Tuvalu 2012


A Division

Participating teams (8):

Club                    Island 

Tofaga                  Vaitupu 
Manu Laeva              Nukulaelae 
Tamanuku                Nukufetau 
Niutao                  Niutao 
Nauti                   Funafuti 
Lakena United           Nanumea 
Nanumaga                Nanumaga 
Nui                     Nui 

Final Table:

 1.Nauti             7  5  1  1 16- 7 16  Champions
 2.Tamanuku          7  5  0  2 13- 7 15
 3.Manu Laeva        7  4  2  1 15- 6 14
 4.Tofaga            7  4  1  2 20- 6 13
 5.Nanumaga          7  3  0  4 12- 9  9
 6.Niutao            7  3  0  4 14-20  9
 7.Lakena United     7  2  0  5  9-24  6
 8.Nui               7  0  0  7  2-22  0

Round 1
[Feb 3]
Manu Laeva              1-2 Niutao  
Nauti                   2-3 Lakena United  
[Feb 4]
Tamanuku                1-0 Nanumaga  
Tofaga                  4-1 Nui  
 
Round 2
[Feb 10]
Manu Laeva              5-0 Lakena United  
[Feb 11]
Nauti                   2-0 Niutao  
Tofaga                  2-0 Nanumaga  
[Feb 14]
Tamanuku                awd Nui                 [awarded 3-0, Nui defaulted]
 
Round 3
[Feb 16]
Nui                     1-3 Niutao  
[Feb 17]
Manu Laeva              2-1 Tamanuku  
Tofaga                  0-2 Nauti  
[Feb 18]
Lakena United           0-2 Nanumaga  
 
Round 4
[Feb 24]
Nanumaga                1-2 Manu Laeva  
Tofaga                  0-1 Tamanuku  
[Feb 25]
Nui                     awd Nauti               [awarded 0-3, Nui defaulted]
Lakena United           2-6 Niutao  
 
Round 5
[Mar 2]
Tofaga                  6-0 Lakena United  
Tamanuku                1-3 Nauti  
Niutao                  1-4 Nanumaga  
[Mar 4]
Nui                     awd Manu Laeva          [awarded 0-3, Nui defaulted]
 
Round 6 [Mar 9]
Lakena United           awd Nui                 [awarded 3-0, Nui defaulted]
Manu Laeva              1-1 Tofaga  
Nauti                   3-2 Nanumaga  
Tamanuku                3-1 Niutao  
 
Round 7 [Mar 16]
Manu Laeva              1-1 Nauti  
Nui                     awd Nanumaga            [awarded 0-3, Nui defaulted]
Tamanuku                3-1 Lakena United  
Tofaga                  7-1 Niutao  
 
Final Table:

 1.Nauti             7  5  1  1 16- 7 16  Champions
 2.Tamanuku          7  5  0  2 13- 7 15
 3.Manu Laeva        7  4  2  1 15- 6 14
 4.Tofaga            7  4  1  2 20- 6 13
 5.Nanumaga          7  3  0  4 12- 9  9
 6.Niutao            7  3  0  4 14-20  9
 7.Lakena United     7  2  0  5  9-24  6
 8.Nui               7  0  0  7  2-22  0


Tuvalu Games 2012
 
Group Stage
 
Group 1
[May 5]
Tamanuku                2-3 Nanumaga
Manu Laeva              0-2 Tofaga
[May 12]
Tamanuku                1-0 Manu Laeva
Tofaga                  2-0 Nanumaga
[May 19]
Nanumaga                0-2 Manu Laeva
Tofaga                  0-0 Tamanuku
 
Final Table:

 1.Tofaga            3  2  1  0  4- 0  7  Qualified
 2.Tamanuku          3  1  1  1  3- 3  4  Qualified
 3.Manu Laeva        3  1  0  2  2- 3  3
 4.Nanumaga          3  1  0  2  3- 6  3

Group 2
[May 5]
Niutao                  2-7 Nauti
Nui                     1-4 Lakena United
[May 12]
Lakena United           3-2 Nauti
Nui                     2-0 Niutao
[May 19]
Lakena United           1-1 Niutao
[May 26]
Nauti                   2-0 Nui
 
Final Table:

 1.Lakena United     3  2  1  0  8- 4  7  Qualified
 2.Nauti             3  2  0  1 11- 5  6  Qualified
 3.Nui               3  1  0  2  3- 6  3
 4.Niutao            3  0  1  2  3-10  1

Semifinals [Jun 2]
Tofaga                  4-0 Nauti
Lakena United           1-3 Tamanuku
 
Third Place Match [Jul 3]
Nauti                   3-3 Lakena United           [7-6 pen]
 
Final [Jul 3]
Tofaga                  2-1 Tamanuku


National Bank of Tuvalu (NBT) Cup 2012

A-Teams

Group 1 
[Jul 28]
Tofaga                  1-2 Lakena United
[Jul 31]
Tamanuku                1-3 Ha’apai United
[Aug 4]
Tamanuku                3-1 Lakena United
Tofaga                  4-0 Ha’apai United
[Aug 11]
Ha’apai United          1-3 Lakena United
Tamanuku                0-3 Tofaga

Final Table:

 1.Tofaga            3  2  0  1  8- 2  6  Qualified
 2.Lakena United     3  2  0  1  6- 5  6  Qualified
 3.Tamanuku          3  1  0  2  4- 7  3
 4.Ha’apai United    3  1  0  2  4- 8  3 

Group 2
[Jul 28]
Manu Laeva              5-0 Nui
Nauti                   0-0 Niutao
[Aug 4]
Manu Laeva              1-1 Nauti
Niutao                  6-3 Nui
[Aug 11]
Nui                     awd Nauti                   [awarded 0-3, Nui defaulted]
Manu Laeva              2-2 Niutao

Final Table:

 1.Manu Laeva        3  1  2  0  8- 3  5  Qualified
 2.Niutao            3  1  2  0  8- 5  5  Qualified
 3.Nauti             3  1  2  0  4- 1  5 
 4.Nui               3  0  0  3  3-14  0 
 
Semifinals [Aug 18]
Tofaga                  3-2 Niutao   
Manu Laeva              3-2 Lakena United

Final [Aug 25]
Tofaga                  2-1 Manu Laeva 

B-Teams

Group 1
[Jul 28]
Lofeagai Boys           1-1 TMTI
Tuvalu Under 17         3-0 Ha’apai United B
[Aug 4]
Lofeagai Boys           4-1 Ha’apai United B
Tuvalu Under 17         0-6 TMTI
[Aug 11]
Ha’apai United B        awd TMTI                    [awarded 0-3, Ha’apai United B defaulted]
Lofeagai Boys           5-0 Tuvalu Under 17

Final Table:

 1.TMTI              3  2  1  0 10- 1  7  Qualified
 2.Lofeagai Boys     3  2  1  0 10- 2  7  Qualified
 3.Tuvalu Under 17   3  1  0  2  3-11  3 
 4.Ha’apai United B  3  0  0  3  1-10  0 

Group 2
[Jul 30]
Nauti B                 4-1 Tofaga B
[Aug 4]
Lakena United B         n/p Tamanuku B
[Aug 6]
Nauti B                 1-1 Lakena United B
[Aug 7]
Tofaga B                3-0 Tamanuku B
[Aug 11]
Tofaga B                3-1 Lakena United
[Aug 13]
Tamanuku B              0-1 Nauti B

Table:

 1.Nauti B           3  2  1  0  6- 2  7  Qualified
 2.Tofaga B          3  2  0  1  7- 5  6  Qualified 
 3.Lakena United B   2  0  1  1  2- 4  1 
 4.Tamanuku B        2  0  0  2  0- 4  0 
 
Semifinals [Aug 18]
Lofeagai Boys           1-4 Tofaga B
Nauti B                 4-0 TMTI 

Final [Aug 25]
Tofaga B                1-0 Nauti B

Mackenzie Trading Independence Cup 2012

Group 1
[Sep 1]
Manu Laeva              7-2 Nui
Tofaga                  2-1 Niutao
[Sep 8]
Tofaga                 11-1 Nui
Manu Laeva              4-3 Niutao
[Sep 15]
Niutao                  awd Nui                     [awarded 3-0, Nui defaulted]
Tofaga                  2-4 Manu Laeva

Group 2
[Sep 1]
Nauti                   3-1 Tamanuku
Ha’apai United          2-2 Lakena United
[Sep 8]
Tamanuku                7-2 Ha’apai United
Nauti                   1-2 Lakena United
[Sep 15]
Ha’apai United          awd Nauti                   [awarded 0-3, Ha’apai United defaulted]
Tamanuku                2-3 Lakena United

Semifinals [Sep 22]
Lakena United           0-2 Tofaga
Manu Laeva              1-2 Nauti

Third Place Match [Sep 29]
Lakena United            -  Manu Laeva

Final [Sep 29]
Tofaga                  4-0 Nauti 

Christmas Cup 2012

Group 1
[Nov 3]
Tofaga                  2-1 Rangers
[Nov 10]
Rangers                 2-5 Manu Laeva
[Nov 17]
Manu Laeva              2-4 Tofaga

Group 2
[Nov 3]
Lakena United           1-2 Tamanuku
[Nov 10]
Nauti                   0-1 Tamanuku
[Nov 17]
Lakena United           3-2 Nauti

Semifinals [Nov 24]
Manu Laeva              w/o Tamanuku                
Tofaga                  4-1 Lakena United

Third Place Match [Dec 1]
Lakena United            -  Tamanuku 

Final [Dec 1]
Tofaga                  0-1 Manu Laeva
  [Jelly Selau]

 

2011

2013

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 3 Oct 2013

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2012/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.