United Arab Emirates 2009/10


Professional League
Cup Tournaments
Division 1 Group A
Division 1 Group B

Professional League


Final Table:

 1.Al-Wahda           22 19  1  2  45-15  58  Champions  [Abu Dhabi]
 2.Al-Jazeera         22 15  6  1  48-26  51  [Abu Dhabi]
 3.Al-Ain             22 14  3  5  57-29  45
 4.Bani Yas           22 10  6  6  44-37  36
 5.Al-Wasl            22  8  5  9  41-40  29  [Dubai]
 6.Sharjah            22  7  7  8  37-36  28
 7.Al-Shabab          22  8  4 10  35-44  28  [Dubai]
 8.Al-Ahli            22  7  5 10  42-43  26  [Dubai]
 9.Dhafra             22  7  5 10  47-55  26
10.Al-Nasr            22  7  2 13  37-49  23  [Dubai]
--------------------------------------------
11.Emirates           22  4  2 16  37-57  14  Relegated  [Ras Al-Khaima]
12.Ajman              22  2  2 18  29-68   8  Relegated

Round 1 
[Sep 25]
Dhafra        4-2 Ajman
Jazeera       2-1 Shabab
[Sep 26]
Emirates      3-2 Sharjah
Wasl          3-3 Bani Yas
[Sep 28]
Ain           2-0 Nasr
Wahda         3-1 Ahli Dubai

Round 2
[Oct 1]
Dhafra        0-2 Jazeera
Bani Yas      3-3 Sharjah
[Oct 2]
Ahli Dubai    1-5 Ain
Nasr          4-1 Emirates
[Oct 4]
Ajman         2-5 Wahda
Shabab        4-3 Wasl

Round 3
[oct 17]
Nasr          1-2 Bani Yas
Sharjah       4-2 Wasl
[Oct 18]
Ain           3-2 Ajman
Shabab        1-2 Dhafra
[Oct 19]
Emirates      1-3 Ahli Dubai
Jazeera       1-0 Wahda

Round 4
[Oct 22]
Wasl          2-0 Dhafra
Sharjah       2-1 Nasr
[Oct 23]
Bani Yas      1-0 Ahli Dubai
Wahda         4-1 Shabab
[Oct 24]
Ajman         1-3 Emirates 
Jazeera       2-2 Ain

Round 5
[Oct 29]
Dhafra        1-2 Wahda
Ain           4-0 Shabab
[Oct 30]
Ajman         2-4 Bani Yas
Nasr          3-1 Wasl
[Oct 31]
Emirates      1-2 Jazeera
Ahli Dubai    1-1 Sharjah

Round 6
[Nov 6]
Jazeera       5-3 Bani Yas
Nasr          1-2 Ahli Dubai
[Nov 7]
Ain           1-1 Dhafra
Sharjah       4-1 Ajman
[Nov 8]
Shabab        3-2 Emirates
Wasl          1-0 Wahda

Round 7
[Nov 29]
Bani Yas      4-0 Shabab
Ahli Dubai    1-1 Wasl
[Nov 30]
Ajman         0-3 Nasr
Sharjah       2-4 Jazeera
[Dec 1]
Dhafra        4-3 Emirates
Wahda         1-0 Ain

Round 8
[Dec 4]
Ajman         0-3 Ahli Dubai 
Shabab        1-1 Sharjah
[Dec 5]
Dhafra        0-1 Bani Yas
Nasr          1-5 Jazeera
[Dec 6]
Emirates      1-2 Wahda
Ain           1-3 Wasl

Round 9
[Dec 20]
Wahda         1-0 Bani Yas
Shabab        3-2 Nasr
[Dec 21]
Emirates      0-1 Ain
Wasl          2-1 Ajman
[Dec 22]
Sharjah       1-5 Dhafra
Jazeera       1-0 Ahli Dubai

Round 10
[Jan 9]
Dhafra        4-6 Nasr
Ajman         1-1 Jazeera
[Jan 10]
Bani Yas      1-6 Ain
Ahli Dubai    1-0 Shabab
[Jan 11]
Wasl          5-0 Emirates
Wahda         1-0 Sharjah

Round 11
[Jan 15]
Shabab        3-0 Ajman         
Jazeera       2-1 Wasl          
[Jan 16]
Emirates      1-2 Bani Yas      
Ain           2-1 Sharjah       
[Jan 17]
Dhafra        5-4 Ahli Dubai    
Nasr          0-1 Wahda         

Round 12
[Jan 28]
Ajman         4-1 Dhafra        
Shabab        1-2 Jazeera       
[Jan 29]
Sharjah       1-1 Emirates
Nasr          0-2 Ain          
[Jan 30]
Bani Yas      2-1 Wasl          
[Feb 3]
Ahli Dubai    1-2 Wahda         

Round 13
[Feb 4]
Emirates      4-1 Nasr
Jazeera       2-2 Dhafra
[Feb 5]
Sharjah       0-1 Bani Yas
Wasl          2-0 Shabab
[Feb 8]
Ain           5-1 Ahli Dubai
[Feb 10]
Wahda         3-2 Ajman

Round 14
[Feb 11]
Bani Yas      2-3 Nasr
Wasl          0-2 Sharjah
[Feb 12]
Dhafra        2-3 Shabab
Ahli Dubai    2-1 Emirates
[Feb 14]
Ajman         4-5 Ain
Wahda         2-1 Jazeera

Round 15
[Feb 18]
Shabab        1-1 Wahda
Ain           0-1 Jazeera
[Feb 19]
Emirates      2-0 Ajman
Ahli Dubai    2-2 Bani Yas
[Feb 20]
Dhafra        2-3 Wasl
Nasr          1-4 Sharjah

Round 16
[Mar 13]
Wahda         3-0 Dhafra
Wasl          0-0 Nasr
Bani Yas      1-1 Ajman
[Mar 14]
Jazeera       3-2 Emirates
Sharjah       1-0 Ahli Dubai
Shabab        2-5 Ain

Round 17
[Mar 18]
Bani Yas      1-1 Jazeera
Dhafra        2-1 Ain
Ahli Dubai    4-2 Nasr
[Mar 19]
Emirates      1-1 Shabab
Ajman         1-4 Sharjah
[Mar 20]
Wahda         2-0 Wasl

Round 18
[Apr 8]
Wasl          0-0 Ahli Dubai
Jazeera       1-1 Sharjah
[Apr 9]
Shabab        1-1 Bani Yas
Ain           0-1 Wahda
[Apr 10]
Emirates      2-3 Dhafra
Nasr          2-0 Ajman

Round 19
[Apr 22]
Wasl          1-3 Ain
Bani Yas      4-1 Dhafra
Ahli Dubai    8-0 Ajman
[Apr 23]
Jazeera       2-0 Nasr
[Apr 24]
Wahda         3-1 Emirates
Sharjah       1-2 Shabab

Round 20 [May 2]
Ahli Dubai    2-4 Jazeera
Nasr          3-2 Shabab
Ain           5-3 Emirates
Dhafra        1-1 Sharjah
Bani Yas      1-2 Wahda
Ajman         4-3 Wasl

Round 21 [May 7]
Nasr          3-3 Dhafra
Jazeera       2-1 Ajman
Sharjah       0-3 Wahda
Shabab        3-1 Ahli Dubai
Ain           3-1 Bani Yas
Emirates      4-5 Wasl

Round 22 [May 15]
Ahli Dubai    4-4 Dhafra
Wahda         3-0 Nasr
Ajman         0-2 Shabab
Wasl          2-2 Jazeera
Bani Yas      4-0 Emirates
Sharjah       1-1 Ain

Final Table:

 1.Al-Wahda           22 19  1  2  45-15  58  Champions  [Abu Dhabi]
 2.Al-Jazeera         22 15  6  1  48-26  51  [Abu Dhabi]
 3.Al-Ain             22 14  3  5  57-29  45
 4.Bani Yas           22 10  6  6  44-37  36
 5.Al-Wasl            22  8  5  9  41-40  29  [Dubai]
 6.Sharjah            22  7  7  8  37-36  28
 7.Al-Shabab          22  8  4 10  35-44  28  [Dubai]
 8.Al-Ahli            22  7  5 10  42-43  26  [Dubai]
 9.Dhafra             22  7  5 10  47-55  26
10.Al-Nasr            22  7  2 13  37-49  23  [Dubai]
--------------------------------------------
11.Emirates           22  4  2 16  37-57  14  Relegated  [Ras Al-Khaima]
12.Ajman              22  2  2 18  29-68   8  Relegated



Cup Tournaments

UAE Presidents Cup | Super Cup

UAE Presidents Cup

Group Stage

Group A

Round 1 [Aug 27]
Dubai         2-1 Urooba       
Ramms         1-4 Arabi        

Round 2 [Sep 4]
Urooba        1-0 Ramms        
Arabi         2-2 Dubai        

Round 3 [Sep 10]
Urooba        3-2 Arabi        
Ramms         0-5 Dubai        

Round 4 [Sep 23]
Urooba        3-1 Dubai        
Arabi         7-0 Ramms        

Round 5 [Sep 29]
Dubai         1-3 Arabi        
Ramms         0-8 Urooba       

Round 6 [Oct 9]
Dubai         7-0 Ramms        
Arabi         2-2 Urooba       

Final Table:

 1.Al-Urooba           6  4  1  1  18- 7  13  Qualified  [Mirbih]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Al-Arabi            6  3  2  1  20- 9  11  [Umm Al-Qiwain]
 3.Dubai               6  3  1  2  18- 9  10  [Aweer - Dubai]
 4.Ramms               6  0  0  6   1-32   0

Group B

Round 1 [Aug 28]
Jazira Hamra  0-6 Sha'ab       
Dibba Al-Hisn 6-0 Masafi       

Round 2 [Sep 3]
Sha'ab        4-0 Dibba Al-Hisn
Masafi        3-0 Jazira Hamra 

Round 3 [Sep 11]
Jazira Hamra  2-3 Dibba Al-Hisn
Masafi        2-5 Sha'ab       

Round 4 [Sep 24]
Sha'ab        5-0 Jazira Hamra 
Masafi        4-2 Dibba Al-Hisn

Round 5 [Sep 30]
Dibba Al-Hisn 1-1 Sha'ab       
Jazira Hamra  1-2 Masafi       

Round 6 [Oct 8]
Sha'ab        6-1 Masafi       
Dibba Al-Hisn 4-1 Jazira Hamra 

Final Table:

 1.Al-Sha'ab           6  5  1  0  27- 4  16  Qualified  [Sharjah]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Dibba Al-Hisn       6  3  1  2  16-12  10
 3.Masafi              6  3  0  3  12-20   9
 4.Al-Jazira Al-Hamra  6  0  0  6   4-23   0  [aka Hamra Island]

Group C

Round 1 [Aug 27]
Ittihad       4-0 Ras Al-Khaima
Fujeira       2-1 Dibba        

Round 2 [Sep 4]
Ras Al-Khaima 2-0 Fujeira      
Dibba         1-1 Ittihad      

Round 3 [Sep 10]
Ras Al-Khaima 3-1 Dibba        
Fujeira       3-3 Ittihad      

Round 4 
[Sep 18]
Dibba         1-2 Fujeira      
[Sep 25]
Ras Al-Khaima 0-3 Ittihad      

Round 5 [Sep 29]
Ittihad       4-1 Dibba        
Fujeira       1-2 Ras Al-Khaima

Round 6 [Oct 9]
Ittihad       3-2 Fujeira      
Dibba         3-1 Ras Al-Khaima

Final Table:

 1.Al-Ittihad          6  4  2  0  18- 7  14  Qualified  [Kalba]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Ras Al-Khaima       6  3  0  3   8-12   9
 3.Fujeira             6  2  1  3  10-12   7
 4.Dibba               6  1  1  4   8-13   4

Group D

Round 1 [Aug 28]
Hatta         1-1 Thaid        

Round 2 [Sep 3]
Thaid         1-3 Khaleej      

Round 3 [Sep 11]
Khaleej       2-1 Hatta        

Round 4 [Sep 18]
Thaid         2-5 Hatta        

Round 5 [Sep 30]
Khaleej       5-1 Thaid        

Round 6 [Oct 8]
Hatta         0-2 Khaleej      

Final Table:

 1.Al-Khaleej          4  4  0  0  12- 3  12  Qualified  [Khor Fakkan]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Hatta               4  1  1  2   7- 7   4
 3.Thaid               4  0  1  3   5-14   1

Round 2
[Nov 23]
Dhafra        2-1 Urooba
Sha'ab        0-3 Jazeera
Ahli Dubai    4-2 Sharjah
[Nov 24]
Khaleej       1-3 Shabab
Ain           0-0 Ajman         [aet, 3-4 pen]
Wahda         4-0 Bani Yas
Wasl          1-2 Emirates      [aet]
[Dec 13]
Ittihad       2-5 Nasr

Quarterfinals
[Dec 25]
Ajman         0-1 Emirates
Wahda         5-3 Nasr          [aet]
[Dec 26]
Dhafra        0-3 Jazeera
Ahli Dubai    0-2 Shabab

Semifinals 
[Jan 22]
Emirates      1-0 Wahda
[Jan 23]
Jazeera       0-0 Shabab        [aet, 0-3 pen]

Final [Apr 19]
Emirates      3-1 Shabab   

Super Cup

[Aug 20]
Emirates      3-1 Wahda


Division 1 Group A

Final Table:

 1.Al-Ittihad         14  9  0  5  30-24  27  Promoted  [Kalba]
 2.Dubai              14  7  4  3  32-20  25  Promoted  [Aweer - Dubai]
--------------------------------------------
 3.Al-Sha'ab          14  7  3  4  21-18  24  [Sharjah]
 4.Fujeira            14  5  5  4  25-21  20
 5.Al-Urooba          14  5  4  5  23-23  19  [Mirbih]
 6.Al-Khaleej         14  5  4  5  23-25  19  [Khor Fakkan]
--------------------------------------------
 7.Hatta              14  4  3  7  20-24  15  Relegated
 8.Dibba Al-Hisn      14  2  1 11  17-36   7  Relegated

Round 1 [Feb 6]
Urooba        0-2 Sha'ab
Ittihad       2-1 Dubai
Fujeira       2-1 Dibba Al-Hisn
Khaleej       2-1 Hatta

Round 2 [Feb 13]
Fujeira       2-2 Urooba
Dibba Al-Hisn 2-0 Khaleej
Dubai         0-1 Sha'ab
Hatta         2-3 Ittihad

Round 3 [Feb 17]
Sha'ab        3-2 Hatta
Urooba        1-2 Dubai
Khaleej       2-1 Fujeira
Ittihad       3-1 Dibba Al-Hisn

Round 4 [Feb 25]
Khaleej       2-3 Urooba
Fujeira       1-2 Ittihad
Hatta         0-0 Dubai
Dibba Al-Hisn 1-2 Sha'ab

Round 5 [Mar 4]
Dubai         3-2 Dibba Al-Hisn
Urooba        1-1 Hatta
Sha'ab        1-1 Fujeira
Ittihad       0-1 Khaleej

Round 6 [Mar 11]
Khaleej       2-2 Sha'ab
Ittihad       2-3 Urooba
Dibba Al-Hisn 1-0 Hatta
Fujeira       2-2 Dubai

Round 7 [Mar 17]
Fujeira       0-1 Hatta
Dubai         2-2 Khaleej
Urooba        1-1 Dibba Al-Hisn
Sha'ab        0-3 Ittihad  

Round 8 [Mar 25]
Sha'ab        0-2 Urooba       
Dubai         2-4 Ittihad       
Hatta         3-0 Khaleej       
Dibba Al-Hisn 2-3 Fujeira       

Round 9 [Apr 3]
Khaleej       3-2 Dibba Al-Hisn 
Urooba        3-1 Fujeira       
Ittihad       2-1 Hatta         
Sha'ab        0-4 Dubai         

Round 10 [Apr 7]
Hatta         1-1 Sha'ab        
Dubai         3-2 Urooba       
Fujeira       3-3 Khaleej       
Dibba Al-Hisn 1-4 Ittihad       

Round 11 [Apr 15]
Ittihad       0-3 Fujeira
Urooba        0-0 Khaleej
Sha'ab        2-0 Dibba Al-Hisn
Dubai         6-2 Hatta

Round 12 [Apr 21]
Dibba Al-Hisn 1-5 Dubai
Hatta         2-0 Urooba
Khaleej       5-1 Ittihad
Fujeira       1-0 Sha'ab

Round 13 [Apr 29]
Hatta         3-1 Dibba Al-Hisn
Dubai         1-1 Fujeira
Urooba        0-4 Ittihad
Sha'ab        4-1 Khaleej

Round 14 [May 6]
Khaleej       0-1 Dubai
Ittihad       0-3 Sha'ab
Hatta         1-4 Fujeira
Dibba Al-Hisn 1-5 Urooba

Final Table:

 1.Al-Ittihad         14  9  0  5  30-24  27  Promoted  [Kalba]
 2.Dubai              14  7  4  3  32-20  25  Promoted  [Aweer - Dubai]
--------------------------------------------
 3.Al-Sha'ab          14  7  3  4  21-18  24  [Sharjah]
 4.Fujeira            14  5  5  4  25-21  20
 5.Al-Urooba          14  5  4  5  23-23  19  [Mirbih]
 6.Al-Khaleej         14  5  4  5  23-25  19  [Khor Fakkan]
--------------------------------------------
 7.Hatta              14  4  3  7  20-24  15  Relegated
 8.Dibba Al-Hisn      14  2  1 11  17-36   7  Relegated


Division 1 Group B


Final Table:

 1.Dibba              12  8  3  1  28- 9  27  Promoted
 2.Thaid              12  6  5  1  26-12  23  Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 3.Al-Arabi           12  6  4  2  26-19  22  [Umm Al-Qiwain]
 4.Ras Al-Khaima      12  5  3  4  20-14  18
 5.Masafi             12  2  5  5  12-19  11
 6.Ramms              12  1  3  8   9-26   6
 7.Al-Jazira Al-Hamra 12  1  3  8  13-35   6  [aka Hamra Island]

NB: Himriya apparently withdrew

Round 1 [Feb 6]
Dibba         6-1 Ramms
Thaid         1-0 Masafi
Arabi         2-1 Jazira Hamra 
Ras Al-Khaima bye

Round 2 [Feb 13]
Masafi        2-3 Ras Al-Khaima 
Ramms         1-1 Thaid
Jazira Hamra  1-5 Dibba
Arabi         bye

Round 3 [Feb 20]
Ras Al-Khaima 1-1 Ramms
Thaid         2-2 Jazira Hamra
Dibba         2-2 Arabi
Masafi        bye

Round 4 [Feb 26]
Jazira Hamra  0-2 Ras Al-Khaima
Ramms         1-2 Masafi
Arabi         2-2 Thaid
Dibba         bye

Round 5 [Mar 5]
Ras Al-Khaima 0-0 Arabi
Thaid         0-2 Dibba
Masafi        2-2 Jazira Hamra
Ramms         bye

Round 6 [Mar 12]
Arabi         2-2 Masafi
Jazira Hamra  1-2 Ramms
Dibba         2-1 Ras Al-Khaima
Thaid         bye

Round 7 [Mar 19]
Ramms         1-2 Arabi
Masafi        1-0 Dibba
Ras Al-Khaima 2-3 Thaid
Jazira Hamra  bye

Round 8 [Mar 26]
Ramms         0-2 Dibba
Jazira Hamra  2-3 Arabi
Masafi        0-4 Thaid
Ras Al-Khaima bye

Round 9 [Apr 3]
Dibba         3-1 Jazira Hamra  
Thaid         4-0 Ramms         
Ras Al-Khaima 2-0 Masafi        
Arabi         bye

Round 10 [Apr 9]
Jazira Hamra  1-6 Thaid
Ramms         0-1 Ras Al-Khaima 
Arabi         1-2 Dibba
Masafi        bye

Round 11 [Apr 16]
Ras Al-Khaima 7-0 Jazira Hamra  
Thaid         2-1 Arabi
Masafi        0-0 Ramms
Dibba         bye

Round 12 [Apr 23]
Dibba         1-1 Thaid         
Arabi         3-1 Ras Al-Khaima 
Jazira Hamra  1-1 Masafi        
Ramms         bye

Round 13 [Apr 30]
Masafi        2-3 Arabi         
Ramms         0-1 Jazira Hamra  
Ras Al-Khaima 0-3 Dibba         
Thaid         bye

Round 14 [May 7]
Dibba         0-0 Masafi
Thaid         0-0 Ras Al-Khaima
Arabi         5-2 Ramms
Jazira Hamra  bye

Final Table:

 1.Dibba              12  8  3  1  28- 9  27  Promoted
 2.Thaid              12  6  5  1  26-12  23  Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 3.Al-Arabi           12  6  4  2  26-19  22  [Umm Al-Qiwain]
 4.Ras Al-Khaima      12  5  3  4  20-14  18
 5.Masafi             12  2  5  5  12-19  11
 6.Ramms              12  1  3  8   9-26   6
 7.Al-Jazira Al-Hamra 12  1  3  8  13-35   6  [aka Hamra Island]

NB: Himriya apparently withdrew


2008/09

2010/11

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Zaid Benjamin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Zaid Benjamin (zaid_musicplus@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 6 Sep 2012

(C) Copyright Zaid Benjamin and RSSSF 2009/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.