Tanzania (Mainland) 2020/21


Ligi Kuu Tanzania Bara

Premier League 2020/21 (Ligi Kuu Tanzania Bara)

Table:

 1.Young Africans SC   21  14  7  0  34-11  49
 2.Simba SC            19  14  3  2  45- 8  45  [C]
 3.Azam FC             22  11  7  4  31-17  40
 4.Biashara United FC  21  10  5  6  19-18  35
 5.Dodoma Jiji FC      22   9  5  8  21-20  32  [P]
 6.KMC FC              21   9  4  8  25-16  31
 7.Ruvu Shooting FC    22   8  7  7  19-19  31
 8.Tanzania Prisons FC 20   6  8  6  13-13  26
 9.Polisi Tanzania FC  20   5 10  5  17-16  25
10.Namungo FC          17   6  6  5  14-15  24
11.JKT Tanzania FC     22   6  6 10  22-26  24
12.Kagera Sugar FC     22   6  6 10  23-28  24
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.Gwambina FC         20   5  8  7  17-20  23  [P]
14.Mtibwa Sugar FC     20   6  5  9   9-14  23
----------------------------------------------
15.Coastal Union FC    21   4 10  7  14-27  22
16.Ihefu FC            22   5  5 12  14-30  20  [P]
17.Mbeya City FC       20   2  9  9   9-23  15
18.Mwadui FC           22   4  3 15  17-42  15

Round 1
[Sep 6]
Namungo          1-0 Coastal Union    
Biashara United  1-0 Gwambina         
Mtibwa Sugar     0-0 Ruvu Shooting    
Ihefu            1-2 Simba            
Dodoma           1-0 Mwadui           
Young Africans   1-1 Tanzania Prisons 
[Sep 7]
KMC              4-0 Mbeya City       
  [Emmanuel Mvuyekure 22, Hassan Kabunda 39, Abdul Hillary 56, Paul Peter 74]
Kagera Sugar     0-1 JKT Tanzania     
  [Adam Adam 16]
Azam             1-0 Polisi Tanzania  

Round 2
[Sep 11]
Gwambina         0-0 Kagera Sugar     
Azam             2-0 Coastal Union    
[Sep 12]
JKT Tanzania     0-2 Dodoma           
Mtibwa Sugar     1-1 Simba            
KMC              2-1 Tanzania Prisons 
[Sep 13]
Ihefu            1-0 Ruvu Shooting    
Biashara United  1-0 Mwadui           
Young Africans   1-0 Mbeya City       
[Sep 14]
Namungo          0-1 Polisi Tanzania  

Round 3
[Sep 18]
Polisi Tanzania  1-1 JKT Tanzania     
Ihefu            0-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
[Sep 19]
Tanzania Prisons 1-0 Namungo          
  [Gaspar Mwaipasa 47] 
Kagera Sugar     0-1 Young Africans   
  [Mukoko Tonombe 72]
[Sep 20]
Mbeya City       0-1 Azam             
Coastal Union    0-0 Dodoma           
Simba            4-0 Biashara United  
  [Clatous Chama 9, 29, Meddie Kagere 3-0, Chris Mugalu 85]
[Sep 21]
Mwadui           1-2 KMC              
Ruvu Shooting    1-0 Gwambina         

Round 4
[Sep 25]
Kagera Sugar     1-0 KMC              
  [Yusuph Mhilu]
Mbeya City       0-1 Namungo          
[Sep 26]
Polisi Tanzania  3-0 Dodoma           
Tanzania Prisons 0-1 Azam             
  [Prince Dube 89]
Simba            3-0 Gwambina         
  [Meddie Kagere, Pascal Wawa, Crispine Mugalu]
[Sep 27]
Ruvu Shooting    0-0 Biashara United  
Mtibwa Sugar     0-1 Young Africans   
  [Lamine Moro]
Mwadui           2-0 Ihefu            
[Sep 28]
Coastal Union    1-0 JKT Tanzania     

Round 5
[Oct 2]
Dodoma           2-0 Ruvu Shooting    
[Oct 3]
Gwambina         2-0 Ihefu            
  [Meshack Abraham (2)]
Mbeya City       0-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Namungo          0-1 Mwadui           
Young Africans   3-0 Coastal Union    
  [Carlos Fernandes 48, Haruna Niyonzima 52, Yacoub Songne 64]
[Oct 4]
Biashara United  1-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
JKT Tanzania     0-4 Simba            
  [Medie Kagere 3, 40, Chris Mugalu 6, Luis Miquissone 0-4] 
Azam             4-2 Kagera Sugar     
  [Prince Dube 6, 87, Aubrey Chirwa 2-1, Richard Djodi 51;
   David Luhende 33, Yusuph Mhilu 2-2] 
[Oct 5]
KMC              0-1 Polisi Tanzania  

Round 6
[Oct 14] 
JKT Tanzania     0-1 Ruvu Shooting    
Biashara United  1-0 Ihefu            
KMC              0-0 Coastal Union    
Namungo          2-1 Kagera Sugar     
[Oct 15] 
Gwambina         2-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
Azam             3-0 Mwadui           
  [Obrey Chirwa 27, 63, Prince Dube 61]
[Oct 16]
Dodoma           0-0 Mbeya City       
[Oct 22]
Tanzania Prisons 1-0 Simba            
  [Samson Mbangula 48]
Young Africans   1-0 Polisi Tanzania  
  [Mukoko Tonombe 70]

Round 7
[Oct 19]
JKT Tanzania     1-1 Tanzania Prisons 
Coastal Union    3-0 Biashara United  
Polisi Tanzania  1-1 Gwambina         
Mtibwa Sugar     1-0 Namungo          
[Oct 20]
Ruvu Shooting    1-1 KMC              
Ihefu            0-2 Azam             
Kagera Sugar     0-0 Dodoma           
Mwadui           2-1 Mbeya City       
[Nov 7]
Young Africans   1-1 Simba            
  [Michael Sarpong (pen) 1-0; Joash Onyango 86]

Round 8
[Oct 24]
Ihefu            0-0 Namungo          
Coastal Union    1-1 Gwambina         
Kagera Sugar     1-2 Mbeya City       
[Oct 25]
Polisi Tanzania  0-1 Biashara United  
Mwadui           1-6 JKT Tanzania     
KMC              1-2 Young Africans   
  [Kabunda Yanga 27; Tuisila Kisinda 41pen, Waziri Junior 61]
[Oct 26]
Dodoma           0-1 Tanzania Prisons 
Mtibwa Sugar     1-0 Azam             
  [Jafary Kibaya 62]
Simba            0-1 Ruvu Shooting    
  [Fully Zulu Maganga 35]

Round 9
[Oct 30]
Gwambina         0-3 KMC              
Azam             1-1 JKT Tanzania     
[Oct 31]
Tanzania Prisons 0-1 Polisi Tanzania  
Namungo          1-0 Dodoma           
Biashara United  0-1 Young Africans   
  [Michael Sarpong 69]
Simba            5-0 Mwadui           
  [John Bocco 25, 64, Ibrahim Ajibu 81, Hassan Dilunga 87, Saidi Ndemla 90]
[Nov 1]
Kagera Sugar     2-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
Ruvu Shooting    3-1 Coastal Union    
[Nov 2]
Mbeya City       1-1 Ihefu            

Round 10
[Nov 3]
Gwambina         0-0 Young Africans   
Biashara United  1-1 KMC              
[Nov 4]
Simba            2-0 Kagera Sugar     
  [John Bocco 42pen, Saidi Ndemla 45]
Namungo          2-2 JKT Tanzania     
  [Hashim Manyanya 1, Bigirimana Blaise 45; Adam Adam 5, 23]
Mwadui           1-1 Ruvu Shooting    
[Nov 5]
Mbeya City       1-1 Polisi Tanzania  
Mtibwa Sugar     0-1 Coastal Union    
Azam             3-0 Dodoma           
  [Aggrey Morris 47, Ayoub Lyanga 58, Hassan Kapona 62og]
[Nov 6]
Tanzania Prisons 1-0 Ihefu            

NB: round 11 played after round 12

Round 12
[Nov 20]
Tanzania Prisons 0-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
Ruvu Shooting    3-0 Mbeya City       
  [William Patrick 12, Abdulrahman Mussa 52, Fully Zulu Maganga 90]
Dodoma           1-1 Biashara United  
[Nov 21]
Polisi Tanzania  0-0 Ihefu            
Coastal Union    0-7 Simba            
  [Hassan Dilunga 6, John Bocco 24, 29, 38, Bernard Morrison 45,
   Clatous Chama 59, 86]
KMC              1-0 Azam             
  [Reliants Lusajo 57]
JKT Tanzania     0-2 Gwambina         
[Nov 22]
Kagera Sugar     1-0 Mwadui           
Young Africans   1-1 Namungo          
  [Carlos Fernandez 14; Stephen Kwame 16] 

Round 11
[Nov 24]
JKT Tanzania     0-1 Mbeya City       
Coastal Union    1-0 Ihefu            
Polisi Tanzania  1-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
[Nov 25]
Ruvu Shooting    1-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Kagera Sugar     3-0 Biashara United  
  [Erick Mwijage 24, Nassor Kapama 65, Hassan Mwateleko 80]
Mwadui           3-4 Gwambina         
Azam             0-1 Young Africans   
  [Deus Kaseke 49]
[Feb 4]
Dodoma           1-2 Simba            
  [Cleophas Mkandala 35; Meddie Kagere 29, Bernard Morrison 70]
KMC              3-0 Namungo          
  [Simon Msuva 8, Charles Ilanfya 58, Kalos 90]

Round 13
[Nov 28]
Mbeya City       0-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
Young Africans   1-0 JKT Tanzania     
Dodoma           3-0 Ihefu            
[Nov 29]
Tanzania Prisons 2-0 Mwadui           
Polisi Tanzania  1-1 Coastal Union    
Ruvu Shooting    0-0 Kagera Sugar     
[Nov 30]
Biashara United  1-1 Azam             
[Dec 16]
Simba            1-0 KMC              
[tba]
Namungo           -  Gwambina         

Round 14
[Dec 4]
KMC              1-0 Dodoma           
[Dec 5]
Tanzania Prisons 0-1 Kagera Sugar     
  [Hassan Mwaterema]
Coastal Union    0-0 Mbeya City       
[Dec 6]
Mtibwa Sugar     1-0 Mwadui           
Ihefu            1-1 JKT Tanzania     
Young Africans   2-1 Ruvu Shooting    
[Dec 7]
Gwambina         0-0 Azam             
[Dec 9]
Namungo          0-0 Biashara United  
Simba            2-0 Polisi Tanzania  

Round 15
[Dec 11]
Mtibwa Sugar     1-0 KMC              
[Dec 12]
Dodoma           1-0 Gwambina         
Mwadui           0-5 Young Africans   
Polisi Tanzania  0-0 Ruvu Shooting    
[Dec 13]
JKT Tanzania     2-0 Biashara United  
Coastal Union    0-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Mbeya City       0-1 Simba            
[Dec 14]
Ihefu            2-1 Kagera Sugar     
Azam             2-2 Namungo          

Round 16
[Dec 18]
Mwadui           1-1 Polisi Tanzania  
Biashara United  3-0 Mbeya City       
Kagera Sugar     3-1 Coastal Union    
Azam             2-2 Ruvu Shooting    
[Dec 19]
Gwambina         1-1 Tanzania Prisons 
Ihefu            1-0 KMC              
  [Joseph Kinyozi 9]
Mtibwa Sugar     1-0 JKT Tanzania     
  [Riphat Said 42]
Young Africans   3-1 Dodoma           
  [Seif Karie 27, Saido Ntibazonkiza 69, Bakari Mwamnyeti 75; Seif Karie 4]
[tba]
Namungo           -  Simba            

Round 17
[Dec 22]
Gwambina         1-1 Mbeya City       
Biashara United  2-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Kagera Sugar     2-2 Polisi Tanzania  
Mwadui           0-0 Coastal Union    
[Dec 23]
JKT Tanzania     2-0 KMC              
  [Daniel Lyanga 51, 74]
Ihefu            0-3 Young Africans   
  [Deus Kaseke 12, Yacouba Sogne 49, Feisal Salum 60]
Mtibwa Sugar     0-1 Dodoma           
   [Seif Karie 2]
[Feb 7]
Namungo          2-1 Ruvu Shooting    
Simba            2-2 Azam             
  [Meddie Kagere, Luis Miquissone; Iddi Selemani, Ayub Lyanga] 

Round 18
[Dec 30]
Simba            4-0 Ihefu            
[Dec 31]
Tanzania Prisons 1-1 Young Africans   
   [Jumanne Elifadhili 52; Saidi Ntibazonkiza 76]
Coastal Union    1-1 Namungo          
Polisi Tanzania  0-1 Azam             
  [Ismali Aziz 88]
[Jan 1]
Mwadui           1-0 Dodoma           
JKT Tanzania     1-0 Kagera Sugar     
[Jan 2]
Ruvu Shooting    2-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
Mbeya City       0-0 KMC              
[Jan 3]
Gwambina         0-1 Biashara United  
  [Deogratius Mafie]

Round 19
[Feb 11]
Kagera Sugar     1-1 Gwambina         
  [Yusuf Mhilu 6; Meshack Abraham 90]
Coastal Union    2-1 Azam             
  [Haji Ugando 9pen, Hamad Majimengi 54; Daniel Amoah 36]
[Feb 12]
Tanzania Prisons 2-1 KMC              
Ruvu Shooting    0-2 Ihefu            
[Feb 13]
Mwadui           1-2 Biashara United  
Mbeya City       1-1 Young Africans   
[Feb 14]
Dodoma           2-1 JKT Tanzania     
[tba]
Simba             -  Mtibwa Sugar     
Polisi Tanzania   -  Namungo          

Round 20
[Feb 16]
Gwambina         0-1 Ruvu Shooting    
KMC              2-1 Mwadui           
[Feb 17]
Dodoma           2-1 Coastal Union    
Mtibwa Sugar     1-1 Ihefu            
Young Africans   3-3 Kagera Sugar     
[Feb 18]
JKT Tanzania     1-1 Polisi Tanzania  
Biashara United  0-1 Simba            
Azam             2-1 Mbeya City       
[tba]
Namungo           -  Tanzania Prisons 

Round 21
[Feb 20]
KMC              3-0 Kagera Sugar     
Ihefu            3-2 Mwadui           
Young Africans   1-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
[Feb 21]
Biashara United  3-0 Ruvu Shooting    
JKT Tanzania     2-0 Coastal Union    
[Feb 22]
Dodoma           2-2 Polisi Tanzania  
Azam             0-0 Tanzania Prisons 
[tba]
Gwambina          -  Simba            
Namungo           -  Mbeya City       

Round 22
[Mar 1]
Simba            3-0 JKT Tanzania     
[Mar 3]
Ihefu            1-2 Gwambina         
Mwadui           0-1 Namungo          
Kagera Sugar     1-2 Azam             
Ruvu Shooting    0-2 Dodoma           
[Mar 4]
Mtibwa Sugar      -  Biashara United  
Tanzania Prisons  -  Mbeya City       
Polisi Tanzania   -  KMC              
Coastal Union     -  Young Africans   

Table:

 1.Young Africans SC   21  14  7  0  34-11  49
 2.Simba SC            19  14  3  2  45- 8  45  [C]
 3.Azam FC             22  11  7  4  31-17  40
 4.Biashara United FC  21  10  5  6  19-18  35
 5.Dodoma Jiji FC      22   9  5  8  21-20  32  [P]
 6.KMC FC              21   9  4  8  25-16  31
 7.Ruvu Shooting FC    22   8  7  7  19-19  31
 8.Tanzania Prisons FC 20   6  8  6  13-13  26
 9.Polisi Tanzania FC  20   5 10  5  17-16  25
10.Namungo FC          17   6  6  5  14-15  24
11.JKT Tanzania FC     22   6  6 10  22-26  24
12.Kagera Sugar FC     22   6  6 10  23-28  24
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.Gwambina FC         20   5  8  7  17-20  23  [P]
14.Mtibwa Sugar FC     20   6  5  9   9-14  23
----------------------------------------------
15.Coastal Union FC    21   4 10  7  14-27  22
16.Ihefu FC            22   5  5 12  14-30  20  [P]
17.Mbeya City FC       20   2  9  9   9-23  15
18.Mwadui FC           22   4  3 15  17-42  15


2019/20

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 4 Mar 2021

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.