Surinam 1923/24


Eerste Klasse

NB: Blauw-Wit initially withdrew after being refused use of the Patronaatsterrein
    but entered shortly after the start of the competition

Final Table:

 1.Olympia           11  7  3  1  22- 3  17  Champions
 2.Blauw-Wit         11  5  4  2   9-10  14
 3.Excelsior         11  4  4  3   9-13  12
 4.Voorwaarts        11  2  6  3   8- 6  10
 5.Ajax              11  4  2  5   6-11  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.Zwaluw            11  1  3  7   4-15   5  Relegation Playoff
 -.U.D.I.             6  1  2  3   4- 4   4  [withdrew halfway the competition]

[Aug 5]
Voorwaarts       1-1 Excelsior   
Olympia          5-0 U.D.I.           [annulled, replayed Dec 30]
[Aug 12]
Excelsior        0-0 Imperator        [annulled]
[Aug 19]
Blauw-Wit        2-1 Zwaluw           [first match Blauw-Wit after a year of inactivity]
[Sep 9]
Blauw-Wit        1-0 U.D.I.
Olympia          7-0 Imperator        [annulled]
[Sep 16]
Excelsior        0-0 Ajax        
[Sep 23]
Voorwaarts       0-0 Zwaluw      
Excelsior        1-0 Imperator        [annulled]
[Sep 30]
U.D.I.           3-0 Ajax        
[Oct 7]
Voorwaarts       1-1 Olympia     
U.D.I.           5-1 Imperator        [annulled]

NB: Imperator withdrew shortly after their loss to U.D.I. and all their results
    were annulled

[Oct 14]
Ajax             2-0 Zwaluw
[Oct 28]
Blauw-Wit        0-0 Ajax        
[Nov 4]
Zwaluw           0-0 U.D.I.
[Nov 11]
Blauw-Wit        1-0 Voorwaarts  
[Nov 25]
Zwaluw           1-2 Excelsior
[Dec 9]
U.D.I.           0-0 Voorwaarts  
[Dec 16]
Blauw-Wit        2-1 Excelsior   
[Dec 30]
U.D.I.           1-2 Olympia     
[Jan 6]
Voorwaarts       1-2 Ajax        
[Jan 13]
Olympia          3-0 Excelsior   
[Jan 20]
Excelsior        1-0 U.D.I.      
[Jan 27]
Olympia          3-0 Ajax        
[Feb 3]
Zwaluw           0-2 Olympia     
[Feb 10]
Blauw-Wit        0-4 Olympia     

Halfway Table:

 1.Olympia            6  5  1  0  15- 2  11
 2.Blauw-Wit          6  4  1  1   6- 6   9
 3.Excelsior          6  2  2  2   5- 7   6
 4.Ajax               6  2  2  2   4- 7   6
 5.U.D.I.             6  1  2  3   4- 4   4
 6.Voorwaarts         6  0  4  2   3- 5   4
 7.Zwaluw             6  0  2  4   2- 8   2

[Mar 2]
Blauw-Wit        0-0 Zwaluw      
[Mar 9]
Ajax             1-0 Voorwaarts  
[Mar 16]
Excelsior        2-1 Zwaluw      
[Mar 23]
Blauw-Wit        0-3 Olympia     
[Apr 6]
Olympia          0-1 Ajax        
[Apr 27]
Ajax             0-1 Zwaluw      
[May 18]
Excelsior        1-1 Blauw-Wit   

NB: U.D.I. withdrew before having played a match in the second half of
    the competition; their results remained valid for their opponents.

[Jun 29]
Olympia          0-0 Excelsior   
[Jul 6]
Voorwaarts       0-0 Blauw-Wit   
[Jul 13]
Ajax             0-1 Excelsior   
[Jul 20]
Voorwaarts       1-0 Zwaluw      
[Aug 3]
Olympia          0-0 Voorwaarts  
[Aug 10 ]
Olympia          4-0 Zwaluw      
[Aug 17]
Blauw-Wit        abd Ajax             [abandoned after 20' due to bad weather]
[Aug 24]
Blauw-Wit        2-0 Ajax        
Voorwaarts       4-0 Excelsior   

Final Table:

 1.Olympia           11  7  3  1  22- 3  17  Champions
 2.Blauw-Wit         11  5  4  2   9-10  14
 3.Excelsior         11  4  4  3   9-13  12
 4.Voorwaarts        11  2  6  3   8- 6  10
 5.Ajax              11  4  2  5   6-11  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.Zwaluw            11  1  3  7   4-15   5  Relegation Playoff
 -.U.D.I.             6  1  2  3   4- 4   4  [withdrew halfway the competition]

Promotion/Relegation Playoff [Sep 28]
Zwaluw           1-0 Transvaal        

NB: both remained at former level; however, Transvaal were promoted after all
    as Olympia joined the rival K.V.B. and did not enter the league in the
    following season.

Tweede Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Transvaal          7  7  0  0  20- 0  14  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Juliana            7  3  1  3   9- 5   7
 3.Rood-Wit           7  1  3  3   3- 7   5
 4.Gandhi             7  1  2  4   3-12   4
 -.De Vlaamse Leeuw   4  0  2  2   0-11   2  [withdrew halfway the competition]

[Aug 5]
Juliana          0-2 Transvaal        
[Aug 19]
Gandhi           0-0 De Vlaamse Leeuw 
[Sep 9]
Juliana          1-0 Rood-Wit    
[Sep 16]
Transvaal        3-0 Gandhi      
[Sep 23]
Rood-Wit         0-0 De Vlaamse Leeuw
[Sep 30]
Gandhi           2-0 Juliana     
[Oct 7]
Transvaal        3-0 Rood-Wit    
[Oct 14]
Juliana          6-0 De Vlaamse Leeuw 
[Oct 28]
Gandhi           1-3 Rood-Wit    
[Nov 4]
Transvaal        5-0 De Vlaamse Leeuw

Halfway Table:

 1.Transvaal          4  4  0  0  13- 0   8
 2.Juliana            4  2  0  2   7- 4   4
 3.Rood-Wit           4  1  1  2   3- 5   3
 4.Gandhi             4  1  1  2   3- 6   3
 5.De Vlaamse Leeuw   4  0  2  2   0-11   2

NB: De Vlaamse Leeuw (MariŽnburg) withdrew before having played a match in the
    second half of the competition; their results remained valid for their opponents.

[Feb 17]
Transvaal        1-0 Juliana          
[Mar 2]
Rood-Wit         0-0 Gandhi           
[Mar 16]
Juliana          2-0 Gandhi           
[Mar 30]
Transvaal        2-0 Rood-Wit         
[Aug 10]
Juliana          0-0 Rood-Wit         
[Aug 17]
Transvaal        4-0 Gandhi           

Final Table:

 1.Transvaal          7  7  0  0  20- 0  14  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Juliana            7  3  1  3   9- 5   7
 3.Rood-Wit           7  1  3  3   3- 7   5
 4.Gandhi             7  1  2  4   3-12   4
 -.De Vlaamse Leeuw   4  0  2  2   0-11   2  [withdrew halfway the competition]




1910-1920 (football events nationale feesten).

1923.

1928/29.

list of champions.


About this document

Sources: Suriname, De West

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 24 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.