Tuvalu 2020


Division A 2020

Final Table:

 1.Nauti A1            7   7  0  0  35- 6  21  Champions  [Funafuti]
 2.Tofaga              7   6  0  1  48- 6  18             [Vaitupu]
 3.Niutao              7   4  1  2  11-11  13             [Niutao]
 4.Nauti A2            7   3  1  3  12-18  10             [Funafuti]
 5.Tamanuku            7   3  0  4  19-18   9             [Nukufetau]
 6.Lakena United       7   1  1  5  12-23   4             [Nanumea]
 7.Vaoloa              7   1  1  5   9-50   4             [Nui]
 8.Ha'apai             7   1  0  6  13-27   3             [Nanumaga]

Round 1 [Mar 14]
Nauti A1      11-1 Nauti A2
Lakena         4-3 Ha'apai
Niutao         3-2 Vaoloa         
Tofaga         5-1 Tamanuku

Round 2 [Apr 18]
Tofaga         7-1 Ha'apai
Nauti A1       4-2 Lakena
Niutao         0-0 Nauti A2
Tamanuku       2-3 Vaoloa

Round 3 [Apr 25]
Nauti A1       1-0 Niutao
Tamanuku       2-1 Nauti A2
Tofaga         5-1 Lakena
Ha'apai        5-1 Vaoloa

Round 4 [May 2]
Ha'apai        1-3 Nauti A2
  [Sepuli 71; Selilo 11, Teuati 12, Geoff 73]
Vaoloa         3-3 Lakena
  [Peego 8, Pasiale 11, 30; Tolua 10, 30, Vaieta 16]
Tamanuku       2-3 Niutao
  [Felo 73, 80; Alani 13, Tefau 16, 78]
Nauti A1       2-0 Tofaga
  [Hosea 4, Steven 40]

Round 5 [May 9]
Nauti A1       4-3 Tamanuku
  [Kaitu 1, Hosea 8, 52, Nokisi 66; Felo 45,74, Ikapoti 80]
Vaoloa        0-24 Tofaga
  [Alopoua 8, 49, 54, 57, Eric 12, 29, 44, Sueni 16, 39, 72, 80, Falefou 26, 38,
   James 33, 35, 40, 70, 74, Fata 41, 50, 71, Katepu 64, 65, 68]
Ha'apai        1-3 Niutao
  [Fakavae 34' Tefau 18' Teni 42, Roger 65]
Nauti A2       4-2 Lakena
  [Puleia 25, 68, John 29og, Keni 64; Kaumoana 44, Kee 71]

Round 6 [May 16]
Ha'apai        2-6 Tamanuku      
  [Tafea 55, Sepuli 57; Felo 7, 23pen, 40, Liktuka 25, 43, Ka 73]
Nauti A1      10-0 Vaoloa        
  [Kaitu 23, Nathan 29, 63, 80, Hosea 35, 43, 65, 70, Nokisi 37, Henry 78]
Nauti A2       0-2 Tofaga        
  [James 1, 79]
Lakena         0-1 Niutao         
  [Tefau 22pen]

Round 7 [May 23]
Lakena         awd Tamanuku      [awarded 0-3, Lakena forfeited]
Niutao         1-5 Tofaga        
  [Mataitela 1; Katepu 8pen, James 10, 15, Iasona 35, Fakavae 35]
Nauti A2       awd Vaoloa        [awarded 3-0, Vaoloa forfeited]
Nauti A1       3-0 Ha'apai        
  [Ivan 5, Hosea 15, Telavi 49]

Final Table:

 1.Nauti A1            7   7  0  0  35- 6  21  Champions  [Funafuti]
 2.Tofaga              7   6  0  1  48- 6  18             [Vaitupu]
 3.Niutao              7   4  1  2  11-11  13             [Niutao]
 4.Nauti A2            7   3  1  3  12-18  10             [Funafuti]
 5.Tamanuku            7   3  0  4  19-18   9             [Nukufetau]
 6.Lakena United       7   1  1  5  12-23   4             [Nanumea]
 7.Vaoloa              7   1  1  5   9-50   4             [Nui]
 8.Ha'apai             7   1  0  6  13-27   3             [Nanumaga]

Division B

Final Table:

 1.Tamanuku            4   3  1  0  11- 4  10             [Nukufetau]
 2.Tofaga              4   2  1  1  10- 4   7             [Vaitupu]
 3.Nauti A1            4   2  1  1   6- 3   7             [Funafuti]
 4.Niukita             4   1  1  2   4- 8   4
 5.Lakena United       4   0  0  4   0-12   0             [Nanumea]

Round 1
[Apr 24]
Nauti A1       3-0 Lakena
[Apr 25]
Niukita        0-4 Tofaga
Tamanuku       bye

Round 2
[May 1]
Tamanuku       2-1 Nauti A1 
  [Poto 6, Penivao 67; Saipele 60]
[May 2]
Lakena         awd Niukita        [awarded 0-3, Lakena forfeited]
Tofaga         bye

Round 3
[May 8]
Lakena         awd Tamanuku       [awarded 0-3, Lakena forfeited]
[May 9]
Tofaga         1-2 Nauti A1
  [Esau 48; Saipele 23, Daniel 52]
Niukita        bye

Round 4
[May 15]
Nauti A1       0-0 Niukita
[May 16]
Tofaga         2-2 Tamanuku
  [Lameko 6, Kula 15; Frank 22, Taufia 23]
Lakena         bye

Round 5
[May 22]
Tofaga         awd Lakena         [awarded 3-0, Lakena forfeited]
[May 23]
Niukita        1-4 Tamanuku     
  [Mose 57; Taufia 13, Veaga 33, Frank 40, Alona 52pen]
Nauti A1       bye

Final Table:

 1.Tamanuku            4   3  1  0  11- 4  10             [Nukufetau]
 2.Tofaga              4   2  1  1  10- 4   7             [Vaitupu]
 3.Nauti A1            4   2  1  1   6- 3   7             [Funafuti]
 4.Niukita             4   1  1  2   4- 8   4
 5.Lakena United       4   0  0  4   0-12   0             [Nanumea]


2019

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Source: Tuvalu Islands Football Association

Prepared and maintained by Carlos Santos for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Carlos Santos
Last updated: 28 May 2020

(C) Copyright Carlos Santos and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.