Tunisia 2017/18


Ligue Professionnelle 1
Coupe de Tunisie
Ligue Professionnelle 2

Ligue Professionnelle 1

Table:

 1.Espérance de Tunis              14  11  3  0  27- 8  36  [C]
 2.CS Sfaxien                      14   8  4  2  20- 9  28
 3.Union Sportive Monastirienne    14   7  5  2  17- 7  26  [P]
 4.Etoile du Sahel                 14   8  2  4  18-10  26
 5.CA Bizertin                     14   7  1  6  25-20  22
 6.Club Africain                   14   6  3  5  12-12  21
 7.Stade Tunisien                  14   5  5  4  18-18  20  [P]
 8.AS Gabès                        14   5  4  5  16-15  19
 9.ES Métlaoui                     14   5  3  6  17-20  18
10.JS Kairouanaise                 14   5  1  8  10-17  16
11.Stade Gabésien                  14   3  5  6   7-15  14
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Club Olympique de Médenine      14   4  1  9   9-18  13  [P]
----------------------------------------------------------
13.Espérance de Zarzis             13   0  6  7   1-13   6
14.US Ben Guerdane                 13   1  1 11   6-21   4

Round 1
[Aug 15]
CA Bizertin         1-2 ES Sahel            
CO Médenine         0-2 ES Tunis            
ES Métlaoui         2-0 Stade Tunisien      
Stade Gabésien      1-0 JS Kairouanaise     
[Aug 16]
US Ben Guerdane     0-0 ES Zarzis           
Club Africain       2-1 AS Gabès            
CS Sfaxien          0-0 US Monastir         

Round 2
[Aug 19]
JS Kairouanaise     0-2 ES Métlaoui         
Stade Gabésien      1-0 CO Médenine         
[Aug 20]
ES Zarzis           awd CA Bizertin         [awarded 0-2, originally 1-0]
Stade Tunisien      1-1 CS Sfaxien          
ES Tunis            2-0 US Ben Guerdane     
ES Sahel            3-0 AS Gabès            
US Monastir         0-0 Club Africain       

Round 3 [Aug 25]
AS Gabès            0-0 ES Zarzis           
CA Bizertin         2-3 ES Tunis            
ES Métlaoui         1-1 Stade Gabésien      
US Ben Guerdane     2-3 CO Médenine         
CS Sfaxien          4-0 JS Kairouanaise     
US Monastir         0-1 ES Sahel            
Club Africain       1-2 Stade Tunisien      

Round 4
[Sep 9]
CO Médenine         1-2 CA Bizertin         
ES Métlaoui         1-0 US Ben Guerdane     
JS Kairouanaise     1-0 Club Africain       
Stade Gabésien      1-3 CS Sfaxien          
ES Tunis            1-0 AS Gabès            
[Sep 10]
ES Zarzis           0-1 ES Sahel            
Stade Tunisien      2-2 US Monastir         

Round 5
[Sep 16]
CA Bizertin         3-0 US Ben Guerdane     
US Monastir         2-0 JS Kairouanaise     
[Sep 17]
AS Gabès            2-0 CO Médenine         
Stade Tunisien      1-0 ES Zarzis           
[Nov 26]
Club Africain       1-0 Stade Gabésien      
CS Sfaxien          1-0 ES Métlaoui         
ES Sahel            0-0 ES Tunis            

Round 6
[Oct 14]
CO Médenine         0-2 US Monastir         
JS Kairouanaise     0-2 CA Bizertin         
CS Sfaxien          1-0 ES Zarzis           
[Oct 15]
Stade Gabésien      1-1 AS Gabès            
US Ben Guerdane     1-2 Stade Tunisien      
[Dec 3]
ES Métlaoui         1-1 ES Sahel            
ES Tunis            1-0 Club Africain       

Round 7
[Oct 21]
AS Gabès            5-1 ES Métlaoui         
ES Tunis            2-1 US Monastir         
[Oct 22]
CA Bizertin         2-1 Stade Gabésien      
CO Médenine         1-0 Stade Tunisien      
US Ben Guerdane     0-3 JS Kairouanaise     
[Dec 10]
ES Zarzis           0-0 Club Africain       
ES Sahel            1-2 CS Sfaxien          

Round 8
[Oct 28]
US Monastir         3-0 ES Zarzis           
[Oct 29]
JS Kairouanaise     1-0 CO Médenine         
Stade Gabésien      1-0 US Ben Guerdane     
[Dec 16]
Stade Tunisien      2-2 ES Tunis            
CS Sfaxien          1-1 AS Gabès            
[Dec 17]
ES Métlaoui         2-0 CA Bizertin         
Club Africain       1-0 ES Sahel            

Round 9
[Nov 4]
ES Zarzis           1-3 ES Métlaoui         
[Nov 5]
AS Gabès            2-0 JS Kairouanaise     
US Ben Guerdane     0-1 US Monastir         
[Dec 23]
CO Médenine         0-1 Club Africain       
ES Tunis            1-1 CS Sfaxien          
[Dec 24]
CA Bizertin         3-1 Stade Tunisien      
ES Sahel            2-0 Stade Gabésien      

Round 10
[Nov 16]
ES Métlaoui         0-3 ES Tunis            
Stade Gabésien      0-0 ES Zarzis           
Stade Tunisien      1-1 AS Gabès            
CS Sfaxien          1-0 CO Médenine         
[Nov 17]
JS Kairouanaise     1-0 ES Sahel            
Club Africain       2-1 US Ben Guerdane     
US Monastir         1-1 CA Bizertin         

Round 11
[Nov 21]
AS Gabès            0-2 US Monastir         
CO Médenine         1-0 ES Métlaoui         
ES Tunis            3-0 Stade Gabésien      
ES Sahel            1-0 Stade Tunisien      
[Nov 22]
CA Bizertin         3-1 Club Africain       
ES Zarzis           0-0 JS Kairouanaise     
US Ben Guerdane     0-1 CS Sfaxien          

Round 12
[Nov 29]
CO Médenine         2-1 ES Sahel            
ES Métlaoui         1-1 Club Africain       
ES Tunis            2-0 ES Zarzis           
JS Kairouanaise     1-2 Stade Tunisien      
[Nov 30]
Stade Gabésien      0-0 US Monastir         
US Ben Guerdane     2-0 AS Gabès            
CS Sfaxien          3-1 CA Bizertin         

Round 13
[Dec 6]
AS Gabès            2-1 CA Bizertin         
Club Africain       2-1 CS Sfaxien          
ES Zarzis           0-0 CO Médenine         
Stade Tunisien      0-0 Stade Gabésien      
US Monastir         2-1 ES Métlaoui         
ES Sahel            2-0 US Ben Guerdane     
[Dec 7]
JS Kairouanaise     1-2 ES Tunis            

Halfway Table:

 1.Espérance de Tunis              13  10  3  0  24- 7  33  [C]
 2.CS Sfaxien                      13   8  4  1  20- 8  28
 3.Union Sportive Monastirienne    13   6  5  2  16- 7  23  [P]
 4.Etoile du Sahel                 13   7  2  4  15- 8  23
 5.CA Bizertin                     13   7  1  5  23-17  22
 6.Club Africain                   13   6  3  4  12-11  21
 7.ES Métlaoui                     13   5  3  5  15-16  18
 8.Stade Tunisien                  13   4  5  4  14-16  17  [P]
 9.AS Gabès                        13   4  4  5  15-15  16
10.Stade Gabésien                  13   3  5  5   7-13  14
11.Club Olympique de Médenine      13   4  1  8   8-15  13  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.JS Kairouanaise                 13   4  1  8   8-17  13
----------------------------------------------------------
13.Espérance de Zarzis             13   0  6  7   1-13   6
14.US Ben Guerdane                 13   1  1 11   6-21   4

Round 14
[Dec 27]
ES Tunis            3-1 CO Médenine         
ES Sahel            3-2 CA Bizertin         
US Monastir         1-0 CS Sfaxien          
[Dec 28]
AS Gabès            1-0 Club Africain       
ES Zarzis           abd US Ben Guerdane     [abandoned at 0-1 in 45', Zarzis walked off]
JS Kairouanaise     2-0 Stade Gabésien      
Stade Tunisien      4-2 ES Métlaoui         

Table:

 1.Espérance de Tunis              14  11  3  0  27- 8  36  [C]
 2.CS Sfaxien                      14   8  4  2  20- 9  28
 3.Union Sportive Monastirienne    14   7  5  2  17- 7  26  [P]
 4.Etoile du Sahel                 14   8  2  4  18-10  26
 5.CA Bizertin                     14   7  1  6  25-20  22
 6.Club Africain                   14   6  3  5  12-12  21
 7.Stade Tunisien                  14   5  5  4  18-18  20  [P]
 8.AS Gabès                        14   5  4  5  16-15  19
 9.ES Métlaoui                     14   5  3  6  17-20  18
10.JS Kairouanaise                 14   5  1  8  10-17  16
11.Stade Gabésien                  14   3  5  6   7-15  14
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Club Olympique de Médenine      14   4  1  9   9-18  13  [P]
----------------------------------------------------------
13.Espérance de Zarzis             13   0  6  7   1-13   6
14.US Ben Guerdane                 13   1  1 11   6-21   4

Cross-Table:

Team                         EDT    CS     EDS    USM    CB     CA     ST     AG     EM     JK     SG     COD    EDZ    UBG    
Espérance de Tunis                  1-1      -    2-1      -    1-0      -    1-0      -      -    3-0    3-1    2-0    2-0    
CS Sfaxien                     -             -    0-0    3-1      -    20/01  1-1    1-0    4-0      -    1-0    1-0      -    
Etoile du Sahel              0-0    1-2             -    3-2      -    1-0    3-0      -      -    2-0      -      -    2-0    
Union Sportive Monastirienne   -    1-0    0-1           1-1    0-0      -      -    2-1    2-0      -      -    3-0      -    
CA Bizertin                  2-3      -    1-2      -           3-1    3-1      -      -      -    2-1      -    20/01  3-0    
Club Africain                  -    2-1    1-0    20/01    -           1-2    2-1      -      -    1-0      -      -    2-1    
Stade Tunisien               2-2    1-1      -    2-2      -      -           1-1    4-2      -    0-0      -    1-0      -    
AS Gabès                       -      -    20/01  0-2    2-1    1-0      -           5-1    2-0      -    2-0    0-0      -    
ES Métlaoui                  0-3      -    1-1      -    2-0    1-1    2-0      -           20/01  1-1      -      -    1-0    
JS Kairouanaise              1-2      -    1-0      -    0-2    1-0    1-2      -    0-2           2-0    1-0      -      -    
Stade Gabésien                 -    1-3      -    0-0      -      -      -    1-1      -    1-0           1-0    0-0    1-0    
Club Olympique de Médenine   0-2      -    2-1    0-2    1-2    0-1    1-0      -    1-0      -    20/01           -      -    
Espérance de Zarzis            -      -    0-1      -    0-2    0-0      -      -    1-3    0-0      -    0-0           28/12  
US Ben Guerdane              20/01  0-1      -    0-1      -      -    1-2    2-0      -    0-3      -    2-3    0-0           


Coupe de Tunisie

Preliminary round 1 [Oct 1]
ES Djerba			3-0 CS Msaken
AS Mohammedia			n/p JS Omrane			[cancelled]
ES Rades 			2-0 ES Beni Khalled
AS Oued Ellil 			0-0 CO Transports		[0-0 aet; 2-3 pen]
CS Redeyef 			2-0 CS Djebeniana
Kalaa Sport 			2-0 CS Makthar
ES Fahs 			2-0 US Siliana
LPS Tozeur 			4-0 ES Haffouz
VS Manzel Abderrahmane  	awd Stade Nabeulien		[3-0 awarded; Stade Nabeulien dns]
US Bousalem 			0-1 Grombalia Sport
Dahmani AC 			awd Olympique du Kef		[3-0 awarded; Olympique du Kef dns]
FC Hammamet 			1-0 MS Manouba
AS Rejiche 			3-0 PS Sakiet Eddayer
FC Mdhila 			0-1 SC Moknine
CS Bembla 			3-0 CS Ksar Hellal
AS Sbikha			awd US Metouia			[3-0 awarded; US Metouia dns]

Preliminary round 2
[Oct 7]
Oasis Sportive Kebili 		4-1 AS Dgueche
AS Soukra 			1-0 CS Menzel Bouzelfa
[Oct 8]
BS El Ain 			3-2 AS Lala
Club Sportif des Cheminots 	3-1 Safia Sport Ksour
ES Eljam 			0-2 Enfidha Sport
NA Bouhjar 			1-0 EM Mahdia
US Borj Cedria 			0-0 EA Mateur			[0-0 aet; 4-3 pen]
AS Teboulba 			1-0 S Soussien
US Ksour Essef 			0-2 HS Kalaa Kobra
ES Feriana 			3-1 Lessouda Sports
SS Meknessi 			1-0 US Sbeïtla
ES Oueslatia 			2-0 ES Bouhajla
AS Menzel Nour 			0-0 Union Ksibet Madiouni	[1-0 aet]
US Ajim Djerba 			awd CA Dehiba			[3-0 awarded; CA Dehiba dns]
CO Ghorghar 			1-0 WS Hamma
ES Elaala 			2-1 WS Sers
DS Douz 			1-1 FS Ksar Gafsa		[1-1 aet; 6-5 pen]
US Borj Amri 			0-0 A Megrine Sports		[0-0 aet; 4-2 pen]
JS Soukra 			awd CS Tabarka			[3-0 awarded; CS Tabarka dns]

Preliminary round (2nd level teams) [Nov 12]
Association Sportive Djerba	0-1 Avenir Populaire Soliman
Étoile Olympique Sidi Bouzid    1-0 Club Sportif Hammam-Lif
Stade Sportif Sfaxien		1-0 Club Sportif de Korba
Avenir Sportif de Kasserine	1-0 Océano Club de Kerkennah
Croissant Sportif Chebba	3-0 Association Sportive l'Ariana
Stade Africain Menzel Bourguiba	1-0 El-Gawafel de Gafsa
Sporting Club Ben Arous		1-0 Olympique Béja
Union Sportive de Tataouine	2-2 Jendouba Sports		[2-2 aet; 5-4 pen]
Avenir Sportif de La Marsa	1-2 Sfax Railways Sports
Espoir Sportif de Hammam-Sousse n/p STIR Sportive de Zarzouna	[STIR Sportive de Zarzouna withdrew]

Round 1 [Nov 12]
AS Jelma			1-0 AS Teboulba
EMS Sejnane			1-0 VS Manzel Abderrahmane
US Chebika			2-0 US Kalaat Senan
CO Transports			2-1 Grombalia Sport
ZS Chammakh			0-2 SC Moknine
LPS Tozeur			1-0 ES Fahs
AS Rejiche			3-3 ES Oueslatia		[3-3 aet; 4-3 pen]
ES Rades			awd CO Ghorghar			[3-0 awarded; CO Ghorghar dns]
CS Redeyef			awd ES Feriana			[3-0 awarded; ES Feriana dns]
Club Sportif des Cheminots	2-0 AS Hassi Amor
NA Bouhjar			1-0 ES Bouchema
US Bir Mechargua		0-0 ASK Barnoussa		[0-0 aet; 3-2 pen]
ES Djerba			1-2 Dahmani AC
AS Sbikha			3-0 SS Meknessi
AS Soukra			1-0 US Ajim Djerba
AS Menzel Nour			3-0 F Sahline
JS Tébourba			3-2 HS Kalaa Kobra
CS Akouda			3-0 FC Sayda
DS Douz				1-0 JS Soukra
Club Sportif Nefta		2-2 FC Hammamet			[2-2 aet; 8-9 pen]
Ahli Sfaxien			1-1 BS El Ain			[1-1 aet; 3-2 pen]
US Borj Amri			2-0 Oasis Sportive Kebili
Enfidha Sport			2-1 Kalaa Sport
Union Menzel Bouzaien		0-4 CS Bembla
US Borj Cedria			bye
ES Elaala			bye

Round 2
[Dec 2]
Club Sportif des Cheminots	1-0 AS Jelma
Avenir Populaire Soliman	1-1 Croissant Sportif Chebba	[1-2 aet]
Dahmani AC			0-1 CO Transports
[Dec 3]
NA Bouhjar			0-0 Sfax Railways Sports	[0-3 aet]
JS Tébourba			1-0 US Borj Amri
El Alia Sport			0-0 Ahli Sfaxien		[aet; 4-3 pen]
ES Elaala			4-1 Stade Sportif Sfaxien
Enfidha Sport			0-1 Espoir Sportif de Hammam-Sousse
CS Akouda			4-2 US Bir Mechargua
SC Moknine			1-1 AS Soukra			[1-1 aet; 5-3 pen]
DS Douz				0-0 Union Sportive de Tataouine	[0-1 aet]
AS Rejiche			1-1 Sporting Club Ben Arous	[1-1 aet; 5-3 pen]
EMS Sejnane			1-2 AS Sbikha
CS Redeyef			2-0 Stade Africain Menzel Bourguiba
Étoile Olympique Sidi Bouzid	0-1 CS Bembla
AS Menzel Nour			3-0 FC Hammamet
US Chebika			1-1 Avenir Sportif de Kasserine	[2-1 aet]
LPS Tozeur			3-0 ES Rades

Round 3 [Feb 4]
SC Moknine			 -  Espérance de Zarzis
JS Tébourba			 -  Stade Tunisien
AS Gabès			 -  Sfax Railways Sports
US Ben Guerdane			 -  CS Sfaxien
LPS Tozeur			 -  CA Bizertin
El Alia Sport			 -  Etoile du Sahel
ES Métlaoui			 -  Espérance de Tunis
AS Rejiche			 -  Croissant Sportif Chebba
Espoir Sportif de Hammam-Sousse	 -  CO Transports
Union Sportive de Tataouine	 -  CS Redeyef
CS Bembla			 -  Club Sportif des Cheminots
CS Akouda			 -  Union Sportive Monastirienne
AS Menzel Nour			 -  Club Olympique de Médenine
AS Sbikha			 -  JS Kairouanaise
US Chebika			 -  Club Africain
ES Elaala			 -  Stade Gabésien


Ligue Professionnelle 2

First Stage

Groupe A

Table:

 1.El-Gawafel de Gafsa             13   8   3   2  24-11  27 
 2.Avenir Sportif de La Marsa      13   7   2   4  12-10  23 
 3.Sfax Railways Sports            13   7   2   4  13- 7  23 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Union Sportive de Tataouine     13   7   2   4  17-13  23 
 5.Avenir Sportif de Kasserine     13   5   3   5  18-18  18 
 6.Espoir Sportif de Hammam-Souss  13   3   7   3  14-14  16 
 7.Club Sportif de Korba           13   4   3   6  16-17  15 
 8.Océano Club de Kerkennah        13   4   3   6  10-13  15 
------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Association Sportive l'Ariana   13   4   1   8  10-17  13 
10.STIR Sportive de Zarzouna       13   1   4   8   6-20   7 

NB: Round 3 match [STIR Zarzouna 2-2 ES Hammam-Sousse] replayed because of an administrative fault.

Team                           EDG    ASD    SRS    USD    ASD    ESD    CSD    OCD    ASL    SSD    
El-Gawafel de Gafsa                   1-0    2-0    1-1    3-1      -      -    2-0    2-0    5-0    
Avenir Sportif de La Marsa     0-2           1-0    2-1      -    12/01  1-0    2-0    3-1      -    
Sfax Railways Sports             -      -           1-2    0-1    0-0    2-1    12/01  3-0    1-0    
Union Sportive de Tataouine    12/01  3-1    0-1             -    2-1    2-1    1-0    1-0    1-0    
Avenir Sportif de Kasserine    1-1    2-0    0-2    3-2           1-0    2-2      -      -    2-0    
Espoir Sportif de Hammam-Souss 2-2    0-1      -    1-1    4-3             -    2-1      -    0-0    
Club Sportif de Korba          0-2      -      -    1-0    2-1    0-0           0-1    12/01  5-2    
Océano Club de Kerkennah       3-0    0-1    0-0      -    1-1    1-1    0-2           1-0      -    
Association Sportive l'Ariana  3-1    0-0    0-2      -    1-0    1-2    3-1      -           1-0    
STIR Sportive de Zarzouna        -    0-0    0-1      -    12/01  1-1    1-1    1-2    1-0           


Groupe B

Table:

 1.Stade Africain Menzel Bourguib  13   6   4   3  14-12  22 
 2.Étoile Olympique Sidi Bouzi     13   5   6   2  18-10  21 
 3.Club Sportif Hammam-Lif         13   4   8   1  12- 7  20 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Jendouba Sports                 13   5   4   4  12-12  19 
 5.Stade Sportif Sfaxien           13   5   2   6  11-17  17 
 6.Croissant Sportif Chebba        13   4   5   4  16-13  17 
 7.Avenir Populaire Soliman        13   4   4   5  14-11  16 
 8.Sporting Club Ben Arous         13   3   4   6  12-18  13 
------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Association Sportive Djerba     13   3   3   7  13-18  12 
10.Olympique Béja                  13   4   4   5  12-16  10 

NB: The Olympique de Béja is sanctioned by FIFA who deducts six points from his total in the standings 
    after the non-payment of an amount of 40 000 euros relating to a training premium for the Dutch 
    club FC Oss following the recruitment of the player Skander Tlili by Béja.


Team                           SAM    ÉOS    CSH    JS     SSS    CSC    APS    SCB    ASD    OB     
Stade Africain Menzel Bourguib        2-2    0-1    2-1    2-1    1-1      -    2-0    12/01  1-0    
Étoile Olympique Sidi Bouzi    4-0             -    1-0    3-0    1-0    2-0      -    1-1    12/01  
Club Sportif Hammam-Lif        0-0    2-2           1-1    2-0    0-0    1-0    12/01    -    0-0    
Jendouba Sports                1-0    1-1      -           1-0    1-1    12/01  3-1    2-1      -    
Stade Sportif Sfaxien            -    0-0    0-3      -           2-1    2-1    0-0    2-1    3-2    
Croissant Sportif Chebba       0-2      -    0-0      -    12/01           -    1-2    3-2    3-0    
Avenir Populaire Soliman       1-1    3-1      -    0-0    1-0    0-0           4-0    2-0    1-1    
Sporting Club Ben Arous          -    0-0    2-0    2-0    0-1    2-3      -           1-1      -    
Association Sportive Djerba    0-1      -    1-1    2-0      -      -    1-0    2-1           1-2    
Olympique Béja                   -    1-0    1-1    0-1      -    0-3    2-1    1-1    2-0           


2016/17

list of champions

list of final tables

all-time table

list of topscorers

list of cup finals


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 11 Jan 2018

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.