Transnistria 2016

League

NB: note that clubs from Transnistria can (and do) enter the Moldovan league
    structure, where Sheriff (Tiraspol) has dominated the championship since
    the turn of the millennium.
 
Final Table:

 1.Iskra (Rybnica)       10   8  2  0  48-11  26  Champions
 2.SDYuShOR (Tiraspol)   10   7  1  2  45-17  22  [*1]
 3.SDYuShOR (Bendery)    10   6  1  3  29-25  19  [*2]
 4.Irbis (Grigoriopol)   10   3  2  5  13-26  11
 5.Zarja (Kitskany)      10   2  2  6  21-34   8
 6.Nistru (Speja/Teja)   10   0  0 10   2-45   0

NB: Nistru (Speja/Teja) withdrew at halfway stage and had all 5 remaining matches 
    awarded 0-3 losses against them

[*1] official name SDYuShOR im.Dobrovol'skogo (Tiraspol)
[*2] official name SDYuShOR-4 (Bendery)

NB: Chiţcani (Kitskany) and Tighina (Bendery) do not lie in Transnistria but
      in a buffer zone on the other bank of the Dniester; however, both are
      under de facto control of Transnistria.
    Rybnica, Speja and Teja are known as RÓbniţa, Speia and Teiu in Romanian.
    Iskra (RÓbniţa) also enter the Moldovan league structure and finished 9th
      in the second level Divizia A in both 2015/16 and 2016/17.

Round 1
[Apr 14]
SDYuShOR (Bendery)             2-3 SDYuShOR (Tiraspol)            
[Apr 17]
Iskra (Rybnica)                2-2 Irbis (Grigoriopol)            
[May 6]
Zarja (Kitskany)               6-0 Nistru (Speja/Teja)            

Round 2
[Apr 24]
Irbis (Grigoriopol)            2-0 Nistru (Speja/Teja)            
[Apr 26]
SDYuShOR (Bendery)             2-2 Iskra (Rybnica)                
[May 26]
SDYuShOR (Tiraspol)            5-5 Zarja (Kitskany)               

Round 3
[Apr 28]
SDYuShOR (Tiraspol)            8-0 Irbis (Grigoriopol)            
[May 12]
SDYuShOR (Bendery)             4-1 Zarja (Kitskany)               
[Jun 5]
Iskra (Rybnica)               13-1 Nistru (Speja/Teja)            

Round 4
[May 5]
Irbis (Grigoriopol)            0-3 SDYuShOR (Bendery)             
[Jun 1]
SDYuShOR (Tiraspol)            7-0 Nistru (Speja/Teja)            
[Jun 2]
Zarja (Kitskany)               1-3 Iskra (Rybnica)                

Round 5
[May 11]
Iskra (Rybnica)                4-2 SDYuShOR (Tiraspol)            
[May 21]
Irbis (Grigoriopol)            1-1 Zarja (Kitskany)               
[May 26]
SDYuShOR (Bendery)             2-1 Nistru (Speja/Teja)            

Halfway Table:

 1.Iskra (Rybnica)        5   3  2  0  24- 8  11
 2.SDYuShOR (Tiraspol)    5   3  1  1  25-11  10
 3.SDYuShOR (Bendery)     5   3  1  1  13- 7  10
 4.Zarja (Kitskany)       5   1  2  2  14-13   5
 5.Irbis (Grigoriopol)    5   1  2  2   5-14   5
 6.Nistru (Speja/Teja)    5   0  0  5   2-30   0

NB: Nistru (Speja/Teja) withdrew at halfway stage and had all 5 remaining matches 
    awarded 0-3 losses against them

Round 6
Nistru (Speja/Teja)            awd Iskra (Rybnica)                [awarded 0-3]
[Sep 15]
Zarja (Kitskany)               1-4 SDYuShOR (Tiraspol)            
[Nov 10]
SDYuShOR (Bendery)             7-1 Irbis (Grigoriopol)            

Round 7
Nistru (Speja/Teja)            awd SDYuShOR (Bendery)             [awarded 0-3]
[Sep 29]
Irbis (Grigoriopol)            0-2 SDYuShOR (Tiraspol)            
[Nov 13]
Iskra (Rybnica)               10-1 Zarja (Kitskany)               

Round 8
Nistru (Speja/Teja)            awd SDYuShOR (Tiraspol)            [awarded 0-3]
[Oct 4]
Iskra (Rybnica)                5-1 SDYuShOR (Bendery)             
[Nov 3]
Zarja (Kitskany)               0-4 Irbis (Grigoriopol)            

Round 9
Nistru (Speja/Teja)            awd Zarja (Kitskany)               [awarded 0-3]
[Oct 11]
Irbis (Grigoriopol)            0-3 Iskra (Rybnica)                
[Oct 27]
SDYuShOR (Tiraspol)           10-2 SDYuShOR (Bendery)             

Round 10
Nistru (Speja/Teja)            awd Irbis (Grigoriopol)            [awarded 0-3]
[Oct 20]
Zarja (Kitskany)               2-3 SDYuShOR (Bendery)             
[Nov 17]
SDYuShOR (Tiraspol)            1-3 Iskra (Rybnica)                

Final Table:

 1.Iskra (Rybnica)       10   8  2  0  48-11  26  Champions
 2.SDYuShOR (Tiraspol)   10   7  1  2  45-17  22  [*1]
 3.SDYuShOR (Bendery)    10   6  1  3  29-25  19  [*2]
 4.Irbis (Grigoriopol)   10   3  2  5  13-26  11
 5.Zarja (Kitskany)      10   2  2  6  21-34   8
 6.Nistru (Speja/Teja)   10   0  0 10   2-45   0

NB: Nistru (Speja/Teja) withdrew at halfway stage and had all 5 remaining matches 
    awarded 0-3 losses against them

[*1] official name SDYuShOR im.Dobrovol'skogo (Tiraspol)
[*2] official name SDYuShOR-4 (Bendery)

NB: Chiţcani (Kitskany) and Tighina (Bendery) do not lie in Transnistria but
      in a buffer zone on the other bank of the Dniester; however, both are
      under de facto control of Transnistria.
    Rybnica, Speja and Teja are known as RÓbniţa, Speia and Teiu in Romanian.
    Iskra (RÓbniţa) also enter the Moldovan league structure and finished 9th
      in the second level Divizia A in both 2015/16 and 2016/17.

Cup

Quarterfinals
[Jun 18]
Lazovets (Malayeshty)          2-8 SDYuShOR (Bendery)             
[Jun 22]
Pervomaysk                    0-11 SDYuShOR (Tiraspol)            
[Jun 23]
Nistru (Speja)                 2-5 Sbornaya Slobodzeyskogo rayona 
[Jun 25]
Irbis (Grigoriopol)            3-3 Armeyets (Tiraspol)            [aet, Irbis on pen]

NB: Malayeshty known as Mălăieşti in Romanian
    Pervomaysk known as Pervomaisc in Romanian;
    Slobodzeyskogo rayon known as Raionul Slobozia in Romanian;
      Sbornaya Slobodzeyskogo rayona = Slobozia district team

Semifinals
[Jul 1]
SDYuShOR (Bendery)             1-1 Sbornaya Slobodzeyskogo rayona [aet, Slobozia on pen]
[Jul 2]
SDYuShOR (Tiraspol)            6-2 Irbis (Grigoriopol)            

Final [Sep 11, stadion "Dinamo-Auto", Ternovca]
Sbornaya Slobodzeyskogo rayona 3-3 SDYuShOR (Tiraspol)            [aet, 7-6 pen]

NB: SDYuShOR led 3-0 until the 88th minute


About this document

NB: the FA of Transnistria is not recognised by UEFA or FIFA (and neither is the state); inclusion of results here exclusively serves football statistical purposes

Source: FFP

Prepared and maintained by Domagoj Krušec and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Domagoj Krušec and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 Jul 2017

(C) Copyright Domagoj Krušec, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.