United Arab Emirates 2021/22


Professional League>
Cup Tournaments

Professional League

Table:

 1.Al-Ain                 24  19  4  1  52-16  61       Champions
 2.Sharjah                24  16  3  5  43-23  51
 3.Al-Wahda               24  14  7  3  47-22  49
 4.Al-Jazeera             24  14  3  7  40-30  45  [C]
 5.Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai   24  10  6  8  28-28  36
 6.Al-Nasr (Dubai)        24   9  5 10  39-34  32
 7.Al-Wasl                24   8  8  8  33-28  32
 8.Ajman                  24   9  5 10  32-35  32
 9.Bani Yas               24   8  6 10  31-35  30
10.Al-Ittihad (Kalba)     24   6  9  9  29-34  27
11.Khor Fakkan            24   7  4 13  34-45  25
12.Dhafra                 24   4  6 14  24-34  18
-------------------------------------------------
13.Al-Urooba              24   3  8 13  23-54  17  [P]
14.Emirates               24   2  4 18  19-56  10  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 19]
Urooba        0-4 Wahda         
Emirates      0-1 Shabab/Ahli   
Ajman         3-0 Nasr          
[Aug 20]
Jazeera       2-0 Dhafra        
Khor Fakkan   1-3 Ain           
Bani Yas      0-1 Wasl          
Sharjah       1-0 Ittihad       

Round 2
[Aug 25]
Ittihad       0-0 Jazeera       
Shabab/Ahli   1-0 Ajman         
Wasl          1-1 Khor Fakkan   
Ain           2-0 Emirates      
[Aug 26]
Dhafra        0-1 Sharjah       
Nasr          5-0 Urooba        
Wahda         1-1 Bani Yas      

Round 3
[Sep 10]
Khor Fakkan   0-0 Wahda         
Emirates      awd Dhafra        [awarded 0-3, originally 1-1]
Sharjah       3-2 Wasl          
[Sep 11]
Urooba        1-1 Shabab/Ahli   
Bani Yas      0-1 Ain           
Jazeera       2-1 Nasr          
Ittihad       1-1 Ajman         

Round 4
[Sep 16]
Dhafra        1-2 Bani Yas      
Nasr          3-0 Khor Fakkan   
[Sep 17]
Ajman         1-1 Urooba        
Jazeera       3-2 Emirates      
Ain           4-1 Ittihad       
[Sep 18]
Wasl          1-1 Wahda         
Shabab/Ahli   4-3 Sharjah       

Round 5
[Sep 23]
Urooba        3-3 Ain           
Ittihad       1-1 Wasl          
Wahda         0-0 Shabab/Ahli   
[Sep 24]
Bani Yas      0-2 Ajman         
Khor Fakkan   3-0 Dhafra        
Emirates      0-4 Nasr          
Sharjah       2-1 Jazeera       

Round 6
[Sep 28]
Dhafra        1-1 Ittihad       
Jazeera       1-0 Urooba        
Wasl          1-0 Shabab/Ahli   
Ajman         1-0 Sharjah       
[Sep 29]
Nasr          2-2 Bani Yas      
Ain           1-1 Wahda         
Khor Fakkan   2-1 Emirates      

Round 7
[Oct 21]		
Bani Yas      2-2 Khor Fakkan   
Ittihad       2-1 Urooba        
Wasl          0-2 Ain           
[Oct 22]
Ajman         1-3 Dhafra        
Sharjah       0-3 Nasr          
Shabab/Ahli   2-1 Jazeera       
[Oct 23]
Wahda         4-1 Emirates      

Round 8
[Oct 28]
Nasr          0-3 Ittihad       
Urooba        2-2 Sharjah       
Jazeera       2-0 Bani Yas      
[Oct 29]
Dhafra        1-3 Wahda         
Emirates      0-1 Wasl          
Shabab/Ahli   1-1 Ain           
Khor Fakkan   2-0 Ajman         

Round 9
[Nov 2]
Ain           1-0 Dhafra        
Ittihad       0-0 Shabab/Ahli   
Ajman         2-1 Jazeera       
Wasl          1-2 Nasr          
[Nov 3]
Urooba        1-4 Khor Fakkan   
Bani Yas      3-1 Emirates      
Sharjah       0-3 Wahda         

Round 10
[Nov 20]
Bani Yas      2-0 Urooba        
Khor Fakkan   1-3 Sharjah       
Jazeera       1-5 Ain           
Emirates      1-1 Ittihad       
[Nov 21]
Dhafra        2-2 Wasl          
Wahda         3-0 Ajman         
Nasr          1-1 Shabab/Ahli   

Round 11
[Dec 25]
Ajman         0-0 Wasl          
Jazeera       4-0 Khor Fakkan   
Urooba        4-2 Emirates      
Ain           3-1 Nasr          
[Dec 26]
Shabab/Ahli   1-0 Dhafra        
Ittihad       2-1 Wahda         
Sharjah       3-0 Bani Yas      

Round 12
[Dec 30]
Dhafra        1-1 Nasr          
Ain           2-1 Ajman         
Wasl          5-0 Urooba        
Bani Yas      4-1 Shabab/Ahli   
[Dec 31]
Emirates      2-2 Sharjah       
Khor Fakkan   0-1 Ittihad       
Wahda         1-1 Jazeera       

Round 13
[Jan 8]
Ittihad       1-3 Bani Yas      
Ajman         0-1 Emirates      
Sharjah       2-0 Ain           
[Jan 9]
Urooba        1-1 Dhafra        
Nasr          1-2 Wahda         
[Jan 11]
Shabab/Ahli   3-1 Khor Fakkan   
Jazeera       3-2 Wasl          

Halfway Table:

 1.Al-Ain                 13   9  3  1  28-12  30
 2.Al-Wahda               13   6  6  1  24- 9  24
 3.Al-Jazeera             13   7  2  4  22-17  23  [C]
 4.Sharjah                13   7  2  4  22-19  23
 5.Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai   13   6  5  2  16-13  23
 6.Al-Nasr (Dubai)        13   5  3  5  24-18  18
 7.Bani Yas               13   5  3  5  19-18  18
 8.Al-Ittihad (Kalba)     13   4  6  3  14-14  18
 9.Al-Wasl                13   4  5  4  18-15  17
10.Ajman                  13   4  3  6  12-15  15
11.Khor Fakkan            13   4  3  6  17-22  15
12.Dhafra                 13   2  4  7  13-19  10
-------------------------------------------------
13.Al-Urooba              13   1  5  7  14-33   8  [P]
14.Emirates               13   1  2 10  11-30   5  [P]

Round 14
[Feb 4]
Wahda         4-2 Urooba        
Ittihad       0-1 Sharjah       
[Feb 5]
Ain           4-1 Khor Fakkan   
Wasl          0-0 Bani Yas      
[Feb 6]
Shabab/Ahli   2-1 Emirates      
Nasr          0-1 Ajman         
[Feb 15]
Dhafra        0-3 Jazeera       

Round 15
[Feb 10]
Sharjah       1-0 Dhafra        
Khor Fakkan   0-1 Wasl          
Bani Yas      0-1 Wahda         
[Feb 11]
Urooba        1-1 Nasr          
Emirates      0-3 Ain           
Ajman         1-1 Shabab/Ahli   
[Mar 15]
Jazeera       3-2 Ittihad       

Round 16
[Feb 18]
Ain           2-0 Bani Yas      
Wahda         1-0 Khor Fakkan   
Wasl          0-0 Sharjah       
[Feb 19]
Dhafra        0-0 Emirates      
Shabab/Ahli   3-1 Urooba        
Ajman         4-3 Ittihad       
Nasr          2-0 Jazeera       

Round 17
[Feb 25]
Emirates      0-3 Jazeera       
Khor Fakkan   4-0 Nasr          
Urooba        0-3 Ajman         
Ittihad       0-2 Ain           
[Feb 26]
Wahda         2-1 Wasl          
Bani Yas      2-0 Dhafra        
Sharjah       1-0 Shabab/Ahli   

Round 18
[Mar 4]
Ain           1-1 Urooba        
Shabab/Ahli   1-3 Wahda         
Jazeera       1-0 Sharjah       
[Mar 5]
Dhafra        4-1 Khor Fakkan   
Nasr          4-0 Emirates      
Ajman         0-2 Bani Yas      
Wasl          1-1 Ittihad       

Round 19
[Mar 10]
Bani Yas      2-1 Nasr          
Sharjah       2-1 Ajman         
[Mar 11]
Urooba        0-1 Jazeera       
Ittihad       2-2 Dhafra        
Emirates      2-1 Khor Fakkan   
[Mar 12]
Shabab/Ahli   0-2 Wasl          
Wahda         0-1 Ain           

Round 20
[Apr 3]
Jazeera       2-1 Shabab/Ahli   
Nasr          0-2 Sharjah       
[Apr 4]
Dhafra        3-0 Ajman         
Urooba        0-1 Ittihad       
Emirates      2-4 Wahda         
[Apr 5]
Ain           3-2 Wasl          
Khor Fakkan   4-2 Bani Yas      

Round 21
[Apr 22]	
Wahda         3-2 Dhafra        
Ittihad       2-2 Nasr          
[Apr 23]
Ajman         4-2 Khor Fakkan   
Wasl          3-0 Emirates      
[Apr 30]
Ain           1-0 Shabab/Ahli   
Bani Yas      1-1 Jazeera       
Sharjah       5-0 Urooba        

Round 22
[May 5]
Emirates      2-2 Bani Yas      
Khor Fakkan   1-1 Urooba        
Nasr          3-2 Wasl          
[May 6]
Jazeera       3-0 Ajman         
Wahda         1-2 Sharjah       
[May 7]
Dhafra        0-1 Ain           
Shabab/Ahli   2-1 Ittihad       

Round 23
[May 10]
Ajman         2-2 Wahda         
Urooba        2-1 Bani Yas      
Sharjah       3-1 Khor Fakkan   
[May 11]
Ittihad       3-1 Emirates      
Shabab/Ahli   1-2 Nasr          
Ain           5-0 Jazeera       
Wasl          1-0 Dhafra        

Round 24 [May 17]
Emirates      0-1 Urooba        
Dhafra        0-1 Shabab/Ahli   
Wasl          2-4 Ajman         
Khor Fakkan   2-1 Jazeera       
Bani Yas      0-4 Sharjah       
Wahda         2-0 Ittihad       
Nasr          0-1 Ain           

Round 25
[May 21]
Nasr           -  Dhafra        
Urooba         -  Wasl          
Sharjah        -  Emirates      
Jazeera        -  Wahda         
[May 22]
Ajman          -  Ain           
Ittihad        -  Khor Fakkan   
Shabab/Ahli    -  Bani Yas      

Round 26
[May 28]
Dhafra         -  Urooba        
Emirates       -  Ajman         
Wasl           -  Jazeera       
Bani Yas       -  Ittihad       
[May 29]
Ain            -  Sharjah       
Wahda          -  Nasr          
Khor Fakkan    -  Shabab/Ahli   

Table:

 1.Al-Ain                 24  19  4  1  52-16  61       Champions
 2.Sharjah                24  16  3  5  43-23  51
 3.Al-Wahda               24  14  7  3  47-22  49
 4.Al-Jazeera             24  14  3  7  40-30  45  [C]
 5.Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai   24  10  6  8  28-28  36
 6.Al-Nasr (Dubai)        24   9  5 10  39-34  32
 7.Al-Wasl                24   8  8  8  33-28  32
 8.Ajman                  24   9  5 10  32-35  32
 9.Bani Yas               24   8  6 10  31-35  30
10.Al-Ittihad (Kalba)     24   6  9  9  29-34  27
11.Khor Fakkan            24   7  4 13  34-45  25
12.Dhafra                 24   4  6 14  24-34  18
-------------------------------------------------
13.Al-Urooba              24   3  8 13  23-54  17  [P]
14.Emirates               24   2  4 18  19-56  10  [P]  Relegated


Cup Tournaments

UAE Presidents Cup | League Cup

UAE Presidents Cup

Preliminary Round 1

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Al-Taawun               3   2  1  0   4- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Al-Bataeh               3   1  2  0   7- 2   5  Qualified
 3.Masafi                  3   1  1  1   4- 3   4
 4.City FC                 3   0  0  3   1-10   0
 
Group B
 1.Dibba                   3   3  0  0  12- 0   9  Qualified
 2.Al-Hamriyah             3   2  0  1   4- 3   6  Qualified
 3.Al-Khaleej              3   1  0  2   8- 8   3
 4.Al-Jazira Al-Hamra      3   0  0  3   3-16   0
 
Group C
 1.Hatta                   3   2  1  0   7- 3   7  Qualified
 2.Dibba Al-Hisn           3   2  0  1   9- 5   6  Qualified
 3.Ramms                   3   1  1  1   3- 5   4
 4.Masfut                  3   0  0  3   3- 9   0
 
Group D
 1.Al-Arabi                2   2  0  0   6- 0   6  Qualified
 2.Thaid                   2   1  0  1   1- 3   3  Qualified
 3.Fujeira                 2   0  0  2   0- 4   0
 -.Ras Al-Khaima          withdrew

Preliminary Round 2
NB: in this round Dibba Al-Hisn, Al-Hamriyah, Al-Taawun and Thaid were eliminated

Preliminary Round 3 [Oct 1]
Bataeh        0-0 Hatta
Dibba         1-2 Arabi

Round 1
[Dec 20]
Emirates      0-3 Bani Yas      
[Dec 21]
Khor Fakkan   0-3 Wasl          
Jazeera       1-0 Urooba        
Nasr          0-1 Ain           
Wahda         1-0 Ajman         
[Dec 22]
Ittihad       2-1 Arabi         
Dhafra        0-1 Shabab/Ahli   
Sharjah       2-1 Hatta         

Quarterfinals
[Jan 15]
Wasl          2-1 Ain           
Jazeera       1-2 Wahda         
[Jan 16]
Ittihad       0-2 Bani Yas      
Sharjah       0-0 Shabab/Ahli   [4-2 pen]
 
Semifinals

First Legs [Feb 14]
Wasl          0-0 Sharjah       
Wahda         4-1 Bani Yas      
 
Second Legs [Feb 22]
Bani Yas      2-2 Wahda         
Sharjah       3-2 Wasl          
 
Final [May 27]
Wahda          -  Sharjah       

Pro League Cup (Arabian Gulf Cup)

NB: only contested by top level clubs

Round 1

First Legs
[Oct 8]
Khor Fakkan   3-2 Wahda         
[Oct 15]
Ain           2-0 Emirates      
Ittihad       4-0 Urooba        
Ajman         2-2 Sharjah       
[Oct 16]
Dhafra        1-3 Nasr          
Bani Yas      1-2 Wasl          

Second Legs
[Oct 25]
Sharjah       3-3 Ajman         
Nasr          0-0 Dhafra        
Wasl          2-0 Bani Yas      
Urooba        1-0 Ittihad       
[Oct 26]
Emirates      1-0 Ain           
[Nov 7]
Wahda         1-0 Khor Fakkan   

NB: Jazeera and Shabab/Ahli bye to quarterfinals

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Dec 16]
Ittihad       3-3 Jazeera       
Nasr          0-0 Wahda         
[Dec 17]
Shabab/Ahli   2-1 Ajman         
Ain           3-3 Wasl          
 
Second Legs
[Jan 3]
Jazeera       2-1 Ittihad       
Ajman         0-1 Shabab/Ahli   
[Jan 4]
Wahda         2-0 Nasr          
Wasl          3-4 Ain           
 
Semifinals

First Legs [Mar 1]
Shabab/Ahli   1-0 Wahda          
Jazeera       1-1 Ain           
 
Second Legs [Mar 8]
Wahda         1-3 Shabab/Ahli   
Ain           0-0 Jazeera       
 
Final [May 4]
Ain           2-2 Shabab/Ahli   [aet, 5-4 pen]
 

2020/21

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 May 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.