Swaziland 2004/05

MTN Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Mbabane Swallows                 22  13  4  5  42-19  43  Champions
 2.Green Mamba FC (Matsapha)        22  13  4  5  40-21  43  [*]
 3.Royal Leopards                   22  12  3  7  34-23  39
 4.Denver Sundowns (Manzini)        22   9  8  5  29-25  35
 5.Mbabane Highlanders              22   9  4  9  24-23  31
 6.Manzini Wanderers                22   7  9  6  21-20  30
 7.Mhlambanyatsi Rovers             22   7  7  8  32-26  28
 8.Moneni Pirates (Manzini)         22   7  5 10  20-29  26
 9.Mhlume United                    22   7  5 10  18-28  26
10.Young Buffaloes                  22   5 10  7  21-27  25
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Illovo FC (Ubombo)               22   7  3 12  15-31  24  Relegated
12.Hub Sundowns                     22   2  6 14  13-37  12  Relegated

[*] play home matches in Big Bend

NB: Green Mamba appealed against the ruling on their match in round 22
    against Mhlume; on June 7, their protest was rejected.

Round 1 
[Sep 25]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    3-0 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Mduduzi 'Aghahowa' Mdluli 67, Sifiso 'Mangweni' Zwane 80,
   Gcina 'Kwere' Mazibuko 91]
[Sep 26]
Hub Sundowns            1-2 Manzini Wanderers 
  [Sibusiso Dlamini 62pen; Doctor '16V' Nxumalo 38, Ngwazi Magwaza 87]
Denver Sundowns         1-0 Illovo
  [Nsizwa Mkhatshwa 39] 
Moneni Pirates          0-3 Royal Leopards  
  [Bongiswa 'Romario' Nhlabatsi 72, Makhosi 'Cosmo' Dlamini 75,
   Mcolisi 'Stopper' Mtsetfwa 91]
Mhlume United           0-0 Mbabane Swallows 
Young Buffaloes         0-2 Green Mamba     
  [Simon 'Si' Khumalo 21pen, Mfanzile 'Rounder' Myeni 37]

Round 2
[Sep 30]
Manzini Wanderers       1-1 Denver Sundowns
  [Mduduzi 'Street Dance' Sibiya 73; John Gama 39]
[Oct 1]
Mbabane Swallows        1-0 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Mfanafuthi 'Taribo' Bhembe 43]
Mhlume United           2-0 Young Buffaloes
  [Themba Nkambule 2, 50]
[Oct 2]
Moneni Pirates          5-1 Hub Sundowns
  [Clen Boy Dube 5, Agrippa Dlamini 9, Sanele Dlamini 32, 34, 
   Sebenele Dlamini 80; Themba Kunene 24]
Green Mamba             3-0 Illovo
  [Mbuso Gina 4, 10, Danny Mumba 54]
[Oct 3]
Royal Leopards          2-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   
  [Menzi 'Flying Ghost' Sibiya 42, George Dlamini 86; Mphile Tsabedze 44]

Round 3 
[Oct 8]
Denver Sundowns         1-1 Green Mamba
  [Clement Mkhatjwa 79; Mbuso Gina 37]
[Oct 9]
Mbabane Swallows        2-4 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Lunga 'Kanu' Nxumalo 27, Mfanafuthi 'Taribo' Bhembe 88;  
   Gcina 'Kwere' Mazibuko 2, 64, Mduduzi 'Aghahowa' Mdluli 55, 
   Timothy Mathonsi 78; first goal Rovers also reported Wandile Matsenjwa 2]
Moneni Pirates          0-1 Mhlume United
  [Khayelihle Dlamini 19]
Illovo                  1-0 Hub Sundowns
  [Thobile Hlophe 19]
Young Buffaloes         1-4 Royal Leopards
  [Salebona Jele 44; Bongiswa 'Romario' Nhlabatsi 10,
   Sifiso 'Nuro' Ntibane 42, 61, 87]
[Oct 10]
Manzini Wanderers       2-1 Mbabane Highlanders      
  [Patrick 'Nkola' Mkhwanazi 35, 72; Charles Mamba 86]

Round 4 
[Oct 15]
Young Buffaloes         2-2 Mbabane Highlanders 
  [?, ?; Charles Mamba, ?]
[Oct 16]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    0-1 Illovo 
  [Dumisani Nkambule 23]
Mhlume United           1-0 Manzini Wanderers
  [Themba Nkambule 85]
[Oct 17]
Green Mamba             5-1 Moneni Pirates
  [Kelvin Mamba 16, 50, 60, Maxwell 'king Dunga' Zikalala 44,
   Mbuso Gina 87; Goodwill Magagula 25]
Royal Leopards          1-2 Denver Sundowns
  [Menzi 'Flying Ghost' Sibiya 18; Sandile Mdlovu 85, 92]
Hub Sundowns            0-3 Mbabane Swallows
  [Mfanafuthi 'Taribo' Bhembe 36pen, Siboniso Made 39,
   Zweli 'Kaizer' Zwane 76]

Round 5 
[Oct 22]
Denver Sundowns         1-0 Hub Sundowns
  [Sandile Mdlovu 4]
[Oct 23]
Mbabane Highlanders     2-0 Moneni Pirates
  [Maqoma Nkohlo 47, 81]
Mbabane Swallows        4-0 Illovo 
  [Mfanafuthi 'Taribo' Bhembe 17, 52, Mzwandile Mamba 80, Bheki Hlophe 86]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    1-1 Young Buffaloes
  [Sifiso 'Mangweni' Zwane 43; Zweli 'Stopper' Msibi 80]
[Oct 24]
Green Mamba             3-0 Mhlume United
  [Danny Mumba 12, Sicelo 'Wire' Mazibuko 55, Kelvin Mamba 65]
Royal Leopards          1-0 Manzini Wanderers  
  [Sifiso 'Nuro' Ntibane 40]

Round 6 
[Oct 30]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    2-2 Green Mamba
  [Lwazi 'Zidane' Maziya 45, Mfanzile 'Fash' Dlamini 85;
   Mfanzile 'Rounder' Myeni 28pen, Danny Mumba 65]
Young Buffaloes         1-0 Hub Sundowns
  [Zibuse Dlamini 28]
Manzini Wanderers       1-0 Mbabane Swallows
  [Percy Dlamini 84]
Mhlume United           1-3 Royal Leopards
  [Nhlanhla Mamba 52; Wonder Masuku 6, Morris Dlamini 19,
   Sifiso 'Nuro' Ntibane 73]
Mbabane Highlanders     1-1 Denver Sundowns
[Oct 31]
Illovo                  0-2 Moneni Pirates
  [Sanele Dlamini 39, Bongani 'Mthwalo' Dlamini 45]

Round 7 
[Nov 5]
Moneni Pirates          1-2 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Bongani 'Mthwalo' Dlamini 5; Mfanzile 'Fash' Dlamini 41, 
   Sifiso 'Mangweni' Zwane 67]
[Nov 6]
Illovo                  0-1 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Maqoma Nkhohlo 34]
Mhlume United           3-1 Denver Sundowns
  [Ndumiso Sacolo 9, Sihle 'Lalas' Dlamini 34, 44;
   Bheki 'Sbera' Ndzimandze 64]
Green Mamba             0-0 Hub Sundowns
[Nov 7]
Young Buffaloes         0-0 Manzini Wanderers
Mbabane Swallows        abd Royal Leopards        [abandoned at 1-0 due to
  [Mfanafuthi 'Taribo' Bhembe 53]                  thunderstorm]
[Nov 24, replay]
Mbabane Swallows        2-0 Royal Leopards
  [Zweli 'Kaizer' Zwane 51, Mfanafuthi 'Taribo' Bhembe 87]

Round 8 
[Nov 12]
Denver Sundowns         1-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
Manzini Wanderers       0-2 Moneni Pirates
  [Seluleko 50, Sanele Dlamini 85]
[Nov 13]
Hub Sundowns            0-0 Mhlume United
Illovo                  0-1 Young Buffaloes
Green Mamba             1-3 Mbabane Swallows
  [Kelvin Mamba 43; Mfanafuthi 'Taribo' Bhembe 23, 90,
   Zweli 'Kaizer' Zwane 62]
[Nov 14]
Mbabane Highlanders     0-1 Royal Leopards
  [Makhosi 'Cosmo' Dlamini 61]

Round 9
[Nov 19]
Moneni Pirates          2-1 Mbabane Swallows
  [Goodwill Magagula 33, Clenboy Dube 85; Mfanafuthi 'Taribo' Bhembe 70]
Hub Sundowns            abd Mbabane Highlanders      [abandoned at 1-1 in 2nd half
Royal Leopards          2-1 Green Mamba               due to riots involving Swallows
[Nov 20]                                              and Highlanders fans]
Illovo                  2-1 Manzini Wanderers  
  [Thobile Hlophe 25, 49; Patrick 'Nkola' Mkhwanazi 54pen] 
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    1-0 Mhlume United
  [Sifiso 'Mangweni' Zwane 85]
[Nov 21]
Young Buffaloes         2-2 Denver Sundowns
[Dec 22, replay]
Hub Sundowns            0-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
  [Pat Nkambule 20, Balindile Mabuza 62]

Round 10
[Nov 24]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    1-1 Hub Sundowns       
  [Mxolisi 'Mkangiri' Thole 40; Ronnie du Pont 60]
[Nov 26]
Moneni Pirates          1-1 Young Buffaloes
  [Sanele Dlamini 68; Salebona Jele 30]
Mhlume United           0-1 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Sdira Dlamini 60pen]
Manzini Wanderers       0-0 Green Mamba
[Nov 28]
Royal Leopards          0-1 Illovo     
  [Mbongiseni Thwala 55]             
[Dec 8]
Denver Sundowns         1-4 Mbabane Swallows
  [Collen Salelwako 80; Lunga 'Kanu' Nxumalo 35, 70,
   Siphamndla Dlamini 59, Mzwandile Mamba 82]

Round 11
[Dec 3]
Moneni Pirates          1-1 Denver Sundowns
  [Sanele Dlamini 58; Smolly Tshabalala 36]
Mbabane Swallows        1-0 Young Buffaloes
  [Mzwandile Mamba 75]
Hub Sundowns            2-1 Royal Leopards
  [Manqoba Tsabedze 28, Themba Kunene 67; Bonkhe Dlamini 75]
[Dec 4]
Manzini Wanderers       1-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Phumlani 'Botsotso' Jele 77; Gcina 'Kwere' Mazibuko 66]
Illovo                  2-0 Mhlume United
Mbabane Highlanders     0-1 Green Mamba
  [Simon 'Si' Khumalo 27]

Round 12 
[Dec 10]
Hub Sundowns            1-0 Moneni Pirates
  [Mbongiseni 'Muti' Thwala 83]
Young Buffaloes         2-1 Mhlume United
[Dec 11]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    2-2 Royal Leopards
  [Mfanzile 'Fash' Dlamini 45, Gcina 'Kwere' Mazibuko 62; Sihle Sukati 29, 53]
Mbabane Highlanders     2-1 Mbabane Swallows
  [Brian 'Kosh' Dlamini 65, Balindile Mabuza 79; Darren Christie 74]
Illovo                  0-2 Green Mamba
  [Simon Khumalo 18, Kelvin Mamba 79]
[Dec 12]
Denver Sundowns         1-3 Manzini Wanderers
  [Collen Salelwako 28pen; Bheki Masina 5, Sive 'Trompies' Dlamini 59,
   Mduduzi 'Street' Sibiya 67pen]

Round 13 
[Dec 17]
Manzini Wanderers       0-0 Hub Sundowns
Green Mamba             1-0 Young Buffaloes
[Dec 18]
Mbabane Highlanders     0-2 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers  
  [Lwazi 'Zidane' Maziya 9, Sifiso 'Mangweni' Zwane 80]
Mbabane Swallows        7-1 Mhlume United
  [Darren Christie 4, 8, Lunga 'Kanu' Nxumalo 28, S'phamandla Dlamini 38,
   Bongani Mdaka 44og, Mzwandile Mamba 87, Kaizer Zwane 89;
   Themba Simelane 10]
Illovo                  1-2 Denver Sundowns    
  [Mbongiseni Thwala 78; Clement Mkhatshwa 24, 63]
Royal Leopards          0-1 Moneni Pirates

Round 14 
[Jan 14]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    0-1 Denver Sundowns
  [Nsizwa Mkhatjwa 55]
Mhlume United           1-0 Hub Sundowns
  [Civil Matsebula 28]
Young Buffaloes         0-0 Illovo
[Jan 15]
Royal Leopards          1-0 Mbabane Highlanders   
  [Sihle Sukati 84]  
Moneni Pirates          0-2 Manzini Wanderers 
  [Wandile Mdluli 5, Samkeliso Mkhonta 20pen]
Mbabane Swallows        2-0 Green Mamba
  [Mzwandile Mamba 45, 78]

Round 15
[Jan 21]
Young Buffaloes         2-3 Mbabane Swallows
  [Salebona Jele 78, Mathokoza Dlamini 87; Ntokozo 'Ganda' Dlamini 11,
   Mzwandile 'Toyota' Mamba 29, 38pen]
Mhlume United           2-2 Illovo
  [?, ?; Mbongiseni 'Talos' Thwala, ?]
[Jan 22]
Denver Sundowns         0-0 Moneni Pirates 
Royal Leopards          1-1 Hub Sundowns
  [Vusi 'Shoes' Dlamini 36pen; Manqoba Tsabedze 44]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    abd Manzini Wanderers        [abandoned at 1-1 in 60'
  [Timothy Mathonsi 55pen; Doctor '16V' Nxumalo 50]   due to power cut]
Green Mamba             2-1 Mbabane Highlanders  
  [Mphile Dlamini 30, 53; Nana Dlamini 67]
[Mar 9]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    1-2 Manzini Wanderers        [replay]
  [Gcina Mazibuko 12; Doctor '16V' Nxumalo 2, Wandile 'Bin Laden' Mdluli 30]

Round 16
[Feb 3]
Hub Sundowns            1-2 Young Buffaloes
[Feb 4]
Denver Sundowns         3-1 Mbabane Highlanders  
  [Smolly Shabalala 52, Colleen Salelwako 60, Clement 74; Nana Dlamini 27]
[Feb 5]
Mbabane Swallows        1-1 Manzini Wanderers
  [Mgonodi 'Goni' Sidell 27; Sifiso Zwane 37]
Moneni Pirates          2-1 Illovo
  [Sanele Dlamini 22, Saluleko Magwaza 60; Mbongiseni Thwala 89pen]
[Feb 6]
Green Mamba             1-0 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   
  [Kelvin Mamba 67]
Royal Leopards          1-0 Mhlume United
  [Sihle Sukati 27]

Round 17
[Feb 19]
Mbabane Swallows        4-1 Hub Sundowns
  [Mzwandile Mamba 57, 75pen, Darren Christie 66, Majaheni Hlatshwako 88;
   David Terblanche 1]
Manzini Wanderers       0-0 Mhlume United
Moneni Pirates          0-3 Green Mamba
  [Kelvin Mamba 15, Nkosingiphile Dlamini 23, Maxwell 'King Dunga' Zikalala]
[Feb 19,20]  
Illovo                  0-3 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Mfanzile 'Fash' Dlamini 21, 46, Timothy Mathonsi 79]
Denver Sundowns         1-0 Royal Leopards
  [Smolly Tshabalala]
[Feb 20]
Mbabane Highlanders     0-0 Young Buffaloes

Round 18 
[Feb 24]
Hub Sundowns            0-3 Green Mamba
  [Maxwell Zikalala 52, Mfanzile 'Rounder' Myeni 69, 85]
[Feb 25]
Denver Sundowns         3-1 Mhlume United
  [Colleen Salelwako 22, 78, Clement Sibandze 84; Khayelihle Dlamini 81]
[Feb 26]
Royal Leopards          1-1 Mbabane Swallows
  [Uladi Phiri 55; Mzwandile Mamba 89]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    0-1 Moneni Pirates
  [Thabiso Zungu 27]
Manzini Wanderers       0-0 Young Buffaloes
[Feb 27]
Mbabane Highlanders     3-1 Illovo
  [Maqoma 'Gor Mahia' Nkohlo 4, 59, Mugabe 'Giggs' Makama 88;
   Sydney Nxumalo 76]

Round 19
[Mar 4]
Denver Sundowns         1-1 Young Buffaloes
  [Zakhele Mabuza 4; Salebona Jele 11]
[Mar 5]
Green Mamba             3-4 Royal Leopards
  [Maxwell 'King Dunga' Zikalala 7, 44, Kelvin Mamba 41;
   Sifiso 'Nuro' Ntibane 6, 40, Codesa Maseko 47og, Menzi Sibiya 86]
Manzini Wanderers       0-1 Illovo
  [Busi Ndzinisa 88]
Mbabane Swallows        1-0 Moneni Pirates
  [Menzi Gamedze 45]
Mhlume United           2-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
[Mar 6]
Mbabane Highlanders     2-1 Hub Sundowns
  [Maqoma Nkohlo 77, Nana Dlamini 82; Vusi Thumbatha 34]

Round 20 
[Apr 2]
Hub Sundowns            ann Mhlambanyatsi Rovers     [annulled; originally 1-3;
  [Zakhele Manyatsi; Mxolisi Thole (3);               Rovers did not wear proper
Young Buffaloes         1-1 Moneni Pirates            kit (with MTN logo) in 
  [Malungisa 75; Seluleko Magwaza 66]                 first half]
Mbabane Highlanders     1-0 Mhlume United
  [Sandile Sacolo 10]
Illovo                  0-3 Royal Leopards 
  [Bongiswa, Morris, Cosmo]
Mbabane Swallows        1-0 Denver Sundowns
  [Mzwandile 'Toyota' Mamba 57pen]
[Apr 3]
Green Mamba             4-2 Manzini Wanderers  
  [Maxwell 'King Dunga' Zikalala 26, 34, 77, Mfanzile 'Rounder' Myeni 39pen;
   Bheki Masina 21, Samkeliso Mkhonta 78pen]
[Apr 20, replay]
Hub Sundowns            2-2 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Vusi 'Kosh' Thumbatha 18pen, Mhlonipheni Ndlovana 69; Mxolisi Thole 21,
   Sifiso 'Mangweni' Zwane (also credited to Timothy Mathonsi) 85]

Round 21 [Apr 16]
Mbabane Highlanders     1-1 Manzini Wanderers
Green Mamba             2-1 Denver Sundowns 
  [Mphile Dlamini 39, Maxwell 'King Dunga' Zikalala 70;
   Colleen Salelwako 88]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    2-0 Mbabane Swallows
  [Mxolisi Thole 9, Mfanzile 'Fash' Dlamini 14]
Mhlume United           0-0 Moneni Pirates 
Hub Sundowns            1-2 Illovo
  [David Terblanche 19; Mbongiseni Thwala 31, 65]
Royal Leopards          2-1 Young Buffaloes
  [Menzi 'Flying Ghost' 9, Sifiso 'Nuro' Ntibane 78;
   Sifiso 'Nuro' Ntibane 44og]

Round 22 [Apr 23]
Young Buffaloes         3-2 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 
Mhlume United           awd Green Mamba              [awarded 2-0; originally 0-2
  [Nkosingiphile Dlamini (2)]                         but Mhlume won a protest on
Hub Sundowns            0-3 Denver Sundowns           eligibility of Nkosingiphile
  [Colleen Salelwako 9, 21, Sifiso Mkhabela 68]       Dlamini; Mamba appealed]
Moneni Pirates          0-3 Mbabane Highlanders 
  [Sandile Sacolo 16, Charles Mamba 53, Balindile Mabuza 72]
Illovo                  0-0 Mbabane Swallows
Manzini Wanderers       2-1 Royal Leopards 

Final Table:

 1.Mbabane Swallows                 22  13  4  5  42-19  43  Champions
 2.Green Mamba FC (Matsapha)        22  13  4  5  40-21  43  [*]
 3.Royal Leopards                   22  12  3  7  34-23  39
 4.Denver Sundowns (Manzini)        22   9  8  5  29-25  35
 5.Mbabane Highlanders              22   9  4  9  24-23  31
 6.Manzini Wanderers                22   7  9  6  21-20  30
 7.Mhlambanyatsi Rovers             22   7  7  8  32-26  28
 8.Moneni Pirates (Manzini)         22   7  5 10  20-29  26
 9.Mhlume United                    22   7  5 10  18-28  26
10.Young Buffaloes                  22   5 10  7  21-27  25
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Illovo FC (Ubombo)               22   7  3 12  15-31  24  Relegated
12.Hub Sundowns                     22   2  6 14  13-37  12  Relegated

[*] play home matches in Big Bend

NB: Green Mamba appealed against the ruling on their match in round 22
    against Mhlume; on June 7, their protest was rejected.

NB: Mhlume United and Simunye FC (both clubs supported by the Royal 
    Swaziland Sugar Corporation) will merge into RSSC United FC and
    be based in Mhlume for 2005/06.
    There are also talks of a merger between Denver Sundowns and Hub 
    Sundowns for 2005/06, and of a merger between four clubs in the
    Lubombo region (Illovo FC, Pastor Limited, Ubombo Flyers and Siqaqa FC) 
    into a new club Big Bend FC.

Topscorer:
Mzwandile Mamba (Mbabane Swallows)   12


Cup Tournaments 2004/05



Trade Fair Cup 2004
 
Round 1 [Aug 27-30]
Young Buffaloes         3-1 Mbabane Swallows
Royal Leopards          2-0 Moneni Pirates
Hub Sundowns            lt  Denver Sundowns
Illovo FC               lt  Mhlume United
byes: Mhlambanyatsi Rovers, Mbabane Highlanders, Green Mamba and 
      Manzini Wanderers 

Quarterfinals 
[Aug 31]
Green Mamba             0-1 Royal Leopards
  [Sifiso ‘Nuro’ Ntibane 51]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    1-0 Young Buffaloes
Manzini Wanderers       0-0 Mhlume United              [11-10 pen; no extra
[Sep 1]                                  time; both teams took 13 penalties]
Mbabane Highlanders     1-0 Denver Sundowns
  [Sandile Sacolo 10]

Semifinals [Sep 3]
Royal Leopards          1-0 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Sifiso ‘Nuro’ Ntibane 46]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    0-2 Manzini Wanderers

Final [Sep 6 (Independence Day); att: 8,000]
Royal Leopards          1-1 Manzini Wanderers          [aet, 4-3 pen]
  [Bheki ‘Maponyane’ Mazibuko 115pen; Sifiso Zwane 97]
  [penalties: Leopards: Maponyane, Bonkhe, Menzi Sibiya, Absalom scored;
                        Simon missed;
              Wanderers: Mduduzi ‘Street’ Sibiya, Sifiso, ‘Nkola’ scored;
                         Ngwazi Nxumalo, Botsotso missed]
  [Wanderers: Mlondi, Ngwazi, Sisa Dludlu, Mduduzi Sibiya, Mbazo, Sive,
              Thulani Zwane (Sifiso Zwane), Thokozani Sibandze, Doctor
              (Percy Dlamini), Nkola, Botsotso;
   Leopards: Bongani Mkhonta, Morris Dlamini, Ulad Phiri, Boniface Gama
             (Maponyane), Wonder Masuku, Stopper Mtsetfwa, Cosmo (George),
             Absalom, Menzi, Bongiswa (Simon), Sifiso Ntibane;
   ref: Mbongiseni Fakudze]


NB: Royal Leopards were the first team to win the final immediately
    after winning promotion; before them, Denver Sundowns and Eleven
    Men in Flight (in 2002?) also followed up promotion by reaching
    the Trade Fair Cup final but they both lost.




Sappi/Usuthu Challenge Cup 2004/05 (invitational tournament around New Year)

Semifinal [Dec 25 or 26]
Black Aces              3-2 Black Rhinos

Final [Jan 1]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers     -  Black Aces



Swazi Bank Cup

Round 1 [NB: no extra time played after draws]
[Jan 28]
Mbabane Highlanders     0-0 Siqaqa                     [4-3 pen]
Illovo FC               0-1 Lusushwana Rhinos  
  [Moses Phiri 55]
[Jan 29]
Green Mamba             8-0 Bush Bucks (Pigg's Peak)
  [Kelvin Mamba (4), Nkosing’phile Dlamini, ?, ?, ?]
Young Buffaloes         4-1 Hlathikhulu Tycoons 
Denver Sundowns         3-0 Pastor Limited 
  [Bheki 'Sbhera' Ndzimandze 54, Smolly Tshabalala (2)]
Hub Sundowns            2-0 Young Zebras 
  [Sifiso Mazibuko, Mbongiseni 'Muti' Thwala]
Simunye FC              2-2 Royal Stars                [5-4 pen]
  [Muzi Dlamini, Mduduzi Mboane; Jabulani Dlamini, Bheki Shongwe] 
Umbelebele              1-3 Vento Umoya 
  [Ncamiso 'Stura' Mavuso 35pen; Mandla Dlamini 49, 60, Vusi Mamba c70]
Royal Leopards          2-1 Tambankulu Callies 
  [Lucky Hlatjwako 43og, Uladi Phiri 77; Bongani Maziya 51]
Eleven Men in Flight    1-1 Kontshingila United        [3-1 pen]
  [Lewis Mulenga 90; Robert Dlamini 61]
Highway Never Die       4-2 Royal Tigers 
  [Jomo Ginindza 1, 83, Phumlani Zwane 10, Sandile Motsa 37;
   Bheki Mathunjwa 55, Sonnyboy Sikhondze 61]
[Jan 30]
Manzini Wanderers       2-0 Swazi Candles 
  [Patrick 'Nkola' Mkhwanazi 15, Bheki 'Skirt' Masina 88]
Mbabane Swallows        3-0 Manzini Cosmos 
  [Mzwandile 'Toyota' Mamba 8, Siphamandla 'Baraba' Dlamini 48,
   Majaheni Hlatjwako 85]
[Feb 2]
Mhlume United           1-2 Malanti Chiefs 
  [?; Jabulani 'Nandos' Dlamini, ?]
Moneni Pirates          bt  Moneni City Stars 
  [Pirates scored at least 2 goals by Clenboy Dube]
[Feb 3]
Scud Missiles           2-5 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [?, ?; Mfanzile 'Fash' Dlamini (3), ?, ?]

1/8 Finals 
[Feb 11]
Mbabane Highlanders     awd Eleven Men in Flight       [awarded to Highlanders;
  [Wandile 'Sdira' Dlamini 17pen;                       originally 1-2; XI Men
   Zwelakhe Maziya 14, Bhekithemba 43]                  used ineligible player]
Green Mamba             3-0 Highway Never Die
  [Kelvin Mamba 31, Nkosing'phile Dlamini 34, 39]
[Feb 12]
Mbabane Swallows        abd Royal Leopards             [abandoned at 0-1 in 88';
  [Bheki 'Maponyane' Mazibuko 88pen]                    Swallows walked off]
Manzini Wanderers       3-0 Simunye FC 
Denver Sundowns         2-4 Malanti Chiefs
  [?, ?; Jabulani 'Nandos' Dlamini (3), ?]
Young Buffaloes         4-5 Hub Sundowns
Moneni Pirates          2-1 Vento Umoya
[Feb 17]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    3-1 Lusushwane Rhinos 
  [Mfanzile 'Fash' Dlamini 12, Norman 'Meje' Nkambule 55, 
   Timothy Mathonsi 88; Teddy Mweeta 6]
[Mar 8]
Mbabane Swallows        ppd Royal Leopards             [replay]
  [ludicrously a replay was ordered following a farce procedure including
   an apparent falsification of the referee's report; the day before the
   replay should take place, the executive board of the FA decreed that
   only the last 3 minutes should be played; the match was then postponed 
   due to refusal by referees to officiate; on Mar 8, Swallows (finally)
   announced their withdrawal from the tournament]

Quarterfinals 
[Mar 12]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    1-2 Royal Leopards
  [Mxolisi 'Mkangiri' Thole 74; Bongiswa 'Romario' Nhlabatsi 38,
   Sihle Sukati 51]
Manzini Wanderers       1-1 Moneni Pirates             [2-1 pen]
  [Manqoba Mahlindza 78; Sidakwa Matimela 90]
[Mar 13]
Mbabane Highlanders     1-2 Malanti Chiefs
  [Charles Mamba 47; Zakhe Magagula 41, Gippie Khoza 90]
Green Mamba             1-2 Hub Sundowns
  [Maxwell 'Dunga' Zikalala 30; Carlos Mathunjwa 44, Mphostoli Msibi 60]

Semifinals [Mar 20]
Malanti Chiefs          1-0 Royal Leopards
  [Jabulani 'Nandos' Dlamini 7]
Manzini Wanderers       1-1 Hub Sundowns               [4-5 pen]
  [Mduduzi 'Street' Sibiya 41; Vusi 'Koshi' Thumbathi 71]

Final [Apr 10, Somhlolo Stadium; att: 12,000]
Malanti Chiefs          0-2 Hub Sundowns
  [Sanele Nkambule 30, Carlos Mathunjwa 39]
  [Malanti: Mavuso, Banda Masika, Gcina Dlamini, Sifiso Dlamini,
     Raphael Ntimane, Senzo Peries (Abel Shongwe 78), Zakhe Magagula, 
     Computer Gumedze, Mathokoza Sikhondze, Jabulani 'Nandos' Dlamini,
     Bright Zondo;
   Hub: Thokozani Mkhulisi, Thulasizwe Dlamini, Thumbatha, Sanele,
     Manqoba Tsabedze, Mhlonipheni Ndlovu, Mpostoli Msibi (David
     Terblanche), Mandla Vilakati, Carlos (Sandile Shabangu),
     Sibusiso Dlamini;
   ref: Gilbert Dlamini; Mandla Gama, Libnar Sibiya]


SwaziTelecom Charity Cup 2005

Participation (of 4 top flight clubs) after public voting process
All matches at Trade Fair Ground.

Votes:

Mbabane Highlanders    34321
Moneni Pirates         28349
Mbabane Swallows       26548
Manzini Wanderers      26355 (26255?)
Malanti Chiefs         25499
Green Mamba            12357
Royal Leopards         10901
Denver Sundowns         3501
Young Buffaloes         3310
Mhlume United           1579
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    1516
Eleven Men in Flight    1026

Semifinals [Jul 31]
Mbabane Highlanders     2-0 Moneni Pirates
Mbabane Swallows        1-2 Manzini Wanderers

Final [Jul 31; att: 8,000]
Mbabane Highlanders     abd Manzini Wanderers          [abandoned at 0-0 in 37'
  [Wanderers: Mlondi, Ngwazi, Percy, Ndabenhle,         due to floodlight failure]
     Moses, Sive, Doctor, Samkeliso (Mahlindza), Sandile (Muzi),
     Sifiso, Botsotso;
   Highlanders: Sipho, Msunduza, Rhee, S’dira, Shilubane, Sidney,
     Charles, Nana, Sicelo, Mgabe, Aghahowa;
   ref: Mbongseni Fakudze; Mfanukhona Kunene; Simanga Nhleko]        

Final Replay [Aug 7]
Mbabane Highlanders     0-1 Manzini Wanderers          [also reported 1-2]


Maseyisini MP knockout tournament 2005

Final [Jul 30]
Makhonza FC             1-1 All Nation                 [5-4 pen]

Losing Semifinalists: Mahlandle FC (3rd), Nyamane Enhle (4th)




Manzini Regional FA Cup 2005

Final [Aug 21, 2005]
Nyakeni Heroes         1-0 New Generations
  [Thulani Mtsetfwa 89]

Manzini Regional FA Cup 2005

Final [Sep 4, 2005]
Bhunya Black Aces      1-1 Rail United                 [3-2 pen]


NB: above two cups presumably for different league levels


Second Level 2004/05


Mister Bread National First Division League 

NB: sponsors Mister Bread since Jan 2005

Final Table:

 1.Malanti Chiefs (Pigg's Peak)     22  13  8  1  36-14  47  Promoted
 2.Eleven Men In Flight (Siteki)    22  11 10  1  42-14  43  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos (Mhlume)  22   8 13  1  30-17  37
 4.Lusushwana Rhinos                22   9  7  6  36-31  34
 5.Kontshingila United              22   8  6  8  40-39  30
 6.Swazi Candles                    22   8  5  9  26-30  29
 7.Moneni City Stars (Moneni)       22   6  8  8  23-31  26
 8.Young Zebras                     22   6  7  9  29-36  25
-----------------------------------------------------------
 9.Simunye FC                       22   6  6 10  22-27  24  Relegated
10.Manzini Cosmos (Manzini)         22   6  6 10  25-29  24  Relegated
11.Highway Never Die (Mbabane)      22   6  3 13  29-43  21  Relegated
12.Pastor Limited                   22   2  5 15  16-43  11  Relegated
 -.Vento Umoya or Bush Bucks                                 [*]

[*] the Hhohho Super League championship 2004 was won by Vento Umoya in a
    final against Manchester but following a disciplinary case Bush Bucks
    should have played instead of the latter; the resulting dispute was
    not resolved and eventually led to the suspension of the Hhohho regional
    FA from the national body (lifted on June 16, 2005); the spot in the 
    First Division was not taken.

NB: 2 more losses than wins

[Nov 6]
Manzini Cosmos          2-1 Simunye FC
[Nov 6,7]
Swazi Candles           2-6 Kontshingila United   
Umbelebele              0-0 Highway Never Die
Malanti Chiefs          1-1 Eleven Men in Flight

[Nov 14]
Pastor Limited          ppd Malanti Chiefs
Moneni City Stars       0-0 Kontshingila United 

[Nov 20,21]
Umbelebele              3-0 Pastor Limited     
Kontshilinga United     1-2 Eleven Men in Flight
[Nov 21]
Lusushwana Rhinos       4-2 Highway Never Die
Simunye FC              3-0 Young Zebras
Swazi Candles           3-2 Manzini Cosmos

[Nov 27]
Pastor Limited          0-2 Kontshingila United
  [Mxolisi 'Scara' Mdluli 49, 65]
Moneni City Stars       1-0 Manzini Cosmos
Swazi Candles           2-1 Highway Never Die 
Simunye FC              0-1 Lusushwana Rhinos
[Nov 28]
Young Zebras            3-3 Umbelebele

[Dec 4,5]
Malanti Chiefs          2-1 Kontshingila United
 [Jabulani 'Nandos' Dlamini 14, Vusi Shiba 86; Mbokodvo Dlamini 59]
[inferred result]
Umbelebele              3-1 Moneni City Stars

[Dec 19]
Eleven Men in Flight    1-0 Manzini Cosmos

[Jan 8]
Manzini Cosmos          ppd Pastor Limited

[Jan 15]
Umbelebele              2-1 Swazi Candles
  [Wandile Dlamini 22, Ncamiso Mavuso 66; Colani Makhanya 57]

[Jan 19]
Eleven Men In Flight    7-0 Highway Never Die

[Jan 22]
Highway Never Die       abd Kontshingila United    [abandoned at 3-1 in 80' due
  [Sandile 'Jomo' Ginindza 4, Freddy 'Pantsu' Mkhonta 20,              to storm]
   Sandile Motsa 74; Mxolisi Mdluli 2-1]
Moneni City Stars       ppd Swazi Candles                          
Malanti Chiefs          abd Lusushwana Rhinos      [abandoned at 1-0 in 63' due
  [Gippie Khoza 6]                                                     to storm]

[Feb 5]
Kontshingila United     2-0 Simunye FC
  [Mxolisi Dludlu 77, Mbokodo Dlamini 88]
[Feb 6]
Malanti Chiefs          1-0 Swazi Candles
  [Zakhe Magagula 77]

[Feb 20]
Manzini Cosmos          2-2 Umbelebele
  [Mpendulo Mkhonta 53pen, Vuyo Dlamini 58og; Msizi Lukhele 4, 17]

[Mar 6]
Kontshingila United     1-6 Highway Never Die
  [Bhekinkhosi Dlamini 76; Ndaba Dlamini 14, Muzi Dlamini 36,
   Fisokuhle Dlamini 43, 46, Freddy 'Pantsu' Mkhonta 55, Doctor Gamedze 81]

[Mar 18]
Manzini Cosmos          0-0 Swazi Candles
[Mar 19]
Pastor Limited          2-1 Simunye FC
  [Bheki Shabangu 34, 77; Simanga Zulu 44pen]
Young Zebras            1-3 Eleven Men in Flight
  [Stimela Gamedze 88; Talos 12pen, Bhekithemba Maziya 63, 90]
Highway Never Die       3-4 Kontshingila United
  [Sandile Ginindza 35, Ndaba Dlamini 45, Muzi Dlamini 68;
   Nkululeko Maseko 20, Bongani Dlamini 36, Smover Shongwe 74, Zakhele 90]
Moneni City Stars        -  Umbelebele 

[Mar 25-27]
Umbelebele              3-0 Young Zebras
  [Harrie 'Madze' Bulunga 55, Celani Dlamini 57, Ncamiso Mavuso 65]
Moneni City Stars       2-3 Lusushwana Rhinos
  [Mdumiseni Hlatjwako 29pen, Mduduzi Shongwe 69; Moses Phiri 57,
   Sicelo Mdluli 62, 'Mathousand' Dlamini 67]
Malanti Chiefs          3-0 Umbelebele             [1-0?]    
Kontshingila United     1-2 Pastor Limited

[inferred result]
Simunye FC              1-0 Swazi Candles

[Apr 1]
Manzini Cosmos           -  Malanti Chiefs
Kontshingila United      -  Simunye FC
XI Men in Flight         -  Lusushwana Rhinos   

[Apr 9]
XI Men in Flight        4-0 Highway Never Die
  [John 'Niniva' Maseko 9, Bhektithemba Maziya 61, 66, 85]
Umbelebele              4-2 Kontshingila United
  [Harries 'Madze' Bulunga 36, Msizi Lukhele 47, Wandile Dlamini 74,
   Sabelo Hlatjwako 89; Mxolisi Mdluli 49, Mbokodvo Dlamini 81]
Pastor Limited          abd Swazi Candles          [abandoned at 0-1 in 87'
  [Dingane 79]                                      due to darkness]
[Apr 10]
Manzini Cosmos          n/p Moneni City Stars      [Cosmos failed to book
                                                    stadium]
[Apr 29]
XI Men in Flight         -  Simunye FC
[Apr 30]
Kontshingila United     2-1 Swazi Candles 
  [Mcolisi Mdluli 13, Shaka Thwala 85; Thokozani Fakudze 55]
Umbelebele               -  Lusushwana Rhinos
Manzini Cosmos           -  Young Zebras
[May 1]
Highway Never Die       1-0 Moneni City Stars 
  [Ndaba Dlamini 78]
Malanti Chiefs          awd Pastor Limited         [awarded 2-0, Pastor dns]

[May 7]
Manzini Cosmos          2-0 Lusushwana Rhinos
Moneni City Stars       3-2 Simunye FC
  [Thokozani Dlamini 42, Sazile Simelane 70, Fortune Sibandze 89;
   Mduduzi Mboane 15, Mnelisi Motsa 28]
[May 8]
XI Men in Flight        3-1 Highway Never Die
  [Bheki Mathonsi 10, Antonio 'Talos' Massichane 40, 
   Zwelakhe Maziya 81; Trevor Thwala 30]
Malanti Chiefs          2-2 Kontshingila United
  [Jabulani 'Nandos' Dlamini (2); Mbokodvo Dlamini 52, Zweli Simelane 53]

[May 13]
Kontshingila United     0-0 XI Men in Flight       [inferred]
[May 14] 
Malanti Chiefs          awd Swazi Candles          [awarded 2-0, Candles dns]
[May 15]
Umbelebele              2-1 Manzini Cosmos
  [Masiko Dlamini 15, Ncamiso Mavuso 25; Mpendulo Mkhonta 39]
Simunye FC              1-1 Young Zebras
  [Ben Simelane 87; Sitimela Gamedze 47]
Moneni City Stars       1-1 Pastor Limited
  [Sabelo Vilane; Bheki Dlamini]
Lusushwana Rhinos       4-3 Highway Never Die
  [Sicelo Mdluli 43, Justin Mumba 55, Koloba Dlamini 79,
   Cavy Mabizela 88; Donald Dlamini 35, 49, Phumlani Zwane 45]

[May 19]
Malanti Chiefs           -  Lusushwana Rhinos

[May 20]
KoNtshingila United      -  Manzini Cosmos
Simunye FC              0-0 Umbelebele             [inferred]
[May 21]
Eleven Men in Flight    5-1 Moneni City Stars
  [Bhekithemba Maziya 1, 9, 58, Antonio 'Talo Talos' Massichane 41pen, 63;
   Sabelo Vilane 7]
Pastor Limited          0-1 Highway Never Die
[May 22]
Lusushwana Rhinos       2-1 Swazi Candles
  [Justin Mumba, Sicelo Mdluli; Ben Dlamini]
Malanti Chiefs          3-0 Young Zebras 
  [Jabulani 'Nandos' Dlamini (2), Zakhe Magagula]

[May 25]
Lusushwana Rhinos        -  Young Zebras 

[date?]
Umbelebele              0-0 Eleven Men in Flight

[May 28]
Swazi Candles           0-0 Eleven Men in Flight
Malanti Chiefs          1-1 Umbelebele

Moved Match [inferred]
Moneni City Stars       0-0 Malanti Chiefs

[Jun 4]
Simunye FC              2-1 Manzini Cosmos 
  [Mduduzi Mboane 14, Nkululeko Phiri 79; Mpendulo 'Zeeman' Mkhonta 38]
Young Zebras            0-1 KoNtshingila United
  [Mbokodvo Dlamini 38]
Swazi Candles           1-1 Moneni City Stars      [inferred]
Pastor Limited          1-1 Lusushwana Rhinos
  [Trevor Tfwala 86; Fortune Dlamini 29]
[Jun 5]
Highway Never Die       1-1 Umbelebele
  [Ndaba Dlamini 50pen; Thabiso Shabangu 78]
Eleven Men in Flight    0-1 Malanti Chiefs
  [Benson Dlamini 7]

[Jun 7]
Swazi Candles           1-0 Pastor Limited
  [Bonginkosi Dlamini 46]

Final Table:

 1.Malanti Chiefs (Pigg's Peak)     22  13  8  1  36-14  47  Promoted
 2.Eleven Men In Flight (Siteki)    22  11 10  1  42-14  43  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos (Mhlume)  22   8 13  1  30-17  37
 4.Lusushwana Rhinos                22   9  7  6  36-31  34
 5.Kontshingila United              22   8  6  8  40-39  30
 6.Swazi Candles                    22   8  5  9  26-30  29
 7.Moneni City Stars (Moneni)       22   6  8  8  23-31  26
 8.Young Zebras                     22   6  7  9  29-36  25
-----------------------------------------------------------
 9.Simunye FC                       22   6  6 10  22-27  24  Relegated
10.Manzini Cosmos (Manzini)         22   6  6 10  25-29  24  Relegated
11.Highway Never Die (Mbabane)      22   6  3 13  29-43  21  Relegated
12.Pastor Limited                   22   2  5 15  16-43  11  Relegated
 -.Vento Umoya or Bush Bucks                                 [*]

[*] the Hhohho Super League championship 2004 was won by Vento Umoya in a
    final against Manchester but following a disciplinary case Bush Bucks
    should have played instead of the latter; the resulting dispute was
    not resolved and eventually led to the suspension of the Hhohho regional
    FA from the national body (lifted on June 16, 2005); the spot in the 
    First Division was not taken.

NB: 2 more losses than wins

Topscorers:
16 Sicelo Mdluli (Lusushwana Rhinos)
11 Jabulani 'Nandos' Dlamini (Malanti Chiefs)
 9 Mpendulo 'Zeeman' Mkhonta (Manzini Cosmos)
 8 Lewis Mulenga (Eleven Men In Flight)
 7 Ncamiso Mavuso (Umbelebele)



Third Level Leagues

Hhohho Super League

Southern Zone

Round 1 [Oct 3]
Mbabane Midas City  4-3 Lobamba Wanderers
Round 2 [Oct 10]
Mbabane Hellenic    0-0 Lobamba Sunrise
Round 3 [Oct 16]
Hilltop Eagles       -  Lobamba Wanderers 
Midas Mbabane City   -  Community Services 
Lobamba Sunrise      -  JVP Junior Stars 
Dribbling Wizards    -  Royal Dynamos

Southern Zone champions: Midas Mbabane City (following winning a protest
                         against Royal Dynamos)

Northern Zone

Round 2 [Oct 16,17]
19 Celtics           -  Cosmos One 
Barcelona            -  Dribbling Wizards 
Frontline XI         -  Black Dragons 
Manchester           -  Skom Boys 
Black Swallows       -  Vultures 

[date?]
Bush Bucks          1-1 Vultures

Leaders (May 18): Barcelona

[May 19]
Cosmos One           -  Barcelona
Nkomazi Sundowns     -  Dribbling Wizards 

Winners: Bush Bucks (Piggs Peak)

Hhhohho Championship Playoff

First Leg [Jul 16]
Bush Bucks          1-1 Midas Mbabane City

Second Leg [Jul 23]
Midas Mbabane City  1-1 Bush Bucks (Piggs Peak)
NB: penalties after 2nd leg not taken due to darkness

Second Leg Replay [Jul 30]
Midas Mbabane City  4-0 Bush Bucks (Piggs Peak)

Midas Mbabane City promoted.

Promoted to Hhohho Super League:
Swazi Sun, Pot O' Gold and Mdzimba Bush Bucks; 
Mdzimba Bush Bucks refused promotion due to pending issue 
involving High Voltage over the 2003/04 season


Lubombo Super League

Champions: Scud Missiles

NB: Scud Missiles denied promotion at end of July 2005 for being a
    subsidiary of top level army side Young Buffaloes; in their place,
    Mananga Tigers have won promotion.


Manzini Super League 

[Jan 9]
Rail United         5-3 Ntontozi Troublemakers

Table (Jan 14):
 2.Malkerns Filters     12                 23
 6.Rail United          11                 20

[Jan 15]
Malkerns Filters     -  Rail United 

[Mar 26]
Luyengo Foxes        -  Ndinda Volcanoes 

[May 1]
Chaos Limited       3-2 Delta Stars

[May 8]
Mahl. Red Swallows  1-0 Kwaluseni Rebels 
[Mahl.=Mahlanya]

[May 14]
Malkerns Filters    3-2 Prison Lions
[May 15]
Ndinda Volcano      0-0 Delta Stars

Top Final Table:
 1.Malkerns Filters                        70
 2.Rail United                             62

Champions: Malkerns Filters (to be renamed Filters FC for 2005/06)

NB: Malkerns Filters denied promotion at end of July 2005 for being a
    subsidiary of top level police side Royal Leopards; in their place,
    Rail United FC have won promotion.


Shiselweni Super League

Leaders (Apr 13): Shiselweni Police FC 

[Apr 16]
Fast Eleven         abd Nsongweni Blizzards FC 
  [Blizzards attacked match officials]

Champions and promoted: Nhlangano Sun FC


Fourth Level Leagues

Hhukwini MP E12 000 Promotion League (feeder of Hhohho Super League)

Champions: Mdzimba Bush Bucks (refused promotion)
Runners-Up: Callies

World Couriers B-Division (fifth level feeder to Hhukwini Promotion League)

Champions: Crooks FC
Runners-Up: Arsenal


Kwaluseni Promotion League

[May 14,15]
Gocweni Trompies    2-2 Ludzeludze United  [protest against suspended
Ludzidzi            2-1 Juventus            player Ludzeludze]
Brave Stars         2-0 Royal Swallows  


Lubombo Central Zone First Division League

Table:

 1.Shisa Mpama           2  1  1  0  8- 2   4 
 2.Lubombo Police        1  1  0  0  6- 0   3 
 3.City Rollers          1  1  0  0  5- 3   3 
 4.Bush Bucks            1  1  0  0  2- 0   3 
 5.Magomba Vultures      2  0  2  0  2- 2   2 
 6.Lukhula United        1  0  1  0  1- 1   1 
 7.Six To Six            1  0  1  0  1- 1   1 
 8.Matsetsa Chiefs       1  0  1  0  1- 1   1 
 9.Imphumelelo           2  0  1  1  1- 3   1 
10.Eastern Pirates       2  0  1  1  2- 8   1 
11.Wanela Pirates        1  0  0  1  3- 5   0 
12.Bush Rangers          1  0  0  1  0- 6   0 


Mafutseni Promotion League (Manzini Region)

[Apr 3]
Nkonga Pirates      abd Supersport

[May 22]
Ntabamhloshana      1-1 Cannibals

Champions: Ntabamhloshana FC
Ruinners-Up: Cannibals


Malkerns Promotion League (Manzini)

Champions (and promoted to Manzini Super Leagues): Mahlanya United 

NB: Mahlanya United were promoted after winning an appeal on a match
    against Dwaleni United (which they won 2-0 but for which they had
    come late), and thereby obtained promotion instead of Luyengo Heroes 


Manzini First Division League

[Apr 17]
Rebellions           -  Sicelweni United
Stumbo XI            -  SwaziCan United

[Apr 24]
Rebellions          n/p Fairview Chiefs
  [boycotted by referees due to assault on referee by Rebellions on Apr 17]





2003/04.

2005/06.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Sources: Times of Swaziland, Swazi Observer

Many thanks to Jerry Dube (sports@times.co.sz) for providing missing results

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 13 Dec 2005

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2004/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.