Soviet Union 1979


1979 (Championship)
1979 (Cup)

1979 (Championship)

Supreme League | First League | Second League 

Supreme League (First Level)

 1.Spartak Moskva            34  21 10  3  66-25  50  Champions  [RUS] 
 2.Shakhtyor Donetsk         34  20  8  6  57-33  48             [UKR] 
 3.Dinamo Kiev               34  21  5  8  51-26  47             [UKR] 
 4.Dinamo Tbilisi            34  19 12  3  54-27  46             [GEO] 
 5.Dinamo Moskva             34  17  9  8  41-27  42             [RUS] 
 6.Dinamo Minsk              34  15  6 13  48-38  36  [+]        [BLR] 
 7.Ararat Yerevan            34  12 13  9  44-32  32             [ARM] 
 8.CSKA Moskva               34  12  8 14  46-46  32             [RUS] 
 9.Pahtakor Tashkent         34  11  9 14  42-53  30             [UZB] 
10.Zenit Leningrad           34  11  9 14  41-45  30             [RUS] 
11.Chernomorets Odessa       34  10 11 13  32-37  28             [UKR] 
12.Lokomotiv Moskva          34   8 12 14  44-57  24             [RUS] 
13.Kayrat Alma-Ata           34   8  9 17  29-44  24             [KAZ] 
14.Neftchi Baku              34   8  8 18  29-50  24             [AZE] 
15.SKA Rostov-na-Donu        34   8 14 12  37-50  24  [+]        [RUS] 
16.Torpedo Moskva            34   8  9 17  32-46  24             [RUS] 
----------------------------------------------------
17.Zarya Voroshilovgrad      34   6 11 17  41-62  20  Relegated     [UKR] 
18.Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev  34   7  5 22  24-60  19  Relegated [+] [RUS] 

Note: On 11 August 1979, the entire Pahtakor Tashkent team died in the airplane crash.  
      Football Federation ordered all the other Supreme League teams to make three players 
      available for a draft to restock the team, and Pahtakor was given exemption from 
      relegation for the next three years.


Round 1 [Mar 24] 
Ararat          2-1 CSKA 
  [Ashot Saakyan 6, Arutyun Minasyan 86 – Yuriy Chesnokov 37. Att: 18,300] 
Chernomorets    1-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Vitaliy Shevchenko 67. Att: 30,000] 
Dinamo Tb       1-0 Lokomotiv 
  [Ramaz Shengelia 86. Att: 65,000] 
Kayrat          0-2 Dinamo M 
  [Nikolai Latysh 5, Alexandr Maksimenkov 83. Att: 30,000] 
Neftchi         0-2 Spartak 
  [Valeriy Glushakov 28, Georgiy Yartsev 60. Att: 35,000] 
Pahtakor        2-1 Torpedo 
  [Mikhail An, Yuriy Mironov (T) og – Nikolai Vasilyev. Att: 45,000] 
Shakhtyor       3-1 Zenit 
  [Vitaliy Starukhin 35 pen, 69, Nikolai Fedorenko 62 – Vladimir Kazachonok 87 pen. Att: 23,000] 
SKA R/D         0-0 Dinamo K 
  [Att: 32,700] 
Zarya           0-0 Dinamo Mn 
  [Att: 10,000] 

Round 2 [Apr 2] 
Ararat          2-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Andranik Khachatryan 67, Khoren Oganesyan 89 – Alexandr Averyanov 47, 
   Yuriy Panteleyev 84. Att: 17,000] 
Chernomorets    0-1 CSKA 
  [Alexandr Kolpovskiy 60. Att: 35,000] 
Dinamo Tb       1-0 Dinamo Mn 
  [Vladimir Gutsayev 88 pen. Att: 60,000] 
Kayrat          0-2 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Valeryan Panfilov 4, Roman Sidorov 48. Att: 18,000] 
Neftchi         0-1 Dinamo M 
  [Alexandr Maksimenkov 87 pen. Att: 14,000] 
Pahtakor        1-0 Dinamo K 
  [Viktor Churkin 86. Att: 45,000] 
Shakhtyor       2-0 Spartak 
  [Vitaliy Starukhin 24, Vladimir Rogovskiy 38. Att: 43,000] 
SKA R/D         2-1 Torpedo 
  [Pavel Gusev 37, Sergei Andreyev 42 – Vladimir Suchilin 73. Att: 33,000] 
Zarya           1-2 Zenit 
  [Yuriy Kolesnikov 65 – Vladimir Kazachonok 37, Andrei Redkous 58. Att: 12,000] 

Round 3 
[Apr 8] 
Kayrat          0-0 Torpedo 
  [Att: 11,000] 
[Apr 9] 
Chernomorets    1-2 Zenit 
  [Vladimir Ploskina 34 pen – Vyacheslav Dekteryov 42, Vladimir Klementyev 57. Att: 20,000] 
[Apr 10] 
CSKA            0-3 Lokomotiv        [in Simferopol] 
  [Valeriy Petrakov 25, Anatoliy Solovyov 30, Alexandr Averyanov 88. Att: 17,000] 
Pahtakor        3-2 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Viktor Churkin 17, 82, Tulyagan Isakov 20 – Roman Sidorov 42, 
   Vladimir Kuznetsov 73. Att: 40,000] 
Zarya           1-2 Spartak 
  [Anatoliy Bykov 9 – Georgiy Yartsev 13, Alexandr Sorokin 52. Att: 16,000] 
[Apr 11] 
Ararat          0-0 Neftchi 
  [Att: 23,000] 
Dinamo K        1-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Oleg Blokhin 63 – Vladimir Gutsayev 87 pen. Att: 18,000] 
Dinamo M        1-0 Dinamo Mn        [in Tbilisi] 
  [Valeriy Gazzayev 60. Att: 7,000] 
Shakhtyor       3-0 SKA R/D 
  [Nikolai Fedorenko 9, 68, Vladimir Rogovskiy 55. Att: 43,000] 

Round 4 
[Apr 13] 
Torpedo         0-0 Chernomorets     [in Sochi] 
  [Att: 8,000] 
[Apr 14] 
Spartak         1-1 Pahtakor         [in Stakhanov] 
  [Oleg Romantsev 32 – Tulyagan Isakov 36. Att: 14,000] 
[Apr 15] 
CSKA            4-0 Kayrat           [in Kishinev] 
  [Seilda Bayshakov (K) 41 og, Yuriy Chesnokov 55, 67, 70. Att: 16,000] 
Dinamo Mn       0-0 Dinamo K 
  [Att: 25,000] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-1 Neftchi 
  [Tofik Abbasov 6. Att: 25,000] 
Lokomotiv       1-1 Shakhtyor        [in Sochi] 
  [Valeriy Petrakov 59 – Vitaliy Starukhin 31. Att: 8,000] 
SKA R/D         0-0 Ararat 
  [Att: 31,000] 
Zarya           0-0 Dinamo M 
  [Att: 10,000] 
Zenit           0-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Vladimir Gutsayev 49. Att: 18,000] 

Round 5 
[Apr 21] 
Lokomotiv       2-2 Kayrat           [in Simferopol] 
  [Yuriy Panteleyev 24, Leonid Zyuzin 56 – Boris Yevdokimov 49, 
   Valeriy Fomin 58. Att: 2,000] 
[Apr 22] 
Dinamo Mn       2-2 SKA R/D 
  [Alexandr Prokopenko 29 pen, Igor Gurinovich 56 – Alexandr Markin 3, 42. Att: 13,000] 
Neftchi         0-3 CSKA 
  [Yuriy Chesnokov 53, 58, 88. Att: 11,000] 
Torpedo         1-0 Zarya 
  [Alexandr Zhuravlyov (Z) 57 og. Att: 12,000] 
Zenit           0-0 Ararat 
  [Att: 20,000] 
[Apr 23] 
Dinamo K        2-1 Dinamo M 
  [Oleg Blokhin 61, Alexandr Hapsalis 82 – Alexei Petrushin 30. Att: 18,000] 
Dinamo Tb       4-0 Pahtakor 
  [Vladimir Gutsayev 21 pen, 23 pen, Amiran Minashvili 73, 75. Att: 60,000] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-3 Shakhtyor 
  [Mikhail Sokolovskiy 67, 77, Vitaliy Starukhin 80. Att: 14,000] 
Spartak         1-1 Chernomorets 
  [Vagiz Hidiyatullin 81 – Anatoliy Shepel 57. Att: 17,000] 

Round 6 
[Apr 26] 
Torpedo         1-2 Dinamo Mn 
  [Nikolai Vasilyev 75 – Yuriy Pudyshev 14, Alexandr Prokopenko 60. Att: 11,000] 
Zenit           2-2 SKA R/D 
  [Vladimir Lagoida 15, Anatoliy Davydov 21 – Sergei Andreyev 49, 
   Pavel Gusev 85. Att: 12,000] 
[Apr 27] 
Ararat          2-0 Spartak 
  [Andranik Khachatryan 17, Babken Melikyan 54. Att: 20,000] 
Dinamo Tb       3-0 Zarya 
  [Revaz Chelebadze 42, ?, Amiran Minashvili 47. Att: 50,000] 
Kayrat          1-3 Chernomorets 
  [Valeriy Fomin 20 – Vladimir Ustimchik 14, Anatoliy Shepel 63, 
   Anatoliy Doroshenko 75. Att: 7,000] 
Lokomotiv       1-2 Dinamo K 
  [Yuriy Panteleyev 62 pen – Anatoliy Konkov 40, Alexandr Hapsalis 49. Att: 7,000] 
Pahtakor        1-1 CSKA 
  [Alim Ashirov 31 – Yuriy Chesnokov 13. Att: 15,000] 
Shakhtyor       2-0 Neftchi 
  [Nikolai Fedorenko 11, 61. Att: 42,000] 
[Apr 28] 
Dinamo M        1-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Valeriy Gazzayev 39. Att: 7,000] 

Round 7 [May 2] 
Chernomorets    2-1 Pahtakor 
  [Vladimir Ustimchik 28, Vasiliy Ishchak 57 – Tulyagan Isakov 51. Att: 20,000] 
Dinamo Mn       3-0 Neftchi 
  [Alexandr Prokopenko 12, Anatoliy Baidachny 42, 51. Att: 11,000] 
Dinamo Tb       2-0 Kayrat 
  [Revaz Chelebadze 86 pen, 89. Att: 50,000] 
Shakhtyor       2-0 Dinamo M 
  [Vitaliy Starukhin 5, 90. Att: 42,000] 
SKA R/D         0-0 Lokomotiv 
  [Att: 16,000] 
Spartak         1-0 Dinamo K 
  [Alexandr Mirzoyan 42 pen. Att: 27,000] 
Torpedo         2-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Vladimir Sakharov 32, Nikolai Vasilyev 56. Att: 7,000] 
Zarya           1-1 Ararat 
  [Alexandr Malyshenko 83 – Khoren Oganesyan 82. Att: 10,000] 
Zenit           1-2 CSKA 
  [Vladimir Kazachonok 72 – Alexandr Tarkhanov 8, 48. Att: 28,000] 

Round 8 
[May 9] 
Chernomorets    0-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Pyotr Vasilevskiy 11. Att: 15,000] 
Dinamo M        0-0 Spartak 
  [Att: 21,000] 
SKA R/D         2-2 Zarya 
  [Viktor Bondarenko 41 pen, Alexandr Markin 48 – Alexandr Zavarov 50, 85. Att: 10,000] 
Zenit           2-1 Pahtakor 
  [Vyacheslav Dekteryov 68, Vladimir Kazachonok 70 – Vladimir Fyodorov 75. Att: 16,000] 
[May 10] 
CSKA            1-2 Torpedo 
  [Alexandr Tarkhanov 66 – Nikolai Vasilyev 13, Pyotr Yakovlev 66 pen. Att: 10,000] 
Dinamo K        2-1 Ararat 
  [Viktor Kolotov 6, Pyotr Slobodyan 16 – Ashot Saakyan 39. Att: 18,000] 
Shakhtyor       1-0 Kayrat 
  [Nikolai Fedorenko 71. Att: 42,000] 
[May 11] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-3 Dinamo Tb 
  [Yuriy Pilipko 5 – Revaz Chelebadze 7, 11, Manuchar Machaidze 12. Att: 17,000] 
Lokomotiv       0-0 Neftchi 
  [Att: 3,000] 

[May 15] 
Chernomorets    2-1 Ararat 
  [Pyotr Chilibi 68, Anatoliy Doroshenko 84 – Andranik Khachatryan 55. Att: 10,000] 
Neftchi         1-1 Zarya 
  [Elbrus Abbasov 83 pen – Alexandr Polukarov 70. Att: 8,500] 

Round 9 
[May 21] 
Dinamo Mn       3-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Alexandr Prokopenko 12, Vladimir Kurnev 16, 75 – Yuriy Panteleyev 53. Att: 25,000] 
Kayrat          2-1 Zarya 
  [Nikolai Leksin 21, Valeriy Gladilin 42 – Alexandr Zavarov 36. Att: 15,000] 
[May 22] 
Dinamo M        2-0 SKA R/D 
  [Alexei Petrushin 60, Nikolai Latysh 79. Att: 10,000] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-0 CSKA 
  [Roman Sidorov 77. Att: 13,000] 
Neftchi         1-0 Chernomorets 
  [Asif Aliyev 61. Att: 8,500] 
[May 23] 
Ararat          1-1 Torpedo 
  [Andranik Khachatryan 47 – Yevgeniy Khrabrostin 65. Att: 9,000] 
Dinamo K        3-0 Zenit 
  [Viktor Kolotov 41, Alexandr Hapsalis 43, Oleg Blokhin 48 pen. Att: 18,000] 
Pahtakor        1-1 Shakhtyor 
  [Viktor Churkin 78 – Nikolai Fedorenko 13. Att: 30,000] 
Spartak         1-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Georgiy Yartsev 37 – Vitaliy Daraselia 61. Att: 30,000] 

Round 10 
[May 25] 
Lokomotiv       1-2 Zarya 
  [Valeriy Petrakov 1 – Yuriy Kolesnikov 5, 63. Att: 3,000] 
[May 26] 
CSKA            1-2 Dinamo Mn 
  [Yuriy Chesnokov 49 pen – Alexandr Prokopenko 19 pen, Vladimir Kurnev 25. Att: 7,000] 
[May 27] 
Ararat          0-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Att: 11,000] 
Dinamo M        2-0 Pahtakor 
  [Vladimir Makarov (P) 21 og, Nikolai Latysh 43 pen. Att: 12,000] 
Dinamo Tb       0-0 Shakhtyor 
  [Att: 75,000] 
Neftchi         0-1 Dinamo K 
  [Anatoliy Konkov 9. Att: 16,000] 
SKA R/D         1-1 Chernomorets 
  [Sergei Andreyev 52 – Igor Sokolovskiy 80. Att: 10,000] 
[May 28] 
Kayrat          1-2 Spartak 
  [Alexandr Gostenin 15 – Yevgeniy Sidorov 3, 10. Att: 14,000] 
Torpedo         1-2 Zenit 
  [Viktor Kruglov 7 – Nikolai Larionov 58, Vladimir Kazachonok 72 pen. Att: 10,000] 

Round 11 
[May 31] 
Dinamo M        2-1 CSKA 
  [Nikolai Latysh 4, Alexandr Maksimenkov 82 – Nazar Petrosyan 48. Att: 19,000] 
[Jun 1] 
Chernomorets    0-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Tengiz Sulakvelidze 52. Att: 35,000] 
Dinamo K        2-1 Kayrat 
  [Oleg Blokhin 34, 81 pen – Nikolai Leksin 9. Att: 18,000] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-4 Lokomotiv 
  [Alexandr Averyanov 25, Valeriy Petrakov 34, 59, 85. Att: 16,000] 
Shakhtyor       2-0 Ararat 
  [Mikhail Sokolovskiy 42, Vitaliy Starukhin 62. Att: 43,000] 
Torpedo         1-0 Neftchi 
  [Sergei Grishin 58. Att: 10,000] 
Zarya           4-1 Pahtakor 
  [Yuriy Kolesnikov 8, Alexandr Zavarov 38, Yuriy Rabochiy 75, 
   Alexandr Malyshenko 89 – Shuhrat Ishbutayev 66. Att: 12,000] 
Zenit           2-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Vladimir Klementyev 17, Nikolai Larionov 80 – Yuriy Pudyshev 58. Att: 28,000] 
[Jun 2] 
Spartak         0-0 SKA R/D 
  [Att: 18,000] 

Round 12 
[Jun 5] 
CSKA            2-0 Dinamo Tb 
  [Alexandr Tarkhanov 50, Mikhail Dubinin 75. Att: 11,000] 
[Jun 6] 
Dinamo Mn       3-2 Ararat 
  [Alexandr Prokopenko 46 pen, Valeriy Melnikov 72, Yuriy Pudyshev 75 – 
   Khoren Oganesyan 4, 55. Att: 25,000] 
Lokomotiv       1-0 Torpedo 
  [Valeriy Petrakov 43. Att: 5,000] 
Pahtakor        1-2 Kayrat 
  [Mikhail An 73 pen – Valeriy Gladilin 2, Valeriy Fomin 66. Att: 24,000] 
Shakhtyor       1-0 Dinamo K 
  [Vitaliy Starukhin 83. Att: 43,000] 
SKA R/D         2-0 Neftchi 
  [Zenon Ugrin 20, Kurban Berdyyev 79. Att: 12,000] 
Zarya           2-1 Chernomorets 
  [Alexandr Zavarov 72, Anatoliy Kuksov 75 – Anatoliy Doroshenko 83. Att: 13,000] 
Zenit           2-0 Dinamo M 
  [Vladimir Klementyev 13, Andrei Redkous 81. Att: 28,000] 
[Jun 7] 
Spartak         1-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Alexandr Sorokin 67. Att: 14,000] 

Round 13 
[Jun 12] 
Spartak         4-0 Lokomotiv 
  [Yuriy Gavrilov 52, 82, Fyodor Cherenkov 71, Alexandr Sorokin 86. Att: 20,000] 
[Jun 13] 
Dinamo M        3-0 Chernomorets 
  [Alexandr Minayev 16, Alexandr Maksimenkov 61, 73. Att: 14,000] 
Kayrat          4-1 SKA R/D 
  [Valeriy Gladilin 40, Sergei Stukashov 43, Vladimir Nikitenko 63, 
   Nikolai Leksin 83 – Yuriy Churkin 86. Att: 15,000] 
Neftchi         2-2 Zenit 
  [Samed Kurbanov 56, Abdulgani Nurmamedov 75 – Vladimir Kazachonok 8, 12. Att: 7,000] 
Pahtakor        0-1 Ararat 
  [Ashot Saakyan 81. Att: 17,000] 
[Jun 14] 
CSKA            0-1 Dinamo K 
  [Alexandr Berezhnoi 70. Att: 11,000] 
Dinamo Mn       2-0 Shakhtyor 
  [Vladimir Kurnev 35, Anatoliy Baidachny 39. Att: 25,000] 
Dinamo Tb       3-1 Torpedo 
  [Ramaz Shengelia 5, 49, Alexandr Chivadze 89 – Nikolai Vasilyev 59. Att: 50,000] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-0 Zarya 
  [Valeryan Panfilov 72. Att: 13,000] 

Round 14 
[Jun 17] 
Lokomotiv       1-1 Pahtakor 
  [Yuriy Panteleyev 26 – Mikhail An 36. Att: 5,000] 
[Jun 18] 
Ararat          0-0 Dinamo M 
  [Att: 12,000] 
CSKA            0-0 Shakhtyor 
  [Att: 8,000] 
Dinamo K        2-0 Torpedo 
  [Vladimir Veremeyev 76, Pyotr Slobodyan 82. Att: 18,000] 
Dinamo Mn       0-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Att: 25,000] 
Dinamo Tb       3-1 SKA R/D 
  [David Kipiani 1, Ramaz Shengelia 29, Manuchar Machaidze 68 – 
   Sergei Andreyev 72. Att: 60,000] 
Kayrat          3-1 Neftchi 
  [Sergei Stukashov 45, Andrei Pinchukov 85, Boris Yevdokimov 88 – 
   Abdulgani Nurmamedov 24. Att: 18,000] 
Zenit           0-1 Spartak 
  [Yevgeniy Sidorov 36. Att: 28,000] 

Round 15 
[Jun 21] 
Lokomotiv       0-0 Chernomorets 
  [Att: 3,000] 
[Jun 22] 
Dinamo K        4-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Oleg Blokhin 31, 38, 66, Alexandr Berezhnoi 69 – Valeryan Panfilov 67. Att: 18,000] 
Dinamo M        1-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Andrei Yakubik 87 – Manuchar Machaidze 17. Att: 21,000] 
[Jun 23] 
Dinamo Mn       1-2 Spartak 
  [Alexandr Prokopenko 67 – Fyodor Cherenkov 7, Yuriy Gavrilov 41. Att: 25,000] 
Kayrat          1-0 Zenit 
  [Vladimir Nikitenko 68. Att: 17,000] 
SKA R/D         1-3 Pahtakor 
  [Sergei Yashin 48 – Shuhrat Ishbutayev 38, 68, Ravil Agishev 74. Att: 10,000] 
Torpedo         1-2 Shakhtyor 
  [Nikolai Vasilyev 4 – Vitaliy Starukhin 26 pen, Vladimir Rogovskiy 38. Att: 15,000] 
Zarya           0-3 CSKA 
  [Mikhail Dubinin 9, Yuriy Chesnokov 32 pen, 72. Att: 13,000] 

Round 16 
[Jul 7] 
Spartak         4-1 CSKA 
  [Fyodor Cherenkov 57, Yevgeniy Sidorov 62, Vladimir Nikonov 70, 
   Oleg Romantsev 82 – Yuriy Chesnokov 86 pen. Att: 30,000] 
[Jul 8] 
Ararat          0-0 Dinamo Tb 
  [Att: 32,000] 
Chernomorets    0-0 Shakhtyor 
  [Att: 20,000] 
Dinamo Mn       1-0 Kayrat 
  [Alexandr Prokopenko 77. Att: 15,000] 
Krylya Sovetov  2-1 SKA R/D 
  [Vladimir Kuznetsov 12, Roman Sidorov 62 – Sergei Andreyev 36. Att: 11,000] 
Neftchi         0-1 Pahtakor 
  [Vladimir Fyodorov 27. Att: 10,000] 
Torpedo         0-3 Dinamo M 
  [Nikolai Latysh 5, 27 pen, Alexandr Minayev 19. Att: 16,000] 
Zarya           1-1 Dinamo K 
  [Anatoliy Kuksov 70 pen – Vladimir Bessonov 2. Att: 16,000] 
Zenit           2-0 Lokomotiv 
  [Alexandr Rasputin 3, Vladimir Klementyev 69. Att: 16,000] 

Round 17 
[Jul 11] 
CSKA            2-2 SKA R/D 
  [Leonid Nazarenko 65, Yuriy Ajem 78 – Viktor Bondarenko 12, 41 pen. Att: 8,000] 
[Jul 12] 
Ararat          4-2 Kayrat 
  [Ashot Saakyan 40, 54, Andranik Khachatryan 48, Babken Melikyan 70 – 
   Valeriy Fomin 26, Ashot Khachatryan (A) 85 og. Att: 9,500] 
Dinamo K        1-0 Chernomorets 
  [Leonid Buryak 42 pen. Att: 18,000] 
Dinamo Tb       1-1 Neftchi 
  [Manuchar Machaidze 89 – Oleg Ahanov 77. Att: 50,000] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-2 Zenit 
  [Vladimir Klementyev 42, Vladimir Kazachonok 59. Att: 14,000] 
Pahtakor        2-0 Dinamo Mn 
  [Alim Ashirov 5, Mikhail An 65 pen. Att: 27,000] 
Torpedo         1-1 Spartak 
  [Nikolai Vasilyev 22 – Vagiz Hidiyatullin 53. Att: 22,000] 
Zarya           3-5 Shakhtyor 
  [Valeriy Shevlyuk 44, Viktor Kuznetsov 54, Anatoliy Olenev 56 – 
   Vitaliy Starukhin 4, 81, Nikolai Fedorenko 6, 79, Alexei Varnavskiy 66. Att: 14,000] 
[Jul 13] 
Lokomotiv       0-1 Dinamo M 
  [Nikolai Kolesov 8. Att: 8,000] 

Round 18 
[Aug 7] 
Spartak         2-1 Dinamo M 
  [Alexandr Makhovikov (D) 38 og, Georgiy Yartsev 44 – Valeriy Gazzayev 31. Att: 35,000] 
[Aug 8] 
Chernomorets    0-0 Kayrat 
  [Att: 15,000] 
Dinamo K        1-0 CSKA 
  [Oleg Blokhin 21. Att: 18,000] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-3 Ararat 
  [Babken Melikyan 19, Khoren Oganesyan 25, 81. Att: 18,000] 
Pahtakor        3-1 Zarya 
  [Viktor Churkin 9, Vladimir Fyodorov 26, Alexandr Korchonov 57 – 
   Alexandr Zavarov 22. Att: 32,000] 
Shakhtyor       1-0 Dinamo Mn 
  [Vitaliy Starukhin 55. Att: 43,000] 
Torpedo         1-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Sergei Petrenko 83 – Ramaz Shengelia 31. Att: 16,000] 
Zenit           2-2 Neftchi 
  [Vyacheslav Melnikov 19, Vladimir Kazachonok 87 – Vagif Ibragimov 15, 
   Samedaga Shihlarov 54. Att: 14,000] 
[Aug 9] 
Lokomotiv       5-0 SKA R/D 
  [Mikhail Gershkovich 5, Valeriy Petrakov 41, 90, Anatoliy Solovyov 78, 
   Leonid Zyuzin 82. Att: 2,500] 

Round 19 
[Jul 16] 
Dinamo Tb       2-0 Zenit 
  [Alexandr Chivadze 43, Vitaliy Daraselia 75. Att: 45,000] 
[Jul 17] 
Krylya Sovetov  2-0 Dinamo M 
  [Vladimir Kuznetsov 26, 66. Att: 14,000] 
[Aug 12] 
Spartak         0-1 Torpedo 
  [Viktor Pimushin 75. Att: 50,000] 
[Aug 13] 
Ararat          1-1 Shakhtyor 
  [Samvel Kasaboglyan 18 – Vladimir Rogovskiy 9. Att: 16,000] 
Chernomorets    2-2 SKA R/D 
  [Vladimir Ploskina 47, Vitaliy Shevchenko 85 – Yuriy Bobkov 11, 
   Sergei Andreyev 71. Att: 15,000] 
CSKA            2-1 Zarya 
  [Nazar Petrosyan 15, Alexei Belenkov 72 – Yuriy Kolesnikov 43. Att: 5,000] 
Dinamo K        3-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Oleg Blokhin 42, 83, Viktor Kaplun 45 – Yevgeniy Aleksandrov 31. Att: 12,000] 
Neftchi         1-0 Kayrat 
  [Abdulgani Nurmamedov 90. Att: 20,000] 
[Oct 26] 
Dinamo Mn       2-1 Pahtakor 
  [Igor Gurinovich 57, Vladimir Kurnev 59 pen – Renat Fayruzov 24. Att: 20,000] 

Round 20 
[Aug 17] 
Dinamo Mn       3-1 Zenit 
  [Anatoliy Baidachny 4, 71, Yuriy Kurnenin 60 – Vyacheslav Melnikov 45. Att: 20,000] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-1 Dinamo K 
  [Vladimir Lozinskiy 69. Att: 20,000] 
Shakhtyor       1-1 Chernomorets 
  [Valeriy Rudakov 47 – Vladimir Ploskina 84. Att: 39,000] 
SKA R/D         1-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Sergei Andreyev 6 – Vitaliy Daraselia 20. Att: 12,000] 
Torpedo         1-2 CSKA 
  [Nikolai Vasilyev 90 pen – Leonid Nazarenko 54, Nazar Petrosyan 55. Att: 14,000] 
[Aug 18] 
Dinamo M        0-1 Ararat 
  [Samvel Kasaboglyan 45. Att: 10,000] 
Zarya           1-0 Neftchi 
  [Alexandr Ivanov 27. Att: 11,000] 
[Aug 19] 
Lokomotiv       1-8 Spartak 
  [Alexandr Averyanov 76 – Edgar Gess 5, Fyodor Cherenkov 7, Yuriy Gavrilov 51, 
   Georgiy Yartsev 57, 78 pen, 81, Sergei Shavlo 83, 89. Att: 18,000] 
[Sep 19] 
Kayrat          0-1 Pahtakor 
  [Turaberdy Shaymardanov 28. Att: 15,000] 

Round 21 
[Aug 22] 
Chernomorets    3-1 Zarya 
  [Vasiliy Ishchak 23, Vladimir Ploskina 37 pen, Vitaliy Shevchenko 80 – 
   Alexandr Malyshenko 86. Att: 15,000] 
Dinamo K        2-0 Shakhtyor 
  [Sergei Zhuravlyov 38, Vladimir Lozinskiy 67. Att: 18,000] 
Dinamo M        0-2 Torpedo 
  [Viktor Pimushin 42, Nikolai Vasilyev 89. Att: 10,000] 
Zenit           4-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Sergei Shvetsov 7, Anatoliy Zinchenko 42, Vladimir Kazachonok 51, 53 pen – 
   Vladimir Kuznetsov 63. Att: 10,000] 
[Aug 23] 
Ararat          3-1 Pahtakor 
  [Khoren Oganesyan 49, Samvel Petrosyan 69, Ashot Saakyan 88 – 
   Valeriy Glushakov 10. Att: 12,000] 
Lokomotiv       1-1 CSKA 
  [Nikolai Kalaichev 68 – Leonid Nazarenko 12. Att: 7,000] 
Neftchi         1-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Alekper Rahmanov 65 pen – Manuchar Machaidze 41, Alexandr Chivadze 77 pen. Att: 20,000] 
SKA R/D         0-0 Kayrat 
  [Att: 15,000] 
[Aug 24] 
Spartak         3-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Georgiy Yartsev 7, Yuriy Gavrilov 15, 32 – Anatoliy Baidachny 57. Att: 45,000] 

Round 22 
[Aug 26] 
Chernomorets    1-1 Torpedo 
  [Vasiliy Ishchak 20 – Yevgeniy Khrabrostin 5. Att: 20,000] 
[Aug 27] 
CSKA            0-0 Dinamo M 
  [Att: 8,000] 
Neftchi         4-2 Ararat 
  [Asif Aliyev 12, 85 pen, Samedaga Shihlarov 19, Iskander Javadov 67 – 
   Samvel Petrosyan 41, Samvel Kasaboglyan 68. Att: 25,000] 
Pahtakor        2-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Renat Fayruzov 13, Vladimir Nechayev 65 – David Kipiani 9. Att: 50,000] 
Shakhtyor       4-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Vitaliy Starukhin 48 pen, 53, 59, Nikolai Fedorenko 86 – Yuriy Panteleyev 42. Att: 38,000] 
SKA R/D         2-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Sergei Andreyev 27, 37. Att: 13,000] 
Zenit           1-0 Kayrat 
  [Vladimir Klementyev 88. Att: 12,000] 
[Aug 28] 
Dinamo K        1-0 Dinamo Mn 
  [Leonid Buryak 81 pen. Att: 18,000] 
Spartak         3-1 Zarya 
  [Edgar Gess 32, Georgiy Yartsev 35 pen, 68 – Alexandr Ivanov 38. Att: 45,000] 

Round 23 
[Aug 31] 
Dinamo Tb       3-1 Chernomorets 
  [Vladimir Gutsayev 28, Ramaz Shengelia 36, 66 – Pyotr Chilibi 33. Att: 55,000] 
Zenit           1-1 Torpedo 
  [Andrei Redkous 53 – Viktor Pimushin 71. Att: 20,000] 
[Sep 1] 
Ararat          2-0 SKA R/D 
  [Khoren Oganesyan 26, Samvel Kasaboglyan 54. Att: 9,000] 
Dinamo Mn       0-0 CSKA 
  [Att: 20,000] 
Dinamo M        0-0 Dinamo K 
  [Att: 18,000] 
Kayrat          1-2 Shakhtyor 
  [Valeriy Fomin 80 – Vitaliy Starukhin 51, 88. Att: 21,000] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-5 Spartak 
  [Viktor Kapayev (KS) 15 og, Georgiy Yartsev 42, 75 pen, Yuriy Gavrilov 72, 
   Sergei Shavlo 80 pen. Att: 12,000] 
Pahtakor        0-0 Neftchi 
  [Att: 30,000] 
Zarya           2-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Anatoliy Kuksov 3, Alexandr Ivanov 21 – Valeriy Petrakov 30 pen, 
   Alexandr Averyanov 60. Att: 10,000] 

Round 24 
[Sep 15] 
Chernomorets    2-0 Neftchi 
  [Alexandr Pogorelov 25, Vitaliy Shevchenko 89. Att: 15,000] 
Dinamo K        2-0 Zarya 
  [Alexandr Berezhnoi 74, Alexandr Hapsalis 86. Att: 12,000] 
Dinamo Tb       0-0 Spartak 
  [Att: 75,000] 
Kayrat          1-0 Dinamo Mn 
  [Valeriy Gladilin 53. Att: 14,000] 
Shakhtyor       3-0 Pahtakor 
  [Vladimir Maly 40, Vitaliy Starukhin 67, Alexei Varnavskiy 70. Att: 35,000] 
SKA R/D         1-2 Dinamo M 
  [Sergei Andreyev 29 – Yuriy Reznik 36, Valeriy Gazzayev 61. Att: 10,000] 
Torpedo         1-1 Ararat 
  [Vladimir Sakharov 71 – Samvel Kasaboglyan 3. Att: 8,000] 
[Sep 16] 
CSKA            1-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Yuriy Chesnokov 88 pen. Att: 4,000] 
[Sep 17] 
Lokomotiv       1-1 Zenit 
  [Valeriy Petrakov 53 – Vladimir Kazachonok 55. Att: 3,000] 

Round 25 
[Sep 22] 
Dinamo M        2-2 Zarya 
  [Nikolai Tolstykh 21 pen, Alexei Petrushin 58 – Alexandr Zavarov 14, 
   Alexandr Malyshenko 75. Att: 7,000] 
[Sep 23] 
Ararat          3-1 Dinamo K 
  [Samvel Kasaboglyan 28, Khoren Oganesyan 44, 71 – Alexandr Hapsalis 25. Att: 23,000] 
Dinamo Mn       2-0 Chernomorets 
  [Igor Gurinovich 58, Vladimir Kurnev 89. Att: 19,000] 
Dinamo Tb       2-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Vladimir Gutsayev 25, Vitaliy Daraselia 75 – Sergei Kuzmin 61. Att: 50,000] 
Neftchi         3-1 Shakhtyor 
  [Oktay Abdullayev 69, Asaf Namazov 75, Iskander Javadov 89 – 
   Vitaliy Starukhin 70. Att: 23,000] 
Pahtakor        2-1 Zenit 
  [Andrei Yakubik 56, 81 – Vladimir Kazachonok 53. Att: 28,000] 
SKA R/D         2-1 CSKA 
  [Pavel Gusev 24, Sergei Andreyev 67 – Alexandr Tarkhanov 66. Att: 13,000] 
Torpedo         1-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Vladimir Yurin 54 – Mikhail Gershkovich 45, Valeriy Petrakov 64 pen. Att: 7,000] 
[Sep 24] 
Spartak         0-0 Kayrat 
  [Att: 38,000] 

Round 26 
[Sep 27] 
Lokomotiv       1-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Leonid Zyuzin 32 – Alexandr Prokopenko 37. Att: 2,000] 
[Sep 28] 
Ararat          0-0 Zarya 
  [Att: 15,000] 
Dinamo K        0-2 Spartak 
  [Yuriy Gavrilov 10, Georgiy Yartsev 81. Att: 18,000] 
Dinamo M        1-0 Shakhtyor 
  [Yuriy Reznik 80. Att: 8,000] 
Kayrat          0-0 Dinamo Tb 
  [Att: 21,000] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-0 Torpedo 
  [Rais Gilmanov 52. Att: 9,000] 
Neftchi         2-2 SKA R/D 
  [Igor Ponomaryov 9, 74 pen – Kurban Berdyyev 68, 83. Att: 21,000] 
Pahtakor        0-1 Chernomorets 
  [Vitaliy Shevchenko 63. Att: 25,000] 
[Sep 29] 
CSKA            1-1 Zenit 
  [Alexei Belenkov 24 – Vladimir Kazachonok 70 pen. Att: 7,000] 

Round 27 
[Oct 4] 
CSKA            2-1 Neftchi 
  [Yuriy Chesnokov 75 pen, Mikhail Dubinin 83 – Igor Ponomaryov 30 pen. Att: 2,000] 
[Oct 5] 
Dinamo Mn       2-0 Torpedo 
  [Alexandr Prokopenko 15, Igor Gurinovich 58. Att: 14,000] 
Dinamo M        3-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Yuriy Reznik 46, Valeriy Gazzayev 55, 64 – Yuriy Panteleyev 35, 73. Att: 4,000] 
Kayrat          1-0 Ararat 
  [Seilda Bayshakov 81. Att: 20,000] 
[Oct 6] 
Chernomorets    2-0 Dinamo K 
  [Vasiliy Ishchak 66, Pyotr Chilibi 87. Att: 15,000] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-1 Pahtakor 
  [Viktor Kukin 72 – Pyotr Vasilevskiy 33. Att: 12,000] 
Shakhtyor       3-3 Dinamo Tb 
  [Vladimir Rogovskiy 41, Vitaliy Starukhin 77, Nikolai Fedorenko 88 – 
   Vakhtang Koridze 17, 28, David Kipiani 42. Att: 41,000] 
Spartak         3-1 Zenit 
  [Edgar Gess 15, Yuriy Gavrilov 80, Alexandr Sorokin 84 – 
   Vladimir Kazachonok 41. Att: 35,000] 
Zarya           1-2 SKA R/D 
  [Viktor Kuznetsov 40 – Vladimir Malygin (Z) 33 og, Sergei Andreyev 39. Att: 10,000] 

Round 28 
[Oct 9] 
Torpedo         0-0 Kayrat 
  [Att: 7,000] 
[Oct 10] 
CSKA            2-5 Spartak 
  [Anatoliy Korobochka 1, 48 – Edgar Gess 23, Yuriy Gavrilov 34, 
   Alexandr Sorokin 69, Alexandr Mirzoyan 84 pen, Sergei Shavlo 87. Att: 55,000] 
Dinamo K        5-1 Neftchi 
  [Sergei Baltacha 2, Alexandr Hapsalis 32, Oleg Blokhin 70, 76 pen, 
   Viktor Kolotov 87 pen – Igor Ponomaryov 77 pen. Att: 15,000] 
Dinamo Mn       2-3 Dinamo M 
  [Alexandr Bubnov (DMo) 2 og, Alexandr Prokopenko 57 – Valeriy Gazzayev 4, 22, 36. Att: 25,000] 
Dinamo Tb       1-0 Ararat 
  [Manuchar Machaidze 59. Att: 75,000] 
Pahtakor        1-1 SKA R/D 
  [Andrei Yakubik 86 – Sergei Andreyev 74. Att: 32,000] 
Shakhtyor       2-1 Zarya 
  [Vitaliy Starukhin 45 pen, Sergei Morozov 85 – Yuriy Kolesnikov 83. Att: 42,000] 
[Oct 11] 
Lokomotiv       2-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Valeriy Petrakov 76, Leonid Zyuzin 86 – Arkadiy Arutyunyan 26. Att: 2,000] 
Zenit           2-0 Chernomorets 
  [Vladimir Kazachonok 18, Vladimir Lagoida 28. Att: 10,000] 

Round 29 
[Oct 16] 
CSKA            1-1 Pahtakor 
  [Nazar Petrosyan 85 – Nuritdin Amriyev 88. Att: 5,000] 
[Oct 17] 
Chernomorets    2-0 Lokomotiv 
  [Vitaliy Shevchenko 26, Anatoliy Doroshenko 52. Att: 14,000] 
Dinamo Tb       1-1 Dinamo M 
  [Manuchar Machaidze 68 – Nikolai Tolstykh 60 pen. Att: 70,000] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-4 Dinamo Mn 
  [Rais Gilmanov 25 pen – Alexandr Prokopenko 46, 54, 77, Viktor Sokol 53. Att: 12,000] 
Neftchi         1-0 Torpedo 
  [Asif Aliyev 81 pen. Att: 15,000] 
SKA R/D         2-0 Shakhtyor 
  [Pavel Gusev 25, Nikolai Persuk 71. Att: 23,000] 
Spartak         1-0 Ararat 
  [Alexandr Mirzoyan 39 pen. Att: 50,000] 
Zarya           1-1 Kayrat 
  [Yuriy Kolesnikov 79 pen – Anton Shokh 85. Att: 10,000] 
Zenit           1-3 Dinamo K 
  [Vladimir Klementyev 75 – Oleg Blokhin 24, Leonid Buryak 27, 
   Viktor Kolotov 44. Att: 28,000] 

Round 30 
[Oct 20] 
Dinamo M        0-0 Zenit 
  [Att: 1,500] 
Torpedo         0-4 Dinamo K 
  [Leonid Buryak 45, 72 pen, Alexandr Berezhnoi 66, Vladimir Veremeyev 86. Att: 13,000] 
Zarya           1-3 Dinamo Tb 
  [Alexandr Malyshenko 34 – Vitaliy Daraselia 76, 85, Vladimir Gutsayev 79. Att: 10,000] 
[Oct 21] 
Kayrat          2-3 CSKA 
  [Igor Bachurko 3, Valeriy Gladilin 18 – Anatoliy Korobochka 16, 
   Yuriy Chesnokov 45, Alexei Belenkov 77. Att: 21,000] 
Pahtakor        1-1 Spartak 
  [Mikhail Bondarev 78 – Alexandr Mirzoyan 71 pen. Att: 40,000] 
Shakhtyor       3-2 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Vladimir Rogovskiy 11, Vitaliy Starukhin 27, 54 – Alexandr Bagapov 14, 
   Rais Gilmanov 48. Att: 29,000] 
SKA R/D         1-0 Dinamo Mn 
  [Sergei Andreyev 55 pen. Att: 25,000] 
[Oct 22] 
Ararat          2-0 Chernomorets 
  [Khoren Oganesyan 22, 56. Att: 5,000] 
Neftchi         2-0 Lokomotiv 
  [Abdulgani Nurmamedov 6, Rashid Uzbekov 69. Att: 15,000] 

Round 31 
[Nov 2] 
CSKA            1-3 Ararat 
  [Alexandr Tarkhanov 52 – Ashot Saakyan 18, 46, 57. Att: 1,000] 
Lokomotiv       4-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Nikolai Badusov 9, Valeriy Petrakov 50, 73, 84 – Revaz Chelebadze 37 pen, 
   Vakhtang Kopaleishvili 83. Att: 1,000] 
[Nov 3] 
Dinamo K        2-1 SKA R/D 
  [Oleg Blokhin 26, Vladimir Lozinskiy 49 – Sergei Andreyev 32. Att: 3,000] 
Dinamo Mn       6-2 Zarya 
  [Yuriy Pudyshev 5, Viktor Sokol 24, Yuriy Kurnenin 38, 
   Viktor Yanushevskiy 42, Sergei Borovskiy 44, Alexandr Alekseichikov 72 – 
   Yuriy Kolesnikov 53 pen, 86 pen. Att: 10,000] 
Dinamo M        2-0 Kayrat 
  [Alexandr Maksimenkov 10, 88. Att: 1,000] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-1 Chernomorets 
  [Roman Sidorov 81 – Vladimir Ustimchik 77. Att: 1,000] 
Zenit           1-2 Shakhtyor 
  [Anatoliy Zinchenko 38 – Mikhail Sokolovskiy 8, Alexei Varnavskiy 70. Att: 10,000] 
[Nov 5] 
Spartak         3-0 Neftchi 
  [Georgiy Yartsev 12, Yuriy Gavrilov 26, Oleg Romantsev 74. Att: 10,000] 
[Nov 6] 
Torpedo         6-2 Pahtakor 
  [Nikolai Vasilyev 7, 11, 45 pen, 51, 54 pen, Yevgeniy Khrabrostin 80 – Andrei Yakubik 41, 
   Vladimir Nechayev 52 pen. Att: 3,000] 

Round 32 
[Nov 8] 
Lokomotiv       2-1 Ararat 
  [Nikolai Badusov 13, Valeriy Petrakov 57 pen – Khoren Oganesyan 75 pen. Att: 1,000] 
[Nov 9] 
CSKA            3-0 Chernomorets 
  [Yuriy Chesnokov 15, Alexandr Tarkhanov 27, 85. Att: 3,000] 
Krylya Sovetov  2-1 Kayrat 
  [Sergei Kuzmin 82, Roman Sidorov 86 – Vyacheslav Davydov 88. Att: 2,000] 
Zenit           1-2 Zarya 
  [Vyacheslav Melnikov 85 – Alexandr Malyshenko 58, Anatoliy Kuksov 65. Att: 8,000] 
[Nov 10] 
Spartak         3-1 Shakhtyor 
  [Yuriy Gavrilov 27, Yevgeniy Sidorov 60, 85 – Vladimir Maly 87. Att: 42,000] 
[Nov 11] 
Dinamo K        4-3 Pahtakor 
  [Oleg Blokhin 13, 48 pen, Viktor Kolotov 39, Vladimir Bessonov 44 – 
   Vladimir Nechayev 5, Zurab Tsereteli 28, Pyotr Vasilevskiy 75. Att: 9,000] 
Dinamo Mn       1-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Yuriy Pudyshev 82 pen – Vitaliy Daraselia 10, Ramaz Shengelia 68. Att: 20,000] 
[Nov 12] 
Dinamo M        3-0 Neftchi 
  [Yuriy Gazzayev 65, 66, Nikolai Kolesov 72. Att: 2,000] 
Torpedo         1-0 SKA R/D 
  [Vladimir Sakharov 56. Att: 2,000] 

Round 33 
[Nov 16] 
Ararat          4-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Sashik Keropyan 4, Khoren Oganesyan 35, 54, 70 pen – Igor Gurinovich 48. Att: 7,000] 
Chernomorets    1-1 Spartak 
  [Vyacheslav Golovin 7 – Vagiz Hidiyatullin 10. Att: 25,000] 
Dinamo Tb       1-0 Dinamo K 
  [Alexandr Chivadze 31. Att: 40,000] 
Kayrat          2-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Gennadiy Stromberger 71, Anton Shokh 82 – Alexandr Averyanov 63, 
   Yuriy Panteleyev 64. Att: 11,000] 
Pahtakor        1-2 Dinamo M 
  [Nuritdin Amriyev 42 – Yuriy Gazzayev 40, Nikolai Kolesov 85. Att: 9,000] 
Shakhtyor       3-2 CSKA 
  [Vitaliy Starukhin 34, Vladimir Maly 54, Nikolai Fedorenko 61 – 
   Alexandr Kodylev 47, 52. Att: 25,000] 
SKA R/D         1-0 Zenit 
  [Alexandr Barketov 51. Att: 12,000] 
Zarya           4-2 Torpedo 
  [Alexandr Malyshenko 31, 39, Yuriy Kolesnikov 70 pen, 79 – Vladimir Sakharov 29, 55. Att: 8,000] 
[Nov 18] 
Neftchi         3-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Grigoriy Sapozhnikov 4, Abdulgani Nurmamedov 5, Mashalla Ahmedov 90. Att: 12,000] 

Round 34 
[Nov 20] 
Kayrat          1-0 Dinamo K 
  [Valeriy Gladilin 51 pen. Att: 10,000] 
[Nov 25] 
Ararat          1-1 Zenit 
  [Khoren Oganesyan 14 – Andrei Redkous 84. Att: 17,000] 
Chernomorets    3-1 Dinamo M 
  [Vitaliy Shevchenko 12, Vladimir Ploskina 42 pen, Vasiliy Ishchak 43 – 
   Valeriy Gazzayev 67. Att: 10,000] 
Dinamo Tb       3-1 CSKA 
  [Revaz Chelebadze 10, 19 pen, Georgiy Tavadze 54 – Stanislav Malikov 86. Att: 20,000] 
Neftchi         1-2 Dinamo Mn 
  [Igor Ponomaryov 53 – Yuriy Pudyshev 44, Vladimir Kurnev 85. Att: 18,000] 
Pahtakor        2-0 Lokomotiv 
  [Nuritdin Amriyev 29, 66. Att: 20,000] 
Shakhtyor       2-0 Torpedo 
  [Vitaliy Starukhin 47 pen, Alexei Varnavskiy 85. Att: 41,000] 
SKA R/D         2-3 Spartak 
  [Sergei Andreyev 36, 80 pen – Yuriy Gavrilov 5, Vladimir Bukiyevskiy 26, 
   Alexandr Mirzoyan 71 pen. Att: 25,000] 
Zarya           1-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Alexandr Polukarov 74 – Rais Gilmanov 12 pen. Att: 4,000] 


Final Table: 

 1.Spartak Moskva            34  21 10  3  66-25  50  Champions  [RUS] 
 2.Shakhtyor Donetsk         34  20  8  6  57-33  48             [UKR] 
 3.Dinamo Kiev               34  21  5  8  51-26  47             [UKR] 
 4.Dinamo Tbilisi            34  19 12  3  54-27  46             [GEO] 
 5.Dinamo Moskva             34  17  9  8  41-27  42             [RUS] 
 6.Dinamo Minsk              34  15  6 13  48-38  36  [+]        [BLR] 
 7.Ararat Yerevan            34  12 13  9  44-32  32             [ARM] 
 8.CSKA Moskva               34  12  8 14  46-46  32             [RUS] 
 9.Pahtakor Tashkent         34  11  9 14  42-53  30             [UZB] 
10.Zenit Leningrad           34  11  9 14  41-45  30             [RUS] 
11.Chernomorets Odessa       34  10 11 13  32-37  28             [UKR] 
12.Lokomotiv Moskva          34   8 12 14  44-57  24             [RUS] 
13.Kayrat Alma-Ata           34   8  9 17  29-44  24             [KAZ] 
14.Neftchi Baku              34   8  8 18  29-50  24             [AZE] 
15.SKA Rostov-na-Donu        34   8 14 12  37-50  24  [+]        [RUS] 
16.Torpedo Moskva            34   8  9 17  32-46  24             [RUS] 
----------------------------------------------------
17.Zarya Voroshilovgrad      34   6 11 17  41-62  20  Relegated     [UKR] 
18.Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev  34   7  5 22  24-60  19  Relegated [+] [RUS] 

Note: On 11 August 1979, the entire Pahtakor Tashkent team died in the airplane crash.  
      Football Federation ordered all the other Supreme League teams to make three players 
      available for a draft to restock the team, and Pahtakor was given exemption from 
      relegation for the next three years.

Top scorers: 

1.Vitaliy Starukhin (Shakhtyor)    26 
2.Sergei Andreyev (SKA R/D)        17 
  Oleg Blokhin (Dinamo K)          17 
  Khoren Oganesyan (Ararat)        17 
  Valeriy Petrakov (Lokomotiv)     17 
6.Yuriy Chesnokov (CSKA)           16 
  Vladimir Kazachonok (Zenit)      16 
8.Alexandr Prokopenko (Dinamo Mn)  14 
  Nikolai Vasilyev (Torpedo)       14 
  Georgiy Yartsev (Spartak)        14 


First League (Second Level)
 
 1.Karpaty Lvov                  46  27 10  9  89-43  64  Promoted [UKR] 
 2.Kuban Krasnodar               46  22 12 12  70-43  56  Promoted [RUS] 
--------------------------------------------------------
 3.Pamir Dushanbe                46  23  7 16  56-50  53           [TJK]
 4.Shinnik Yaroslavl             46  20 15 11  50-38  52           [RUS]         
 5.Fakel Voronezh                46  20 10 16  70-54  50  [+]      [RUS]             
 6.Žalgiris Vilnius              46  19 10 17  61-54  48           [LTU] 
 7.Metallist Kharkov             46  19 10 17  43-47  48  [+]      [UKR]    
 8.Nistru Kishinev               46  18 14 14  53-51  48           [MDA]   
 9.UralMash Sverdlovsk           46  18 12 16  55-45  48           [RUS] 
10.Metallurg Zaporozhye          46  19  8 19  69-65  46           [UKR]     
11.Torpedo Kutaisi               46  17 15 14  44-40  46           [GEO] 
12.Kuzbass Kemerovo              46  17 12 17  49-50  46           [RUS]            
13.Spartak Orjonikidze           46  19  7 20  49-44  45           [RUS] 
14.Spartak Ivano-Frankovsk       46  19  7 20  52-61  45           [UKR]             
15.SKA Odessa                    46  17 11 18  54-61  45           [UKR] 
16.Spartak Nalchik               46  16 12 18  50-48  44  [+]      [RUS] 
17.Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk          46  16 14 16  57-60  44  [-]      [UKR]    
18.Tavria Simferopol             46  16 11 19  50-56  43           [UKR]  
--------------------------------------------------------
19.Terek Grozny                  46  17  8 21  59-63  42  Relegated     [RUS]   
20.Zvezda Perm                   46  16  9 21  45-56  41  Relegated [+] [RUS]               
21.Traktor Pavlodar              46  14 11 21  37-57  39  Relegated [+] [KAZ] 
22.Dinamo Leningrad              46  15  8 23  52-57  38  Relegated     [RUS]               
23.Kolhozchi Ashkhabad           46  11 12 23  41-76  34  Relegated     [TKM]             
24.Alga Frunze                   46  10  9 27  37-73  29  Relegated [+] [KGZ]             


Round 1 [Mar 27] 
Alga            3-0 Nistru 
  [Almaz Chokmorov 68, 88, Vladimir Oreshin 77. Att: 17,000] 
Dnepr           2-1 Fakel 
  [Vladimir Kutsev 74, Oleg Kramarenko 78 – Viktor Shelenkov 50. Att: 18,000] 
Kolhozchi       0-1 Karpaty 
  [Lev Brovarskiy 37. Att: 8,000] 
Kuban           1-0 Traktor 
  [Viktor Batarin 41. Att: 23,000] 
Metallist       1-0 Dinamo L 
  [Leonid Tkachenko 36. Att: 30,000] 
Metallurg       0-2 Shinnik 
  [Boris Gavrilov 25, Boris Rybin 70. Att: 16,000] 
Pamir           1-0 SKA Od 
  [Mustafa Belyalov 82. Att: 16,000] 
Spartak Nal     1-0 Kuzbass 
  [Ravil Sharipov 10. Att: 12,000] 
Spartak Orj     0-2 UralMash 
  [Anatoliy Chernov 23, 40. Att: 7,000] 
Tavria          0-0 Žalgiris 
  [Att: 12,000] 
Terek           1-1 Zvezda 
  [Oleg Khokhlenko 4 – Vladimir Aleksandrov 62. Att: 12,500] 
Torpedo Kut     0-0 Spartak IF 
  [Att: 15,000] 

Round 2 [Mar 31] 
Alga            1-1 SKA Od 
  [Alexandr Bondarenko 20 – Sergei Marusin 65. Att: 17,000] 
Dnepr           2-2 Shinnik 
  [Yuriy Kovalyov 26, Oleg Kramarenko 90 – Vladimir Tkachov 44, 
   Alexandr Smirnov 55. Att: 17,000] 
Kolhozchi       2-0 Spartak IF 
  [Vyacheslav Litvinov 57, Pavel Petrov 72. Att: 7,000] 
Kuban           1-0 Kuzbass 
  [Alexandr Ploshnik 87. Att: 18,000] 
Metallist       2-1 Žalgiris 
  [Gennadiy Degtyaryov 30, Sergei Sklyar 38 – Valeriy Kroman 61. Att: 32,000] 
Metallurg       2-3 Fakel 
  [Yuriy Petrov 41, Ivan Shariy 58 pen – Vladimir Mukhanov 5 pen, 89, 
   Viktor Shelenkov 65. Att: 8,000] 
Pamir           1-0 Nistru 
  [Edgar Gess 28. Att: 10,000] 
Spartak Nal     0-1 Traktor 
  [Vladimir Chebotaryov 57. Att: 8,000] 
Spartak Orj     1-0 Zvezda 
  [Viktor Demidov (Z) 7 og. Att: 8,000] 
Tavria          2-1 Dinamo L 
  [Vladimir Shishkov 62, Alexandr Mukha 65 – Yuriy Timofeyev 86. Att: 9,000] 
Terek           2-2 UralMash 
  [Viktor Kolyadko 12, Vadim Pavlenko 59 pen – Vyacheslav Vildyayev 29 pen, 
   Anatoliy Sinko (T) 42 og. Att: 15,000] 
Torpedo Kut     1-0 Karpaty 
  [Zurab Tsereteli 70. Att: 25,000] 

Round 3 [Apr 5] 
Dinamo L        1-2 Dnepr 
  [Yuriy Timofeyev 28 – Yuriy Kovalyov 36, 82. Att: 3,000] 
Fakel           2-0 Tavria 
  [Viktor Shelenkov 15, Vladimir Mukhanov 86. Att: 33,000] 
Karpaty         3-1 Alga 
  [Yuriy Dubrovny 30, Yaroslav Dumanskiy 37, Anatoliy Saulevich 85 – 
   Alexandr Kantsurov 29. Att: 38,000] 
Kuzbass         2-0 Spartak Orj 
  [Alexandr Dubina 43, Vitaliy Razdayev 87. Att: 15,000] 
Nistru          1-1 Kolhozchi 
  [Yuriy Belenkiy 88 pen – Pavel Petrov 5. Att: 18,000] 
Shinnik         3-0 Metallist 
  [Nikolai Vikharev 15, Boris Gavrilov 57, Boris Rybin 75. Att: 9,000] 
SKA Od          0-1 Torpedo Kut 
  [Alexandr Kvernadze 30. Att: 7,000] 
Spartak IF      1-0 Pamir 
  [Nikolai Pristai 59. Att: 13,000] 
Traktor         0-0 Terek         [in Alma-Ata] 
  [Att: 1,000] 
UralMash        1-1 Spartak Nal 
  [Viktor Shishkin 34 – Basir Nauruzov 86. Att: 7,000] 
Zvezda          0-1 Kuban 
  [Valeriy Yerkovich 24. Att: 15,000] 
Žalgiris        1-0 Metallurg 
  [Yevgeniy Ryabov 43. Att: 9,000] 

Round 4 
[Apr 9] 
Dinamo L        2-1 Metallurg 
  [Yuriy Gerasimov 84, 89 – Ivan Shariy 47. Att: 1,500] 
Fakel           0-0 Metallist 
  [Att: 30,000] 
Karpaty         2-0 Pamir 
  [Stepan Yurchishin 11, 80. Att: 28,000] 
Kuzbass         3-0 Terek 
  [Vitaliy Razdayev 3, Vladimir Pomeshchikov 32, Alexandr Shulayev (T) 71 og. Att: 14,000] 
Nistru          0-0 Torpedo Kut 
  [Att: 7,000] 
Shinnik         2-1 Tavria 
  [Valeriy Kleshchov 38, Alexandr Smirnov 45 – Alexandr Mukha 87. Att: 8,000] 
Spartak IF      1-0 Alga 
  [Bogdan Moroz 58. Att: 9,000] 
Traktor         1-0 Spartak Orj 
  [Vladimir Linchevskiy 45. Att: 9,000] 
UralMash        3-1 Kuban 
  [Yuriy Nikitin 13, Vyacheslav Vildyayev 36, Alexandr Ryazanov 65 – 
   Viktor Batarin 35. Att: 6,000] 
Zvezda          2-1 Spartak Nal 
  [Viktor Slesarev 34, Vladimir Solovyov 73 pen – Muhamed Ahabekov 61. Att: 7,000] 
Žalgiris        4-0 Dnepr 
  [Yevgeniy Ryabov 47, Vitautas Dirmeikis 63, Algimantas Mackevičius 74, 
   Stanislovas Danisevičius 87. Att: 9,000]  
[Apr 10] 
SKA Od          3-0 Kolhozchi 
  [Igor Ivanenko 3, Sergei Marusin 32, Yuriy Koryukov 73. Att: 6,000] 

Round 5 [Apr 14] 
Alga            1-1 Žalgiris 
  [Vladimir Oreshin 81 – Ruslanas Rudzevičius 73. Att: 10,000] 
Dnepr           1-1 Traktor 
  [Sergei Katalimov 10 – Yevgeniy Belov 16. Att: 8,000] 
Kolhozchi       0-0 Shinnik 
  [Att: 5,000] 
Kuban           1-0 Spartak IF 
  [Alexei Ovchinnikov 77 pen. Att: 20,000] 
Metallist       0-0 UralMash 
  [Att: 33,000] 
Metallurg       2-0 Kuzbass 
  [Ivan Shariy 40, Eduard Timoshenko 42. Att: 4,000] 
Pamir           3-2 Dinamo L 
  [Edgar Gess 6 pen, Vladimir Kuznetsov 50, 78 – Georgiy Khromchenkov 34, 
   Yuriy Timofeyev 38. Att: 7,000] 
Spartak Nal     2-2 Karpaty 
  [Ravil Sharipov 41, Muhamed Ahabekov 60 – Andrei Bal 24, 
   Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 72. Att: 8,000] 
Spartak Orj     1-1 Nistru 
  [Erik Ambalov 3 – Pavel Chebanu 32. Att: 4,000] 
Tavria          1-0 Zvezda 
  [Alexandr Mukha 27. Att: 4,500] 
Terek           1-1 SKA Od 
  [Oleg Kulakov 66 – Yuriy Koryukov 64. Att: 7,000] 
Torpedo Kut     2-1 Fakel 
  [Badri Parulava 4, Alexandr Kvernadze 58 – Alexandr Sukhorukov 87. Att: 23,000] 

Round 6 
[Apr 18] 
Alga            3-2 Dinamo L 
  [Georgiy Sidorenkov 28, Alexandr Bondarenko 40, Sergei Shevchenko 51 – 
   Alexei Strepetov 52, Georgiy Khromchenkov 75. Att: 7,000] 
Dnepr           2-0 Kuzbass 
  [Vladimir Kutsev 69, Anatoliy Usenko 82. Att: 2,000] 
Kolhozchi       1-1 Fakel 
  [Vyacheslav Litvinov 37 – Vladimir Mukhanov 54. Att: 7,000] 
Metallist       3-1 Zvezda 
  [Ivan Lednei 45, Sergei Malko 60 pen, Alexandr Dovbiy 65 – 
   Valeriy Virabyan 70. Att: 28,000] 
Metallurg       1-1 Traktor 
  [Ivan Shariy 78 – Anatoliy Marchenko 65. Att: 4,000] 
Pamir           0-0 Žalgiris 
  [Att: 5,000] 
Spartak Nal     1-1 Spartak IF 
  [Muhamed Ahabekov 12 pen – Nikolai Pristai 15. Att: 12,000] 
Spartak Orj     2-0 SKA Od 
  [Anzor Chikhladze 69, Igor Zazroyev 72. Att: 12,000] 
Tavria          1-0 UralMash 
  [Vladimir Shishkov 40. Att: 10,000] 
Terek           0-0 Nistru 
  [Att: 10,000] 
Torpedo Kut     1-1 Shinnik 
  [Nodar Bazazashvili 35 – Grigoriy Yekimov 75. Att: 30,000] 
[Jul 11] 
Kuban           2-1 Karpaty 
  [Alexei Ovchinnikov 12, Igor Kaleshin 26 – Yuriy Susloparov 89. Att: 25,000] 

Round 7 [Apr 23] 
Dinamo L        1-1 Torpedo Kut 
  [Yuriy Timofeyev 16 – Alexandr Kvernadze 64. Att: 1,000] 
Fakel           2-0 Alga 
  [Vladimir Mukhanov 55, 64. Att: 25,000] 
Karpaty         1-0 Spartak Orj 
  [Andrei Bal 23. Att: 18,000] 
Kuzbass         1-0 Metallist 
  [Yuriy Ryzhov 77. Att: 15,000] 
Nistru          0-1 Spartak Nal 
  [Muhamed Ahabekov 42. Att: 8,000] 
Shinnik         3-0 Pamir 
  [Boris Gavrilov 37, Grigoriy Yekimov 38, Viktor Kaplatskiy 75. Att: 8,000] 
SKA Od          3-1 Kuban 
  [Igor Ivanenko 11, Sergei Marusin 39, Anatoliy Syrovatskiy 48 – 
   Alexandr Ploshnik 58. Att: 2,000] 
Spartak IF      1-0 Terek 
  [Nikolai Pristai 68. Att: 9,000] 
Traktor         2-0 Tavria 
  [Nikolai Gush 52, Vladimir Chebotaryov 65. Att: 16,000] 
UralMash        2-1 Metallurg 
  [Yuriy Nikitin 53, Anatoliy Malyarov 65 – Ivan Shariy 83 pen. Att 6,000] 
Zvezda          0-0 Dnepr 
  [Att: 5,000] 
Žalgiris        2-2 Kolhozchi 
  [Gennadiy Zharkov 42, Kestutis Latoža 70 – Vyacheslav Litvinov 2, 
   Vladimir Konstantinov 8. Att: 8,000] 

Round 8 
[Apr 27] 
Dinamo L        1-0 Kolhozchi 
  [Yuriy Timofeyev 6. Att: 500] 
Karpaty         2-0 Terek 
  [Andrei Bal 48, Lev Brovarskiy 62. Att: 19,000] 
Kuzbass         2-0 Tavria 
  [Vitaliy Razdayev 17, 87. Att: 15,000] 
Nistru          1-1 Kuban 
  [Yuriy Khlopotnov 9 – Alexandr Ploshnik 57. Att: 4,000] 
Shinnik         1-0 Alga 
  [Nikolai Vikharev 60. Att: 12,000] 
SKA Od          1-1 Spartak Nal 
  [Sergei Marusin 46 – Valeriy Savosin 60. Att: 5,000] 
Spartak IF      2-1 Spartak Orj 
  [Vladimir Melnichenko 62 pen, Bogdan Kopytchak 86 – Ruslan Suanov 37. Att: 9,000] 
Traktor         1-0 Metallist 
  [Vladimir Chebotaryov 47 pen. Att: 15,000] 
UralMash        1-0 Dnepr 
  [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 14. Att: 8,000] 
Zvezda          2-0 Metallurg 
  [Vladimir Solovyov 38 pen, Anatoliy Komkov 51. Att: 6,000] 
Žalgiris        1-0 Torpedo Kut 
  [Yevgeniy Ryabov 6. Att: 7,000] 
[Jul 10] 
Fakel           2-0 Pamir 
  [Vladimir Mukhanov-2. Att: 33,000] 

Round 9 
[May 2] 
Alga            2-1 Kolhozchi 
  [Yevgeniy Novikov 40, Vasiliy Zolotaryov 66 – Vladimir Pashkov 41. Att: 12,000] 
Dnepr           2-0 Spartak IF 
  [Alexandr Lysenko 19 pen, Sergei Katalimov 42. Att: 6,000] 
Kuban           3-0 Spartak Orj 
  [Alexandr Ploshnik 9, 38, Igor Kaleshin 21. Att: 18,000] 
Kuzbass         2-1 Fakel 
  [Yuriy Ryzhov 71, Vladimir Pomeshchikov 73 – Vadim Nikonov 83. Att: 11,000] 
Metallist       1-0 Nistru 
  [Alexandr Dovbiy 18. Att: 22,000] 
Metallurg       3-2 Karpaty 
  [Eduard Timoshenko 29, Leonid Klyuchik 49, Vladimir Khodus 77 pen – 
   Igor Mosora 47, Stepan Yurchishin 48. Att: 3,000] 
Spartak Nal     0-1 Terek 
  [Vitaliy Yakushkin 34. Att: 11,000] 
Tavria          2-1 SKA Od 
  [Vladimir Shishkov 49, Pyotr Karlov 83 – Igor Ivanenko 37. Att: 5,000] 
Traktor         0-2 Shinnik 
  [Valeriy Kleshchov 40, Nikolai Vikharev 83. Att: 15,000] 
UralMash        3-0 Dinamo L 
  [Anatoliy Malyarov 28, Yuriy Nikitin 57, Vyacheslav Vildyayev 70 pen. Att: 9,000] 
Zvezda          0-0 Žalgiris        
  [Att: 8,000] 
[Jun 15] 
Pamir           2-1 Torpedo Kut 
  [Vladimir Kuznetsov 28, Vyacheslav Mosyagin 29 – Giya Gorgodze 88. Att: 12,000] 

Round 10 [May 6] 
Dnepr           2-3 Karpaty 
  [Viktor Kuznetsov 83 – Alexandr Lysenko 90 pen – Stepan Yurchishin 18, 
   Anatoliy Saulevich 47, Igor Mosora 50. Att: 20,000] 
Kolhozchi       1-0 Pamir 
  [Vladimir Pashkov 2. Att: 4,000] 
Kuzbass         0-1 Shinnik 
  [Alexandr Smirnov 17. Att: 16,000] 
Metallist       1-0 SKA Od 
  [Nodar Bachiashvili 63. Att: 22,000] 
Metallurg       4-1 Spartak IF 
  [Ivan Shariy 27, 58, Grigoriy Negirev 60, Alexandr Gorbik 78 – 
   Nikolai Pristai 61. Att: 4,000] 
Spartak Orj     4-1 Spartak Nal 
  [Ruslan Suanov 6, Igor Zazroyev 10 pen, Hasan Mirikov 30, 
   Alexandr Manachinskiy 33 – Viktor Kamarzayev 38. Att: 10,000] 
Tavria          0-0 Nistru 
  [Att: 8,000] 
Terek           4-3 Kuban 
  [Vadim Pavlenko 18, 65 pen, Boris Chirva 49, Anatoliy Sinko 76 – 
   Alexandr Ploshnik 8, Valeriy Yerkovich 23, Alexei Ovchinnikov 51 pen. Att: 13,000] 
Torpedo Kut     4-0 Alga 
  [Durmishkhan Kviria 30, Zaur Svanadze 50, 75, Alexandr Kvernadze 60. Att: 20,000] 
Traktor         0-1 Fakel 
  [Alexandr A.Vasin 67. Att: 15,000] 
UralMash        3-0 Žalgiris        
  [Nikolai Aboburko 37, Anatoliy Malyarov 48, Vyacheslav Vildyayev 70 pen. Att: 12,000] 
Zvezda          2-1 Dinamo L 
  [Sergei Dyomin 27, Alexandr Zelyonkin 29 – Yuriy Timofeyev 73. Att: 8,000] 

Round 11 [May 11] 
Dinamo L        0-0 Kuzbass 
  [Att: 1,000] 
Fakel           0-0 UralMash 
  [Att: 27,000] 
Karpaty         3-0 Metallist 
  [Yaroslav Dumanskiy 12, Yuriy Dubrovny 45, Stepan Yurchishin 58. Att: 33,000] 
Kuban           3-0 Alga 
  [Sergei Andreichenko 15, Valeriy Yerkovich 58, Alexandr Ploshnik 85. Att: 17,000] 
Nistru          0-0 Dnepr 
  [Att: 8,000] 
Shinnik         1-0 Zvezda 
  [Boris Gavrilov 15. Att: 16,000] 
SKA Od          4-0 Metallurg 
  [Valdas Kasparavičius 8, Igor Ivanenko 10, 57, Yuriy Koryukov 36. Att: 5,000] 
Spartak IF      0-0 Tavria 
  [Att: 11,000] 
Spartak Nal     2-0 Pamir 
  [Ravil Sharipov 34, Ruslan Bekov 70. Att: 5,000] 
Spartak Orj     0-1 Torpedo Kut 
  [Zurab Tsereteli 68. Att: 5,000] 
Terek           2-1 Kolhozchi 
  [Vadim Pavlenko 21, 85 – Vladimir Pashkov 41. Att: 11,000] 
Žalgiris        2-0 Traktor 
  [Kestutis Latoža 37, Ruslanas Rudzevičius 70. Att: 3,000] 

Round 12 
[May 15] 
Dinamo L        3-0 Traktor 
  [Yuriy Zheludkov 46, Sergei Kuznetsov 53, Yuriy Timofeyev 73. Att: 1,000] 
Fakel           3-1 Zvezda 
  [Vladimir Mukhanov 28, 31 pen, 36 – Vladimir Solovyov 75. Att: 20,000] 
Karpaty         1-0 Tavria 
  [Grigoriy Batich 73. Att: 40,000] 
Kuban           0-0 Pamir 
  [Att: 20,000] 
Nistru          2-2 Metallurg 
  [Yuriy Belenkiy 35, Yuriy Khlopotnov 71 – Eduard Timoshenko 25, 
   Ivan Shariy 46. Att: 8,000] 
Shinnik         1-0 UralMash 
  [Alexandr Smirnov 43. Att: 28,000] 
Spartak IF      1-1 Metallist 
  [Roman Pokora 70 – Nodar Bachiashvili 63. Att: 12,000] 
Spartak Nal     3-0 Alga 
  [Viktor Kamarzayev 53, Ravil Sharipov 59, Valeriy Savosin 64. Att: 10,000] 
Spartak Orj     3-1 Kolhozchi 
  [Ruslan Suanov 3, 60, Igor Zazroyev 87 pen – Alikper Gurbani 85. Att: 8,000] 
Terek           0-0 Torpedo Kut 
  [Att: 16,000] 
Žalgiris        0-1 Kuzbass 
  [Yuriy Ryzhov 65. Att: 9,000] 
[May 16] 
SKA Od          2-0 Dnepr 
  [Igor Ivanenko 10, Valdas Kasparavičius 16. Att: 12,000] 

Round 13 [May 20] 
Alga            2-1 Terek 
  [Meklis Koshaliyev 48, Semyon Osinovskiy 88 – Boris Chirva 49. Att: 10,000] 
Dinamo L        2-2 Žalgiris        
  [Yuriy Zheludkov 5, 28 – Algimantas Mackevičius 41, Sigitas Jakubauskas 85. Att: 2,000] 
Dnepr           0-0 Metallurg 
  [Att: 10,000] 
Karpaty         2-0 SKA Od 
  [Stepan Yurchishin 42 pen, Grigoriy Batich 60. Att: 18,000] 
Kolhozchi       2-2 Kuban 
  [Vladimir Konstantinov 62, Bayram Durdyyev 83 pen – Valeriy Yerkovich 76, 
   Anatoliy Abramov 80. Att: 7,000] 
Metallist       1-0 Tavria 
  [Nodar Bachiashvili 87. Att: 25,000] 
Pamir           1-0 Spartak Orj 
  [Nuritdin Amriyev 29. Att: 10,000] 
Shinnik         3-0 Fakel 
  [Boris Rybin 13, Vladimir Tkachov 44, Nikolai Smirnov 77 pen. Att: 20,000] 
Spartak IF      0-0 Nistru 
  [Att: 9,000] 
Torpedo Kut     0-2 Spartak Nal 
  [Valeriy Savosin 31, Ruslan Bekov 80. Att: 15,000] 
UralMash        3-0 Kuzbass 
  [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 20 pen, Anatoliy Malyarov 64, Alexandr Ryazanov 73. Att: 12,000] 
Zvezda          0-0 Traktor 
  [Att: 7,000] 

Round 14 [May 24] 
Alga            0-2 Spartak Orj 
  [Alexandr Borzenko 8, Ruslan Suanov 17. Att: 10,000] 
Fakel           2-0 Dinamo L 
  [Vladimir Mukhanov 22, Yuriy Kharitonov 58. Att: 20,000] 
Kolhozchi       1-0 Spartak Nal 
  [Alikper Gurbani 65. Att: 6,000] 
Kuzbass         0-2 Zvezda 
  [Anatoliy Komkov 47, Alexandr Mironenko 63. Att: 10,000] 
Metallurg       1-1 Metallist 
  [Alexandr Gorbik 76 – Vladimir Linke 86. Att: 8,000] 
Nistru          2-2 Karpaty 
  [Yuriy Khlopotnov 67, Ivan Danilyants 73 – Stepan Yurchishin 34, 
   Andrei Bal 81. Att: 8,000] 
Pamir           4-1 Terek 
  [Nuritdin Amriyev 10, Gennadiy Cherevchenko 46, 75, 89 – Viktor Kolyadko 37. Att: 8,000] 
SKA Od          0-0 Spartak IF 
  [Att: 12,000] 
Tavria          0-2 Dnepr 
  [Viktor Kuznetsov 43, Vladimir Kutsev 85. Att: 8,000] 
Torpedo Kut     0-0 Kuban 
  [Att: 13,000] 
Traktor         0-1 UralMash 
  [Viktor Shishkin 47. Att: 13,000] 
Žalgiris        0-0 Shinnik 
  [Att: 12,000] 

Round 15 [May 29] 
Alga            2-0 UralMash 
  [Almaz Chokmorov 52, Nikolai Bulgakov 77. Att: 12,000] 
Karpaty         1-0 Dinamo L 
  [Andrei Bal 3. Att: 20,000] 
Kolhozchi       0-0 Traktor 
  [Att: 2,000] 
Kuban           3-0 Dnepr 
  [Valeriy Yerkovich 32, Igor Kaleshin 39, Alexandr Semenyukov 75. Att: 25,000] 
Nistru          2-0 Fakel 
  [Grigoriy Yanets 17, Igor Semenka 60. Att: 6,000] 
Pamir           0-0 Zvezda 
  [Att: 10,000] 
SKA Od          0-0 Shinnik 
  [Att: 10,000] 
Spartak IF      0-2 Žalgiris        
  [Ruslanas Rudzevičius 50, Algimantas Mackevičius 58. Att: 8,000] 
Spartak Nal     2-1 Metallurg 
  [Ravil Sharipov 31, Valeriy Savosin 67 – Eduard Timoshenko 86. Att: 15,000] 
Spartak Orj     3-1 Tavria 
  [Georgiy Huadonov 3, Alexandr Manachinskiy 27, Hasan Mirikov 84 – 
   Alexandr Mukha 88. Att: 14,000] 
Terek           0-1 Metallist 
  [Gennadiy Degtyaryov 70. Att: 8,000] 
Torpedo Kut     3-1 Kuzbass 
  [Durmishkhan Kviria 20, Georgiy Gabichvadze 70, Alexandr Kvernadze 88 – 
   Yuriy Ryzhov 90 pen. Att: 12,000] 

Round 16 [Jun 2] 
Alga            2-1 Zvezda 
  [Vladimir Oreshin 10, 33 – Alexandr Mironenko 17. Att: 12,000] 
Karpaty         4-0 Žalgiris        
  [Stepan Yurchishin 10, 33, 56, Igor Mosora 24. Att: 21,000] 
Kolhozchi       0-0 Kuzbass 
  [Att: 2,000] 
Kuban           3-2 Metallurg 
  [Alexandr Ploshnik 20, Igor Kaleshin 53, Anatoliy Abramov 74 – 
   Grigoriy Negirev 10, Fyodor Vasilchenko 77. Att: 23,000] 
Nistru          1-0 Shinnik 
  [Igor Semenka 19. Att: 16,000] 
Pamir           3-0 UralMash 
  [Viktor Raimjanov 4, Vladimir Kuznetsov 9, Shuhrat Azamov 26. Att: 10,000] 
SKA Od          1-1 Fakel 
  [Sergei Bondar 72 pen – Yuriy Kharitonov 65. Att: 8,000] 
Spartak IF      2-1 Dinamo L 
  [Viktor Nikityuk 51, Nikolai Pristai 60 – Yuriy Timofeyev 88 pen. Att: 7,000] 
Spartak Nal     1-1 Dnepr 
  [Muhamed Ahabekov 65 – Viktor Kuznetsov 8. Att: 12,000] 
Spartak Orj     4-0 Metallist 
  [Alexandr Manachinskiy 30, Igor Zazroyev 46, 49, Hasan Mirikov 72. Att: 14,000] 
Terek           3-0 Tavria 
  [Vitaliy Yakushkin 22, Vadim Pavlenko 60 pen, 65. Att: 4,000] 
Torpedo Kut     1-0 Traktor 
  [Revaz Burkadze 20. Att: 12,000] 

Round 17 [Jun 7] 
Dinamo L        0-1 Nistru 
  [Sergei Dubrovin 78. Att: 300] 
Dnepr           3-1 Spartak Orj 
  [Sergei Katalimov 2, Yuriy Kovalyov 25, 52 – Teimuraz Kozyrev 89. Att: 6,000] 
Fakel           3-3 Karpaty 
  [Vladimir Mukhanov 2, Alexandr A.Vasin 50, Vadim Nikonov 60 – 
   Stepan Yurchishin 52, 58 pen, 90. Att: 30,000] 
Kuzbass         2-1 Alga 
  [Yuriy Ryzhov 18 pen, Igor Gimro 29 – Georgiy Sidorenkov 75. Att: 10,000] 
Metallist       0-2 Kuban 
  [Sergei Andreichenko 15, Igor Kaleshin 55. Att: 18,000] 
Metallurg       1-3 Terek 
  [Eduard Timoshenko 74 – Vitaliy Yakushkin 7, Viktor Kolyadko 48, 80. Att: 4,000] 
Shinnik         1-0 Spartak IF 
  [Boris Gavrilov 33. Att: 20,000] 
Tavria          1-0 Spartak Nal 
  [Vladimir Andriyevskiy 40. Att: 4,000] 
Traktor         0-1 Pamir 
  [Vladimir Kuznetsov 75. Att: 13,000] 
UralMash        2-0 Kolhozchi 
  [Viktor Shishkin 26 pen, Yuriy Nikitin 31. Att: 10,000] 
Zvezda          2-0 Torpedo Kut 
  [Viktor Slesarev 42, Sergei Dyomin 90. Att: 5,000] 
Žalgiris        3-1 SKA Od 
  [Kestutis Latoža 55, Stanislovas Danisevičius 68, Yuzef Yurgelevich 81 – 
   Sergei Bondar 43. Att: 7,000] 

Round 18 [Jun 11] 
Dinamo L        0-0 SKA Od 
  [Att: 1,000] 
Dnepr           2-3 Terek 
  [Valeriy Chernykh 11, Alexandr Lysenko 84 pen – Vadim Pavlenko 9, 
   Viktor Kolyadko 24, Anatoliy Sinko 55. Att: 10,000] 
Fakel           2-0 Spartak IF 
  [Vladimir Mukhanov 65 pen, Viktor Shelenkov 86. Att: 24,000] 
Kuzbass         1-0 Pamir 
  [Yuriy Ryzhov 65. Att: 10,000] 
Metallist       2-1 Spartak Nal 
  [Sergei Malko 48, Gennadiy Degtyaryov 88 – Alexandr Sinitsyn 45. Att: 22,000] 
Metallurg       1-1 Spartak Orj 
  [Ivan Shariy 76 – Alexandr Manachinskiy 52. Att: 5,000] 
Shinnik         2-1 Karpaty 
  [Vladimir Tkachov 24, 67 – Grigoriy Batich 5. Att: 40,000] 
Tavria          0-0 Kuban 
Traktor         0-0 Alga 
  [Att: 11,000] 
UralMash        2-0 Torpedo Kut 
  [Nikolai Aboburko 47, Yuriy Nikitin 64. Att: 14,000] 
Zvezda          0-0 Kolhozchi 
  [Att: 6,000] 
Žalgiris        0-1 Nistru 
  [Igor Semenka 67. Att: 8,000] 

Round 19 [Jun 19] 
Alga            0-0 Dnepr 
  [Att: 11,000] 
Karpaty         2-0 Traktor 
  [Stepan Yurchishin 32, Yuriy Dubrovny 43. Att: 19,000] 
Kolhozchi       1-3 Tavria 
  [Bayram Durdyyev 62 – Vladimir Andriyevskiy 30, Oleg Serebryanskiy 59, 
   Bayram Durdyyev (K) 85 og. Att: 2,000] 
Kuban           2-4 Fakel 
  [Anatoliy Abramov 22 pen, Sergei Andreichenko 55 – Alexandr A.Vasin 37, 
   Sergei Krestenenko 50, 66, Vadim Nikonov 62. Att: 23,000] 
Nistru          3-2 Zvezda 
  [Viktor Khatuntsev (Z) 28 og, Yuriy Belenkiy 32 pen, Pavel Chebanu 72 – 
   Anatoliy Komkov 10, Vladimir Shturmin 21. Att: 20,000] 
Pamir           3-0 Metallurg 
  [Valeriy Tursunov 10, Gennadiy Cherevchenko 20, 56. Att: 12,000] 
SKA Od          4-0 UralMash 
  [Igor Ivanenko 32, 39, 63, 90 pen. Att: 10,000] 
Spartak IF      2-1 Kuzbass 
  [Bogdan Moroz 13 pen, 65 – Sergei Dukhovnikov 79. Att: 7,000] 
Spartak Nal     0-1 Shinnik 
  [Valeriy Kleshchov 18. Att: 15,000] 
Spartak Orj     3-0 Žalgiris        
  [Ruslan Suanov 46, 79, Georgiy Huadonov 55. Att: 15,000] 
Terek           2-0 Dinamo L 
  [Vladimir Sokolov 5, Viktor Kolyadko 70. Att: 12,000] 
Torpedo Kut     2-0 Metallist 
  [Georgiy Gabichvadze 4, Zurab Tsereteli 88. Att: 12,000] 

Round 20 [Jun 23] 
Alga            0-2 Metallurg 
  [Ivan Shariy 18, 72. Att: 8,000] 
Karpaty         4-1 Kuzbass 
  [Grigoriy Batich 8, 26, Igor Mosora 42, Stepan Yurchishin 77 pen – 
   Igor Gimro 36. Att: 21,000] 
Kolhozchi       1-0 Metallist 
  [Vladimir Tukhovskiy (M) 89 og. Att: 2,000] 
Kuban           0-0 Shinnik 
  [Att: 25,000] 
Nistru          2-0 UralMash 
  [Nikolai Mikhailov 47, 82. Att: 20,000] 
Pamir           3-2 Dnepr 
  [Valeriy Tursunov 33, Vyacheslav Petrukhin (D) 68 og, Viktor Raimjanov 87 – 
   Viktor Kuznetsov 34, Sergei Katalimov 55. Att: 13,000] 
SKA Od          2-1 Zvezda 
  [Igor Ivanenko 20, Ivan Gakman 89 – Vladimir Solovyov 86 pen. Att: 8,000] 
Spartak IF      4-0 Traktor 
  [Roman Pokora 39, 48, 58, Nikolai Pristai 61. Att: 8,000] 
Spartak Nal     0-2 Fakel 
  [Viktor Shelenkov 75, Alexandr A.Vasin 90. Att: 5,000] 
Spartak Orj     2-0 Dinamo L 
  [Alexandr Manachinskiy 5, Vyacheslav Vasilyev 11. Att: 10,000] 
Terek           1-3 Žalgiris        
  [Viktor Kolyadko 30 pen – Yevgeniy Ryabov 22, Stanislovas Danisevičius 32, 
   Ruslanas Rudzevičius 88. Att: 8,000] 
Torpedo Kut     1-1 Tavria 
  [Zurab Tsereteli 26 pen – Vladimir Naumenko 71. Att: 10,000] 

Round 21 [Jun 28] 
Dinamo L        2-0 Kuban 
  [Yuriy Timofeyev 20, Georgiy Khromchenkov 51. Att: 2,000] 
Dnepr           4-3 Kolhozchi 
  [Alexandr Lysenko 14, Yuriy Kovalyov 26, Sergei Katalimov 48, Oleg Kramarenko 51 –
   Vladimir Konstantinov 6, Alexei Zhigachov 45, 83. Att: 8,000] 
Fakel           2-1 Terek 
  [Vladimir Mukhanov 31, Gennadiy Matveyev 55 – Viktor Kolyadko 71. Att: 30,000] 
Kuzbass         3-0 SKA Od 
  [Sergei Zelenin 4, 30, Vladimir Belov 87. Att: 10,000] 
Metallist       1-3 Pamir 
  [Vladimir Tukhovskiy 6 – Edgar Gess 24, Anatoliy Rodionov 45, 
   Gennadiy Cherevchenko 89. Att: 18,000] 
Metallurg       5-1 Torpedo Kut 
  [Eduard Timoshenko 5, Fyodor Vasilchenko 18, Leonid Klyuchik 21, 
   Ivan Shariy 55, Ivan Shangin 88 – Georgiy Gabichvadze 90. Att: 5,000] 
Shinnik         2-0 Spartak Orj 
  [Valeriy Kleshchov 10, Nikolai Smirnov 89 pen. Att: 28,000] 
Tavria          1-1 Alga 
  [Vladimir Naumenko 5 – Vladimir Oreshin 60. Att: 12,000] 
Traktor         2-2 Nistru 
  [Vladimir Chebotaryov 10, Vasiliy Cherkashin 12 – Nikolai Mikhailov 49, 
   Grigoriy Yanets 55. Att: 10,000] 
UralMash        4-1 Spartak IF 
  [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 17, 55, 79, Yuriy Starikov 54 – Nikolai Pristai 84. Att: 8,000] 
Zvezda          0-0 Karpaty 
  [Att: 8,000] 
Žalgiris        1-1 Spartak Nal 
  [Stanislovas Danisevičius 60 pen – Nikolai Alyoshin 43 pen. Att: 7,000] 

Round 22 
[Jul 2] 
Dinamo L        2-0 Spartak Nal 
  [Georgiy Khromchenkov 21, Yuriy Zheludkov 65. Att: 3,000] 
Dnepr           1-0 Torpedo Kut 
  [Yuriy Solovyov 4. Att: 8,000] 
Fakel           3-0 Spartak Orj 
  [Vladimir Mukhanov 4, Sergei Krestenenko 16, Viktor Proskurin 26. Att: 30,000] 
Kuzbass         3-0 Nistru 
  [Sergei Zelenin 1, 62, Yuriy Ryzhov 41. Att: 12,000] 
Metallist       3-0 Alga 
  [Leonid Tkachenko 6, Ivan Lednei 52, Sergei Malko 72. Att: 17,000] 
Metallurg       4-0 Kolhozchi 
  [Eduard Timoshenko 38, 67, Ivan Shariy 85, 90. Att: 10,000] 
Shinnik         0-0 Terek 
  [Att: 23,000] 
Tavria          6-1 Pamir 
  [Vladimir Andriyevskiy 30, 39, 49, 84, Oleg Serebryanskiy 41, Alexandr Mukha 81 – 
   Edgar Gess 7. Att: 12,000] 
Traktor         0-1 SKA Od 
  [Anatoliy Syrovatskiy 75. Att: 11,000] 
Zvezda          3-0 Spartak IF 
  [Vladimir Solovyov 39 pen, Alexandr Zelyonkin 45, 53. Att: 9,000] 
Žalgiris        0-0 Kuban 
  [Att: 7,000] 
[Jul 15] 
UralMash        0-0 Karpaty 
  [Att: 16,000] 

Round 23 [Jul 6] 
Dnepr           1-1 Metallist 
  [Sergei Katalimov 19 – Nodar Bachiashvili 32. Att: 5,000] 
Fakel           3-0 Žalgiris        
  [Vadim Nikonov 11, Vyacheslav Shardykin 75, Vladimir Mukhanov 80 pen. Att: 30,000] 
Karpaty         2-0 Spartak IF 
  [Stepan Yurchishin 16, 39 pen. Att: 14,000] 
Kolhozchi       1-1 Torpedo Kut 
  [Pavel Petrov 30 – Badri Parulava 44. Att: 2,000] 
Pamir           4-0 Alga 
  [Gennadiy Cherevchenko 7, Valeriy Tursunov 15, Edgar Gess 23 pen, 
   Nikolai Saprykin 40. Att: 13,000] 
Shinnik         0-3 Dinamo L 
  [Sergei Lobov 30, Georgiy Khromchenkov 75, Yuriy Zheludkov 90. Att: 22,000] 
SKA Od          3-0 Nistru 
  [Igor Ivanenko 15, 85 pen, Sergei Bondar 88. Att: 14,000] 
Spartak Nal     0-0 Kuban 
  [Att: 2,500] 
Spartak Orj     2-0 Terek 
  [Anzor Chikhladze 1, Alexandr Manachinskiy 85. Att: 15,000] 
Tavria          1-1 Metallurg 
  [Yevgeniy Korol 34 pen – Ivan Shariy 59 pen. Att: 13,000] 
Traktor         4-1 Kuzbass 
  [Yevgeniy Belov 30, Nikolai Gush 48, Vladimir Chebotaryov 52, 
   Vladimir Likhosherstnykh 57 – Sergei Dukhovnikov 10. Att: 9,000] 
Zvezda          3-1 UralMash 
  [Anatoliy Komkov 25, Vladimir Shturmin 48, Vladimir Solovyov 84 pen – 
   Alexandr Matajs 55. Att: 10,000] 

Round 24 
[Aug 3] 
Alga            0-1 Pamir 
  [Gennadiy Cherevchenko 17. Att: 12,000] 
Dinamo L        0-1 Shinnik 
  [Boris Rybin 4. Att: 3,000] 
Kuban           0-1 Spartak Nal 
  [Ruslan Bekov 32. Att: 15,000] 
Kuzbass         4-0 Traktor 
  [Sergei Dukhovnikov 10, 47, Sergei Zelenin 68, Yuriy Ryzhov 70. Att: 12,000] 
Metallist       1-0 Dnepr 
  [Vladimir Linke 75. Att: 20,000] 
Metallurg       4-1 Tavria 
  [Vladimir Khodus 15, Ivan Shariy 51, 79, Eduard Timoshenko 57 – 
   Vladimir Shishkov 29] 
Nistru          3-0 SKA Od 
  [Pavel Chebanu 25, Vladimir Khokhlov 55, Vladimir Safronenko 61. Att: 12,000] 
Terek           2-1 Spartak Orj 
  [Boris Chirva 3, Vladimir Sokolov 73 – Vyacheslav Vasilyev 12] 
Torpedo Kut     2-0 Kolhozchi 
  [Revaz Burkadze 37, 42 pen. Att: 10,000] 
UralMash        3-0 Zvezda 
  [Anatoliy Malyarov 39, 82, Alexandr Matajs 78. Att: 6,000] 
[Nov 5] 
Spartak IF      4-3 Karpaty 
  [Yuriy Ilyuk 3, Bogdan Moroz 12, 53 pen, Nikolai Pristai 70 – 
   Stepan Yurchishin 30, 48, Andrei Bal 73. Att: 12,000] 
[Nov 6] 
Žalgiris        3-0 Fakel 
  [Valeriy Kroman 15, Kestutis Latoža 55, Vitautas Dirmeikis 77. Att: 5,000] 

Round 25 [Aug 8] 
Dinamo L        1-0 Metallist 
  [Yuriy Gerasimov 80. Att: 1,000] 
Fakel           0-1 Dnepr 
  [Valeriy Chernykh 16. Att: 33,000] 
Karpaty         6-1 Kolhozchi 
  [Stepan Yurchishin 29, 39, Yuriy Susloparov 48, Grigoriy Batich 60, 
   Konstantin Antonenko 83, Igor Mosora 85 – Vladimir Pashkov 15. Att: 19,000] 
Kuzbass         2-1 Spartak Nal 
  [Sergei Dukhovnikov 15, Vitaliy Razdayev 68 – Ravil Sharipov 24. Att: 12,000] 
Nistru          1-1 Alga 
  [Yuriy Khlopotnov 76 – Almaz Chokmorov 66. Att: 12,000] 
Shinnik         0-2 Metallurg 
  [Eduard Timoshenko 45, Ivan Shariy 83. Att: 18,000] 
SKA Od          1-1 Pamir 
  [Sergei Marusin 38 – Nuritdin Amriyev 32. Att: 6,000] 
Spartak IF      3-1 Torpedo Kut 
  [Igor Dyriv 4, Vladimir Melnichenko 54, Bogdan Moroz 73 pen – 
   Alexandr Kvernadze 32. Att: 7,000] 
Traktor         2-1 Kuban 
  [Mikhail Gurman 34, Vladimir Linchevskiy 65 – Sergei Andreichenko 31. Att: 10,000] 
UralMash        0-0 Spartak Orj 
  [Att: 8,000] 
Zvezda          1-0 Terek 
  [Vladimir Shturmin 67. Att: 8,000] 
Žalgiris        3-0 Tavria 
  [Vitautas Dirmeikis 42, Yevgeniy Ryabov 49, Kestutis Latoža 70 pen. Att: 6,000] 

Round 26 [Aug 12] 
Dinamo L        5-2 Tavria 
  [Yuriy Zheludkov 26, Yuriy Timofeyev 28, 57, Arkadiy Afanasyev 41, 
   Yuriy Gerasimov 85 – Vladimir Andriyevskiy 52, Vladimir Naumenko 88. Att: 2,000] 
Fakel           3-1 Metallurg 
  [Vadim Nikonov 30, 42, Nikolai Knyazev 83 – Alexandr Gorbik 51. Att: 23,000] 
Karpaty         3-1 Torpedo Kut 
  [Stepan Yurchishin 2, 6, Grigoriy Batich 49 – Zaur Svanadze 69. Att: 12,000] 
Kuzbass         1-1 Kuban 
  [Yuriy Ryzhov 41 – Alexandr Ploshnik 8. Att: 12,000] 
Nistru          3-0 Pamir 
  [Igor Semenka 36, Grigoriy Yanets 58, Alexandr Matsyura 59 pen. Att: 12,000] 
Shinnik         0-1 Dnepr 
  [Oleg Kramarenko 18. Att: 15,000] 
SKA Od          1-0 Alga 
  [Sergei Marusin 72. Att: 6,000] 
Spartak IF      3-1 Kolhozchi 
  [Igor Dyriv 34, Bogdan Moroz 57, Viktor Nikityuk 65 – 
   Bayram Durdyyev 71. Att: 7,000] 
Traktor         3-0 Spartak Nal 
  [Viktor Zarechny 27, Mikhail Gurman 51, Vladimir Chebotaryov 62. Att: 12,000] 
UralMash        1-0 Terek 
  [Valeriy Voitenko 72. Att: 6,000] 
Zvezda          1-2 Spartak Orj 
  [Vladimir Solovyov 28 – Sergei Gutiyev 25, Alexandr Manachinskiy 68. Att: 9,000] 
Žalgiris        2-0 Metallist 
  [Yevgeniy Ryabov 23, Stanislovas Danisevičius 54. Att: 6,000] 

Round 27 [Aug 17] 
Alga            1-1 Karpaty 
  [Almaz Chokmorov 35 – Stepan Yurchishin 17. Att: 5,000] 
Dnepr           0-0 Dinamo L 
  [Att: 8,000] 
Kolhozchi       1-2 Nistru 
  [Bayram Durdyyev 45 pen – Igor Semenka 31, Pavel Chebanu 55. Att: 2,000] 
Kuban           5-0 Zvezda 
  [Igor Kaleshin 14, 17, Valeriy Yerkovich 15, Alexandr Ploshnik 26, 
   Yuriy Syomin 61. Att: 17,000] 
Metallist       0-0 Shinnik 
  [Att: 22,000] 
Metallurg       2-1 Žalgiris        
  [Eduard Timoshenko 37, Ivan Shariy 57 pen – Valeriy Kroman 22. Att: 15,000] 
Pamir           2-0 Spartak IF 
  [Shuhrat Azamov 13, Gennadiy Cherevchenko 36. Att: 12,000] 
Spartak Nal     2-0 UralMash 
  [Basir Nauruzov 35, Ruslan Bekov 73. Att: 5,000] 
Spartak Orj     3-2 Kuzbass 
  [Igor Zazroyev 60 pen, Alexandr Babenko 62, Anzor Chikhladze 75 – 
   Yuriy Ryzhov 70, Vitaliy Razdayev 86. Att: 15,000] 
Tavria          3-1 Fakel 
  [Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 41, Oleg Serebryanskiy 74, Vladimir Naumenko 88 – 
   Vladimir Mukhanov 7. Att: 10,000] 
Terek           3-0 Traktor 
  [Timur Kuriyev 29, 52, Rifat Zaydinov 55. Att: 7,000] 
Torpedo Kut     3-0 SKA Od 
  [Teimuraz Ebanoidze 25, Alexandr Kvernadze 75, Vladimir Shelia 81. Att: 10,000] 

Round 28 [Aug 21] 
Alga            0-1 Spartak IF 
  [Stepan Golovinskiy 18. Att: 6,000] 
Dnepr           1-2 Žalgiris        
  [Anatoliy Usenko 84 – Kestutis Gražulis 51, Kestutis Latoža 59. Att: 6,000] 
Kolhozchi       2-1 SKA Od 
  [Berdy Niyazov 17, 22 – Sergei Marusin 75. Att: 2,000] 
Kuban           2-1 UralMash 
  [Viktor Batarin 3, Igor Kaleshin 15 – Anatoliy Patrushev 25. Att: 25,000] 
Metallist       2-1 Fakel 
  [Alexandr Dovbiy 36, Sergei Malko 85 pen – Vladimir Mukhanov 89. Att: 22,000] 
Metallurg       1-2 Dinamo L 
  [Ivan Shariy 40 pen – Yuriy Zheludkov 18, 50. Att: 17,000] 
Pamir           0-0 Karpaty 
  [Att: 21,000] 
Spartak Nal     2-0 Zvezda 
  [Valeriy Savosin 75, Ravil Sharipov 77. Att: 5,000] 
Spartak Orj     1-0 Traktor 
  [Anzor Chikhladze 13] 
Tavria          2-0 Shinnik 
  [Vladimir Naumenko 7, 38. Att: 10,000] 
Terek           1-2 Kuzbass 
  [Vyacheslav Teryoshin 48 – Vitaliy Razdayev 27, Sergei Dukhovnikov 80. Att: 7,000] 
Torpedo Kut     0-1 Nistru 
  [Vladimir Safronenko 16. Att: 10,000] 

Round 29 [Aug 26] 
Dinamo L        6-0 Pamir 
  [Sergei Kuznetsov 17, Yuriy Timofeyev 35, 60, Yuriy Zheludkov 63, 80, 
   Yuriy Gerasimov 76. Att: 7,000] 
Fakel           1-1 Torpedo Kut 
  [Vladimir Mukhanov 72 – Alexandr Kvernadze 52. Att: 25,000] 
Karpaty         2-1 Spartak Nal 
  [Stepan Yurchishin 41 pen, 65 – Muhamed Ahabekov 72. Att: 30,000] 
Kuzbass         0-0 Metallurg 
  [Att: 12,000] 
Nistru          0-1 Spartak Orj 
  [Anzor Chikhladze 50. Att: 18,000] 
Shinnik         2-1 Kolhozchi 
  [Nikolai Smirnov 33 pen, Boris Rybin 70 – Berdy Niyazov 64 pen. Att: 12,000] 
SKA Od          3-1 Terek 
  [Sergei Marusin 31, Igor Belanov 48, 80 – Vitaliy Yakushkin 62. Att: 6,000] 
Spartak IF      1-2 Kuban 
  [Vladimir Melnichenko 25 – Viktor Batarin 48, Igor Kaleshin 80. Att: 8,000] 
Traktor         0-0 Dnepr 
  [Att: 15,000] 
UralMash        1-0 Metallist 
  [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 25 pen. Att: 6,000] 
Zvezda          1-2 Tavria 
  [Sergei Usov 87 – Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 65, 75. Att: 3,000] 
Žalgiris        3-0 Alga 
  [Vitautas Dirmeikis 4, 72, Stanislovas Danisevičius 44 pen. Att: 6,000] 

Round 30 [Aug 30] 
Dinamo L        2-1 Alga 
  [Yuriy Gerasimov 50, Yuriy Zheludkov 64 pen – Alexandr Bondarenko 13. Att: 7,500] 
Fakel           1-0 Kolhozchi 
  [Vladimir Mukhanov 78 pen. Att: 23,000] 
Karpaty         2-1 Kuban 
  [Igor Mosora 42, Yuriy Susloparov 70 pen – Alexandr Ploshnik 64. Att: 40,000] 
Kuzbass         1-1 Dnepr 
  [Sergei Dukhovnikov 44 – Yuriy Kovalyov 9. Att: 10,000] 
Nistru          2-0 Terek 
  [Alexandr Matsyura 14 pen, Vladimir Safronenko 19. Att: 15,000] 
Shinnik         2-2 Torpedo Kut 
  [Vladimir Tkachov 15, 34 – Zaur Svanadze 16, Gia Gorgodze 40. Att: 10,000] 
SKA Od          1-0 Spartak Orj 
  [Sergei Marusin 40. Att: 6,000] 
Spartak IF      2-0 Spartak Nal 
  [Viktor Klimyuk 62, 70. Att: 7,000] 
Traktor         3-2 Metallurg 
  [Boris Yevdokimov 53 pen, Viktor Zarechny 63, Mikhail Gurman 71 – 
   Ivan Shariy 52, Alexandr Gorbik 82. Att: 11,000] 
UralMash        2-0 Tavria 
  [Anatoliy Patrushev 21, 37. Att: 6,000] 
Zvezda          1-0 Metallist 
  [Vladimir Shturmin 10. Att: 5,000] 
Žalgiris        2-0 Pamir 
  [Algimantas Mackevičius 54, Kestutis Latoža 69. Att: 6,000] 

Round 31 [Sep 4] 
Alga            2-1 Shinnik 
  [Alexandr Bondarenko 28, Meklis Koshaliyev 85 – Boris Gavrilov 83. Att: 13,000] 
Dnepr           3-1 Zvezda 
  [Oleg Kramarenko 9, Yuriy Kovalyov 72, Valeriy Chernykh 87 – 
   Sergei Dyomin 83. Att: 5,000] 
Kolhozchi       2-1 Dinamo L 
  [Berdy Niyazov 21, 65 – Yuriy Gerasimov 56. Att: 8,000] 
Kuban           2-0 SKA Od 
  [Valeriy Yerkovich 40, Igor Kaleshin 52. Att: 22,000] 
Metallist       1-1 Kuzbass 
  [Alexandr Vasyutich 74 – Igor Gimro 36. Att: 15,000] 
Metallurg       2-1 UralMash 
  [Eduard Timoshenko 26, Ivan Shariy 65 – Anatoliy Patrushev 42. Att: 12,000] 
Pamir           3-1 Fakel 
  [Andrei Shashkin (F) 35 og, Valeriy Tursunov 70, 85 – Viktor Papayev 88. Att: 16,000] 
Spartak Nal     2-0 Nistru 
  [Muhamed Ahabekov 63, 75. Att: 5,000] 
Spartak Orj     0-1 Karpaty 
  [Igor Mosora 75. Att: 25,000] 
Tavria          4-0 Traktor 
  [Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 20, Andrei Cheremisin 40, Vladimir Shishkov 48, 60. Att: 7,000] 
Terek           2-0 Spartak IF 
  [Timur Velidov 38, Timur Kuriyev 81. Att: 10,000] 
Torpedo Kut     1-0 Žalgiris        
  [Teimuraz Ebanoidze 38. Att: 10,000] 

Round 32 [Sep 8] 
Alga            1-3 Fakel 
  [Almaz Chokmorov 68 – Vladimir Mukhanov 15 pen, 55, Vadim Nikonov 65. Att: 8,000] 
Dnepr           2-1 UralMash 
  [Viktor Kuznetsov 40, Nikolai Samoilenko 51 – Anatoliy Chernov 27. Att: 5,000] 
Kolhozchi       2-2 Žalgiris        
  [Gediminas Paberžis (Ž) 5 og, Valeriy Kirillov 54 – Algimantas Mackevičius 50, 
   Kestutis Latoža 60. Att: 2,000] 
Kuban           2-0 Nistru 
  [Alexei Ovchinnikov 50 pen, Alexandr Semenyukov 80. Att: 22,000] 
Metallist       2-0 Traktor 
  [Sergei Malko 49 pen, Vladimir Linke 78. Att: 15,000] 
Metallurg       2-1 Zvezda 
  [Ivan Shariy 49, Eduard Timoshenko 88 – Sergei Usov 36. Att: 12,000] 
Pamir           0-1 Shinnik 
  [Boris Rybin 47. Att: 10,000] 
Spartak Nal     4-2 SKA Od 
  [Ruslan Bekov 2, Muhamed Ahabekov 18, Viktor Kamarzayev 63 pen, 
   Ravil Sharipov 68 – Igor Ivanenko 22, Anatoliy Syrovatskiy 30. Att: 5,000] 
Spartak Orj     3-0 Spartak IF 
  [Georgiy Huadonov 5, Ruslan Suanov 32, Igor Zazroyev 71 pen. Att: 20,000] 
Tavria          1-0 Kuzbass 
  [Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 14. Att: 10,000] 
Terek           1-0 Karpaty 
  [Boris Chirva 71. Att: 15,000] 
Torpedo Kut     0-0 Dinamo L 
  [Att: 10,000] 

Round 33 
[Sep 13] 
Fakel           0-0 Shinnik 
  [Att: 31,000] 
Kuban           7-0 Kolhozchi 
  [Sergei Andreichenko 2, 48, Alexandr Ploshnik 47, 53, 55, 78, 85. Att: 25,000] 
Nistru          2-0 Metallist 
  [Yuriy Khlopotnov 16, 56. Att: 10,000] 
SKA Od          2-1 Tavria 
  [Sergei Marusin 65, Sergei Zharkov 78 – Vladimir Shishkov 44. Att: 6,000] 
Spartak IF      4-2 Dnepr 
  [Bogdan Moroz 62, 66, Nikolai Konstankevich 68, Igor Dyriv 80 – 
   Viktor Kuznetsov 4, Oleg Kramarenko 36. Att: 8,000] 
Spartak Nal     0-0 Torpedo Kut 
  [Att: 6,000] 
Spartak Orj     0-1 Pamir 
  [Alexandr Tarbayev 63. Att: 1,500] 
Terek           1-0 Alga 
  [Vladimir Ryauzov 83. Att: 15,000] 
UralMash        0-0 Traktor 
  [Att: 5,000] 
Zvezda          0-0 Kuzbass 
  [Att: 3,000] 
Žalgiris        1-0 Dinamo L 
  [Stanislovas Danisevičius 51. Att: 7,000] 
[Sep 14] 
Karpaty         2-1 Metallurg 
  [Stepan Yurchishin 40, 70 pen – Ivan Shariy 78 pen. Att: 15,000] 

Round 34 [Sep 17] 
Dinamo L        1-3 Fakel 
  [Sergei Savchenkov 33 – Vladimir Mukhanov 5, 24, 74. Att: 4,000] 
Karpaty         6-2 Dnepr 
  [Yuriy Dubrovny 18, Andrei Bal 25, Igor Mosora 29, Anatoliy Saulevich 62, 89, 
   Stepan Yurchishin 72 – Oleg Kramarenko 48, Sergei Katalimov 82 pen. Att: 31,000] 
Kuban           2-0 Torpedo Kut 
  [Alexandr Ploshnik 3, Vladimir Komarov 55. Att: 25,000] 
Kuzbass         0-0 UralMash 
  [Att: 12,000] 
Nistru          5-2 Tavria 
  [Viktor Sugak (T) 4 og, Igor Semenka 60, 71, Vladimir Khokhlov 62, 
   Grigoriy Yanets 70 – Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 14, Vladimir Shishkov 83. Att: 11,000] 
Shinnik         3-2 Žalgiris        
  [Boris Gavrilov 36, Boris Rybin 66, Vladimir Tkachov 71 – 
   Algimantas Mackevičius 51, Vitautas Dirmeikis 79. Att: 17,000] 
SKA Od          1-0 Metallist 
  [Igor Ivanenko 79. Att: 8,000] 
Spartak IF      0-1 Metallurg 
  [Ivan Shariy 79. Att: 8,000] 
Spartak Nal     3-0 Kolhozchi 
  [Muhamed Ahabekov 29, 73, Valeriy Savosin 52. Att: 6,000] 
Spartak Orj     1-0 Alga 
  [Ruslan Suanov 51. Att: 6,000] 
Terek           1-0 Pamir 
  [Vitaliy Yakushkin 31. Att: 8,000] 
Traktor         1-1 Zvezda 
  [Alexandr Safonov 65 – Andrei Boglayevskiy 55. Att: 12,000] 

Round 35 [Sep 22] 
Alga            1-0 Kuban 
  [Alexandr Bondarenko 40. Att: 5,000] 
Dnepr           4-0 SKA Od 
  [Anatoliy Usenko 3, Nikolai Samoilenko 10, Oleg Kramarenko 53, 
   Vladimir Sinelnik 78. Att: 4,000] 
Kolhozchi       3-2 Terek 
  [Yuriy Kizyakov 14, Vladimir Konstantinov 38, 78 – Vyacheslav Teryoshin 29, 
   Artyom Yaklich 40. Att: 2,000] 
Kuzbass         2-0 Dinamo L 
  [Sergei Zelenin 6, Alexandr Dubina 16. Att: 12,000] 
Metallist       0-0 Karpaty 
  [Att: 21,000] 
Metallurg       2-0 Nistru 
  [Alexandr Dashkevich 27, Eduard Timoshenko 84. Att: 15,000] 
Pamir           1-0 Spartak Nal 
  [Abdugapor Yuldashev 43. Att: 8,000] 
Tavria          4-0 Spartak IF 
  [Vladimir Naumenko 9, 11, 42, Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 90 pen. Att: 10,000] 
Torpedo Kut     1-0 Spartak Orj 
  [Badri Parulava 76. Att: 10,000] 
Traktor         2-0 Žalgiris       
  [Vladimir Chebotaryov 62, Boris Yevdokimov 65. Att: 10,000]  
UralMash        5-2 Fakel 
  [Anatoliy Malyarov 23, 67, 72, Vyacheslav Vildyayev 29 pen, Anatoliy Patrushev 55 – 
   Vyacheslav Shardykin 39, Nikolai Knyazev 83. Att: 6,000] 
Zvezda          1-0 Shinnik 
  [Vladimir Shturmin 72 pen. Att: 5,000] 

Round 36 [Sep 26] 
Alga            0-1 Spartak Nal 
  [Ravil Sharipov 8. Att: 5,000] 
Dnepr           1-2 Nistru 
  [Alexandr Lysenko 80 pen – Igor Semenka 13, 48. Att: 4,000] 
Kolhozchi       1-0 Spartak Orj 
  [Iskender Kurbanov 70. Att: 2,000] 
Kuzbass         2-1 Žalgiris        
  [Yuriy Ryzhov 23 pen, Sergei Dukhovnikov 80 – Algimantas Mackevičius 86. Att: 15,000] 
Metallist       2-1 Spartak IF 
  [Vladimir Linke 1, Leonid Tkachenko 31 – Bogdan Moroz 14. Att: 14,000] 
Metallurg       5-2 SKA Od 
  [Eduard Timoshenko 41, Ivan Shariy 45, 53, 69, 72 – Sergei Marusin 20, 
   Igor Belanov 86. Att: 17,000] 
Pamir           5-2 Kuban 
  [Valeriy Tursunov 16, 60, 66, Anatoliy Rodionov 76 – Sergei Andreichenko 14, 
   Alexandr Ploshnik 38 pen. Att: 12,000] 
Tavria          0-0 Karpaty 
  [Att: 12,000] 
Torpedo Kut     3-1 Terek 
  [Revaz Burkadze 22, Vladimir Shelia 75, Teimuraz Ebanoidze 90 – 
   Artyom Yaklich 55. Att: 10,000] 
Traktor         1-0 Dinamo L 
  [Vladimir Chebotaryov 17. Att: 13,000] 
UralMash        2-2 Shinnik 
  [Valeriy Voitenko 58, 60 – Boris Rybin 23, 61. Att: 9,000] 
Zvezda          1-0 Fakel 
  [Sergei Pyatikov 87. Att: 7,000] 

Round 37 [Oct 1] 
Alga            2-0 Torpedo Kut 
  [Yevgeniy Novikov 43 pen, Sergei Shevchenko 68. Att: 5,000] 
Dinamo L        1-0 UralMash 
  [Yuriy Timofeyev 62. Att: 1,000] 
Fakel           1-1 Kuzbass 
  [Viktor Papayev 61 – Sergei Dukhovnikov 5. Att: 20,000] 
Kuban           1-0 Terek 
  [Alexandr Ploshnik 23. Att: 25,000] 
Metallurg       2-1 Dnepr 
  [Konstantin Gerchinov 50, Ivan Shariy 55 – Nikolai Samoilenko 73. Att: 25,000] 
Nistru          2-3 Spartak IF 
  [Pavel Chebanu 70, Vyacheslav Semyonov 71 – Igor Dyriv 13, 61, 
   Nikolai Konstankevich 38. Att: 8,000] 
Pamir           2-0 Kolhozchi 
  [Valeriy Tursunov 56, Shuhrat Azamov 75. Att: 13,000] 
Shinnik         0-0 Traktor 
  [Att: 15,000] 
SKA Od          2-2 Karpaty 
  [Sergei Marusin 51, Yuriy Koryukov 84 – Stepan Yurchishin 59 pen, 75. Att: 10,000] 
Spartak Nal     0-0 Spartak Orj 
  [Att: 20,000] 
Tavria          0-2 Metallist 
  [Ivan Ulinets 65, Vladimir Linke 76. Att: 8,000] 
Žalgiris        3-1 Zvezda 
  [Stanislovas Danisevičius 30, Vitautas Dirmeikis 42, Ruslanas Rudzevičius 75 – 
   Sergei Usov 90. Att: 5,000] 

Round 38 [Oct 5] 
Dinamo L        1-2 Zvezda 
  [Yuriy Timofeyev 83 – Vladimir Shturmin 17, 62 pen. Att: 1,000] 
Dnepr           1-0 Tavria 
  [Anatoliy Usenko 78. Att: 5,000] 
Fakel           1-0 Traktor 
  [Viktor Shelenkov 27. Att: 13,000] 
Karpaty         2-0 Nistru 
  [Lev Brovarskiy 1, Stepan Yurchishin 67. Att: 14,000] 
Kolhozchi       2-1 Alga 
  [Vladimir Konstantinov 48, Alexei Zhigachov 54 – Almaz Chokmorov 60. Att: 2,000] 
Metallist       4-0 Metallurg 
  [Ivan Ulinets 5, Sergei Malko 72 pen, Nodar Bachiashvili 73, 
   Alexandr Dovbiy 90. Att: 15,000] 
Shinnik         2-0 Kuzbass 
  [Boris Gavrilov 60, 64. Att: 13,000] 
Spartak IF      4-1 SKA Od 
  [Igor Dyriv 18, 30, 73, Nikolai Pristai 63 – Sergei Marusin 75. Att: 6,000] 
Spartak Orj     0-0 Kuban 
  [Att: 7,000] 
Terek           1-2 Spartak Nal 
  [Timur Velidov 80 – Valeriy Savosin 13, Ruslan Bekov 31. Att: 7,000] 
Torpedo Kut     1-0 Pamir 
  [Teimuraz Ebanoidze 75. Att: 1,500] 
Žalgiris        2-1 UralMash 
  [Yevgeniy Ryabov 11, Stanislovas Danisevičius 27 – Alexandr Gurzheyev 20. Att: 5,000] 

Round 39 [Oct 10] 
Dinamo L        3-0 Terek 
  [Yuriy Zheludkov 49, Yuriy Timofeyev 51, Sergei Savchenkov 70. Att: 1,500] 
Dnepr           2-0 Alga 
  [Sergei Katalimov 53, Valeriy Chernykh 67. Att: 5,000] 
Fakel           0-0 Kuban 
  [Att: 25,000] 
Kuzbass         2-1 Spartak IF 
  [Yevgeniy Sichkaruk 23, Vitaliy Razdayev 81 – Bogdan Moroz 48 pen. Att: 10,000] 
Metallist       0-0 Torpedo Kut 
  [Att: 20,000] 
Metallurg       2-0 Pamir 
  [Eduard Timoshenko 70, Fyodor Vasilchenko 81. Att: 15,000] 
Shinnik         2-1 Spartak Nal 
  [Boris Rybin 44, Sergei Shafranskiy 47 – Muhamed Ahabekov 16. Att: 18,000] 
Tavria          0-1 Kolhozchi 
  [Pavel Petrov 35. Att: 5,000] 
Traktor         3-2 Karpaty 
  [Vladimir Likhosherstnykh 9, Mikhail Gurman 37, Vladimir Chebotaryov 50 pen – 
   Stepan Yurchishin 22 pen, 79. Att: 13,000] 
UralMash        0-0 SKA Od 
  [Att: 4,000] 
Zvezda          +:- Nistru 
Žalgiris        0-1 Spartak Orj 
  [Anzor Chikhladze 13. Att: 9,000] 

Round 40 [Oct 14] 
Dinamo L        1-0 Spartak Orj 
  [Sergei Kuznetsov 15. Att: 2,000] 
Dnepr           1-1 Pamir 
  [Anatoliy Usenko 45 – Gennadiy Cherevchenko 66. Att: 9,000] 
Fakel           1-3 Spartak Nal 
  [Vladimir Mukhanov 84 pen – Viktor Kamarzayev 6, Gennadiy Vitkovskiy 30, 
   Ruslan Bekov 36. Att: 17,000] 
Kuzbass         1-0 Karpaty 
  [Yuriy Ryzhov 30 pen. Att: 10,000] 
Metallist       2-0 Kolhozchi 
  [Alexandr Vasyutich 10, Vladimir Linke 58. Att: 20,000] 
Metallurg       3-2 Alga 
  [Eduard Timoshenko 12, 45, Vladimir Bondarenko 70 – Alexandr Bondarenko 24, 
   Yevgeniy Novikov 78. Att: 14,000] 
Shinnik         2-2 Kuban 
  [Vladimir Tkachov 10, Boris Rybin 48 – Igor Kaleshin 34, 
   Viktor Batarin 83. Att: 35,000] 
Tavria          1-0 Torpedo Kut 
  [Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 74. Att: 5,000] 
Traktor         1-0 Spartak IF 
  [Vladimir Chebotaryov 4. Att: 12,000] 
UralMash        1-1 Nistru 
  [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 22 pen – Nikolai Mikhailov 74. Att: 3,000] 
Zvezda          2-0 SKA Od 
  [Alexandr Mironenko 60, 80. Att: 8,000] 
Žalgiris        2-1 Terek 
  [Yevgeniy Ryabov 14, Algimantas Mackevičius 18 – Vitaliy Yakushkin 41. Att: 5,000] 

Round 41 [Oct 19] 
Alga            1-1 Tavria 
  [Sergei Shevchenko 27 – Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 37. Att: 6,000] 
Karpaty         3-0 Zvezda 
  [Stepan Yurchishin 54 pen, 75, Grigoriy Batich 67. Att: 15,000] 
Kolhozchi       0-0 Dnepr 
  [Att: 1,500] 
Kuban           2-0 Dinamo L 
  [Yuriy Syomin 47, 66. Att: 25,000] 
Nistru          3-2 Traktor 
  [Pavel Chebanu 13, Yuriy Khlopotnov 28, Alexandr Matsyura 78 – 
   Vladimir Likhosherstnykh 53, Mikhail Tsytsugin 54. Att: 7,000] 
Pamir           2-0 Metallist 
  [Nikolai Saprykin 28 pen, Gennadiy Cherevchenko 60. Att: 10,000] 
SKA Od          2-0 Kuzbass 
  [Yuriy Koryukov 60, Sergei Marusin 74. Att: 6,000] 
Spartak IF      2-0 UralMash 
  [Bogdan Moroz 50 pen, Igor Dyriv 89. Att: 8,000] 
Spartak Nal     1-2 Žalgiris        
  [Viktor Kamarzayev 80 – Algimantas Mackevičius 44, Valeriy Kroman 46. Att: 7,000] 
Spartak Orj     2-1 Shinnik 
  [Igor Zazroyev 36 pen, Anzor Chikhladze 48 – Nikolai Smirnov 82 pen. Att: 9,000] 
Terek           3-2 Fakel 
  [Viktor Kolyadko 54 pen, Vitaliy Yakushkin 80, Oleg Kulakov 85 – 
   Alexandr A.Vasin 60, Nikolai Knyazev 73. Att: 9,000] 
Torpedo Kut     1-0 Metallurg 
  [Shota Okropirashvili 26 pen. Att: 10,000] 

Round 42 [Oct 23] 
Alga            0-1 Metallist 
  [Nodar Bachiashvili 9. Att: 6,000] 
Karpaty         2-0 UralMash 
  [Stepan Yurchishin 50 pen, 54. Att: 24,000] 
Kolhozchi       0-1 Metallurg 
  [Ivan Shariy 49. Att: 1,000] 
Kuban           3-2 Žalgiris        
  [Alexandr Ploshnik 6, Igor Kaleshin 17, Alexei Ovchinnikov 88 pen – 
   Algimantas Mackevičius 18, Valeriy Kroman 75. Att: 27,000] 
Nistru          1-0 Kuzbass 
  [Georgiy Teglyatsov 64. Att: 5,000] 
Pamir           2-1 Tavria 
  [Nikolai Saprykin 18 pen, Valeriy Tursunov 49 – Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 8. Att: 10,000] 
SKA Od          3-2 Traktor 
  [Igor Belanov 10, Ivan Gakman 34, Sergei Zharkov 78 – 
   Boris Yevdokimov 18, Mikhail Gurman 23. Att: 6,000] 
Spartak IF      2-1 Zvezda 
  [Bogdan Moroz 6, 41 – Alexandr Zelyonkin 1. Att: 8,000] 
Spartak Nal     1-1 Dinamo L 
  [Valeriy Savosin 77 – Arkadiy Afanasyev 49. Att: 9,000] 
Spartak Orj     0-0 Fakel 
  [Att: 1,000] 
Terek           4-1 Shinnik 
  [Timur Velidov 12, Viktor Kolyadko 18 pen, Anatoliy Sinko 52, 
   Vladimir Sokolov 59 – Alexandr Smirnov 87. Att: 12,000] 
Torpedo Kut     0-0 Dnepr 
  [Att: 1,000] 

Round 43 [Oct 28] 
Dinamo L        2-1 Karpaty 
  [Vladimir Gavrilov 42, Yuriy Timofeyev 82 pen – Grigoriy Batich 38. Att: 2,000] 
Dnepr           1-2 Spartak Nal 
  [Yuriy Solovyov 28 – Ravil Sharipov 52, Ruslan Bekov 67. Att: 1,500] 
Fakel           6-0 Nistru 
  [Nikolai Knyazev 4, 15, Vadim Nikonov 9, 47, 75, Vladimir Mukhanov 72. Att: 10,000] 
Kuzbass         0-2 Kolhozchi 
  [Alikper Gurbani 71, Vladimir Konstantinov 73. Att: 10,000] 
Metallist       4-3 Terek 
  [Vladimir Linke 6, Vladimir Tukhovskiy 42, Sergei Malko 47, Nodar Bachiashvili 52 – 
   Boris Chirva 25, Viktor Kolyadko 73 pen, Timur Kuriyev 81. Att: 15,000] 
Metallurg       0-1 Kuban 
  [Alexei Ovchinnikov 62. Att: 18,000] 
Shinnik         0-0 SKA Od 
  [Att: 9,000] 
Tavria          3-1 Spartak Orj 
  [Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 52, 79, Vladimir Naumenko 83 – Guram Chkareuli 82. Att: 5,000] 
Traktor         1-0 Torpedo Kut 
  [Vladimir Chebotaryov 63 pen. Att: 13,000] 
UralMash        4-0 Alga 
  [Alexandr Matajs 37, Vasiliy Samokhvalov 40, Anatoliy Chernov 58, 84. Att: 1,500] 
Zvezda          0-1 Pamir 
  [Gennadiy Cherevchenko 65. Att: 2,000] 
Žalgiris        2-1 Spartak IF 
  [Stanislovas Danisevičius 12, Valeriy Kroman 34 – Nikolai Pristai 90. Att: 8,000] 

Round 44 
[Nov 1] 
Dinamo L        0-0 Spartak IF 
  [Att: 3,000] 
Dnepr           2-1 Kuban 
  [Valeriy Chernykh 66, Vladimir Sinelnik 90 – Alexandr Semenyukov 24. Att: 1,500] 
Fakel           4-0 SKA Od 
  [Alexandr A.Vasin 31, Vladimir Mukhanov 37 pen, 60, 79. Att: 10,000] 
Kuzbass         2-2 Torpedo Kut 
  [Yuriy Ryzhov 3, 63 – Dmitriy Gogoladze 39, Zaur Svanadze 87. Att: 11,000] 
Metallist       1-0 Spartak Orj 
  [Nodar Bachiashvili 7. Att: 13,000] 
Metallurg       1-0 Spartak Nal 
  [Eduard Timoshenko 60. Att: 11,000] 
Shinnik         0-0 Nistru 
  [Att: 3,000] 
Tavria          0-0 Terek 
  [Att: 5,000] 
Traktor         2-1 Kolhozchi 
  [Vladimir Chebotaryov 28 pen, 50 – Vladimir Konstantinov 13. Att: 10,000] 
UralMash        1-0 Pamir 
  [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 63 pen. Att: 2,000] 
Zvezda          4-2 Alga 
  [Vladimir Shturmin 9, 78 pen, Sergei Usov 85, 86 – Nikolai Bulgakov 37, 
   Alexandr Bondarenko 67. Att: 2,000] 
[Nov 15] 
Žalgiris        2-4 Karpaty 
  [Algimantas Mackevičius 15, Vitautas Dirmeikis 86 – Stepan Yurchishin 10, 73, 
   Yuriy Dubrovny 21, Grigoriy Batich 76. Att: 4,000] 

Round 45 [Nov 9] 
Alga            0-0 Kuzbass 
  [Att: 5,000] 
Karpaty         2-0 Fakel 
  [Stepan Yurchishin 25, 62 pen. Att: 11,000] 
Kolhozchi       1-1 UralMash 
  [Yuriy Kizyakov 65 – Vyacheslav Vildyayev 70. Att: 1,000] 
Kuban           3-0 Metallist 
  [Alexandr Semenyukov 2, Alexandr Ploshnik 31 pen, Yuriy Syomin 41. Att: 28,000] 
Nistru          4-1 Dinamo L 
  [Alexandr Matsyura 4, Sergei Dubrovin 33, 43, Ivan Danilyants 48 – 
   Yuriy Timofeyev 56. Att: 5,000] 
Pamir           2-0 Traktor 
  [Valeriy Tursunov 44, 68 pen. Att: 10,000] 
SKA Od          1-0 Žalgiris        
  [Yuriy Koryukov 83. Att: 6,000] 
Spartak IF      2-1 Shinnik 
  [Igor Dyriv 17, Vladimir Melnichenko 89 – Grigoriy Yekimov 88. Att: 10,000] 
Spartak Nal     0-0 Tavria 
  [Att: 5,000] 
Spartak Orj     2-1 Dnepr 
  [Nikolai Pelipenko (D) 14 og, Igor Zazroyev 32 – Sergei Katalimov 42. Att: 8,000] 
Terek           2-0 Metallurg 
  [Vladimir Ryauzov 16, 65. Att: 10,000] 
Torpedo Kut     2-0 Zvezda 
  [Shota Okropirashvili 12 pen, Revaz Burkadze 82. Att: 500] 

Round 46 [Nov 13] 
Alga            3-1 Traktor 
  [Georgiy Sidorenkov 61, Igor Lyalin 81, Sergei Shevchenko 89 – 
   Vladimir Chebotaryov 45 pen. Att: 3,000] 
Karpaty         3-1 Shinnik 
  [Andrei Bal 14, Grigoriy Batich 16, Vladimir Dikiy 62 – 
   Vladimir Tkachov 6. Att: 18,500] 
Kolhozchi       1-3 Zvezda 
  [Valeriy Kirillov 36 – Vladimir Solovyov 5, Alexandr Zelyonkin 73, 90. Att: 500] 
Kuban           0-1 Tavria 
  [Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 70. Att; 25,000] 
Nistru          2-1 Žalgiris        
  [Vladimir Safronenko 54, Sergei Dubrovin 57 – Kestutis Latoža 84 pen. Att: 6,000] 
Pamir           2-2 Kuzbass 
  [Valeriy Tursunov 28, Alexandr Pilyugin 88 – Vitaliy Razdayev 15, 75. Att: 8,000] 
SKA Od          3-0 Dinamo L 
  [Yuriy Koryukov 20, Igor Belanov 38, Sergei Zharkov 42. Att: 4,000] 
Spartak IF      1-0 Fakel 
  [Nikolai Pristai 9. Att: 7,000] 
Spartak Nal     2-2 Metallist 
  [Valentin Surov 35, Viktor Kamarzayev 75 pen – Ivan Ulinets 78, 83. Att: 5,000] 
Spartak Orj     1-1 Metallurg 
  [Anzor Chikhladze 37 – Eduard Timoshenko 63. Att: 1,000] 
Terek           4-1 Dnepr 
  [Vladimir Ryauzov 24, Viktor Kolyadko 30, 52 pen, 70 – Sergei Motuz 38. Att: 12,000] 
Torpedo Kut     2-0 UralMash 
  [Alexandr Kvernadze 78, Gia Gorgodze 82. Att: 1,500] 


Final Table: 

 1.Karpaty Lvov                  46  27 10  9  89-43  64  Promoted [UKR] 
 2.Kuban Krasnodar               46  22 12 12  70-43  56  Promoted [RUS] 
--------------------------------------------------------
 3.Pamir Dushanbe                46  23  7 16  56-50  53           [TJK]
 4.Shinnik Yaroslavl             46  20 15 11  50-38  52           [RUS]         
 5.Fakel Voronezh                46  20 10 16  70-54  50  [+]      [RUS]             
 6.Žalgiris Vilnius              46  19 10 17  61-54  48           [LTU] 
 7.Metallist Kharkov             46  19 10 17  43-47  48  [+]      [UKR]    
 8.Nistru Kishinev               46  18 14 14  53-51  48           [MDA]   
 9.UralMash Sverdlovsk           46  18 12 16  55-45  48           [RUS] 
10.Metallurg Zaporozhye          46  19  8 19  69-65  46           [UKR]     
11.Torpedo Kutaisi               46  17 15 14  44-40  46           [GEO] 
12.Kuzbass Kemerovo              46  17 12 17  49-50  46           [RUS]            
13.Spartak Orjonikidze           46  19  7 20  49-44  45           [RUS] 
14.Spartak Ivano-Frankovsk       46  19  7 20  52-61  45           [UKR]             
15.SKA Odessa                    46  17 11 18  54-61  45           [UKR] 
16.Spartak Nalchik               46  16 12 18  50-48  44  [+]      [RUS] 
17.Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk          46  16 14 16  57-60  44  [-]      [UKR]    
18.Tavria Simferopol             46  16 11 19  50-56  43           [UKR]  
--------------------------------------------------------
19.Terek Grozny                  46  17  8 21  59-63  42  Relegated     [RUS]   
20.Zvezda Perm                   46  16  9 21  45-56  41  Relegated [+] [RUS]               
21.Traktor Pavlodar              46  14 11 21  37-57  39  Relegated [+] [KAZ] 
22.Dinamo Leningrad              46  15  8 23  52-57  38  Relegated     [RUS]               
23.Kolhozchi Ashkhabad           46  11 12 23  41-76  34  Relegated     [TKM]             
24.Alga Frunze                   46  10  9 27  37-73  29  Relegated [+] [KGZ]             

Top scorers: 

1.Stepan Yurchishin (Karpaty)      42 
2.Vladimir Mukhanov (Fakel)        31 
  Ivan Shariy (Metallurg)          31 
4.Alexandr Ploshnik (Kuban)        21 
5.Eduard Timoshenko (Metallurg)    20 
6.Yuriy Timofeyev (Dinamo L)       18 
7.Igor Ivanenko (SKA Od)           15 
8.Vladimir Chebotaryov (Traktor)   14 
  Viktor Kolyadko (Terek)          14 
  Sergei Marusin (SKA Od)          14 
  Bogdan Moroz (Spartak IF)        14 
  Yuriy Ryzhov (Kuzbass)           14 
  Yuriy Tsymbalyuk (Tavria)        14 
  Vyacheslav Vildyayev (UralMash)  14 



Second League (Third Level)

Zone I 

 1.Iskra Smolensk                46  30 13  3  86-26  73  Promoted [RUS] 
--------------------------------------------------------
 2.Textilshchik Ivanovo          46  25 12  9  69-38  62           [RUS] 
 3.Dinamo Brest                  46  24 14  8  77-35  62           [BLR]             
 4.Dinamo Vologda                46  22 16  8  55-38  60           [RUS] 
 5.Daugava Riga                  46  26  7 13  97-47  59           [LVA] 
 6.Spartak Kostroma              46  25  9 12  61-36  59           [RUS] 
 7.Khimik Grodno                 46  22 13 11  56-33  57           [BLR] 
 8.Atlantas Klaipeda             46  21 14 11  58-39  56           [LTU] 
 9.Saturn Rybinsk                46  21 11 14  62-46  53           [RUS] 
10.Volga Kalinin                 46  20 12 14  55-39  52           [RUS] 
11.Moskvich Moskva               46  18 16 12  52-41  52           [RUS] 
12.Dvina Vitebsk                 46  15 21 10  49-38  51           [BLR]             
13.Lokomotiv Kaluga              46  18 14 14  55-37  50           [RUS]  
14.Dinamo Bryansk                46  21  6 19  60-56  48           [RUS] 
15.Zvejnieks Liepaja             46  14 16 16  46-55  44           [LVA] 
16.Sever Murmansk                46  13 13 20  47-68  39           [RUS] 
17.Dnepr Mogilyov                46  12 13 21  41-62  37           [BLR] 
18.Krasnaya Presnya Moskva       46  11 12 23  34-67  34           [RUS] 
19.Mashinostroitel Tula          46   8 18 20  40-72  34           [RUS] 
20.Volzhanin Kineshma            46   9 11 26  41-71  29           [RUS] 
21.GomSelMash Gomel              46   7 14 25  34-71  28           [BLR] 
22.Baltika Kaliningrad           46   8 11 27  34-71  27           [RUS]            
23.FSM Moskva                    46   7  8 31  41-80  22  [+]      [RUS] 
24.Stroitel Cherepovets          46   3 10 33  20-104 16  [+]      [RUS] 

Cross-Table:
                 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  
 1.Iskra        xxx 1-1 1-0 4-0 1-1 2-0 1-0 1-1 2-0 1-1 2-0 1-1 2-0 3-1 4-0 4-1 3-0 3-1 6-0 3-0 1-0 3-2 3-0 3-1  
 2.Tex Ivanovo  0-0 xxx 1-0 2-0 3-2 2-2 1-1 3-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 4-2 0-0 2-0 1-0 3-1 1-0 2-1 8-2 3-0 4-0 3-0 3-0 0-0  
 3.D Brest      0-0 1-1 xxx 3-0 0-2 1-1 2-0 3-1 3-0 1-0 2-0 2-1 0-0 2-0 0-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 3-0 1-1 3-0 5-1 4-1 6-0  
 4.D Vologda    0-0 2-1 1-1 xxx 1-0 1-1 1-0 3-0 2-1 1-1 1-1 0-0 2-1 1-1 2-0 2-1 2-0 0-0 2-1 1-1 2-0 1-0 4-2 3-1  
 5.Daugava      1-1 3-1 0-1 1-4 xxx 4-1 0-1 2-1 6-1 2-2 3-1 1-1 3-2 3-4 1-0 2-0 2-1 0-0 4-1 4-2 5-0 6-0 1-0 6-1  
 6.Sp Kostroma  1-0 1-0 0-0 0-0 1-0 xxx 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 3-1 0-2 5-0 1-0 0-2 3-1 4-0 0-2 3-1 5-0  
 7.Kh Grodno    2-3 1-0 2-1 2-1 0-2 3-1 xxx 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-1 1-1 4-1 1-1 3-1 3-0 2-0 1-2 3-0 3-0 1-0 2-1 1-0  
 8.Atlantas     1-0 2-0 2-2 0-0 2-1 2-0 0-0 xxx 2-0 1-1 0-0 3-1 3-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 3-2 0-0 1-0 4-2 0-1 0-0 1-0 7-0  
 9.Saturn       1-1 2-0 2-0 0-0 2-1 1-1 1-1 3-1 xxx 0-1 3-0 0-0 2-2 1-0 3-0 2-1 3-1 2-0 3-1 2-0 4-2 1-0 3-1 1-0  
10.V Kalinin    1-2 2-2 1-2 0-0 1-3 3-1 1-0 0-0 2-0 xxx 2-1 0-1 0-0 3-0 3-0 2-0 3-1 1-1 2-1 2-2 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-0  
11.Moskvich     2-2 1-1 3-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 3-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 xxx 1-3 1-1 2-0 0-1 1-1 1-1 0-0 3-1 0-0 3-1 1-0 2-1 3-0  
12.Dvina        1-2 1-1 1-2 0-0 0-0 0-1 0-0 2-0 0-1 0-1 2-2 xxx 2-0 2-0 1-1 0-0 1-0 0-0 2-1 3-0 0-0 3-2 0-0 2-1  
13.L Kaluga     0-0 0-1 1-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 0-2 0-1 0-2 2-0 2-0 0-0 xxx 1-0 2-0 6-1 1-1 6-0 1-1 1-2 1-1 2-0 1-0 3-0  
14.D Bryansk    2-0 0-3 4-0 4-1 0-2 3-0 0-0 0-2 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-2 2-1 xxx 2-0 3-0 1-0 4-0 3-0 3-1 0-0 3-1 1-0 4-0  
15.Zvejnieks    1-2 4-0 0-0 2-0 2-0 2-2 1-1 1-1 1-1 2-4 0-1 2-0 0-0 4-2 xxx 1-1 3-1 1-0 1-1 4-1 1-1 1-0 0-0 1-0  
16.Sever        0-2 0-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-0 1-4 0-1 1-1 0-0 1-2 0-1 1-1 2-0 2-2 xxx 1-1 2-1 1-0 2-1 3-0 1-0 4-1 2-1  
17.Dn Mogilyov  0-1 3-1 0-3 0-0 1-4 0-3 1-1 3-1 2-0 0-1 1-1 0-0 0-1 2-0 4-0 1-1 xxx 2-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 2-1  
18.Kr Presnya   1-2 0-0 0-0 0-1 1-3 0-4 1-0 0-3 0-3 1-0 2-2 1-2 1-0 4-1 1-0 1-2 1-0 xxx 1-0 2-1 4-1 0-2 1-4 0-0  
19.M-stroitel   0-1 1-2 2-2 0-2 1-2 0-1 0-0 1-1 2-2 1-0 0-0 1-1 2-1 1-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 0-0 xxx 1-0 1-1 1-1 1-0 4-1  
20.Volzhanin    0-5 0-1 0-3 0-0 0-1 0-1 0-0 0-0 1-0 2-2 0-0 0-2 0-1 1-2 4-0 1-2 1-0 2-2 2-0 xxx 2-0 3-0 1-0 5-1  
21.GomSelMash   1-2 1-0 0-2 0-2 2-2 0-2 2-0 0-0 0-0 0-1 0-1 1-1 1-3 1-0 0-0 5-1 0-0 0-1 4-1 0-0 xxx 0-0 0-1 3-1  
22.Baltika      0-2 0-1 2-2 1-2 0-2 1-0 0-2 1-1 1-1 2-1 1-2 1-3 0-1 0-0 0-1 1-1 1-3 2-1 1-1 1-0 3-2 xxx 3-2 0-1  
23.FSM          0-0 -:+ 2-2 1-2 1-5 0-2 0-3 1-2 0-3 0-1 1-3 0-3 1-1 1-2 0-1 3-2 2-3 2-0 2-2 3-1 2-1 1-1 xxx 3-0  
24.Cherepovets  0-3 1-2 0-2 0-4 0-4 0-1 0-0 1-3 0-3 0-4 1-1 0-0 0-3 0-1 0-2 1-1 0-0 1-2 1-1 1-0 2-2 1-0 0-0 xxx  


Zone II [Ukraine] 

 1.Kolos Nikopol                 46  28 12  6  68-32  68  Promoted 
--------------------------------------------------------
 2.SKA Kiev                      46  26 12  8  65-32  64  
 3.SKA Lvov                      46  25 11 10  67-33  61  
 4.Avangard Rovno                46  23 14  9  76-41  60              
 5.Bukovina Chernovtsy           46  24 10 12  55-32  58             
 6.Spartak Zhitomir              46  22 12 12  57-41  56             
 7.Kristall Kherson              46  21 10 15  63-45  52                     
 8.Krivbass Krivoi Rog           46  18 16 12  62-47  52             
 9.Zvezda Kirovograd             46  20 10 16  44-40  50                          
10.Sudostroitel Nikolayev        46  18 13 15  48-47  49              
11.Kolos Poltava                 46  18  9 19  48-52  45                     
12.Atlantika Sevastopol          46  17  9 20  54-62  43   
13.Podolye Khmelnitskiy          46  17  8 21  44-57  42   
14.Dnepr Cherkassy               46  14 13 19  38-49  41   
15.Novator Zhdanov               46  17  6 23  47-54  40  
16.Hoverla Uzhgorod              46  10 19 17  36-46  39              
17.Desna Chernigov               46  13 12 21  37-57  38  
18.Okean Kerch                   46  12 14 20  36-52  38  [+] 
19.Frunzenets Sumy               46  13 10 23  47-62  36   
20.Torpedo Lutsk                 46  10 16 20  42-69  36   
21.Niva Vinnitsa                 46  11 13 22  36-44  35  
22.Avtomobilist Tiraspol         46  11 13 22  28-47  35           [MDA] 
23.Metallurg Dneprodzerzhinsk    46  13  8 25  37-71  34  [+] 
24.Shakhtyor Gorlovka            46  11 10 25  53-76  32  

Notes: Lokomotiv Vinnitsa changed name to Niva. 
       Start Tiraspol changed name to Avtomobilist. 

Cross-Table:
                 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  
 1.K Nikopol    xxx 2-0 0-1 2-1 1-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 1-0 2-0 2-0 1-1 5-0 1-1 2-0 2-1 4-3 4-0 2-0 4-0 1-0 2-0 1-1 2-1  
 2.SKA Kiev     1-1 xxx 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-1 2-0 3-1 0-0 1-0 3-1 2-1 2-0 0-1 0-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 1-2 3-0 2-1 3-2  
 3.SKA Lvov     0-0 3-2 xxx 5-0 1-0 4-1 2-0 3-0 3-0 1-1 1-0 3-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 4-2 2-1 2-1 3-1 0-0 1-0 2-0 2-0  
 4.Av Rovno     0-0 0-1 3-1 xxx 1-0 0-1 2-0 1-0 1-1 0-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 1-1 3-0 3-1 3-0 3-0 2-1 3-0 1-0 2-0 6-1 2-2  
 5.Bukovina     2-0 0-0 1-0 1-1 xxx 2-1 1-0 1-1 0-1 2-0 3-0 2-1 2-1 2-1 0-0 2-0 0-1 1-0 2-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-1  
 6.Sp Zhitomir  1-2 1-2 1-0 1-0 0-2 xxx 0-0 0-0 2-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 4-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 3-2 1-0 3-1 1-0 2-0 2-0  
 7.Kristall     2-0 1-0 0-1 2-1 3-0 0-0 xxx 1-0 4-1 1-1 3-1 1-2 3-0 3-1 2-0 3-0 2-1 2-0 3-2 2-0 2-1 2-1 3-0 1-0  
 8.Krivbass     2-1 1-0 1-1 2-2 0-0 2-0 2-1 xxx 1-2 2-1 2-2 6-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 2-0 0-0 1-0 3-0 2-2 3-2 1-1 4-1 4-1  
 9.Z Kirovograd 0-2 1-1 3-1 0-4 2-1 2-0 1-0 2-0 xxx 2-0 1-0 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 1-1 2-1 5-0 0-1 1-0 1-1 1-0  
10.Sudostroitel 2-2 2-2 1-1 0-2 1-0 1-0 1-2 1-5 1-0 xxx 1-0 3-1 2-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 2-0 1-0 2-0 2-2 1-0 3-1 2-1 3-1  
11.K Poltava    0-0 0-2 1-0 1-1 3-1 1-0 0-0 1-1 0-1 1-0 xxx 3-2 1-0 1-2 1-0 2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 1-0 2-0 1-1 1-0 4-1  
12.Atlantika    3-0 0-1 1-0 1-3 0-1 2-2 0-2 0-2 2-0 1-1 3-2 xxx 1-2 1-1 3-1 2-0 1-0 3-0 5-2 1-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 2-1  
13.Podolye      0-1 0-3 0-2 3-0 0-0 1-2 2-1 0-0 0-0 2-0 1-1 0-2 xxx 1-0 3-1 2-0 1-0 3-2 3-0 2-1 2-0 2-0 0-1 2-0  
14.Dn Cherkassy 1-2 1-2 0-0 0-2 0-2 1-3 2-1 0-0 1-0 2-1 1-1 1-1 0-1 xxx 1-0 0-0 2-0 2-1 0-0 3-0 2-1 1-1 1-0 2-1  
15.Novator      1-2 1-3 2-1 2-2 1-0 3-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 3-1 2-0 5-2 1-3 xxx 1-1 0-1 2-0 1-0 5-0 1-2 1-0 4-1 1-1  
16.Hoverla      0-1 1-1 1-1 0-0 3-1 0-0 3-1 0-0 0-0 0-0 1-0 0-1 1-2 1-0 2-0 xxx 0-0 0-1 1-1 3-1 1-1 1-0 2-1 4-1  
17.Desna        0-0 1-4 0-0 1-1 0-1 1-1 1-1 3-1 1-0 2-2 1-0 2-0 1-1 0-1 1-0 1-1 xxx 3-2 1-0 2-0 1-0 0-0 0-1 2-1  
18.Okean        0-1 0-0 0-2 2-1 1-1 0-0 0-0 1-1 1-0 0-1 1-1 2-0 1-1 0-0 2-0 1-1 1-0 xxx 1-0 0-2 2-1 0-1 3-2 2-0  
19.Frunzenets   1-0 2-3 0-1 1-2 1-1 2-2 2-0 1-3 2-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 2-1 3-0 2-0 2-3 0-0 0-0 xxx 1-1 2-0 3-1 2-1 1-0  
20.T Lutsk      1-1 0-0 2-2 1-1 2-4 0-2 2-2 3-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-0 2-1 1-0 0-1 0-0 4-0 1-2 0-0 xxx 0-0 0-0 1-1 3-2  
21.Niva         0-0 0-2 2-2 1-2 0-1 1-0 0-0 1-2 0-0 0-1 2-1 1-1 3-1 2-0 0-1 1-0 4-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 xxx 0-0 4-0 2-1  
22.Avt Tiraspol 0-2 1-1 1-0 0-3 1-0 1-1 2-2 2-0 0-0 1-0 0-1 3-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 1-2 0-1 0-2 0-0 xxx 3-0 2-1  
23.Metallurg Dd 1-2 1-0 1-1 1-1 0-4 1-3 1-0 1-0 0-3 1-0 2-1 1-0 0-1 1-1 2-0 1-1 1-2 1-0 1-1 1-2 1-0 1-0 xxx 2-0  
24.Sh Gorlovka  0-1 0-2 2-1 1-1 1-3 3-3 3-2 0-1 3-2 1-1 3-0 1-1 2-0 0-0 1-0 2-0 3-0 1-1 2-4 3-3 1-0 1-0 1-0 xxx  


Zone III [Russian Federation] 

 1.Dinamo Stavropol              48  37  4  7  91-31  78  Promoted                      
--------------------------------------------------------
 2.Rotor Volgograd               48  29  8 11 102-36  66               
 3.Metallurg Lipetsk             48  28 10 10  75-40  66            
 4.Mashuk Pyatigorsk             48  25  8 15  67-46  58            
 5.Spartak Oryol                 48  24  9 15  82-63  57           
 6.Sokol Saratov                 48  23 11 14  71-49  57                      
 7.Volga Gorkiy                  48  24  8 16  62-51  56            
 8.RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu    48  24  8 16  92-63  56  
 9.Torpedo Taganrog              48  23  9 16  69-50  55  
10.Dinamo Makhachkala            48  23  9 16  75-53  55                      
11.Znamya Truda Orekhovo-Zuyevo  48  24  6 18  68-51  54  
12.Khimik Dzerzhinsk             48  21  9 18  59-52  51           
13.Druzhba Maykop                48  20  9 19  56-54  49           
14.Torpedo Vladimir              48  19 11 18  66-59  49           
15.Uralan Elista                 48  20  8 20  63-64  48           
16.Spartak Ryazan                48  18  9 21  46-47  45           
17.Salyut Belgorod               48  17  7 24  67-76  41             
18.Stal Cheboksary               48  16  8 24  50-67  40  
19.Revtrud Tambov                48  16  7 25  51-69  39           
20.Cement Novorossiysk           48  12 13 23  37-65  37  
21.Volgar Astrakhan              48  14  8 26  58-84  36           
22.Trud Volzhskiy                48  12  9 27  52-80  33  
23.Avangard Kursk                48  13  6 29  46-87  32            
24.Khimik Novomoskovsk           48  11  9 28  43-87  31           
25.Turbina Syzran                48   4  3 41  32-156 11  [+] 

Note: Novolipetsk Lipetsk changed name to Metallurg. 

Cross-Table:
                 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22   23  24  25 
 1.D Stavropol  xxx 3-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-1 6-2 1-0 1-1 4-2 5-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 3-2 2-0 5-0 3-1 0-1 3-0  2-1 2-0 4-0  
 2.Rotor        0-1 xxx 1-1 3-0 5-3 0-1 1-0 3-0 2-2 3-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 0-0 3-0 1-0 6-0 5-1 3-1 4-1 1-0 12-1 9-1 5-0  
 3.M Lipetsk    0-1 1-0 xxx 1-0 2-1 1-0 3-0 2-1 1-0 3-1 3-1 0-0 1-0 4-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 3-1 2-0 2-0 4-2 1-0  1-0 4-1 5-1  
 4.Mashuk       0-2 3-1 1-0 xxx 1-0 4-1 1-0 2-3 2-0 2-1 2-0 0-1 4-1 3-0 3-1 2-0 2-0 2-1 4-1 3-0 0-0 3-1  3-0 1-0 2-1  
 5.Sp Oryol     0-1 1-1 2-0 2-2 xxx 2-1 1-0 3-2 4-1 2-1 2-1 0-1 1-3 3-0 1-1 1-0 3-2 3-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 3-1  3-0 3-1 6-0  
 6.Sokol        0-0 0-0 3-2 0-1 2-1 xxx 1-0 4-0 1-1 0-1 2-1 2-1 2-0 0-0 3-0 2-0 2-0 3-0 1-0 3-2 5-2 2-1  3-1 2-1 7-1  
 7.V Gorkiy     1-2 1-0 0-0 1-0 2-0 0-1 xxx 2-1 2-0 2-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 1-2 2-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 2-0 2-0 2-0  2-1 1-0 7-1  
 8.RostSelMash  1-0 4-0 2-1 1-0 0-1 3-0 1-1 xxx 3-0 4-2 2-1 2-0 0-1 2-2 3-1 4-0 7-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 4-0 5-3  3-0 4-1 8-0  
 9.T Taganrog   0-1 0-1 0-0 3-0 0-0 0-0 5-1 1-0 xxx 2-0 3-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 3-2 1-0 3-0 4-2 3-2 4-1 5-2 4-1  2-0 4-0 3-1  
10.Makhachkala  2-1 4-1 0-1 2-2 4-3 1-0 2-3 1-0 1-1 xxx 2-1 2-0 2-0 2-0 4-1 4-1 3-1 1-1 4-0 1-0 2-1 3-0  2-0 2-1 2-2  
11.Znamya Truda 1-2 0-1 1-0 0-0 1-1 3-0 1-1 3-0 0-0 2-1 xxx 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 4-1 3-0 2-0 6-1 1-0 2-1  2-1 0-3 4-1  
12.Dzerzhinsk   1-1 0-1 2-2 0-2 2-2 2-0 0-2 2-0 1-0 0-0 2-1 xxx 1-2 0-3 3-0 3-1 4-0 4-1 3-1 1-0 2-0 1-0  2-0 3-0 3-0  
13.Dr Maykop    2-3 0-3 2-2 1-0 3-1 0-0 2-0 1-1 1-0 0-0 0-1 3-1 xxx 3-1 1-0 3-1 4-1 2-1 4-2 2-0 0-0 3-1  2-0 0-0 3-0  
14.T Vladimir   1-0 1-0 1-1 3-0 2-2 2-1 4-1 2-2 1-0 1-0 1-2 1-1 1-2 xxx 5-1 1-0 2-0 3-1 2-1 4-0 3-0 1-0  4-2 1-0 7-1  
15.Uralan       0-2 2-1 1-1 1-0 4-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 4-0 0-2 1-4 2-0 3-0 3-2 xxx 0-0 3-1 2-1 2-1 0-0 2-0 3-1  2-1 1-1 5-1  
16.Sp Ryazan    4-0 0-1 1-1 0-0 2-0 1-1 0-0 0-2 1-0 0-2 1-0 0-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 xxx 1-1 1-2 5-0 2-0 1-1 2-0  3-1 5-1 3-0  
17.Salyut       1-1 0-1 2-0 5-2 0-1 1-2 3-0 3-3 1-2 0-0 3-0 3-0 2-2 3-0 1-0 1-0 xxx 2-1 1-1 0-0 3-0 3-0  2-1 2-0 5-2  
18.Stal         2-0 0-0 0-1 1-2 4-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-1 4-1 2-0 1-1 1-0 0-1 1-2 xxx 0-0 1-1 3-1 3-1  1-1 1-0 1-0  
19.Revtrud      0-2 0-0 1-0 1-0 1-2 2-1 5-1 1-2 1-2 2-0 3-0 0-0 1-0 2-0 3-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 xxx 1-1 0-0 1-0  2-0 3-1 4-0  
20.Cement       0-1 0-3 0-1 0-0 2-1 0-0 0-0 1-1 2-0 1-0 0-0 2-2 0-0 1-0 1-3 0-1 3-1 1-0 1-0 xxx 2-0 1-0  1-0 0-0 1-0  
21.Volgar       1-4 0-1 1-2 1-0 0-2 2-2 3-3 5-0 2-1 1-2 0-3 1-0 2-1 1-1 0-1 1-2 2-1 2-1 2-0 2-2 xxx 1-2  4-2 3-0 7-2  
22.Tr Volzhskiy 0-1 0-4 4-3 0-0 1-1 2-2 1-1 1-1 2-0 1-1 2-3 0-2 4-0 0-0 1-0 0-1 2-1 2-1 1-0 2-1 2-0 xxx  0-2 3-1 3-0  
23.Av Kursk     0-2 1-0 1-3 1-3 2-4 1-1 1-3 0-0 1-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 3-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-1 1-0 3-2 2-0 2-2  xxx 3-1 2-0  
24.Khimik Nm    0-2 0-3 0-0 1-1 1-1 2-1 1-2 3-2 0-0 3-2 0-1 0-4 0-0 1-0 3-3 1-0 1-0 1-2 1-0 4-1 0-1 2-1  0-1 xxx 3-0  
25.Turb Syzran  2-1 0-7 0-4 1-2 0-3 0-4 0-3 1-2 1-3 0-4 0-1 0-1 2-0 1-0 2-2 0-2 1-3 0-1 2-4 0-3 0-1 2-2  1-2 2-1 xxx  


Zone IV 

 1.Guria Lanchkhuti              46  31  4 11 110-50  66  Promoted [GEO] 
--------------------------------------------------------
 2.Lokomotiv Samtredia           46  28  9  9 109-49  65           [GEO] 
 3.Karabakh Stepanakert          46  29  5 12  65-38  63           [AZE] 
 4.Zenit Izhevsk                 46  23 13 10  70-42  59           [RUS] 
 5.Kotaik Abovyan                46  26  6 14  83-43  58           [ARM] 
 6.Araz Nahichevan               46  27  3 16  88-78  57           [AZE] 
 7.Dinamo Zugdidi                46  21 10 15  53-45  52           [GEO] 
 8.Dinamo Sukhumi                46  18 16 12  49-39  52           [GEO] 
 9.Dila Gori                     46  21  8 17  74-65  50           [GEO] 
10.Kolkheti Poti                 46  22  5 19  72-55  49  [+]      [GEO] 
11.Shirak Leninakan              46  20  7 19  56-48  47           [ARM] 
12.Gazovik Orenburg              46  19  9 18  58-66  47           [RUS] 
13.Gastello Ufa                  46  17 10 19  42-47  44           [RUS]              
14.Hazar Lenkoran                46  19  5 22  54-72  43           [AZE] 
15.Dinamo Batumi                 46  19  5 22  53-65  43           [GEO] 
16.Avtomobilist Baku             46  17  9 20  54-63  43           [AZE] 
17.Turbina Naberezhnyye Chelny   46  16 10 20  49-62  42           [RUS] 
18.Uralets Nizhniy Tagil         46  13 10 23  45-60  36           [RUS] 
19.Rubin Kazan                   46  10 16 20  48-65  36           [RUS]    
20.Progress Kirovabad            46  13  7 26  56-96  33           [AZE] 
21.Dinamo Kirov                  46  12  7 27  33-60  31           [RUS]   
22.Arabkir Yerevan               46  10 11 25  55-101 31  [+]      [ARM] 
23.Druzhba Yoshkar-Ola           46  12  5 29  43-73  29           [RUS]       
24.Torpedo Togliatti             46  10  8 28  51-88  28           [RUS] 

Cross-Table:
                 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  
 1.Guria        xxx 7-0 3-2 1-0 3-1 4-1 0-0 4-0 5-0 3-2 4-2 1-0 2-0 5-0 3-2 3-1 6-2 3-0 4-0 8-1 4-0 4-2 4-1 3-0  
 2.L Samtredia  6-0 xxx 3-0 0-0 2-0 6-0 3-0 2-0 7-5 5-2 2-1 5-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 5-0 2-1 3-1 6-0 5-0 2-0 7-1 3-1 4-1  
 3.Karabakh     1-0 1-0 xxx 2-1 2-1 1-0 3-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 3-0 3-1 5-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 5-0 3-0 2-1 2-1 2-0  
 4.Z Izhevsk    1-0 2-1 0-0 xxx 1-1 3-0 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-0 3-1 2-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 1-1 1-0 1-1 6-0 2-0 4-0 2-0 1-1  
 5.Kotaik       2-0 4-0 0-1 4-1 xxx 5-0 3-0 2-0 3-0 3-0 1-0 4-0 1-1 3-0 3-0 2-1 3-0 3-1 1-0 4-0 2-1 4-0 3-1 2-1  
 6.Araz         1-3 1-0 6-0 3-1 2-1 xxx 1-1 2-1 3-1 2-1 1-0 3-0 2-1 3-1 4-1 2-1 5-0 3-1 4-1 2-1 4-1 3-1 2-1 5-0  
 7.D Zugdidi    2-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 xxx 1-0 3-0 2-0 3-0 0-1 2-0 2-0 3-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-1 3-0 0-1  
 8.D Sukhumi    1-0 0-0 0-0 1-0 0-0 2-0 1-0 xxx 1-0 2-0 1-1 2-2 1-0 5-1 0-0 3-0 2-0 2-1 2-2 2-0 2-1 3-0 2-1 2-1  
 9.Dila         2-1 1-1 3-0 2-0 1-3 4-2 3-2 2-1 xxx 4-0 1-1 4-0 4-1 1-0 2-0 2-1 5-0 1-0 3-1 2-1 1-0 3-0 4-1 2-0  
10.Kolkheti     1-1 4-2 2-0 1-2 3-1 3-0 2-0 1-0 3-2 xxx 1-0 2-0 1-0 4-2 4-1 3-0 2-0 4-1 1-0 4-0 1-0 8-1 1-1 2-1  
11.Shirak       1-0 2-2 1-2 1-1 1-0 5-2 4-0 3-1 2-0 2-0 xxx 2-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 3-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 1-0  
12.Gazovik      4-1 2-2 2-0 2-5 2-1 1-2 2-2 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 xxx 2-1 3-0 3-0 0-0 1-0 3-2 2-1 1-0 5-1 1-1 3-1 3-1  
13.Gastello     2-1 1-0 1-0 3-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-1 0-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 xxx 0-0 2-1 1-0 2-0 2-1 3-1 1-0 2-0 5-0 1-1 1-0  
14.Hazar        1-0 0-1 1-1 3-1 3-0 3-1 1-0 3-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 3-0 3-0 xxx 2-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 2-2 1-1 2-1 3-0 2-0 4-0  
15.D Batumi     2-2 1-1 2-0 0-3 1-3 5-3 2-0 0-0 2-0 2-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 2-1 xxx 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 4-2 0-1 3-1 1-0 1-1  
16.Avt Baku     0-2 0-1 1-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 3-1 0-0 1-1 1-1 1-0 2-0 3-0 2-1 2-1 xxx 1-1 3-2 2-1 2-0 3-2 4-1 3-0 1-0  
17.Turbina NCh  0-1 1-1 1-0 1-1 2-1 7-1 0-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 3-1 2-1 1-1 4-0 1-2 1-0 xxx 0-1 1-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 2-1  
18.Uralets      0-1 1-1 0-1 1-1 4-1 0-2 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 2-1 1-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 4-1 2-0 xxx 3-1 2-1 0-0 3-2 2-1 1-0  
19.Rubin        0-1 0-2 0-0 1-2 0-0 0-0 0-2 0-0 4-1 3-0 1-1 0-1 1-1 4-1 1-0 1-1 2-1 0-0 xxx 4-0 2-2 3-2 1-0 2-0  
20.Progress     1-2 2-2 0-2 0-1 1-1 3-4 6-2 0-1 2-3 2-0 2-1 2-1 2-1 0-0 2-1 2-1 3-0 5-1 3-3 xxx 1-0 2-2 2-0 4-2  
21.D Kirov      1-2 0-2 1-0 0-2 0-0 1-0 0-0 1-1 3-0 1-0 1-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 4-0 0-1 0-3 0-2 0-1 3-0 xxx 1-0 1-0 1-1  
22.Arabkir      2-2 2-1 2-3 2-0 1-2 1-2 2-0 1-2 1-1 0-0 1-1 1-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 1-6 2-2 2-1 1-1 1-2 1-0 xxx 2-0 5-1  
23.Yoshkar-Ola  1-2 0-2 0-2 0-3 3-0 0-1 3-5 0-0 2-0 0-1 1-0 2-0 1-1 3-0 0-1 2-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 3-0 2-0 3-3 xxx 2-1  
24.T Togliatti  1-4 2-4 2-1 2-4 1-3 1-2 1-1 1-0 1-1 1-6 1-0 1-2 2-0 8-1 0-3 0-1 1-1 3-2 1-1 0-0 1-0 3-0 3-0 xxx  


Zone V 

 1.Buston Jizak                  46  29 11  6  74-35  69  Promoted [UZB] 
--------------------------------------------------------
 2.Shahrihanets Shahrihan        46  28  7 11  73-39  63           [UZB] 
 3.Aktyubinets Aktyubinsk        46  24  8 14  79-44  56           [KAZ] 
 4.Yangiyer                      46  23  9 14  75-54  55           [UZB] 
 5.Metallurg Chimkent            46  24  6 16  73-50  54           [KAZ] 
 6.Stroitel Tyumen               46  22  9 15  59-39  53           [RUS]
 7.Dinamo Samarkand              46  21 10 15  59-39  52           [UZB] 
 8.Neftyanik Fergana             46  19 11 16  72-50  49           [UZB]  
 9.Meliorator Kzil-Orda          46  20  8 18  52-60  48           [KAZ]  
10.Horezm Yangiaryk              46  19  8 19  66-72  46           [UZB] 
11.Metallurg Magnitogorsk        46  17 12 17  51-59  46           [RUS] 
12.Hiva                          46  19  7 20  54-70  45           [UZB] 
13.KarshiStroi Karshi            46  18  8 20  60-60  44           [UZB] 
14.Zarafshan Navoi               46  17 10 19  51-53  44           [UZB] 
15.Pahtachi Gulistan             46  17  9 20  53-61  43           [UZB] 
16.Avtomobilist Termez           46  18  6 22  57-63  42           [UZB] 
17.Narimanovets Bagat            46  17  8 21  49-64  42  [+]      [UZB] 
18.Amudarya Nukus                46  18  5 23  57-76  41           [UZB] 
19.Khimik Jambul                 46  16  9 21  53-63  41           [KAZ]  
20.Signal Chelyabinsk            46  16  6 24  51-49  38           [RUS] 
21.Hojent Leninabad              46  16  6 24  50-70  38           [TJK] 
22.Pahtakor Kurgan-Tyube         46  15  6 25  46-71  36  [+]      [TJK] 
23.Textilshchik Namangan         46  13  7 26  41-69  33           [UZB] 
24.Trud Shevchenko               46   7 12 27  53-98  26  [+]      [KAZ] 

Note: Orbita Kzil-Orda changed name to Meliorator. 

Cross-Table:
                 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24 
 1.Buston       xxx 4-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 0-1 2-1 2-1 0-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 3-2 1-0 2-1 5-0 3-1 4-0 3-0 3-2 1-0 3-1 1-0 2-1  
 2.Shahrihanets 1-0 xxx 3-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 3-0 0-0 4-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 0-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 5-1 5-0 2-1 3-0 4-1 2-0 5-0  
 3.Aktyubinets  3-1 1-0 xxx +:- 0-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 2-0 5-1 1-0 6-0 3-0 1-1 5-0 4-1 3-0 2-0 3-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 5-0  
 4.Yangiyer     2-3 2-1 3-2 xxx 3-1 0-0 2-1 3-1 2-0 3-0 1-0 0-0 5-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 3-0 2-0 0-0 2-0 2-1 5-0 2-1 4-2  
 5.M Chimkent   1-2 2-1 2-2 3-0 xxx 3-1 2-1 3-1 2-0 4-3 4-0 1-0 2-0 2-1 0-0 3-0 3-0 2-0 5-1 2-1 3-0 5-0 1-0 2-0  
 6.Str Tyumen   0-0 4-0 2-1 2-1 3-0 xxx 1-0 2-0 3-0 3-0 0-2 4-0 0-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 0-0 2-0 1-0 4-0 3-1  
 7.D Samarkand  1-1 2-0 1-0 5-1 4-0 2-0 xxx 1-1 0-0 2-1 2-0 3-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 3-0 4-1 3-0 1-1 1-0 3-1 2-0 1-1 2-0  
 8.Neftyanik    2-2 0-1 1-0 1-0 3-0 1-1 3-0 xxx 0-1 2-2 3-0 5-0 4-0 1-1 2-0 2-0 3-1 6-1 4-1 2-0 5-2 2-0 2-0 3-1  
 9.Meliorator   1-2 2-1 3-0 2-1 2-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 xxx 0-0 2-1 0-2 0-0 3-0 3-2 2-1 2-1 1-0 2-0 2-1 1-1 1-0 2-1 4-3  
10.Horezm       2-1 1-2 2-0 4-3 2-1 4-0 1-2 2-0 1-1 xxx 1-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 4-1 1-1 0-5 3-1 2-0 3-0 2-0 2-0 4-2  
11.Magnitogorsk 0-0 1-1 2-1 2-1 0-1 1-3 1-1 1-1 1-0 2-2 xxx 2-1 5-2 1-1 1-1 2-1 1-0 4-2 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 5-3 3-1  
12.Hiva         0-0 0-0 2-2 1-1 1-2 1-0 1-0 1-0 4-0 1-0 3-0 xxx 1-0 1-2 3-0 2-0 1-1 2-0 1-0 2-0 4-0 2-0 2-0 2-0  
13.KarshiStroi  0-2 0-1 1-1 2-0 0-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 4-1 1-0 2-0 9-1 xxx 2-0 4-1 1-0 2-0 3-1 2-1 0-2 3-1 2-1 4-0 1-1  
14.Zarafshan    2-0 2-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-0 2-0 1-3 3-2 3-0 0-0 2-3 1-0 xxx 0-1 0-1 0-2 2-0 1-0 3-1 0-0 1-0 2-0 1-1  
15.Pahtachi     1-0 1-1 1-0 3-4 2-1 1-0 1-2 0-0 2-0 2-0 0-0 2-0 2-2 0-0 xxx 2-1 3-0 3-1 0-1 2-1 1-0 3-1 1-0 3-0  
16.Avt Termez   1-2 1-0 1-1 1-2 2-1 0-1 0-2 3-1 3-1 4-0 1-2 5-0 3-1 1-1 3-0 xxx 2-0 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-2 4-1 2-0  
17.Narimanovets 1-1 0-1 1-0 2-1 0-1 3-1 1-0 1-2 +:- 0-0 2-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 2-2 1-1 xxx 3-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 2-0 3-1 2-1  
18.Amudarya     0-2 0-1 3-1 1-1 2-1 2-0 0-0 1-1 1-1 2-1 3-1 3-2 4-1 2-1 3-2 1-0 1-0 xxx 1-0 2-1 2-1 4-0 1-0 3-2  
19.Kh Jambul    1-1 0-1 1-5 2-0 1-1 2-1 1-0 0-0 2-0 0-1 0-0 3-0 2-0 1-2 1-3 3-0 4-2 2-0 xxx 1-0 1-0 4-2 3-2 6-1  
20.Signal       0-0 3-2 3-0 0-2 0-1 0-0 0-0 3-0 2-0 3-1 0-1 1-0 1-1 0-1 3-1 2-0 3-0 1-0 1-2 xxx 4-0 2-0 1-0 4-1  
21.Hojent       1-2 3-1 0-0 0-2 3-1 0-0 2-0 1-1 3-1 3-2 1-1 3-1 2-0 0-2 3-1 0-2 3-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 xxx 3-2 4-0 3-2  
22.Kurgan-Tyube 1-1 1-0 0-1 0-0 1-0 2-1 2-2 2-1 0-0 3-0 1-0 3-2 2-0 1-4 3-1 1-2 0-1 3-0 1-0 1-0 4-1 xxx 2-0 1-0  
23.Tex Namangan 0-1 1-2 4-1 1-1 1-0 2-0 0-0 2-0 0-1 1-1 1-1 1-2 1-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 3-2 2-1 1-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 xxx 3-1  
24.Shevchenko   1-1 1-1 0-2 2-2 2-2 1-3 2-0 2-1 4-3 2-2 4-1 2-0 0-2 1-1 0-0 1-2 1-1 3-2 2-2 0-2 -:+ 0-0 1-0 xxx  


Zone VI 

 1.SKA Khabarovsk                40  25  9  6  84-37  59  Promoted [RUS] 
--------------------------------------------------------
 2.Shakhtyor Karaganda           40  25  8  7  64-31  58           [KAZ]             
 3.Luch Vladivostok              40  22  8 10  69-38  52           [RUS]     
 4.Amur Blagoveshchensk          40  22  7 11  53-25  51           [RUS]
 5.Spartak Semipalatinsk         40  22  6 12  74-49  50           [KAZ]  
 6.Torpedo Rubtsovsk             40  22  6 12  60-43  50           [RUS] 
 7.Dinamo Barnaul                40  19 12  9  65-43  50           [RUS]           
 8.Zvezda Irkutsk                40  20  8 12  73-54  48           [RUS]     
 9.Tselinnik Tselinograd         40  19 10 11  77-43  48           [KAZ]  
10.Angara Angarsk                40  19  7 14  54-46  45           [RUS] 
11.Avtomobilist Krasnoyarsk      40  17  8 15  54-47  42           [RUS]   
12.Irtysh Omsk                   40  17  6 17  49-52  40           [RUS]   
13.Lokomotiv Ulan-Ude            40  16  7 17  50-52  39           [RUS] 
14.Amur Komsomolsk-na-Amure      40  14  6 20  48-52  34           [RUS] 
15.Vostok Ust-Kamenogorsk        40  13  7 20  48-57  33           [KAZ] 
16.Bulat Temirtau                40  13  6 21  41-66  32           [KAZ] 
17.Manometr Tomsk                40  12  8 20  37-55  32           [RUS]           
18.Ugolshchik Ekibastuz          40   9  6 25  31-63  24  [+]      [KAZ] 
19.Chkalovets Novosibirsk        40   7 10 23  35-70  24           [RUS]
20.Avangard Petropavlovsk        40   5  7 28  23-83  17  [+]      [KAZ] 
21.Torpedo Kokchetav             40   4  4 32  37-120 12  [+]      [KAZ] 

Note: Torpedo Tomsk changed name to Manometr. 

Cross-Table:
                  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  
 1.SKA Khab      xxx 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 4-0 3-1 2-0 3-1 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-0 5-2 4-1 2-0 4-1 1-0 3-0 1-0 8-0  
 2.Sh Karaganda  2-0 xxx 1-0 2-1 4-2 1-0 0-0 2-0 1-0 0-3 4-2 2-1 2-1 2-0 1-0 3-1 5-2 3-0 3-0 4-0 2-0  
 3.Luch          3-1 2-1 xxx 1-1 3-1 1-1 2-1 3-2 2-1 2-0 2-2 2-0 2-1 2-1 2-1 4-0 3-0 4-0 2-1 3-0 8-2  
 4.Amur Blag     1-1 1-0 1-0 xxx 3-1 0-0 1-1 2-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 4-0 2-0 1-0 3-0 3-0 2-0 1-0 5-1 4-0 2-0  
 5.Semipalatinsk 2-2 2-1 2-0 2-1 xxx 4-1 2-0 2-0 2-2 1-1 2-1 3-2 3-0 3-0 2-0 2-1 4-0 3-0 2-1 4-0 4-0  
 6.T Rubtsovsk   1-1 1-0 3-1 1-0 3-0 xxx 2-0 1-1 3-0 1-0 0-0 3-1 3-0 1-0 2-2 2-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 3-1 1-0  
 7.D Barnaul     1-1 3-1 2-2 1-1 3-2 1-0 xxx 4-2 1-1 4-3 1-0 2-0 1-1 3-0 3-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 7-0 2-1 4-1  
 8.Zv Irkutsk    3-2 1-3 0-0 1-0 2-1 2-1 3-2 xxx 1-0 0-1 3-0 4-0 4-1 2-1 2-0 4-0 1-1 3-1 3-0 4-0 5-0  
 9.Tselinnik     3-1 0-0 0-2 1-0 2-1 3-1 1-1 6-2 xxx 7-1 4-3 2-1 1-0 4-0 0-1 3-1 4-2 4-0 3-0 6-0 5-0  
10.Angara        0-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 4-0 4-1 3-2 0-0 0-0 xxx 1-1 1-2 1-0 4-0 2-0 2-0 2-1 2-1 0-0 5-0 2-0  
11.Krasnoyarsk   0-1 0-1 0-0 0-0 2-0 1-2 1-1 4-1 3-1 1-0 xxx 1-0 3-1 1-0 1-0 3-1 3-2 2-0 1-0 3-1 7-0  
12.Irtysh        2-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 0-2 0-1 1-0 1-1 0-0 2-1 5-1 xxx 1-0 2-0 5-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 3-0  
13.L Ulan-Ude    2-1 0-0 0-0 4-1 1-3 2-1 1-0 0-0 1-1 3-1 1-0 4-2 xxx 1-1 2-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 4-1 5-0  
14.Amur K/A      1-1 1-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-2 0-2 2-0 4-0 3-0 1-1 2-1 xxx 3-0 4-1 1-0 4-1 2-0 3-0 5-0  
15.Vostok        2-2 0-0 1-3 0-1 1-0 4-2 0-1 1-1 1-2 1-1 0-0 0-1 4-0 3-0 xxx 1-2 2-0 3-2 1-0 2-0 8-1  
16.Bulat         2-2 1-2 2-0 2-1 1-1 0-3 3-0 1-1 1-1 0-2 1-0 0-3 1-0 3-2 0-1 xxx 1-0 3-0 2-2 2-1 3-1  
17.Manometr      2-0 1-1 1-0 1-2 1-1 1-0 1-1 2-1 0-2 3-0 1-0 2-0 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 xxx 2-1 0-0 0-1 6-1  
18.Ugolshchik    1-4 0-1 0-2 0-1 1-2 3-1 0-0 2-3 2-1 0-1 0-2 1-0 2-1 0-0 3-1 1-0 2-0 xxx 3-1 1-0 1-1  
19.Chkalovets    1-2 0-1 2-1 0-1 1-1 2-4 0-1 3-1 1-1 2-0 1-2 2-0 0-3 1-0 1-1 1-1 0-0 1-1 xxx 1-2 3-1  
20.Petropavlovsk 1-2 0-2 0-0 0-0 1-3 1-3 0-0 1-3 0-0 0-1 0-1 2-0 0-2 0-0 1-2 0-1 0-0 0-0 4-3 xxx 2-0  
21.T Kokchetav   0-1 1-2 2-3 0-1 1-2 0-2 1-4 3-4 0-4 1-2 2-2 1-1 2-0 2-0 0-1 1-2 3-0 1-1 1-2 7-2 xxx  



Soviet Union Cup 1979

Qualification 

Zone I [Tbilisi, Rustavi] 

Round 1 [Feb 28] 
Dinamo Tb       2-1 Dinamo L 
  [Vladimir Gutsayev 25, Vitaliy Daraselia 39 – Yuriy Gerasimov 86] 
Torpedo Kut     3-1 SKA R/D 
  [Teimuraz Ebanoidze, Revaz Burkadze pen, Georgiy Gabichvadze – Sergei Andreyev] 
UralMash        3-0 Zarya 
  [Yuriy Nikitin 1, Viktor Shishkin 40, Valeriy Voitenko 85] 

Round 2 [Mar 3] 
Dinamo Tb       5-0 Zarya 
  [Ramaz Shengelia 1, 23, 72, Gocha Machaidze 57, Vladimir Gutsayev 64] 
SKA R/D         1-0 UralMash 
  [Sergei Andreyev 52] 
Torpedo Kut     1-0 Dinamo L 
  [Zurab Tsereteli pen] 

Round 3 [Mar 6] 
Dinamo L        1-1 Zarya 
  [Vasiliy Polyakov – Yuriy Kolesnikov. Att: 1,000] 
Dinamo Tb       2-1 SKA R/D 
  [Vladimir Gutsayev 7 pen, Gocha Machaidze 15 – Viktor Bondarenko 55 pen] 
Torpedo Kut     1-0 UralMash 
  [Zurab Tsereteli] 

Round 4 [Mar 9] 
Dinamo Tb       3-0 Torpedo Kut 
  [Vitaliy Daraselia 35, Gocha Machaidze 55, Vladimir Gutsayev 80 pen] 
SKA R/D         5-3 Zarya 
  [Alexandr Markin-3, Sergei Andreyev, Pavel Gusev – 
   Viktor Kuznetsov-2, Yuriy Kolesnikov] 
UralMash        1-0 Dinamo L 
  [Alexandr Ryazanov] 

Round 5 [Mar 12] 
Dinamo Tb       2-0 UralMash 
  [Georgiy Chilaia 64, Alexandr Chivadze 71] 
SKA R/D         1-0 Dinamo L 
  [Viktor Bondarenko pen] 
Torpedo Kut     2-1 Zarya 
  [Levan Melikia, Georgiy Gabichvadze – Yuriy Kolesnikov pen] 

Table: 

1.Dinamo Tbilisi            5   5  0  0  14- 2  10  Qualified 
--------------------------------------------------
2.Torpedo Kutaisi           5   4  0  1   7- 5   8 
3.SKA Rostov-na-Donu        5   3  0  2   9- 8   6 
4.UralMash Sverdlovsk       5   2  0  3   4- 4   4 
5.Dinamo Leningrad          5   0  1  4   2- 6   1 
6.Zarya Voroshilovgrad      5   0  1  4   5-16   1 


Zone II  [Leselidze, Eshera, Kudepsta]

Round 1 [Feb 28] 
Dinamo K        1-0 Iskra 
  [Viktor Kolotov 45] 
Dinamo Mn       3-0 Nistru 
  [Pyotr Vasilevskiy 74, Alexandr Prokopenko 78, Vladimir Kurnev 82] 
Zenit           1-0 Spartak Orj 
  [Vyacheslav Dekteryov 50] 

Round 2 [Mar 3] 
Dinamo K        4-0 Zenit 
  [Viktor Kolotov 2, 75, Leonid Buryak ? pen, Vladimir Lozinskiy 90] 
Iskra           2-0 Nistru 
  [Vyacheslav Shardykin 32, Valeriy Andreyev 33] 
Spartak Orj     1-0 Dinamo Mn 
  [Erik Ambalov 78] 

Round 3 [Mar 6] 
Dinamo K        0-0 Dinamo Mn 
Iskra           1-0 Zenit 
  [Vyacheslav Murashkintsev 62] 
Spartak Orj     2-0 Nistru 
  [Vyacheslav Vasilyev-2] 

Round 4 [Mar 9] 
Dinamo K        1-0 Nistru 
  [Oleg Blokhin 25] 
Iskra           1-0 Spartak Orj 
  [Valeriy Andreyev 40] 
Zenit           1-0 Dinamo Mn 
  [Vyacheslav Melnikov 75] 

Round 5 [Mar 12] 
Dinamo K        1-1 Spartak Orj 
  [Pyotr Slobodyan 20 – Hasan Mirikov 65] 
Dinamo Mn       3-1 Iskra 
  [Alexandr Prokopenko 10, Nikolai Sytik 54, Yuriy Pudyshev 84 – 
   Vyacheslav Murashkintsev 8] 
Zenit           0-0 Nistru 

Table: 

1.Dinamo Kiev               5   3  2  0   7- 1   8  Qualified 
--------------------------------------------------
2.Iskra Smolensk            5   3  0  2   5- 4   6 
3.Dinamo Minsk              5   2  1  2   6- 3   5 
4.Spartak Orjonikidze       5   2  1  2   4- 3   5 
5.Zenit Leningrad           5   2  1  2   2- 5   5 
6.Nistru Kishinev           5   0  1  4   0- 8   1


Zone III  [Dushanbe, Kurgan-Tyube, Nurek] 

Round 1 [Feb 28] 
Pahtakor        1-0 Alga 
  [Konstantin Bakanov] 
Pamir           3-2 Dnepr 
  [Valeriy Tursunov, Shuhrat Azamov, Viktor Raimjanov – 
   Vladimir Kutsev, Pyotr Kutuzov] 
Shakhtyor Don   2-1 Traktor 
  [Vitaliy Starukhin, Vladimir Pyanykh pen – Vladimir Chebotaryov pen] 

Round 2 [Mar 3] 
Dnepr           1-0 Alga 
  [Vladimir Sinelnik] 
Pamir           1-0 Traktor 
  [Edgar Gess] 
Shakhtyor Don   1-1 Pahtakor 
  [Nikolai Fedorenko 9 – Mikhail An 15 pen] 

Round 3 [Mar 6] 
Dnepr           2-1 Shakhtyor Don 
  [Sergei Katalimov 17, Viktor Kuznetsov 35 – Yevgeniy Shaforostov 15] 
Pahtakor        2-0 Traktor 
  [Vladimir Fyodorov, Viktor Churkin] 
Pamir           4-0 Alga 
  [Edgar Gess-2, Valeriy Tursunov, Leonid Kirilenko] 

Round 4 [Mar 9] 
Alga            0-0 Traktor 
Pahtakor        0-0 Dnepr 
Pamir           1-0 Shakhtyor Don 
  [Valeriy Tursunov 40] 

Round 5 [Mar 12] 
Dnepr           5-0 Traktor 
  [Anatoliy Usenko-3, Vladimir Sinelnik, Vyacheslav Petrukhin] 
Pamir           1-0 Pahtakor 
  [Mustafa Belyalov] 
Shakhtyor Don   1-0 Alga 
  [Yevgeniy Shaforostov] 

Table: 

1.Pamir Dushanbe            5   5  0  0  10- 2  10  Qualified 
--------------------------------------------------
2.Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk      5   3  1  1  10- 4   7 
3.Pahtakor Tashkent         5   2  2  1   4- 2   6 
4.Shakhtyor Donetsk         5   2  1  2   5- 5   5 
5.Alga Frunze               5   0  1  4   0- 7   1 
6.Traktor Pavlodar          5   0  1  4   1-10   1


Zone IV  [Chimkent] 

Round 1 [Mar 3] 
Dinamo M        2-0 Kayrat 
  [Alexandr Makhovikov 20, Valeriy Gazzayev 79] 
Kolhozchi       0-0 Avtomobilist 
Shinnik         2-1 Metallist 
  [Boris Gavrilov, Boris Rybin - Vladimir Tukhovskiy] 

Round 2 [Mar 6] 
Dinamo M        1-0 Shinnik 
  [Oleg Dolmatov 80] 
Kayrat          5-0 Avtomobilist 
  [Mikhail Gurman-3, Sergei Okunev, Valeriy Fomin] 
Metallist       0-0 Kolhozchi 

Round 3 [Mar 9] 
Avtomobilist    1-0 Metallist 
  [Habayev 80] 
Dinamo M        4-0 Kolhozchi 
  [Valeriy Gazzayev 10, 16, Mikhail Gershkovich 25, Nikolai Kolesov 55] 
Kayrat          3-0 Shinnik 
  [Mikhail Gurman-2, Stanislav Kochubinskiy] 

Round 4 [Mar 12] 
Dinamo M        1-0 Metallist 
  [Alexandr Maksimenkov 67] 
Kayrat          3-1 Kolhozchi 
  [Mikhail Gurman, Boris Yevdokimov, Nikolai Leksin - Alexei Zhigachov] 
Shinnik         4-2 Avtomobilist 
  [Vladimir Tkachov-2, Valeriy Kleshchov, Viktor Kaplatskiy – 
   Kashkenbayev, Fayruzov] 

Round 5 
[Feb 28] 
Metallist       2-0 Kayrat 
  [Gennadiy Degtyaryov 24, Nodar Bachiashvili ?] 
[Mar 14] 
Dinamo M        3-0 Avtomobilist 
  [Nikolai Latysh 15, 26, 37] 
Shinnik         2-0 Kolhozchi 
  [Boris Rybin, Alexandr Smirnov] 

Table: 

1.Dinamo Moskva             5   5  0  0  11- 0  10  Qualified 
--------------------------------------------------
2.Kayrat Alma-Ata           5   3  0  2  11- 5   6 
3.Shinnik Yaroslavl         5   3  0  2   8- 7   6 
4.Metallist Kharkov         5   1  1  3   3- 4   3 
5.Avtomobilist Termez       5   1  1  3   3-12   3 
6.Kolhozchi Ashkhabad       5   0  2  3   1- 9   2


Zone V  [Sochi, Adler] 

Round 1 [Feb 28] 
Neftchi         2-1 Zvezda 
  [Samedaga Shihlarov-2 – Yevgeniy Stepanov] 
Spartak M       2-0 Mashuk 
  [Alexandr Koreshkov 40, Valeriy Glushakov 58] 
Terek           1-0 SKA Od 
  [Oleg Khokhlenko] 

Round 2 [Mar 3] 
SKA Od          2-0 Mashuk 
  [Alexandr Krishtan 40, Sergei Bondar 70] 
Spartak M       1-0 Neftchi 
  [Georgiy Yartsev 19] 
Zvezda          2-1 Terek 
  [Vladimir Solovyov, Bourzhan Baymuhamedov - Vladimir Ryauzov] 

Round 3 [Mar 6] 
Neftchi         1-0 Mashuk 
  [Nikolai Smolnikov] 
SKA Od          1-0 Zvezda 
  [Sergei Bondar 85 pen] 
Spartak M       1-1 Terek 
  [Yuriy Gavrilov 15 – Viktor Kolyadko 50] 

Round 4 [Mar 9] 
Neftchi         2-1 Terek 
  [Tofik Abbasov, Samedaga Shihlarov - Vyacheslav Teryoshin] 
Spartak M       2-0 SKA Od 
  [Sergei Shavlo 20, Yuriy Gavrilov 40] 
Zvezda          2-0 Mashuk 
  [Vladimir Solovyov, Alexandr Zelyonkin] 

Round 5 [Mar 12] 
Mashuk          2-0 Terek 
  [Osipov, Ivashchenko] 
Neftchi         2-0 SKA Od 
  [Samedaga Shihlarov 24, Iskander Javadov ?] 
Spartak M       2-1 Zvezda 
  [Alexandr Sorokin, Vladimir Nikonov – Yevgeniy Stepanov] 

Table: 

1.Spartak Moskva            5   4  1  0   8- 2   9  Qualified 
--------------------------------------------------
2.Neftchi Baku              5   4  0  1   7- 3   8 
3.Zvezda Perm               5   2  0  3   6- 6   4 
4.SKA Odessa                5   2  0  3   3- 5   4 
5.Terek Grozny              5   1  1  3   4- 7   3 
6.Mashuk Pyatigorsk         5   1  0  4   2- 7   2


Zone VI  [Adler, Hosta] 

Round 1 [Feb 28] 
CSKA            2-0 Guria 
  [Alexandr Kolpovskiy, Alexandr Pogorelov] 
Kuban           2-0 Metallurg 
  [Viktor Batarin, Alexandr Ploshnik] 
Lokomotiv       4-0 Spartak Nal 
  [Alexei Mikhailov, Nikolai Kalaichev, Alexandr Averyanov, Vladimir Susin] 

Round 2 [Mar 3] 
CSKA            1-0 Lokomotiv 
  [Yuriy Chesnokov] 
Metallurg       1-1 Guria 
  [Eduard Timoshenko 67 – Vasiliy Troyan 83] 
Spartak Nal     1-1 Kuban 
  [? (K) og – Yuriy Syomin] 

Round 3 [Mar 6] 
CSKA            0-0 Kuban 
Lokomotiv       2-0 Guria 
  [Nikolai Kalaichev, Leonid Zyuzin] 
Metallurg       1-0 Spartak Nal 
  [Ivan Shariy 27 pen] 

Round 4 [Mar 9] 
CSKA            2-0 Metallurg 
  [Yuriy Chesnokov, Alexandr Kolpovskiy ] 
Guria           1-1 Spartak Nal 
  [Teimuraz Chkhaidze - ? (G) og] 
Lokomotiv       0-0 Kuban 

Round 5 [Mar 12] 
CSKA            4-0 Spartak Nal 
  [Alexei Belenkov-3, Anatoliy Korobochka] 
Guria           1-0 Kuban 
  [Zurab Nemsadze] 
Lokomotiv       1-0 Metallurg 
  [Vladimir Susin 71] 

Table: 

1.CSKA Moskva               5   4  1  0   9- 0   9  Qualified 
--------------------------------------------------
2.Lokomotiv Moskva          5   3  1  1   7- 1   7 
3.Kuban Krasnodar           5   1  3  1   3- 2   5 
4.Guria Lanchkhuti          5   1  2  2   3- 6   4 
5.Metallurg Zaporozhye      5   1  1  3   2- 6   3 
6.Spartak Nalchik           5   0  2  3   2-11   2


Zone VII  [Yerevan] 

Round 1 [Feb 28] 
Ararat          2-0 Kolos 
  [Khoren Oganesyan 53 pen 59 pen] 
Chernomorets    1-0 Spartak IF 
  [Vladimir Ustimchik 17] 
Karpaty         2-0 Žalgiris 
  [Yuriy Tsymbalyuk, Igor Mosora] 

Round 2 [Mar 3] 
Ararat          2-0 Spartak IF 
  [Babken Melikyan, Samvel Petrosyan] 
Chernomorets    0-0 Žalgiris 
Karpaty         2-1 Kolos 
  [Grigoriy Batich 57, Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 70 – Dmitriy Kikhayev 80] 

Round 3 [Mar 6] 
Ararat          2-0 Žalgiris 
  [Babken Melikyan, Samvel Navasardyan] 
Chernomorets    2-2 Karpaty 
  [Vladimir Ploskina 12 pen, Vitaliy Shevchenko 58 – Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 5, 
   Yuriy Dubrovny 55] 
Kolos           0-0 Spartak IF 

Round 4 [Mar 9] 
Ararat          0-1 Karpaty 
  [Yuriy Tsymbalyuk] 
Chernomorets    1-0 Kolos 
  [Anatoliy Shepel 75] 
Spartak IF      3-2 Žalgiris 
  [Vladimir Melnichenko-2, Taras Samulyak - Kestutis Latoža, 
   Valeriy Kroman] 

Round 5 [Mar 12] 
Ararat          0-1 Chernomorets 
  [Vladimir Nechayev 22] 
Karpaty         1-0 Spartak IF 
  [Yuriy Dubrovny] 
Kolos           3-0 Žalgiris 
  [Kuzmenko, Popov, Bondarenko pen] 

Table: 

1.Karpaty Lvov              5   4  1  0   8- 3   9  Qualified 
--------------------------------------------------
2.Chernomorets Odessa       5   3  2  0   5- 2   8 
3.Ararat Yerevan            5   3  0  2   6- 2   6 
4.Kolos Nikopol             5   1  1  3   4- 5   3 
5.Spartak Ivano-Frankovsk   5   1  1  3   3- 6   3 
6.Žalgiris Vilnius          5   0  1  4   2-10   1


Zone VIII  [Simferopol, Yevpatoria] 

Round 1 [Feb 28] 
Kuzbass         2-1 Fakel 
  [Vitaliy Razdayev-2 – Viktor Shelenkov] 
Tavria          1-2 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Alexandr Maslyuk – Vladimir Abramov, Yuriy Yeliseyev] 
Torpedo M       2-0 Shakhtyor Kar 
  [Vladimir Sakharov, Yuriy Mironov] 

Round 2 [Mar 3] 
Shakhtyor Kar   1-0 Kuzbass 
  [Stanislav Abramov] 
Tavria          2-0 Fakel 
  [Vasiliy Martynenko, Vladimir Shishkov] 
Torpedo M       0-0 Krylya Sovetov 

Round 3 [Mar 6] 
Fakel           2-1 Torpedo M 
  [Viktor Proskurin, Alexandr A.Vasin – Pyotr Yakovlev] 
Shakhtyor Kar   2-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Serik Kasembayev, Valeriy Lukyanchuk – Yuriy Pilipko] 
Tavria          0-0 Kuzbass 

Round 4 [Mar 9] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-0 Fakel 
  [Alexandr Minayev] 
Tavria          3-2 Shakhtyor Kar 
  [Oleg Serebryanskiy 25, Alexandr Mukha 30, 34 – Nikolai Igamberdiyev 54, 79] 
Torpedo M       1-0 Kuzbass 
  [Viktor Grachov] 

Round 5 [Mar 12] 
Fakel           3-0 Shakhtyor Kar 
  [Sergei Krestenenko-2, Viktor Proskurin] 
Krylya Sovetov  2-1 Kuzbass 
  [Anatoliy Fetisov, Yuriy Pilipko – Yuriy Ryzhov] 
Tavria          1-0 Torpedo M 
  [Vladimir Shishkov 65] 

Table: 

1.Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev  5   3  1  1   6- 4   7  Qualified 
--------------------------------------------------
2.Tavria Simferopol         5   3  1  1   7- 4   7 
3.Torpedo Moskva            5   2  1  2   4- 3   5 
4.Fakel Voronezh            5   2  0  3   6- 6   4 
5.Shakhtyor Karaganda       5   2  0  3   5- 9   4 
6.Kuzbass Kemerovo          5   1  1  3   3- 5   3


Quarterfinals [Mar 20] 
Dinamo Kiev             0-1  CSKA Moskva               [in Mukachevo] 
  [Alexandr Kolpovskiy 28. Att: 25,000] 
DINAMO Moskva           3-0  Spartak Moskva            [in Chimkent] 
  [Nikolai Latysh 33, Alexei Petrushin 57, Alexandr Maksimenkov 63. Att: 25,000] 
DINAMO Tbilisi          2-0  Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev  
  [Vakhtang Koridze 10, Manuchar Machaidze 57. Att: 50,000] 
KARPATY Lvov            3-1  Pamir Dushanbe 
  [Stepan Yurchishin 14, 31, 43 - Viktor Raimjanov 90. Att: 45,000] 

Semifinals 
[Jun 9] 
CSKA Moskva             1-2  DINAMO Tbilisi      [aet] 
  [Alexandr Chivadze (D) 23 og – Vitaliy Daraselia 73, David Kipiani 92] 
[Jun 10] 
DINAMO Moskva           2-1  Karpaty Lvov        [aet] 
  [Valeriy Gazzayev 17, Alexandr Minayev 108 – Yuriy Bondarenko 88 pen. Att: 17,000] 

Final [Aug 11] 
Dinamo Moskva           0-0  DINAMO Tbilisi       [pen 4-5] 
  [Att: 60,000]





1979

1981

list of champions

list of cup finals


About this document

Thanks to Alexandru G. Paloşanu and Sorin Arotăriţei for previous version

Prepared and maintained by Andrei Balitskiy and Mike Dryomin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Andrei Balitskiy (AndySakh@yandex.ru) and Mike Dryomin (lemicco@mail.ru)
Last updated: 11 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Andrei Balitskiy, Mike Dryomin and RSSSF 2000/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.