Surinam 2017/18


First Level (SVB Eerste Divisie)
Cup Tournaments
Second Level (SVB Tweede Divisie)

First Level (SVB Eerste Divisie)

Final Table:

 1.Robinhood                  24  17  6  1  74-27  57            Champions
 2.SV Notch                   24  17  4  3  52-22  55            Second Place Playoff
 3.Transvaal                  24  16  4  4  52-25  52            Second Place Playoff
 4.Inter Moengotapoe          24  13  4  7  55-24  43       [C]
 5.WBC                        24  13  3  8  53-43  42
 6.Leo Victor                 24  11  6  7  38-24  39
 7.PVV                        24  10  5  9  47-50  35
 8.Botopasi                   24   9  4 11  41-55  31
 9.Voorwaarts                 24   8  4 12  35-43  28
10.West United                24   8  0 16  34-51  24       [P]
11.Papatam (Albina)           24   5  1 18  27-73  13  [-3] [P]
12.SNL                        24   3  2 19  21-57  11
13.Nishan 42                  24   3  3 18  30-65   9  [-3]

NB: Nishan 42 and Papatam 3 points deducted

Round 1
[Oct 20]
Leo Victor        1-1 PVV               
[Oct 21]
Inter Moengotapoe 0-0 Transvaal         
West United       0-1 Voorwaarts        
Robinhood         0-1 Nishan 42         [annulled; Nishan used ineligible player, 3 points deducted]
[Oct 22]
SNL               0-3 Notch             
WBC               6-0 Papatam           
[Dec 20]
Robinhood         5-2 Nishan 42         [replay]
Botopasi          bye

Round 2
[Oct 25]
PVV               1-5 Robinhood         
[Oct 27]
Voorwaarts        1-3 WBC               
[Oct 28]
Nishan 42         1-2 Leo Victor        
Notch             2-1 Inter Moengotapoe 
[Oct 29]
Papatam           1-3 Botopasi          
Transvaal         5-2 SNL               
West United       bye

Round 3
[Nov 1]
Botopasi          3-2 Voorwaarts        
[Nov 3]
Leo Victor        0-0 Robinhood         
[Nov 4]
Inter Moengotapoe 2-0 SNL               
Nishan 42         1-2 PVV               
[Nov 5]
Notch             2-1 Transvaal         
WBC               2-1 West United       
Papatam           bye

Round 4
[Nov 9]
SNL               0-2 WBC               
[Nov 10]
Transvaal         1-2 PVV               
[Nov 11]
Inter Moengotapoe 1-1 Leo Victor        
Voorwaarts        2-1 Nishan 42         
West United       2-0 Botopasi          
[Nov 12]
Papatam           1-4 Notch             
Robinhood         bye

Round 5
[Nov 15]
Leo Victor        2-1 Voorwaarts        
[Nov 17]
Botopasi          1-2 Robinhood         
[Nov 18]
Nishan 42         2-1 West United       
PVV               0-1 SNL               
WBC               0-1 Notch             
[Nov 19]
Papatam           2-1 Inter Moengotapoe 
Transvaal         bye

Round 6
[Nov 22]
Voorwaarts        0-2 PVV               
[Nov 23]
SNL               3-0 Botopasi          
[Nov 24]
Robinhood         2-1 Notch             
[Nov 26]
Papatam           1-3 Transvaal         
West United       0-2 Leo Victor        
WBC               2-0 Inter Moengotapoe 
Nishan 42         bye

Round 7
[Nov 29]
Transvaal         5-1 WBC               
[Nov 30]
Botopasi          2-2 Nishan 42         
[Dec 1]
Robinhood         5-4 Inter Moengotapoe 
[Dec 2]
PVV               4-0 West United       
Voorwaarts        2-0 SNL               
[Dec 3]
Leo Victor        7-1 Papatam           
Notch             bye

Round 8
[Dec 8]
Transvaal         0-0 Leo Victor        
[Dec 9]
Nishan 42         0-5 Inter Moengotapoe 
Notch             0-3 Voorwaarts        
[Dec 10]
Robinhood         9-1 Papatam           
[Dec 23]
Botopasi          2-4 WBC               
West United       2-1 SNL               
PVV               bye

Round 9
[Dec 13]
SNL               1-2 Robinhood         
[Dec 16]
Nishan 42         0-5 Transvaal         
Notch             4-1 West United       
[Dec 17]
Inter Moengotapoe 3-0 Botopasi          
PVV               n/p Papatam           [Papatam dns, 3 points deducted]
WBC               3-2 Leo Victor        
[Mar 4]
PVV               1-0 Papatam           
Voorwaarts        bye

Round 10
[Jan 17]
Robinhood         1-1 Voorwaarts        
[Jan 19]
PVV               1-3 Inter Moengotapoe 
[Jan 20]
Botopasi          2-1 Notch             
WBC               2-0 Nishan 42         
[Jan 21]
Transvaal         6-3 West United       
[Mar 31]
Papatam           2-0 SNL               
Leo Victor        bye

Round 11
[Jan 26]
Voorwaarts        1-3 Transvaal         
[Jan 27]
Nishan 42         4-2 Papatam           
Robinhood         1-1 WBC               
West United       0-2 Inter Moengotapoe 
[Jan 28]
Leo Victor        0-1 Botopasi          
Notch             3-0 PVV               
SNL               bye

Round 12
[Feb 2]
Botopasi          3-5 PVV               
[Feb 3]
Inter Moengotapoe 3-0 Voorwaarts        
SNL               0-0 Nishan 42         
[Feb 4]
Notch             1-0 Leo Victor        
Papatam           0-1 West United       
Transvaal         0-0 Robinhood         
WBC               bye

Round 13
[Feb 9]
PVV               0-6 WBC               
[Feb 10]
Voorwaarts        1-2 Papatam           
West United       0-3 Robinhood         
Nishan 42         2-4 Notch             
Transvaal         1-0 Botopasi          
[Feb 11]
Leo Victor        3-1 SNL               
Inter Moengotapoe bye

Round 14
[Feb 16]
PVV               3-2 Leo Victor        
[Feb 17]
Papatam           2-2 WBC               
Voorwaarts        2-1 West United       
Notch             2-0 SNL               
Nishan 42         1-2 Robinhood         
[Feb 18]
Transvaal         1-0 Inter Moengotapoe 
Botopasi          bye

Round 15
[Feb 21]
Robinhood         2-1 PVV               
[Feb 22]
SNL               1-2 Transvaal         
[Feb 23]
WBC               3-1 Voorwaarts        
Leo Victor        2-0 Nishan 42         
[Feb 24]
Inter Moengotapoe 1-1 Notch             
Botopasi          2-0 Papatam           
West United       bye

Round 16
[Feb 28]
PVV               5-2 Nishan 42         
[Mar 1]
Voorwaarts        1-1 Botopasi          
[Mar 3]
Robinhood         1-2 Leo Victor        
West United       4-1 WBC               
[Mar 4]
Transvaal         1-4 Notch             
SNL               0-3 Inter Moengotapoe 
Papatam           bye

Round 17
[Mar 7]
WBC               4-2 SNL               
[Mar 9]
PVV               1-2 Transvaal         
[Mar 10]
Nishan 42         1-3 Voorwaarts        
Botopasi          3-2 West United       
Notch             2-1 Papatam           
[Mar 11]
Leo Victor        0-1 Inter Moengotapoe 
Robinhood         bye

Round 18
[Mar 16]
Voorwaarts        1-2 Leo Victor        
[Mar 17]
SNL               4-2 PVV               
West United       2-0 Nishan 42         
Inter Moengotapoe 4-1 Papatam           
[Mar 18]
Notch             1-0 WBC               
Robinhood         6-1 Botopasi          
Transvaal         bye

Round 19
[Apr 13]
PVV               2-2 Voorwaarts        
[Apr 14]
Leo Victor        2-0 West United       
[Apr 15]
Notch             2-2 Robinhood         
Transvaal         0-2 Papatam           
Botopasi          3-2 SNL               
[May 27]
Inter Moengotapoe 3-2 WBC               
Nishan 42         bye

Round 20
[Apr 20]
SNL               1-3 Voorwaarts        
[Apr 21]
Nishan 42         1-3 Botopasi          
[Apr 22]
Papatam           1-3 Leo Victor        
WBC               1-3 Transvaal         
[May 27]
West United       2-1 PVV               
[Jun 16]
Inter Moengotapoe 0-1 Robinhood         
Notch             bye

Round 21
[Apr 28]
Inter Moengotapoe 3-0 Nishan 42         
[Apr 29]
SNL               0-1 West United       
[May 11]
Leo Victor        0-1 Transvaal         
[May 12]
Voorwaarts        1-4 Notch             
[May 13]
Papatam           0-3 Robinhood         
[May 16]
WBC               1-6 Botopasi          
PVV               bye

Round 22
[May 19]
West United       1-3 Notch             
Transvaal         4-1 Nishan 42         
[May 20]
Papatam           4-6 PVV               
Leo Victor        0-2 WBC               
[May 23]
Botopasi          0-7 Inter Moengotapoe 
[May 25]
Robinhood         9-0 SNL               
Voorwaarts        bye

Round 23
[Jun 1]
Voorwaarts        2-3 Robinhood         
[Jun 2]
Nishan 42         2-3 WBC               
Inter Moengotapoe 0-1 PVV               
[Jun 3]
West United       1-2 Transvaal         
SNL               0-1 Papatam           
Notch             2-0 Botopasi          
Leo Victor        bye

Round 24
[Jun 8]
Transvaal         2-0 Voorwaarts        
[Jun 9] 
Botopasi          2-2 Leo Victor        
Inter Moengotapoe 6-2 West United       
Papatam           1-5 Nishan 42         
[Jun 10]
PVV               1-1 Notch             
WBC               0-4 Robinhood         
SNL               bye

Round 25
[Jun 13]
PVV               3-3 Botopasi          
[Jun 15]
Leo Victor        0-0 Notch             
[Jun 16]
West United       4-0 Papatam           [abandoned at 4-0 in second half because
Nishan 42         1-1 SNL                Papatam had only 7 players left (they had
[Jun 20]                                 started the match with 10); result stood]
Robinhood         2-2 Transvaal         
[Jun 21]
Voorwaarts        2-2 Inter Moengotapoe 
WBC               bye

Round 26
[Jun 22]
SNL               1-3 Leo Victor        
[Jun 23]
WBC               2-2 PVV               
Botopasi          0-2 Transvaal         
[Jun 24]
Papatam           1-2 Voorwaarts        
Robinhood         4-3 West United       
Notch             2-3 Nishan 42         [annulled after protest Notch against Nishan
[Jul 28]                                 fielding two U-17 players]
Notch             4-1 Nishan 42         [replay]
Inter Moengotapoe bye

Final Table:

 1.Robinhood                  24  17  6  1  74-27  57            Champions
 2.SV Notch                   24  17  4  3  52-22  55            Second Place Playoff
 3.Transvaal                  24  16  4  4  52-25  52            Second Place Playoff
 4.Inter Moengotapoe          24  13  4  7  55-24  43       [C]
 5.WBC                        24  13  3  8  53-43  42
 6.Leo Victor                 24  11  6  7  38-24  39
 7.PVV                        24  10  5  9  47-50  35
 8.Botopasi                   24   9  4 11  41-55  31
 9.Voorwaarts                 24   8  4 12  35-43  28
10.West United                24   8  0 16  34-51  24       [P]
11.Papatam (Albina)           24   5  1 18  27-73  13  [-3] [P]
12.SNL                        24   3  2 19  21-57  11
13.Nishan 42                  24   3  3 18  30-65   9  [-3]

NB: Nishan 42 and Papatam 3 points deducted

Second Place Playoff

[Jul 1]
Transvaal         n/p Notch             [cancelled due to protest Notch on match round 26]


Cup Tournaments

SVB Bekercompetitie 2018

SVB Bekercompetitie 2018

Qualifying Round [Jan 12]
Ghana             2-1 SC Ephraim        

Round 1
[Jan 6]
Broki             2-0 Slee Jr.          
Kamel Dewaker     2-3 Santos            
Happy Boys        1-2 Voorwaarts        
SVH               1-3 Notch             
SV Groningen      1-2 PVV               
[Jan 7]
Real Leiding      1-2 Nishan 42         [later awarded to Real Leiding]
Flora             1-4 Transvaal         
[Jan 13]
Tamansari         1-0 Inter Moengotapoe 
Flamingo          1-1 WBC               [4-3 pen]
Jong Aurora       4-2 Botopasi          
Marcon            0-7 Robinhood         
Rodan             2-6 West United       
SV Klaas          0-8 Leo Victor        
[Jan 14]
Deva Boys         2-2 ACoconut          [5-3 pen]
Tahiti            3-1 Papatam           
[Jan 27]
Ghana             lt  SNL               

Round 2 [all matches at dr.ir. Franklin Essed stadion, Paramaribo]
[Mar 21]
Leo Victor        7-0 Tamansari         
SNL               3-2 Flamingo          
[Mar 23]
Voorwaarts        1-2 Notch             
PVV               3-3 Jong Aurora       [4-2 pen; no extra time]
[Mar 24]
Santos            2-3 Real Leiding      
West United       2-1 Broki             
[Mar 25]
Tahiti            3-1 Deva Boys         
Robinhood         3-0 Transvaal         

Quarterfinals [all matches at dr.ir. Franklin Essed stadion, Paramaribo]
[Apr 8]
Tahiti            1-5 West United       
Notch             3-1 PVV               
[Apr 10]
Leo Victor        0-4 Robinhood         
[Apr 11]
SNL               3-1 Real Leiding      

Semifinals [Jun 6, both at dr.ir. Franklin Essed stadion, Paramaribo]
SNL               2-3 West United       
Robinhood         2-1 Notch             

Final [Jun 30, dr.ir. Franklin Essed stadion, Paramaribo]
West United       1-7 Robinhood         


Second Level (SVB Tweede Divisie)

Final Table:

 1.ACoconut                   18  13  1  4  48-22  40            Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Broki                      18  10  6  2  37-14  36       [P]
 3.Santos (Nickerie)          18  11  2  5  40-19  35
 4.Flora                      18   9  5  4  43-26  32
 5.Happy Boys (Meerzorg)      18   8  7  3  28-14  31       [P]
 6.Jong Aurora                18   7  3  8  28-34  24       [P]
 7.Kamel Dewaker (Livorno)    18   6  3  9  30-30  21       [N]
 8.Slee Jr.                   18   5  3 10  24-34  18
 9.Deva Boys                  18   2  2 14  18-57   5  [-3] [N]
10.Tahiti (Brokopondo)        18   2  2 14  18-64   5  [-3]

NB: Deva Boys and Kamel Dewaker replaced Caravan and Super Adjoema (Moengo), who
      were both refused a license;
    Deva Boys and Tahiti 3 points deducted

Round 1
[Oct 26]
Flora             1-1 Happy Boys        
[Oct 28]
Jong Aurora       1-2 Broki             
Santos            3-0 Deva Boys         
Kamel Dewaker     1-3 ACoconut          
[Oct 29]
Tahiti            0-2 Slee Jr.          

Round 2
[Nov 2]
Deva Boys         1-3 Jong Aurora       
[Nov 4]
Broki             1-2 Santos            
Happy Boys        2-0 Kamel Dewaker     
[Nov 5]
Flora             1-2 Slee Jr.          
ACoconut          2-1 Tahiti            

Round 3
[Nov 11]
Kamel Dewaker     3-0 Deva Boys         
Santos            0-0 Happy Boys        
Flora             1-3 ACoconut          
[Nov 12]
Broki             3-0 Slee Jr.          
Tahiti            0-0 Jong Aurora       

Round 4
[Nov 16]
Jong Aurora       3-1 Slee Jr.          
[Nov 18]
Kamel Dewaker     0-2 Flora             
Happy Boys        0-0 Broki             
Santos            3-2 ACoconut          
[Nov 19]
Tahiti            1-2 Deva Boys         [apparently annulled]
[Dec 23]
Tahiti            4-1 Deva Boys         [replay]

Round 5
[Nov 26]
Kamel Dewaker     1-1 Slee Jr.          
[Dec 2]
Tahiti            0-3 Santos            
Happy Boys        4-1 Jong Aurora       
Broki             0-0 Flora             
[Jan 7]
ACoconut          5-0 Deva Boys         

Round 6
[Dec 7]
Flora             2-2 Jong Aurora       
[Dec 9]
Kamel Dewaker     7-1 Tahiti            
Slee Jr.          1-5 Santos            
[Dec 10]
ACoconut          2-0 Broki             
[Jan 11]
Deva Boys         1-2 Happy Boys        

Round 7
[Dec 14]
Deva Boys         0-3 Slee Jr.          
[Dec 16]
Happy Boys        2-1 ACoconut          
Jong Aurora       0-1 Santos            
Kamel Dewaker     0-0 Broki             
Flora             8-2 Tahiti            

Round 8
[Jan 20]
Jong Aurora       1-0 Kamel Dewaker     
Happy Boys        3-0 Tahiti            
Santos            0-0 Flora             
[Jan 21]
ACoconut          2-1 Slee Jr.          
Broki             4-0 Deva Boys         

Round 9
[Jan 25]
Deva Boys         1-5 Flora             
[Jan 27]
ACoconut          4-1 Jong Aurora       
Slee Jr.          1-1 Happy Boys        
Santos            1-3 Kamel Dewaker     
[Jan 28]
Tahiti            2-5 Broki             

Halfway Table:

 1.ACoconut                    9   7  0  2  24-10  21
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Santos (Nickerie)           9   6  2  1  18- 7  20
 3.Happy Boys (Meerzorg)       9   5  4  0  15- 5  19       [P]
 4.Broki                       9   4  3  2  15- 7  15       [P]
 5.Flora                       9   3  4  2  20-11  13
 6.Kamel Dewaker (Livorno)     9   3  2  4  15-11  11       [N]
 7.Jong Aurora                 9   3  2  4  12-15  11       [P]
 8.Slee Jr.                    9   3  2  4  12-16  11
 9.Tahiti (Brokopondo)         9   1  1  7  10-31   4
10.Deva Boys                   9   0  0  9   4-32  -3  [-3] [N]

NB: Deva Boys and Kamel Dewaker replaced Caravan and Super Adjoema (Moengo), who
      were both refused a license;
    Deva Boys 3 points deducted

Round 10
[Feb 3]
Happy Boys        0-1 Flora             
Broki             3-0 Jong Aurora       
Deva Boys         0-6 Santos            
ACoconut          1-2 Kamel Dewaker     
[Feb 4]
Slee Jr.          2-1 Tahiti            

Round 11
[Feb 10]
Jong Aurora       5-2 Deva Boys         
Santos            1-2 Broki             
Kamel Dewaker     1-0 Happy Boys        
[Feb 11]
Slee Jr.          3-1 Flora             
Tahiti            0-4 ACoconut          

Round 12
[Feb 15]
Deva Boys         3-1 Kamel Dewaker     
[Feb 17]
Jong Aurora       4-1 Tahiti            
Happy Boys        2-1 Santos            
[Feb 18]
Slee Jr.          1-2 Broki             
ACoconut          2-3 Flora             

Round 13
[Mar 3]
Deva Boys         0-1 Tahiti            
Slee Jr.          0-3 Jong Aurora       
[Mar 4]
Broki             0-0 Happy Boys        
[Mar 8]
Flora             4-2 Kamel Dewaker     
[Mar 10]
ACoconut          3-2 Santos            

Round 14
[Mar 15]
Flora             0-2 Broki             
[Mar 17]
Jong Aurora       0-0 Happy Boys        
Santos            4-0 Tahiti            
Deva Boys         1-3 ACoconut          
[Mar 18]
Slee Jr.          2-2 Kamel Dewaker     

Round 15
[Apr 14]
Jong Aurora       1-6 Flora             
Santos            2-1 Slee Jr.          
[Apr 15]
Happy Boys        2-2 Deva Boys         
Broki             2-2 ACoconut          
[May 13]
Tahiti            1-5 Kamel Dewaker     

Round 16
[Apr 21]
Broki             3-0 Kamel Dewaker     
Tahiti            2-2 Flora             
[Apr 22]
Slee Jr.          2-3 Deva Boys         
ACoconut          3-2 Happy Boys        
[May 12]
Santos            2-1 Jong Aurora       

Round 17
[Apr 27]
Deva Boys         1-1 Broki             
[Apr 28]
Kamel Dewaker     1-2 Jong Aurora       
Slee Jr.          0-2 ACoconut          
Flora             2-1 Santos            [abandoned at 2-1 in 85'; result stood]
[Apr 29]
Tahiti            0-5 Happy Boys        

Round 18
[May 19]
Flora             4-2 Deva Boys         
Happy Boys        2-1 Slee Jr.          
Kamel Dewaker     1-3 Santos            
Broki             7-2 Tahiti            
[May 20]
Jong Aurora       0-4 ACoconut          

Final Table:

 1.ACoconut                   18  13  1  4  48-22  40            Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Broki                      18  10  6  2  37-14  36       [P]
 3.Santos (Nickerie)          18  11  2  5  40-19  35
 4.Flora                      18   9  5  4  43-26  32
 5.Happy Boys (Meerzorg)      18   8  7  3  28-14  31       [P]
 6.Jong Aurora                18   7  3  8  28-34  24       [P]
 7.Kamel Dewaker (Livorno)    18   6  3  9  30-30  21       [N]
 8.Slee Jr.                   18   5  3 10  24-34  18
 9.Deva Boys                  18   2  2 14  18-57   5  [-3] [N]
10.Tahiti (Brokopondo)        18   2  2 14  18-64   5  [-3]

NB: Deva Boys and Kamel Dewaker replaced Caravan and Super Adjoema (Moengo), who
      were both refused a license;
    Deva Boys and Tahiti 3 points deducted

Promoted from 3rd level ("Lidbondentoernooi") provided license conditions are met:
Flamingo, Junior (both Lelydorp), Bintang Lair (Meerzorg) and Real Moengotapoe (Moengo)


2016/17.

list of champions.

list of district tournaments champions.

list of (super) cup finals.

list of foundation dates.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com).
Last updated: 2 Aug 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.