Surinam 1962

Hoofdklasse

Round 1
[Mar 4]
Uruguay          0-2 Leo Victor      
[Mar 5-14]
Coronie Boys     2-0 Voorwaarts
Transvaal        2-1 Sonny Boys
Robinhood        1-2 N.A.K.S.        

Round 2
[Apr 8]
Robinhood        0-0 Transvaal        
[Mar 15-Apr 11]
Voorwaarts       0-4 Leo Victor  
Coronie Boys     3-1 Uruguay
N.A.K.S.         2-1 Sonny Boys

Round 3
[Apr 22]
Coronie Boys     0-1 Leo Victor       
[Apr 25]
Robinhood        1-0 Sonny Boys
[Apr 26-May 2]
Voorwaarts       2-1 N.A.K.S.
Transvaal        6-1 Uruguay

Round 4
[May 3-16]
N.A.K.S.         2-1 Uruguay
Sonny Boys       2-1 Leo Victor
Robinhood        1-1 Voorwaarts
[May 9]
Coronie Boys     1-1 Transvaal        [abandoned at 1-1 with 15' left; result stood]

Round 5
[May 17-24]
N.A.K.S.         0-4 Leo Victor       
Sonny Boys       2-0 Uruguay
[Jun 27]
Transvaal        2-1 Voorwaarts     
[Jul 26-31]
Robinhood        0-2 Coronie Boys

Round 6
[May 17-24]
Sonny Boys       2-3 Coronie Boys     
[May 25-Jul 4]
Voorwaarts       1-2 Uruguay          
[Jul 8]
N.A.K.S.         2-1 Transvaal        
[Jul 11]
Robinhood        0-1 Leo Victor       

Round 7 [Jul 12-25]
Transvaal        1-2 Leo Victor       
N.A.K.S.         2-3 Coronie Boys
Robinhood        2-1 Uruguay
Sonny Boys       0-4 Voorwaarts      

Table (Jul 31):

 1.Leo Victor         7  6  0  1  15- 3  12
 2.Coronie Boys       7  5  1  1  14- 7   9  [-2]
 3.Transvaal          7  3  2  2  13- 8   8
 4.N.A.K.S.           7  4  0  3  11-13   8
 5.Robinhood          7  2  2  3   5- 7   6
 6.Voorwaarts         7  2  1  4   9-12   5
 7.Sonny Boys         7  2  0  5   8-13   4
 8.Uruguay            7  1  0  6   6-18   2

NB: Coronie Boys 2 points deducted for walking off with 15 minutes left to play

Round 8 
[Aug 1]
Leo Victor       2-1 Uruguay        
[Aug 5]
Voorwaarts       4-3 Coronie Boys     
[Aug 8]
Sonny Boys       0-1 Transvaal        
[Aug 12]
N.A.K.S.         1-3 Robinhood        

Round 9
[Aug 15]
Uruguay          0-4 Coronie Boys
[Aug 19]
Leo Victor       1-4 Voorwaarts
[Aug 23]
Sonny Boys       4-0 N.A.K.S.
[Dec 2]   
Transvaal        1-1 Robinhood

Round 10
[Aug 30]
Sonny Boys       1-1 Robinhood      
[Sep 1-28]
N.A.K.S.         0-2 Voorwaarts    
[Sep 30]    
Uruguay          0-0 Transvaal      
[Dec 9]   
Leo Victor        -  Coronie Boys 

Round 11
[Sep 29-Oct 3]    
Leo Victor       2-2 Sonny Boys    
[Oct 7]
Transvaal        3-1 Coronie Boys     
[Oct 10]
Voorwaarts       2-2 Robinhood    
[Oct 14]
Uruguay          2-2 N.A.K.S.     

Round 12
[Oct 17]
Coronie Boys     1-1 Sonny Boys 
[Oct 21]
Uruguay          2-4 Voorwaarts
[Oct 24]
Transvaal        2-0 N.A.K.S.     
[Oct 28]
Leo Victor       0-1 Robinhood      

Round 13
[Oct 31]
Voorwaarts       2-1 Sonny Boys
[Nov 4]
Coronie Boys     0-0 N.A.K.S.  
[Nov 7]
Uruguay          0-8 Robinhood         
[Nov 11]
Leo Victor       0-1 Transvaal

Round 14
[Nov 14]
Coronie Boys     2-1 Robinhood        
[Nov 18]
Uruguay          2-3 Sonny Boys       
[Nov 21]
Leo Victor       7-1 N.A.K.S.
[Nov 25]
Voorwaarts       1-4 Transvaal 

Table (Dec 3):

 1.Transvaal         14  8  4  2  25-11  20  Champions
 2.Leo Victor        13  8  1  4  27-13  17
 3.Voorwaarts        14  7  2  5  28-25  16
 4.Coronie Boys      13  7  3  3  25-16  15  [-2]
 5.Robinhood         14  5  5  4  22-14  15
 6.Sonny Boys        14  4  3  7  20-22  11
 7.N.A.K.S.          14  4  2  8  15-33  10
-------------------------------------------
 8.Uruguay           14  1  2 11  13-41   4  Relegated

NB: Coronie Boys 2 points deducted for walking off with 15 minutes left to play;
    result final match between Leo Victor and Coronie Boys (Dec 9) not available:
    Leo Victor finished in second place

JPF Trofee

Final [Dec 30]
Leo Victor       4-2 N.A.K.S.

Eerste Klasse

Table (Oct 8):

 1.M.V.V.            13 11  1  1  50-15  23
 2.Nautico           13 10  1  2  48-28  21
 3.De Ster           13  6  3  4  33-28  15
 4.Billiton          13  6  1  6  37-31  13
 5.Toofan            13  5  2  6  27-31  12
 6.Columbia          13  3  2  8  19-42   8
 7.Dynamo            13  2  1 10  27-43   5
 8.Be Quick          13  3  1  9  17-38   3  [-4]

NB: total goal difference +2;
    Be Quick 4 points deducted for walking off and no show

Final Match [Oct 22]
M.V.V.           3-0 Dynamo

Champions: M.V.V.

NB: both M.V.V. and Nautico promoted


Tweede Klasse

Table (Sep 28):

 1.Paramount         11  8  2  1  28-14  18
 2.Hercules           9  7  2  0  30-14  16
 3.Atlas             10  4  3  3  27-19  11
 4.R.I.O.            11  3  4  4  18-19  10
 5.Bangun Tjintja    10  2  3  5  20-30   7
 6.Americanos         9  2  2  5  13-21   6
 7.P.V.V.            10  0  2  8  12-31   2
 -.Orkaan            withdrew

Champions: Hercules (had been promoted from Derde Klasse 1961)

Derde Klasse

Champions 3A: Tuna 
Champions 3B: Jong India 


Moengo League

Champions: T.G.G. (The Goal Getters)


Districten Championship

Winners: Moengo


1961.

1963/64.

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 29 Jun 2012

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2010/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.