Syria 2014


First Division

First Division

First Stage | Final Stage

First Stage

NB: all matches in Damascus

Group 1 | Group 2

Group 1

NB: double round robin; 3 clubs qualify for final stage, 2 are relegated

Table:

 1.Al-Wahda          14   8  5  1  31-12  29  Qualified
 2.Al-Jaish          15   7  6  2  14- 7  27  Qualified
 3.Al-Mouhafaza      16   7  5  4  17-12  26  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Al-Karama         15   6  6  3  18-13  24
 5.Hottin            16   6  5  5  20-21  23
 6.Al-Taliya         16   6  4  6  16-15  22
 7.Al-Jazira         16   2  8  6   9-17  14
--------------------------------------------
 8.Al-Ittihad        16   3  4  9  15-21  13  Relegated
 9.Al-Foutoua        16   1  5 10  12-34   8  Relegated

Round 1 [Feb 2]
Ittihad    0-0 Jazira     
Jaish      1-0 Mouhafaza  
Karama     1-0 Hottin     
Taliya     5-1 Foutoua    
Wahda      bye

Round 2 [Feb 4]
Ittihad    0-1 Jaish      
Mouhafaza  2-1 Foutoua    
Taliya     1-1 Karama     
Hottin     0-4 Wahda      
Jazira     bye

Round 3 [Feb 8]
Foutoua    1-3 Ittihad    
Jaish      0-0 Jazira     
Karama     1-1 Mouhafaza  
Wahda      0-0 Taliya     
Hottin     bye

Round 4 [Feb 10]
Ittihad    2-1 Karama     
Jazira     1-0 Foutoua    
Mouhafaza  1-3 Wahda      
Taliya     2-0 Hottin     
Jaish      bye

Round 5 [Feb 13]
Foutoua    0-0 Jaish      
Karama     1-1 Jazira     
Wahda      3-0 Ittihad    
Hottin     3-1 Mouhafaza  
Taliya     bye

Round 6 [Feb 16]
Ittihad    1-1 Hottin     
Jaish      0-0 Karama     
Jazira     1-2 Wahda      
Mouhafaza  1-0 Taliya     
Foutoua    bye

Round 7
[Feb 19]
Karama     4-2 Foutoua    
Taliya     1-0 Ittihad    
Hottin     0-0 Jazira     
[tba]
Wahda       -  Jaish      
Mouhafaza  bye

Round 8 [Feb 21]
Foutoua    0-0 Wahda      
Ittihad    1-2 Mouhafaza  
Jaish      2-0 Hottin     
Jazira     1-1 Taliya     
Karama     bye

Round 9
[Feb 23]
Mouhafaza  0-0 Jazira     
Hottin     1-1 Foutoua    
[Apr 18]
Taliya     0-1 Jaish      
[tba]
Wahda       -  Karama     
Ittihad    bye

Round 10 [Apr 30]
Ittihad    0-0 Jazira     
Jaish      1-0 Mouhafaza  
Taliya     1-3 Foutoua    
Hottin     1-1 Karama     
Wahda      bye

Round 11 [May 3]
Foutoua    0-2 Mouhafaza  
Jaish      0-0 Ittihad    
Karama     0-0 Taliya     
Wahda      3-1 Hottin     
Jazira     bye

Round 12 [May 6]
Ittihad    4-0 Foutoua    
Jazira     1-2 Jaish      
Mouhafaza  2-0 Karama     
Wahda      2-3 Taliya     
Hottin     bye

Round 13 [May 8]
Foutoua    0-1 Jazira     
Ittihad    1-2 Karama     
Wahda      0-0 Mouhafaza  
Hottin     1-0 Taliya     
Jaish      bye

Round 14 [May 11]
Ittihad    1-2 Wahda      
Jaish      1-1 Foutoua    
Jazira     0-1 Karama     
Mouhafaza  1-1 Hottin     
Taliya     bye

Round 15 [May 13]
Karama     2-0 Jaish      
Taliya     0-1 Mouhafaza  
Wahda      7-2 Jazira     
Hottin     3-2 Ittihad    
Foutoua    bye

Round 16 [May 17]
Foutoua    0-3 Karama     
Ittihad    0-1 Taliya     
Jaish      1-1 Wahda      
Jazira     1-2 Hottin     
Mouhafaza  bye

Round 17 [May 19]
Mouhafaza  3-0 Ittihad    
Taliya     1-0 Jazira     
Wahda      2-2 Foutoua    
Hottin     2-1 Jaish      
Karama     bye

Round 18
[May 21]
Foutoua    0-4 Hottin     
[May 22]
Jaish      3-0 Taliya     
Jazira     0-0 Mouhafaza  
Karama     0-2 Wahda      
Ittihad    bye

Table:

 1.Al-Wahda          14   8  5  1  31-12  29  Qualified
 2.Al-Jaish          15   7  6  2  14- 7  27  Qualified
 3.Al-Mouhafaza      16   7  5  4  17-12  26  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Al-Karama         15   6  6  3  18-13  24
 5.Hottin            16   6  5  5  20-21  23
 6.Al-Taliya         16   6  4  6  16-15  22
 7.Al-Jazira         16   2  8  6   9-17  14
--------------------------------------------
 8.Al-Ittihad        16   3  4  9  15-21  13  Relegated
 9.Al-Foutoua        16   1  5 10  12-34   8  Relegated

Group 2

NB: double round robin; 3 clubs qualify for final stage, 2 are relegated

Final Table:

 1.Musfat Banyas     16   6  8  2  21-14  26  Qualified
 2.Al-Shorta         16   6  7  3  19-15  25  Qualified
 3.Al-Wathba         16   6  5  5  18-14  23  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Al-Jihad          16   5  7  4  14-11  22
 5.Al-Majd           16   6  4  6  14-13  22
 6.Teshrin           16   4  8  4  13-16  20
 7.Horriya           16   5  4  7  15-18  19
--------------------------------------------
 8.Al-Nwa'ir         16   4  7  5  12-15  19  Relegated
 9.Umayya            16   2  6  8  10-20  12  Relegated

Round 1 [Feb 2]
Musfat B.  0-0 Wathba     
Nwa'ir     1-0 Jihad      
Shorta     2-0 Umayya     
Teshrin    1-1 Majd       
Horriya    bye

Round 2 [Feb 4]
Majd       1-0 Umayya     
Nwa'ir     0-0 Teshrin    
Shorta     1-3 Musfat B.  
Wathba     2-2 Horriya    
Jihad      bye

Round 3 [Feb 8]
Horriya    1-2 Shorta     
Musfat B.  1-2 Majd       
Teshrin    1-1 Jihad      
Umayya     1-2 Nwa'ir     
Wathba     bye

Round 4 [Feb 10]
Jihad      1-1 Umayya     
Majd       1-2 Horriya    
Nwa'ir     1-1 Musfat B.  
Shorta     3-2 Wathba     
Teshrin    bye

Round 5 [Feb 13]
Horriya    0-0 Nwa'ir     
Musfat B.  1-1 Jihad      
Wathba     2-1 Majd       
Umayya     1-3 Teshrin    
Shorta     bye

Round 6 [Feb 16]
Jihad      2-1 Horriya    
Majd       0-0 Shorta     
Nwa'ir     0-0 Wathba     
Teshrin    2-2 Musfat B.  
Umayya     bye

Round 7 [Feb 18]
Horriya    2-0 Teshrin    
Musfat B.  1-1 Umayya     
Shorta     0-0 Nwa'ir     
Wathba     1-0 Jihad      
Majd       bye

Round 8 [Feb 20]
Jihad      1-1 Shorta     
Nwa'ir     1-2 Majd       
Teshrin    0-3 Wathba     
Umayya     2-1 Horriya    
Musfat B.  bye

Round 9 [Feb 23]
Horriya    0-2 Musfat B.  
Majd       1-0 Jihad      
Shorta     2-1 Teshrin    
Wathba     0-0 Umayya     
Nwa'ir     bye

Round 10 [Mar 30]
Majd       0-1 Teshrin    
Nwa'ir     0-1 Jihad      
Shorta     1-2 Umayya     
Wathba     2-3 Musfat B.  
Horriya    bye

Round 11 [Apr 1]
Horriya    0-1 Wathba     
Musfat B.  0-0 Shorta     
Teshrin    1-0 Nwa'ir     
Umayya     1-1 Majd       
Jihad      bye

Round 12 [Apr 5]
Jihad      1-2 Teshrin    
Majd       0-1 Musfat B.  
Nwa'ir     1-1 Umayya     
Shorta     1-1 Horriya    
Wathba     bye

Round 13 [Apr 7]
Horriya    1-0 Majd       
Musfat B.  1-1 Nwa'ir     
Wathba     1-2 Shorta     
Umayya     0-2 Jihad      
Teshrin    bye

Round 14 [Apr 10]
Jihad      2-0 Musfat B.  
Majd       1-0 Wathba     
Nwa'ir     2-0 Horriya    
Teshrin    0-0 Umayya     
Shorta     bye

Round 15 [Apr 12]
Horriya    0-0 Jihad      
Musfat B.  1-1 Teshrin    
Shorta     0-2 Majd       
Wathba     2-0 Nwa'ir     
Umayya     bye

Round 16 [Apr 15] 
Jihad      2-1 Wathba     
Nwa'ir     1-4 Shorta     
Teshrin    0-2 Horriya    
Umayya     0-1 Musfat B.  
Majd       bye

Round 17 [Apr 17]
Majd       1-2 Nwa'ir     
Shorta     0-0 Jihad      
Wathba     0-0 Teshrin    
Umayya     0-2 Horriya    
Musfat B.  bye

Round 18 [Apr 19]
Jihad      0-0 Majd       
Musfat B.  3-0 Horriya    
Teshrin    0-0 Shorta     
Umayya     0-1 Wathba     
Nwa'ir     bye

Final Table:

 1.Musfat Banyas     16   6  8  2  21-14  26  Qualified
 2.Al-Shorta         16   6  7  3  19-15  25  Qualified
 3.Al-Wathba         16   6  5  5  18-14  23  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Al-Jihad          16   5  7  4  14-11  22
 5.Al-Majd           16   6  4  6  14-13  22
 6.Teshrin           16   4  8  4  13-16  20
 7.Horriya           16   5  4  7  15-18  19
--------------------------------------------
 8.Al-Nwa'ir         16   4  7  5  12-15  19  Relegated
 9.Umayya            16   2  6  8  10-20  12  Relegated


Final Stage

NB: between top-3 of both groups playing a single round robin

Final Table:

 1.Al-Jaish           5   3  1  1  10- 4  12  [2]  [1 0 1 0 0-0 1]  Championship Playoff
   Al-Wahda           5   2  3  0   4- 2  12  [3]  [1 0 1 0 0-0 1]  Championship Playoff
 3.Al-Mouhafaza       5   3  0  2   6- 6  10  [1]
 4.Al-Shorta          5   1  3  1   3- 3   8  [2]
 5.Musfat Banyas      5   0  3  2   2- 4   6  [3]
 6.Al-Wathba          5   0  2  3   2- 8   3  [1]

NB: bonus points for final placing group stage between square brackets

Round 1 [Jun 16]
Musfat B.  0-0 Wathba     
Shorta     0-1 Mouhafaza  
Wahda      0-0 Jaish      

Round 2 [Jun 19]
Jaish      5-1 Wathba     
Shorta     0-0 Musfat B.  
Wahda      1-0 Mouhafaza  

Round 3 [Jun 22]
Jaish      3-1 Mouhafaza  
Wahda      0-0 Musfat B.  
Wathba     0-0 Shorta     

Round 4 [Jun 25]
Jaish      0-1 Shorta     
Mouhafaza  2-1 Musfat B.  
Wahda      1-0 Wathba     

Round 5 [Jun 27]
Musfat B.  1-2 Jaish      
Shorta     2-2 Wahda      
Wathba     1-2 Mouhafaza  

Final Table:

 1.Al-Jaish           5   3  1  1  10- 4  12  [2]  [1 0 1 0 0-0 1]  Championship Playoff
   Al-Wahda           5   2  3  0   4- 2  12  [3]  [1 0 1 0 0-0 1]  Championship Playoff
 3.Al-Mouhafaza       5   3  0  2   6- 6  10  [1]
 4.Al-Shorta          5   1  3  1   3- 3   8  [2]
 5.Musfat Banyas      5   0  3  2   2- 4   6  [3]
 6.Al-Wathba          5   0  2  3   2- 8   3  [1]

NB: bonus points for final placing group stage between square brackets

Championship Playoff

[Aug 8]
Jaish      0-1 Wahda      
  [Majid al-Haj 83]


2012/13

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Many thanks to Khaled Talaat

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 Aug 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.