Surinam 2016/17


First Level (Topklasse)
Cup Tournaments
Second Level (Hoofdklasse)

First Level (Topklasse)

Final Table:

 1.Leo Victor                 22  15  4  3  49-20  49       Championship Playoff
   Inter Moengotapoe          22  15  4  3  47-19  49  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.WBC                        22  14  5  3  58-32  47
 4.Robinhood                  22  12  7  3  59-29  43
 5.Nishan 42                  22   7  9  6  34-33  30
 6.Transvaal                  22   8  5  9  28-30  29
 7.Botopasi                   22   8  3 11  40-40  27
 8.Voorwaarts                 22   8  3 11  26-37  27  [P]
 9.PVV                        22   5  5 12  31-50  20  [P]
10.Jong Rambaan               22   5  4 13  32-58  19  [P]
11.SV Notch                   22   5  3 14  22-47  18
12.SNL                        22   3  2 17  17-48  11  [P]

NB: no relegation; top-2 of second level (Hoofdklasse) to be promoted provided they
    possess an A-license

Round 1
[Nov 2]
Leo Victor        5-2 PVV               
[Nov 5]
Inter Moengotapoe 3-0 Transvaal         
Voorwaarts        0-2 Botopasi          
WBC               2-2 Robinhood         
[Nov 6]
Nishan 42         2-0 Notch             
Jong Rambaan      3-1 SNL               

Round 2
[Nov 18]
Robinhood         4-1 Voorwaarts        
[Nov 19]
Notch             1-1 Inter Moengotapoe 
SNL               0-3 Leo Victor        
Botopasi          1-2 WBC               
[Nov 20]
PVV               2-1 Jong Rambaan      
Transvaal         3-3 Nishan 42         

Round 3
[Nov 23]
PVV               1-1 SNL               
[Nov 26]
Inter Moengotapoe 2-1 Nishan 42         
Voorwaarts        1-1 WBC               
Transvaal         2-1 Notch             
[Nov 27]
Botopasi          2-1 Robinhood         
Leo Victor        4-0 Jong Rambaan      

Round 4
[Dec 2]
Jong Rambaan      2-1 Voorwaarts        
[Dec 3]
Nishan 42         2-1 Leo Victor        
Notch             2-1 PVV               
Robinhood         0-0 Transvaal         
[Dec 4]
SNL               3-2 Botopasi          
WBC               4-1 Inter Moengotapoe 

Round 5
[Dec 9]
PVV               3-3 WBC               
[Dec 10]
Botopasi          1-1 Transvaal         
Nishan 42         0-0 Jong Rambaan      
SNL               0-1 Notch             
Voorwaarts        0-1 Inter Moengotapoe 
[Dec 11]
Robinhood         2-2 Leo Victor        

Round 6
[Dec 16]
Leo Victor        2-1 Botopasi          
[Dec 17]
PVV               3-2 Nishan 42         
Inter Moengotapoe 0-1 Robinhood         
WBC               3-1 SNL               
[Dec 18]
Notch             4-4 Jong Rambaan      
Transvaal         0-1 Voorwaarts        

Round 7
[Jan 20]
Robinhood         7-1 PVV               
[Jan 21]
Nishan 42         2-1 SNL               
Botopasi          0-3 Inter Moengotapoe 
Leo Victor        1-0 Voorwaarts        
[Jan 22]
Jong Rambaan      1-1 Transvaal         
WBC               4-1 Notch             

Round 8
[Jan 25]
Jong Rambaan      2-1 Botopasi          
[Jan 27]
Transvaal         0-2 Leo Victor        
[Jan 28]
Voorwaarts        2-0 PVV               
[Jan 29]
SNL               1-4 Inter Moengotapoe 
WBC               3-1 Nishan 42         
Notch             1-1 Robinhood         

Round 9
[Feb 1]
Transvaal         2-1 SNL               
[Feb 4]
Nishan 42         2-1 Robinhood         
Voorwaarts        2-0 Notch             
Botopasi          1-0 PVV               
Inter Moengotapoe 3-1 Jong Rambaan      
[Feb 5]
Leo Victor        2-0 WBC               

Round 10
[Feb 9]
Botopasi          3-3 Nishan 42         
[Feb 10]
Robinhood         1-1 Jong Rambaan      
[Feb 11]
Leo Victor        2-0 Notch             
Inter Moengotapoe 4-0 PVV               
[Feb 12]
SNL               0-1 Voorwaarts        
WBC               2-0 Transvaal         

Round 11
[Feb 16]
PVV               1-2 Transvaal         
[Feb 18]
Inter Moengotapoe 1-1 Leo Victor        
Nishan 42         2-0 Voorwaarts        
[Feb 19]
Notch             3-1 Botopasi          
Robinhood         2-1 SNL               
[Feb 22]
Jong Rambaan      1-2 WBC               

Halfway Table:

 1.Leo Victor                 11   8  2  1  25- 8  26
 2.WBC                        11   7  3  1  26-14  24
 3.Inter Moengotapoe          11   7  2  2  23-10  23  [C]
 4.Robinhood                  11   4  5  2  22-13  17
 5.Nishan 42                  11   5  3  3  20-17  18
 6.Botopasi                   11   3  2  6  15-20  11
 7.Jong Rambaan               11   3  4  4  16-20  13  [P]
 8.Voorwaarts                 11   4  1  6   9-13  13  [P]
 9.Transvaal                  11   3  4  4  11-16  13
10.SV Notch                   11   3  3  5  14-20  12
11.PVV                        11   2  2  7  14-30   8  [P]
12.SNL                        11   1  1  9  10-24   4  [P]

Round 12
[Mar 8]
PVV               3-0 Leo Victor        
[Mar 10]
Robinhood         2-6 WBC               
[Mar 11]
Botopasi          2-4 Voorwaarts        
Notch             1-3 Nishan 42         
[Mar 12]
SNL               0-3 Jong Rambaan      
[Apr 12]
Transvaal         1-2 Inter Moengotapoe 

Round 13
[Mar 17]
Jong Rambaan      1-3 PVV               
[Mar 18]
Inter Moengotapoe 2-0 Notch             
Voorwaarts        1-4 Robinhood         
Leo Victor        5-0 SNL               
[Mar 19]
WBC               0-3 Botopasi          
[Apr 15]
Nishan 42         1-1 Transvaal         

Round 14
[Mar 30]
SNL               1-0 PVV               
[Mar 31]
Robinhood         5-1 Botopasi          
[Apr 1]
Notch             1-0 Transvaal         
Nishan 42         1-2 Inter Moengotapoe 
Jong Rambaan      1-3 Leo Victor        
[Apr 2]
WBC               4-1 Voorwaarts        

Round 15
[Apr 7]
Transvaal         1-2 Robinhood         
[Apr 8]
PVV               2-1 Notch             
Inter Moengotapoe 2-2 WBC               
Voorwaarts        2-0 Jong Rambaan      
Botopasi          0-1 SNL               
[Apr 9]
Leo Victor        1-1 Nishan 42         

Round 16
[Apr 28]
Transvaal         2-1 Botopasi          
[Apr 29]
Inter Moengotapoe 3-1 Voorwaarts        
WBC               2-2 PVV               
Jong Rambaan      1-2 Nishan 42         
[Apr 30]
Notch             2-0 SNL               
Leo Victor        2-2 Robinhood         

Round 17
[May 3]
SNL               1-2 WBC               
[May 5]
Robinhood         1-0 Inter Moengotapoe 
[May 6]
Nishan 42         1-1 PVV               
Jong Rambaan      2-1 Notch             
Voorwaarts        0-2 Transvaal         
[May 7]
Botopasi          2-3 Leo Victor        

Round 18
[May 12]
PVV               1-4 Robinhood         
[May 13]
Inter Moengotapoe 0-0 Botopasi          
[May 14]
SNL               1-1 Nishan 42         
Notch             0-4 WBC               
Transvaal         6-2 Jong Rambaan      
Voorwaarts        1-5 Leo Victor        

Round 19
[May 17]
PVV               2-2 Voorwaarts        
[May 19]
Leo Victor        2-0 Transvaal         
[May 20]
Nishan 42         1-3 WBC               
Botopasi          5-0 Jong Rambaan      
[May 21]
Inter Moengotapoe 3-1 SNL               
Robinhood         8-0 Notch             

Round 20
[May 24]
SNL               0-2 Transvaal         
[May 26]
Robinhood         1-1 Nishan 42         
[May 27]
Notch             0-1 Voorwaarts        
Jong Rambaan      0-5 Inter Moengotapoe 
[May 28]
PVV               2-4 Botopasi          
WBC               0-1 Leo Victor        

Round 21
[Jun 2]
Jong Rambaan      2-5 Robinhood         
[Jun 3]
PVV               1-3 Inter Moengotapoe 
[Jun 4]
Notch             0-1 Leo Victor        
Nishan 42         1-3 Botopasi          
Transvaal         1-3 WBC               
[Jun 16]
Voorwaarts        3-1 SNL               

Round 22
[Jun 7]
Transvaal         1-0 PVV               
[Jun 9]
SNL               1-3 Robinhood         
[Jun 10]
Botopasi          4-2 Notch             
WBC               6-4 Jong Rambaan      
[Jun 11]
Leo Victor        1-2 Inter Moengotapoe 
[Jun 12]
Voorwaarts        1-1 Nishan 42         

Final Table:

 1.Leo Victor                 22  15  4  3  49-20  49       Championship Playoff
   Inter Moengotapoe          22  15  4  3  47-19  49  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.WBC                        22  14  5  3  58-32  47
 4.Robinhood                  22  12  7  3  59-29  43
 5.Nishan 42                  22   7  9  6  34-33  30
 6.Transvaal                  22   8  5  9  28-30  29
 7.Botopasi                   22   8  3 11  40-40  27
 8.Voorwaarts                 22   8  3 11  26-37  27  [P]
 9.PVV                        22   5  5 12  31-50  20  [P]
10.Jong Rambaan               22   5  4 13  32-58  19  [P]
11.SV Notch                   22   5  3 14  22-47  18
12.SNL                        22   3  2 17  17-48  11  [P]

NB: no relegation; top-2 of second level (Hoofdklasse) to be promoted provided they
    possess an A-license

Championship Playoff

[Jun 17, André Kamperveenstadion, Paramaribo]
Leo Victor        1-2 Inter Moengotapoe 


Cup Tournaments

SVB Bekercompetitie 2016/17

SVB Bekercompetitie 2016/17

NB: apart from the 22 clubs playing at the 2 nationwide divisions, 10 clubs
    representing their lidbonden entered:
    Brokopondo: BSV 
    Commewijne:  Marcon 
    Domburg:    Kitha 
    Kwatta:     Paraguay
    Leidingen:  Randjiet Boys
    Meerzorg:   Bintang Lair
    Moengo:     Rica Prof
    Para:       OSV
    Saramacca:  Inter Boskamp
    Wanica:     Sunny Point

Round 1
[Jan 7]
Rica Prof         0-1 ACoconut          
Boma Star         1-1 Voorwaarts        [4-3 pen]
Kitha             1-8 SNL               
Slee Jr.          6-2 Caravan           
Bintang Lair      0-2 Papatam           [abandoned at 0-2 in 2nd half after 4 red cards
Tahitie           1-2 PVV                against Bintang Lair]
[Jan 8]
OSV               1-5 Jong Rambaan      
[Jan 13]
Flora             0-2 Robinhood         
[Jan 14]
Randjiet Boys     0-4 Nishan 42         
Paraguay          0-6 Botopasi          [abandoned at 0-6 in 60' when Paraguay were left
Sunny Point       1-3 Inter Moengotapoe  with 7 players]
TOK               1-1 West United       [TOK on pen]
Santos            3-0 Notch             
BSV               1-1 Leo Victor        [Leo Victor on pen]
Marcon            0-3 WBC               
Inter Boskamp     0-6 Transvaal         

Round 2
[Mar 3]
Nishan 42         4-0 Boma Star         
PVV               3-2 Transvaal         
[Mar 4]
Santos            3-2 Botopasi          
Leo Victor        5-1 Slee Jr.          
[Mar 5]
WBC               2-1 SNL               
Robinhood         0-2 Inter Moengotapoe 
[Mar 25]
TOK               1-2 Papatam           
ACoconut          3-1 Jong Rambaan      

Quarterfinals
[Apr 23]
Santos            2-0 PVV               
Papatam           4-0 ACoconut          
[Apr 26]
WBC               2-2 Leo Victor        [WBC on pen (no extra time)]
Nishan 42         2-2 Inter Moengotapoe [3-4 pen (no extra time)]

Semifinals [May 31]
Inter Moengotapoe 6-0 Santos            
Papatam           3-2 WBC               

Final [Jun 30, André Kamperveenstadion, Paramaribo]
Inter Moengotapoe 3-3 Papatam           [aet, 4-3 pen]

Second Level (Hoofdklasse)

Final Table:

 1.West United (Coronie)      17   9  7  1  35-17  34       [3-2]  Promoted
 2.Papatam (Albina)           17  10  2  5  33-24  32       [0-2]  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 3.ACoconut                   17  10  1  6  49-30  31
 4.Santos (Nickerie)          17   9  4  4  32-27  31       [3-2]
 5.Slee Jr.                   17   9  3  5  41-31  30  [P]  [2-2]
 6.Tahitie (Brokopondo)       17   7  2  8  20-25  23  [P]
 7.Flora                      17   6  1 10  30-30  19  [P]  [5-3]
 8.Boma Star                  17   4  2 11  31-39  14
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Caravan                    17   1  1 15  20-64   4       [6-2]  Relegated
 -.TOK (Moengo)                9   2  5  2  15-19  11  [P]         Expelled

NB: TOK expelled after two no shows; results from second half of season annulled;
    annulled results listed between square brackets for opponents

Round 1
[Dec 3]
ACoconut          4-1 Flora             
Slee Jr.          3-2 TOK               
Papatam           0-0 West United       
Boma Star         0-2 Santos            
[Dec 4]
Caravan           0-1 Tahitie           

Round 2
[Dec 8]
Flora             4-0 Boma Star         
[Dec 10]
Tahitie           0-1 Slee Jr.          
West United       1-2 ACoconut          
Santos            3-1 Papatam           
[Dec 11]
TOK               1-1 Caravan           

Round 3
[Dec 17]
ACoconut          4-0 Caravan           
Slee Jr.          2-1 Santos            
Boma Star         1-3 West United       
[Dec 18]
Flora             0-1 Tahitie           
Papatam           2-3 TOK               

Round 4
[Jan 21]
Boma Star         2-3 Papatam           
Tahitie           1-1 Santos            
West United       1-1 Slee Jr.          
[Jan 22]
Caravan           0-1 Flora             
[Mar 4]
TOK               2-1 ACoconut          

Round 5
[Jan 28]
Santos            4-2 Caravan           
Tahitie           3-0 Boma Star         
Slee Jr.          1-3 ACoconut          
TOK               0-5 West United       
[Jan 29]
Papatam           2-1 Flora             

Round 6
[Feb 3]
Flora             4-1 Slee Jr.          
[Feb 4]
West United       1-0 Tahitie           
ACoconut          0-1 Papatam           
Santos            1-1 TOK               
[Feb 5]
Caravan           1-3 Boma Star         [abandoned at 1-3 in 65'; Caravan player
                                         hit referee; result apparently stood]
Round 7
[Feb 11]
Slee Jr.          6-2 Caravan           
Papatam           2-1 Tahitie           
Boma Star         2-3 ACoconut          
West United       1-1 Santos            
[Feb 12]
TOK               1-1 Flora             

Round 8
[Feb 18]
Santos            4-1 ACoconut          
Flora             0-3 West United       
Boma Star         2-3 Slee Jr.          
[Feb 19]
Papatam           4-0 Caravan           
[Mar 11]
Tahitie           3-3 TOK               

Round 9 [Feb 26]
TOK               2-2 Boma Star         
ACoconut          2-0 Tahitie           
Papatam           3-0 Slee Jr.          
West United       2-1 Caravan           
Flora             2-4 Santos            

Round 10
[Mar 11]
Flora             2-4 ACoconut          
West United       1-1 Papatam           
[Mar 18]
Santos            1-0 Boma Star         
Tahitie           3-1 Caravan           
[Mar 19]
TOK               2-2 Slee Jr.          [annulled]

Round 11
[Apr 1]
Boma Star         0-1 Flora             
Slee Jr.          1-2 Tahitie           
ACoconut          4-4 West United       
Papatam           0-1 Santos            
[Apr 2]
Caravan           6-2 TOK               [annulled]

Round 12
[Apr 8]
Tahitie           1-0 Flora             
Santos            1-1 Slee Jr.          
West United       1-1 Boma Star         
[Apr 9]
TOK               2-0 Papatam           [annulled]
[May 13]
Caravan           2-5 ACoconut          [abandoned at 2-5; Caravan had insufficiently many
                                         players left; result stood]
Round 13
[Apr 27]
Flora             6-2 Caravan           
[Apr 29]
Slee Jr.          2-2 West United       
Santos            2-1 Tahitie           
[Apr 30]
ACoconut          n/p TOK               [TOK dns; TOK 3 points deducted]
[May 13]
Papatam           3-2 Boma Star         
[Jun 4]
ACoconut          n/p TOK               [TOK showed with insufficently many players]

NB: after their second no show on June 4, TOK were expelled from the league and all
    their results from the second half of the season were annulled

Round 14
[May 6]
Caravan           5-3 Santos            
Boma Star         4-0 Tahitie           
ACoconut          1-3 Slee Jr.          
West United       3-2 TOK               [annulled]
[May 7]
Flora             3-0 Papatam           

Round 15
[May 20]
TOK               2-3 Santos            [annulled]
Boma Star         7-1 Caravan           
[May 21]
Papatam           3-2 ACoconut          
Slee Jr.          2-1 Flora             
[Jun 4]
Tahitie           1-3 West United       

Round 16
[May 13]
Flora             5-3 TOK               [annulled]
[May 27]
Tahitie           2-0 Papatam           
Santos            0-1 West United       
[May 28]
ACoconut          3-4 Boma Star         
Caravan           1-6 Slee Jr.          

Round 17
[Jun 10]
ACoconut          6-0 Santos            
West United       2-1 Flora             
[Jun 11]
Slee Jr.          5-1 Boma Star         
Caravan           0-4 Papatam           
TOK               n/p Tahitie           [TOK expelled]

Round 18 [Jun 17]
Tahitie           0-4 ACoconut          
Slee Jr.          3-4 Papatam           
Caravan           1-4 West United       
Santos            3-2 Flora             
Boma Star         n/p TOK               [TOK expelled]

Final Table:

 1.West United (Coronie)      17   9  7  1  35-17  34       [3-2]  Promoted
 2.Papatam (Albina)           17  10  2  5  33-24  32       [0-2]  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 3.ACoconut                   17  10  1  6  49-30  31
 4.Santos (Nickerie)          17   9  4  4  32-27  31       [3-2]
 5.Slee Jr.                   17   9  3  5  41-31  30  [P]  [2-2]
 6.Tahitie (Brokopondo)       17   7  2  8  20-25  23  [P]
 7.Flora                      17   6  1 10  30-30  19  [P]  [5-3]
 8.Boma Star                  17   4  2 11  31-39  14
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Caravan                    17   1  1 15  20-64   4       [6-2]  Relegated
 -.TOK (Moengo)                9   2  5  2  15-19  11  [P]         Expelled

NB: TOK expelled after two no shows; results from second half of season annulled;
    annulled results listed between square brackets for opponents


2015/16.

list of champions.

list of district tournaments champions.

list of (super) cup finals.

list of foundation dates.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com).
Last updated: 5 Jul 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.