Swaziland (Eswatini) 2018/19


MTN Premier League
Ingwenyama Cup

MTN Premier League

Table:

 1.Green Mamba FC                   16  11  1  4  30- 8  34
 2.Royal Leopards                   16  10  3  3  27-10  33
 3.Young Buffaloes                  16   9  5  2  23-10  32
 4.Mbabane Highlanders              16   9  5  2  19-12  32
 5.Mbabane Swallows                 16   9  2  5  21-14  29  [C]
 6.Manzini Sea Birds                16   6  3  7  18-19  21  [P]
 7.Manzini Sundowns                 16   5  4  7  16-22  19
 8.Manzini Wanderers                16   5  3  8  17-24  18
 9.Tambuti                          16   4  5  7  13-18  17
10.Moneni Pirates                   16   4  5  7  14-22  17
11.Malanti Chiefs                   16   4  5  7  13-22  17
12.Vovovo                           16   4  4  8  11-20  16
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Matsapha United                  16   4  1 11  13-23  13  [*]
14.Mbabane Citizens                 16   1  8  7  12-23  11  [P]

[*] Matsapha United were bought by Mhlume Peacemakers just before the start of the season;
    however, the name change will become effective only at the start of the 2019/20 season

NB: the first tie-breaker changed from goal difference to head-to-head results (which
    here will not be taken into account until the end of the season)

Round 1
[Sep 14]
Vovovo                 1-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
[Sep 15]
Royal Leopards         4-0 Malanti Chiefs         
Moneni Pirates         awd Mbabane Citizens       [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 2-0 in 54';
Tambuti                0-0 Manzini Sundowns        Citizens had only six players left]
[Sep 16]
Manzini Wanderers      0-1 Green Mamba            
Mbabane Swallows       3-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Sep 26]
Matsapha United        0-3 Young Buffaloes        

Round 2
[Sep 19]
Royal Leopards         1-0 Vovovo                 
Tambuti                2-2 Mbabane Citizens       
Matsapha United        1-2 Manzini Wanderers      
[Sep 20]
Manzini Sea Birds      1-3 Manzini Sundowns       
Moneni Pirates         0-2 Green Mamba            
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Young Buffaloes        
Malanti Chiefs         1-2 Mbabane Highlanders    

Round 4 [Sep 23 (moved forward)]
Manzini Sundowns       0-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Young Buffaloes        
Tambuti                0-1 Matsapha United        
Mbabane Citizens       0-0 Mbabane Swallows       
Manzini Sea Birds      0-2 Green Mamba            
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Vovovo                 
Royal Leopards         2-1 Manzini Wanderers      

Round 3
[Sep 29]
Moneni Pirates         1-0 Matsapha United        
Young Buffaloes        2-1 Vovovo                 
Manzini Sea Birds      2-1 Tambuti                
Manzini Wanderers      2-0 Malanti Chiefs         
[Sep 30]
Mbabane Citizens       0-3 Royal Leopards         
Mbabane Highlanders    3-2 Manzini Sundowns       
Green Mamba            2-0 Mbabane Swallows       

Round 5
[Oct 20]
Mbabane Swallows       0-1 Vovovo                 
Manzini Wanderers      1-3 Tambuti                
Matsapha United        1-3 Manzini Sundowns       
Malanti Chiefs         2-2 Moneni Pirates         
Manzini Sea Birds      0-1 Young Buffaloes        
[Oct 21]
Green Mamba            4-2 Mbabane Citizens       
Mbabane Highlanders    1-1 Royal Leopards         

Round 6
[Oct 23]
Malanti Chiefs         1-0 Matsapha United        
Mbabane Citizens       0-1 Young Buffaloes        
Moneni Pirates         0-1 Mbabane Swallows       
Manzini Sundowns       2-1 Manzini Wanderers      
[Oct 24]
Tambuti                1-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
Vovovo                 0-3 Green Mamba            
Royal Leopards         3-0 Manzini Sea Birds      

Round 7 [Oct 28]
Vovovo                 1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Sea Birds      0-2 Mbabane Citizens       
Manzini Wanderers      2-3 Mbabane Swallows       
Green Mamba            3-0 Matsapha United        
Tambuti                0-1 Moneni Pirates         
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Malanti Chiefs         

Round 8
[Nov 3]
Mbabane Swallows       1-0 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Sea Birds      2-2 Malanti Chiefs         
Manzini Wanderers      1-1 Moneni Pirates         
Vovovo                 0-1 Tambuti                
Young Buffaloes        1-3 Green Mamba            
[Nov 4]
Mbabane Citizens       1-1 Manzini Sundowns       
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Matsapha United        

Round 9
[Nov 6]
Malanti Chiefs         1-1 Tambuti                
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
[Nov 7]
Moneni Pirates         0-1 Manzini Sundowns       
Green Mamba            1-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
Vovovo                 1-1 Mbabane Citizens       
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Manzini Wanderers      
[Nov 21]
Matsapha United        awd Royal Leopards         [awarded 3-0; abandoned at half-time due to
                                                   crowd trouble]
Round 10
[Nov 10]
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Mbabane Citizens       0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Manzini Sea Birds      awd Moneni Pirates         [awarded 3-0, originally 1-1]
Vovovo                 0-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Tambuti                1-0 Royal Leopards         
[Nov 11]
Green Mamba            0-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Mbabane Swallows       3-0 Matsapha United        

Round 13 [swapped with Round 11]
[Nov 23]
Mbabane Swallows       0-1 Malanti Chiefs         
[Nov 24]
Green Mamba            4-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Mbabane Citizens       1-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Royal Leopards         3-0 Moneni Pirates         
Vovovo                 2-1 Matsapha United        
[Nov 25]
Manzini Sea Birds      0-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Dec 12]
Young Buffaloes        0-0 Tambuti                

Round 12
[Dec 1]
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Royal Leopards         
Green Mamba            3-0 Tambuti                
Mbabane Citizens       1-3 Matsapha United        
[Dec 2]
Manzini Sea Birds      4-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Mbabane Highlanders    1-2 Moneni Pirates         
Vovovo                 2-1 Malanti Chiefs         
[Dec 12]
Mbabane Swallows       0-1 Manzini Sundowns       

Round 11 [swapped with Round 13]
[Dec 8]
Green Mamba            0-1 Royal Leopards         
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Tambuti                
Manzini Sea Birds      2-0 Matsapha United        
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Mbabane Citizens       2-2 Malanti Chiefs         
[Dec 9]
Young Buffaloes        4-1 Moneni Pirates         
Vovovo                 1-0 Manzini Sundowns       

Round 14 [Jan 12]
Moneni Pirates         1-2 Royal Leopards         
Mbabane Highlanders    2-0 Tambuti                
Malanti Chiefs         0-0 Mbabane Citizens       
Manzini Sea Birds      1-0 Vovovo                 
Matsapha United        0-0 Green Mamba            
Manzini Wanderers      0-3 Young Buffaloes        
Manzini Sundowns       1-2 Mbabane Swallows       

Round 15
[Jan 15]
Manzini Wanderers      1-0 Mbabane Citizens       
Vovovo                 0-3 Royal Leopards         
Malanti Chiefs         0-2 Mbabane Swallows       
[Jan 16]
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Tambuti                
Green Mamba            0-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
Moneni Pirates         0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Matsapha United        

Round 16
[Jan 26]
Mbabane Citizens       0-1 Tambuti                
Manzini Sundowns       0-3 Matsapha United        
Malanti Chiefs         0-2 Royal Leopards         
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Young Buffaloes        
Green Mamba            2-0 Vovovo                 
[Jan 27]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
Mbabane Swallows       1-2 Manzini Wanderers      

Round 17
[Feb 15]
Mbabane Citizens        -  Vovovo                 
[Feb 16]
Matsapha United         -  Tambuti                
Manzini Sea Birds       -  Mbabane Swallows       
Green Mamba             -  Young Buffaloes        
Moneni Pirates          -  Manzini Wanderers      
Royal Leopards          -  Manzini Sundowns       
Mbabane Highlanders     -  Malanti Chiefs         

Round 18
[Feb 19]
Royal Leopards          -  Mbabane Citizens       
Manzini Sundowns        -  Green Mamba            
[Feb 20]
Matsapha United         -  Malanti Chiefs         
Vovovo                  -  Mbabane Swallows       
Young Buffaloes         -  Mbabane Highlanders    
Moneni Pirates          -  Tambuti                
Manzini Wanderers       -  Manzini Sea Birds      

Table:

 1.Green Mamba FC                   16  11  1  4  30- 8  34
 2.Royal Leopards                   16  10  3  3  27-10  33
 3.Young Buffaloes                  16   9  5  2  23-10  32
 4.Mbabane Highlanders              16   9  5  2  19-12  32
 5.Mbabane Swallows                 16   9  2  5  21-14  29  [C]
 6.Manzini Sea Birds                16   6  3  7  18-19  21  [P]
 7.Manzini Sundowns                 16   5  4  7  16-22  19
 8.Manzini Wanderers                16   5  3  8  17-24  18
 9.Tambuti                          16   4  5  7  13-18  17
10.Moneni Pirates                   16   4  5  7  14-22  17
11.Malanti Chiefs                   16   4  5  7  13-22  17
12.Vovovo                           16   4  4  8  11-20  16
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Matsapha United                  16   4  1 11  13-23  13  [*]
14.Mbabane Citizens                 16   1  8  7  12-23  11  [P]

[*] Matsapha United were bought by Mhlume Peacemakers just before the start of the season;
    however, the name change will become effective only at the start of the 2019/20 season

NB: the first tie-breaker changed from goal difference to head-to-head results (which
    here will not be taken into account until the end of the season)

Ingwenyama Cup 2018/19

NB: fourth edition

Round 1 
[Dec 14]
Red Lions              0-3 Tambuti                
[Dec 15]
Milling Hotspurs       1-2 Matsapha United        
Swazi Sun              1-3 Moneni Pirates         
Tambankulu Callies     0-4 Mbabane Citizens       
Rangers                2-1 PP Black Swallows      
Hlathikhulu Tycoons    1-3 Malanti Chiefs         
Luve Cosmos            1-4 Vovovo                 
Royal Leopards         7-0 Masundvwini Royal Swallows 
Mauritius              1-4 Tinyosi                
Ubombo Flyers          3-3 Manzini Sea Birds      [7-6 pen]
Madlenya               1-1 Green Mamba            [3-1 pen]
Manzini Sundowns       1-0 Midas Mbabane City     
Seven Dreams           0-6 Young Buffaloes        
[Dec 16]
City Warriors          0-2 Manzini Wanderers      
Hub Sundowns           0-4 Mbabane Highlanders    
Young Movers           0-8 Mbabane Swallows       

Round 2
[Jan 5]
Rangers                0-2 Mbabane Swallows       
Royal Leopards         2-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Tambuti                0-0 Young Buffaloes        [0-3 pen]
Mbabane Highlanders    abd Vovovo                 [abandoned at 0-0 in 65' due to
Matsapha United        1-0 Moneni Pirates          power blackout]
[Jan 6]
Mbabane Citizens       1-1 Tinyosi                [2-4 pen]
Manzini Sundowns       1-0 Ubombo Flyers          
Malanti Chiefs         3-1 Madlenya               
[Jan 8]
Mbabane Highlanders    2-1 Vovovo                 [replay]

Quarterfinals
[Jan 19]
Malanti Chiefs         1-0 Tinyosi                
Royal Leopards         2-3 Young Buffaloes        [aet]
[Jan 20]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Matsapha United        
Manzini Sundowns       0-2 Mbabane Swallows       

Semifinals [Feb 3]
Mbabane Highlanders    2-0 Malanti Chiefs         
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Mbabane Swallows       

Final [date tba]
Mbabane Highlanders     -  Young Buffaloes        


2017/18.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Feb 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.