Soviet Union 1939


1939 (Championship)
1939 (Cup)

1939 (Championship)

Group A | Group B

Group A (First Level)
 
 1.Spartak Moskva           26  14  9  3  58-23  37  Champions  [RUS] 
 2.Dinamo Tbilisi           26  14  5  7  60-41  33             [GEO] 
 3.CDKA Moskva              26  14  4  8  68-43  32             [RUS] 
 4.Traktor Stalingrad       26  13  4  9  50-39  30             [RUS] 
 5.Lokomotiv Moskva         26  12  6  8  42-39  30             [RUS] 
 6.Metallurg Moskva         26  12  5  9  53-50  29             [RUS] 
 7.Dinamo Moskva            26  12  4 10  60-46  28             [RUS] 
 8.Dinamo Kiev              26   9  8  9  39-44  26             [UKR] 
 9.Torpedo Moskva           26   8  7 11  51-51  23             [RUS] 
10.Dinamo Leningrad         26   8  6 12  41-56  22             [RUS] 
11.Stalinets Leningrad      26   7  7 12  30-46  21             [RUS] 
12.Stakhanovets Stalino     26   5 10 11  40-55  20             [UKR] 
---------------------------------------------------
13.Elektrik Leningrad       26   6  5 15  32-49  17  Relegated  [RUS] 
14.Dinamo Odessa            26   7  2 17  25-67  16  Relegated  [UKR] 

Round 1 
[May 12] 
Dinamo Tb       4-1 Dinamo M 
  [Boris Paichadze 41, Gayoz Jejelava 44, 60, 69  Mikhail Semichastny 34. Att: 35,000]
Traktor         2-4 CDKA 
  [Sergei Protsenko 65, Alexandr Ponomaryov 86  Grigoriy Fedotov 18, 73, 
   Mikhail Orekhov 22, Alexei Abramov 44. Att: 12,000]
Dinamo Od       1-4 Lokomotiv 
  [Vladimir Onishchenko 32  Mikhail Kireyev 2, Viktor Lavrov 6, 
   Vladimir Ogurtsov 51, Viktor Lakhonin 68. Att: 30,000]
Dinamo K        1-0 Elektrik 
  [Pavel Komarov 52. Att: 35,000]
Stakhanovets    3-3 Torpedo 
  [Vasiliy Sidorov 12, Nikolai Kononenko 14, Grigoriy Balaba 68  
   Alexandr Sinyakov 7, Vladimir Groshikov 82, 85. Att: 16,000]
Metallurg       3-3 Spartak 
  [Alexei Zaitsev 3, Sergei Kapelkin 6, 74  Georgiy Glazkov 22, 82, 
   Alexei Sokolov 32. Att: 35,000]
[Jul 23] 
Stalinets       2-0 Dinamo L 
  [Alexandr Zyablikov 7, Valentin Shelagin 65. Att: 15,000]

Round 2 
[May 18] 
Spartak         2-0 Dinamo L 
  [Pavel Kornilov 63, Viktor Semyonov 84. Att: 35,000]
Dinamo Tb       3-0 Torpedo 
  [Aslan Kharbedia 34, 85, Boris Paichadze 53. Att: 35,000]
Dinamo K        2-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Pavel Komarov 79, Vladimir Greber 89 pen  Vladimir Ogurtsov 50. Att: 30,000]
Stakhanovets    0-2 CDKA 
  [Grigoriy Fedotov 28, Sergei Kapelkin 72. Att: 16,000]
Dinamo Od       0-2 Elektrik 
  [Vasiliy Lotkov 51, Anatoliy Gusev 73. Att: 30,000]
Traktor         3-1 Dinamo M 
  [Vasiliy Provornov 28, Valentin Liventsev 65, Sergei Protsenko 82  
   Pyotr Seryogin 27. Att: 12,000]
[Jul 28] 
Stalinets       0-1 Metallurg 
  [Ivan Mitronov 78. Att: 15,000]

Round 3 
[May 22] 
Spartak         4-0 Stalinets 
  [Sergei Medvedev (St) 31 og, Pavel Kornilov 47, Alexei Sokolov 51, 
   Vladimir Stepanov 86 pen. Att: 25,000]
[May 24] 
Traktor         3-2 Torpedo 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov 32, Vasiliy Liventsev 49 pen, Sergei Protsenko 70  
   Ramiz Karichev 5, Alexandr Sinyakov 20. Att: 10,000]
Stakhanovets    1-3 Dinamo M 
  [Georgiy Bikezin 42 pen  Nikolai Postavnin 10, Alexandr Nazarov 25, 
   Vasiliy Trofimov 68. Att: 16,000]
Lokomotiv       2-0 Elektrik 
  [Viktor Lakhonin 30, 48. Att: 15,000]
Dinamo Od       1-1 Metallurg 
  [Makar Gichkin 68  Ivan Mitronov 37. Att: 35,000]
Dinamo Tb       2-1 CDKA 
  [Boris Paichadze 36, 60  Mikhail Orekhov 66. Att: 40,000]
Dinamo K        4-5 Dinamo L 
  [Viktor Shilovskiy 10, Makar Goncharenko 42, Vladimir Greber 47, Nikolai Korotkikh 78  
   Pyotr Bykov 4, 21 pen, 43, 70, Sergei Solovyov 35. Att: 35,000]

Round 4 
[May 29] 
Stakhanovets    2-1 Elektrik 
  [Grigoriy Balaba 2, Georgiy Bikezin 65 pen  Ivan Smirnov 10. Att: 19,000]
Dinamo M        4-1 Torpedo 
  [Sergei Ilyin 35, Vasiliy Trofimov 78, Mikhail Yakushin 79, 
   Alexandr Nazarov 88  Konstantin Ryazantsev 20. Att: 45,000]
[May 30] 
Dinamo Tb       0-0 Spartak 
  [Att: 40,000]
Dinamo K        2-2 Metallurg 
  [Ivan Kuzmenko 77, Boris Afanasyev 84  Sergei Papkov 6, 
   Mikhail Korobko 32. Att: 35,000]
Dinamo Od       1-0 Dinamo L 
  [Mikhail Malkhasov 15. Att: 35,000]
CDKA            3-1 Stalinets 
  [Sergei Kapelkin 42, 70, Grigoriy Fedotov 55  Nikolai Solovyov 87. Att: 5,000]
[May 31] 
Traktor         1-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Konstantin Balyasov 40  Viktor Lakhonin 15. Att: 13,000]

Round 5 
[Jun 2] 
Stalinets       1-5 Torpedo 
  [Nikolai Solovyov 60  Konstantin Ryazantsev 16, Georgiy Zharkov 30, 51, 
   Pyotr Petrov 63, Ramiz Karichev 69. Att: 20,000]
[Jun 4] 
Dinamo Tb       0-1 Elektrik 
  [Pavel Artemyev 10. Att: 30,000]
Lokomotiv       4-3 Metallurg 
  [Pyotr Terenkov 5, 51, Viktor Lavrov 25, 63  Ivan Mitronov 35, 86, 
   Mikhail Korobko 81. Att: 20,000]
CDKA            3-2 Dinamo Od 
  [Grigoriy Fedotov 25, Sergei Kapelkin 30 pen, 77  Leonid Orekhov 9, 
   Vladimir Onishchenko 68. Att: 30,000]
[Jun 5] 
Stakhanovets    1-1 Spartak 
  [Alexandr Yakovlev 86  Georgiy Glazkov 42. Att: 20,000]
Dinamo M        2-1 Dinamo K 
  [Sergei Ilyin 25, Vasiliy Trofimov 67  Pavel Komarov 65. Att: 30,000]
[Jun 6] 
Dinamo L        2-1 Traktor 
  [Konstantin Sazonov 6, 53  Boris Terentyev 53. Att: 25,000]

Round 6 
[Jun 8] 
Torpedo         0-1 Dinamo Od 
  [Makar Gichkin 12. Att: 12,000]
[Jun 9] 
Dinamo Tb       3-1 Stalinets 
  [Viktor Berezhnoi 34, 56, Gayoz Jejelava 76  Nikolai Salostin 61. Att: 30,000]
CDKA            0-2 Dinamo K 
  [Ivan Kuzmenko 65, Pavel Komarov 85. Att: 35,000]
[Jun 10] 
Dinamo L        2-2 Stakhanovets 
  [Sergei Solovyov 5, Nikolai Dementyev 8  Alexandr Yakovlev 11, 
   Ivan Smagin 70. Att: 20,000]
Dinamo M        2-0 Metallurg 
  [Alexandr Nazarov 9, Mikhail Yakushin 12. Att: 35,000]
[Jun 11] 
Elektrik        0-2 Traktor 
  [Konstantin Balyasov ?, Vasiliy Toptalov (E) 53 og. Att: 18,000]
Spartak         2-0 Lokomotiv 
  [Viktor Semyonov 10, Georgiy Glazkov 65 pen. Att: 60,000]

Round 7 
[Jun 14] 
Torpedo         2-1 Dinamo K 
  [Georgiy Zharkov 9, Pyotr Petrov 67  Viktor Shilovskiy 59. Att: 20,000]
[Jun 15] 
Metallurg       1-1 Traktor 
  [Sergei Papkov 29  Sergei Protsenko 22. Att: 25,000]
Dinamo L        3-7 CDKA 
  [Nikolai Dementyev 41, Arkadiy Alov 54, 73  Alexei Abramov 4, 36, 
   Sergei Kapelkin 11 pen, Pyotr Shcherbatenko 49, Grigoriy Fedotov 76, 85, 87. Att: 25,000]
[Jun 16] 
Dinamo Od       3-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Vladimir Onishchenko 28, Pyotr Kalashnikov 48  Boris Paichadze 3, 
   Mikhail Berdzenishvili 77 pen. Att: 35,000]
Elektrik        1-2 Spartak 
  [Viktor Bodrov 49 pen  Andrei Protasov 42, Viktor Semyonov 64. Att: 30,000]
Lokomotiv       2-2 Stakhanovets 
  [Viktor Lakhonin 65, Mikhail Kireyev 67  Alexandr Yakovlev 16, 
   Grigoriy Nesmekha 20. Att: 8,000]
[Jun 17] 
Dinamo M        4-2 Stalinets 
  [Alexandr Nazarov 26, 65, Mikhail Semichastny 79, 80  Viktor Smagin 3, 70. Att: 50,000]

Round 8 
[Jun 19] 
Dinamo L        5-3 Torpedo 
  [Sergei Solovyov 55, Alexandr I.Fyodorov 60 pen, 62 pen, Arkadiy Alov 70, 
   Konstantin Sazonov 74  Konstantin Ryazantsev 2, 8 pen, Georgiy Zharkov 41. Att: 20,000]
[Jun 20] 
Dinamo Od       1-3 Traktor 
  [Leonid Orekhov 89 pen  Sergei Kolesnikov 11, 38, Alexandr Ponomaryov 22. Att: 30,000]
Elektrik        2-0 CDKA 
  [Ivan Smirnov 40, Pyotr Karas 70. Att: 20,000]
Metallurg       3-2 Stakhanovets 
  [Alexei Zaitsev 10, Konstantin Beskov 33, Ivan Mitronov 80  
   Vasiliy Sidorov 35, Grigoriy Balaba 55. Att: 20,000]
Lokomotiv       0-0 Stalinets 
  [Att: 7,000]
Dinamo K        3-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Viktor Shilovskiy 4, Pavel Komarov 30, Pyotr Laiko 74  
   Gayoz Jejelava 15, Boris Paichadze 38. Att: 40,000]
[Jun 21] 
Spartak         0-0 Dinamo M 
  [Att: 75,000]

Round 9 
[Jun 23] 
Lokomotiv       4-0 Torpedo 
  [Pyotr Terenkov 42, Vladimir Ogurtsov 67, Mikhail Kireyev 77, 
   Viktor Lavrov 82. Att: 6,000]
[Jun 24] 
Dinamo K        0-2 Traktor 
  [Vasiliy Provornov 4, 57. Att: 30,000]
[Jun 25] 
Dinamo Od       2-3 Stakhanovets 
  [Vladimir Onishchenko 37, 47  Alexandr Yakovlev 70, Grigoriy Balaba 73, 
   Georgiy Bikezin 87 pen. Att: 25,000]
Metallurg       0-3 Dinamo Tb 
  [Viktor Berezhnoi 81, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 85, Gayoz Jejelava 89. Att: 30,000]
[Jun 26] 
CDKA            0-1 Spartak 
  [Alexei Sokolov 18. Att: 80,000]
Dinamo L        0-3 Dinamo M 
  [Mikhail Semichastny 14, 16, Vasiliy Trofimov 49. Att: 30,000]
[Jun 27] 
Elektrik        2-2 Stalinets 
  [Viktor Bodrov 80, Vladimir Lemeshev 86  Viktor Smagin 1, 
   Nikolai Solovyov 67. Att: 20,000]

Round 10 
[Jun 29] 
Metallurg       4-3 Torpedo 
  [Sergei Kuzin 20, Alexei Zaitsev 44, 75, Konstantin Beskov 56  
   Georgiy Zharkov 25, Alexandr Shcherbakov 26, Konstantin Ryazantsev 35. Att: 15,000]
[Jun 30] 
Dinamo K        1-1 Stakhanovets 
  [Boris Afanasyev 23  Georgiy Bikezin 52 pen. Att: 20,000]
Dinamo L        3-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Nikolai Dementyev 17, 73, Konstantin Sazonov 75  Boris Paichadze 15, 
   Gayoz Jejelava. Att: 25,000]
[Jul 1] 
Traktor         3-1 Spartak 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov 18, 75, Vasiliy Provornov 50  Andrei Protasov 54. Att: 15,000]
CDKA            3-0 Lokomotiv 
  [Alexei Grinin 52, 53, 78. Att: 20,000]
Elektrik        3-1 Dinamo M 
  [Boris Oreshkin 23, Ivan Smirnov 34, Alexei Baryshev 54  
   Mikhail Semichastny 41. Att: 25,000]
[Jul 2] 
Stalinets       2-0 Dinamo Od 
  [Nikolai Solovyov 13 pen, Georgiy Lasin 67. Att: 10,000]

Round 11 
[Jul 4] 
Metallurg       1-2 Dinamo L 
  [Alexei Zaitsev 78  Sergei Solovyov 7, 75. Att: 20,000]
[Jul 5] 
Lokomotiv       3-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Vasiliy Serdyukov 17, 27, Viktor Lavrov 62  Boris Paichadze 72. Att: 25,000]
[Jul 6] 
Torpedo         4-0 Elektrik 
  [Alexandr Shcherbakov 26, 57, 73, Georgiy Zharkov 43. Att: 8,000]
[Jul 7] 
Dinamo M        4-1 CDKA 
  [Mikhail Yakushin 23, Sergei Ilyin 37, Mikhail Semichastny 49, 
   Alexandr Nazarov 55  Sergei Kapelkin 28. Att: 60,000]
Stalinets       1-1 Dinamo K 
  [Alexei Larionov 70  Ivan Kuzmenko 41. Att: 12,000]
[Jul 8] 
Spartak         8-0 Dinamo Od 
  [Pavel Kornilov 19, 43, 51, Vladimir Dyomin 33 pen, Konstantin Malinin 45, 
   Viktor Semyonov 49, 81, Andrei Protasov 55. Att: 50,000]
[Oct 6] 
Stakhanovets    2-3 Traktor 
  [Pyotr Priymenko 39, Alexandr Yakovlev 42  Vasiliy Provornov 12, 
   Alexandr Ponomaryov 38, 50 pen. Att: 10,000]

Round 12 
[Jul 9] 
Metallurg       3-2 Elektrik 
  [Alexei Zaitsev 15, Sergei Kuzin 38, Ivan Mitronov 82  
   Vladimir Lemeshev 53, 68. Att: 10,000]
[Jul 10] 
CDKA            2-2 Torpedo 
  [Sergei Kapelkin 43 pen, Mikhail Orekhov 48  Georgiy Zharkov 8, 20. Att: 15,000]
Dinamo L        1-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Sergei Solovyov 41  Pyotr Terenkov 8, Vladimir Ogurtsov 20. Att: 25,000]
[Jul 11] 
Stakhanovets    2-4 Dinamo Tb 
  [Nikolai Kononenko 30, 82  Mikhail Berdzenishvili 20, 68 pen, Boris Paichadze 55, 
   Gayoz Jejelava 72. Att: 20,000]
Dinamo M        5-1 Dinamo Od 
  [Mikhail Semichastny 11, 65, Mikhail Yakushin 20, Sergei Ilyin 31, 86  
   Vladimir Onishchenko 15. Att: 15,000]
[Jul 12] 
Spartak         3-1 Dinamo K 
  [Viktor Semyonov 30, 65, Georgiy Glazkov 60 pen  Viktor Shilovskiy 57. Att: 70,000]
[Oct 12] 
Traktor         0-1 Stalinets 
  [Viktor Smagin 68. Att: 10,000]

Roud 13 
[Jul 15] 
Metallurg       2-3 CDKA 
  [Ivan Mitronov 49, Alexei Zaitsev 78  Grigoriy Fedotov 71, 88 pen, 
   Sergei Kapelkin 81. Att: 40,000]
Dinamo L        2-2 Elektrik 
  [Arkadiy Alov 54, Sergei Solovyov 55  Mikhail Stepanov 47, 
   Nikolai Antsiferov 80. Att: 25,000]
[Jul 17] 
Traktor         2-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov 60, Sergei Protsenko 65  Gayoz Jejelava 10, 
   Boris Paichadze 30. Att: 15,000]
[Jul 18] 
Stalinets       1-1 Stakhanovets 
  [Valentin Shelagin 33  Vasiliy Sidorov 24. Att: 15,000]
[Oct 17] 
Spartak         2-2 Torpedo 
  [Viktor Semyonov 60, 84  Ramiz Karichev 10, Pyotr Petrov 25. Att: 35,000]
[Oct 19] 
Lokomotiv       1-6 Dinamo M 
  [Viktor Lakhonin 57  Alexandr Nazarov 10, Mikhail Yakushin 24, 42, 
   Vasiliy Smirnov 55, 78, Mikhail Semichastny 82. Att: 25,000]
[Oct 24] 
Dinamo Od       2-0 Dinamo K 
  [Vladimir Onishchenko 37, Anatoliy Tarasov 51. Att: 18,000]

Round 14 
[Jul 22] 
Elektrik        1-2 Dinamo K 
  [Pyotr Karas 68  Viktor Shilovskiy 7 pen, 55. Att: 15,000]
Lokomotiv       2-0 Dinamo Od 
  [Vasiliy Serdyukov 57, Vasiliy Kartsev 68. Att: 3,000]
Torpedo         2-2 Stakhanovets 
  [Pyotr Petrov 32, Ramiz Karichev 47  Nikolai Kononenko 27, 
   Grigoriy Balaba 86. Att: 3,000]
Dinamo M        3-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Vasiliy Smirnov 51, 87, Mikhail Semichastny 61  Aslan Kharbedia 16, 
   Viktor Berezhnoi 20. Att: 45,000]
[Jul 23] 
Spartak         0-1 Metallurg 
  [Konstantin Beskov 72. Att: 50,000]
[Sep 29] 
CDKA            2-0 Traktor 
  [Sergei Kapelkin 31, Mikhail Orekhov 41. Att: 25,000]
[Oct 27] 
Dinamo L        1-2 Stalinets 
  [Arkadiy Alov 14  Georgiy Lasin 10, Valentin Shelagin 25 pen. Att: 10,000]

Round 15 
[Jul 25] 
Dinamo M        2-3 Traktor 
  [Sergei Ilyin 35, 64  Vasiliy Provornov 22, Valentin Liventsev 32 pen, 
   Boris Terentyev 34. Att: 50,000]
[Jul 26] 
Lokomotiv       1-2 Dinamo K 
  [Pyotr Kondratyev 70  Viktor Shilovskiy 29, 34. Att: 30,000]
Elektrik        6-0 Dinamo Od 
  [Ivan Smirnov 20, 67, 90, Alexandr Koltsov 35, 61, Mikhail Stepanov 47. Att: 10,000]
CDKA            2-2 Stakhanovets 
  [Grigoriy Fedotov 41, Sergei Kapelkin 52 pen  Alexandr Mikhailov (C) 70 og, 
   Ivan Putyatov 82. Att: 25,000]
[Jul 27] 
Dinamo L        1-3 Spartak 
  [Sergei Solovyov 13  Alexei Sokolov 61, Vladimir Stepanov 69, 
   Viktor Semyonov 75. Att: 30,000]
Torpedo         0-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Boris Paichadze 55. Att: 10,000]
[Oct 23] 
Metallurg       3-0 Stalinets 
  [Ivan Mitronov 37, Konstantin Beskov 48, 87. Att: 6,000]

Round 16 
[Aug 17] 
Dinamo M        1-2 Stakhanovets 
  [Mikhail Semichastny 15  Alexandr Yakovlev 44, Grigoriy Balaba 60. Att: 15,000]
[Aug 18] 
Elektrik        0-3 Lokomotiv 
  [Vladimir Ogurtsov 45, Vasiliy Kartsev 62, 64. Att: 20,000]
[Aug 19] 
Torpedo         4-1 Traktor 
  [Konstantin Ryazantsev 5, Alexandr Shcherbakov 15, Pyotr Petrov 30, 68  
   Vasiliy Liventsev 87. Att: 20,000]
Dinamo L        1-1 Dinamo K 
  [Konstantin Sazonov 28  Iosif Lifshits 31. Att: 25,000]
[Aug 21] 
Metallurg       6-2 Dinamo Od 
  [Ivan Mitronov 1, 71, Konstantin Beskov 4, Sergei Papkov 60, Alexei Zaitsev 68, 
   Sergei Kuzin 74  Makar Gichkin 5, Vladimir Onishchenko 42. Att: 5,000]
[Aug 23] 
Stalinets       1-4 Spartak 
  [Viktor Smagin 2  Viktor Semyonov 26, 70, Nikolai Gulyayev 31, 
   Andrei Protasov 45. Att: 25,000]
[Nov 18] 
Dinamo Tb       5-4 CDKA 
  [Boris Paichadze 8, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 47 pen, Aslan Kharbedia 60, 75, 
   Gayoz Jejelava 85  Pyotr Shcherbatenko 5, 42, Sergei Kapelkin 27, 37 pen. Att: 40,000]

Round 17 
[Aug 23] 
Lokomotiv       1-4 Traktor 
  [Vasiliy Kartsev 82  Vasiliy Liventsev 41 pen, 62, Vasiliy Provornov 50, 
   Sergei Protsenko 76. Att: 35,000]
[Aug 24] 
Dinamo L        3-2 Dinamo Od 
  [Konstantin Sazonov 5, Oleg Oshenkov 61, 87  Anatoliy Tarasov 60, 
   Leonid Orekhov 73. Att: 15,000]
[Aug 25] 
Torpedo         2-2 Dinamo M 
  [Georgiy Zharkov 43, Ramiz Karichev 56  Mikhail Yakushin 5, 22. Att: 35,000]
[Aug 26] 
Metallurg       4-1 Dinamo K 
  [Ivan Mitronov 31 pen, 64, Konstantin Beskov 45, Alexei Zaitsev 83  
   Viktor Shilovskiy 80 pen. Att: 25,000]
[Oct 27] 
Spartak         3-0 Dinamo Tb 
  [Viktor Semyonov 35, Georgiy Glazkov 38, Alexei Sokolov 39. Att: 40,000]
[Oct 28] 
Elektrik        2-2 Stakhanovets 
  [Pyotr Karas 41, Viktor Bodrov 67  Grigoriy Nesmekha 34, 69. Att: 5,000]
[Nov 6] 
Stalinets       1-5 CDKA 
  [Valentin Shelagin 46  Sergei Kapelkin 27, Grigoriy Fedotov 43, 47, 70, 86. Att: 15,000]

Round 18 
[Aug 27] 
Elektrik        2-5 Dinamo Tb 
  [Pavel Artemyev 1, Vladimir Lemeshev 63  Aslan Kharbedia 30, 
   Boris Paichadze 36, 83, 90, Viktor Berezhnoi 42. Att: 25,000]
[Aug 30] 
Dinamo Od       0-1 CDKA 
  [Mikhail Orekhov 84. Att: 10,000]
[Aug 31] 
Torpedo         3-1 Stalinets 
  [Ramiz Karichev 55, Georgiy Zharkov 63, Nikolai Tsutskov 88  
   Valentin Shelagin 75 pen. Att: 15,000]
Traktor         2-0 Dinamo L 
  [Vasiliy Provornov 11, Alexandr Rudin 17. Att: 12,000]
Metallurg       2-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Ivan Mitronov 64, Alexei Zaitsev 82  Mikhail Kireyev 80. Att: 35,000]
[Sep 1] 
Dinamo K        3-1 Dinamo M 
  [Pavel Komarov 13, Viktor Shilovskiy 35, Makar Goncharenko 88  
   Alexandr Nazarov 41 pen. Att: 30,000]
[Oct 24] 
Spartak         5-0 Stakhanovets 
  [Vladimir Stepanov 42, Pavel Kornilov 48, 61, Viktor Semyonov 76, 81. Att: 25,000] 
   
Round 19 
[Sep 4] 
Lokomotiv       2-2 Spartak 
  [Viktor Lakhonin 66, Mikhail Zhukov 87 pen  Alexei Sokolov 6, 55. Att: 50,000]
Stalinets       2-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Alexei Larionov 25, Georgiy Lasin 63  Viktor Berezhnoi 75, 
   Aslan Kharbedia 76. Att: 25,000]
[Sep 5] 
Dinamo K        1-1 CDKA 
  [Viktor Shilovskiy 34  Pyotr Shcherbatenko 50. Att: 30,000]
[Sep 6] 
Dinamo Od       2-1 Torpedo 
  [Alexandr Afonkin 30, Pyotr Kalashnikov 67  Georgiy Zharkov 46. Att: 20,000]
Traktor         1-0 Elektrik 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov 28. Att: 10,000]
Stakhanovets    1-1 Dinamo L 
  [Grigoriy Nesmekha 40  Konstantin Sazonov 75. Att: 10,000]
Metallurg       3-4 Dinamo M 
  [Konstantin Beskov 16, Konstantin Sizemov 54, Sergei Papkov 81  
   Alexandr Nazarov 6 pen, 38, 59, Mikhail Semichastny 87. Att: 55,000]

Round 20 
[Sep 13] 
Dinamo M        1-1 Elektrik 
  [Sergei Ilyin 65  Viktor Bodrov 16 pen. Att: 9,000]
[Sep 30] 
Dinamo Od       1-0 Stalinets 
  [Vladimir Onishchenko 36. Att: 15,000]
[Oct 25] 
Lokomotiv       1-0 CDKA 
  [Mikhail Zhukov 39 pen. Att: 15,000]
[Oct 29] 
Torpedo         1-1 Metallurg 
  [Alexandr Shcherbakov 87  Ivan Mitronov 20. Att: 8,000]
[Nov 4] 
Spartak         3-1 Traktor 
  [Viktor Semyonov 26, Pavel Kornilov 30, 72  Sergei Protsenko 65. Att: 35,000]
[Nov 6] 
Stakhanovets    3-1 Dinamo K 
  [Grigoriy Bikezin 40 pen, Alexandr Yakovlev 63, Mikhail Vasin 80  
   Viktor Shilovskiy 25. Att: 10,000]
[Nov 24] 
Dinamo Tb       4-1 Dinamo L 
  [Gayoz Jejelava 24, 82, Boris Paichadze 65, Viktor Berezhnoi 66  
   Alexandr I.Fyodorov 77. Att: 40,000]

Round 21 
[Sep 12] 
Traktor         0-2 Metallurg 
  [Alexei Zaitsev 61, 77. Att: 15,000]
Dinamo K        0-2 Torpedo 
  [Ivan Kochetkov 16, Georgiy Zharkov 84. Att: 30,000]
Stakhanovets    1-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Grigoriy Balaba 47  Viktor Lakhonin 56 pen, Vasiliy Kartsev 89. Att: 10,000]
[Oct 20] 
CDKA            2-2 Dinamo L 
  [Grigoriy Fedotov 67, Sergei Kapelkin 84 pen  Arkadiy Alov 74, 
   Sergei Solovyov 81. Att: 8,000]
[Oct 31] 
Spartak         3-1 Elektrik 
  [Pavel Kornilov 25, 67, Andrei Protasov 57  Pyotr Karas 20. Att: 7,000]
[Nov 2] 
Stalinets       1-0 Dinamo M 
  [Grigoriy Basalayev 65. Att: 20,000]
[Nov 30] 
Dinamo Tb       1-0 Dinamo Od 
  [Boris Paichadze 75. Att: 40,000]

Round 22 
[Sep 17] 
Torpedo         4-1 Dinamo L 
  [Pyotr Petrov 10, 15, 58, Alexandr Shcherbakov 41  Alexandr I.Fyodorov 63 pen. Att: 10,000]
[Sep 18] 
Dinamo Tb       2-2 Dinamo K 
  [Aslan Kharbedia 15, Boris Paichadze 57  Pavel Komarov 20, 78. Att: 35,000]
Stakhanovets    2-3 Metallurg 
  [Grigoriy Balaba 18, Alexandr Yakovlev 55  Ivan Mitronov 25, 
   Alexei Zaitsev 40, Sergei Kuzin 77. Att: 10,000]
Traktor         6-0 Dinamo Od 
  [Alexandr Rudin 1, Vasiliy Provornov 10, Valentin Liventsev 48, 
   Alexandr Ponomaryov 54, Sergei Protsenko 60, 64. Att: 15,000]
Stalinets       2-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Alexei Larionov 5, Valentin Shelagin 31 pen  Mikhail Kireyev 39, 
   Vasiliy Kartsev 43. Att: 20,000]
Dinamo M        1-1 Spartak 
  [Valeriy Bekhtenev 71  Georgiy Glazkov 79 pen. Att: 75,000]
[Sep 19] 
CDKA            6-1 Elektrik 
  [Pyotr Shcherbatenko 41, Mikhail Orekhov 48, 71, Sergei Kapelkin 53, 
   Grigoriy Fedotov 60, 69  Vasiliy Lotkov 15. Att: 5,000]

Round 23 
[Sep 22] 
Torpedo         0-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Pyotr Kondratyev 78. Att: 8,000]
[Sep 23] 
Stalinets       3-0 Elektrik 
  [Valentin Shelagin 17, Viktor Smagin 22, Nikolai Solovyov 75. Att: 15,000]
Spartak         0-1 CDKA 
  [Sergei Kapelkin 12. Att: 45,000]
[Sep 24] 
Traktor         2-3 Dinamo K 
  [Vasiliy Provornov 25, Sergei Protsenko 56  Pavel Komarov 5, 
   Viktor Shilovskiy 75. Att: 15,000]
Dinamo M        1-3 Dinamo L 
  [Alexandr Nazarov 9  Nikolai Dementyev 16, Sergei Solovyov 25, 
   Konstantin Sazonov 30. Att: 10,000]
Stakhanovets    0-2 Dinamo Od 
  [Alexandr Afonkin 20, Anatoliy Tarasov 78. Att: 10,000]
[Nov 12] 
Dinamo Tb       3-1 Metallurg 
  [Aslan Kharbedia 43, Viktor Berezhnoi 63, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 71  
   Sergei Kuzin 65. Att: 20,000]

Round 24 
[Oct 5] 
Elektrik        0-0 Torpedo 
  [Att: 10,000]
[Oct 6] 
Dinamo K        0-0 Stalinets 
  [Att: 10,000]
Dinamo L        1-0 Metallurg 
  [Sergei Solovyov 77. Att: 15,000]
Dinamo Od       0-0 Spartak 
  [Att: 15,000]
CDKA            6-2 Dinamo M 
  [Mikhail Orekhov 25, 65, Pyotr Shcherbatenko 42, 64, Alexei Grinin 46, 
   Grigoriy Fedotov 70  Alexandr Nazarov 30, Mikhail Yakushin 84. Att: 30,000]
[Oct 8] 
Dinamo Tb       3-0 Lokomotiv 
  [Aslan Kharbedia 22, Viktor Berezhnoi 73, Boris Paichadze 84. Att: 20,000]
[Nov 12] 
Traktor         3-0 Stakhanovets 
  [Vasiliy Provornov 10, Sergei Protsenko 65, Alexandr Sapronov 86. Att: 7,000]

Round 25 
[Sep 28] 
Lokomotiv       1-1 Dinamo L 
  [Viktor Lavrov 43  Pyotr Bykov 87. Att: 6,000]
[Oct 12] 
Torpedo         4-3 CDKA 
  [Ramiz Karichev 6, Pyotr Petrov 25, 57, 59 pen  Mikhail Orekhov 26, 
   Alexei Grinin 43, Grigoriy Fedotov 83. Att: 50,000]
Dinamo K        2-2 Spartak 
  [Pavel Komarov 5, Pyotr Laiko 20  Viktor Semyonov 52, 80. Att: 15,000]
Elektrik        1-2 Metallurg 
  [Boris Chuchelov 12  Sergei Kuzin 49, 55. Att: 15,000]
Dinamo Tb       3-2 Stakhanovets 
  [Aslan Kharbedia 5, 38, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 19 pen - Mikhail Vasin 1, 
   Grigoriy Balaba 71. Att: 25,000]
Dinamo Od       0-6 Dinamo M 
  [Mikhail Yakushin 10, Sergei Ilyin 47, 55, 75, Vasiliy Smirnov 82, 
   Mikhail Semichastny 85. Att: 20,000]
[Oct 30] 
Stalinets       3-0 Traktor 
  [Alexei Larionov 48, Yevgeniy Odintsov 55, Valentin Shelagin 80. Att: 18,000]

Round 26 
[Oct 18] 
CDKA            6-1 Metallurg 
  [Alexei Grinin 10, 76, Alexandr Mikhailov 12, Grigoriy Fedotov 21, 
   Mikhail Orekhov 23, Pyotr Shcherbatenko 48  Ivan Mitronov 3. Att: 40,000]
Elektrik        1-0 Dinamo L 
  [Boris Chuchelov 76. Att: 20,000]
Dinamo K        2-1 Dinamo Od 
  [Pyotr Laiko 18, Viktor Shilovskiy 36  Makar Gichkin 84. Att: 15,000]
Stakhanovets    1-0 Stalinets 
  [Grigoriy Balaba 78. Att: 8,000]
Dinamo Tb       1-1 Traktor 
  [Vladimir Jorbenadze 75  Vasiliy Provornov 34. Att: 30,000]
[Oct 28] 
Dinamo M        0-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Vasiliy Kartsev 70. Att: 10,000]
[Nov 12] 
Torpedo         1-3 Spartak 
  [Georgiy Zharkov 45  Georgiy Glazkov 25 pen, Pavel Kornilov 42, 
   Vladimir Stepanov 57. Att: 45,000]

Final Table 

 1.Spartak Moskva           26  14  9  3  58-23  37  Champions  [RUS] 
 2.Dinamo Tbilisi           26  14  5  7  60-41  33             [GEO] 
 3.CDKA Moskva              26  14  4  8  68-43  32             [RUS] 
 4.Traktor Stalingrad       26  13  4  9  50-39  30             [RUS] 
 5.Lokomotiv Moskva         26  12  6  8  42-39  30             [RUS] 
 6.Metallurg Moskva         26  12  5  9  53-50  29             [RUS] 
 7.Dinamo Moskva            26  12  4 10  60-46  28             [RUS] 
 8.Dinamo Kiev              26   9  8  9  39-44  26             [UKR] 
 9.Torpedo Moskva           26   8  7 11  51-51  23             [RUS] 
10.Dinamo Leningrad         26   8  6 12  41-56  22             [RUS] 
11.Stalinets Leningrad      26   7  7 12  30-46  21             [RUS] 
12.Stakhanovets Stalino     26   5 10 11  40-55  20             [UKR] 
---------------------------------------------------
13.Elektrik Leningrad       26   6  5 15  32-49  17  Relegated  [RUS] 
14.Dinamo Odessa            26   7  2 17  25-67  16  Relegated  [UKR] 

Top scorers 

 1.Grigoriy Fedotov (CDKA)         21 
 2.Boris Paichadze (Dinamo Tb)     19 
 3.Sergei Kapelkin (CDKA)          18 
   Viktor Semyonov (Spartak)       18 
 5.Ivan Mitronov (Metallurg)       16 
 6.Viktor Shilovskiy (Dinamo K)    15 
 7.Mikhail Semichastny (Dinamo M)  14 
 8.Alexandr Nazarov (Dinamo M)     13 
   Alexei Zaitsev (Metallurg)      13 
   Georgiy Zharkov (Torpedo)       13 
11.Gayoz Jejelava (Dinamo Tb)      12 
   Aslan Kharbedia (Dinamo Tb)     12
   Pavel Kornilov (Spartak)        12 
   Pyotr Petrov (Torpedo)          12 
   Vasiliy Provornov (Traktor)     12 
16.Sergei Ilyin (Dinamo M)         11
   Mikhail Orekhov (CDKA)          11 
   Sergei Protsenko (Traktor)      11 
   Sergei Solovyov (Dinamo L)      11 


Group B (Second Level)

 1.Krylya Sovetov Moskva       22  17  2  3  52-19  36  Promoted  [-] [RUS] 
 2.Lokomotiv Tbilisi           22  13  7  2  44-23  33  Promoted  [-] [GEO] 
------------------------------------------------------
 3.Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu       22  11  7  4  43-28  29  [-]       [RUS] 
 4.Pishchevik Moskva           22  12  4  6  53-29  28  [-]       [RUS] 
 5.Temp Baku                   22  12  4  6  29-19  28  [-]       [AZE] 
 6.Spartak Leningrad           22  11  5  6  46-27  27  [-]       [RUS] 
 7.Dinamo Kharkov              22  10  7  5  43-31  27  [+]       [UKR] 
 8.Burevestnik Moskva          22  10  6  6  38-28  26  [-]       [RUS] 
 9.Sudostroitel Nikolayev      22   9  7  6  40-38  25  [+]       [UKR] 
10.SelMash Kharkov             22  10  4  8  38-25  24  [-]       [UKR] 
11.Lokomotiv Kiev              22  11  2  9  40-33  24  [-]       [UKR] 
12.Torpedo Gorkiy              22   9  6  7  37-38  24  [+]       [RUS] 
13.Dinamo Batumi               22   8  7  7  37-32  23  [+]       [GEO] 
14.Spartak Yerevan             22   9  3 10  26-33  21  [+]       [ARM] 
15.Stal Dnepropetrovsk         22   6  7  9  27-37  19  [+]       [UKR] 
16.Dzerzhinets Voroshilovgrad  22   8  3 11  37-51  19  [+]       [UKR] 
17.Stalinets Moskva            22   6  6 10  32-42  18  [-]       [RUS] 
18.Spartak Kharkov             22   8  1 13  35-45  17  [-]       [UKR] 
19.Osnova Ivanovo              22   6  2 14  34-45  14  [+]       [RUS] 
20.Avangard Leningrad          22   5  4 13  26-44  14  [+]       [RUS] 
21.Spartak Minsk               22   4  3 15  28-70  11  [+]       [BLR] 
22.Zenit Leningrad             22   3  4 15  28-46  10  [-]       [RUS] 
23.Dinamo Kazan                22   4  1 17  20-50   9  [+]       [RUS] 

[May 12] 
Spartak Yer     0-2 Lokomotiv K 
  [Konstantin Avramenko 18, Fyodor Kuzmenko 62] 
Temp            1-1 Dinamo Kh 
  [Georgiy Belyayev 20  Pavel Khudyakov 30] 
Dinamo Kaz      0-2 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Vladimir Yegorov 2, Konstantin Ratnikov 4] 
Sudostroitel    3-1 Avangard  
  [Yuzef Sositskiy 13, 37, S.Smirnov 38  P.Pankratov 54] 
Dinamo Bat      2-3 Pishchevik 
  [Georgiy Aroshidze 25, Alexandr Eliava 28 pen  Roman Ovseyenko 14, 65, 
   Pavel Lapshin 20] 
SelMash         2-3 Spartak L 
  [Pavel Grabaryov 5, 15  Vasiliy Ponomaryov 25, Yevgeniy Shelagin 64, 
   Nikolai Yartsev ?] 
Stal            1-0 Dzerzhinets 
  [Vasiliy Gotselyuk 2] 
[May 13] 
Lokomotiv Tb    5-0 Spartak Mn 
  [Viktor Panyukov 16, Georgiy Apridonidze 25, Georgiy Yegiazarov 53, 62, 
   Alexandr Abramov 73] 
Dinamo R/D      3-2 Zenit 
  [Nikolai Korzunov, Pyotr Makarov, Timofei Rudov  Arkadiy Mikhailov, 
   Gavriil Galitskiy]
[May 15] 
Spartak Kh      4-2 Stalinets M 
  [Boris Gurkin 3, 49, I.Vlashchenko ?, Boris Andreyev ? - ?] 
[May 18] 
Torpedo G       0-2 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Viktor Osminkin 30, Vladimir Yegorov 40] 
Temp            4-0 Spartak Mn 
  [Aram Stepanov 4, 18, Artash Amirjanov 50, Mir-Mehti Agayev 86] 
Stal            2-1 Spartak L 
  [Nikolai Prokopovich 26, Hanan Diner 83  Nikolai Yartsev 60] 
Dinamo Kaz      0-4 Burevestnik 
  [Nikolai Isayev-2, Nikolai Mikheyev, Vladimir Sokolov]
Dinamo R/D      1-1 Dinamo Kh 
  [Nikolai Aleksandrov 55  Vasiliy Gusarov 63] 
Lokomotiv Tb    1-0 Lokomotiv K 
  [Jumber Kintsureishvili 17 pen] 
Spartak Yer     0-3 Pishchevik 
  [Igor Rytov, Pavel Lapshin, Lev Olshanskiy]
SelMash         2-1 Avangard 
  [Boris Petrov 15, 86  P.Pankratov 16] 
Dzerzhinets     0-3 Zenit 
  [V.Ivanov, Arkadiy Mikhailov, Genrikh Golovnya]
[May 19] 
Spartak Kh      3-0 Osnova 
  [Mikhail Pevny 49, Anton Shvedov 80, Alexei Serov 84] 
[May 20] 
Dinamo Bat      4-4 Sudostroitel 
  [Karp Karmatazyan 24, 82, ? 38, Artur Cholokyan 50  
   Grigoriy Kushnyrenko 18, 44, S.Smirnov 40, Ivan Kolbanov 56]
[May 23] 
Lokomotiv Tb    2-1 Sudostroitel 
  [Viktor Panyukov 37, Ivan Cherednichenko ?  S.Smirnov 50] 
[May 24] 
Stal            1-2 Zenit 
  [Pyotr Stupakov 86 pen  Arkadiy Mikhailov 33, Gavriil Galitskiy ?] 
Temp            1-0 Lokomotiv K 
  [Fyodor Kuznetsov 42 pen] 
Dinamo Bat      2-0 Avangard 
  [Karp Karmatazyan 32, Alexandr Maruashvili 50] 
Krylya Sovetov  2-1 Osnova 
  [Viktor Osminkin, Mikhail Nikiforov  Boris Shchibrov] 
Torpedo G       0-0 Burevestnik 
Dinamo R/D      1-0 Spartak L 
  [Nikolai Korzunov]
Dinamo Kh       1-2 Dzerzhinets 
  [Vasiliy Makarov 60  Nikolai Lakotosh 25, Vladimir Movchan 42] 
Spartak Yer     2-1 Spartak Mn 
  [Alexandr Volokhov, Georgiy Bogdanov  Vasiliy Panfilov]
[May 25]
SelMash         3-0 Pishchevik 
  [Boris Petrov 60, Pavel Grabaryov 73, Pavel Vinkovatov 78] 
[May 29] 
Krylya Sovetov  4-0 Burevestnik 
  [Konstantin Ratnikov 15, ?, Matvei Yenushkov ?, ?] 
Spartak Kh      1-0 Pishchevik 
  [Vladimir Gusev 57] 
[May 30] 
Dzerzhinets     3-3 Spartak Mn 
  [Nikolai Lakotosh, Semyon Akopyanets, Vladimir Movchan  P.Gordeyev, 
   Vasiliy Panfilov, Pyotr Shcherbakov]
Osnova          1-2 Stalinets M 
  [A.Korolyov 82  Lev Kornetov ?, Nikolai Chuklyayev 90] 
Dinamo Bat      1-0 Zenit 
  [Akakiy Imnadze 67] 
Temp            0-2 Spartak L 
  [Sergei Chernykh 62, Yevgeniy Shelagin 70] 
Torpedo G       2-1 Dinamo Kaz 
  [Anatoliy Zabyvayev 12, 32  Lev Bessarab 14] 
Stal            2-2 Avangard 
  [Pyotr Stupakov 23, Nil Kuntsevich 67  P.Pankratov 1, 
   G.Zhuravlyov 46] 
Dinamo Kh       5-1 Lokomotiv K 
  [Anatoliy Gorokhov 22, 33, Vasiliy Makarov 60, 87, Viktor Sysoyenko 69  
   Nikolai Balakin 63] 
[May 31] 
Spartak Yer     0-2 Sudostroitel 
  [Ivan Kolbanov, Grigoriy Kushnyrenko] 

[Jun 2] 
Lokomotiv Tb    1-0 SelMash 
  [Georgiy Yegiazarov 80] 
[Jun 4] 
Dinamo Bat      2-2 Spartak L 
  [Karp Karmatazyan 11, Alexandr Eliava 60  Sergei Chernykh 9, 
   Pavel Bogatyryov 50] 
[Jun 6] 
Burevestnik     4-0 Stal 
  [Nikolai Isayev 1 pen, Alexandr Striganov 20, Vasiliy Yepishin 63, 
   Nikolai Morozov 85] 
Krylya Sovetov  5-0 Sudostroitel 
  [Viktor Osminkin-3, Sergei Marushkin, Mikhail Nikiforov]
Dinamo Kaz      1-0 Spartak Kh 
  [Viktor Danilevskiy 8] 
Dinamo R/D      4-1 Dzerzhinets 
  [Pyotr Makarov-2, Nikolai Korzunov, Ivan Bibko]
Torpedo G       3-2 Osnova 
  [Alexei Salakov 12, Nikolai Dunayev 38, Anatoliy Zabyvayev 56  
   Sergei Gusev 20, Andrei Zhordania 80] 
Lokomotiv K     5-3 Avangard 
  [Alexandr Galkin 24, 37 pen, 55, Alexandr Shatskiy 49, 59  
   Boris Levin-Kogan 12, Ivan Talanov ?, Nikolai Komarov ?]
Dinamo Kh       5-1 Spartak Mn 
  [Vasiliy Makarov 8, Anatoliy Gorokhov 28, 74, Viktor Sysoyenko 70, 
   Vasiliy Gusarov 85  Nikolai Zinovyev 63] 
Stalinets M     3-1 Pishchevik 
  [Alexei Shumov, Viktor Goryunov, A.Krasavin  Sergei Lipachov]
Temp            2-0 Zenit 
  [Fyodor Kuznetsov 55 pen, Georgiy Gudkov 84] 
Spartak Yer     2-1 SelMash 
  [Alexandr Volokhov, Georgiy Bogdanov  Pavel Vinkovatov]
[Jun 11] 
Dinamo Bat      0-0 SelMash 
Dinamo R/D      2-2 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Nikolai Korzunov, Pyotr Makarov  Viktor Panyukov 50, 75] 
Krylya Sovetov  3-1 Stal 
  [Viktor Osminkin-2, Viktor Novikov  Pyotr Stupakov]
[Jun 12]
Dinamo Kh       5-1 Spartak Yer 
  [Vasiliy Gusarov 12, 60, Viktor Sysoyenko 18, 43, Anatoliy Gorokhov 26  
   Alexandr Volokhov 30]
Avangard        2-2 Stalinets M 
  [P.Pankratov 35, 76  Alexei Shumov 34, Leonid Krause 49] 
Spartak Mn      1-1 Sudostroitel 
  [Pyotr Shcherbakov 2  Yuzef Sositskiy 82] 
Pishchevik      6-0 Torpedo G 
  [Sergei Lipachov-2, Alexei Kasimov-2, Vasiliy Yermilov, Pavel Lapshin]
Lokomotiv K     2-1 Dzerzhinets 
  [Iosif Kachkin 55, Nikolai Balakin 63  Pyotr Yurchenko 26] 
Dinamo Kaz      1-0 Osnova 
  [Iosif Medun 20] 
[Jun 14] 
Spartak L       4-1 Zenit 
  [Nikolai Yartsev-3, Yevgeniy Shelagin  Yevgeniy Odintsov] 
Burevestnik     1-2 Spartak Kh 
  [Nikolai Isayev 50 pen  Ivan Serov 16, 68] 
[Jun 17] 
Dinamo Kh       1-0 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Viktor Sysoyenko 48] 
Spartak L       2-2 Stalinets M 
  [Pavel Bogatyryov 17, Yevgeniy Shelagin ?  Georgiy Dyomin 38, 
   Vsevolod Davidovich 87] 
[Jun 18] 
Avangard        1-0 Spartak Yer 
  [Ivan Talanov 59] 
Sudostroitel    2-1 Dzerzhinets 
  [Grigoriy Kushnyrenko 26, Yuzef Sositskiy 58 pen  Pyotr Yurchenko 15] 
Krylya Sovetov  3-2 Spartak Kh 
  [Mikhail Nikiforov 28, 55, Matvei Yenushkov 62  Ivan Serov ?, Boris Gurkin 78 pen] 
Burevestnik     2-1 Dinamo Bat 
  [Nikolai Isayev 36 pen, 67 pen  Georgiy Aroshidze 73] 
Zenit           1-1 Torpedo G 
  [Gavriil Galitskiy 36  Alexei Salakov 73] 
Spartak Mn      2-3 Lokomotiv K 
  [Nikolai Zinovyev 2, Vasiliy Panfilov 32 pen  Nikolai Balakin 8, 65, 
   Iosif Kachkin 17] 
Osnova          1-2 Stal 
  [Alexei Yeryomin ?  Anatoliy Sadovskiy 20, Nil Kuntsevich ?] 
[Jun 19] 
SelMash         0-0 Dinamo R/D 
Pishchevik      0-2 Temp 
  [Georgiy Belyayev 1, Artash Amirjanov 66] 
[Jun 22] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-1 Dinamo Bat 
  [Andrei Rzhevtsev 75  Artur Cholokyan ?] 
Avangard        0-3 Torpedo G 
  [Liveriy Noskov 18, Nikolai Dunayev 36, Viktor Drozdov 71] 
Spartak Kh      1-3 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Vasiliy Ivanov 88 pen  Sergei Ninua 55, Ivan Cherednichenko  82, 
   Viktor Panyukov 86] 
[Jun 23] 
Lokomotiv K     2-1 Dinamo R/D 
  [Alexandr Galkin 3, Alexandr Filippovich 21  Nikolai Korzunov ?] 
Burevestnik     2-0 Temp 
  [Nikolai Morozov, Georgiy Ponomaryov]
[Jun 24] 
Spartak Mn      2-1 Stal 
  [P.Gordeyev 55, Vasiliy Panfilov 68  Pyotr Stupakov 72] 
Dinamo Kh       4-2 Osnova 
  [Vasiliy Makarov ?, Viktor Sysoyenko 85, Pavel Khudyakov 88  
   Sergei Filippov 50, Sergei Gusev 63] 
Sudostroitel    1-0 SelMash 
  [S.Smirnov 48] 
[Jun 25] 
Spartak L       2-1 Dinamo Kaz 
  [Yevgeniy Shelagin, Sergei Chernykh  Nikolai Yagodinskiy]
[Jun 26] 
Pishchevik      4-0 Dzerzhinets 
  [Sergei Lipachov, Vasiliy Yermilov, Pavel Lapshin, Alexei Kasimov] 
[Jun 27] 
Stalinets M     3-2 Zenit 
  [Yevgeniy Mikhailov, Nikolai Chuklyayev, Georgiy Dyomin  
   Genrikh Golovnya, Yevgeniy Odintsov]
[Jun 29] 
Lokomotiv K     3-0 Stal 
  [Alexandr Shatskiy 47, Konstantin Avramenko 60, Iosif Kachkin 83] 
Spartak L       1-2 Spartak Yer 
  [Sergei Chernykh  Gaik Andriasov, A.Chalikyan]
[Jun 30] 
Dinamo Kh       5-1 Spartak Kh 
  [Vasiliy Makarov 36, Anatoliy Gorokhov 48, Mikhail Kuznetsov 68, ?, 
   Vasiliy Gusarov 88  I.Vezhlyan ?] 
Osnova          5-1 Dzerzhinets 
  [Nikolai Yeryomin 30, 76, Alexei Yeryomin 65, Sergei Gusev 39, 
   A.Korolyov 60  Pyotr Yurchenko ? pen] 
Lokomotiv Tb    4-2 Stalinets M 
  [Ivan Cherednichenko-2, Alexei Voronov, Georgiy Apridonidze  
   Vsevolod Davidovich-2] 
Sudostroitel    2-2 Dinamo R/D 
  [Grigoriy Kushnyrenko 70, Nikolai Sorochenko 75 pen  Vasiliy Glazkov ?, 
   Nikolai Korzunov ?] 
Pishchevik      2-2 Burevestnik 
  [Sergei Lipachov-2  Vasiliy Yepishin, Nikolai Mikheyev]
Zenit           1-3 Dinamo Kaz 
  [Genrikh Golovnya  Iosif Medun, Nikolai Yagodinskiy, 
   Ivan Pashalyan]
Torpedo G       4-0 Dinamo Bat 
  [Nikolai Dunayev 31, Anatoliy Zabyvayev 39, 59, 69] 
Spartak Mn      0-4 SelMash 
  [Alexandr Andrenko-3, Georgiy Ilyashov]

[Jul 4] 
Zenit           0-1 Spartak Yer 
  [Gaik Andriasov 48 pen] 
[Jul 5]
Stalinets M     1-0 Lokomotiv K 
  [Yevgeniy Mikhailov]
Avangard        2-2 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Ivan Talanov, Boris Levin-Kogan  Ivan Cherednichenko, 
   Alexandr Abramov]
Spartak L       2-0 Dinamo Kh 
  [Yevgeniy Shelagin 3, Andrei Murashov 7] 
[Jul 6] 
Sudostroitel    1-1 Stal 
  [S.Smirnov 48  Nikolai Klyoskin ?] 
Dinamo Kaz      2-1 Dinamo Bat 
  [Alexandr Sevidov 25, Viktor Danilevskiy 43  Karp Karmatazyan 36]
Pishchevik      3-0 Dinamo R/D 
  [Alexei Kasimov-2, Sergei Lipachov] 
Osnova          2-2 Temp 
  [Sergei Gusev 39, A.Korolyov 85  Georgiy Belyayev 6, 
   Aram Stepanov 14] 
Torpedo G       3-3 Spartak Mn 
  [Viktor Drozdov 12, Nikolai Mamulaishvili 14, Nikolai Dunayev 38  
   Vasiliy Panfilov 18, ?, P.Gordeyev 54 pen] 
SelMash         5-1 Spartak Kh 
  [Alexandr Andrenko-2, Pavel Grabaryov-2, Mikhail Lvov  Alexei Serov]
[Jul 10] 
Spartak Kh      1-3 Dzerzhinets 
  [Mikhail Sapelnikov  A.Klimov, Nikolai Lakotosh, K.Pirogov] 
Spartak Yer     1-1 Stalinets M 
  [Gaik Andriasov  Georgiy Dyomin]
[Jul 11] 
SelMash         2-3 Stal 
  [Alexandr Andrenko 41, Pavel Vinkovatov 83  Nikolai Prokopovich 11, 
   Hanan Diner 54, Pyotr Stupakov 60 pen] 
Zenit           0-0 Lokomotiv Tb 
Avangard        2-1 Temp 
  [Boris Levin-Kogan 46, Leonid Andronov 79  Vladimir Hanaferov ?] 
[Jul 12] 
Torpedo G       2-1 Sudostroitel 
  [Anatoliy Zabyvayev 20, Nikolai Mamulaishvili 75  S.Smirnov ?] 
Spartak L       4-3 Lokomotiv K 
  [Vasiliy Ponomaryov 26, Pavel Bogatyryov 55, Yevgeniy Shelagin 56, Sergei Chernykh 57  
   Nikolai Balakin 15, Alexandr Shatskiy 78, 82] 
Dinamo Kaz      1-4 Spartak Mn 
  [Ivan Pashalyan 43  Nikolai Zinovyev 30, Nikolai Zavorotny 57, 68, 
   Vasiliy Panfilov 83] 
Dinamo Kh       2-1 Pishchevik 
  [Vasiliy Makarov, Viktor Sysoyenko  Pavel Lapshin]
[Jul 13] 
Burevestnik     2-2 Dinamo R/D 
  [Nikolai Mikheyev, Alexandr Striganov  Nikolai Korzunov, Pyotr Makarov]
Krylya Sovetov  4-0 Dzerzhinets 
  [Sergei Marushkin-2, Viktor Novikov, Konstantin Ratnikov] 
[Jul 14] 
Osnova          0-4 Dinamo Bat 
  [Nikolai Kherkhadze 23, Karp Karmatazyan 38, Akakiy Imnadze 66, 
   Artur Cholokyan 75] 
[Jul 16] 
Pishchevik      5-2 Avangard 
  [Alexei Kasimov-2, Igor Rytov, Roman Ovseyenko, Mikhail Stepanov  
   Ivan Talanov, Nikolai Komarov]
Spartak L       0-1 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Ivan Cherednichenko] 
[Jul 18] 
Dinamo Kaz      1-3 Sudostroitel 
  [Alexandr Sevidov  Ivan Kolbanov, Yuzef Sositskiy, Alexandr Doskalov]
Dzerzhinets     5-0 Spartak Yer 
  [Pyotr Yurchenko-2, A.Kulagin, Nikolai Lakotosh, K.Pirogov]
Stalinets M     1-2 Dinamo Kh 
  [Yevgeniy Mikhailov  Vasiliy Makarov, Viktor Sysoyenko]
Krylya Sovetov  2-0 Spartak Mn 
  [Mikhail Nikiforov, Matvei Yenushkov] 
Burevestnik     0-0 SelMash 
Osnova          1-0 Dinamo R/D 
  [Sergei Gusev] 
Spartak Kh      3-0 Torpedo G 
  [Boris Gurkin-2, Alexei Serov] 
Stal            0-1 Temp 
  [Grigoriy Agajanov 65] 
[Jul 22] 
Pishchevik      0-0 Lokomotiv Tb 
[Jul 23] 
Burevestnik     1-2 Avangard 
  [Nikolai Rozhnov  Ivan Talanov, Boris Levin-Kogan]
[Jul 24] 
Krylya Sovetov  2-0 Stalinets M 
  [Sergei Marushkin-2] 
Zenit           3-1 Dinamo Kh 
  [V.Ivanov, Gavriil Galitskiy, Yevgeniy Odintsov  Vasiliy Makarov] 
[Jul 24] 
Osnova          2-4 Sudostroitel 
  [A.Korolyov 55, Nikolai Yeryomin 70  Yuzef Sositskiy 18, 63, 
   S.Smirnov 29, Alexandr Doskalov 41] 
Spartak Mn      2-4 Dinamo Bat 
  [P.Gordeyev, Vasiliy Panfilov  Nikolai Kherkhadze-3, Alexandr Maruashvili]
Dzerzhinets     1-1 Temp 
  [K.Pirogov  Mir-Mehti Agayev]
Dinamo R/D      2-2 Spartak Yer 
  [Nikolai Korzunov 41, Gennadiy Karnarukov 80  Gaik Andriasov 7, ?] 
Dinamo Kaz      1-2 SelMash 
  [Alexandr Sevidov 78  Alexandr Andrenko 55, Pavel Grabaryov 86] 
[Jul 25] 
Spartak L       5-1 Spartak Kh 
  [Vasiliy Ponomaryov-2, Nikolai Yartsev, Andrei Murashov, 
   Pavel Bogatyryov  Ivan Serov]   

[Aug 12] 
Stalinets M     2-1 Dinamo Kaz 
  [Vsevolod Davidovich 8, Viktor Goryunov ?  Alexandr Sevidov 27] 
[Aug 14] 
Zenit           3-3 Burevestnik 
  [V.Ivanov, Gavriil Galitskiy, Sergei Strokov  Nikolai Morozov, 
   Alexandr Striganov, Georgiy Ponomaryov]
[Aug 15] 
Spartak L       1-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Sergei Chernykh 67  Matvei Yenushkov 40] 
Avangard        0-2 Dinamo R/D 
  [Nikolai Korzunov, Nikolai Borovoi]
[Aug 16] 
Dinamo Bat      5-6 Dzerzhinets 
  [Nikolai Kherkhadze-2, Alexandr Maruashvili-2, Akakiy Imnadze  
   Pyotr Buyanov-2, Pyotr Yurchenko-2, A.Kulagin]
Stalinets M     5-2 Spartak Mn 
  [Yevgeniy Moskvin-2, Yakov Silberstein, Yevgeniy Mikhailov, 
   Viktor Goryunov  P.Gordeyev, Vasiliy Panfilov]
Lokomotiv Tb    2-1 Osnova 
  [Georgiy Apridonidze, Sergei Ninua  Sergei Filippov 65] 
[Aug 17] 
Sudostroitel    3-3 Pishchevik 
  [Grigoriy Kushnyrenko 35, 69, 80  Alexei Kasimov ?, ?, Pavel Lapshin 60] 
SelMash         2-0 Torpedo G 
  [Alexandr Andrenko, Pavel Grabaryov]
[Aug 18] 
Lokomotiv K     3-3 Spartak Kh 
  [Fyodor Kuzmenko 36, Nikolai Balakin 77, Alexandr Shatskiy 85  
   Boris Gurkin 10, Alexei Serov 60, 68] 
[Aug 20] 
Zenit           1-5 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Arkadiy Mikhailov  Matvei Yenushkov-3, Viktor Osminkin, Mikhail Nikiforov]
[Aug 21] 
Stalinets M     0-1 Burevestnik 
  [Georgiy Ponomaryov]
Spartak Mn      1-4 Dinamo R/D 
  [Nikolai Zinovyev  Nikolai Korzunov-2, Pyotr Makarov-2] 
[Aug 22] 
Lokomotiv Tb    4-0 Dinamo Kaz 
  [Viktor Panyukov 25, Alexei Voronov 42 pen, Sergei Ninua 50, 
   Mamiya Chakhunashvili 70]
Avangard        2-3 Spartak Kh 
  [Anatoliy Viktorov 18, P.Pankratov 68  Boris Gurkin 4, 57, 
   Alexei Serov 20] 
Lokomotiv K     1-2 Pishchevik 
  [Alexandr Galkin 15  Pavel Lapshin 18, Vasiliy Yermilov 88] 
[Aug 23] 
Sudostroitel    1-4 Spartak L 
  [Yuzef Sositskiy 49  Pavel Bogatyryov 7, Yevgeniy Shelagin 37, 
   I.Shmendra (Su) 56 og, Sergei Chernykh 67] 
Spartak Yer     0-1 Osnova 
  [Sergei Gusev 20] 
[Aug 24] 
SelMash         5-0 Dinamo Kh 
  [Pavel Grabaryov 25, 68, Alexandr Andrenko 53, Boris Petrov 73, 84] 
Dinamo Bat      3-1 Stal 
  [M.Mkhitaryan 15, Alexandr Eliava 17, Nikolai Kherkhadze 32  
   Nikolai Klyotskin 75] 
[Aug 27] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-4 Dinamo R/D 
  [Nikolai Korzunov-2, Ivan Bibko, Pyotr Makarov] 
Spartak Yer     3-0 Dinamo Kaz 
  [Gaik Andriasov, Alexandr Volokhov, A.Chalikyan]
Spartak Mn      0-4 Spartak Kh 
  [Mikhail Sapelnikov 11, 56, Alexei Serov 35, Sergei Fursov 40] 
[Aug 29] 
Dzerzhinets     0-1 Spartak L 
  [Vasiliy Ponomaryov 62] 
SelMash         2-0 Stalinets M 
  [Boris Petrov 52, Alexandr Andrenko 65] 
[Aug 30] 
Dinamo Kh       1-3 Torpedo G 
  [Anatoliy Gorokhov 65  Liveriy Noskov 33, Viktor Drozdov 78 pen, 
   Alexei Salakov 85] 
Lokomotiv Tb    4-2 Burevestnik 
  [Alexai Voronov, Viktor Panyukov, Ivan Cherednichenko, Ilya Lobzhanidze  
   Nikolai Morozov-2]
Lokomotiv K     2-0 Osnova 
  [Alexandr Galkin 15, Nikolai Balakin 52] 
[Aug 31] 
Spartak Mn      2-0 Avangard 
  [Alexandr Demichev, Vasiliy Panfilov]
Pishchevik      2-1 Zenit 
  [Sergei Lipachov 68, Pavel Lapshin 75 pen  Sergei Strokov ?] 

[Sep 2] 
Lokomotiv K     0-1 Dinamo Bat 
  [Alexandr Eliava 70] 
[Sep 3] 
Dinamo R/D      2-1 Dinamo Kaz 
  [Gennadiy Karnarukov, Nikolai Korzunov  Alexandr Sevidov]
[Sep 4] 
Spartak Mn      1-4 Osnova 
  [Pyotr Shcherbakov  Sergei Gusev-2, Nikolai Yeryomin, A.Korolyov]
Pishchevik      1-1 Spartak L 
  [Mikhail Stepanov  Pavel Bogatyryov]
[Sep 5] 
SelMash         2-3 Temp 
  [Nikolai Pedorenko 67 pen  Vladimir Hanaferov 50, Georgiy Belyayev 58, 
   Artyom Markarov 80] 
Dzerzhinets     1-3 Torpedo G 
  [Pyotr Yurchenko 30  Nikolai Mamulaishvili 15, Viktor Drozdov 42, 
   Nikolai Dunayev 67] 
Lokomotiv Tb    3-2 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Alexei Voronov, Viktor Panyukov, Ivan Cherednichenko  Matvei Yenushkov, 
   Viktor Osminkin]
[Sep 6] 
Spartak Yer     3-0 Burevestnik 
  [Gaik Andriasov-2, Alexandr Volokhov]
Stal            0-0 Stalinets M 
Spartak Kh      4-2 Zenit 
  [Vladimir Kulikov 4, Boris Gurkin 72, Alexei Serov 75, 
   Sergei Fursov 80  Anton Shvedov (S) 5 og, Arkadiy Mikhailov ?] 
[Sep 7] 
Lokomotiv K     3-2 Sudostroitel 
  [Iosif Kachkin 20, Alexandr Shatskiy 37, Andrei Radzivinovich 62  
   Yuzef Sositskiy 54, Alexandr Doskalov 76] 
[Sep 8] 
Dinamo Kh       1-1 Dinamo Bat 
  [Anatoliy Gorokhov 63  M.Mkhitaryan 83 pen] 
[Sep 9] 
Dzerzhinets     2-1 Dinamo Kaz 
  [Pyotr Buyanov, Pyotr Yurchenko  Alexandr Sevidov]
[Sep 10] 
Avangard        2-0 Spartak L 
  [Leonid Andronov 40, P.Pankratov 67] 
Pishchevik      4-1 Spartak Mn 
  [Vasiliy Yermilov-2, Roman Ovseyenko, Mikhail Stepanov  Alexandr Demichev]
SelMash         3-2 Zenit 
  [Pavel Vinkovatov, Alexandr Timchenko, Alexandr Andrenko  
   Yevgeniy Arkhangelskiy, Arkadiy Mikhailov]
[Sep 11] 
Spartak Yer     1-3 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Bagrat Aikyan  Viktor Novikov, Konstantin Ratnikov, Viktor Osminkin]
Dinamo Kh       1-1 Burevestnik 
  [Vasiliy Makarov  Nikolai Morozov]
Dinamo R/D      3-2 Torpedo G 
  [Nikolai Korzunov-2, Ivan Bibko  Liveriy Noskov, Anatoliy Zabyvayev] 
[Sep 12] 
Spartak Kh      0-1 Dinamo Bat 
  [Alexandr Eliava 60] 
Stal            2-2 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [V.Podbornov 46, Pyotr Stupakov 68  Mamiya Chakhunashvili 6, Viktor Panyukov 27] 
Sudostroitel    1-1 Stalinets M 
  [Grigoriy Kushnyrenko 58  Alexei Shumov 72] 
[Sep 15] 
Dinamo Kh       1-1 Dinamo Kaz 
  [Vasiliy Makarov 90  Viktor Danilevskiy 65] 
[Sep 16] 
Sudostroitel    2-1 Zenit 
  [Alexandr Doskalov 15, Nikolai Sorochenko 75 pen  Yevgeniy Arkhangelskiy 55] 
[Sep 17] 
Dzerzhinets     2-2 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [A.Kulagin, Pyotr Buyanov  Georgiy Apridonidze-2]
[Sep 18] 
Dinamo R/D      4-0 Stalinets M 
  [Timofei Rudov-2, Gennadiy Karnarukov, Ivan Bibko]
Dinamo Bat      0-0 Temp 
Spartak Yer     2-0 Spartak Kh 
  [Bagrat Aikyan, Alexandr Volokhov]
[Sep 19] 
Pishchevik      2-1 Stal 
  [Alexei Kasimov, Roman Ovseyenko  Hanan Diner] 
[Sep 21] 
Zenit           2-3 Osnova 
  [Yevgeniy Arkhangelskiy, Sergei Strokov  Nikolai Yeryomin, Sergei Gusev, 
   Vladimir Leontyev (Z) og]
[Sep 23] 
Spartak L       6-0 Spartak Mn 
  [Vasiliy Ponomaryov, Yevgeniy Shelagin, Nikolai Yartsev-2, 
   Sergei Bespalenko-2] 
[Sep 24] 
Lokomotiv K     2-0 Burevestnik 
  [Alexandr Shatskiy, Iosif Kachkin]
Krylya Sovetov  4-1 SelMash 
  [Viktor Osminkin 25, Matvei Yenushkov 40, Konstantin Ratnikov 55, 
   Vladimir Yegorov 73  Georgiy Toporkov 79] 
Dinamo Bat      0-1 Spartak Yer 
  [A.Chalikyan 62] 
Temp            1-0 Spartak Kh 
  [Artash Amirjanov 20] 
Avangard        1-2 Dinamo Kh 
  [Ivan Talanov  Vasiliy Makarov-2]
Dinamo Kaz      1-2 Stal 
  [Nikolai Yagodinskiy ?  Vasiliy Gotselyuk 22, 78] 
Torpedo G       2-2 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Viktor Drozdov 5, Liveriy Noskov 42  Alexei Voronov 70 pen, 
   Mamiya Chakhunashvili 76] 
Dzerzhinets     4-3 Stalinets M 
  [A.Kulagin-2, Nikolai Lakotosh-2  Yevgeniy Moskvin-2, Viktor Goryunov]
[Sep 29] 
Osnova          0-1 SelMash 
  [A.Shevtsov 25] 
[Sep 30] 
Zenit           1-2 Spartak Mn 
  [Yevgeniy Arkhangelskiy  P.Gordeyev, Pyotr Shcherbakov]
Temp            1-0 Stalinets M 
  [Aram Stepanov 33] 
Stal            1-1 Dinamo Kh 
  [Hanan Diner 78  Nikolai Katkov (S) 52 og] 
Dinamo R/D      2-1 Spartak Kh 
  [Nikolai Korzunov 1, 55 pen  Sergei Fursov ?] 
Avangard        0-1 Dzerzhinets 
  [Nikolai Lakotosh]
Dinamo Kaz      1-7 Pishchevik 
  [Iosif Medun  Alexei Kasimov-4, Vasiliy Yermilov-2, 
   Boris Tsirik (D) og]
Torpedo G       1-0 Lokomotiv K 
  [Viktor Drozdov] 
Burevestnik     2-1 Sudostroitel 
  [Nikolai Tryakin, Alexandr Striganov  Yuzef Sositskiy]

[Oct 5] 
Spartak Kh      0-1 Sudostroitel 
  [Ivan Kolbanov 25] 
[Oct 6] 
Dinamo Bat      1-1 Stalinets M 
  [Alexandr Maruashvili 84  Mikhail Antonevich 87] 
Torpedo G       1-1 Spartak Yer 
  [Viktor Drozdov 87  Bagrat Aikyan ?] 
Dinamo Kaz      2-4 Lokomotiv K 
   [Alexandr Sevidov-2  Fyodor Kuzmenko-2, Nikolai Balakin, Iosif Kachkin]
Dinamo Kh       2-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Anatoliy Gorokhov 1, Vasiliy Gusarov 60] 
[Oct 7] 
Burevestnik     4-1 Dzerzhinets 
  [Nikolai Mikheyev, Nikolai Isayev, Alexandr Striganov, Viktor Listikov  
   Nikolai Lakotosh]
Avangard        0-0 Zenit 
[Oct 11] 
Burevestnik     1-0 Spartak L 
  [Alexandr Striganov]
Dinamo Bat      3-1 Dinamo R/D 
  [Nikolai Kherkhadze 20, Boris Chitaia 23, 46 pen  Timofei Rudov ?] 
[Oct 12] 
SelMash         1-2 Dzerzhinets 
  [Pavel Vinkovatov 68  Pyotr Yurchenko-2] 
Osnova          2-4 Pishchevik 
  [A.Korolyov 40, Nikolai Yeryomin 76  Alexei Kasimov-2, 
   Vasiliy Yermilov, V.Konstantinov] 
Stal            3-0 Spartak Kh 
  [Hanan Diner, Pyotr Stupakov, Vasiliy Gotselyuk]
Sudostroitel    1-1 Dinamo Kh 
  [Ivan Kolbanov 13  Konstantin Tereshchenko 12] 
Temp            2-1 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Aram Stepanov 10, Mir-Mehti Agayev 54  Georgiy Apridonidze 9] 
Dinamo Kaz      0-2 Avangard 
  [Ivan Talanov, Georgiy Yerfilov]
[Oct 13] 
Lokomotiv K     1-2 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Nikolai Balakin 15  Viktor Osminkin 85, 89] 
[Oct 17] 
Lokomotiv Tb    1-0 Dinamo Bat 
  [Georgiy Apridonidze]
[Oct 18] 
Osnova          4-1 Avangard 
  [Nikolai Yeryomin-2, Boris Shchibrov, Leonid Andronov (A) og  Georgiy Yerfilov]
Temp            2-0 Spartak Yer 
  [Artyom Markarov, Georgiy Belyayev] 
Stal            2-2 Dinamo R/D 
  [Nikolai Klyotskin 19, Pyotr Stupakov 72  Gennadiy Karnarukov, Ivan Bibko] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-0 Pishchevik 
  [Konstantin Ratnikov] 
Lokomotiv K     1-1 SelMash 
  [Iosif Kachkin  Pavel Vinkovatov]
Spartak Mn      0-4 Burevestnik 
  [Nikolai Tryakin, Nikolai Isayev, Alexandr Striganov, Viktor Listikov]
[Oct 19] 
Spartak L       3-1 Torpedo G 
  [Yevgeniy Shelagin, Andrei Murashov, Pavel Bogatyryov  Liveriy Noskov 37] 
[Oct 24] 
Krylya Sovetov  2-0 Avangard 
  [Viktor Novikov, Sergei Marushkin] 
Dinamo R/D      1-0 Temp 
  [Nikolai Korzunov 60] 
Spartak L       2-2 Osnova 
  [Yevgeniy Shelagin, Andrei Murashov  Sergei Gusev, Y.Lepyoshkin]
Zenit           0-2 Lokomotiv K 
  [Iosif Kachkin, Fyodor Kuzmenko]
[Oct 26] 
Spartak Yer     3-0 Stal 
  [Sagibat Abajan, Bagrat Aikyan, Alexandr Volokhov]
[Oct 28] 
Stalinets M     1-4 Torpedo G 
  [A.Krasavin ?  Liveriy Noskov 20, Anatoliy Zabyvayev 28, Alexei Salakov 35, 55] 
[Oct 30] 
Lokomotiv Tb    2-1 Spartak Yer 
  [Viktor Panyukov, Alexandr Abramov  Bagrat Aikyan]
Sudostroitel    3-1 Temp 
  [Alexandr Doskalov 3, 55, Grigoriy Kushnyrenko 65  Georgiy Belyayev 82] 
[Nov 6] 
Temp            3-0 Dinamo Kaz 
  [Awarded] 
[Nov 12] 
Temp            4-1 Torpedo G 
  [Georgiy Belyayev 5, Artyom Markarov 20, Aram Stepanov 52, 
   Artash Amirjanov 66  Alexei Salakov 2] 

Final Table 

 1.Krylya Sovetov Moskva       22  17  2  3  52-19  36  Promoted  [-] [RUS] 
 2.Lokomotiv Tbilisi           22  13  7  2  44-23  33  Promoted  [-] [GEO] 
------------------------------------------------------
 3.Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu       22  11  7  4  43-28  29  [-]       [RUS] 
 4.Pishchevik Moskva           22  12  4  6  53-29  28  [-]       [RUS] 
 5.Temp Baku                   22  12  4  6  29-19  28  [-]       [AZE] 
 6.Spartak Leningrad           22  11  5  6  46-27  27  [-]       [RUS] 
 7.Dinamo Kharkov              22  10  7  5  43-31  27  [+]       [UKR] 
 8.Burevestnik Moskva          22  10  6  6  38-28  26  [-]       [RUS] 
 9.Sudostroitel Nikolayev      22   9  7  6  40-38  25  [+]       [UKR] 
10.SelMash Kharkov             22  10  4  8  38-25  24  [-]       [UKR] 
11.Lokomotiv Kiev              22  11  2  9  40-33  24  [-]       [UKR] 
12.Torpedo Gorkiy              22   9  6  7  37-38  24  [+]       [RUS] 
13.Dinamo Batumi               22   8  7  7  37-32  23  [+]       [GEO] 
14.Spartak Yerevan             22   9  3 10  26-33  21  [+]       [ARM] 
15.Stal Dnepropetrovsk         22   6  7  9  27-37  19  [+]       [UKR] 
16.Dzerzhinets Voroshilovgrad  22   8  3 11  37-51  19  [+]       [UKR] 
17.Stalinets Moskva            22   6  6 10  32-42  18  [-]       [RUS] 
18.Spartak Kharkov             22   8  1 13  35-45  17  [-]       [UKR] 
19.Osnova Ivanovo              22   6  2 14  34-45  14  [+]       [RUS] 
20.Avangard Leningrad          22   5  4 13  26-44  14  [+]       [RUS] 
21.Spartak Minsk               22   4  3 15  28-70  11  [+]       [BLR] 
22.Zenit Leningrad             22   3  4 15  28-46  10  [-]       [RUS] 
23.Dinamo Kazan                22   4  1 17  20-50   9  [+]       [RUS] 

Top scorers: 

1.Nikolai Korzunov (Dinamo R/D)       19 
2.Alexei Kasimov (Pishchevik)         16 
3.Viktor Osminkin (Krylya Sovetov)    14 
4.Vasiliy Makarov (Dinamo Kh)         13 
5.Alexandr Andrenko (SelMash)         11 
  Yevgeniy Shelagin (Spartak L)       11 
  Matvei Yenushkov (Krylya Sovetov)   11 
  Pyotr Yurchenko (Dzerzhinets)       11 



Soviet Union Cup 1939

First Round   
[Jul 29] 
Krylya Sovetov Moskva        0-7  DINAMO Kharkov 
[Jul 30] 
AVANGARD Leningrad           w/o  Torpedo Gorkiy 
Burevestnik Moskva           1-2  DINAMO Yerevan 
Dinamo Moskva                1-4  LOKOMOTIV Moskva   
  [Sergei Ilyin 9  Mikhail Zhukov 13 pen, Vasiliy Kartsev 40, 62, 
   Pyotr Terenkov 60] 
DINAMO Rostov-na-Donu        4-2  SelMash Kharkov 
DZERZHINETS Voroshilovgrad   3-1  Osnova Ivanovo 
STAKHANOVETS Stalino         6-2  Lokomotiv Tbilisi 
  [Nikolai Kononenko-3, Grigoriy Balaba, Vasiliy Sidorov, 
   Grigoriy Nesmekha - ?] 
Stalinets Moskva             3-3  Spartak Kharkov       [aet] 
  [Yevgeniy Mikhailov 5, Alexei Shumov 12, Vsevolod Davidovich 20  
   Boris Gurkin 30 pen, 72 pen, Alexei Serov 82] 
[Jul 31] 
DINAMO Kiev                  1-0  Spartak Minsk         [aet] 
  [Pyotr Laiko 120] 
Lokomotiv Kiev               0-1  TEMP Baku 
  [Georgiy Belyayev 75] 
PISHCHEVIK Moskva            2-1  Dinamo Odessa 
  [Sergei Lipachov, Igor Rytov  Alexandr Afonkin] 
STALINETS Leningrad          3-2  Traktor Stalingrad    [aet] 
  [Nikolai Solovyov 3, Mikhail Baryshev 118, Alexandr Zyablikov 134  
   Vasiliy Liventsev 35, 113] 
[Aug 1] 
Metallurg Moskva             2-3  STAL Dnepropetrovsk 
  [Konstantin Beskov, Alexei Zaitsev  Pyotr Stupakov 80, 84, 
   Vasiliy Gotselyuk 86] 
Sudostroitel Nikolayev       1-2  ELEKTRIK Leningrad 
[Aug 2] 
SPARTAK Moskva               1-0  Spartak Leningrad 
  [Viktor Semyonov 54] 
[Aug 3] 
CDKA Moskva                  4-0  Zenit Leningrad 
  [Sergei Kapelkin 2, Alexei Abramov 8, Grigoriy Fedotov 12, 20] 
[Aug 3] 
DINAMO Tbilisi               5-2  Torpedo Moskva 
  [Viktor Berezhnoi 32, 69, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 34 pen, Gayoz Jejelava 48, 
   Boris Paichadze 55  Ramiz Karichev 10, Konstantin Ryazantsev 77 pen] 

First Round Replay [Jul 31] 
STALINETS Moskva             6-0  Spartak Kharkov 
  [Alexei Shumov-3, Yevgeniy Moskvin-2, Nikolai Chuklyayev] 

Second Round  
[Aug 1] 
Dinamo Leningrad             w/o  DINAMO Batumi 
[Aug 6] 
Dinamo Kazan                 0-2  SPARTAK Moskva 
  [Pavel Kornilov 41, 90] 
Lokomotiv Baku               0-7  TEMP Baku  
  [Mir-Mehti Agayev 1, 38, 44, 63, Georgiy Belyayev 14 pen, Makarov 47, 
   Artash Amirjanov 51] 
LOKOMOTIV Moskva             1-0  Stalinets Moskva 
  [Vladimir Ogurtsov 88] 
Nauka Tbilisi                0-3  STAKHANOVETS Stalino 
Stal Dnepropetrovsk          0-1  STALINETS Leningrad 
  [Valentin Shelagin 3] 
[Aug 8] 
Dinamo Leninakan             0-2  AVANGARD Kramatorsk 
DINAMO Tashkent              3-0  Avangard Leningrad 
  [Anisimov 3, 67, 72] 
[Aug 8] 
Dinamo Tbilisi               2-2  Pishchevik Moskva 
  [Boris Paichadze 15, ? 55  Alexei Kasimov 41, 65] 
[Aug 9] 
Dinamo Frunze                2-4  DINAMO Kharkov 
DINAMO Yereven               w/o  Dzerzhinets Voroshilovgrad 
[Aug 10] 
CDKA Moskva                  6-1  Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu 
  [Sergei Kapelkin 26, Alexei Grinin 47, Grigoriy Fedotov 55, 74, 86, 
   Mikhail Orekhov 88  Anton Kolomatskiy 12] 
DINAMO Alma-Ata              2-1  Dinamo Kiev 
  [G.Bedritskiy 16 pen, Sid 65  Pyotr Laiko 40] 
DINAMO Stalinabad            w/o  Elektrik Leningrad 
[Aug 13] 
InFizKult Minsk              w/o  DINAMO Voronezh 
[Aug 15] 
DINAMO Ashkhabad             2-0  Spartak-2 Moskva 
  [Milashev 47, Nikitin 86] 

Second Round Replay [Aug 9] 
DINAMO Tbilisi               1-0  Pishchevik Moskva 
  [Gayoz Jejelava 55] 

Third Round 
[Aug 13] 
CDKA Moskva                  1-0  Dinamo Yerevan 
  [Mikhail Orekhov 77] 
[Aug 14] 
DINAMO Tbilisi               5-3  Dinamo Batumi 
  [Boris Paichadze-2, ??...] 
Lokomotiv Moskva             0-1  SPARTAK Moskva 
  [Vladimir Stepanov 41] 
[Aug 19] 
Dinamo Ashkhabad             1-2  DINAMO Stalinabad 
  [Sokov 17 - ?] 
[Aug 20] 
STALINETS Leningrad          2-0  Avangard Kramatorsk 
  [Viktor Smagin 38, Nikolai Solovyov 68] 
[Aug 21] 
Dinamo Kharkov               1-1  Temp Baku 
  [G.Kharlamov 8  Stepanov 86] 
Dinamo Voronezh              0-3  DINAMO Tashkent 
[Aug 24] 
STAKHANOVETS Stalino         3-0  Dinamo Alma-Ata 
  [Mikhail Vasin 25, ?, Alexandr Yakovlev ?] 

Third Round Replay [Aug 22] 
Dinamo Kharkov               1-2  TEMP Baku 
  [P.Makarov 85  Georgiy Belyayev 37, Aram Stepanov 51] 

Quarterfinals 
[Aug 22] 
CDKA Moskva                0-1  DINAMO Tbilisi 
  [Aslan Kharbedia 23] 
[Aug 28] 
STALINETS Leningrad        4-0  Dinamo Stalinabad 
  [Mikhail Baryshev 50, Nikolai Solovyov 67, Alexandr Zyablikov 76, 
   V.Smirnov 84] 
Temp Baku                  1-2  DINAMO Tashkent  
  [Mir-Mehti Agayev 51  Anisimov 46, 52]   
[Aug 30] 
SPARTAK Moskva             3-1  Stakhanovets Stalino 
  [Alexei Sokolov 58, 63, Andrei Protasov 81  Mikhail Vasin 25] 

Semifinals 
[Sep 8] 
STALINETS Leningrad        3-0  Dinamo Tashkent 
  [Alexei Larionov 32, Nikolai Solovyov 51, Valentin Shelagin 83 pen] 
SPARTAK Moskva             1-0  Dinamo Tbilisi 
  [Andrei Protasov 65] 
Note: Dinamo Tbilisi protested against the result of the match due to bad refereeship. 
      Finally, the result was cancelled, and the match replayed on Sep 30 (when the final 
      had been already played!).

Semifinal Replay [Sep 30] 
SPARTAK Moskva             3-2  Dinamo Tbilisi 
  [Georgiy Glazkov 16, 25, 48 pen  Boris Paichadze 34, Viktor Berezhnoi 86] 

Final [Sep 12] 
SPARTAK Moskva             3-1  Stalinets Leningrad 
  [Mikhail Baryshev (St) 5 og, Viktor Semyonov 29, Alexei Sokolov 50  
   Georgiy Lasin 15]



1938

1940

list of champions

list of cup finals


About this document

Thanks to Alexandru G. Paloşanu and Sorin Arotăriţei for previous version

Prepared and maintained by Andrei Balitskiy and Mike Dryomin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Andrei Balitskiy (AndySakh@yandex.ru) and Mike Dryomin (mikad@online.ru)
Last updated: 17 Jan 2012

(C) Copyright Andrei Balitskiy, Mike Dryomin and RSSSF 2000/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.