Swaziland 2017/18


MTN Premier League
Ingwenyama Cup
Swazi Bank Cup

MTN Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Mbabane Swallows                 26  17  9  0  47-14  60  [C]  Champions
 2.Young Buffaloes                  26  17  7  2  45-13  58
 3.Green Mamba FC                   26  15  5  6  45-24  50
 4.Manzini Wanderers                26  12  6  8  34-30  42
 5.Mbabane Highlanders              26  11  7  8  37-27  40
 6.Malanti Chiefs                   26  11  5 10  35-42  38  [P]
 7.Royal Leopards                   26   9 10  7  33-21  37
 8.Manzini Sundowns                 26   8 11  7  31-24  35
 9.Matsapha United                  26   8 11  7  26-26  35  [P]
10.Moneni Pirates                   26   6 11  9  24-33  29
11.Tambuti                          26   7  6 13  26-36  27
12.Vovovo                           26   7  3 16  24-45  24  [P]
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Red Lions                        26   3  4 18  20-47  14       Relegated
14.Mbabane Midas City               26   2  2 22  15-60   8       Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 8]
Royal Leopards         0-2 Matsapha United        
Moneni Pirates         1-0 Vovovo                 
[Sep 9]
Midas City             2-3 Malanti Chiefs         
Green Mamba            1-0 Tambuti                
[Sep 10]
Manzini Sundowns       4-0 Red Lions              
Mbabane Highlanders    4-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Young Buffaloes        

Round 2
[Sep 15]
Midas City             1-2 Young Buffaloes        
[Sep 16]
Manzini Sundowns       2-2 Moneni Pirates         
Vovovo                 2-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
Green Mamba            1-1 Royal Leopards         
Tambuti                2-3 Mbabane Swallows       
[Sep 17]
Matsapha United        1-1 Red Lions              
Malanti Chiefs         1-4 Manzini Wanderers      

Round 3
[Sep 23]
Malanti Chiefs         2-2 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Wanderers      0-1 Mbabane Swallows       
Matsapha United        1-1 Manzini Sundowns       
Mbabane Highlanders    3-2 Midas City             
Moneni Pirates         1-2 Young Buffaloes        
Vovovo                 1-0 Green Mamba            
[Sep 24]
Tambuti                2-1 Red Lions              

Round 4
[Sep 26]
Moneni Pirates         0-3 Royal Leopards         
[Sep 27]
Manzini Wanderers      2-2 Young Buffaloes        
Matsapha United        2-1 Green Mamba            
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Manzini Sundowns       
[Sep 28]
Malanti Chiefs         3-1 Red Lions              
Vovovo                 3-2 Midas City             
[Oct 25]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-1 Tambuti                

Round 5
[Sep 30]
Malanti Chiefs         2-1 Manzini Sundowns       
Matsapha United        1-0 Vovovo                 
Red Lions              0-1 Young Buffaloes        
Tambuti                1-5 Royal Leopards         
[Oct 1]
Green Mamba            5-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Mbabane Highlanders    0-1 Mbabane Swallows       
Midas City             0-1 Moneni Pirates         

Round 6
[Oct 9]
Midas City             0-1 Manzini Sundowns       
[Oct 10]
Vovovo                 0-1 Young Buffaloes        
Malanti Chiefs         0-2 Green Mamba            
[Oct 11]
Mbabane Swallows       0-0 Matsapha United        
Red Lions              0-1 Moneni Pirates         
Tambuti                0-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Royal Leopards         

Round 7
[Oct 14]
Mbabane Highlanders    0-2 Malanti Chiefs         
Mbabane Swallows       4-0 Midas City             
Moneni Pirates         1-2 Manzini Wanderers      
Red Lions              1-2 Vovovo                 
[Oct 15]
Royal Leopards         0-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Tambuti                1-2 Matsapha United        
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Green Mamba            

Round 8
[Oct 18]
Green Mamba            0-2 Mbabane Swallows       
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Young Buffaloes        
Manzini Wanderers      0-0 Royal Leopards         
Mbabane Highlanders    2-0 Red Lions              
[Oct 19]
Matsapha United        2-0 Midas City             
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Tambuti                3-0 Vovovo                 

Round 9 [Oct 22]
Manzini Wanderers      1-1 Manzini Sundowns       
Matsapha United        0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Mbabane Swallows       3-1 Red Lions              
Moneni Pirates         2-2 Green Mamba            
Royal Leopards         1-0 Midas City             
Vovovo                 1-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Young Buffaloes        3-0 Tambuti                

Round 10 [Oct 28]
Green Mamba            3-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Manzini Sundowns       2-1 Vovovo                 
Matsapha United        0-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Mbabane Swallows       2-0 Moneni Pirates         
Midas City             0-2 Red Lions              
Tambuti                1-0 Malanti Chiefs         
Young Buffaloes        0-0 Royal Leopards         

Round 11
[Oct 31]
Malanti Chiefs         2-0 Matsapha United        
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Green Mamba            
Vovovo                 0-2 Mbabane Swallows       
Young Buffaloes        4-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Nov 1]
Manzini Wanderers      2-0 Midas City             
Moneni Pirates         2-0 Tambuti                
Royal Leopards         0-0 Red Lions              

Round 12
[Nov 4]
Manzini Wanderers      3-1 Vovovo                 
Matsapha United        2-1 Moneni Pirates         
Red Lions              0-2 Green Mamba            
Royal Leopards         0-2 Mbabane Swallows       
[Nov 5]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Tambuti                2-0 Midas City             
Young Buffaloes        5-1 Malanti Chiefs         

Round 13
[Nov 17]
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Tambuti                
[Nov 18]
Green Mamba            4-1 Midas City             
Red Lions              0-2 Manzini Wanderers      
Royal Leopards         4-0 Vovovo                 
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Matsapha United        
[Nov 19]
Moneni Pirates         0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Malanti Chiefs         

Halfway Table:

 1.Mbabane Swallows                 13  10  3  0  24- 6  33  [C]
 2.Young Buffaloes                  13   9  4  0  25- 7  31
 3.Manzini Wanderers                13   7  3  3  20-16  24
 4.Matsapha United                  13   6  4  3  13-10  22  [P]
 5.Green Mamba FC                   13   6  3  4  22-12  21
 6.Malanti Chiefs                   13   5  4  4  19-21  19  [P]
 7.Royal Leopards                   13   4  6  3  16- 9  18
 8.Mbabane Highlanders              13   5  3  5  13-16  18
 9.Manzini Sundowns                 13   3  7  3  16-13  16
10.Moneni Pirates                   13   4  4  5  13-16  16
11.Tambuti                          13   4  2  7  14-20  14
12.Vovovo                           13   4  1  8  11-22  13  [P]
13.Red Lions                        13   1  2 10   7-23   5
14.Mbabane Midas City               13   0  0 13   8-30   0

Round 14
[Nov 25]
Matsapha United        1-1 Royal Leopards         
Red Lions              2-3 Manzini Sundowns       
Tambuti                1-2 Green Mamba            
Malanti Chiefs         1-0 Midas City             
[Nov 26]
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Mbabane Swallows       
Manzini Wanderers      1-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Vovovo                 1-1 Moneni Pirates         

Round 15
[Nov 29]
Manzini Sundowns       1-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Malanti Chiefs         1-3 Vovovo                 
Tambuti                0-1 Young Buffaloes        
Red Lions              0-2 Mbabane Swallows       
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Matsapha United        
Green Mamba            1-1 Moneni Pirates         
[Nov 30]
Midas City             0-1 Royal Leopards         

Round 16
[Dec 2]
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Vovovo                 
Green Mamba            3-2 Malanti Chiefs         
Manzini Wanderers      0-2 Tambuti                
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Red Lions              
[Dec 3]
Royal Leopards         1-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
Matsapha United        1-1 Mbabane Swallows       
Manzini Sundowns       3-0 Midas City             

Round 17
[Dec 19]
Tambuti                0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Green Mamba            1-0 Matsapha United        
[Dec 20]
Midas City             0-1 Vovovo                 
Manzini Sundowns       0-1 Mbabane Swallows       
Young Buffaloes        0-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Red Lions              1-2 Malanti Chiefs         
Royal Leopards         1-1 Moneni Pirates         

Round 18 [Dec 23]
Vovovo                 0-1 Matsapha United        
Manzini Wanderers      0-3 Green Mamba            
Young Buffaloes        2-1 Red Lions              
Manzini Sundowns       0-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Mbabane Swallows       3-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Midas City             
Royal Leopards         3-1 Tambuti                

Round 19
[Jan 27]
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Matsapha United        
Green Mamba            2-0 Red Lions              
Malanti Chiefs         0-3 Young Buffaloes        
Midas City             1-1 Tambuti                
[Jan 28]
Vovovo                 1-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Manzini Sundowns       0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Royal Leopards         

Round 20
[Jan 30]
Red Lions              2-0 Tambuti                
Young Buffaloes        0-1 Moneni Pirates         
[Jan 31]
Midas City             0-6 Mbabane Highlanders    
Mbabane Swallows       0-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Royal Leopards         1-0 Malanti Chiefs         
[Feb 1]
Green Mamba            2-0 Vovovo                 
[Feb 8]
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Matsapha United        

Round 21
[Feb 15]
Midas City             0-3 Mbabane Swallows       
Green Mamba            0-2 Young Buffaloes        
[Feb 17]
Vovovo                 1-2 Red Lions              
Manzini Sundowns       0-2 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Wanderers      2-0 Moneni Pirates         
Malanti Chiefs         1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Feb 18]
Matsapha United        3-2 Tambuti                

Round 22
[Mar 1]
Royal Leopards         0-0 Young Buffaloes        
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Mbabane Swallows       
[Mar 3]
Vovovo                 1-2 Manzini Sundowns       
Red Lions              1-2 Midas City             
[Mar 4]
Malanti Chiefs         1-2 Tambuti                
Manzini Wanderers      2-2 Matsapha United        
Mbabane Highlanders    3-1 Green Mamba            

Round 23 [Apr 2]
Red Lions              0-3 Mbabane Highlanders    
Royal Leopards         0-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Tambuti                2-1 Vovovo                 
Young Buffaloes        0-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Moneni Pirates         1-2 Malanti Chiefs         
Mbabane Swallows       0-0 Green Mamba            
Midas City             2-0 Matsapha United        

Round 24
[Apr 22]
Midas City             0-3 Green Mamba            
Red Lions              2-2 Manzini Wanderers      
Mbabane Highlanders    2-0 Moneni Pirates         
Vovovo                 2-2 Royal Leopards         
[Apr 25]
Tambuti                0-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Malanti Chiefs         1-4 Mbabane Swallows       
Matsapha United        1-2 Young Buffaloes        

Round 25
[Apr 28]
Malanti Chiefs         2-1 Matsapha United        
Green Mamba            3-2 Manzini Sundowns       
Tambuti                1-2 Moneni Pirates         
[Apr 29]
Red Lions              0-3 Royal Leopards         
Mbabane Highlanders    1-3 Young Buffaloes        
Midas City             1-4 Manzini Wanderers      
Mbabane Swallows       5-1 Vovovo                 

Round 26
[May 11]
Moneni Pirates         0-3 Manzini Sundowns       
Royal Leopards         1-2 Green Mamba            
[May 12]
Red Lions              1-1 Matsapha United        
Mbabane Swallows       0-0 Tambuti                
Young Buffaloes        5-0 Midas City             
[May 13]
Mbabane Highlanders    4-1 Vovovo                 
Manzini Wanderers      1-2 Malanti Chiefs         

Final Table:

 1.Mbabane Swallows                 26  17  9  0  47-14  60  [C]  Champions
 2.Young Buffaloes                  26  17  7  2  45-13  58
 3.Green Mamba FC                   26  15  5  6  45-24  50
 4.Manzini Wanderers                26  12  6  8  34-30  42
 5.Mbabane Highlanders              26  11  7  8  37-27  40
 6.Malanti Chiefs                   26  11  5 10  35-42  38  [P]
 7.Royal Leopards                   26   9 10  7  33-21  37
 8.Manzini Sundowns                 26   8 11  7  31-24  35
 9.Matsapha United                  26   8 11  7  26-26  35  [P]
10.Moneni Pirates                   26   6 11  9  24-33  29
11.Tambuti                          26   7  6 13  26-36  27
12.Vovovo                           26   7  3 16  24-45  24  [P]
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Red Lions                        26   3  4 18  20-47  14       Relegated
14.Mbabane Midas City               26   2  2 22  15-60   8       Relegated

Promoted: Manzini Sea Birds, Mbabane Citizens

Ingwenyama Cup 2017/18

NB: third edition

1/8 Finals
[Dec 16]
Tambuti                0-2 Mbabane Swallows       
Green Mamba            2-2 Moneni Pirates         [6-5 pen]
Hlathikhulu Tycoons    2-2 Manzini Sundowns       [3-5 pen]
Milling Hotspurs       1-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Dec 17]
Madlenya FC            0-2 Royal Leopards         
Tinyosi                1-2 Manzini Wanderers      
Red Lions              0-0 Mbabane Citizens       [3-4 pen]
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Vovovo                 

Quarterfinals
[Jan 13]
Mbabane Citizens       2-0 Milling Hotspurs       
Royal Leopards         1-0 Manzini Sundowns       
[Jan 14]
Young Buffaloes        2-1 Green Mamba            [aet]
Mbabane Swallows       1-0 Manzini Wanderers      

Semifinals [Feb 4]
Mbabane Citizens       0-3 Mbabane Swallows       
Young Buffaloes        0-1 Royal Leopards         

Final [Mar 25, Somhlolo National Stadium]
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Royal Leopards         [aet]

Swazi Bank Cup 2018

NB: 15th edition

1/8 Finals
[Mar 10]
Manzini Wanderers      1-0 Vovovo                 
Royal Leopards         2-0 Tambuti                
Tambankulu Callies     2-2 Young Buffaloes        [6-7 pen]
Malanti Chiefs         5-1 Moneni Pirates         
Manzini Sundowns       1-0 Sikhalo seAfrika       
[Mar 11]
Green Mamba            1-0 Mbabane Swallows       
Zibonele Vultures      1-1 Matsapha United        [1-4 pen]
Mbabane Highlanders    3-0 Midas City             

Quarterfinals [all matches at Somhlolo National Stadium]
[Apr 7]
Malanti Chiefs         1-3 Green Mamba            
Young Buffaloes        0-1 Royal Leopards         
[Apr 8]
Manzini Wanderers      0-0 Manzini Sundowns       [aet, 9-8 pen]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-1 Matsapha United        [aet, 5-4 pen]

Semifinals
[Apr 15, King Sobhuza Stadium]
Young Buffaloes        2-2 Green Mamba            [aet, 5-3 pen]
[Apr 16, Somhlolo National Stadium]
Mbabane Highlanders    0-2 Manzini Wanderers      

Final [May 6, Somhlolo National Stadium]
Manzini Wanderers      1-2 Young Buffaloes        
  [Kola Aledeonkun 5; Phiwa Dlamini 28, 85]


2016/17.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 May 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.