Syria 2019/20


First Division
Cup

First Division

Final Table:

 1.Teshrin           26  18  5  3  44-15  59       Champions
 2.Al-Wathba         26  17  5  4  45-13  56
 3.Hottin            26  15  8  3  40-18  53
 4.Al-Jaish          26  14  7  5  48-22  49  [C]
 5.Al-Wahda          26  11 11  4  30-18  44
 6.Al-Ittihad        26  11 10  5  34-22  43
 7.Al-Shorta         26  10  5 11  26-27  35
 8.Al-Karama         26   8  9  9  20-19  33
 9.Al-Taliya         26   7  8 11  24-29  29
10.Al-Foutoua        26   5  8 13  20-49  23  [P]
11.Jabala            26   4 10 12  20-37  22
12.Al-Sahel          26   5  7 14  20-42  22
--------------------------------------------
13.Al-Nwa'ir         26   4  7 15  22-40  19       Relegated
14.Al-Jazira         26   1  4 21  15-57   7  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Oct 20]
Foutoua    2-0 Sahel      
Ittihad    1-1 Wathba     
Nwa'ir     0-0 Teshrin    
Wahda      1-0 Jaish      
Hottin     2-1 Taliya     
Jabala     1-4 Shorta     
[Dec 23]
Karama     1-1 Jazira     

Round 2 [Oct 25]
Jaish      2-0 Karama     
Taliya     0-0 Nwa'ir     
Shorta     1-1 Hottin     
Sahel      1-0 Ittihad    
Wathba     1-0 Jabala     
Jazira     0-0 Foutoua    
Teshrin    3-0 Wahda      

Round 3
[Oct 29]
Ittihad    2-1 Taliya     
Foutoua    0-0 Shorta     
Wahda      2-0 Sahel      
Jabala     0-1 Hottin     
Nwa'ir     2-1 Jaish      
Teshrin    4-2 Jazira     
[Feb 15]
Karama     1-0 Wathba     

Round 4
[Nov 1]
Shorta     0-1 Ittihad    
Jazira     2-5 Wahda      
Jaish      0-1 Teshrin    
Taliya     0-0 Jabala     
Hottin     4-2 Nwa'ir     
[Nov 2]
Wathba     2-0 Foutoua    
[Nov 3]
Sahel      1-1 Karama     

Round 5 [Nov 8]
Ittihad    2-1 Jabala     
Foutoua    1-3 Hottin     
Karama     0-0 Taliya     
Wahda      0-0 Shorta     
Nwa'ir     1-0 Jazira     
Jaish      1-1 Sahel      
Teshrin    0-1 Wathba     

Round 6
[Nov 23]
Sahel      1-3 Teshrin    
Jazira     0-5 Jaish      
Jabala     2-2 Nwa'ir     
Taliya     2-0 Foutoua    
Shorta     0-2 Karama     
Hottin     1-1 Ittihad    
[Nov 24]
Wathba     2-1 Wahda      

Round 7
[Nov 29]
Karama     2-0 Jabala     
Foutoua    0-4 Ittihad    
Teshrin    1-0 Taliya     
Jaish      2-1 Shorta     
Nwa'ir     4-0 Sahel      
Jazira     0-2 Wathba     
[Nov 30]
Wahda      1-0 Hottin     

Round 8 [Dec 3]
Ittihad    1-0 Nwa'ir     
Wathba     0-1 Jaish      
Taliya     2-2 Wahda      
Jabala     1-1 Foutoua    
Sahel      3-0 Jazira     
Shorta     1-2 Teshrin    
Hottin     0-0 Karama     

Round 9 [Dec 20]
Karama     3-0 Foutoua    
Jaish      2-1 Hottin     
Jazira     1-4 Taliya     
Sahel      1-3 Shorta     
Nwa'ir     0-3 Wathba     
Wahda      2-1 Ittihad    
Teshrin    2-1 Jabala     

Round 10
[Dec 26]
Jabala     0-0 Wahda      
Taliya     2-3 Jaish      
[Dec 27]
Foutoua    2-1 Nwa'ir     
Shorta     2-0 Jazira     
Wathba     3-0 Sahel      
Ittihad    0-0 Karama     
Hottin     0-0 Teshrin    

Round 11 [Jan 24]
Jaish      2-3 Ittihad    
Jazira     0-1 Jabala     
Nwa'ir     2-0 Shorta     
Sahel      1-1 Hottin     
Wahda      2-0 Karama     
Wathba     0-0 Taliya     
Teshrin    4-1 Foutoua    

Round 12 [Jan 28]
Foutoua    0-0 Wahda      
Ittihad    0-0 Teshrin    
Karama     1-1 Nwa'ir     
Shorta     2-0 Wathba     
Taliya     2-1 Sahel      
Hottin     2-1 Jazira     
Jabala     1-1 Jaish      

Round 13 [Feb 1]
Jaish      1-0 Foutoua    
Jazira     1-0 Ittihad    
Sahel      2-2 Jabala     
Taliya     0-1 Shorta     
Wahda      1-0 Nwa'ir     
Wathba     1-1 Hottin     
Teshrin    2-0 Karama     

Halfway Table:

 1.Teshrin           13   9  3  1  22- 7  30
 2.Al-Wahda          13   7  4  2  17-10  25
 3.Al-Wathba         13   7  3  3  16- 7  24
 4.Al-Jaish          13   7  2  4  21-13  23  [C]
 5.Al-Ittihad        13   6  4  3  16-10  22
 6.Hottin            13   5  6  2  17-12  21
 7.Al-Shorta         13   5  3  5  15-12  18
 8.Al-Karama         13   4  6  3  11- 9  18
 9.Al-Nwa'ir         13   4  4  5  15-15  16
10.Al-Taliya         13   3  5  5  14-13  14
11.Al-Sahel          13   2  4  7  12-24  10
12.Al-Foutoua        13   2  4  7   7-21  10  [P]
--------------------------------------------
13.Jabala            13   1  6  6  10-18   9
14.Al-Jazira         13   1  2 10   8-30   5  [P]

Round 14
[Feb 19]
Jaish      1-0 Wahda      
Wathba     3-0 Ittihad    
[Feb 21]
Sahel      0-0 Foutoua    
Shorta     1-0 Jabala     
Taliya     0-1 Hottin     
Teshrin    2-0 Nwa'ir     
[Feb 22]
Jazira     0-1 Karama     

Round 15
[Feb 28]
Foutoua    2-1 Jazira     
Ittihad    2-1 Sahel      
Nwa'ir     0-1 Taliya     
Wahda      0-1 Teshrin    
Hottin     1-0 Shorta     
[Feb 29]
Jabala     0-1 Wathba     
[Mar 1]
Karama     0-0 Jaish      

Round 16
[Mar 5]
Jaish      2-0 Nwa'ir     
Wathba     3-1 Karama     
[Mar 6]
Jazira     1-3 Teshrin    
Sahel      1-1 Wahda      
Shorta     1-1 Foutoua    
Taliya     0-0 Ittihad    
Hottin     3-1 Jabala     

Round 17
[May 28]
Foutoua    1-4 Wathba     
[May 29]
Ittihad    2-0 Shorta     
Teshrin    2-2 Jaish      
Karama     3-1 Sahel      
Wahda      2-2 Jazira     
Jabala     0-1 Taliya     
Nwa'ir     0-2 Hottin     

Round 18 [Jun 3]
Wathba     2-0 Teshrin    
Hottin     4-1 Foutoua    
Jabala     0-4 Ittihad    
Shorta     0-1 Wahda      
Taliya     0-1 Karama     
Sahel      0-4 Jaish      
Jazira     0-0 Nwa'ir     

Round 19 [Jun 8]
Jaish      2-0 Jazira     
Karama     0-1 Shorta     
Nwa'ir     1-1 Jabala     
Wahda      1-0 Wathba     
Ittihad    2-1 Hottin     
Foutoua    2-3 Taliya     
Teshrin    1-0 Sahel      

Round 20 [Jun 13]
Hottin     0-0 Wahda      
Wathba     awd Jazira     [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 1-1, Jazira walked off]
Shorta     1-2 Jaish      
Sahel      1-0 Nwa'ir     
Ittihad    0-0 Foutoua    
Taliya     0-2 Teshrin    
Jabala     1-0 Karama     

Round 21 [Jun 18]
Jaish      1-1 Wathba     
Teshrin    1-0 Shorta     
Karama     0-1 Hottin     
Foutoua    1-1 Jabala     
Wahda      1-1 Taliya     
Nwa'ir     3-3 Ittihad    
Jazira     1-2 Sahel      

Round 22 [Jun 28]
Ittihad    1-1 Wahda      
Wathba     2-0 Nwa'ir     
Hottin     2-1 Jaish      
Foutoua    1-0 Karama     
Jabala     1-1 Teshrin    
Shorta     0-0 Sahel      
Taliya     2-1 Jazira     

Round 23 [Jul 3]
Jaish      1-1 Taliya     
Teshrin    0-1 Hottin     
Karama     1-1 Ittihad    
Wahda      1-1 Jabala     
Nwa'ir     1-2 Foutoua    
Sahel      1-2 Wathba     
Jazira     1-2 Shorta     

Round 24 [Jul 13]
Ittihad    0-0 Jaish      
Hottin     3-0 Sahel      
Karama     0-0 Wahda      
Foutoua    1-6 Teshrin    
Jabala     2-0 Jazira     
Shorta     3-2 Nwa'ir     
Taliya     0-4 Wathba     

Round 25 [Jul 23]
Jaish      5-1 Jabala     
Teshrin    2-0 Ittihad    
Wathba     3-0 Shorta     
Wahda      1-0 Foutoua    
Nwa'ir     0-2 Karama     
Sahel      1-0 Taliya     
Jazira     awd Hottin     [awarded 0-3, Jazira forfeited]

Round 26 [Jul 28]
Ittihad    awd Jazira     [awarded 3-0, Jazira forfeited]
Hottin     1-1 Wathba     
Karama     0-1 Teshrin    
Foutoua    1-6 Jaish      
Jabala     1-0 Sahel      
Shorta     2-1 Taliya     
Nwa'ir     0-4 Wahda      

Final Table:

 1.Teshrin           26  18  5  3  44-15  59       Champions
 2.Al-Wathba         26  17  5  4  45-13  56
 3.Hottin            26  15  8  3  40-18  53
 4.Al-Jaish          26  14  7  5  48-22  49  [C]
 5.Al-Wahda          26  11 11  4  30-18  44
 6.Al-Ittihad        26  11 10  5  34-22  43
 7.Al-Shorta         26  10  5 11  26-27  35
 8.Al-Karama         26   8  9  9  20-19  33
 9.Al-Taliya         26   7  8 11  24-29  29
10.Al-Foutoua        26   5  8 13  20-49  23  [P]
11.Jabala            26   4 10 12  20-37  22
12.Al-Sahel          26   5  7 14  20-42  22
--------------------------------------------
13.Al-Nwa'ir         26   4  7 15  22-40  19       Relegated
14.Al-Jazira         26   1  4 21  15-57   7  [P]  Relegated


Cup 2019/20

Round 1
[Jan 10]
Mkhram         3-1 Gdaidet Artouz 
Talqeta        1-4 Asee           
[Jan 11]
Horriya        5-0 Nidhal         
Majd           3-1 Ommal Halab    
Arabi          awd Jihad          [awarded 0-3, Arabi forfeited]
[Jan 12]
Nawras         1-4 Nerb           
Shaikh Badr    0-0 Safsafa        [Shaikh Badr on pen]
Salmiyah       1-1 Banyas         [6-5 pen]
[Jan 13]
Shortet Halab  0-7 Shortet Hama   
Sheeha         2-0 Qalaa          

Round 2
[Feb 1]
Jihad          6-0 Asee           
[Feb 4]
Jazira         0-3 Musfat Banyas  [awarded 0-3, Jazira forfeited]
[Feb 5]
Horriya        0-0 Hottin         [4-3 pen]
[Feb 6]
Mork           1-0 Jabala         
Sahel          1-0 Sheeha         
[Feb 7]
Efrin          0-3 Taliya         
Tadamon        0-1 Foutoua        
Wahda          4-2 Mouhafaza      
Shortet Hama   0-9 Teshrin        
Nabek          1-1 Mkhram         [1-3 pen]
[Feb 8]
Karama         3-0 Yaqaza         
Nwa'ir         0-0 Harjaleh       [5-4 pen]
[Feb 9]
Shorta         8-0 Nerb           
[Feb 23]
Shaikh Badr    0-8 Ittihad        
[Jun 23]
Majd           2-1 Wathba         
Jaish         10-0 Salmiyah       

1/8 Finals [Jul 8]
Jaish          1-1 Teshrin        [4-2 pen]
Ittihad        0-0 Taliya         [4-3 pen]
Horriya        2-4 Shorta         
Karama         0-1 Majd           
Foutoua        3-0 Jihad          
Nwa'ir         1-1 Sahel          [3-4 pen]
Musfat Banyas  1-1 Mork           [5-4 pen]
Mkhram         0-2 Wahda          

Quarterfinals [Jul 18]
Ittihad        0-0 Sahel          [2-3 pen]
Majd           1-1 Musfat Banyas  [4-2 pen]
Wahda          2-0 Foutoua        
Shorta         2-2 Jaish          [3-4 pen]

Semifinals [Aug 5]
Jaish          0-1 Wahda          
Majd           1-1 Sahel          [5-4 pen]

Final [Aug 10]
Wahda          3-1 Majd           


2018/19

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 Aug 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.