Saint Vincent and the Grenadines - Championships Overview


National Club Championship

1998/99 Camdonia Chelsea SC (Lowmans)
1999-03   not held
2003/04 Hope International (?)
2004/05 Universal Mufflers Samba FC
2005/06 Hope International 
2006/07   not held
2007/08   apparently abandoned
2008/09   not held
2009/10 Avenues United (Kingstown) 
2010/11 Avenues United (Kingstown) 
2012    Avenues United (Kingstown) 
2013/14 BESCO Pastures

Regional Championship

NB: missing years unknown

Arnos Vale
2000    Hill Top FC
2003    Samba
2004    Avenues United    
2005    System 3
2006    Samba
2007      not held
2008    Hope International 

NB: Jugglers apparently won this competition twice; as they
    were founded in 2002 that would suggest they did so in
    2002 and 2009.

Barrouallie
2000    Keartons United
2002    Pastures United
2003    System 3 
2006    New Paradise (Petit Bordel)  [*]
2009    Three Acres
2010    Hill View United

[*] the 2006 edition was the 10th; New Paradise were the first
    club from outside Barrouallie to win the title.

Belfongo
2000    Santos
2001    Conquering Lions
2002    High Voltage
2005    Gunners

Bequia
2000    Lions FC
2002    West Connection
2003    High Times
2009      tournament abandoned
2010/11 United Force FC  

Biabou
2001    Man Cool
2003/04 Madrid
2005    Munich FC 
2007    Munich FC   

Calliaqua
2000    Prospect United
2009    Prospect United

NB: Prospect United won the Calliaqua league 15 times up to
    and including 2009.

Kingstown
1998/99 Pepsi Sion Hill
2000    Frenches
2003/04 System 3
2009    System 3

Layou
2000    Cletos FC
2003    Cowdrey Village 
2009    Texier Road                  [inter-village competition]

Marriaqua
2000    Elaspry United
2002    Cane End
2003    Greggs FC
2006    Greggs FC
2007    Cane End
2008    Cane End 

Mustique
2008    Basil's Ball Rollers
2009    Basil's Ball Rollers 

North East
2000    Carib Warriors
2001    Carib Warriors
2004    Sandy Bay

North Leeward
2000      abandoned
2005    Enforcers
2006    Cell Block (Chateaubelair) 
2008    Courts Snipers    
2009    Connections of Rose Hall
2010/11 Outstanding Gauge of Barrouallie  

Richland Park
2004    AC Millan

Sion Hill
1999    System 3
2000    Hope International
2003    System 3
2005    System 3
2007      not held
2008    Bottom Roseau                [inter-village competition]       
2009    Walvaroo One                 [inter-village competition] 
2010/11 Top Roseau            

NB: up to and including 2006 this was a club competition, with
    Hope International winning the Sion Hill club league 4 times,
    between 1995 and 2006 (the title in 2000 was their second) 
    and Stingers FC doing so 'several times' during the same period.

South East
2000    Stubborn Youth
2002/03 Police
2008    Prospect United
2009    Prospect United

South Leeward
1995    Camdonia Chelsea SC (Lowmans) 
1996    Camdonia Chelsea SC (Lowmans) 
1997    Camdonia Chelsea SC (Lowmans) 
1998    Camdonia Chelsea SC (Lowmans) 
2000    Camdonia Chelsea SC (Lowmans) 
2005    System 3 II
2007    System 3


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 30 Jan 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2010/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.