French Polynesia 2019/20


Division 1
Division 2
Mooréa

Cup Tournaments

Note that the point system in French Polynesia is 4/win, 2/draw, 1/loss.


Division 1

Final Table:

 1.AS Pirae            15  12  2  1  66-14  53       Champions
 2.AS Vénus            15  11  2  2  52-21  50  [C]
 3.AS Tiare Tahiti     15  10  3  2  47-21  48
 4.AS Dragon           15   7  5  3  39-29  41
 5.AS Tefana           15   4  4  7  24-31  31
 6.AS Manu Ura         15   5  4  6  20-23  30       [-4]
 7.AS Taravao AC       15   5  1  9  23-42  29  [P]  [-2]
 8.AS Olympic Mahina   15   3  1 11  19-68  25  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.AS Central Sport    15   2  2 11  23-46  23
----------------------------------------------
10.AS Jeunes Tahitiens 15   1  6  8  20-38  22       [-2]

NB: no clubs relegated

NB: AS Tiare Tahiti are from Mooréa;
    AS Manu Ura 4 points deducted;
    AS Taravao AC and AS Jeunes Tahitiens 2 points deducted

Round 1
[Sep 27]
Vénus           3-2 Olympic         
[Sep 28]
Tiare Tahiti    8-1 TAC             
Tefana          3-3 JT              
Central         2-2 Dragon          
[Dec 10]
Manu Ura        0-5 Pirae           

Round 2
[Oct 4]
TAC             1-0 Central         
Manu Ura        0-0 Tefana          
Vénus           5-1 JT              
[Oct 5]
Tiare Tahiti    6-1 Olympic         
Dragon          1-1 Pirae           

Round 3
[Oct 18]
JT              5-1 Olympic         
Vénus           2-0 Manu Ura        
Tefana          2-4 Dragon          
[Oct 19]
Tiare Tahiti    5-1 Central         
Pirae          11-0 TAC             

Round 4
[Oct 25]
Vénus           2-2 Dragon          
[Oct 26]
Tiare Tahiti    2-1 JT              
TAC             4-0 Tefana          
[Jan 14]
Manu Ura        3-0 Olympic         
[Jan 28]
Central         2-4 Pirae           

Round 5
[Oct 31]
Olympic         3-9 Dragon          
[Nov 2]
TAC             2-4 Vénus           
Tefana          2-0 Central         
[Jan 10]
Manu Ura        1-1 JT              
[Jan 11]
Tiare Tahiti    0-6 Pirae           

Round 6
[Nov 22]
Olympic         0-4 TAC             
Dragon          0-0 JT              
Central         2-3 Vénus           
[Jan 21]
Manu Ura        0-1 Tiare Tahiti    
[Feb 7]
Pirae           2-0 Tefana          

Round 7
[Nov 29]
Olympic         1-3 Central         
[Nov 30]
Tefana          4-2 Tiare Tahiti    
JT              1-2 TAC             
[Jan 21]
Vénus           4-0 Pirae           
[Feb 7]
Manu Ura        2-3 Dragon          

Round 8
[Dec 6]
TAC             1-1 Manu Ura        
Vénus           1-1 Tefana          
[Dec 7]
Tiare Tahiti    2-2 Dragon          
Pirae          11-1 Olympic         
Central         1-1 JT              

Round 9
[Dec 13]
Manu Ura        3-2 Central         
Olympic         4-3 Tefana          
[Dec 14]
Vénus           1-2 Tiare Tahiti    
Dragon          3-2 TAC             
JT              0-7 Pirae           

Round 10
[Jan 17]
Olympic         0-8 Vénus           
[Jan 18]
Pirae           1-0 Manu Ura        
TAC             0-2 Tiare Tahiti    
[Jan 19]
JT              4-4 Tefana          
Dragon          3-1 Central         

Round 11
[Jan 24]
JT              0-4 Vénus           
Tefana          0-1 Manu Ura        
[Jan 25]
Central         2-3 TAC             
Olympic         0-7 Tiare Tahiti    
Pirae           5-2 Dragon          

Round 12
[Jan 31]
Manu Ura        1-3 Vénus           
[Feb 1]
Central         1-5 Tiare Tahiti    
Dragon          1-2 Tefana          
[Feb 7]
Olympic         1-1 JT              
[Mar 6]
TAC             2-3 Pirae           

Round 13
[Feb 14]
Olympic         2-5 Manu Ura        
Tefana          3-1 TAC             
Dragon          4-3 Vénus           
[Feb 15]
Pirae           6-0 Central         
JT              0-2 Tiare Tahiti    

Round 14
[Feb 21]
JT              1-2 Manu Ura        
Dragon          0-1 Olympic         
[Feb 22]
Pirae           2-2 Tiare Tahiti    
Central         2-0 Tefana          
Vénus           2-0 TAC             

Round 15
[Mar 13]
Vénus           7-4 Central         
TAC             0-2 Olympic         
[Mar 14]
Tiare Tahiti    1-1 Manu Ura        
JT              1-3 Dragon          
Tefana          0-2 Pirae           

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic and abandoned on May 16;
    originally it was decided the top-3 should play a triangulaire to
    determine the entrants in the OFC Champions League, but on May 27
    it was decided to consider the standings at abandonment as final.

Round 16 [not played]
Central          -  Olympic         
TAC              -  JT              
Dragon           -  Manu Ura        
Tiare Tahiti     -  Tefana          
Pirae            -  Vénus           

Round 17 [not played]
Olympic          -  Pirae           
Manu Ura         -  TAC             
Dragon           -  Tiare Tahiti    
JT               -  Central         
Tefana           -  Vénus           

Round 18 [not played]
Tefana           -  Olympic         
TAC              -  Dragon          
Central          -  Manu Ura        
Tiare Tahiti     -  Vénus           
Pirae            -  JT              

Final Table:

 1.AS Pirae            15  12  2  1  66-14  53       Champions
 2.AS Vénus            15  11  2  2  52-21  50  [C]
 3.AS Tiare Tahiti     15  10  3  2  47-21  48
 4.AS Dragon           15   7  5  3  39-29  41
 5.AS Tefana           15   4  4  7  24-31  31
 6.AS Manu Ura         15   5  4  6  20-23  30       [-4]
 7.AS Taravao AC       15   5  1  9  23-42  29  [P]  [-2]
 8.AS Olympic Mahina   15   3  1 11  19-68  25  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.AS Central Sport    15   2  2 11  23-46  23
----------------------------------------------
10.AS Jeunes Tahitiens 15   1  6  8  20-38  22       [-2]

NB: no clubs relegated

NB: AS Tiare Tahiti are from Mooréa;
    AS Manu Ura 4 points deducted;
    AS Taravao AC and AS Jeunes Tahitiens 2 points deducted


Division 2

Final Table (based on points/match ratio):

 1.AS Excelsior        12   9  3  0  41-14  42  [3.50]       Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 2.AS Arue             14   7  4  3  28-16  39  [2.79]  [R]  Promoted
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.AS Tefana B         14   8  1  5  32-31  39  [2.79]
 4.AS Mataiea          14   7  3  4  53-28  38  [2.71]
 5.AS Tamarii Punaruu  14   6  3  5  27-25  35  [2.50]
 6.AS Taiarapu FC      13   6  1  6  48-30  32  [2.46]  [R]
 7.AS Papenoo          14   3  1 10  26-54  20  [1.43]  [-4]
 8.AS Papara FC        13   0  0 13  11-68  13  [1.00]
 -.AS Vaiete           withdrew

NB: 2 clubs promoted as top level will consist of 12 clubs for the 2020/21 season

Division 2 - Mooréa

First Stage

Final Table:

 1.AS Tamarii Temanava 12  11  1  0  51-14  50  [4]
 2.AS Tiare Tahiti 2   12   7  2  3  43-13  37  [2]
 3.AS Tiare Hinano     12   3  5  4  33-24  27  [1]
 4.AS Mira             12   5  2  5  31-32  27       (-2)
 5.AS Tohie'a          12   4  1  7  17-37  27  [2]
 6.AS Tiare Anani      12   3  6  3  17-20  21       (-6)
 7.AS Tamarii Tapuhute 12   0  1 11   8-60  14  [1]

NB: bonus points between square brackets; deducted points between round brackets

Second Stage

Table at abandonment:

 1.AS Tamarii Temanava  7   7  0  0  30- 4  30  [2]
 2.AS Mira              7   5  1  1  24- 9  23
 3.AS Tiare Anani       7   2  0  5   9-24  13
 4.AS Tohie'a           6   2  0  4   7-13  12
 5.AS Tiare Hinano      7   1  2  4  14-21  12
 6.AS Tiare Tahiti 2    6   1  1  4   7-20  10
 -.AS Tamarii Tapuhute withdrew

NB: bonus points between square brackets

Cup Tournaments

 
Coupe du Polynésie 2019/20

Coupe du Polynésie 2019/20

Round 1
[Nov 8]
AS Excelsior            1-3 AS Tamarii Punaruu
AS Taiarapu FC          0-6 AS Vénus
[Nov 9]
AS Papenoo FC           0-3 AS Mataiea
AS Dragon               5-1 AS Tefana
[Nov 10]
AS Tiare Hinano         3-2 AS Tamarii Tapuhute 
AS Temanava             4-1 AS Arue
[Nov 11]
AS Tohie'a FC           4-2 AS Olympic Mahina                         
[Dec 17]
AS Tiare Anani          1-5 AS Manu Ura
AS Papara FC           0-23 AS Pirae
 
Round 2
[Dec 21]
AS Manu Ura             0-1 AS Vénus
AS Pirae                7-1 AS Mira
AS Jeunes Tahitiens     5-1 AS Samine
[Dec 22]
AS Mataeia              1-0 AS Temanava
AS Tiare Tahiti         3-3 AS Dragon               [4-2 pen]
AS Tiare Hinano         0-3 AS Tohie'a FC
AS Punaruu              0-4 AS Taravao AC
[Jan 11]
AS Central Sport       11-1 AS Mahitoa              

Quarterfinals
[Feb 20]
AS Vénus               10-0 AS Tohie'a FC
AS Tiare Tahiti         3-1 AS Pirae
[Feb 24]
AS Central Sport        2-2 AS Taravao AC           [3-5 pen]            
AS Jeunes Tahitiens     5-0 AS Mataiea

NB: competition suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic and abandoned
    on May 27; AS Tiare Tahiti qualify for seventh round of the
    Coupe de France 2020/21 (because of best league position among
    clubs not qualified for OFC Champions League).


2018/19

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of coupe des champions winners

foundation dates

french overseas territories cup


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 4 Jun 2020

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.