Saint Kitts and Nevis 2012/13


Saint Kitts | Nevis

Saint Kitts

SKNFA Digicel Super League 2012/13
Cup 2011/12
Division One 2012/13

SKNFA Digicel Super League 2012/13

Regular Phase | Final Four | Championship Final

Regular Phase

NB: ten days after the competion of the final four competition 2011/12, St. Pauls lodged a 
    protest claiming the SKNFA had violated the regulations in determining the two finalists.
    It was ruled out of time by the SKNFA but St. Pauls, supported by Conaree and Garden Hotspurs,
    requested arbitration on the matter; these three clubs refused to start the 2012/13
    Premier Division before arbitration was completed but blocked all efforts by the SKNFA
    to set up an arbitration panel until February 2013.  The league was eventually started
    on March 21st.

Final Table:

 1.Conaree FC                           18  12  3  3  43-17  39  Qualified
 2.St. Pauls FC                         18  11  6  1  28- 6  39  Qualified
 3.Garden Hotspurs FC                   18  11  3  4  27-15  36  Qualified
 4.Village Superstars FC (Champsville)  18  10  4  4  38-18  34  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Newtown United FC (Newtown)          18   9  5  4  31-21  32
 6.Mantab FC (Tabernacle)               18   5  4  9  22-35  19
 7.St. Peters FC                        18   4  3 11  22-36  15
 8.SPD United FC                        18   3  5 10  14-43  14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.St. Thomas/Trinity Strikers FC       18   3  3 12  12-34  12  Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------------------
10.Cayon FC                             18   3  2 13  22-34  11  Relegated

Round 1
[Mar 21]
Cayon                        1-1 Garden Hotspurs              
Newtown United               2-0 SPD United                   
[Mar 23]
Mantab                       2-0 Village Superstars           
Conaree                      2-0 St. Pauls                    
[Mar 25]
St. Peters                   4-0 St. Thomas                   

Round 2
[Mar 28]
St. Pauls                    1-0 Mantab                       
SPD United                   1-4 St. Thomas                   
[Mar 30]
Village Superstars           2-1 Cayon                        
Garden Hotspurs              2-1 St. Peters                   
[Mar 31]
Conaree                      1-1 Newtown United               

Round 3
[Apr 4]
St. Thomas                   1-2 Conaree                      
[Apr 6]
Village Superstars           8-1 SPD United                   
St. Pauls                    0-0 St. Peters                   
[Apr 7]
Newtown United               2-1 Garden Hotspurs              
[Apr 8]
Mantab                       1-0 Cayon                        

Round 4
[Apr 11]
Village Superstars           5-0 St. Thomas                   
[Apr 13]
St. Peters                   awd Cayon                        [awarded 0-3, originally 2-2]
Conaree                      1-2 Garden Hotspurs              
[Apr 14]
SPD United                   0-0 Mantab                       
Newtown United               0-0 St. Pauls                    

Round 5
[Apr 18]
St. Peters                   0-0 SPD United                   
[Apr 20]
Newtown United               4-3 Cayon                        
St. Pauls                    2-0 Garden Hotspurs              
[Apr 21]
Mantab                       2-2 St. Thomas                   
Village Superstars           2-1 Conaree                      

Round 6
[Apr 25]
Newtown United               1-0 St. Thomas                   
[Apr 27]
Conaree                      2-1 Mantab                       
Village Superstars           1-0 St. Peters                   
[Apr 28]
St. Pauls                    1-0 Cayon                        
Garden Hotspurs              2-0 SPD United                   

Round 7
[May 2]
St. Peters                   5-2 Mantab                       
Garden Hotspurs              1-0 St. Thomas                   
[May 5]
Cayon                        0-3 Conaree                      
Village Superstars           1-1 Newtown United               
[May 9]
St. Pauls                    4-0 SPD United                   

Round 8
[May 12]
SPD United                   2-2 Cayon                        
Garden Hotspurs              0-0 Village Superstars           
[May 13]
Newtown United               3-2 Mantab                       
[May 16]
Conaree                      4-0 St. Peters                   
St. Thomas                   0-1 St. Pauls                    

Round 9
[May 18]
SPD United                   1-7 Conaree                      
St. Peters                   2-4 Newtown United               
[May 19]
Mantab                       2-1 Garden Hotspurs              
St. Pauls                    0-0 Village Superstars           
[May 21]
St. Thomas                   1-0 Cayon                        

Round 10
[May 23]
St. Peters                   4-0 Mantab                       
[May 25]
Garden Hotspurs              0-0 St. Pauls                    
Conaree                      4-1 Village Superstars           
[May 26]
Newtown United               1-1 St. Thomas                   
Cayon                        1-3 SPD United                   

Round 11
[May 30]
Mantab                       0-3 Village Superstars           
[Jun 1]
SPD United                   0-3 Newtown United               
St. Peters                   3-2 St. Thomas                   
[Jun 2]
St. Pauls                    1-0 Cayon                        
Garden Hotspurs              2-1 Conaree                      

Round 12
[Jun 6]
Conaree                      2-1 Cayon                        
[Jun 8]
St. Pauls                    1-1 SPD United                   
Newtown United               4-0 St. Peters                   
[Jun 9]
Village Superstars           2-0 St. Thomas                   
Garden Hotspurs              5-2 Mantab                       

Round 13
[Jun 13]
Garden Hotspurs              2-0 St. Thomas                   
[Jun 15]
St. Peters                   0-1 SPD United                   
St. Pauls                    2-2 Conaree                      
[Jun 16]
Cayon                        1-2 Mantab                       
Newtown United               1-2 Village Superstars           

Round 14
[Jun 20]
St. Pauls                    3-0 Mantab                       
[Jun 22]
Village Superstars           1-1 St. Peters                   
[Jun 23]
St. Thomas                   1-0 Cayon                        
Newtown United               1-2 Garden Hotspurs              
[Jun 26]
Conaree                      2-0 SPD United                   

Round 15
[Jul 1]
Conaree                      3-2 Mantab                       
Garden Hotspurs              3-0 St. Peters                   
[Jul 2]
SPD United                   0-3 Village Superstars           
[Jul 3]
Newtown United               2-1 Cayon                        
[Jul 10?]
St. Pauls                    4-0 St. Thomas                   

Round 16
[Jul 6]
Conaree                      3-0 St. Thomas                   
Village Superstars           0-1 Garden Hotspurs              
[Jul 7]
Mantab                       2-2 SPD United                   
[Jul 16]
Cayon                        3-1 St. Peters                   
[Jul 18]
St. Pauls                    2-0 Newtown United               

Round 17
[Jul 11]
Garden Hotspurs              2-0 SPD United                   
[Jul 13]
Village Superstars           7-3 Cayon                        
Newtown United               1-1 Conaree                      
[Jul 14]
St. Thomas                   0-0 Mantab                       
St. Peters                   1-4 St. Pauls                    

Round 18
[Jul 20]
St. Thomas                   0-2 SPD United                   
St. Peters                   0-2 Conaree                      
[Jul 21]
Mantab                       2-0 Newtown United               
Cayon                        2-0 Garden Hotspurs              
[Jul 23]
Village Superstars           0-2 St. Pauls                    

Final Table:

 1.Conaree FC                           18  12  3  3  43-17  39  Qualified
 2.St. Pauls FC                         18  11  6  1  28- 6  39  Qualified
 3.Garden Hotspurs FC                   18  11  3  4  27-15  36  Qualified
 4.Village Superstars FC (Champsville)  18  10  4  4  38-18  34  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Newtown United FC (Newtown)          18   9  5  4  31-21  32
 6.Mantab FC (Tabernacle)               18   5  4  9  22-35  19
 7.St. Peters FC                        18   4  3 11  22-36  15
 8.SPD United FC                        18   3  5 10  14-43  14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.St. Thomas/Trinity Strikers FC       18   3  3 12  12-34  12  Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------------------
10.Cayon FC                             18   3  2 13  22-34  11  Relegated

Final Four

Final Table:

 1.St. Pauls FC                          3   2  1  0   4- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Conaree FC                            3   1  1  1   4- 3   4  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Village Superstars FC (Champsville)   3   1  0  2   3- 6   3
 4.Garden Hotspurs FC                    3   0  2  1   3- 4   2

Round 1 [Aug 8]
St. Pauls                    1-1 Garden Hotspurs              
Conaree                      3-1 Village Superstars           

Round 2
[Aug 10]
St. Pauls                    2-0 Village Superstars           
[Aug 11]
Conaree                      1-1 Garden Hotspurs              

Round 3 [Aug 14]
Garden Hotspurs              1-2 Village Superstars           
Conaree                      0-1 St. Pauls                    

Final Table:

 1.St. Pauls FC                          3   2  1  0   4- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Conaree FC                            3   1  1  1   4- 3   4  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Village Superstars FC (Champsville)   3   1  0  2   3- 6   3
 4.Garden Hotspurs FC                    3   0  2  1   3- 4   2

Championship Final

Final

First Leg [Aug 17]
Conaree                      0-0 St. Pauls                    [aet, 4-1 pen]

Second Leg [Aug 21]
St. Pauls                    0-1 Conaree                      
  [Andy Liburd 89]

Third Leg [Aug 24 (not played due to irrelevance)]
St. Pauls                    n/p Conaree           

NB: Conaree champions


Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[Aug 17]
St. Thomas                   5-0 Lodge Patriots               

NB: both clubs remain at former level


Cup Tournaments 2012/13

FA Cup 2013

Start: Feb 23
28 participating teams

Round 1
[Feb 23?]
Newtown United Jrs           lt  MantabY
Youth & Experience           bt  National U-15
Cayon Jrs                     -  Sandy Point Allstars
[Feb 24?]
Security Forces              lt  Rivers of Living Waters
Rams Village Superstars Jrs   -  St. Peters Jrs.
[Mar 2]
C.C.C Bath United            abd Conaree Fireballs Int'l      [abd at 1-0 in 67']
KFC Trinity Challengers      1-1 Trafalgar Southstars         [4-2 pen]
Verchilds High School        1-1 St. Thomas/Trinity Str. Jrs. [5-4 pen]
[Mar 3]
Newton Ground                1-2 Molineaux
Conaree FC                   4-0 Lodge Patriots
SPD United                   2-1 Cayon
Newtown United               bye
St Thomas Trinity Strikers   bye
Rams Village Superstars      bye
St Peters                    bye

Round 2
[Mar 10]
Verchilds High School         -  CCC Bath United/Conaree Fireballs International  
Rams Village Superstars      bt  Youth & Experience 
SPD United                    -  Molineaux  
Mantab                       lt  Conaree FC  

NB: Newtown United defeated St Peters, Rivers of Living Waters and
      KFC Trinity Challengers to reach the final;
    Conaree defeated Lodge Patriots, Rams Village Superstars and
      St Thomas/Trinity Strikers to reach the final

Final [May 11]
Newtown United               1-1 Conaree FC                   [aet, 4-5 pen] 
  [Oldain Powell 53pen; Glenroy Samuel 7]


President's Cup 2013

NB: season opening super cup-style event

Final [Oct 19]
St. Pauls                    2-1 Conaree FC


Division One 2012/13

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.KFC Trinity/Challengers United       24  18  5  1  78-16  59  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Trafalgar Southstars FC              24  17  4  3  64-20  55  Qualified
 3.Lodge Patriots FC                    24  16  4  4  76-24  52  Qualified
 4.CCC Bath United (Nevis)              24  16  2  6  70-33  50  Qualified
 5.Youth & Experience FC                24  12  3  9  36-34  39  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Keys United                          24  12  3  9  45-47  39
 7.Rivers of Living Water FC            24   9  5 10  50-49  32
 8.Sandy Point Allstars FC              24   8  4 12  31-40  28
 9.Verchilds High School FC             24   7  3 14  35-44  24
10.Newton Ground FC                     24   6  4 14  33-53  22
11.Molineaux FC                         24   6  4 14  33-55  22
12.Conaree Fireball International FC    24   5  5 14  23-71  20
13.Security Forces United FC            24   1  0 23  17-105  3

Second Place Playoff

Round 1 [Jul 28]
Lodge Patriots               4-3 CCC Bath United              
Trafalgar Southstars         4-2 Youth & Experience           

Round 2 [Aug 2]
Trafalgar Southstars         1-0 CCC Bath United              
Lodge Patriots               2-1 Youth & Experience           

Round 3 [Aug 4]
CCC Bath United              awd Youth & Experience           [awarded 0-3, Bath United dns]
Trafalgar Southstars         0-2 Lodge Patriots               

Final Table:

 2.Lodge Patriots FC                     3   3  0  0   8- 4   9  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Trafalgar Southstars FC               3   2  0  1   5- 4   6
 4.Youth & Experience FC                 3   1  0  2   6- 6   3
 5.CCC Bath United (Nevis)               3   0  0  3   3- 8   0


Nevis

NB: no official league was held since 2010/11.  The 2013/14 season is to start on Aug 18.
    Meanwhile, some clubs organised the Basil Challenger Cup in the summer of 2013;
    it was preceded by a knock-out tournament won by CCC Bath United (who also entered the
    second level on neighbouring Saint Kitts in 2012/13).

Basil Challenger Cup

Group Stage

[May 11]
Hardtimes                    3-1 Bath United II 
[May 12]
Stoney Grove Strikers        7-1 All-Stars   
[May 15]
Bath United                   -  Segment Boys             
[May 19]
Hardtimes                    3-1 All-Stars
[May 22]
Bath United                  9-2 Bath United II
[May 26]
Bath United II               5-1 All-Stars
[May 29]
Segment Boys                 3-1 Stoney Grove Strikers  
[Jun 2]
Bath United                  3-2 Stoney Grove Strikers        
[Jun 5]
Segment Boys                 3-0 Hardtimes    
[Jun 12]
Stoney Grove Strikers       10-1 Bath United II
[Jun 16]
Bath United                  5-0 All-Stars
Segment Boys                 8-1 Bath United II  
[Jun 20]
Stoney Grove Strikers       17-1 Hardtimes 
[Jun 22]
Segment Boys                 5-1 All-Stars 
[Jun 23]
Bath United                 10-1 Hardtimes  
 
Table:

 1.CCC Bath United                       4   4  0  0  27- 5  12     
 2.Segment Boys                          4   4  0  0  19- 3  12     
 3.Stoney Grove Strikers                 5   3  0  2  37- 9   9    
 4.Hardtimes                             5   2  0  3   8-32   6
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.CCC Bath United II                    5   1  0  4  10-31   3
 6.All-Stars                             5   0  0  5   4-25   0
  
Playoff

[Jul 7]
Bath United                  2-1 Hardtimes 
Segment Boys                 1-1 Stoney Grove Strikers
[Jul 10]
Bath United                  2-1 Stoney Grove Strikers
[Jul 14]
Segment Boys                 5-0 Hardtimes 
[Jul 16]
Bath United                  3-2 Segment Boys 
[Jul 17]
Stoney Grove Strikers        n/p Hardtimes                    [Hardtimes dns]

Table:

 1.CCC Bath United                       3   3  0  0   7- 4   9  Final
 2.Segment Boys                          3   1  1  1   8- 4   4  Final
 3.Stoney Grove Strikers                 2   0  1  1   2- 3   1
 4.Hardtimes                             2   0  0  2   1- 7   0

NB: CCC = Caribbean Cable communications

Final 

First Leg [Jul 21?]
Bath United                  bt  Segment Boys

Second Leg [Jul 24]
Bath United                  3-2 Segment Boys                 [aet]

NB: played as best-of-3; third leg cancelled due to irrelevance; Bath United winners

2011/12

2013/14

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Nov 2013

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.