Surinam 2010/11


First Level (Hoofdklasse)
Cup Tournaments
Second Level (Eerste Klasse)
Lower Levels (regional)

First Level (Hoofdklasse)

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:  

 1.WBC (Paramaribo)           18  14  3  1  47-17  45  Championship Playoff
 2.Inter Moengotapoe (Moengo) 18  14  1  3  50-26  43  Championship Playoff
 3.Transvaal (Paramaribo)     18   9  3  6  37-25  30  Championship Playoff
 4.Leo Victor (Paramaribo)    18   7  6  5  34-28  27  Championship Playoff
 5.Kamal Dewaker (Livorno)    18   6  5  7  26-27  23  Championship Playoff
 6.Excelsior (Meerzorg)       18   6  5  7  25-27  23  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Robinhood (Paramaribo)     18   5  3 10  32-44  18  Relegation Playoff
 8.Boskamp (Boskamp)          18   3  6  9  23-36  15  Relegation Playoff
 9.Voorwaarts (Paramaribo)    18   4  2 12  18-38  14  Relegation Playoff
10.The Brothers (Coronie)     18   3  4 11  17-41  13  Relegation Playoff


Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Inter Moengotapoe (Moengo) 10   7  1  2  21-10  22  Champions
 2.WBC (Paramaribo)           10   6  0  4  20-14  18
 3.Leo Victor (Paramaribo)    10   5  0  5  22-17  15
 4.Excelsior (Meerzorg)       10   5  0  5  17-27  15
 5.Transvaal (Paramaribo)     10   4  1  5  17-15  13
 6.Kamal Dewaker (Livorno)    10   2  0  8   8-22   6

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:
   
 7.Robinhood (Paramaribo)      6   5  0  1  19- 6  12  [-3]
 8.Boskamp (Boskamp)           6   3  0  3  10- 9   9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Voorwaarts (Paramaribo)     6   2  1  3   9-15   7  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
10.The Brothers (Coronie)      6   1  1  4  12-20   4  Relegated

NB: Robinhood 3 points deducted for fielding suspended players

Promotion/Relegation 1st/2nd level

First Leg [Jul 30]
Takdier Boys      1-2 Voorwaarts

Second Leg [Aug 13]
Voorwaarts        4-1 Takdier Boys

NB: both remain at former level

Cup Tournaments

SVB Cup 2010/11 | President Cup 2011 |
Paramaribo Cup 2010 | Royal Cup 2010

SVB Cup 2010/11

1/8 Finals
[Feb 9]
WBC               5-0 PVV  
Real Saramacca    2-1 Kamal Dewaker
[Feb 10]
Boma Star         2-2 Deva Boys         [9-10 pen]
Boskamp           5-2 Randjiet Boys 
[Feb 11]
Takdier Boys      3-4 Excelsior  
Inter Moengotapoe 6-2 Tammenga  
[Feb 13]
Leo Victor        5-2 ACoconut  
Robinhood         2-3 Notch 

Quarterfinals
[Apr 6]
Inter Moengotapoe 5-3 Deva Boys
Real Saramacca    3-2 Excelsior
[Apr 13]
Leo Victor        2-3 Notch 
WBC               4-0 Boskamp 

Semifinals [Jun 1]
WBC               8-1 Real Saramacca    
Notch             3-2 Inter Moengotapoe

Final [Jun 12]
WBC               2-4 Notch


President Cup 2011

[Nov 4, André Kamperveenstadion, Paramaribo]
Inter Moengotapoe 2-2 Notch             [5-4 pen]


Paramaribo Cup 2010

NB: 4th edition

Quarterfinals
[Sep 12]
Kamal Dewaker     3-2 Fortuna
Transvaal         6-1 Real Saramacca 
[Sep 14]
WBC               3-2 Boma Star 
Inter Moengotapoe 1-3 Excelsior 

Semifinals [Sep 16]
Kamal Dewaker     2-2 WBC               [4-1 pen]
Transvaal         2-0 Excelsior

Third Place Match [Sep 18]
WBC               3-0 Excelsior

Final [Sep 18]
Kamal Dewaker     2-1 Transvaal


Royal Cup 2010

NB: 5th edition; organised by Nacional

Preliminary Round [Sep 24]
Robinhood         0-1 Nacional
Transvaal         1-1 Voorwaarts 
Takdier Boys      0-0 Transvaal 
Jong Rambaan      1-2 Robinhood 
Nacional          1-0 Jong Rambaan
Voorwaarts        0-0 Takdier Boys 

NB: Transvaal won draw for first place against Voorwaarts

Fifth Place Match
Jong Rambaan      2-0 Takdier Boys

Third Place Match
Voorwaarts        0-0 Robinhood         [Voorwaarts on pen]

Final [Sep 26]
Transvaal         3-0 Nacional


Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.SV Notch (Moengo)          22  17  1  4  52-20  52  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Takdier Boys (Paramaribo)  22  15  2  5  49-29  47  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Boma Star (Lelydorp)       22  14  3  5  52-30  45
 4.Randjiet Boys (Leidingen)  22  14  2  6  61-29  41  [-3]
 5.SNL                        22  12  3  7  54-30  39
 6.FCS-Nacional (Paramaribo)  22   8  4 10  48-53  28
 7.Tammenga (Kwatta)          22   9  1 12  45-66  28
 8.Inter Rica (Moengo)        22   7  4 11  40-45  25
 9.De Ster (Lelydorp)         22   8  1 13  32-50  25
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Real Saramacca (Grankreek) 22   7  3 12  31-44  24  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
11.Jai Hanuman                22   3  5 14  32-47  14  Relegated
12.Fortuna (Saramacca)        22   2  3 17  21-74   9  Relegated

NB: Randjiet Boys 3 points deducted for causing the abandonment of their match
    against Takdier Boys


Promotion/Relegation 2nd/3rd level

First Leg [Jul 30]
Paraguay           -  Real Saramacca

Second Leg [Aug 6]
Real Saramacca     -  Paraguay

Real Saramacca defeated Paraguay; both clubs remained at former level

Lower Levels (regional)

Introduction

NB: the third level is organised at district level; there
    are 10 'districten' and 10 'randdistricten' (border 
    districts - these are the districts bordering the
    capital Paramaribo); the winners and runners-up of
    each district competition enter the lidbondentoernooi
    which determines the clubs to be promoted to the second
    level 'eerste klasse'.

Districten
                     Region    Champions         Runners-Up
Albina               Oost (M)  Blessie           Inter Bergi  
Brokopondo           Zuid      ACoconut          Tahitie
Commewijne           Oost (C)  Ellen             Black Tiger
Coronie              West      Flamingo          Young The Brothers [*]
Moengo               Oost (M)  TOK               Peto
Nickerie             West      De Ster           Santos 
Para                 Zuid      Paraguay          Jong Talent
Saramacca            West      Jong Takdier Boys Bintang Baru
Sipaliwini           Zuid        no competition
Wageningen           West      Vitesse           Corinthiers
[*] Young The Brothers withdrew for financial reasons and were replaced by
    Njango (4th in the Coronie Sportbond league as third-placed Zwaluw declined
    to replace Young the Brothers)

Randdistricten
                     Region    Champions         Runners-Up
Blauwgrond           Noord     Tibiti            De Rest
Domburg              Zuid      Tramos            All Star 2010
Kwatta               Noord     Hot Boys          Real Spartaan 
Leidingen            Midden    PVV               Inter Milaan
Lelydorp             Midden    Jong Rambaan      SCA
Livorno              Midden    Hind Boys         AS Highway Star  
Meerzorg             Oost (C)  Deva Boys         Nacional
Nieuwe Generatie     Noord     Botopasie         Jong Aurora 
Paramaribo Centraal  Noord     Young Rhythm      Bremen
Wanica               Midden    Jaw Jaw           Slee Junior

The 20 districts are grouped geographically (Midden=Centre, 
Noord=North, Oost=East (C=Commewijne, M=Marowijne), West=West, 
Zuid=South).  

Integra Port Services Lidbondentoernooi 2011
Played between the 40 clubs finishing as champions and runners-up
of the district leagues.

Final Round

Final Round

Poule I

Final Table:

 1.Santos (Nickerie)           4   3  0  1  14- 7   9  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Paraguay (Para)             4   2  2  0   7- 4   8  Third Place Match
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Peto (Moengo)               4   2  1  1  11-13   7
 4.Jong Aurora (N. Generatie)  4   1  1  2   9-10   4
 5.Hind Boys (Livorno)         4   0  0  4   4-11   0

Poule K

Final Table:

 1.ACoconut (Brokopondo)       4   3  1  0  13- 6  10  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Inter Milaan (Leidingen)    4   2  1  1  12-10   7  Second Place Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
   J. Takdier Boys (Saramacca) 4   2  1  1   8- 7   7  Second Place Playoff
 4.TOK (Moengo)                4   1  0  3   5-10   4
 5.De Rest (Blauwgrond)        4   0  1  3   2- 7   1

Second Place Playoff [Jul 20]
Inter Milaan      3-1 Jong Takdier Boys

NB: Inter Milaan qualified for Third Place Match

Third Place Match [Jul 23]
Paraguay          3-1 Inter Milaan

NB: Paraguay qualified for promotion playoff

Final [Jul 23]
Santos            2-4 ACoconut


2009/10.

2011/12.

list of champions.

list of district tournaments champions.

list of (super) cup finals.

list of foundation dates.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com).
Last updated: 18 Oct 2012

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2012
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.