Tanzania (Mainland) 2015/16


Ligi Kuu Tanzania Bara
First Division
Second Division

Premier League 2015/16 (Ligi Kuu Tanzania Bara)

Final Table:

 1.Young Africans      30  22  7  1  70-20  73  [C]  Champions
 2.Azam FC             30  18 10  2  47-24  64
 3.Simba SC            30  19  5  6  45-17  62
 4.Tanzania Prisons    30  13 12  5  28-22  51
 5.Mtibwa Sugar        30  14  8  8  33-21  50
 6.Mwadui              30  11  8 11  29-29  41  [P]
 7.Stand United        30  12  4 14  28-30  40
 8.Mbeya City          30   9  8 13  32-34  35
 9.Ndanda              30   7 14  9  28-31  35
10.Majimaji            30   9  8 13  22-39  35  [P]
11.JKT Ruvu Stars      30   8  8 14  31-43  32
12.Kagera Sugar        30   8  7 15  23-34  31
13.Toto Africans       30   7  9 14  26-40  30  [P]
----------------------------------------------
14.Mgambo JKT          30   6 10 14  24-36  28  Relegated
15.African Sports      30   7  5 18  13-34  26  [P]  Relegated
16.Coastal Union       30   5  7 18  16-41  22  Relegated

Round 1 [Sep 12]
Ndanda           1-1 Mgambo JKT       
African Sports   0-1 Simba            
Majimaji         1-0 JKT Ruvu Stars   
Stand United     0-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
Toto Africans    1-0 Mwadui           
Mbeya City       0-1 Kagera Sugar     
Azam             2-1 Tanzania Prisons 
[Sep 13]
Young Africans   2-0 Coastal Union    

Round 2 [Sep 16]
Young Africans   3-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Mgambo JKT       0-2 Simba            
Ndanda           1-0 Coastal Union    
Mbeya City       3-0 JKT Ruvu Stars   
Majimaji         1-0 Kagera Sugar     
Stand United     0-2 Azam             
Mwadui           2-0 African Sports   
Toto Africans    1-2 Mtibwa Sugar     

Round 3
[Sep 19]
Stand United     2-0 African Sports   
Mgambo JKT       1-0 Majimaji         
Tanzania Prisons 1-0 Mbeya City       
Young Africans   4-1 JKT Ruvu Stars   
[Sep 20]
Mwadui           0-1 Azam             
Mtibwa Sugar     2-1 Ndanda           
Simba            3-1 Kagera Sugar     
Coastal Union    0-0 Toto Africans    

Round 4
[Sep 26]
Simba            0-2 Young Africans   
Coastal Union    0-0 Mwadui           
JKT Ruvu Stars   0-1 Stand United     
Tanzania Prisons 1-0 Mgambo JKT       
Kagera Sugar     0-0 Toto Africans    
Mtibwa Sugar     1-0 Majimaji         
[Sep 27]
Azam             2-1 Mbeya City       
African Sports   1-0 Ndanda           

Round 5
[Sep 30]
Simba            1-0 Stand United     
Azam             2-0 Coastal Union    
Mtibwa Sugar     0-2 Young Africans   
Majimaji         1-1 Ndanda           
Kagera Sugar     0-0 JKT Ruvu Stars   
African Sports   0-1 Mgambo JKT       
Tanzania Prisons 0-0 Mwadui           
[Oct 1]
Toto Africans    1-1 Mbeya City       

Round 6
[Oct 3]
Mgambo JKT       0-0 Coastal Union    
Majimaji         0-1 Mwadui           
[Oct 4]
Toto Africans    1-0 JKT Ruvu Stars   
Stand United     1-0 Mbeya City       
Kagera Sugar     0-3 Tanzania Prisons 
[Dec 16]
African Sports   0-1 Young Africans   
[Dec 30]
Azam             1-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
[Jan 1]
Ndanda           0-1 Simba            

Round 7
[Oct 17]
Young Africans   1-1 Azam             
Majimaji         1-0 African Sports   
Mbeya City       0-1 Simba            
Ndanda           0-0 Toto Africans    
Stand United     3-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Coastal Union    0-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
[Oct 18]
Mwadui           2-1 JKT Ruvu Stars   
Mgambo JKT       2-0 Kagera Sugar     

Round 8
[Oct 21]
Coastal Union    1-0 Kagera Sugar     
Stand United     3-0 Majimaji         
Tanzania Prisons 1-0 Simba            
Young Africans   4-1 Toto Africans    
[Oct 22]
JKT Ruvu Stars   0-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
Mbeya City       1-0 African Sports   
Mwadui           3-1 Mgambo JKT       
Ndanda           0-1 Azam             

Round 9
[Oct 28]
Mbeya City       1-1 Majimaji         
Mtibwa Sugar     1-0 Kagera Sugar     
Mwadui           2-2 Young Africans   
Ndanda           0-0 Stand United     
Simba            1-0 Coastal Union    
Toto Africans    1-0 Mgambo JKT       
[Oct 29]
JKT Ruvu Stars   2-4 Azam             
Tanzania Prisons 1-0 African Sports   
 
Round 10
[Oct 31]
Coastal Union    1-1 Mbeya City       
Kagera Sugar     0-2 Young Africans   
Mtibwa Sugar     4-1 Mwadui           
Simba            6-1 Majimaji         
[Nov 1]
Tanzania Prisons 2-2 Ndanda           
Azam             5-0 Toto Africans    
African Sports   0-2 JKT Ruvu Stars   
[Nov 2] 
Mgambo JKT       0-1 Stand United     

Round 11
[Dec 12]
Azam             2-2 Simba            
Kagera Sugar     1-1 Ndanda           
Majimaji         1-5 Toto Africans    
Mbeya City       2-2 Mtibwa Sugar     
Mgambo JKT       0-0 Young Africans   
Stand United     0-2 Mwadui           
[Dec 13]
Coastal Union    1-1 African Sports   
JKT Ruvu Stars   4-1 Tanzania Prisons 

Round 12
[Dec 19]
Tanzania Prisons 0-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
Kagera Sugar     1-0 African Sports   
Mwadui           2-1 Ndanda           
Young Africans   4-0 Stand United     
Toto Africans    1-1 Simba            
[Dec  20]
Majimaji         1-2 Azam             
JKT Ruvu Stars   2-2 Coastal Union    
Mbeya City       1-1 Mgambo JKT       

Round 13
[Dec 26]
Ndanda           1-3 JKT Ruvu Stars   
Young Africans   3-0 Mbeya City       
Majimaji         0-2 Tanzania Prisons 
Mwadui           1-1 Simba            
Coastal Union    1-3 Stand United     
Mtibwa Sugar     3-0 Mgambo JKT       
[Dec 27]
Azam             2-0 Kagera Sugar     
Toto Africans    0-1 African Sports   

Round 14
[Jan 16]
Mbeya City       1-0 Mwadui           
Stand United     1-0 Kagera Sugar     
Simba            1-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
Toto Africans    0-1 Tanzania Prisons 
JKT Ruvu Stars   1-5 Mgambo JKT       
Coastal Union    1-1 Majimaji         
Azam             1-1 African Sports   
[Jan 17]
Young Africans   1-0 Ndanda           

Round 15
[Jan 20]
Ndanda           4-1 Mbeya City       
JKT Ruvu Stars   0-2 Simba            
Stand United     2-1 Toto Africans    
Mgambo JKT       1-2 Azam             
Tanzania Prisons 2-1 Coastal Union    
[Jan 21]
Young Africans   5-0 Majimaji         
African Sports   0-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
Mwadui           2-1 Kagera Sugar     

Halfway Table:

 1.Young Africans      15  12  3  0  36- 5  39  [C]
 2.Azam FC             15  12  3  0  30-10  39
 3.Simba SC            15  10  3  2  23- 9  33
 4.Mtibwa Sugar        15   8  4  3  17- 9  28
 5.Stand United        15   9  1  5  17-12  28
 6.Tanzania Prisons    15   8  3  4  16-15  27
 7.Mwadui              15   7  4  4  18-14  25  [P]
 8.Toto Africans       15   4  5  6  13-18  17  [P]
 9.Mgambo JKT          15   4  4  7  13-16  16
10.Mbeya City          15   3  5  7  13-19  14
11.Ndanda              15   2  6  7  13-17  12
12.JKT Ruvu Stars      15   3  3  9  16-27  12
13.Majimaji            15   3  3  9   9-29  12  [P]
----------------------------------------------
14.Coastal Union       15   1  7  7   8-17  10
15.African Sports      15   2  3 10   4-15   9  [P]
16.Kagera Sugar        15   2  3 10   5-19   9

Round 16
[Jan 30]
Mwadui           1-0 Toto Africans    
JKT Ruvu Stars   0-0 Majimaji         
Simba            4-0 African Sports   
Coastal Union    2-0 Young Africans   
Mtibwa Sugar     abd Stand United     [abandoned at 1-0 due to heavy rain]
[Jan 31]
Mtibwa Sugar     1-0 Stand United     [remaining time]
Kagera Sugar     2-0 Mbeya City       
Mgambo JKT       1-1 Ndanda           
[Feb 24]
Tanzania Prisons 0-0 Azam             

Round 17
[Feb 3]
Kagera Sugar     2-1 Majimaji         
Tanzania Prisons 2-2 Young Africans   
Simba            5-1 Mgambo JKT       
African Sports   1-0 Mwadui           
Mtibwa Sugar     2-2 Toto Africans    
[Feb 4]
JKT Ruvu Stars   1-2 Mbeya City       
Coastal Union    0-1 Ndanda           
[Mar 16]
Azam             1-0 Stand United     

Round 18
[Feb 6]
African Sports   0-0 Stand United     
[Feb 7]
Majimaji         1-0 Mgambo JKT       
Kagera Sugar     0-1 Simba            
Mbeya City       0-0 Tanzania Prisons 
JKT Ruvu Stars   0-4 Young Africans   
Ndanda           1-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
Azam             1-0 Mwadui           
Toto Africans    2-1 Coastal Union    

Round 19
[Feb 13]
Ndanda           1-0 Majimaji         
Mbeya City       5-1 Toto Africans    
Mgambo JKT       0-1 African Sports   
Stand United     1-2 Simba            
JKT Ruvu Stars   1-1 Kagera Sugar     
[Feb 14]
Mwadui           0-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Coastal Union    1-0 Azam             
[Apr 16]
Young Africans   1-0 Mtibwa Sugar     

Round 20
[Feb 20]
Stand United     1-1 JKT Ruvu Stars   
Toto Africans    1-1 Kagera Sugar     
Mbeya City       awd Azam             [awarded 3-0; originally 0-3, Azam fielded
Mgambo JKT       1-1 Tanzania Prisons  suspended player]
Young Africans   2-0 Simba            
[Feb 21]
Ndanda           2-1 African Sports   
Majimaji         1-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
Mwadui           2-1 Coastal Union    

Round 21
[Mar 5]
African Sports   0-0 Majimaji         
Kagera Sugar     1-1 Mgambo JKT       
Azam             2-2 Young Africans   
Toto Africans    0-0 Ndanda           
JKT Ruvu Stars   1-0 Mwadui           
Tanzania Prisons 1-0 Stand United     
Mtibwa Sugar     3-0 Coastal Union    
[Mar 6]
Simba            2-0 Mbeya City       

Round 22
[Mar 8]
Young Africans   5-0 African Sports   
[Mar 9]
Mwadui           0-0 Majimaji         
Coastal Union    1-0 Mgambo JKT       
Tanzania Prisons 1-1 Kagera Sugar     
JKT Ruvu Stars   2-0 Toto Africans    
[Mar 10]
Simba            3-0 Ndanda           
Mbeya City       2-0 Stand United     
[Apr 13]
Mtibwa Sugar     0-1 Azam             

Round 23
[Mar 12]
Mtibwa Sugar     2-1 JKT Ruvu Stars   
[Mar 13]
Majimaji         1-0 Stand United     
Kagera Sugar     3-0 Coastal Union    
Simba            1-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Mgambo JKT       1-1 Mwadui           
[Mar 14]
African Sports   2-0 Mbeya City       
[Apr 6]
Azam             2-2 Ndanda           
[Apr 30]
Toto Africans    1-2 Young Africans   

Round 24
[Mar 18]
Kagera Sugar     1-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
[Mar 19]
Coastal Union    0-2 Simba            
Stand United     1-1 Ndanda           
Majimaji         3-1 Mbeya City       
[Mar 20]
African Sports   0-1 Tanzania Prisons 
[Mar 21]
Mgambo JKT       2-1 Toto Africans    
[Apr 13]
Young Africans   2-1 Mwadui           
[May 4]
Azam             2-2 JKT Ruvu Stars   

Round 25
[Apr 2]
Mbeya City       4-0 Coastal Union    
Mwadui           1-2 Mtibwa Sugar     
[Apr 3]
JKT Ruvu Stars   1-0 African Sports   
Ndanda           0-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Stand United     2-0 Mgambo JKT       
Toto Africans    1-1 Azam             
Young Africans   3-1 Kagera Sugar     
[May 11]
Majimaji         0-0 Simba            

Round 26
[Apr 9]
Ndanda           2-1 Mwadui           
African Sports   1-0 Kagera Sugar     
Mtibwa Sugar     1-1 Tanzania Prisons 
[Apr 10]
Mgambo JKT       0-1 Mbeya City       
[Apr 16]
Coastal Union    1-0 JKT Ruvu Stars   
[Apr 17]
Simba            0-1 Toto Africans    
[Apr 27]
Azam             2-0 Majimaji         
[May 3]
Stand United     1-3 Young Africans   

Round 27
[Apr 11]
Toto Africans    1-2 Majimaji         
[Apr 16]
Ndanda           2-0 Kagera Sugar     
[Apr 27]
Young Africans   2-1 Mgambo JKT       
[Apr 30]
Mwadui           2-1 Stand United     
African Sports   1-0 Coastal Union    
Mtibwa Sugar     1-0 Mbeya City       
Tanzania Prisons 1-1 JKT Ruvu Stars   
[May 1]
Simba            0-0 Azam             

Round 28
[Mar 24]
African Sports   1-2 Toto Africans    
[May 7]
JKT Ruvu Stars   2-0 Ndanda           
Stand United     2-1 Coastal Union    
Mgambo JKT       1-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
[May 8]
Kagera Sugar     1-2 Azam             
Simba            0-1 Mwadui           
Tanzania Prisons 1-0 Majimaji         
[May 10]
Mbeya City       0-2 Young Africans   

Round 29
[Apr 6]
Majimaji         2-0 Coastal Union    
[May 14]
Mgambo JKT       1-0 JKT Ruvu Stars   
Ndanda           2-2 Young Africans   
[May 15]
Mtibwa Sugar     0-1 Simba            
African Sports   1-2 Azam             
Tanzania Prisons 1-0 Toto Africans    
Mwadui           1-1 Mbeya City       
Kagera Sugar     2-1 Stand United     

Round 30 [May 22]
Mtibwa Sugar     2-0 African Sports   
Kagera Sugar     2-0 Mwadui           
Azam             1-1 Mgambo JKT       
Toto Africans    0-1 Stand United     
Simba            1-2 JKT Ruvu Stars   
Coastal Union    0-2 Tanzania Prisons 
Mbeya City       0-0 Ndanda           
Majimaji         2-2 Young Africans   

Final Table:

 1.Young Africans      30  22  7  1  70-20  73  [C]  Champions
 2.Azam FC             30  18 10  2  47-24  64
 3.Simba SC            30  19  5  6  45-17  62
 4.Tanzania Prisons    30  13 12  5  28-22  51
 5.Mtibwa Sugar        30  14  8  8  33-21  50
 6.Mwadui              30  11  8 11  29-29  41  [P]
 7.Stand United        30  12  4 14  28-30  40
 8.Mbeya City          30   9  8 13  32-34  35
 9.Ndanda              30   7 14  9  28-31  35
10.Majimaji            30   9  8 13  22-39  35  [P]
11.JKT Ruvu Stars      30   8  8 14  31-43  32
12.Kagera Sugar        30   8  7 15  23-34  31
13.Toto Africans       30   7  9 14  26-40  30  [P]
----------------------------------------------
14.Mgambo JKT          30   6 10 14  24-36  28  Relegated
15.African Sports      30   7  5 18  13-34  26  [P]  Relegated
16.Coastal Union       30   5  7 18  16-41  22  Relegated

Promoted: African Lyon (Dar-es-Salaam), Mbao (Mwanza), Ruvu Shooting (Morogoro)

First Division

Kundi A | Kundi B | Kundi C

Kundi A

Participants (8):
 1.African Lyon (Dar es Salaam)                 - promoted
 2.Ashanti United (Dar es Salaam)
 3.Friends Rangers (Dar es Salaam)
 4.Kiluvya United (Pwani)
 5.Polisi Dar (Dar es Salaam)
 6.Kinondoni Municipal Council (Dar es Salaam)
 7.Mji Mkuu (Dodoma)                            - relegated
 8.Polisi Dodoma (Dodoma)

Kundi B

Participants (8):
 1.Kurugenzi (Iringa)
 2.Burkinafaso (Morogoro)                       - relegated
 3.JKT Mlale (Ruvuma)
 4.Lipuli (Iringa)
 5.Ruvu Shooting (Pwani)                        - promoted
 6.Njombe Mji (Njombe)
 7.Kimondo FC (Mbeya)
 8.Polisi Morogoro (Morogoro)

Kundi C

Participants (8):
 1.Panone FC (Kilimanjaro)
 2.JKT Oljoro (Arusha)                          - relegated
 3.Polisi Mara (Mara)
 4.Rhino Rangers (Tabora)
 5.Mbao FC (Mwanza)                             - promoted
 6.Polisi Tabora (Tabora)                       - relegated
 7.Geita Gold (Geita)                           - relegated
 8.JKT Kanembwa (Kigoma)                        - relegated


Second Division

Reported Tables:

Group A
 1.Singida United      10   8  0  2  15- 6  24  Promoted
 2.Mvuvumwa FC         10   5  2  3  13-10  17  Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 3.Transit Camp        10   4  2  4  15-12  14
 4.Mirambo             10   4  2  4  10-13  14
 5.Green Warriors      10   3  3  4   7- 8  12
 6.Abajalo (Tabora)    10   1  1  8   9-20   4
          
Group B
 1.Alliance Schools    10   7  2  1  18- 7  23  Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 2.Pamba FC            10   6  2  2  14- 8  20
 3.Madini FC           10   4  3  3  11- 7  15
 4.Bulyanhulu          10   4  1  5  12-16  13
 5.AFC Arusha          10   1  4  5   5-13   7
 6.JKT Rwamkoma        10   1  2  7   6-17   5
NB: total goal difference -2

Group C
 1.Mshikamano          10   6  3  1  14- 5  21  Promoted
 2.Abajalo (Dar-es-S.) 10   5  3  2  18-10  18  Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 3.Changanyikeni       10   4  4  2  17-11  16
 4.Cosmopolitan        10   4  1  5  14-16  13
 5.Kariakoo            10   1  5  4  10-19   8
 6.Villa Squad         10   2  0  8   7-19   6
                            
Group D
 1.Mbeya Warriors      10   8  1  1  24-12  25  Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 2.The Mighty Elephant 10   5  4  1  13- 8  19
 3.Mkamba Rangers       9   3  3  3   8-10  12
 4.Wenda FC            10   3  2  5  14-17  11
 5.Sabasaba FC         10   2  2  6  11-12   8
 6.African Wanderers    9   1  2  6   5-16   5

2014/15

2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Dec 2016

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.