U-17 Syrenka Cup (Poland)


Played in September in various cities of Poland

Palmares

U-15
1986  France
1987  France
1988  Soviet Union
1989  Czechoslovakia
1990  Poland 
1991  Czechoslovakia
U-16
1992  Hungary
1993  Russia
1994  Sweden
1995  Czech Rep.
1996  Czech Rep.
1997  Poland
1998  Czech Rep.
1999  Poland
2000  Ukraine
U-17
2001  Hungary 
2002  Czech Rep.
2003  Slovakia
2004  Czech Rep.
2005  Slovakia
U-16
2006  Poland
2008  Czech Rep.
U-17
2008  Hungary
2009  Ukraine
2010  Denmark
2011  Poland
2012  Denmark
2013  Poland
2014  Poland	
2015  Romania
2016  Norway
2017  Portugal


1986

[Sep 6-10]

France			4-0 Poland
Norway			 -  Warszawa
France                  8-0 Warszawa
Poland			2-1 Norway
France			2-0 Norway
Poland			 -  Warszawa

East Germany		0-0 Czechoslovakia
Hungary         	1-0 Poland II
East Germany		5-0 Poland II
Czechoslovakia    	3-0 Hungary
East Germany		3-0 Hungary	
Czechoslovakia    	5-1 Poland II

Final
France			5-1 East Germany
Poland/?
Hungary			2-0 Norway

1987

[Sep 6-10]

Norway			1-0 Poland
Norway			1-1 Sweden
Norway			5-0 Hungary
Poland			2-1 Sweden
Poland			 -  Hungary
Sweden			4-0 Hungary

France			0-0 Czechoslovakia
France		 	1-2 East Germany	?
Czechoslovakia		 -  East Germany 

Fifth place match	
Sweden			1-0 East Germany
Third place match
Poland/Czechoslovakia
Final
France			1-0 Norway

1988

[Sep 7-10]

Soviet Union		 -  Czechoslovakia
Soviet Union		 -  Hungary
Soviet Union		2-1 Sweden
Czechoslovakia		 -  Hungary
Czechoslovakia		0-0 Sweden
Hungary			2-2 Sweden

Poland			1-1 Norway
Poland			 -  Greece
Poland			 -  East Germany
Norway			2-0 Greece
Norway			2-0 East Germany
Greece			 -  East Germany

Seventh place match
East Germany		2-2 Sweden		[4-2 pen]
Fifth place match
Czechoslovakia / Greece
Third place match
Norway			2-1 Hungary
Final
Soviet Union		2-1 Poland

1989

[Sep 6-10] 

Czechoslovakia		 -  East Germany
Czechoslovakia		 -  Poland
Czechoslovakia		1-1 Israel
Czechoslovakia		1-0 Finland
Czechoslovakia		2-0 Norway
East Germany		 -  Poland
East Germany		1-0 Israel
East Germany		1-0 Finland
East Germany		2-0 Norway
Poland			4-0 Israel
Poland			3-1 Finland
Poland			1-3 Norway
Israel			1-0 Finland
Israel			1-0 Norway
Finland			1-0 Norway

Winner : Czechoslovakia

1990

[Sep 6-10]

Poland			1-0 Israel
Poland			 -  East Germany
Poland			3-2 Finland
Israel			2-0 East Germany
Israel			1-1 Finland
East Germany		3-1 Finland	

Norway          	?	
Norway          	1-0 Czechoslovakia
Czechoslovakia		?

Finals
Poland			?
Norway			1-0 Israel

1991

[Sep 6-10] 

Czechoslovakia		2-0 Poland II
Czechoslovakia		 -  Romania
Romania			1-1 Poland II

Poland I		3-1 Norway
Poland I		3-1 Finland
Poland I		3-1 Greece
Norway          	2-0 Finland
Norway          	2-2 Greece
Finland			2-0 Greece

Fifth place match
Finland			4-1 Poland II
Third place match
Romania			2-1 Norway
Final
Czechoslovakia		bt  Poland I

1992

[Sep 2-6]

Greece			2-1 Poland
Greece			1-2 Belgium
Greece			6-0 Finland
Poland			5-1 Belgium
Poland			2-1 Finland
Belgium			1-2 Finland 

Hungary         	 -  Czech Rep.
Hungary         	2-0 Norway
Hungary         	6-0 Malta
Czech Rep.      	2-1 Norway
Czech Rep.      	5-0 Malta
Norway          	3-1 Malta

Seventh place match
Finland			2-0 Malta
Fifth place match
Norway			5-2 Belgium
Third place match
Czech Rep.		3-1 Poland
Final
Hungary			bt  Greece

1993

[Sep 1-5]

Poland			2-3 Switzerland
Poland			2-1 Slovakia
Poland			3-0 Finland
Switzerland		0-1 Slovakia
Switzerland		3-0 Finland 
Slovakia		1-1 Finland

Russia			0-0 Czech Rep.
Russia			 -  Hungary
Russia			 -  Greece
Czech Rep.		4-0 Hungary
Czech Rep.		1-1 Greece
Hungary			 -  Greece

Seventh place match
Finland			2-0 Greece
Fifth place match
Slovakia / Hungary
Third place match
Switzerland		1-0 Czech Rep.
Final
Russia			1-1 Poland		[4-2 pen]

1994

[Aug 31 - Sep 4]

Sweden			1-1 Greece
Sweden			2-1 Slovakia
Sweden			2-1 Poland
Greece			 -  Slovakia
Greece			1-1 Poland
Slovakia		3-0 Poland

Hungary			3-1 Czech Rep.
Hungary			 -  Cyprus
Hungary			 -  Russia
Czech Rep.		2-1 Cyprus
Czech Rep.		6-0 Russia
Cyprus			 -  Russia

Seventh place match
Poland			3-0 Russia
Fifth place match
Slovakia / Cyprus
Third place match
Czech Rep.		5-0 Greece
Final
Sweden			2-1 Hungary

1995

[Sep 6-10] 

Czech Rep.		1-0 Poland
Czech Rep.		 -  Slovenia
Czech Rep.		3-1 Belgium
Poland			3-2 Slovenia
Poland			2-2 Belgium
Slovenia		2-1 Belgium

Sweden			0-0 Hungary
Sweden			4-0 Slovakia
Sweden			2-0 Greece
Hungary			 -  Slovakia
Hungary			 -  Greece
Slovakia		 -  Greece

Seventh place match
Greece			1-1 Belgium	[5-4 pen]
Fifth place match
Slovakia / Slovenia
Third place match
Poland			1-0 Hungary
Final
Czech Rep.		3-1 Sweden

1996

[Sep 4-8] 

Poland			2-1 Sweden
Poland			3-0 Lithuania
Poland			2-1 Greece
Sweden			3-1 Lithuania
Sweden			1-1 Greece
Lithuania		1-0 Greece

Czech Rep.		1-0 Hungary
Czech Rep.		1-0 Finland
Czech Rep.		4-0 Romania
Hungary			2-1 Finland
Hungary			0-0 Romania
Finland			6-2 Romania

Seventh place match
Greece			4-0 Romania
Fifth place match
Finland			4-0 Lithuania
Third place match
Hungary			1-0 Sweden
Final
Czech Rep.		2-0 Poland

1997

[Sep 3-7] 

Hungary			1-1 Denmark
Hungary			2-0 Czech Rep.
Hungary			 -  Cyprus
Denmark			1-1 Czech Rep.
Denmark			3-2 Cyprus
Czech Rep.		1-1 Cyprus

Poland			2-1 Slovakia
Poland			2-1 Finland
Poland			2-0 Lithuania
Slovakia		3-0 Finland
Slovakia		4-2 Lithuania
Finland			 -  Lithuania

Third place match
Slovakia		1-0 Denmark
Final
Poland			2-1 Hungary

1998

[Sep 2-6] 

Czech Rep.		3-0 Ukraine
Czech Rep.		1-0 Hungary
Czech Rep.		2-1 Cyprus
Ukraine			 -  Hungary
Ukraine			 -  Cyprus
Hungary			 -  Cyprus

Croatia			0-1 Poland
Croatia			2-0 Slovakia
Croatia			3-0 Denmark
Poland			1-2 Slovakia
Slovakia		1-1 Denmark
Poland			0-0 Denmark

Third place match
Ukraine			2-1 Slovakia
Final
Czech Rep.		1-1 Croatia		[4-1 pen]

1999

[Sep 1-5]

Czech Rep.		3-1 Lituania
Czech Rep.		5-1 Croatia
Czech Rep.		2-3 Ukraine
Lituania		1-0 Croatia
Lituania		 -  Ukraine
Croatia			3-1 Ukraine

Poland			2-1 Denmark
Poland			3-1 Hungary
Poland			3-0 Cyprus
Denmark			3-3 Hungary
Denmark			4-0 Cyprus
Hungary			 -  Cyprus

Third place match
Denmark			8-0 Lituania
Final
Poland			1-0 Czech Rep.

2000

[Sep 6-10]

Ukraine			0-0 Czech Rep.
Ukraine			 -  Hungary
Ukraine			3-0 Belgium
Czech Rep.		1-0 Hungary
Czech Rep.		1-1 Belgium
Hungary			2-0 Belgium

Denmark			2-0 Finland
Denmark			1-4 Poland
Denmark			3-0 Cyprus
Finland			4-0 Poland
Finland			 -  Cyprus
Poland			0-0 Cyprus
 
Third place match
Finland			3-1 Czech Rep.
Final
Ukraine			3-1 Denmark

2001

[Sep 5-9]

Hungary			3-2 Ukraine
Hungary			1-0 Belgium
Hungary			1-0 Slovakia
Ukraine			3-2 Belgium
Ukraine         	2-2 Slovakia
Belgium			3-1 Slovakia

Denmark			0-2 Poland
Denmark			3-2 Czech Rep.
Denmark			3-1 Finland
Czech Rep.		2-1 Poland
Czech Rep.		1-1 Finland
Poland			3-0 Finland

Third place match
Denmark			1-1 Ukraine		[5-4 pen]
Final
Hungary 		4-4 Poland		[Hungary won on pen]

2002

[Sep 4-8]

Romania			2-1 Belgium
Romania			0-0 Cyprus
Romania			2-0 Slovakia
Belgium			0-0 Cyprus
Belgium			3-0 Slovakia
Cyprus			 -  Slovakia

Czech Rep.		3-0 Denmark
Czech Rep.		2-2 Poland
Czech Rep.		4-1 Hungary
Denmark			1-0 Poland
Denmark			3-1 Hungary
Poland			2-0 Hungary

Third place match
Belgium			2-0 Denmark
Final
Czech Rep.		3-0 Romania

2003

[Sep 3-6]

Czech Rep.		2-1 Denmark
Poland			4-1 Hungary
Slovakia		1-0 Russia
Belgium			3-2 Ukraine

Semifinals 1-4
Czech Rep.		2-2 Poland		[4-2 pen]
Slovakia		2-1 Belgium

Semifinals 5-8
Denmark			3-0 Hungary
Ukraine			3-2 Russia

Seventh place match [in Swiecie nad Wisla]
Russia			2-2 Hungary		[4-2 pen]
Fifth place match [in Grudziadz]
Denmark			3-2 Ukraine
Third place match [in Swiecie nad Wisla]
Belgium			3-2 Poland
Final [in Grudziadz]
Slovakia		2-1 Czech Rep.

2004

[Sep 1-4]

Poland			1-1 Norway		[4-3 pen]
Denmark			2-1 Slovakia
Hungary			3-1 Romania
Czech Rep.		0-0 Ukraine		[3-0 pen]

Semifinals 1-4
Poland			2-2 Denmark		[4-3 pen]
Czech Rep.		1-1 Hungary		[4-3 pen]

Semifinals 5-8
Norway			2-2 Slovakia		[4-2 pen]
Romania			2-1 Ukraine

Seventh place match [in Glinojeck]
Ukraine			3-1 Slovakia
Fifth place match [in Przasnysz]
Romania			3-1 Norway
Third place match [in Plonsk]
Hungary			4-2 Denmark
Final [in Ciechanow]
Czech Rep.		3-1 Poland		[aet]

2005

[Aug 31-Sep 3]

Poland			2-1 Hungary
Slovakia		1-1 Denmark		[5-4 pen]
Norway			3-0 Lituania
Ukraine			0-0 Bavaria Sel.	[3-1 pen]

Semifinals 1-4
Slovakia		2-0 Poland
Ukraine			3-1 Norway

Semifinals 5-8
Denmark			6-1 Hungary
Bavaria Sel.		2-1 Lituania

Seventh place match [in Gorlice]
Hungary			2-0 Lituania
Fifth place match [in Stroze]
Bavaria Sel.		2-1 Denmark
Third place match [in Nowy Sacz]
Poland			3-1 Norway
Final [in Nowy Sacz]
Slovakia		3-3 Ukraine		[4-3 pen]

2006

[Aug 30-Sep 2]

Poland			8-0 Lituania
Slovakia		3-1 Hungary
Norway			1-0 Israel
Ukraine			4-0 Croatia

Semifinals 1-4
Poland			5-1 Slovakia
Ukraine			2-1 Norway

Semifinals 5-8
Hungary			4-0 Lituania
Croatia			5-1 Israel

Seventh place match [in Makow Mazowiecki]
Israel			 -  Lituania
Fifth place match [in Glinojeck]
Hungary			 -  Croatia
Third place match [in Plonsk]
Norway			2-0 Slovakia
Final [in Ciechanow]
Poland			2-1 Ukraine

2007

[Aug 28-31]

Czech Rep.		3-3 Croatia		[4-3 pen]
Norway			2-1 Slovakia
Ukraine			2-2 Poland		[4-2 pen]
Denmark			1-1 Finland		[4-2 pen]

Semifinals 1-4
Czech Rep.		1-0 Norway
Ukraine			2-1 Denmark

Semifinals 5-8
Croatia			1-0 Slovakia
Poland			2-1 Finland

Seventh place match [in Tczew]
Slovakia		2-0 Finland
Fifth place match [in Malbork]
Croatia			2-1 Poland
Third place match [in Kartuzy]
Denmark			4-0 Norway
Final [in Gdansk]
Czech Rep.		1-1 Ukraine		[5-4 pen]

2008

[Aug 27-30]

Hungary			2-2 Poland		[4-2 pen]
Belarus			1-1 Norway		[4-2 pen]
Czech Rep.		4-3 Belgium
Denmark			3-0 Ukraine

Semifinals 1-4
Hungary			3-0 Belarus
Denmark			1-1 Czech Rep.		[5-3 pen]

Semifinals 5-8
Norway			2-0 Poland
Belgium			0-0 Ukraine		[8-7 pen]
Seventh place match [in Broni]
Poland			2-0 Ukraine
Fifth place match [in Radom]
Norway			4-2 Belgium
Third place match [in Bialobrzegow]
Czech Rep.		4-1 Belarus
Final [in Kozienice]
Hungary			3-0 Denmark

2009

[Sep 1-4]

Bulgaria		2-1 Romania
Ukraine			2-2 Denmark		[5-6 pen]
Poland			1-0 Sweden
Russia			2-1 Rep. of Ireland

Semifinals 1-4
Ukraine			1-1 Bulgaria		[4-2 pen]
Russia			3-0 Poland

Semifinals 5-8
Denmark			1-0 Romania
Sweden			2-1 Rep. of Ireland

Seventh place match [in Aleksandrow Lodzki]
Rep. of Ireland		3-1 Romania
Fifth place match [in Ozorkow]
Denmark			4-3 Sweden
Third place match [in Lodz]
Bulgaria		1-0 Poland
Final [in Lodz]
Ukraine			2-2 Russia		[5-3 pen]

2010

[Aug 24-27]

Poland			1-0 Bulgaria
Denmark			4-0 Norway
Romania			0-0 Ukraine		[7-6 pen]
Belarus			4-3 Northern Ireland

Semifinals 1-4
Denmark			2-0 Poland
Romania			2-2 Belarus		[on pen]

Semifinals 5-8
Norway			5-0 Bulgaria
Ukraine			2-2 Northern Ireland	[on pen]

Seventh place match
Northern Ireland	3-1 Bulgaria
Fifth place match
Ukraine			2-1 Norway
Third place match
Belarus			3-2 Poland
Final
Denmark			2-0 Romania		[aet]

2011

[Aug 30-Sep 2]

Poland			3-1 Cyprus
Denmark			5-0 Belarus
Ukraine			4-3 Norway
Hungary			3-0 Belgium

Semifinals 1-4
Poland			0-0 Ukraine		[3-1 pen]	
Denmark			1-1 Hungary		[3-0 pen]

Semifinals 5-8
Belgium			2-1 Belarus
Cyprus			2-1 Norway

Seventh place match
Norway			2-0 Belarus
Fifth place match
Belgium			4-0 Cyprus
Third place match
Ukraine			5-1 Hungary
Final
Poland			2-0 Denmark

2012

[Aug 28-31]

Denmark			0-0 Northern Ireland	[5-4 pen]
Ukraine			2-1 Greece
Georgia			3-2 Poland
Norway			0-0 Cyprus		[9-8 pen]

Semifinals 1-4
Denmark			4-0 Ukraine
Georgia			0-0 Norway		[on pen]

Semifinals 5-8
Greece			1-0 Northern Ireland
Cyprus			1-1 Poland		[5-3 pen]

Seventh place match
Poland			2-0 Northern Ireland
Fifth place match
Greece			4-0 Cyprus
Third place match
Ukraine			2-2 Norway		[2-0 pen]
Final
Denmark			2-1 Georgia

2013

[Aug 27-30]

Ukraine			3-1 Northern Ireland
Denmark			3-3 Slovakia		[4-3 pen]
Poland			5-0 Cyprus
Georgia			1-1 Norway		[on pen]

Semifinals 1-4
Ukraine			1-1 Denmark		[6-4 pen]
Poland			2-1 Georgia

Semifinals 5-8
Cyprus			1-0 Norway
Northern Ireland	3-1 Slovakia

Seventh place match
Slovakia		2-0 Norway
Fifth place match
Cyprus			3-0 Northern Ireland
Third place match
Denmark			4-1 Georgia	
Final
Poland			2-2 Ukraine		[4-3 pen]

2014

[Aug 26-29]

Norway			2-0 Macedonia
Ukraine			4-3 Belgium
Poland			1-0 Latvia
Sweden			2-1 Northern Ireland

Semifinals 1-4
Poland			3-0 Norway
Sweden			5-3 Ukraine		[aet]

Semifinals 5-8
Belgium			2-1 Northern Ireland
Latvia			3-0 Macedonia

Seventh place match
Northern Ireland	1-0 Macedonia
Fifth place match
Belgium			5-0 Latvia
Third place match
Norway			1-1 Ukraine		[2-1 pen]
Final
Poland			4-0 Sweden

2015

[Sep 1-5]

Georgia			2-2 Belgium		[5-4 pen]
Poland			4-0 Cyprus
Belgium			4-1 Cyprus
Poland			1-1 Georgia		[4-2 pen]

Romania			4-1 Norway
Sweden			7-2 Luxemburg
Romania			2-1 Sweden
Norway			4-0 Luxemburg

Seventh place match
Cyprus			0-0 Luxemburg		[3-2 pen]
Fifth place match
Belgium			1-1 Norway		[5-4 pen]
Third place match
Sweden			1-1 Georgia		[5-3 pen]
Final
Romania			2-1 Poland

2016

[Aug 30-Sep 3]

Norway			3-0 Latvia
Finland			3-1 Poland
Romania			2-1 Ukraine
Georgia			3-1 N.Ireland

Norway			3-2 Finland
Romania			0-0 Georgia		[4-2 pen]
Poland			1-0 Latvia
Ukraine			4-3 N.Ireland

Seventh place match [in Zabki]
Latvia			2-1 N.Ireland
Fifth place match
Poland [in Warzawa]	2-1 Ukraine
Third place match [in Zabki]
Finland			3-0 Georgia
Final [in Warzawa]	
Norway			1-0 Romania

2017

[Aug 29-Sep 2]

1/4 finals
Belgium			4-1 Uzbékistan
Poland 			1-0 Hungary
Portugal		3-2 Norway
Romania			2-1 Ukraine

1/2 finals place 5-8
Hungary			3-0 Uzbékistan
Norway			2-1 Ukraine

1/2 finals place 1-4
Poland 			4-1 Belgium
Portugal		3-0 Romania

Seventh place match [in Niechorze]
Ukraine			3-0 Uzbékistan
Fifth place match [in Ploty]
Norway			3-0 Hungary	
Third place match [in Trzbiatow]
Belgium			2-0 Romania
Final [in Kolobrzeg]
Portugal		0-0 Poland		[2-0 pen]

About this document

Thanks to Matthias Arnhold for additional results 1986

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 28 Aug 2018

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2004/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.