Trinidad and Tobago 2019/20


Professional League
Cup Tournaments
Regional Tournaments

Professional League

Final Table:

 1.Defence Force                   17  13  3  1  35-17  42       Champions
 2.La Horquetta Rangers            17  11  2  4  48-18  35  [N]
 3.Point Fortin Civic Centre       17   8  4  5  25-23  28
 4.W Connection                    16   8  3  5  28-20  27  [C]
 5.Morvant Caledonia United        17   6  6  5  20-23  24
 6.Police FC                       17   6  5  6  29-22  23
 7.Club Sando                      18   5  6  7  28-25  21
 8.San Juan Jabloteh               17   5  4  8  21-31  19
 9.Central FC                      18   3  5 10  18-34  14
10.AC Port of Spain                17   3  4 10  18-38  13  [*]
11.Cunupia FC                      17   2  6  9  14-33  12  [N]
 -.1976 FC Tobago Phoenix          withdrew                 [N]

[*] North East Stars were renamed AC Port of Spain

Round 1
[Dec 13]
Central FC               2-3 AC Port of Spain         
Cunupia FC               0-2 Police FC                
Defence Force            2-1 La Horquetta Rangers     
Morvant Caledonia United 1-1 W Connection             
[Dec 14]
Club Sando               1-0 San Juan Jabloteh        
Point Fortin Civic       bye

Round 2
[Dec 19]
La Horquetta Rangers     7-2 AC Port of Spain         
[Dec 20]
Police FC                1-2 Morvant Caledonia United 
Club Sando               1-1 Cunupia FC               
San Juan Jabloteh        1-0 Central FC               
[Feb 18]
Point Fortin Civic       0-1 W Connection             
Defence Force            bye

Round 3
[Jan 3] 
San Juan Jabloteh        0-1 Morvant Caledonia United 
Club Sando               1-2 Police FC                
AC Port of Spain         1-1 Point Fortin Civic       
W Connection             1-1 Central FC               
[Jan 4] 
Cunupia FC               2-3 Defence Force            
La Horquetta Rangers     bye

Round 4 [Jan 7]
San Juan Jabloteh        0-0 Point Fortin Civic       
Morvant Caledonia United 0-0 Club Sando               
Police FC                0-0 Central FC               
W Connection             3-1 La Horquetta Rangers     
AC Port of Spain         0-1 Defence Force            
Cunupia FC               bye

Round 5
[Jan 10]
Central FC               2-1 Club Sando               
La Horquetta Rangers     6-0 San Juan Jabloteh        
Police FC                3-1 Point Fortin Civic       
Defence Force            1-0 W Connection             
[Jan 11]
Cunupia FC               1-1 Morvant Caledonia United 
AC Port of Spain         bye

Round 6 [Jan 14]
Defence Force            1-1 San Juan Jabloteh        
Club Sando               0-3 Point Fortin Civic       
AC Port of Spain         1-0 Cunupia FC               
Police FC                1-2 La Horquetta Rangers     
Central FC               2-1 Morvant Caledonia United 
W Connection             bye

Round 7
[Jan 17]
Morvant Caledonia United 1-1 Point Fortin Civic       
La Horquetta Rangers     1-1 Club Sando               
AC Port of Spain         0-4 W Connection             
[Jan 18]
Cunupia FC               0-0 Central FC               
[Jan 19]
Police FC                0-0 Defence Force            
San Juan Jabloteh        bye

Round 8
[Jan 21]
San Juan Jabloteh        5-2 AC Port of Spain         
Morvant Caledonia United 2-0 La Horquetta Rangers     
Cunupia FC               0-2 W Connection             
Point Fortin Civic       2-1 Central FC               
[Jan 22]
Club Sando               2-3 Defence Force            
Police FC                bye

Round 9
[Jan 24]
Point Fortin Civic       3-1 Cunupia FC               
W Connection             2-2 San Juan Jabloteh        
Police FC                4-1 AC Port of Spain         
[Jan 25]
Central FC               0-2 La Horquetta Rangers     
Defence Force            1-2 Morvant Caledonia United 
Club Sando               bye

Round 10 [Jan 28]
Central FC               1-2 Defence Force            
La Horquetta Rangers     5-1 Point Fortin Civic       
W Connection             0-4 Police FC                
AC Port of Spain         1-0 Club Sando               
San Juan Jabloteh        1-1 Cunupia FC               
Morvant Caledonia United bye

Round 11
[Jan 31]
W Connection             2-3 Club Sando               
San Juan Jabloteh        3-2 Police FC                
La Horquetta Rangers     8-1 Cunupia FC               
Point Fortin Civic       0-3 Defence Force            
[Feb 2]
AC Port of Spain         0-0 Morvant Caledonia United 
Central FC               bye

Round 12
[Feb 4]
Police FC                0-0 Cunupia FC               
San Juan Jabloteh        0-5 Club Sando               
La Horquetta Rangers     0-2 Defence Force            
[Feb 5]
AC Port of Spain         1-1 Central FC               
[tba]
W Connection              -  Morvant Caledonia United 
Point Fortin Civic       bye

Round 13
[Feb 7]
Central FC               3-1 San Juan Jabloteh        
Morvant Caledonia United 2-2 Police FC                
[Feb 9]
AC Port of Spain         2-2 La Horquetta Rangers     
W Connection             2-1 Point Fortin Civic       
Cunupia FC               2-1 Club Sando               
Defence Force            bye

Round 14
[Feb 11]
Morvant Caledonia United 1-4 San Juan Jabloteh        
[Feb 12]
Central FC               1-4 W Connection             
Point Fortin Civic       3-2 AC Port of Spain         
[Feb 18]
Defence Force            2-1 Cunupia FC               
[Feb 20]
Police FC                2-2 Club Sando               
La Horquetta Rangers     bye

Round 15
[Feb 14]
Defence Force            3-1 AC Port of Spain         
Point Fortin Civic       2-1 San Juan Jabloteh        
Club Sando               3-0 Morvant Caledonia United 
[Feb 15]
Central FC               1-5 Police FC                
La Horquetta Rangers     4-1 W Connection             
Cunupia FC               bye

Round 16
[Feb 28]
San Juan Jabloteh        0-2 La Horquetta Rangers     
Point Fortin Civic       1-0 Police FC                
Morvant Caledonia United 3-1 Cunupia FC               
[Mar 1]
W Connection             0-1 Defence Force            
Club Sando               2-0 Central FC               
AC Port of Spain         bye

Round 17
[Mar 3]
Cunupia FC               2-1 AC Port of Spain         
La Horquetta Rangers     2-0 Police FC                
[Mar 4]
San Juan Jabloteh        1-2 Defence Force            
Point Fortin Civic       1-1 Club Sando               
Morvant Caledonia United 3-1 Central FC               
W Connection             bye

Round 18
[Mar 6]
W Connection             2-0 AC Port of Spain         
[Mar 7]
Point Fortin Civic       1-0 Morvant Caledonia United 
[Mar 8]
Club Sando               0-1 La Horquetta Rangers     
Central FC               1-1 Cunupia FC               
Defence Force            4-1 Police FC                
San Juan Jabloteh        bye

Round 19
[Mar 10]
AC Port of Spain         0-1 San Juan Jabloteh        
[Mar 11]
Central FC               1-4 Point Fortin Civic       
Defence Force            4-4 Club Sando               
W Connection             3-0 Cunupia FC               
La Horquetta Rangers     4-0 Morvant Caledonia United 
Police FC                bye

Round 20 [tba - league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic]
AC Port of Spain          -  Police FC                
Cunupia FC                -  Point Fortin Civic       
La Horquetta Rangers      -  Central FC               
San Juan Jabloteh         -  W Connection             
Morvant Caledonia United  -  Defence Force            
Club Sando               bye

NB: league abandoned on Mar 19

Final Table:

 1.Defence Force                   17  13  3  1  35-17  42       Champions
 2.La Horquetta Rangers            17  11  2  4  48-18  35  [N]
 3.Point Fortin Civic Centre       17   8  4  5  25-23  28
 4.W Connection                    16   8  3  5  28-20  27  [C]
 5.Morvant Caledonia United        17   6  6  5  20-23  24
 6.Police FC                       17   6  5  6  29-22  23
 7.Club Sando                      18   5  6  7  28-25  21
 8.San Juan Jabloteh               17   5  4  8  21-31  19
 9.Central FC                      18   3  5 10  18-34  14
10.AC Port of Spain                17   3  4 10  18-38  13  [*]
11.Cunupia FC                      17   2  6  9  14-33  12  [N]
 -.1976 FC Tobago Phoenix          withdrew                 [N]

[*] North East Stars were renamed AC Port of Spain

Cup Tournaments 2019/20

First Citizens Cup

Final Tables:

Abercrombie Group
 1.La Horquetta Rangers             5   5  0  0  16- 5  15  Qualified
 2.Police FC                        5   3  1  1   9- 3  10  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Central FC                       5   2  1  2   8- 8   7
 4.Defence Force                    5   2  1  2   6- 7   7
 5.W Connection                     5   1  1  3   6- 7   4
 6.Point Fortin Civic Centre        5   0  0  5   2-17   0

Immortelle Group
 1.Club Sando                       5   3  2  0  13- 8  11  Qualified
 2.Cunupia FC                       5   2  2  1   9- 7   8  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.AC Port of Spain                 5   1  4  0   7- 6   7
 4.San Juan Jabloteh                5   1  2  2   9- 8   5
 5.Morvant Caledonia United         5   1  2  2   7- 9   5
 6.1976 FC Tobago Phoenix           5   0  2  3   3-10   2

Round 1
[Oct 25]
Morvant Caledonia United 0-1 Cunupia FC               
Central FC               0-1 Defence Force            
[Oct 28]
San Juan Jabloteh        3-0 1976 FC Tobago Phoenix   
W Connection             3-0 Point Fortin Civic       
AC Port of Spain         1-1 Club Sando               
Police FC                0-1 La Horquetta Rangers     
 
Round 2
[Nov 1]
AC Port of Spain         2-2 Morvant Caledonia United 
Police FC                1-0 Defence Force            
[Nov 2]
Central FC               2-0 Point Fortin Civic       
W Connection             0-2 La Horquetta Rangers     
[Nov 3]
1976 FC Tobago Phoenix   0-0 Club Sando               
San Juan Jabloteh        2-2 Cunupia FC               

Round 3
[Nov 8]
Central FC               2-2 Police FC                
Defence Force            2-2 W Connection             
[Nov 9]
La Horquetta Rangers     5-2 Point Fortin Civic       
Club Sando               3-2 San Juan Jabloteh        
[Nov 10]
Morvant Caledonia United 2-2 1976 FC Tobago Phoenix   
Cunupia FC               0-0 AC Port of Spain         

Round 4
[Nov 15]
San Juan Jabloteh        2-2 AC Port of Spain         
La Horquetta Rangers     4-1 Defence Force            
[Nov 16]
Point Fortin Civic       0-5 Police FC                
[Nov 17]
Cunupia FC               3-0 1976 FC Tobago Phoenix   
[Nov 20]
Morvant Caledonia United 2-4 Club Sando               
W Connection             1-2 Central FC               

Round 5
[Nov 22]
AC Port of Spain         2-1 1976 FC Tobago Phoenix   
Police FC                1-0 W Connection             
[Nov 23]
Morvant Caledonia United 1-0 San Juan Jabloteh        
Central FC               2-4 La Horquetta Rangers     
[Nov 25]
Cunupia FC               3-5 Club Sando               
Defence Force            2-0 Point Fortin Civic       

Final Tables:

Abercrombie Group
 1.La Horquetta Rangers             5   5  0  0  16- 5  15  Qualified
 2.Police FC                        5   3  1  1   9- 3  10  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Central FC                       5   2  1  2   8- 8   7
 4.Defence Force                    5   2  1  2   6- 7   7
 5.W Connection                     5   1  1  3   6- 7   4
 6.Point Fortin Civic Centre        5   0  0  5   2-17   0

Immortelle Group
 1.Club Sando                       5   3  2  0  13- 8  11  Qualified
 2.Cunupia FC                       5   2  2  1   9- 7   8  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.AC Port of Spain                 5   1  4  0   7- 6   7
 4.San Juan Jabloteh                5   1  2  2   9- 8   5
 5.Morvant Caledonia United         5   1  2  2   7- 9   5
 6.1976 FC Tobago Phoenix           5   0  2  3   3-10   2

Semifinals [Nov 29]
Club Sando               0-1 Police FC                
La Horquetta Rangers     3-0 Cunupia FC               

Final [Dec 6, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Bagatelle, Diego Martin]
La Horquetta Rangers     1-4 Police FC                
  [Tyrone Charles 9; Christian Thomas 27, 87, Jamel Perry 43; Kareem Freitas 81]


Regional Tournaments 2019

Tobago FA

Premier Division

Reported Table (Nov 1):

 1.Signal Hill United SC           20  12  7  3  68-28  43  [?!]
 2.Sidey's FC                      18  13  2  3  53-19  41  [C]
 3.Georgia FC                      19  11  6  2  49-17  39
 4.Stokely Vale FC                 17  11  5  1  53-10  38
 5.Leeds United                    16  11  2  3  51-36  35
 6.Belle Garden SC                 19  11  1  7  51-36  34  [P]
 7.Carnbee/Mount Pleasant SC       20  11  1  8  53-39  34  [P]
 8.Roxborough Lakers               19  10  2  7  40-27  32
 9.Black Rock FC                   20   8  5  7  43-34  29
10.Calder Hall FC                  20   9  0 11  37-48  27  [P]
11.Golden Lane FC                  18   7  5  6  47-27  26
12.St Clair's Coaching School      21   4  2 15  22-92  14
13.FC Goodwood                     16   4  1 11  20-29  13
14.Bethel United                   19   4  1 14  28-68  13
15.Mason Hall PYC                  20   3  2 15  26-65  11  [P]
16.Lambeau FC                      18   1  1 16  12-64   4  [P]       

NB: one more win than loss; odd number if draws; total goal difference +4

TFA Cup 2019

1/8 Finals
[late Sep]
Lambeau FC               3-3 Calder Hall FC           [4-3 pen]
Georgia FC               3-0 St Clair's Coaching School
[Sep 27]
Carnbee/Mt Pleasant      abd Bethel United 
Stokely Vale FC          3-0 Belle Garden SC
Mason Hall PYC           4-2 Roxborough Lakers
[Sep 28]
Signal Hill United       1-1 FC Goodwood              [3-4 pen]               
[Sep 29]
Black Rock FC            0-1 Leeds United

1/8 Finals Replays
[Sep/Oct]
Carnbee/Mt Pleasant      bt  Bethel United 
[Oct 1]
Golden Lane FC           1-3 Sidey's FC
 
Quarterfinals
[Oct ?]
Carnbee/Mt Pleasant      bt  Mason Hall PYC or Georgia FC
Sidey's                  bt  Georgia FC or Mason Hall PYC
[Oct 15]
Stokely Vale FC          6-0 Lambeau FC
Leeds United             abd FC Goodwood              [abandoned in 38' due to light failure]

Quarterfinal Replay [Oct 17]
Leeds United             1-3 FC Goodwood                      
 
Semifinals [Oct 22]
Carnbee/Mt Pleasant      1-1 Stokely Vale FC          [3-4 pen]
FC Goodwood              2-1 Sidey's FC 
 
Third Place Match [Oct 25]
Carnbee/Mt Pleasant      2-3 Sidey's FC
 
Final [Oct 25]
FC Goodwood              2-4 Stokely Vale FC          
 

2018

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 May 2020

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.