Trinidad and Tobago 2017


Professional League
Cup Tournaments

Professional League

Final Table:

 1.North East Stars                18  12  4  2  39-15  40  [*]  Champions
 2.W Connection                    18  10  3  5  33-19  33
 3.Defence Force                   18   9  4  5  27-20  31
 4.Club Sando                      18   8  6  4  28-16  30
 5.San Juan Jabloteh               18   8  2  8  27-33  26
 6.Morvant Caledonia United        18   6  4  8  19-21  22
 7.Point Fortin Civic Centre       18   6  3  9  26-29  21
 8.Police FC                       18   5  5  8  29-29  20
 9.Central FC                      18   4  5  9  23-37  17  [C]
10.St. Ann's Rangers               18   2  4 12  12-44  10

[*] Ma Pau Stars were renamed North East Stars

Round 1
[Jun 9]
Club Sando               1-2 Morvant Caledonia United 
Central                  0-0 San Juan Jabloteh        
[Jun 10]
North East Stars         1-0 Point Fortin Civic       
[Jun 12]
Defence Force            1-0 Police                   
W Connection             1-0 St. Ann's Rangers        

Round 2
[Jun 16]
Point Fortin Civic       1-2 W Connection             
Police                   1-1 Morvant Caledonia United 
San Juan Jabloteh        1-0 Defence Force            
[Jul 4]
Club Sando               2-0 St. Ann's Rangers        
[Sep 8]
North East Stars         1-1 Central                  

Round 3
[Jun 23]
Central                  5-0 Point Fortin Civic       
W Connection             3-1 Club Sando               
[Jun 24]
Police                   1-1 St. Ann's Rangers        
[Jun 27]
Defence Force            1-2 North East Stars         
Morvant Caledonia United 0-1 San Juan Jabloteh        

Round 4
[Jun 30]
Police                   1-0 W Connection             
Point Fortin Civic       1-1 Club Sando               
North East Stars         1-0 Morvant Caledonia United 
Defence Force            0-4 Central                  
[Jul 1]
San Juan Jabloteh        2-0 St. Ann's Rangers        

Round 5
[Jul 7]
Club Sando               4-0 Police                   
W Connection             3-1 San Juan Jabloteh        
[Jul 8]
St. Ann's Rangers        1-2 North East Stars         
[Jul 11]
Defence Force            0-0 Point Fortin Civic       
Morvant Caledonia United 0-0 Central                  

Round 6
[Jul 14]
Central                  0-1 St. Ann's Rangers        
Point Fortin Civic       0-0 Police                   
W Connection             2-2 North East Stars         
[Jul 15]
Defence Force            0-0 Morvant Caledonia United 
San Juan Jabloteh        1-2 Club Sando               

NB: round 7 played after round 10

Round 8
[Jul 28]
North East Stars         3-2 Police                   
[Jul 29]
W Connection             1-4 Defence Force            
Central                  1-1 Club Sando               
[Sep 8]
Point Fortin Civic       1-2 San Juan Jabloteh        
[Sep 10]
St. Ann's Rangers        1-0 Morvant Caledonia United 

Round 9
[Aug 4]
St. Ann's Rangers        1-2 Point Fortin Civic       
Morvant Caledonia United 1-1 W Connection             
[Aug 5]
Club Sando               2-1 Defence Force            
[Sep 12]
San Juan Jabloteh        1-1 North East Stars         
Police                   3-0 Central                  

Round 10
[Aug 11]
Police                   2-2 Defence Force            
Point Fortin Civic       1-0 North East Stars         
Morvant Caledonia United 0-1 Club Sando               
[Aug 12]
St. Ann's Rangers        1-5 W Connection             
[Oct 17]
San Juan Jabloteh        1-3 Central                  

Round 7
[Sep 15]
St. Ann's Rangers        2-3 Defence Force            
[Sep 19]
Club Sando               0-2 North East Stars         
W Connection             2-0 Central                  
[Sep 26]
Point Fortin Civic       0-1 Morvant Caledonia United 
[Nov 5]
Police                   3-2 San Juan Jabloteh        

Round 11
[Sep 22]
Central                  0-6 North East Stars         
Defence Force            1-0 San Juan Jabloteh        
[Sep 23]
Morvant Caledonia United 2-1 Police                   
W Connection             3-0 Point Fortin Civic       
[Sep 24]
St. Ann's Rangers        0-0 Club Sando               

Round 12
[Oct 7]
North East Stars         4-0 Defence Force            
San Juan Jabloteh        1-2 Morvant Caledonia United 
[Oct 17]
Club Sando               1-1 W Connection             
St. Ann's Rangers        2-2 Police                   
[Nov 19]
Point Fortin Civic       2-1 Central                  

Round 13 [Oct 24]
Central                  0-4 Defence Force            
Club Sando               4-2 Point Fortin Civic       
Morvant Caledonia United 2-3 North East Stars         
St. Ann's Rangers        0-2 San Juan Jabloteh        
W Connection             2-1 Police                   

Round 14
[Oct 27]
North East Stars         1-0 W Connection             
Police                   1-2 Point Fortin Civic       
[Oct 28]
Morvant Caledonia United 1-3 Defence Force            
[Oct 29]
Club Sando               5-0 San Juan Jabloteh        
St. Ann's Rangers        2-2 Central                  

Round 15
[Oct 31]
Central                  3-2 Morvant Caledonia United 
North East Stars         6-0 St. Ann's Rangers        
Point Fortin Civic       0-1 Defence Force            
[Nov 19]
Police                   1-0 Club Sando               
[Nov 20]
San Juan Jabloteh        0-3 W Connection             

Round 16
[Nov 21]
Defence Force            4-0 St. Ann's Rangers        
Morvant Caledonia United 1-3 Point Fortin Civic       
North East Stars         1-1 Club Sando               
[Nov 22]
Central                  1-3 W Connection             
San Juan Jabloteh        4-3 Police                   

Round 17
[Nov 24]
Defence Force            2-1 W Connection             
Morvant Caledonia United 3-0 St. Ann's Rangers        
Police                   0-1 North East Stars         
[Nov 25]
Club Sando               2-0 Central                   
San Juan Jabloteh        5-4 Point Fortin Civic       

Round 18 [Nov 28]
Central                  2-7 Police                   
Defence Force            0-0 Club Sando               
North East Stars         2-3 San Juan Jabloteh        
Point Fortin Civic       7-0 St. Ann's Rangers        
W Connection             0-1 Morvant Caledonia United 

Final Table:

 1.North East Stars                18  12  4  2  39-15  40  [*]  Champions
 2.W Connection                    18  10  3  5  33-19  33
 3.Defence Force                   18   9  4  5  27-20  31
 4.Club Sando                      18   8  6  4  28-16  30
 5.San Juan Jabloteh               18   8  2  8  27-33  26
 6.Morvant Caledonia United        18   6  4  8  19-21  22
 7.Point Fortin Civic Centre       18   6  3  9  26-29  21
 8.Police FC                       18   5  5  8  29-29  20
 9.Central FC                      18   4  5  9  23-37  17  [C]
10.St. Ann's Rangers               18   2  4 12  12-44  10

[*] Ma Pau Stars were renamed North East Stars


Cup Tournaments

FA Cup 2017

Abbbreviations:
CFA = Central Football Association
EFA = Eastern Football Association
PL  = Professional League (top level)
SL  = National Super League (second level)
 
Round 1
[Sep 16]
Central                  0-2 Morvant Caledonia United
San Juan Jabloteh        7-0 La Horquetta XF
Siparia Spurs            1-5 North East Stars
Eagles                   1-1 Sangre Grande Dream Team [9-10 pen]   
D'Marie Hill Youths      0-1 Guaya United
Malta Carib Alcons       1-2 UTT
Manzan United            0-1 Prisons
1976 Phoenix             2-1 Goal City
Perseverance Ball R's    1-1 Erin                     [7-6 pen]
Biche United             2-2 Trinity Rangers          [2-4 pen]
Queen's Park CC          0-3 FC Santa Rosa
Petit Valley United      1-4 Cunupia
Central Soccer World     1-0 Harlem Strikers (CFA)
Calder Hall              2-3 Bethel United
Serial Strikers          0-0 Pitchmen                 [4-5 pen]      
[Sep 17]
W Connection            12-0 Tamana United
St. Ann's Rangers        1-0 Perseverance Ball Runners (SL)
Cultural Roots           1-2 Club Sando
Red Hill                 1-5 Point Fortin Civic
Belmont                  0-3 Defence Force (PL)
WASA (SL)                1-2 Police (PL)
Santa Flora              1-0 Harlem Strikers (SL)   
RSSR                     0-1 Signal Hill United
San Fernando Giants      2-1 St Francois Nationals
Club Sando Moruga        2-1 Perseverance United
Leeds United             awd Creek SCC                [awarded 3-0] 
Step by Step Maple       awd Stokely Vale             [awarded 0-3]
Central 500 Spartans     1-1 Marabella Family CC      [5-4 pen]
Defence Force (SL)       awd Youth Stars              [awarded 3-0]
Pele Pele                awd Police (SL)              [awarded 0-3]
WASA (EFA)               1-0 FC Maloney
[Oct 1]
Fire Service             4-3 Black Rock     
 
Round 2
[Oct 1]
Central 500 Spartans     4-1 Perseverance Ball Runners (CFA)
Morvant Caledonia United 1-1 Stokely Vale             [4-3 pen]
Defence Force (PL)      10-0 Trinity Rangers
Pitchmen                 2-4 North East Stars
Point Fortin Civic       awd Signal Hill United       [awarded 3-0]     
Leeds                    2-3 WASA (EFA)
[Oct 4]
Police (PL)              5-1 UTT
W Connection             3-0 Bethel United
Prisons                  1-4 1976 FC Phoenix  
San Juan Jabloteh        1-2 Defence Force (SL)
Club Sando Moruga        6-3 Sangre Grande Dream Team
San Fernando Giants      0-1 Police (SL)     
[Oct 5]
FC Santa Rosa            3-1 Santa Flora
Cunupia                  8-0 Central Soccer World
St. Ann's Rangers        3-0 Fire Service
Club Sando               1-1 Guaya United             [5-6 pen]   
 
Round 3
[Oct 22]
Morvant Caledonia United 1-1 North East Stars         [4-1 pen]
W Connection             3-2 Cunupia
Club Sando Moruga        2-2 St. Ann's Rangers        [3-1 pen]
Police (SL)              0-2 Point Fortin Civic
WASA (EFA)               1-2 Police (PL)
Defence Force (PL)       5-1 Central 500 Spartans   
[Oct 25]
Defence Force (SL)       lt  Guaya United
1976 FC Phoenix          bt  FC Santa Rosa
 
Quarterfinals
[Nov 7]
Club Sando Moruga        0-1 Morvant Caledonia United
Police (PL)              3-1 Defence Force (PL)
[Nov 8]
Point Fortin Civic       0-2 1976 FC Phoenix
Guaya United             0-1 W Connection
 
Semifinals [Nov 26]
W Connection             3-0 1976 FC Phoenix
Police (PL)              5-1 Morvant Caledonia United
 
Final [Dec 8]
W Connection             3-1 Police (PL)     


2016/17

2018

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Nov 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.