Trinidad and Tobago 2011/12


Professional League
Cup Tournaments
Regional Tournaments

Professional League

Final Table:

 1.W Connection                    21  13  1  7  32-20  40  Champions
 2.T&TEC                           21  11  6  4  36-19  39
 3.Caledonia AIA                   21  12  2  7  34-28  38
 4.Defence Force                   21   9  5  7  32-28  32
 5.CLICO San Juan Jabloteh         21   7  6  8  29-30  27
 6.Police FC                       21   5  6 10  30-47  21
 7.North East Stars                21   5  5 11  21-27  20
 8.St Anns Rangers                 21   4  5 12  24-39  17
	

Cup Tournaments

FA Trophy 2011/12

Round 1 (known results)
St Anthony's                  2-3 Defence Force
Caroni Samba                  w/o Stokely Vale
Caledonia AIA                 4-1 Uprising Youths  
WASA                          3-1 Maloney FC
Club Sando                    6-0 Damarie Hill Re-United  
  
Round 2
Scarborough High              3-1 1976  Phoenix (TFA)
Carapichima East Sec.         0-4 OJ Soldado
St Francis Nationals          1-0 T&TEC (Pro)
Joe Public                    3-1 St Ann's Rangers
Mafeking United              0-11 Defence Force               
Caledonia AIA                 bt  Santa Rosa    
W Connection                  7-0 KC Perseverance 
1976 Phoenix (SL)             lt  Club Sando
T&TEC (SFA)                   0-1 Clint Marcelle Coaching School 
Guaya United                  1-1 Harlem Strikers               [3-4 pen] 
El Dorado Secondary           0-5 San Juan Jabloteh
North East Stars              5-1 Dalthea Football Academy
Police                        1-0 Youth Stars
QPCC                          1-4 WASA (SL)
WASA (EFA)                    1-3 St Ann's Rangers
Joe Public                    bt  St Clair Coaching School   
 
Round 3
WASA (SL)                     2-1 Club Sando
OJ Soldado                    2-0 Harlem Strikers
Scarborough High              0-0 Caroni Samba                  [3-1 pen]    
W Connection                  1-0 San Juan Jabloteh  
North East Stars              1-1 Caledonia AIA                 [3-4 pen]  
Defence Force                 3-2 Police 
St Francis Nationals          2-1 Clint Marcelle Coaching School  
Joe Public                    3-1 St Ann's Rangers
 
Quarterfinals [Mar 11]
Defence Force                 5-0 St Francis Nationals
W Connection                  5-0 Scorborough High
WASA (SL)                     3-1 OJ Soldado
Caledonia AIA                 2-0 Joe Public
 
Semifinals [Mar 18]
Caledonia AIA                 1-0 W Connection
Defence Force                 3-1 WASA (SL)
 
Final [Mar 25]
Caledonia AIA                 1-0 Defence Force
  [Devorn Jorsling 81]
 

National Super League Knockout Competition 2011

Round 1
[Aug 15]
Eagles United                 2-3 St Francois Nationals
[Aug 18]
Real Maracas                  0-1 FC Phoenix
 
Quarterfinals
[Aug 17]
Stokely Vale                  5-0 St Francois Nationals
Joe Public                    3-2 Westside Super Starz
Club Sando                    1-0 Defence Force
[Aug 18]
WASA                          2-1 FC Phoenix       
 
Semifinals [Aug 24]
Stokely Vale                  3-1 Club Sando
WASA                          1-1 Joe Public                    [3-4 pen]
   
Final [Sep 18] 
Stokely Vale                  1-2 Joe Public
 

Semifinals 5-8 
[Sep 18]
FC Phoenix                    3-0 Westside Super Starz
[tba]
St Francois Nationals          -  Defence Force  
                         
NB: the losing quarterfinalists determine the fifth and sixth-placed
    finishers, which earn spots in the 2011-2012 Trinidad and Tobago
    Football Federation (TTFF) FA Trophy. 
                             
  
First Citizen's Cup 2011

NB: Joe Public withdrew
 
Group Stage

Round 1 [Sep 16]
TTEC                          0-0 St Ann's Rangers
W Connection                  4-2 Caledonia AIA
Round 2 [Sep 20]
TTEC                          4-4 San Juan Jabloteh
W Connection                  4-1 North East Stars
Round 3 [Sep 23]
St Ann's Rangers              1-2 San Juan Jabloteh
Caledonia AIA                 2-0 North East Stars
 
Pool A
 1.San Juan Jabloteh        2   1  1  0   6- 5   4
 2.TTEC                     2   0  2  0   4- 4   2
 3.St Ann's Rangers         2   0  1  1   1- 2   1     
 
Pool B
 1.W Connection             2   2  0  0   8- 3   6
 2.Caledonia AIA            2   1  0  1   4- 4   3
 3.North East Stars         2   0  0  2   1- 6   0    
 
Semifinals [Sep 30]
TTEC                          1-1 W Connection                  [4-3 pen]
Caledonia AIA                 2-1 San Juan Jabloteh
 
Final [Oct 14]
Caledonia AIA                 2-1 TTEC
  [Kareem Joseph 26, 65pen; Sylvester Teesdale 15]        
  [Caledonia: Zane Coker; Nuru Muhammad, David Atiba Charles, Sheldon Emmanuel,
     Kareem Joseph; Stephan David (cap), Makesi Lewis (Trevin Caesar 63),
     Trayon Bobb, Micah Lewis (Abdallah Phillip 83), Akim Armstrong; Jamal Gay
     (Keyon Edwards 76);
   TTEC: Akini Adams; Kern Peters (cap), Anthony Noreiga, Akeem Adams,
     Corneal Thomas; Romauld Aguillera, Kelvin Modeste, Sylvester Teesdale,
     Vurlon Mills (Daniel Garcia 58), Andrei Pacheco (Bevon Bass 72);
     Kerlon Ferguson (Bevon Lewis 78)] 

Toyota Classic

NB: cup holders Ma Pau SC disbanded
 
Round 1 [Nov 22]
Joe Public                    1-3 Phoenix
Jabloteh                      5-0 Real Maracas
St Ann's Rangers              1-0 Eagles United
Caledonia AIA                 1-0 Club Sando
WASA                          1-3 Stokely Vale
Northeast Stars               4-3 West Side Super Starz    
TTEC                          bye
W Connection                  bye  
 
Quarterfinals
[Nov 25]
W Connection                  1-0 Phoenix
TTEC                          4-3 Stokely Vale    
[Nov 26]
Northeast Stars               2-2 St Ann's Rangers              [0-3 pen]
Jabloteh                      2-1 Caledonia AIA   
 
Semifinals [Dec 2]
St Ann's Rangers              1-2 TTEC
Jabloteh                      2-4 W Connection   
 
Final [Dec 9, Manny Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella]
TTEC                          0-0 W Connection                  [4-5 pen]


Lucozade Sport Goal Shield 2012
      
Quarterfinals [Apr 13]
St Ann's Rangers              1-0 W Connection
Caledonia AIA                 1-0 Police FC
Defence Force                 4-1 San Juan  Jabloteh
T&TEC FC                      1-1 North East Stars              [4-3 pen]         
 
Semifinals [Apr 20]
St Ann's Rangers              1-4 Defence Force
Caledonia AIA                 1-3 T&TEC FC  
 
Final [Apr 27]
Caledonia AIA                 3-1 Defence Force


Pro Bowl 2012

Quarterfinals [May 4]
Defence Force                 6-0 San Juan Jabloteh
St Ann's Rangers              1-3 Caledonia AIA
North East Stars              1-2 T&TEC
W Connection                  1-0 Police         
 
Semifinals [May 11]
W Connection                  0-0 Caledonia AIA                 [3-5 pen]
T&TEC                         0-2 Defence Frce   
 
Final [May 17]
Defence Force                 5-2 Caledonia AIA
 

Digicel Charity Shield 2012

NB: first edition; between winners of the Pro League and Pro Bowl 

[Sep 8]
W Connection                  2-0 Defence Force
  [Winchester 19, Jones 47]

Regional Tournaments 2011/12

Eastern FA

League

Table:

 1.FC Santa Rosa                 17  11  4  2  51-17  37 
 2.Valtrin United                17  10  5  2  36-23  35 
 3.Joe Public                    18   9  3  6  41-22  27 
 4.Malabar FC                    17   8  3  6  51-31  27 
 5.WASA FC                       18   8  2  8  30-37  26 
 6.FC Maloney                    17   7  4  6  48-38  25 
 7.St John's United              17   5  6  6  29-38  21 
 8.Upper Santa Cruz              17   5  4  8  30-41  19 
 9.Carib FC                      17   3  5  9  29-40  14 
10.Prisons FC                    17   2  2 13  15-57   8

NB: 2 more wins than losses; total goal difference +16

Knock-out Competition 2012

Semifinals
[Feb 25]
FC Santa Rosa                 bt  Boss FC
[Feb 26]
St John's United              lt  FC Maloney
 
Final [Mar 4]
FC Maloney                    5-1 FC Santa Rosa
Eastern FA Cup 2011

Semifinals [Nov ?]
WASA                          4-3 Carib FC
Maloney FC                    3-3 FC Santa Rosa                 [5-4 pen]
 
Final [Nov 26]
WASA                          2-1 FC Maloney
 
League Cup Challenge Trophy 2011

Final [Dec 7]
Malabar FC                    1-0 FC Santa Rosa


Northern FA

Big Four

Round 1
Petit Valley United           drw RSRR
Queen's Park Cricket Club     bt  St Ann's Rangers

Round 2
St Ann's Rangers              lt  Petit Valley United           
RSRR                          lt  Queen's Park Cricket Club

Round 3 [Jan 18]
Petit Valley United           1-0 Queen's Park Cricket Club 
RSSR                          2-2 St Ann's Rangers

Round 4 [Jan 21]
RSRR                           -  Petit Valley United
St Ann's Rangers               -  Queen's Park Cricket Club

Table:

 1.Petit Valley United            3   2  1  0          7
 2.Queen's Park CC                3   2  0  1          6
 3.RSRR                           3   0  2  1          2
 4.St Ann's Rangers               3   0  1  2          1

Southern FA

Petrotrin Super League

Table (Dec 8):

 1.Siparia Spurs                 18  15  1  2  52-16  46  Champions 
 2.Penal Rock Road               19  13  2  3  59-27  42
 3.OJ Soldado                    18  12  1  5  73-26  37
 4.La Brea A.S                   17  12  1  5  47-36  37
 5.Petrotrin P.S                 19  10  3  6  52-33  33
 6.Penal A.S                     19   8  3  8  36-41  27
 7.Uprising                      19   6  6  7  40-35  24
 8.Diamond Utd                   19   6  1 12  40-50  19
 9.Marabella                     17   5  0 12  24-49  15
10.PAL Utd                       19   2  3 14  26-62   9
11.Giants                        19   1  2 16  26-98   5

NB: odd number of matches and draws; total goal difference +2

Tobago FA

Premier Division

Top of Table (Jan 13):

 1.St Claire Coaching School     18                   52  Champions 
 2.Sidey's FC                    17                   42            
 3.Roxborough Lakers             20                   33 
 

Arima Football League 2011/12

Champions: Malabar Super Stars



2010/11

2012/13

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 26 Sep 2013

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.