Swaziland (Eswatini) 2018/19


MTN Premier League
Ingwenyama Cup
Swazi Bank Cup

MTN Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Green Mamba FC                   26  18  4  4  45-12  58  [2 1 0 1 2-1 3]  Champions
 2.Royal Leopards                   26  18  4  4  43-13  58  [2 1 0 1 1-2 3]
 3.Young Buffaloes                  26  13  9  4  39-19  48
 4.Mbabane Swallows                 26  13  7  6  32-19  46  [C]
 5.Mbabane Highlanders              26  12  8  6  31-20  44
 6.Manzini Sea Birds                26  10  4 12  34-34  34  [P]
 7.Matsapha United                  26   8  6 12  29-34  30  [*]
 8.Malanti Chiefs                   26   6 11  9  24-29  29
 9.Manzini Sundowns                 26   6  9 11  17-34  27  [4 2 1 1 3-3 7]
10.Moneni Pirates                   26   6  9 11  23-34  27  [4 1 2 1 2-2 5]
11.Manzini Wanderers                26   7  6 13  23-34  27  [4 1 1 2 4-4 4]
12.Tambuti                          26   6  8 12  20-30  26
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Vovovo                           26   4 10 12  16-31  22       Relegated
14.Mbabane Citizens                 26   2 11 13  17-50  17  [P]  Relegated

[*] Matsapha United were bought by Mhlume Peacemakers just before the start of the season;
    however, the name change will become effective only at the start of the 2019/20 season

NB: the first tie-breaker changed from goal difference to head-to-head results

Round 1
[Sep 14]
Vovovo                 1-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
[Sep 15]
Royal Leopards         4-0 Malanti Chiefs         
Moneni Pirates         awd Mbabane Citizens       [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 2-0 in 54';
Tambuti                0-0 Manzini Sundowns        Citizens had only six players left]
[Sep 16]
Manzini Wanderers      0-1 Green Mamba            
Mbabane Swallows       3-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Sep 26]
Matsapha United        0-3 Young Buffaloes        

Round 2
[Sep 19]
Royal Leopards         1-0 Vovovo                 
Tambuti                2-2 Mbabane Citizens       
Matsapha United        1-2 Manzini Wanderers      
[Sep 20]
Manzini Sea Birds      1-3 Manzini Sundowns       
Moneni Pirates         0-2 Green Mamba            
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Young Buffaloes        
Malanti Chiefs         1-2 Mbabane Highlanders    

Round 4 [Sep 23 (moved forward)]
Manzini Sundowns       0-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Young Buffaloes        
Tambuti                0-1 Matsapha United        
Mbabane Citizens       0-0 Mbabane Swallows       
Manzini Sea Birds      0-2 Green Mamba            
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Vovovo                 
Royal Leopards         2-1 Manzini Wanderers      

Round 3
[Sep 29]
Moneni Pirates         1-0 Matsapha United        
Young Buffaloes        2-1 Vovovo                 
Manzini Sea Birds      2-1 Tambuti                
Manzini Wanderers      2-0 Malanti Chiefs         
[Sep 30]
Mbabane Citizens       0-3 Royal Leopards         
Mbabane Highlanders    3-2 Manzini Sundowns       
Green Mamba            2-0 Mbabane Swallows       

Round 5
[Oct 20]
Mbabane Swallows       0-1 Vovovo                 
Manzini Wanderers      1-3 Tambuti                
Matsapha United        1-3 Manzini Sundowns       
Malanti Chiefs         2-2 Moneni Pirates         
Manzini Sea Birds      0-1 Young Buffaloes        
[Oct 21]
Green Mamba            4-2 Mbabane Citizens       
Mbabane Highlanders    1-1 Royal Leopards         

Round 6
[Oct 23]
Malanti Chiefs         1-0 Matsapha United        
Mbabane Citizens       0-1 Young Buffaloes        
Moneni Pirates         0-1 Mbabane Swallows       
Manzini Sundowns       2-1 Manzini Wanderers      
[Oct 24]
Tambuti                1-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
Vovovo                 0-3 Green Mamba            
Royal Leopards         3-0 Manzini Sea Birds      

Round 7 [Oct 28]
Vovovo                 1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Sea Birds      0-2 Mbabane Citizens       
Manzini Wanderers      2-3 Mbabane Swallows       
Green Mamba            3-0 Matsapha United        
Tambuti                0-1 Moneni Pirates         
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Malanti Chiefs         

Round 8
[Nov 3]
Mbabane Swallows       1-0 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Sea Birds      2-2 Malanti Chiefs         
Manzini Wanderers      1-1 Moneni Pirates         
Vovovo                 0-1 Tambuti                
Young Buffaloes        1-3 Green Mamba            
[Nov 4]
Mbabane Citizens       1-1 Manzini Sundowns       
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Matsapha United        

Round 9
[Nov 6]
Malanti Chiefs         1-1 Tambuti                
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
[Nov 7]
Manzini Sundowns       1-0 Moneni Pirates         
Green Mamba            1-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
Vovovo                 1-1 Mbabane Citizens       
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Manzini Wanderers      
[Nov 21]
Matsapha United        awd Royal Leopards         [awarded 3-0; abandoned at half-time due to
                                                   crowd trouble]
Round 10
[Nov 10]
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Mbabane Citizens       0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Manzini Sea Birds      awd Moneni Pirates         [awarded 3-0, originally 1-1]
Vovovo                 0-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Tambuti                1-0 Royal Leopards         
[Nov 11]
Green Mamba            0-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Mbabane Swallows       3-0 Matsapha United        

Round 13 [swapped with Round 11]
[Nov 23]
Mbabane Swallows       0-1 Malanti Chiefs         
[Nov 24]
Green Mamba            4-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Mbabane Citizens       1-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Royal Leopards         3-0 Moneni Pirates         
Vovovo                 2-1 Matsapha United        
[Nov 25]
Manzini Sea Birds      0-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Dec 12]
Young Buffaloes        0-0 Tambuti                

Round 12
[Dec 1]
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Royal Leopards         
Green Mamba            3-0 Tambuti                
Mbabane Citizens       1-3 Matsapha United        
[Dec 2]
Manzini Sea Birds      4-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Mbabane Highlanders    1-2 Moneni Pirates         
Vovovo                 2-1 Malanti Chiefs         
[Dec 12]
Mbabane Swallows       0-1 Manzini Sundowns       

Round 11 [swapped with Round 13]
[Dec 8]
Green Mamba            0-1 Royal Leopards         
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Tambuti                
Manzini Sea Birds      2-0 Matsapha United        
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Mbabane Citizens       2-2 Malanti Chiefs         
[Dec 9]
Young Buffaloes        4-1 Moneni Pirates         
Vovovo                 1-0 Manzini Sundowns       

Round 14 [Jan 12]
Moneni Pirates         1-2 Royal Leopards         
Mbabane Highlanders    2-0 Tambuti                
Malanti Chiefs         0-0 Mbabane Citizens       
Manzini Sea Birds      1-0 Vovovo                 
Matsapha United        0-0 Green Mamba            
Manzini Wanderers      0-3 Young Buffaloes        
Manzini Sundowns       1-2 Mbabane Swallows       

Round 15
[Jan 15]
Manzini Wanderers      1-0 Mbabane Citizens       
Vovovo                 0-3 Royal Leopards         
Malanti Chiefs         0-2 Mbabane Swallows       
[Jan 16]
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Tambuti                
Green Mamba            0-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
Moneni Pirates         0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Matsapha United        

Round 16
[Jan 26]
Mbabane Citizens       0-1 Tambuti                
Manzini Sundowns       0-3 Matsapha United        
Malanti Chiefs         0-2 Royal Leopards         
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Young Buffaloes        
Green Mamba            2-0 Vovovo                 
[Jan 27]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
Mbabane Swallows       1-2 Manzini Wanderers      

Round 17
[Feb 15]
Mbabane Citizens       1-0 Vovovo                 
[Feb 16]
Matsapha United        3-2 Tambuti                
Manzini Sea Birds      0-1 Mbabane Swallows       
Green Mamba            1-1 Young Buffaloes        
Moneni Pirates         1-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Royal Leopards         1-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Mbabane Highlanders    0-1 Malanti Chiefs         

Round 18
[Feb 19]
Royal Leopards         2-0 Mbabane Citizens       
Manzini Sundowns       0-0 Green Mamba            
Matsapha United        1-1 Malanti Chiefs         
[Feb 20]
Vovovo                 0-1 Mbabane Swallows       
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
Moneni Pirates         0-3 Tambuti                
Manzini Wanderers      0-1 Manzini Sea Birds      

Round 19
[Feb 23]
Malanti Chiefs         2-2 Vovovo                 
Manzini Sea Birds      0-2 Royal Leopards         
Tambuti                0-1 Young Buffaloes        
Matsapha United        1-3 Mbabane Highlanders    
Green Mamba            2-1 Moneni Pirates         
[Feb 24]
Manzini Wanderers      2-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Mbabane Swallows       0-0 Mbabane Citizens       

Round 20
[Mar 5]
Tambuti                abd Vovovo                 [abandoned at 0-0 due to power failure]
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Green Mamba            
[Mar 6]
Matsapha United        1-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
Manzini Sundowns       0-0 Young Buffaloes        
Manzini Wanderers      0-2 Royal Leopards         
Mbabane Highlanders    3-0 Mbabane Citizens       
Moneni Pirates         0-0 Malanti Chiefs         
[Mar 24?]
Tambuti                0-0 Vovovo                 

Round 21 [Mar 27]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-1 Vovovo                 
Royal Leopards         0-2 Green Mamba            
Manzini Sea Birds      1-3 Young Buffaloes        
Tambuti                0-4 Mbabane Swallows       
Malanti Chiefs         0-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Moneni Pirates         0-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Matsapha United        1-1 Mbabane Citizens       

Round 22
[Mar 30]
Moneni Pirates         3-5 Manzini Sea Birds      
Matsapha United        3-0 Vovovo                 
Royal Leopards         3-0 Tambuti                
Young Buffaloes        7-0 Mbabane Citizens       
[Mar 31]
Green Mamba            1-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Mbabane Swallows       
Malanti Chiefs         6-0 Manzini Sundowns       

Round 23
[Apr 25]
Mbabane Highlanders    0-1 Royal Leopards         
Matsapha United        1-1 Mbabane Swallows       
Vovovo                 0-1 Young Buffaloes        
Mbabane Citizens       0-3 Moneni Pirates         
Tambuti                0-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Manzini Sundowns       1-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
Malanti Chiefs         abd Green Mamba            [abandoned in 65' after Malanti forward Papy Fatty
[May 5]                                            collapsed and died on the way to hospital.  RIP]
Malanti Chiefs         0-1 Green Mamba            [replay]

Round 24
[Apr 28]
Manzini Wanderers      1-1 Vovovo                 
Royal Leopards         2-0 Mbabane Swallows       
Matsapha United        1-0 Moneni Pirates         
Tambuti                2-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
Manzini Sundowns       0-3 Mbabane Highlanders    
Mbabane Citizens       1-5 Green Mamba            
[May 8]
Malanti Chiefs         1-1 Young Buffaloes        

Round 25
[May 14]
Royal Leopards         1-1 Matsapha United        
Tambuti                0-1 Green Mamba            
Manzini Wanderers      2-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
Vovovo                 1-1 Moneni Pirates         
[May 15]
Young Buffaloes        1-3 Mbabane Swallows       
Malanti Chiefs         0-2 Manzini Sea Birds      
Manzini Sundowns       0-0 Mbabane Citizens       

Round 26
[May 18]	
Mbabane Citizens       2-6 Manzini Sea Birds      
Tambuti                0-0 Malanti Chiefs         
Manzini Sundowns       0-0 Vovovo                 
[May 19]
Manzini Wanderers      1-3 Matsapha United        
Mbabane Swallows       0-0 Moneni Pirates         
Mbabane Highlanders    0-1 Green Mamba            
Royal Leopards         2-0 Young Buffaloes        

Final Table:

 1.Green Mamba FC                   26  18  4  4  45-12  58  [2 1 0 1 2-1 3]  Champions
 2.Royal Leopards                   26  18  4  4  43-13  58  [2 1 0 1 1-2 3]
 3.Young Buffaloes                  26  13  9  4  39-19  48
 4.Mbabane Swallows                 26  13  7  6  32-19  46  [C]
 5.Mbabane Highlanders              26  12  8  6  31-20  44
 6.Manzini Sea Birds                26  10  4 12  34-34  34  [P]
 7.Matsapha United                  26   8  6 12  29-34  30  [*]
 8.Malanti Chiefs                   26   6 11  9  24-29  29
 9.Manzini Sundowns                 26   6  9 11  17-34  27  [4 2 1 1 3-3 7]
10.Moneni Pirates                   26   6  9 11  23-34  27  [4 1 2 1 2-2 5]
11.Manzini Wanderers                26   7  6 13  23-34  27  [4 1 1 2 4-4 4]
12.Tambuti                          26   6  8 12  20-30  26
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Vovovo                           26   4 10 12  16-31  22       Relegated
14.Mbabane Citizens                 26   2 11 13  17-50  17  [P]  Relegated

[*] Matsapha United were bought by Mhlume Peacemakers just before the start of the season;
    however, the name change will become effective only at the start of the 2019/20 season

NB: the first tie-breaker changed from goal difference to head-to-head results

Promoted: Black Swallows (Pigg's Peak), Milling Hotspurs (Manzini)


Ingwenyama Cup 2018/19

NB: fourth edition

Round 1 
[Dec 14]
Red Lions              0-3 Tambuti                
[Dec 15]
Milling Hotspurs       1-2 Matsapha United        
Swazi Sun              1-3 Moneni Pirates         
Tambankulu Callies     0-4 Mbabane Citizens       
Rangers                2-1 PP Black Swallows      
Hlathikhulu Tycoons    1-3 Malanti Chiefs         
Luve Cosmos            1-4 Vovovo                 
Royal Leopards         7-0 Masundvwini Royal Swallows 
Mauritius              1-4 Tinyosi                
Ubombo Flyers          3-3 Manzini Sea Birds      [7-6 pen]
Madlenya               1-1 Green Mamba            [3-1 pen]
Manzini Sundowns       1-0 Midas Mbabane City     
Seven Dreams           0-6 Young Buffaloes        
[Dec 16]
City Warriors          0-2 Manzini Wanderers      
Hub Sundowns           0-4 Mbabane Highlanders    
Young Movers           0-8 Mbabane Swallows       

Round 2
[Jan 5]
Rangers                0-2 Mbabane Swallows       
Royal Leopards         2-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Tambuti                0-0 Young Buffaloes        [0-3 pen]
Mbabane Highlanders    abd Vovovo                 [abandoned at 0-0 in 65' due to
Matsapha United        1-0 Moneni Pirates          power blackout]
[Jan 6]
Mbabane Citizens       1-1 Tinyosi                [2-4 pen]
Manzini Sundowns       1-0 Ubombo Flyers          
Malanti Chiefs         3-1 Madlenya               
[Jan 8]
Mbabane Highlanders    2-1 Vovovo                 [replay]

Quarterfinals
[Jan 19]
Malanti Chiefs         1-0 Tinyosi                
Royal Leopards         2-3 Young Buffaloes        [aet]
[Jan 20]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Matsapha United        
Manzini Sundowns       0-2 Mbabane Swallows       

Semifinals [Feb 3]
Mbabane Highlanders    2-0 Malanti Chiefs         
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Mbabane Swallows       

Final [Mar 17, Somhlolo National Stadium]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-4 Young Buffaloes        
  [Thabiso Mokenkoane 34pen; Ndoda Mthethwa 18, Mpendulo Dlamini 63,
   Phiwa Dlamini 80, Sandile Gamedze 90+3]

Swazi Bank Cup 2019

NB: 16th edition

Round 1
[Feb 8]
PP Black Swallows      2-0 Red Lions
Madlenya               1-1 Royal Leopards         [4-5 pen]
Seven Dreams           0-0 Malanti Chiefs         [2-3 pen]
[Feb 9]
Milling Hotspurs       0-0 Manzini Sundowns       [8-9 pen]
Ludzeludze Killers     2-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
Nkhaba Burning Spears  0-6 Vovovo                 
Illovo                 1-1 Tambuti                [5-6 pen]
City Warriors          0-9 Mbabane Highlanders    
Hlatikhulu Tycoons     0-2 Mbabane Citizens       
Rangers                1-3 Moneni Pirates         
Tambankulu Callies     3-0 Tinyosi
Rail United            0-3 Matsapha United        
[Feb 10]
N'gano Shooting Stars  0-6 Young Buffaloes        
M. Royal Swallows      1-4 Mbabane Swallows       
Zibonele Vultures      1-3 Green Mamba            
Manzini Wanderers      5-0 Midas Mbabane City     

1/8 Finals
[Mar 2]
Green Mamba            6-0 Ludzeludze Killers     
Young Buffaloes        4-0 Mbabane Citizens       
PP Black Swallows      0-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Tambankulu Callies     0-1 Vovovo                 
Moneni Pirates         0-2 Royal Leopards         
Tambuti                0-3 Mbabane Swallows       
[Mar 3]
Matsapha United        1-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Manzini Wanderers      0-2 Manzini Sundowns       

Quarterfinals
[Apr 6]
Green Mamba            2-0 Vovovo                 
Young Buffaloes        2-1 Matsapha United        
[Apr 7]
Manzini Sundowns       1-0 Malanti Chiefs         
Royal Leopards         1-1 Mbabane Swallows       [aet, 4-3 pen]

Semifinals [Apr 14, King Sobhuza II Stadium, Nhlangano]
Royal Leopards         1-0 Green Mamba            
Young Buffaloes        0-0 Manzini Sundowns       [aet, 4-2 pen]

Final [May 5, Somhlolo National Stadium]
Royal Leopards         0-1 Young Buffaloes        
  [Sandile Gamedze 77]


2017/18.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 May 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.