Tanzania (Mainland) 2017/18


Ligi Kuu Tanzania Bara
Ligi Daraja la Kwanza
Ligi Daraja la Pili
Regional Level

Premier League 2017/18 (Ligi Kuu Tanzania Bara)

Final Table:

 1.Simba SC            30  20  9  1  62-15  69       Champions
 2.Azam FC             30  16 10  4  35-16  58
 3.Young Africans      30  14 10  6  44-23  52  [C]
 4.Tanzania Prisons    30  12 12  6  27-22  48
 5.Singida United      30  11 11  8  30-28  44  [P]
 6.Mtibwa Sugar        30  10 11  9  23-21  41
 7.Lipuli              30   9 11 10  23-24  38  [P]
 8.Ruvu Shooting       30   9 11 10  31-37  38
 9.Kagera Sugar        30   8 13  9  23-27  37
10.Mwadui              30   8 12 10  32-38  36
11.Stand United        30   8  8 14  22-36  32
12.Mbeya City          30   5 16  9  23-31  31
13.Mbao                30   7 10 13  26-36  31
14.Ndanda              30   6 11 13  23-31  29
----------------------------------------------
15.Majimaji            30   4 13 13  29-42  25       Relegated
16.Njombe Mji          30   4 10 16  17-43  22  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 26]
Simba            7-0 Ruvu Shooting    
Ndanda           0-1 Azam             
Kagera Sugar     0-1 Mbao             
Njombe Mji       1-2 Tanzania Prisons 
Mwadui           2-1 Singida United   
Mbeya City       1-0 Majimaji         
Mtibwa Sugar     1-0 Stand United     
[Aug 27]
Young Africans   1-1 Lipuli           

Round 2
[Sep 9]
Azam             0-0 Simba            
Tanzania Prisons 2-2 Majimaji         
[Sep 10]
Kagera Sugar     1-1 Ruvu Shooting    
Lipuli           1-0 Stand United     
Mbeya City       0-1 Ndanda           
Mtibwa Sugar     1-0 Mwadui           
Njombe Mji       0-1 Young Africans   
Singida United   2-1 Mbao             

Round 3
[Sep 15]
Azam             1-0 Kagera Sugar     
[Sep 16]
Majimaji         1-1 Young Africans   
Mtibwa Sugar     2-1 Mbao             
Tanzania Prisons 0-0 Ndanda           
Lipuli           0-0 Ruvu Shooting    
Stand United     0-1 Singida United   
[Sep 17]
Mbeya City       1-0 Njombe Mji       
Simba            3-0 Mwadui           

Round 4
[Sep 21]
Mbao             2-2 Simba            
[Sep 23]
Majimaji         0-1 Njombe Mji       
Mwadui           1-3 Tanzania Prisons 
Young Africans   1-0 Ndanda           
[Sep 24]
Azam             1-0 Lipuli           
Ruvu Shooting    1-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
Singida United   1-0 Kagera Sugar     
Stand United     2-1 Mbeya City       

Round 5
[Sep 30]
Majimaji         0-0 Kagera Sugar     
Mbao             1-1 Tanzania Prisons 
Mwadui           2-2 Mbeya City       
Ndanda           2-1 Lipuli           
Ruvu Shooting    1-1 Njombe Mji       
Singida United   1-1 Azam             
Young Africans   0-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
[Oct 1]
Stand United     1-2 Simba            

Round 6
[Oct 13]
Mbao             2-2 Mbeya City       
[Oct 14]
Kagera Sugar     1-2 Young Africans   
Mwadui           1-1 Azam             
Ndanda           1-1 Majimaji         
Njombe Mji       0-0 Lipuli           
Ruvu Shooting    0-0 Singida United   
[Oct 15]
Simba            1-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
Tanzania Prisons 0-0 Stand United     

Round 7
[Oct 20]
Mwadui           1-1 Kagera Sugar     
[Oct 21]
Lipuli           1-0 Majimaji         
Mbao             0-0 Azam             
Mbeya City       2-0 Ruvu Shooting    
Mtibwa Sugar     1-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Ndanda           0-0 Singida United   
Simba            4-0 Njombe Mji       
[Oct 22]
Stand United     0-4 Young Africans   

Round 8
[Oct 27]
Azam             1-0 Mbeya City       
[Oct 28]
Young Africans   1-1 Simba            
[Oct 29]
Kagera Sugar     2-1 Ndanda           
Lipuli           2-1 Mbao             
Majimaji         1-1 Mwadui           
Mtibwa Sugar     0-0 Singida United   
Njombe Mji       0-0 Stand United     
[Oct 30]
Tanzania Prisons 1-0 Ruvu Shooting    

Round 9
[Nov 3]
Majimaji         1-0 Stand United     
[Nov 4]
Azam             1-0 Ruvu Shooting    
Kagera Sugar     1-1 Tanzania Prisons 
Ndanda           0-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
Njombe Mji       0-0 Mbao             
Singida United   0-0 Young Africans   
[Nov 5]
Lipuli           1-1 Mwadui           
Mbeya City       0-1 Simba            

Round 10
[Nov 17]
Singida United   1-0 Lipuli           
[Nov 18]
Majimaji         2-1 Mbao             
Ruvu Shooting    1-0 Ndanda           
Stand United     0-0 Mwadui           
Tanzania Prisons 0-1 Simba            
[Nov 19]
Mtibwa Sugar     0-1 Kagera Sugar     
Njombe Mji       0-1 Azam             
Young Africans   5-0 Mbeya City       

Round 11
[Nov 24]
Ndanda           1-1 Njombe Mji       
[Nov 25]
Kagera Sugar     0-0 Stand United     
Mbao             1-0 Mwadui           
Ruvu Shooting    2-1 Majimaji         
Singida United   2-1 Mbeya City       
Young Africans   1-1 Tanzania Prisons 
[Nov 26]
Simba            1-1 Lipuli           
[Nov 27]
Azam             1-1 Mtibwa Sugar     

Round 12
[Dec 29]
Azam             3-0 Stand United     
[Dec 30]
Lipuli           0-1 Tanzania Prisons 
Mtibwa Sugar     2-1 Majimaji         
Ndanda           0-2 Simba            
[Dec 31]
Njombe Mji       1-3 Singida United   
Mbao             2-0 Young Africans   
[Jan 1]
Mwadui           2-1 Ruvu Shooting    
[Jan 2]
Mbeya City       0-0 Kagera Sugar     

Round 13
[Jan 13]
Lipuli           0-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
Stand United     1-0 Ruvu Shooting    
Ndanda           1-1 Mbao             
[Jan 14]
Tanzania Prisons 3-2 Mbeya City       
[Jan 15]
Njombe Mji       1-0 Kagera Sugar     
[Jan 17]
Young Africans   0-0 Mwadui           
[Jan 18]
Majimaji         1-1 Azam             
Simba            4-0 Singida United   

Round 14
[Jan 19]
Mbeya City       0-0 Lipuli           
[Jan 20]
Mtibwa Sugar     0-0 Njombe Mji       
Mbao             0-1 Stand United     
[Jan 21]
Tanzania Prisons 0-2 Azam             
Ruvu Shooting    0-1 Young Africans   
Mwadui           1-1 Ndanda           
[Jan 22] 	
Kagera Sugar     0-2 Simba            
Majimaji         1-1 Singida United   

Round 15
[Jan 25]
Stand United     0-1 Ndanda           
[Jan 26]
Ruvu Shooting    2-0 Mbao             
[Jan 27]
Azam             1-2 Young Africans   
Mwadui           2-2 Njombe Mji       
Kagera Sugar     0-0 Lipuli           
Mbeya City       0-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
[Jan 28]
Singida United   1-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Simba            4-0 Majimaji         

Halfway Table:

 1.Simba SC            15  10  5  0  35- 6  35
 2.Azam FC             15   8  6  1  16- 6  30
 3.Young Africans      15   7  7  1  20- 8  28  [C]
 4.Singida United      15   7  6  2  14-11  27  [P]
 5.Mtibwa Sugar        15   6  8  1  11- 6  26
 6.Tanzania Prisons    15   5  6  4  15-14  21
 7.Lipuli              15   3  7  5   8-10  16  [P]
 8.Ndanda              15   3  7  5   9-12  16
 9.Mbao                15   3  6  6  14-17  15
10.Mwadui              15   2  9  4  14-19  15
11.Mbeya City          15   3  5  7  12-19  14
12.Ruvu Shooting       15   3  5  7   9-19  14
13.Kagera Sugar        15   2  7  6   7-12  13
----------------------------------------------
14.Majimaji            15   2  7  6  12-19  13
15.Njombe Mji          15   2  7  6   8-16  13  [P]
16.Stand United        15   3  4  8   5-15  13

Round 16
[Feb 3]
Singida United   3-2 Mwadui           
Lipuli           0-2 Young Africans   
Tanzania Prisons 2-0 Njombe Mji       
Majimaji         1-2 Mbeya City       
Azam             3-1 Ndanda           
[Feb 4]
Ruvu Shooting    0-3 Simba            
Stand United     2-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
Mbao             2-1 Kagera Sugar     

Round 17
[Feb 6]
Young Africans   4-0 Njombe Mji       
[Feb 7]
Mwadui           3-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
Simba            1-0 Azam             
Mbao             1-2 Singida United   
Stand United     0-3 Lipuli           
Majimaji         0-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Ndanda           2-2 Mbeya City       
[Feb 8]
Ruvu Shooting    2-0 Kagera Sugar     

Round 18
[Feb 11]
Njombe Mji       0-0 Mbeya City       
Mbao             0-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
Ndanda           0-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Singida United   0-1 Stand United     
Ruvu Shooting    3-1 Lipuli           
[Feb 12]
Kagera Sugar     1-1 Azam             
[Feb 14]
Young Africans   4-1 Majimaji         
[Feb 15]
Mwadui           2-2 Simba            

Round 19
[Feb 16]
Lipuli           0-0 Azam             
[Feb 17]
Njombe Mji       1-1 Majimaji         
Kagera Sugar     1-1 Singida United   
[Feb 18]
Mbeya City       0-0 Stand United     
[Feb 19]
Mtibwa Sugar     1-2 Ruvu Shooting    
Tanzania Prisons 1-0 Mwadui           
[Feb 26]
Simba            5-0 Mbao             
[Feb 28]
Ndanda           1-2 Young Africans   

Round 20
[Mar 2]
Simba            3-3 Stand United     
[Mar 3]
Njombe Mji       2-1 Ruvu Shooting    
Azam             1-0 Singida United   
Kagera Sugar     2-1 Majimaji         
Tanzania Prisons abd Mbao             [abandoned at 1-0 in 41']
[Mar 4]
Mbeya City       0-0 Mwadui           
Lipuli           2-1 Ndanda           
Tanzania Prisons 1-0 Mbao             [remaining 49']
[May 13]
Mtibwa Sugar     1-0 Young Africans   

Round 21
[Mar 7]
Mbeya City       2-1 Mbao             
Singida United   1-1 Ruvu Shooting    
[Mar 8]
Lipuli           2-1 Njombe Mji       
Stand United     0-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Majimaji         0-1 Ndanda           
Azam             1-0 Mwadui           
[Mar 9]
Young Africans   3-0 Kagera Sugar     
[Apr 9]
Mtibwa Sugar     0-1 Simba            

Round 22
[Mar 11]
Tanzania Prisons 2-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
Ruvu Shooting    2-2 Mbeya City       
Majimaji         0-0 Lipuli           
Singida United   0-0 Ndanda           
Azam             2-1 Mbao             
[Mar 12]
Young Africans   3-1 Stand United     
[Mar 13]
Kagera Sugar     1-0 Mwadui           
[Apr 3]
Njombe Mji       0-2 Simba            

Round 23
[Apr 6]
Singida United   0-3 Mtibwa Sugar     
Mbao             0-0 Lipuli           
[Apr 7]
Mwadui           3-2 Majimaji         
[Apr 8]
Mbeya City       0-0 Azam             
Stand United     3-1 Njombe Mji       
Ndanda           1-1 Kagera Sugar     
Ruvu Shooting    0-0 Tanzania Prisons 
[Apr 29]
Simba            1-0 Young Africans   

Round 24
[Apr 11]
Young Africans   1-1 Singida United   
Stand United     1-3 Majimaji         
Mbao             2-1 Njombe Mji       
Tanzania Prisons 1-1 Kagera Sugar     
Mwadui           2-1 Lipuli           
[Apr 12] 	  
Simba            3-1 Mbeya City       
Mtibwa Sugar     1-0 Ndanda           
[Apr 13]
Ruvu Shooting    2-0 Azam             

Round 25
[Apr 15]
Lipuli           1-0 Singida United   
Mwadui           1-3 Stand United     
Mbao             2-2 Majimaji         
Azam             0-0 Njombe Mji       
[Apr 16]
Simba            2-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Ndanda           1-3 Ruvu Shooting    
Kagera Sugar     2-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
[Apr 22]
Mbeya City       1-1 Young Africans   

Round 26
[Apr 21]
Lipuli           1-1 Simba            
[Apr 27]
Njombe Mji       2-0 Ndanda           
Mbeya City       1-1 Singida United   
[Apr 28]
Mtibwa Sugar     0-1 Azam             
Majimaji         3-1 Ruvu Shooting    
Stand United     0-0 Kagera Sugar     
[Apr 30]
Mwadui           1-0 Mbao             
[May 10]
Tanzania Prisons 2-0 Young Africans   

Round 27
[May 4]
Ruvu Shooting    1-1 Mwadui           
[May 5]
Singida United   4-0 Njombe Mji       
Tanzania Prisons 1-0 Lipuli           
[May 6]
Kagera Sugar     0-0 Mbeya City       
Simba            1-0 Ndanda           
Majimaji         0-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
Stand United     2-1 Azam             
[May 22]
Young Africans   1-0 Mbao             

Round 28
[May 10]
Mbao             1-0 Ndanda           
[May 11]
Azam             2-0 Majimaji         
[May 12]
Kagera Sugar     3-1 Njombe Mji       
Singida United   0-1 Simba            
[May 13]
Mbeya City       0-0 Tanzania Prisons 
[May 14]
Ruvu Shooting    1-0 Stand United     
[May 16]
Mtibwa Sugar     1-2 Lipuli           
[May 19]
Mwadui           1-0 Young Africans   

Round 29
[May 18]
Stand United     0-1 Mbao             
[May 19]
Lipuli           1-0 Mbeya City       
Simba            0-1 Kagera Sugar     
Singida United   3-2 Majimaji         
[May 20]
Njombe Mji       0-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
Azam             4-1 Tanzania Prisons 
[May 23]
Ndanda           3-0 Mwadui           
[May 25]
Young Africans   2-2 Ruvu Shooting    

Round 30 [May 28]
Lipuli           1-2 Kagera Sugar     
Tanzania Prisons 1-0 Singida United   
Ndanda           3-1 Stand United     
Mtibwa Sugar     0-0 Mbeya City       
Njombe Mji       0-2 Mwadui           
Mbao             1-1 Ruvu Shooting    
Majimaji         1-1 Simba            
Young Africans   1-3 Azam             

Final Table:

 1.Simba SC            30  20  9  1  62-15  69       Champions
 2.Azam FC             30  16 10  4  35-16  58
 3.Young Africans      30  14 10  6  44-23  52  [C]
 4.Tanzania Prisons    30  12 12  6  27-22  48
 5.Singida United      30  11 11  8  30-28  44  [P]
 6.Mtibwa Sugar        30  10 11  9  23-21  41
 7.Lipuli              30   9 11 10  23-24  38  [P]
 8.Ruvu Shooting       30   9 11 10  31-37  38
 9.Kagera Sugar        30   8 13  9  23-27  37
10.Mwadui              30   8 12 10  32-38  36
11.Stand United        30   8  8 14  22-36  32
12.Mbeya City          30   5 16  9  23-31  31
13.Mbao                30   7 10 13  26-36  31
14.Ndanda              30   6 11 13  23-31  29
----------------------------------------------
15.Majimaji            30   4 13 13  29-42  25       Relegated
16.Njombe Mji          30   4 10 16  17-43  22  [P]  Relegated

NB: six clubs promoted and two relegated as top level is extended to 20 clubs for 2018/19


Ligi Daraja la Kwanza

Kundi A | Kundi B | Kundi C

Kundi A

Participants (8):
   African Lyon (Dar es Salaam)                 [relegated 2017]
   Ashanti United (Dar es Salaam)
   Friends Rangers (Dar es Salaam)
   JKT Tanzania (Dar es Salaam)
   Kiluvya United (Pwani)
   Mgambo JKT
   Mshikamano FC (Dar es Salaam)       
   Mvuvumwa

Promoted: African Lyon (Dar es Salaam), JKT Tanzania (Dar es Salaam)

Kundi B

Participants (8):
   Coastal Union (Tanga)  
   Kinondoni Municipal Council (Dar es Salaam)
   Mawenzi Market
   Mbeya Kwanza
   JKT Mlale (Ruvuma)
   Mufindi United
   Polisi Dar (Dar es Salaam)
   Polisi Tanzania

Promoted: Coastal Union (Tanga), Kinondoni Municipal Council (Dar es Salaam)

Kundi C

Participants (8):
   Alliance Schools (Mwanza)   
   Biashara United (Mara)                       [formerly Polisi Mara]
   Dodoma FC
   JKT Oljoro 
   Pamba FC
   Rhino Rangers (Tabora)
   Toto Africans                                [relegated 2017]
   Transit Camp

Promoted: Alliance Schools (Mwanza), Biashara United (Mara)


Ligi Daraja la Pili

NB: third level

Participating teams:

Group A
    Abajalo FC (Dar es Salaam)
    Changanyikeni FC (Dar es Salaam)
    Cosmopolitans FC (Dar es Salaam)
    Green Warriors FC (Dar es Salaam)
    Reha FC (Dar es Salaam)                                     (promoted 2017)
    Villa Squad FC (Dar es Salaam)                              (promoted 2017)

Group B
    African Sports FC (Tanga)                                   (relegated 2017)
    Arusha FC (Arusha)
    Kilimanjaro Heroes FC (Moshi) (formerly known as Panone FC) (relegated 2017)
    Kitayosce FC (Moshi)
    Madini S.C. (Arusha)
    Pepsi FC (Arusha)

Group C
    Boma FC (Mbeya)                                             (promoted 2017)
    Bukinafaso FC (Morogoro)
    Ihefu FC (Mbeya)                                            (promoted 2017)
    Mighty Elephant FC (Songea)
    Mkamba Rangers FC (Morogoro)
    Namungo FC (Lindi)

Group D
    Area C United FC (Dodoma)                                   (promoted 2017)
    Bulyanhulu FC (Shinyanga)
    Mashujaa FC (Kigoma)
    Mirambo S.C. (Tabora)
    Msange JKT FC (Tabora)                                      (promoted 2017)
    Nyanza FC (Mererani)                                        (promoted 2017)


Regional Level

NB: fourth level

Dar es Salaam Regional Third Division 2018/19 (Third Level)

Group C

Last Round [Feb 21?]
Diamond Trust B. 3-2 Tuamoyo FC
 
Top Table:

 1.Diamond Trust Bank   9   5  3  1    -    18       
 2.Ungindoni FC                              9  

NB: the three group winners enter the Regional Champions League seeking
    promotion to the National Second Division League.
 

2016/17

2018/19

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 Feb 2019

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.