SURUGA Bank Championship


NB: played between Copa Sudamericana winners and J.League Cup (Japan League Cup) winner.
The last one was also known as Yamazaki Nabisco Cup (until 2016) and YBC Levain Cup (since 2016)

Palmares

2008 Arsenal FC (Argentina)
2009 SC Internacional (Brazil)
2010 FC Tokyo (Japan)
2011 Júbilo Iwata (Japan)
2012 Kashima Antlers FC (Japan)
2013 Kashima Antlers FC (Japan)
2014 Hitachi Kashiwa Reysol (Japan)
2015 CA River Plate (Argentina)
2016 Club Independiente Santa Fe SA (Colombia)
2017 Urawa Red Diamonds (Japan)
2018 CA Independiente (Argentina)


I SURUGA Bank Championship 2008

Jul 30, Nagai Stadium, Osaka, Japan; att: 19.278; ref: Liang Zhao (CHN)
 
Gamba Osaka (JAP)  0-1 Arsenal (ARG)
  [Carlos Castiglione 87]
Gamba Osaka: Yosuke Fujigaya; Sota Nakazawa, Satoshi Yamaguchi
  (Hideya Okamoto 97), Takumi Shimohira (Mineiro 88), Akira Kaji 
  (Yohei Fukumoto 63), Takahiro Futagawa, Hayato Sasaki 
  (Takuya Takei 84), Tomokazu Myojin (Shoki Hirai 94),
  Hideo Hashimoto, Lucas, Masato Yamazaki (Shu Kurata 67).
  Coach: Akira Nishino 
Arsenal: Mario Cuenca; Darío Espínola (Javier Gandolfi 81),
  Jossimar Mosquera, Aníbal Matellán, Cristian Díaz,
  Sebastián Carrera (Luciano Leguizamón 71), Carlos Casteglione,
  Cristian Pellerano (Andrés San Martín 94), Javier Yacuzzi,
  Alejandro Gómez, (Nahuel Sachetto 92), Facundo Sava 
  (Facundo Coria 76). Coach: Daniel Garnero
Yellow Card: Nakazawa, Kurata; Sava, Pellerano
Red Card: Díaz (95)  

II SURUGA Bank Championship 2009

Aug 5, Kyushu Sekiyu Dome, Oita, Japan; att: ; ref: Myung Yong Choi (KOR)
 
Oita Trinita (JAP) 1-2 Internacional (BRA)
  [Higashi 60; Alecsandro 50, Andrezinho 58]
Oita Trinita: Nishikawa; Fujita (Nishasawa), Morishige, Uemoto 
  (Tsubouchi); Fernandinho (Maeda), Kanazaki, Edmilson, Higashi
  (Umeda), Inoue (Ienaga); Kotegawa (Sumida), Takahashi. Coach:
  Ranko Popovic. 
Internacional: Michel Alves; Bolívar, Indio, Gonzalo Sorondo,
  Kléber (Marcelo Cordeiro); Sandro, Guiñazú, Giuliano (Danilo),
  Andrezinho (Danny Morais); Taison (Luis Bolaños), Alecsandro 
  (Glaydson). Coach: Tite. 
Yellow Cards: Uemoto, Tsubouchi (O); Guiñazú, Kléber, Luis Bolaños (I)


III SURUGA Bank Championship 2010

Aug 4, National Stadium, Tokyo, Japan; att: 19.423; ref: Stuart Attwell (ENG).
 
FC Tokyo (JAP) 2-2 Liga Deportiva Universitaria de Quito (ECU) [4-3 pen]
  [Sota Hirayama 33, Masashi Oguro 90+1; Hernán Barcos 28, Patricio Urrutia 63]
FC Tokio: Gonda Suichi; Ysuyuki Knno, Hokuto Nakamura, Gwon Young Kim,
  Kenta Mukuhara (Toshihiro Matsushita 80); Masato Morishige
  (Kajiyama Yohei 46), Naohiro Ishikawa (Kentaro Shigematsu 76),
  Yohei Otake (Naotake Hanyu 46), Sotan Tanabe (Yong Duk Seo 63);
  Sota Hirayama, Ricardinho (Masashi Oguro 56). Coach: Hiroshi Jofuku.
Liga de Quito: Alexander Domínguez; Jorge Guagua, Norberto Araujo,
  Diego Calderón; Néicer Reasco (Enrique Gámez 80), Gonzalo Chila 
  (Renán Calle 87); Ulises De la Cruz, Patricio Urrutia, Miller Bolaños
  (Carlos Luna 46), Juan Manuel Salgueiro (William Araujo 70),
  Hernán Barcos (Cristian Lara 84). Coach: Edgardo Bauza.
Yellow Cards: Mukuhara (T); Guagua, Luna (LQ)
 
Penalty Kicks:
FC Tokyo: Oguro, Matsushita, Konno, Takahashi, Shigematsu (missed)
LDU Quito: De la Cruz, Lara, Calle, Urrutia (missed), Luna (missed)

IV SURUGA Bank Championship 2011

Aug 3, Shizuoka "Ecopa" Stadium , ref: Lee Probert (ENG).

Júbilo Iwata (JAP) 2-2 Independiente (ARG) [4-2 pen]
  [Roberto Battión 9og, Tomoyuki Arata 58; Eduardo Tuzzio 32, Facundo Parra 47]
Júbilo Iwata: Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi; Yuichi Komano, Kenichi Kaga, Yoshiaki Fujita;
  Shuto Yamamoto, Keisuke Funatani (Tomoyuki Arata 45), Kosuke Yamamoto
  (Hidetaka Kanazono 67), Daisuke Nasu, Ryu Okada (Hiroyuki Kobayashi 61),
  Hiroki Yamada; Gilsinho (Minoru Suganuma 75). Coach: Masaaki Yanagishita
Independiente: Hilario Navarro; Iván Vélez (Nicolás Cabrera 70), Eduardo Tuzzio,
  Julián Velázquez, Maximiliano Velázquez (Adrián Argachá 71); Hernán Fredes,
  Roberto Battión (Patricio Rodríguez 45), Cristian Pellerano, Osmar Ferreyra 
  (Cristian Báez 45); Facundo Parra, Marco Pérez (Leonel Nuñez 88). Coach: Antonio Mohamed
Yellow Cards: Funatani (J); Velázquez (I)
 
Penalty Kicks:
Júbilo Iwata: Kobayashi, Yamada, Nasu (missed), Komano, Fujita
Independiente: Nuñez, Pellerano (missed), Báez (missed), Parra

V SURUGA Bank Championship 2012

Aug 1, Kashima Soccer Stadium, Japan; att: 40.525; ref: Christopher Beath (AUS)

Kashima Antlers FC (JAP) 2-2 Universidad de Chile (CHI) [7-6 pen]
  [Daiki Iwasama 18, Renato 27; Daiki Iwasama 39og, Charles Aranguiz 76]
Kashima Antlers FC: Hitoshi Sogahata; Daiki Iwamasa, Toru Araiba, Daigo Nishi,
  Koji Nakata; Renato (Masashi Motoyama 72), Dutra (Yasushi Endo 55), Gaku Shibasaki
  (Takeshi Aoki 61), Mitsuo Ogasawara; Yuya Osako (Juninho 68), Shinzo Koroki.
  Coach: Jorginho
Universidad de Chile: Johnny Herrera; Paulo Magalhaes, Osvaldo González, José Rojas;
  Matías Rodríguez, Eugenio Mena, Ezequiel Videla (Guillermo Marino 41), Charles Aránguiz;
  Sebastián Ubilla (Gustavo Lorenzetti 62), Enzo Gutiérrez (Francisco Castro 79),	
  Luciano Civelli (Roberto Cereceda 54). Coach: Jorge Sampaoli
Yellow Cards: Juninho (K)

Penalty Kicks:
Kashima Antlers FC: Juninho, Koroki, Owasawara, Endo, Motoyama, Araiba, Nishi
Universidad de Chile: Aránguiz, Rodríguez, Lorenzetti, Cereceda, Marino, Herrera,
                      Castro (missed)

VI SURUGA Bank Championship 2013

Aug 1, Kashima Soccer Stadium, Japan; att: 26.202, ref: Abdul Malik Abdul Bashir (SIN)

Kashima Antlers (JAP) 3-2 São Paulo FC (BRA)
  [Yuya Osako 25, 39, 90+2; Ganso 68, Aloísio 75]
Kashima Antlers FC (JAP): Hitoshi Sogahata; Daigo Nishi, Kazuya Yamamura, Takeshi Aoki
  (Daiki Iwamasa 85), Takonori Maeno (Koji Nakata 78); Gaku Shibasaki, Mitsuo Ogasawara, 
  Yasushi Endo (Atsutaka Nakamura 68), Shoma Doi (Takuya Nozawa 57),
  Carlos Alberto Carvalho dos Anjos Júnior “Juninho” (Takahide Umebachi 85); 
  Yuya Osako. Coach: Antônio Carlos “Toninho” Cerezo.
São Paulo FC (BRA): Rogério Mücke Ceni; Douglas Pereira dos Santos, 
  Lucas Antônio Silva de Oliveira (Ronei Gleison Rodrigues dos Reis 73), Edson Silva, 
  Reinaldo Manoel da Silva; Wellington Aparecido Martins, Rodrigo Caio Coquette Russo,
  Maicon Thiago Pereira de Souza (Lucas Evangelista Santana de Oliveira 46),
  Paulo Henrique de Chagas Lima “Ganso”; Ademilson Braga Bispo Junior 
  (Sílvio José Cardoso Reis Júnior “Silvinho” 46), Aloísio dos Santos Gonçalves.
  Coach: Paulo Autuori de Mello.
Yellow Cards: Ogasawara (K), Iwamasa (K).

VII SURUGA Bank Championship 2014

Aug 6, Hitachi Kashiwa Stadium, Japan; att: 10.140, ref: Kim Jong-hyeok (KOR)

Hitachi Kashiwa Reysol (JAP) 2-1 CA Lanús (ARG)
  [Takayama 43, Leandro 88; Masushima 58og]
Hitachi Kashiwa Reysol (JAP): Takanori Sugeno; 
  Masato Fujita, Daisuke Suzuki, Tatsuya Masushima, Wataru Hashimoto;
  Hiroki Akino, Ryoichi Kurisawa, Hidekazu Otani (Yusuke Kobayahi 77), Kaoru Takayama 
  (Hirofumi Watanabe 90+2); Leandro Montera da Silva, Masato Kudo. 
  Coach: Nélson "Nelsinho" Baptista Júnior.
CA Lanús (ARG): Agustín Federico Marchesín; Carlos Luciano Araujo, 
  Gustavo Raúl Gómez Portillo, Diego Luis Braghieri, Maximiliano Nicolás Velázquez 
  (Nicolás Pasquini 90+3); Diego Hernán González, Leandro Daniel Somoza, 
  Jorge Alberto Ortiz, Víctor Hugo Ayala Núñez (Jorge Vidal Valdez Chamorro 56);
  Silvio Ezequiel Romero (Lucas Santiago Melano 74), Santiago Martín Silva Olivera.
  Coach: Guillermo Barros Schelotto.
Yellow cards: Leandro (HKR), Araujo (CAL), Braghieri (CAL)
Red card: Diego González (CAL)

VIII SURUGA Bank Championship 2015

Aug 11, Expo '70 Commemorative Stadium, Japan; att: 12.722, ref: Tan Hai (CHN)

Gamba Osaka 0–3 CA River Plate
  [Sánchez 8pen, Mercado 31, Martínez 61]
Gamba Osaka (JAP): Yosuke Fujigaya; Kim Jung-ya (Shu Kurata 41), Keisuke Iwashita, 
  Yasuyuki Konno, Oh Jae-suk (So Hirao 82); Yosuke Ideguchi, Tomokazu Myojin 
  (Hiroki Fujiharu 45), Yasuhito Endo, Kotaro Omori (Takahiro Futagawa 54);
  Anderson Patric Aguiar Oliveira (Shingo Akamine 70), Lins Lima de Brito 
  (Hiroyuki Abe 63). Coach: Kenta Hasegawa.
CA River Plate (ARG): Marcelo Alberto Barovero; Gabriel Iván Mercado, 
  Jonatan Ramón Maidana, Ramiro José Funes Mori, Leonel Jesús Vangioni; 
  Carlos Andrés Sánchez Arcosa (Camilo Sebastián Mayada Mesa 78), 
  Claudio Matías Kranevitter, Leonardo Daniel Ponzio (Gonzalo Nicolás Martínez 51), 
  Nicolás Santiago Bertolo (Tabaré Uruguay Viudez Mora 51); Sebastián Driussi 
  (Leonardo Nicolás Pisculichi 51), Javier Pedro Saviola Fernández 
  (Luis Oscar González 63). Coach: Marcelo Daniel Gallardo.
Yellow cards: Keisuke Iwashita (GO), Shu Kurata (GO).


IX SURUGA Bank Championship 2016

Aug 10, Kashima Soccer Stadium, Japan; att: 19.716, ref: Ma Ning (CHN)

Kashima Antlers 0–1 Club Independiente Santa Fe SA
  [Osorio 79]
Kashima Anlers (JAP): Hitoshi Sogahata; Daigo Nishi, Shuto Yamamoto, Gen Shoji, 
  Hwang Seok-ho; Mitsuo Ogasawara, Mu Kanazaki, Atsutaka Nakamura (Taro Sugimoto 86), 
  Gaku Shibasaki (Ryota Nagaki 79); Shuhei Akasaki (Shoma Doi 70), Yuma Suzuki 
  (Fabrício dos Santos Messias 70). Coach: Masatada Ishii.
Club Independiente Santa Fe SA (COL): Róbinson Zapata Montaño; Javier López Rodríguez, 
  Carlos Mario Arboleda Ampudia, Dairon Mosquera Chaverra, Horacio David Salaberry Marrero;
  Omar Sebastián Pérez Marcos (Anderson Daniel Plata Guillén 77), Jonathan David Gómez 
  (Leyvin Jhojane Balanta Fory 88), Yeison Stiven Gordillo Vargas, Juan Daniel Roa Reyes;
  Juan Manuel Falcón Jiménez (Baldomero Perlaza Perlaza 63), 
  Humberto Segundo Osorio Botello (Yulián José Anchico Patiño 90+2). 
  Coach: Gustavo Adolfo Costas Makeira.
Yellow cards: Seok-Ho Hwang (KA), Juan Daniel Roa (SF), Javier López (SF), 
  Baldomero Perlaza (SF).
Double yellow card: Yeison Gordillo (SF).


X SURUGA Bank Championship 2017

Aug 15, Saitama Stadium 2002, Japan; att: 11.002, ref: Kim Jong-hyeok (KOR)  

Urawa Red Diamonds 1-0 Associação Chapecoense de Futebol
  [Abe 90+3]
Urawa Red Diamonds (JAP): Tetsuya Enomoto; Maurício de Carvalho Antônio, Tomoaki Makino, 
  Ryota Moriwaki (Wataru Endo 64); Tomoya Ugajin (Tadaaki Hirakawa 77), Yosuke Kashiwagi, 
  Yoshiaki Komai (Daisuke Kikuchi 64), Yuki Abe; Rafael da Silva, Yuki Muto 
  (Kazuki Nagasawa 90+7), Zlatan Ljubijankic (Ado Onaiwu 90+7). Coach: Takafumi Hori.
Associação Chapecoense de Futebol (BRA): Jandrei Chitolina Carniel; Douglas Ricardo Grolli, 
  Reinaldo Manoel da Silva, Fabrício Bruno Soares de Faria, 
  Luís Dialisson de Souza Alves “Apodi”; Moisés Ribeiro Santos 
  (Lucas Marques de Oliveira 79), Luiz Antônio de Souza Soares 
  (Luiz Otávio da Silva Santos 90+5), Lucas “Mineiro” da Silva Izidoro; 
  Cristian Anderson Penilla Caicedo (Wellington “Paulista” Pereira do Nascimento 60), 
  Túlio Vinícius Fróes de Melo, Arthur Caíke do Nascimento Cruz. 
  Coach: Vinícius Soares Eutrópio.
Yellows cards: Rafael Silva (URD), Douglas Grolli (ACF), Luiz Antônio (ACF).


XI SURUGA Bank Championship 2018

Aug 8, Yanmar Stadium Nagai, Japan; att: 10.035, ref: Matthew Conger (NZL)

Cerezo Osaka 0-1 CA Independiente
  [Romero 28]
Cerezo Osaka (JAP): Kenta Tanno; Noriyuki Sakemoto, Kota Fujimoto (Matej Jonjic 81), 
  Reiya Morishita, Tatsuya Yamashita (Elierce Barbosa de Souza 59), Yusuke Tanaka 
  (Eiichi Katayama 81); Takaki Fukumitsu (Toshiki Onozawa 46), Daichi Akiyama, 
  Osmar Ibáñez Barba, Toshiyuki Takagi (Atomu Tanaka 46); Hirofumi Yamauchi 
  (Mizuki Ando 59). Coach: Yoon Jong-hwan.
CA Independiente (ARG): Martín Nicolás Campaña Delgado; Fabricio Bustos, 
  Alan Javier Franco, Jorge Nicolás Figal, Juan Manuel Sánchez Miño 
  (Gastón Alexis Silva Perdomo 79); Francisco Silva Gajardo (Nicolás Mario Domingo 77), 
  Martín Nicolás Benítez (Ezequiel Cerutti 70), Maximiliano Eduardo Meza 
  (Guillermo Enio Burdisso 90+1), Pedro Pablo Hernández 
  (Fernando Vicente Gaibor Orellana 88), Silvio Ezequiel Romero 
  (Carlos Nahuel Benavidez Protesoni 67); Emmanuel Gigliotti. Coach: Ariel Enrique Holan.
Yellows cards: Daichi Akiyama (CO), Emmanuel Gigliotti (CAI).  


About this document

Thanks to Andrea Veronese

Prepared and maintained by Juan Pablo Andrés and Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Juan Pablo Andrés and Osvaldo José Gorgazzi
Last updated: 2 May 2019

(C) Copyright Juan Pablo Andrés, Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2008/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.