UEFA Regions Cup 2008/09

For regional amateur representative teams.
Sixth edition

Qualifying Round

Group 1  (in San Marino)
 
[Sep 25]
Drava Group Amateur Selection 2-0 South Eastern Regional Team
[Sep 27]
San Marino                    1-0 Drava Group Amateur Selection
[Sep 29]
South Eastern Regional Team   1-1 San Marino

 1.San Marino                          2  1 1 0  2- 1  4
 2.Drava Group Amateur Selection (Hun) 2  1 0 1  2- 1  3
 3.South Eastern Regional Team (Mkd)   2  0 1 1  1- 3  1

Group 2 (in  Israel)

[Sep 3]
Maccabi Zur Salom             2-0 Southern Bohemia
Malta                         2-0 Gwent County FA
[Sep 5]
Maccabi Zur Salom             0-1 Malta
Southern Bohemia              4-3 Gwent County FA
[Sep 7]
Gwent County FA               1-4 Maccabi Zur Salom
Southern Bohemia              0-3 Malta

 1.Malta                               3  3 0 0  6- 0  9
 2.Maccabi Zur Salom (Isr)             3  2 0 1  6- 2  6
 3.Southern Bohemia (Cze)              3  1 0 2  4- 8  3
 4.Gwent County FA (Wal)               3  0 0 3  4-10  0

Group 3 (in Lithuania)

[Aug 31]
Alytis AMA                    2-0 Växjö BK Smŕland
Regional Team Tbilisi         0-1 Marmara Region Team
[Sep 2]
Alytis AMA                    3-3 Regional Team Tbilisi
Växjö BK Smŕland              0-2 Marmara Region Team
[Sep 4]
Marmara Region Team           1-1 Alytis AMA
Växjö BK Smŕland              0-1 Regional Team Tbilisi

 1.Marmara Region Team (Tur)           3  2 1 0  4- 1  7
 2.Alytis AMA (Ltu)                    3  1 2 0  6- 4  5
 3.Regional Team Tbilisi (Geo)         3  1 1 1  4- 4  4
 4.Växjö BK Smŕland (Swe)              3  0 0 3  0- 5  0
 

Intermediary round

Group 1 (in Germany)

[Mar 17]
Eastern Region Amateur        2-1 Malta
FV Niederrhein Amateur        0-2 Kempen Amateur
[Mar 19]
Malta                         1-0 Kempen Amateur
FV Niederrhein Amateur        0-0 Eastern Region Amateur
[Mar 21]
FV Niederrhein Amateur        5-2 Malta
Kempen Amateur                2-1 Eastern Region Amateur 

 1.Kempen Amateur (Bel)                3  2 0 1  4- 2  6
 2.FV Niederrhein Amateur (Ger)        3  1 1 1  5- 4  4
 3.Eastern Region Amateur (Nir)        3  1 1 1  3- 3  4
 4.Malta                               3  1 0 2  4- 7  3

Group 2 (in Italy)

[Oct 27]
Southern Amateur League       0-0 Region I Amateur
C. R. Piemonte Valle d'Aosta  3-1 East of Scotland
[Oct 29]
East of Scotland              0-3 Southern Amateur League
Region I Amateur              2-2 C. R. Piemonte Valle d'Aosta
[Oct 31]
C. R. Piemonte Valle d'Aosta  0-0 Southern Amateur League
East of Scotland              1-5 Region I Amateur

 1.Region I Amateur (Irl)              3  1 2 0  7- 3  5
 2.C. R. Piemonte Valle d'Aosta (Ita)  3  1 2 0  5- 3  5
 3.Southern Amateur League (Eng)       3  1 2 0  3- 0  5
 4.East of Scotland (Sco)              3  0 0 3  2-11  0 

Group 3 (in Croatia) 

[Sep 25]
Zagreb Amateur                2-0 MNZ Lendava
District West Amateur         0-0 Ticino Amateurs
[Sep 27]
Zagreb Amateur                2-1 District West Amateur
MNZ Lendava                   0-1 Ticino Amateurs
[Sep 29]
Ticino Amateurs               1-2 Zagreb Amateur
MNZ Lendava                   1-3 District West Amateur

 1.Zagreb Amateur (Cro)                3  3 0 0  6- 2  9
 2.District West Amateur (Ned)         3  1 1 1  4- 3  4
 3.Ticino Amateurs (Sui)               3  1 1 1  2- 2  4
 4.MNZ Lendava (Svn)                   3  0 0 3  1- 6  0

Group 4 (in France) 

[Apr 4]
Castilla y León Amateur       1-0 Associaçăo de Futebol de Braga
Ligue Atlantique de Football  1-1 San Marino
[Apr 6]
San Marino                    1-5 Associaçăo de Futebol de Braga
Ligue Atlantique de Football  0-3 Castilla y León Amateur
[Apr 8]
Ligue Atlantique de Football  2-2 Associaçăo de Futebol de Braga
San Marino                    0-4 Castilla y León Amayeur 

 1.Castilla y León Amateur (Spa)       3  3 0 0  8- 0  9
 2.Associaçăo de Futebol Braga (Por)   3  1 1 1  7- 4  4
 3.Ligue Atlantique de Football (Fra)  3  0 2 1  3- 6  2
 4.San Marino                          3  0 1 2  2-10  1

Group 5 (in Russia)

[Oct 1]
Marmara Region Team           1-1 E. P. S. Larisas
Privolzhie Amateur            6-1 Gantsevichi City Brest Region
[Oct 3]
Gantsevichi City Brest Region 2-0 E. P. S. Larisas
Privolzhie Amateur            5-2 Marmara Region Team
[Oct 5]
E. P. S. Larisas              0-2 Privolzhie Amateur
Gantsevichi City Brest Region 0-2 Marmara Region Team

 1.Privolzhie Amateur (Rus)            3  3 0 0 13- 3  9
 2.Marmara Region Team (Tur)           3  1 1 1  5- 6  4
 3.Gantsevichi City Brest Region (Blr) 3  1 0 2  3- 8  3
 4.E. P. S. Larisas (Gre)              3  0 1 2  1- 5  1

Group 6 (in Romania)

[Sep 22]
Oltenia Amateur               0-0 South East Region Amateur
AT Ialoveni                   1-5 Bastion Illichivski Odessa Region
[Sep 24]
Oltenia Amateur               4-0 AT Ialoveni
South East Region Amateur     1-1 Bastion Illichivski Odessa Region
[Sep 26]
Oltenia Amateur               2-1 Bastion Illichivski Odessa Region
South East Region Amateur     1-2 AT Ialoveni

 1.Oltenia Amateur (Rom)               3  2 1 0  6- 1  7
 2.Bastion Illichivski Odessa (Ukr)    3  1 1 1  7- 4  4
 3.AT Ialoveni (Mda)                   3  1 0 2  3-10  3
 4.South-East Region Amateur (Bul)     3  0 2 1  2- 3  2
 
Group 7 (in Serbia)

[Oct 15]
Eastern Serbia                0-0 Savez Gradiška Amateur
Wielkopolski                  3-0 Regional Team of Uusimaa
[Oct 17]
Eastern Serbia                0-0 Wielkopolski 
Savez Gradiška Amateur        2-0 Regional Team of Uusimaa
[Oct 19]
Regional Team of Uusimaa      1-4 Eastern Serbia
Savez Gradiška Amateur        1-0 Wielkopolski

 1.Savez Gradiška Amateur (Bih)        3  2 1 0  3- 0  7
 2.Eastern Serbia (Srb)                3  1 2 0  4- 1  5
 3.Wielkopolski (Pol)                  3  1 1 1  3- 1  4
 4.Regional Team of Uusimaa (Fin)      3  0 0 3  1- 9  0

Group 8 (in Slovakia)

[Sep 11]
Bratislava Amateur            4-2 Avey Akstafa
FC Ararat                     0-1 Kurzemes Amateur
[Sep 13]
Bratislava Amateur            2-0 FC Ararat
Avey Akstafa                  1-1 Kurzemes Amateur
[Sep 15]
Kurzemes Amateur              0-4 Bratislava Amateur
Avey Akstafa                  2-0 FC Ararat

 1.Bratislava Amateur (Svk)            3  3 0 0 10- 2  9
 2.Avey Akstafa (Aze)                  3  1 1 1  5- 5  4
 3.Kurzemes Amateur (Lva)              3  1 1 1  2- 5  4
 4.FC Ararat (Est)                     3  0 0 3  0- 5  0
 

Final Tournament played 15-22 June 2009, hosted by Croatia

Group A

[Jun 15]
Zagreb Amateur                2-0 Bratislava Amateur
Privolzhie Amateur            0-2 Oltenia Amateur
[Jun 17]
Zagreb Amateur                0-2 Privolzhie Amateur
Bratislava Amateur            0-2 Oltenia Amateur
[Jun 20]
Oltenia Amateur               1-1 Zagreb Amateur
Bratislava Amateur            0-5 Privolzhie Amateur

 1.Oltenia Amateur (Rom)               3  2 1 0  5- 1  7
 2.Privolzhie Amateur (Rus)            3  2 0 1  7- 2  6
 3.Zagreb Amateur (Cro)                3  1 1 1  3- 3  4
 4.Bratislava Amateur (Svk)            3  0 0 3  0- 9  0

Group B

[Jun 15]
Savez Gradiška Amateur        0-1 Kempen Amateur
Region I Amateur              0-2 Castilla y León Amateur
[Jun 17]
Savez Gradiška Amateur        0-3 Region I Amateur
Kempen Amateur                1-4 Castilla y León Amateur
[Jun 20]
Castilla y León Amateur       1-0 Savez Gradiška Amateur
Kempen Amateur                2-1 Region I Amateur 

 1.Castilla y León Amateur (Spa)       3  3 0 0  7- 1  9
 2.Kempen Amateur (Bel)                3  2 0 1  4- 5  6
 3.Region I Amateur (Irl)              3  1 0 2  4- 4  3
 4.Savez Gradiška Amateur (Bih)        3  0 0 3  0- 5  0
 
Final [22 June 2009, Zapresic]
 
Oltenia Amateur               1-2 Castilla y León Amateur
  [Sirbu 25; Ramirez 20, Robles 81]


overview file

2007


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 2 Sep 2009

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.