Saint Kitts and Nevis 2003/04


Premier Division 

Regular Season

Final Table:

 1.Newtown United FC           18 14  2  2  37-10  44
 2.Village Superstars FC       18 10  4  4  48-27  34
 3.Strikers FC                 18  7  2  9  21-29  23  [23-30?]
 4.St. Paul's United           18  5  7  6  24-25  22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Garden Hotspurs FC          18  6  4  8  21-30  22
 6.St. Peter's                 18  4  4 10  18-35  16  [18-34?]
 7.Cayon Rockets FC            18  4  3 11  18-31  15  [20-34?]

[Oct 2]
Village Superstars       4-1 Elco St Peters
   [Kayu Hendrickson 25, Jevon Francis 36,44,89 - Aiden Nurse 64]
[Oct 4]
Garden Hotspurs          1-2 Cayon Rockets
   [Austin Huggins 70 - Steadroy Charles 44, Leroy Daniel 49]
[Oct 13]
Newton United            2-0 St Paul's United
   [Zevon Archbald 48, Larry Greaux 50]
[Oct 16]
Strikers FC              4-1 Elco St Peters
   [Sheldon Doyling 21, Gavin Burnham 37, Rasid Hodge 43,Hazom Marshall 58 - Walter James 40]
[Oct 18]
Village Superstars       2-2 St Paul's United
   [Alister Warner 41, Kishun Liburd 55 - Stenerh Weekes 31, Rohan Francis 59]
[Oct 19]
Cayon Rockets            0-1 Newtown United
   [Keithroy Saddler 70]
Garden Hotspurs          3-1 Elco St Peters
   [Stevie Clarke 11,77 Austin Huggins 43 - Kevin Heyliger 37]
[Oct 23]
Garden Hotspurs          1-6 Newtown United
   [Vernon Sargeant ? - Keithroy Saddler (2), Larry Greaux (2), Ian Lake ?, Zevon Archbald ?]
St Paul's United         1-0 Elco St Peters
   [Curtis Woods 18]
[Oct 26]
Village Superstars       5-1 Strikers FC
   [Eirette Byron (2), Alister Warner (2) Kishaun Liburd ? - Sheldon Doyling ?]
[Oct 29]
Cayon Rockets            0-2 Strikers FC
   [Sheldon Doyling 72, Elston Perciva 79]
[Oct 30]
Garden Hotspurs          1-1 St Paul's United
   [Austin Huggins 61 - Rohan Francis 85]

[Nov 1]
Strikers FC              1-0 Newtown
St Peters                0-1 Cayon Rockets
[Nov 5]
Newtown                  6-0 St Peter's
Village Superstars       5-1 Garden Hotspurs
[Nov 6]
Cayon Rockets            1-1 St Paul's United
[Nov 8]
Garden Hotspurs          1-4 Strikers FC       
Newtown                  2-0 Village Superstars  
[Nov 22]
Strikers                 0-2 St. Paul's
Cayon Rockets            2-3 Village Superstars
[Nov 23]
St. Peter's              2-1 Garden Hotspurs
[Nov 26]
St. Paul's               0-0 St. Peter's
[Nov 27]
Rockets                  1-6 Village Superstars
[Nov 29]
Strikers                 1-1 St. Peter's
Newtown                  2-1 St. Paul's
[Nov 30]
Rockets                  1-2 Garden Hotspurs

[Dec 3]
Garden Hotspurs          1-0 Newtown
[Dec 4]
Village Superstars       1-0 St Peter's
[Dec 6]
Strikers                 0-2 Cayon Rockets
[Dec 7]
Newtown                  2-2 St Peter's
Village Superstars       4-2 St Paul's United
[Dec 10]
Strikers                 2-3 St Paul's United
[Dec 11]
St Peter's               1-1 Cayon Rockets
Village Superstars       0-3 Garden Hotspurs
[Dec 14]
Cayon Rockets            0-1 Newtown
Garden Hotspurs          1-1 St Paul's United
[Dec 17]
Village Superstars       0-4 Newtown

[date?; inferred]
Newtown                  1-0 Strikers

[Jan 11]
Cayon Rockets            1-1 St Paul's United
[Jan 17]
Strikers                 1-1 Village Superstars
[Jan 21]
Strikers                 1-0 Garden Hotspurs
[Jan 22]
Village Superstars       3-1 Cayon Rockets
[Jan 25]
St Peter's               1-3 Newtown
[Jan 28]
Strikers                 0-1 St Paul's

[Feb 4]
Rockets                  0-1 Garden Hotspurs
[Feb 8]
St Peter's               4-0 Strikers
[Feb 11]
Garden Hotspurs          2-1 St Peter's
[Feb 21]
Newtown                  1-0 Strikers
[Feb 22]
Village Superstars       1-1 Garden Hotspurs
[Feb 26]
Village Superstars       3-3 St Paul's
[Feb 28]
St Peter's               2-1 Rockets
[Feb 29]
Garden Hotspurs          0-2 St Paul's

[Mar 4]
Strikers                 2-1 Garden Hotspurs
[Mar 6]
Rockets                  1-2 Newtown
[Mar 7]
St Paul's                0-1 St Peter's
[Mar 13]
Village Superstars       5-0 Strikers
[Mar 14]
St Paul's                2-3 Rockets 
Newtown                  0-0 Garden Hotspurs
[Mar 18]
Strikers                 2-0 Rockets
[Mar 20]
Village Superstars       4-0 St Peter's
[Mar 21]
Newtown                  2-1 St Paul's
[Mar 24]
Newtown                  2-1 Village Superstars      

Final Table:

 1.Newtown United FC           18 14  2  2  37-10  44
 2.Village Superstars FC       18 10  4  4  48-27  34
 3.Strikers FC                 18  7  2  9  21-29  23  [23-30?]
 4.St. Paul's United           18  5  7  6  24-25  22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Garden Hotspurs FC          18  6  4  8  21-30  22
 6.St. Peter's                 18  4  4 10  18-35  16  [18-34?]
 7.Cayon Rockets FC            18  4  3 11  18-31  15  [20-34?]


Top-4 qualify for playoff

Super Four Series

Table:

 1.Newtown United FC            3  3  0  0   8- 1   9
 2.Village Superstars FC        3  1  1  1   2- 2   4
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Strikers FC                  3  1  0  2   2- 6   3
 4.St. Paul's United            3  0  1  2   1- 4   1

Round 1
[Apr 3]
Newtown                  2-0 St Paul's
[Apr 4]
Village Superstars       1-0 Strikers

Round 2 [Apr 7]
Village Superstars       0-0 St Paul's
Newtown                  4-0 Strikers

Round 3
[Apr 10]
Strikers                 2-1 St Paul's
[Apr 11]
Newtown                  2-1 Village Superstars

Table:

 1.Newtown United FC            3  3  0  0   8- 1   9
 2.Village Superstars FC        3  1  1  1   2- 2   4
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Strikers FC                  3  1  0  2   2- 6   3
 4.St. Paul's United            3  0  1  2   1- 4   1


Championship Playoff 
[Apr 17]
Newtown                  0-1 Village Superstars
[Apr 21]
Newtown                  1-0 Village Superstars
[Apr 24]
Newtown                  2-0 Village Superstars

Champions: Newtown United FC.

Topscorers:
Jevon Francis (Village Superstars)          15
Alister Warner (Village Superstars)         10
Eirette Byron (Village Superstars)          10
Ian Lake (Newtown United)                    8
Larry Greaux (Newtown United)                8
Rohan Francis (St Paulís)                    6
Tyrone Oloughlin (Cayon Rockets)             6



Cup Tournaments 2003/04


President's Cup

Semifinals [Sep 27]
Newtown U.              3-2     Garden Hotspurs
Village Superstars      3-1     Cayon Rockets

Third Place Match [Sep 28]
Garden Hotspurs         3-1     Cayon Rockets

Final [Sep 28]
Newtown U.              1-3     Village Superstars


FA Cup

Known Results

Round 1 [Dec 29]
St Peter's  FC           -      Washington Archibald High School
Village Superstars      bt      St Peter's Juniors
Cayon Rockets           bt      Mansion FC
Newtown U.              bt      Challengers 
 
Round 2?
Trafalgar Southstars    bt      Newtown U.
 
Semifinals [Jan 29]
Village Superstars      2-0     Garden Hotspurs
Parsons FC              0-1     Cayon Rockets

Final [Feb 7]
Village Superstars      3-1     Cayon Rockets    
  [Valj Hendrickson 9, Jevon Francis 39, 89; George Isaac 32]
 

Second Level


Division I

Table (Mar 13):

 1.Old Road FC                 12 11  0  1  32- 7  33
 2.Trafalgar Southstars FC     12  7  3  2  26-11  24
 3.Conaree FC                  11  5  4  2  25-12  19
 4.Mantaba FC                  12  5  2  5  18-17  17
 5.Newtown Juniors FC          12  4  0  6  15-16  12
 6.Buckleys United FC          11  3  1  7  24-26  10
 7.Blackburns FC               12  0  0 12   -51    0

Old Road promoted

Third Level


Division II

Tables:

Zone A

 1.Lodge Patriots FC                15 13  1  1  31- 3 40
 2.Parsons FC                       15 11  1  3  45-15 34
 3.Cayon Juniors FC                 13 10  0  3  30-14 30  
 4.Mansion FC                       14  9  2  3  31-12 29
 5.Saddlers FC                      12  4  1  7  14-25 13
 6.St Peter's Juniors               15  4  1 10  23-50 13
 7.Washington Archibald High School 12  2  1  9  16-31  7
 8.Keys FC                          12  1  1 10   8-31  4
 9.Basseterre High School FC        14  1  0 13   7-38  3
NB: 4 more losses than wins; overall goal difference -14

Zone B
 1.Challengers FC                   13  8  3  2  46-26 27
 2.Newton Ground FC                 13  7  4  2  26-15 25
 3.Buckleys Juniors FC              13  7  3  3  29-20 24
 4.Sandy Point FC                   11  5  5  1  20- 7 20
 5.KFC Juniors                      10  5  2  3  24-15 17
 6.Youth & Experience FC            12  4  2  6  27-28 14
 7.Defence Force FC                 14  4  2  8  15-30 14
 8.Rivers of Living Water FC        16  3  3 10  23-37 12
 9.Polstars FC                      12  1  1 10  12-44  4
NB: 1 more loss than win; odd number of draws

Playoffs

Round 1 [May 6]
Lodge Patriots      -  Challengers
Parsons             -  Newton Ground

Round 2 [May 8]
Lodge Patriots      -  Parsons
Challengers         -  Newton Ground

Round 3 [May 12]
Challengers         -  Parsons
Lodge Patriots      -  Newton Ground

Parsons promoted


2002/03

2004/05

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Source: SKNFA

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Ian King
Last updated: 21 Jun 2012

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Ian King and RSSSF 2003/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.