Swaziland 2016/17


MTN Premier League
Telecom Charity Cup
Castle Premier Challenge
Ingwenyama Cup
Swazi Bank Cup

MTN Premier League

Table:

 1.Mbabane Swallows                 21  18  3  0  55-14  57       Champions
 2.Young Buffaloes                  21  10  7  4  25-16  37
 3.Moneni Pirates                   22   9  8  5  33-25  35  [P]
 4.Manzini Wanderers                21   8  9  4  31-20  33
 5.Royal Leopards                   21  10  3  8  27-24  33  [C]
 6.Manzini Sundowns                 22   8  9  5  24-23  33
 7.Green Mamba FC (Matsapha)        21   7  5  9  28-22  26
 8.Mbabane Midas City               22   5 10  7  24-27  25
 9.Tambuti                          21   6  3 12  23-36  21  [P]
10.Red Lions                        21   6  3 12  22-43  21
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Mbabane Highlanders              21   4  7 10  27-35  19
12.Manzini Sea Birds                22   1  5 16  15-49   8       Relegated

Round 1 [Sep 17]
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Red Lions              
Young Buffaloes        0-1 Mbabane Swallows       
Royal Leopards         1-0 Green Mamba            
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
Moneni Pirates         0-2 Manzini Wanderers      
Tambuti                1-0 Midas City             

Round 2
[Sep 24]
Red Lions              2-0 Tambuti                
Manzini Sea Birds      1-2 Moneni Pirates         
Green Mamba            0-0 Young Buffaloes        
Manzini Sundowns       2-1 Midas City             
[Sep 25]
Manzini Wanderers      0-1 Royal Leopards         
Mbabane Swallows       3-2 Mbabane Highlanders    

Round 3
[Oct 7]
Manzini Sea Birds      0-4 Manzini Wanderers      
[Oct 8]
Red Lions              2-4 Young Buffaloes        
Green Mamba            1-1 Moneni Pirates         
Tambuti                0-1 Manzini Sundowns       
[Oct 9]
Midas City             0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Mbabane Swallows       4-1 Royal Leopards         

Round 4
[Oct 11]
Manzini Sea Birds      2-0 Green Mamba            
Manzini Wanderers      1-1 Manzini Sundowns       
[Oct 12]
Moneni Pirates         0-4 Mbabane Swallows       
Mbabane Highlanders    4-0 Tambuti                
[Oct 13]
Young Buffaloes        0-0 Midas City             
Royal Leopards         3-0 Red Lions              

Round 5
[Oct 15]
Red Lions              2-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
Mbabane Swallows       2-0 Manzini Wanderers      
[Oct 16]
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Midas City             
Green Mamba            2-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Young Buffaloes        0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Royal Leopards         0-1 Tambuti                

Round 6
[Oct 18]
Red Lions              1-1 Moneni Pirates         
Mbabane Swallows       1-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
[Oct 19]
Manzini Wanderers      0-0 Green Mamba            
Manzini Sundowns       2-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Oct 20]
Midas City             2-1 Royal Leopards         
Tambuti                2-3 Young Buffaloes        

Round 7
[Oct 22]
Manzini Sundowns       0-2 Young Buffaloes        
Green Mamba            0-1 Mbabane Swallows       
[Oct 23]
Manzini Sea Birds      2-2 Midas City             
Moneni Pirates         2-1 Tambuti                
Mbabane Highlanders    0-3 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Wanderers      2-1 Red Lions              

Round 8
[Oct 28]
Red Lions              0-3 Green Mamba            
Mbabane Swallows       2-0 Manzini Sundowns       
[Oct 29]
Tambuti                2-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
[Oct 30]
Royal Leopards         0-0 Young Buffaloes        
Midas City             1-1 Manzini Wanderers      
[Nov 16]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-3 Moneni Pirates         

Round 9
[Nov 1]
Red Lions              abd Mbabane Swallows       [abandoned at 1-2 in 21' due to power failure]
[Nov 2]
Manzini Sundowns       2-2 Royal Leopards         
Midas City             1-0 Green Mamba            
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Moneni Pirates         
Manzini Wanderers      3-1 Tambuti                
[Nov 9]
Manzini Sea Birds      0-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
Red Lions              1-8 Mbabane Swallows       [replay]

Round 10
[Nov 5]
Moneni Pirates         2-3 Manzini Sundowns       
Royal Leopards         abd Manzini Sea Birds      [abandoned at 1-1 in 63' due to power failure]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-4 Green Mamba            
[Nov 6]
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Tambuti                0-3 Mbabane Swallows       
[Nov 15]
Royal Leopards         1-0 Manzini Sea Birds      [replay]
[Nov 16]
Midas City             2-3 Red Lions              

Round 11
[Nov 12]
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Red Lions              
Moneni Pirates         2-2 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Sea Birds      0-0 Young Buffaloes        
Green Mamba            abd Tambuti                [abandoned at 1-1 in 87' due to power failure]
[Nov 13]
Mbabane Swallows       3-0 Midas City             
Manzini Wanderers      1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Nov 23]
Green Mamba            2-0 Tambuti                [replay]

Round 12 [Nov 19]
Moneni Pirates         2-1 Green Mamba            
Royal Leopards         1-2 Mbabane Swallows       
Manzini Sundowns       0-0 Tambuti                
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Red Lions              
Mbabane Highlanders    3-4 Midas City             
Manzini Wanderers      5-1 Manzini Sea Birds      

Round 13
[Nov 23]
Manzini Sea Birds      1-3 Manzini Sundowns       
[Nov 26]
Green Mamba            0-1 Royal Leopards         
Midas City             3-1 Tambuti                
[Nov 27]
Red Lions              1-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
Manzini Wanderers      0-3 Moneni Pirates         
Mbabane Swallows       3-1 Young Buffaloes        

Round 15
[Dec 3]
Manzini Sea Birds      2-3 Tambuti                
Moneni Pirates         3-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
Green Mamba            2-0 Red Lions              
[Dec 4]
Manzini Wanderers      1-1 Midas City             
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Sundowns       0-2 Mbabane Swallows       

Round 14
[Nov 30]
Red Lions              abd Manzini Wanderers      [abandoned at 0-1 in 22' due to lightning]
[Jan 7]
Midas City             1-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
Tambuti                0-0 Moneni Pirates         
Young Buffaloes        2-1 Manzini Sundowns       
Red Lions              2-4 Manzini Wanderers      [replay]
[Jan 8]
Mbabane Swallows       3-1 Green Mamba            
Royal Leopards         3-2 Mbabane Highlanders    

Round 16
[Jan 28]
Royal Leopards         2-1 Midas City             
Green Mamba            1-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Young Buffaloes        2-1 Tambuti                
[Jan 29]
Manzini Sea Birds      0-2 Mbabane Swallows       
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Moneni Pirates         2-1 Red Lions              

Round 17
[Mar 11]
Tambuti                2-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Red Lions              2-1 Royal Leopards         
Midas City             1-0 Young Buffaloes        
[Mar 12]
Green Mamba            5-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
[Apr 27]
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Moneni Pirates         

Round 18
[Mar 25]
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
Royal Leopards         1-0 Moneni Pirates         
Tambuti                3-3 Green Mamba            
[Mar 26]
Red Lions              0-1 Manzini Sundowns       
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Midas City             1-1 Mbabane Swallows       

Round 19
[Apr 17]
Mbabane Highlanders    2-2 Manzini Sea Birds      
Moneni Pirates         0-0 Young Buffaloes        
Tambuti                0-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Green Mamba            1-1 Midas City             
Royal Leopards         1-2 Manzini Sundowns       
[Apr 20]
Mbabane Swallows       3-0 Red Lions              

Round 20 [Apr 23]
Manzini Sundowns       0-0 Moneni Pirates         
Manzini Sea Birds      0-2 Royal Leopards         
Green Mamba            1-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
Manzini Wanderers      2-0 Young Buffaloes        
Mbabane Swallows       4-3 Tambuti                
Red Lions              2-1 Midas City             

Round 21
[May 1]
Manzini Wanderers      2-2 Mbabane Swallows       
Manzini Sundowns       3-1 Green Mamba            
Midas City             0-1 Moneni Pirates         
[May 3]
Manzini Sea Birds      0-1 Red Lions              
Mbabane Highlanders    2-3 Young Buffaloes        
Tambuti                2-0 Royal Leopards         

Round 22
[May 6]
Midas City             0-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Moneni Pirates         7-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
[tba; postponed from May 7 due to security concerns]
Royal Leopards          -  Manzini Wanderers      
Young Buffaloes         -  Green Mamba            
Mbabane Highlanders     -  Mbabane Swallows       
Tambuti                 -  Red Lions              

Table:

 1.Mbabane Swallows                 21  18  3  0  55-14  57       Champions
 2.Young Buffaloes                  21  10  7  4  25-16  37
 3.Moneni Pirates                   22   9  8  5  33-25  35  [P]
 4.Manzini Wanderers                21   8  9  4  31-20  33
 5.Royal Leopards                   21  10  3  8  27-24  33  [C]
 6.Manzini Sundowns                 22   8  9  5  24-23  33
 7.Green Mamba FC (Matsapha)        21   7  5  9  28-22  26
 8.Mbabane Midas City               22   5 10  7  24-27  25
 9.Tambuti                          21   6  3 12  23-36  21  [P]
10.Red Lions                        21   6  3 12  22-43  21
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Mbabane Highlanders              21   4  7 10  27-35  19
12.Manzini Sea Birds                22   1  5 16  15-49   8       Relegated

Promoted: Matsapha United, Malanti Chiefs

Swazi Telecom Charity Cup 2016

Semifinals [Aug 7]
Royal Leopards         2-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Manzini Wanderers      2-2 Mbabane Swallows       [4-3 pen]
 
Final [Aug 7]
Royal Leopards         2-0 Manzini Wanderers      
  [Sikhumbuzo Ntimane 5, Mathokoza Thwala 88]

Castle Premier Challenge 2016

NB: between top-8 of 2015/16 season; fourth edition

Quarterfinals
[Aug 20]
Young Buffaloes        3-2 Green Mamba            
Mbabane Swallows       3-1 Midas City             
[Aug 21]
Royal Leopards         2-1 Manzini Sundowns       
Mbabane Highlanders    3-1 Manzini Wanderers      [aet]

Semifinals

First Legs [Aug 27]
Royal Leopards         1-0 Young Buffaloes        
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    

Second Legs
[Sep 10]
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Royal Leopards         
[Sep 11]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-3 Mbabane Swallows       

Final [Oct 2]
Royal Leopards         0-1 Mbabane Swallows       
  [Wonder Nhleko 70]


Ingwenyama Cup 2016/17

NB: second edition

1/16 Finals 
[Dec 10] 
Luyengo Foxes          0-5 Matsapha United        
Bad Boys               2-4 Manzini Sundowns       
Hlathikhulu Tycoons    0-4 Malanti Chiefs         
Tambuti                4-1 Amalanda               
Manchester United      0-1 Royal Leopards         
Milling Hotspurs       2-7 Moneni Pirates         
Mbabane Citizens       1-2 Red Lions              
Black Aces             0-7 Green Mamba            
Ubombo Flyers          0-6 Young Buffaloes        
Black Rangers          1-4 Midas City             
Sikhalo Se Africa      lt  Manzini Sea Birds      
CPL                    lt  Vovovo                 
City Warriors          lt  Madlenya FC            
[Dec 11]
Sibovini               1-5 Manzini Wanderers      
Ludzeludze Brothers    0-4 Mbabane Highlanders    
Hub Sundowns           0-5 Mbabane Swallows       

1/8 Finals 
[Dec 30]
Midas City             0-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Manzini Wanderers      2-4 Vovovo                 
[Dec 31]
Green Mamba            1-1 Tambuti                [aet, 1-3 pen]
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Royal Leopards         
Red Lions              0-7 Moneni Pirates         
Manzini Sundowns       1-0 Matsapha United        
Mbabane Highlanders    3-2 Madlenya FC            
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Manzini Sea Birds      

Quarterfinals
[Jan 14]
Mbabane Swallows       4-0 Vovovo                 
Mbabane Highlanders    1-2 Tambuti                [aet]
[Jan 15]
Moneni Pirates         0-1 Manzini Sundowns       
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Malanti Chiefs         

Semifinals [Jan 22]
Tambuti                0-2 Young Buffaloes        
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Manzini Sundowns       

Final [Feb 5, Somhlolo National Stadium]
Mbabane Swallows       1-0 Young Buffaloes        
  [Sabelo Ndzinisa 27]

Swazi Bank Cup 2017

NB: 14th edition

Round 1
[Feb 25]
City Warriors          0-1 Green Mamba            
Ubombo Flyers          0-4 Young Buffaloes        
Kontshingila United    1-4 Manzini Sea Birds      
All Nations            0-2 Tambuti                
Stumbo Xl              1-4 Vovovo                 [also reported 2-5]
Sisonkhe FC            1-0 Malanti Chiefs         [also reported 2-0]
Mbabane Citizens       0-0 Matsapha United        [4-5 pen]
Hub Sundowns           2-0 Madlenya FC            
Amalanda               0-3 Royal Leopards         
Tambankulu Callies     0-2 Red Lions              
Sikhalo Se Africa      0-2 Midas City             
Tinyosi                0-3 Manzini Sundowns       [also reported 0-2]
Ludzeludze Brothers   3-11 Mbabane Swallows       
[Feb 26]
19 Celtics             1-3 Manzini Wanderers      
Bad Boys               0-4 Moneni Pirates         
Hlathikhulu Tycoons    0-4 Mbabane Highlanders    

Round 2
[Mar 4]
Hub Sundowns           0-0 Midas City             [6-7 pen]
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Sisonkhe FC            [4-1 pen]
Green Mamba            0-0 Manzini Wanderers      [2-3 pen]
Moneni Pirates         0-0 Tambuti                [4-5 pen]
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Red Lions              
Royal Leopards         1-1 Vovovo                 [4-5 pen]
[Mar 5]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
Mbabane Swallows       1-2 Matsapha United        

Quarterfinals 
[Apr 1]
Midas City             2-3 Young Buffaloes        
Manzini Sundowns       0-1 Matsapha United        
[Apr 2]
Manzini Wanderers      2-0 Vovovo                 
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Tambuti                [6-5 pen]

Semifinals [Apr 9, Somhlolo National Stadium]
Manzini Wanderers      0-2 Matsapha United        
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Mbabane Highlanders    

Final [Apr 30, Somhlolo National Stadium]
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Matsapha United        
  [Sifiso Mazibuko 20, Phiwa Dlamini 39]


2015/16.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 May 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.