Saint Helena 2020


SHFA League
Knock-out Competition
District Competition
Juniors

SHFA League

Final Table:

 1.Rovers                14  10  2  2 115- 9  32  [C]  Champions
 2.Bellboys              14   9  4  1 116-12  31
 3.Wirebirds             14  10  1  3 108-19  31
 4.Harts                 14   8  0  6  55-21  24
 5.FC Lakers             14   7  2  5  64-31  22  [-1]
 6.Axis                  14   5  1  8  35-40  16
 7.Saints                14   1  0 13  18-107  3
 8.Crystal Rangers       14   1  0 13   9-281  3  [N]

NB: Lakers 1 point deducted for failing to provide a referee;
    first time since 2004 season that Harts finish outside top-2

Round 1
[Jun 13]
Rovers               5-1 Axis                 
Saints              1-12 Bellboys             
[Jun 14]
Wirebirds            3-1 Lakers               
Harts               11-0 Crystal Rangers      

Round 2
[Jun 20]
Lakers               3-2 Harts                
Axis                 6-0 Crystal Rangers      
[Jun 21]
Bellboys             6-1 Wirebirds            
Rovers               8-0 Saints               

Round 3
[Jun 27]
Harts                1-0 Bellboys             
Wirebirds            0-2 Rovers               
[Aug 2]
Saints               1-4 Axis                 
Crystal Rangers     0-14 Lakers               

Round 4
[Jul 4]
Saints               0-8 Wirebirds            
Bellboys            30-0 Crystal Rangers      [Rangers fielded 8 players]
[Jul 5]
Rovers               1-0 Harts                
Axis                 1-1 Lakers               

Round 5
[Jul 11]
Wirebirds            4-0 Axis                 
Harts                8-0 Saints               
[Aug 8]
Crystal Rangers     0-36 Rovers               
Lakers               1-1 Bellboys             

Round 6
[Jul 18]
Axis                 1-2 Bellboys             
Rovers               4-0 Lakers               
[Jul 19]
Saints              10-0 Crystal Rangers      
Wirebirds            1-0 Harts                

Round 7
[Jul 25]
Lakers              10-1 Saints               
Crystal Rangers     0-29 Wirebirds            [Rangers fielded 8 players]
[Jul 26]
Harts                0-4 Axis                 
Bellboys             1-1 Rovers               

Halfway Table:

 1.Rovers                 7   6  1  0  57- 2  19  [C]
 2.Wirebirds              7   5  0  2  46- 9  15
 3.Bellboys               7   4  2  1  52- 6  14
 4.FC Lakers              7   3  2  2  30-12  10  [-1]
 5.Axis                   7   3  1  3  17-13  10
 6.Harts                  7   3  0  4  22- 9   9
 7.Saints                 7   1  0  6  13-50   3
 8.Crystal Rangers        7   0  0  7   0-136  0  [N]

NB: Lakers 1 point deducted for failing to provide a referee

Round 8
[Aug 15]
Harts               20-0 Crystal Rangers      
Wirebirds            5-3 Lakers               
[Oct 17]
Saints              0-19 Bellboys             
Rovers               7-0 Axis                 

Round 9
[Aug 22]
Rovers              12-0 Saints               
Bellboys             4-4 Wirebirds            
[Aug 23]
Axis                15-2 Crystal Rangers      
Lakers               3-1 Harts                

Round 10
[Sep 5]
Lakers              22-1 Crystal Rangers       
Axis                 2-1 Saints               
[Sep 6]
Rovers               0-1 Wirebirds            
Bellboys             4-0 Harts                

Round 11
[Sep 12]
Lakers               1-0 Axis                 
Harts                2-1 Rovers               
[Oct 24]
Crystal Rangers     1-27 Bellboys             
Wirebirds           14-0 Saints               

Round 12
[Sep 26]
Bellboys             4-0 Lakers               
[Sep 27]
Saints               1-3 Harts                
Axis                 0-7 Wirebirds            
[Sep 29]
Rovers              29-0 Crystal Rangers      

Round 13
[Oct 3]
Harts                3-2 Wirebirds                        
Crystal Rangers      5-3 Saints               
[Oct 4]
Lakers               3-8 Rovers               
Bellboys             5-0 Axis                 

Round 14
[Oct 10]
Rovers               1-1 Bellboys             
Axis                 1-4 Harts                
[Oct 11]
Wirebirds           29-0 Crystal Rangers      
Saints               0-2 Lakers               

Final Table:

 1.Rovers                14  10  2  2 115- 9  32  [C]  Champions
 2.Bellboys              14   9  4  1 116-12  31
 3.Wirebirds             14  10  1  3 108-19  31
 4.Harts                 14   8  0  6  55-21  24
 5.FC Lakers             14   7  2  5  64-31  22  [-1]
 6.Axis                  14   5  1  8  35-40  16
 7.Saints                14   1  0 13  18-107  3
 8.Crystal Rangers       14   1  0 13   9-281  3  [N]

NB: Lakers 1 point deducted for failing to provide a referee;
    first time since 2004 season that Harts finish outside top-2

Topscorers:
51 Rico Benjamin (Rovers)
43 Shane Stroud (Wirebirds)
36 Andrew Yon (Bellboys)
22 Tyler Benjamin (Wirebirds)
21 Ronan Legg (Rovers)
20 Sean Lee Thomas (Harts)
   Matthias Young (Bellboys)
13 Tyler Brady (Lakers)
12 Cody Thomas (Lakers)
11 Mnqobi (Bellboys)

Knock-out Competition

Quarterfinals
[Nov 21]
Wirebirds            8-0 Axis                 
Bellboys            29-0 Crystal Rangers      
[Nov 22]
Harts                1-1 Rovers               [aet, 1-3 pen]
Saints               0-8 Lakers               

Semifinals [Nov 29]
Rovers              10-1 Lakers               
Wirebirds            2-3 Bellboys             

Final [Dec 5]
Rovers               0-0 Bellboys             [aet, 4-5 pen]

Juniors - Finals

11-aside
Rastabouts           6-5 Fugees               [aet] 
9 aside
Yellow Devils        7-4 Predators            [aet]
 

District Competition

Round 1 [Nov 1]
Jamestown            3-3 Half Tree Hollow     
St Paul's            3-4 Longwood             

Round 2 [Nov 8]
Half Tree Hollow     1-1 Longwood             
Jamestown            4-2 St Paul's            

Round 3 [Nov 15]
Longwood             0-2 Jamestown            
St Paul's            0-5 Half Tree Hollow     

Final Table:

 1.Jamestown              3   2  1  0   9- 5   7
 2.Half Tree Hollow       3   1  2  0   9- 4   5
 3.Longwood               3   1  1  1   5- 6   4
 4.St Paul's              3   0  0  3   5-13   0

Juniors

11-aside League

Final Table:

 1.Galacticos             4   2  1  1   6- 5   7
 2.Rastabouts             4   2  0  2   5- 5   6
 3.Fugees                 4   1  1  2   4- 5   4 
 
9-aside League 

Final Table:

 1.Yellow Devils          6   6  0  0  36- 2  18
 2.Predators              6   4  0  2  27-10  12
 3.Blue Arrows            6   1  0  5   5-26   3
 4.Ranglers               6   1  0  5   2-32   3


2019

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 16 Dec 2020

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.