Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon


A tournament for U-21 players, usually played in several cities in the Region du Var (southern France), with the final in Toulon. Participation is by invitation. Has been disputed yearly since 1974 with national teams, but the first (1967) edition featured clubs. The most prestigious of all friendly tournaments involving U-21 teams, and considered an unofficial world championship before FIFA introduced the official World Youth Cup in 1977.


Palmares

      winners                      runners-up
1967  Anderlecht                   Slovan Bratislava

1974  Poland                       Hungary
1975  Argentina                1-0 France
1976  Bulgaria                 3-2 France
1977  France                   1-0 Bulgaria             [aet]
1978  Hungary                  4-3 France
1979  Soviet Union             2-0 Netherlands
1980  Brazil                   2-1 France               [aet]
1981  Brazil                   2-0 Czechoslovakia
1982  Yugoslavia               2-2 Czechoslovakia       [4-3 pen]
1983  Brazil                   1-1 Argentina            [3-0 pen]
1984  France                   1-1 Soviet Union         [aet, 4-3 pen]
1985  France                   3-1 England
1986  Bulgaria                 1-0 France
1987  France                   1-1 Bulgaria             [9-8 pen]
1988  France                   4-2 England              [aet]
1989  France                   3-0 Bulgaria
1990  England                  2-1 Czechoslovakia
1991  England                  1-0 France
1992  Portugal                 2-1 Yugoslavia
1993  England                  1-0 France
1994  England                  2-0 Portugal
1995  Brazil                   1-0 France
1996  Brazil                   1-1 France               [7-6 pen]
1997  France                   2-1 Portugal             [aet]
1998  Argentina                2-0 France
1999  Colombia                 1-1 Argentina            [6-5 pen]
2000  Colombia                 1-1 Portugal             [asdet, 3-1 pen]
2001  Portugal                 2-1 Colombia
2002  Brazil                   2-0 Italy
2003  Portugal                 3-1 Italy
2004  France                   1-0 Sweden
2005  France                   4-1 Portugal
2006  France                   0-0 Netherlands          [aet, 5-3 pen]
2007  France                   3-1 China
2008  Italy                    1-0 Chile
2009  Chile                    1-0 France
2010  Ivory Coast              3-2 Denmark
2011  Colombia                 1-1 France               [aet, 3-1 pen]
2012  Mexico                   3-0 Turkey
2013  Brazil                   1-0 Colombia

Number of titles

France          11 (12)

Brazil           7

England          4 ( 2)

Portugal         3 ( 4)
Colombia         3 ( 2)

Bulgaria         2 ( 3)
Argentina        2 ( 2)

Italy            1 ( 2)
Chile            1 ( 1)
Hungary          1 ( 1)
Soviet Union     1 ( 1)
Yugoslavia       1 ( 1)
Anderlecht       1
Ivory Coast      1
Mexico           1
Poland           1

Czechoslovakia     ( 3)
Netherlands        ( 2)
China              ( 1)
Denmark            ( 1)
Slovan Bratislava  ( 1)
Sweden             ( 1)
Turkey             ( 1)

Note: Between brackets is the number of times a team were runners-up.

Official Player Awards

           1967 
Best Player: Teugels (Anderlecht) 
Top Scorer: J.Capkovic (Bratislava)
Best Goalkeeper: Ivanic (Bratislava) 

           1974 
Best Player: Nyalasi (Hungary) 
Top Scorer: Sipocz (Hungary)
Best Goalkeeper: Turner (Derby County)

           1975 
Best Player: Antoneli (Italy) 
Top Scorer: Torovikcis (Hungary)
Best Goalkeeper: Kollar (Hungary)

           1976 
Best Player: Manolov (Bulgaria) 
Top Scorer: Zdravkov (Bulgaria)
Best Goalkeeper: Manolkov (Bulgaria)

           1977 
Best Player: Soler (France) 
Top Scorer: Soler (France)
Best Goalkeeper: Manolkov (Bulgaria) 

           1978 
Best Player: Zambelli (France) 
Top Scorer: Nagy (Hungary)
Best Goalkeeper: Aguilar (Mexico)

           1979 
Best Player: Gyemesi (Hungary) 
Top Scorer: Fortunato (Italy)
Best Goalkeeper: Novikov (Soviet Union)

           1980 
Best Player: TourÚ (France) 
Top Scorer: Pokluda (Czechoslovakia)
Best Goalkeeper: Miklosko (Czechoslovakia)

           1981 
Best Player: Zvanya (Soviet Union) 
Top Scorer: Fatorri (Italy)
Best Goalkeeper: Marolla (Brazil) 

           1982 
Best Player: Ernst (East Germany) 
Top Scorer: Griga (Italy)
Best Goalkeeper: Miklosko (Czechoslovakia)

           1983 
Best Player: Luvanor (Brazil) 
Top Scorer: O'Keffe (Ireland)
Best Goalkeeper: Rudenko (Soviet Union)

           1984 
Best Player: Rusaiev (Soviet Union)
Top Scorer: Zaghini (Algeria)
Best Goalkeeper: Zhidkov (Soviet Union)

           1985 
Best Player: Oman Biyik (Cameroon) 
Top Scorer: J-P. Papin (France)
Best Goalkeeper: Nadon (France) 

           1986 
Best Player: Ribar (France) 
Top Scorer: Zvara (Hungary)
Best Goalkeeper: Gantchev (Bulgaria)

           1987 
Best Player: D.Ginola (France) 
Top Scorer: Penev (Bulgaria)
Best Goalkeeper: Tafarell (Brazil)

           1988 
Best Player: Thomas (England) 
Top Scorer: Zitelli (France)
Best Goalkeeper: Martyn (England)

           1989 
Best Player: Kaladjev (BUL) 
Top Scorer: Mitharski (BUL) 
Best Goalkeeper: Chaumin (I.N.F.) 
                             
           1990 
Best Player: Necas (CZE) 
Top Scorer: Robins (GBR) 
Best Goalkeeper: Bernardy (CZE) 

           1991 
Best Player: Shearer (GBR) 
Top Scorer: Shearer (GBR) 
Best Goalkeeper: James (GBR) 

           1992 
Best Player: Rui Costa (POR) 
Top Scorer: Rui Costa (POR) 
Best Goalkeeper: Cicovic (YUG) 

           1993 
Best Player: Maurice (FRA) 
Top Scorer: Maurice (FRA) 
Best Goalkeeper: Gerrard (GBR) 

           1994 
Best Player: Genaux (BEL) 
Top Scorer: Peeters (BEL) 
Best Goalkeeper: Coupet (FRA) 

           1995 
Best Player: Dhorasso (FRA) 
Top Scorer: Histilloles (FRA) 
Best Goalkeeper: Fabio (BRA) 

           1996 
Best Player: Adailton (BRA) 
Top Scorers: Adailton (BRA), Nuno Gomes (POR) 
Best Goalkeeper: Fabio (BRA) 

           1997 
Best Player: Henry (FRA) 
Top Scorers: Henry (FRA), Carlitos (POR), Wolff (USA), Victoria (COL) 
Best Goalkeeper: Nuno Santos (POR) 

           1998 
Best Player: Riquelme (ARG) 
Top Scorers: Guerrero (POR), Heskley (GBR) 
Best Goalkeeper: Nuno Santos (POR) 

           1999 
Best Player: Pereyna (ARG)
Top Scorer: Monta˝o (COL) 
Best Goalkeeper: Saja (ARG)

           2000 
Best Player: Moreno (COL) 
Top Scorer: Moreno (COL) 
Best Goalkeeper: Leite (POR) 

           2001 
Best Player: Chara (COL) 
Top Scorer: Djibril CissÚ (FRA), Luis Lourenšo (POR)
Best Goalkeeper: Luis Martinez (COL)

           2002
Best Player: Pinga (BRA)
Top Scorer: Pellicori (ITA), Nakayama (JAP)
Best Goalkeeper: Rubinho (BRA)

           2003
Best Player: Meshareno (ARG)
Top Scorer: Herrera (ARG), Ruopolo (ITA), Lourenço (POR)
Best Goalkeeper: Vale (POR)

           2004
Best Player: Rio Antonio Mavuba (FRA) 
Top Scorer: Bryan Bergougnoux (FRA)
Best Goalkeeper: not awarded

About this document

With thanks to Frank Ballesteros (fballesteros@colombia.com)

Prepared and maintained by José Luis Pierrend and Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José Luis Pierrend (josepie@hotmail.com) and Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 25 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright José Luis Pierrend, Erik Garin and RSSSF 1998/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.