Tournoi de l'UEMOA 2007


First edition; restricted to member countries of the Union économique et monétaire ouest-africaine, which partially overlap with the members of the WAFU and the participants of the West African Nations Cup or "Zone 3" Championship, held from 1982 to 1987.

Tournament also called Coupe de l'intégration ouest africaine.

Teams made up of players in national leagues of the organisation's member countries, in an effort to promote local talents.

All matches at Stade du 4 Août, Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso).


Group A

Round 1 [Oct 28]
Burkina Faso	0-0 Niger
Senegal		0-0 Togo

Round 2 [Oct 30]
Niger		2-1 Togo
  [Omar Sank 13, 79; Komlan Améwou 81pen]
Senegal		0-0 Burkina Faso

Round 3 [Nov 1]
Burkina Faso 	2-1 Togo
  [Youssouf Ouattara 20, Amadou Coulibaly 89; Yacoubou Fousséni 30]
Niger		3-2 Senegal
  [Lawali 3, Idrissa Seydou 19, 38; Babacar Mbaye 78, 88]

Final table:

 1. Niger	   3  2  1  0  5- 3  7 Qualified
--------------------------------------
 2. Burkina Faso   3  1  2  0  2- 1  5
 3. Senegal	   3  0  2  1  2- 3  2
 4. Togo	   3  0  1  2  2- 4  1

Group B

Round 1 [Oct 29]
Ivory Coast	5-0 Guinea-Bissau
  [Lebri Ourago 15, 64, Babou Barro 38, 57, Serge Wawa 43]
Benin		0-3 Mali
  [Moussa Diallo 7, Souleymane Dembélé 40, Bakary Coulibaly 66]

Round 2 [Oct 31]
Guinea-Bissau	0-4 Mali
  [Oumar Kanté 45, Souleymane Dembélé 76, 90, Idrissa Traoré 83]
Benin		0-1 Ivory Coast
  [Kessé Mangoua 72]

Round 3 [Nov 2]
Ivory Coast	2-0 Mali
  [Barro Babou 67pen, 69pen]
Guinea-Bissau	1-1 Benin
  [? 41; Paulo Nunes 71]

Final table:

 1. Ivory Coast	   3  3  0  0  8- 0  9 Qualified
--------------------------------------
 2. Mali	   3  2  0  1  7- 2  6
 3. Benin	   3  0  1  2  1- 5  1
 4. Guinea-Bissau  3  0  1  2  1-10  1


Final [Nov 4]
Ivory Coast	2-0 Niger
  [Adou Dabo 11, Emmanuel Koné 37]

Top scorer: Barro Babou (Ivory Coast), 4 goals.





Burkina Faso
------------

Coach: Didier Notheaux (France)

Players prelist:

Team					  Player
Etoile Filante de Ouagadougou		  Siaka Coulibaly
					  Fousséni Traoré
					  Soungalo Ouattara
					  Paul K. Coulibaly
					  Abdramane Diarra
					  Issouf Ouattara
					  Jean Noël Lengani
					  Tidiani Tall
					  Ibrahim Ouattara
					  Wilfrid Hugues Dah
Rail Club du Kadiogo			  Amadou Séré
					  Mahamadi Kaba
Union Sportive de Ouagadougou             Idrissa Konaté
					  Ibrahim Dermé
					  Hermann Ouédraogo
Association Sportive du Faso-Yénenga 	  Oumar Sanogo
					  Assany Ouédraogo
					  Adama Sabo
					  Souleymane Coulibaly
Union Sportive des Forces Armées	  Jacob Diallo
					  Martin Kafando
					  Issiaka Ouédraogo
					  Dramane Nikiéma
					  Saibou Traoré
Racing Club de Bobo			  Adama Guira
					  Oumarou Nébié
Commune Football Club de Ouagadougou	  Bahima Korbéogo





Niger
-----

Coach: Assane Mahaman Diori

Players prelist:

Team					  Player
AS SONABEL (Burkina Faso)		  Moussa Ouwo
AS Douanes Niamey			  Idrissa Halil
Sahel Sporting Club Niamey		  Abdoulkarim Oumarou
					  Koffi Dantonka
					  Ousseini  Mahamadou
					  Abdoulkarim Moussa Konate
					  Ibrahim Ba Amadou
					  Abdoul-Aziz Abdou
Zumunta AC Niamey			  Assoumana Maidagi
Olympic FC Niamey			  Kader Amadou
					  Idrissa Halidou
Akokana FC Agadez			  Issaka Abdou
AS/FNIS Niamey				  Abdoul Karim Paraiso
					  Pascal Anicet
EFO Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso)		  Sako Souleymane
USO Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso)		  Zakari Yaou Illa
ASFA Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso)		  Laouali Idrissa
RCK Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso)		  Idrissa Seydou
AS/FAN Niamey				  Maazou Ouwo
Malbaza FC Tahoua			  Mohamed Abdoulaye





Senegal
-------

Coach: Souleymane Camara

Players prelist:

Team					  Player
Diaraf				          Mamadou Ba
					  Pape Magatte Kebe
					  Alioune Badara Niakasso
Jeanne d'Arc de Dakar			  Abdoulaye Ndao
					  Ousseynou Ndiaye
Casa Sport				  Victor D Bindia
Linguère de Saint Louis			  Mbaye Thiam
					  Magued Tinr
					  Papa Samba Niaye
Saloum					  Babacar Tine
AS Douanes				  Mor Diouf
					  Sidy Ndiaye
					  Vito Badiane
					  Karemba  B Y Diallo
					  Babacar Mbengue
Xam Xam					  Assane Sy
					  Mohamed Benjeloun Ndiaye
					  Pape Ndiaye
Stade de Mbour				  Mbaye Babacar Ba
US Gorée				  Ibrahima Ndione





Togo
----

Coach: Stephen Keshi

Players prelist:

Team					  Player
ASKO FC					  Tchao Kokou Joseph
					  Kpatoumbi Liyade
Togo Télécom				  Ouedakor Date
Maranatha FC				  Atte Oudeyi Smaila
					  Bossou Vincent
					  Ali Moustapha
					  Mani Sepol
					  Ametepe Kodjo
Kotoko FC				  Adoyi Essofa
					  Yacoubou Cherif
AS Douanes				  Bosiade Kwami
					  Sesso Moussoumnou
					  Salami Rabjou
Dyto FC					  Zakari Cisse
Agaza Omnisport				  Amewou Komlan
AS Togo-Port				  Klomegan Jean Robert
Etoile Filante				  De Souza Komi





Benin
-----

Coach: Wabi Gomez.

Players prelist:

Team					  Player
Mogas 90				  Valère Amoussou
					  Robert Agbo
					  Elysée Zangnon
					  Yvan Médénou
					  Hounguè Cissé
Buffles					  Abdramane Arouna
					  Ouzérou Abdoulaye
Energie					  Constant Soukou
					  Louis Iréké
					  Franck David Gnanhoui
					  Sosthène Soglo
Panthères				  Bio Aï Traoré
Soleil					  De Gaulle Hountonto
					  Djiman Koukou
					  Koffi Agbessi
					  Jacques Bessan
UNB (aka UAC)				  Benjamain Orou
					  Aboubakar Santos
					  Aboubakar Issa Mazou
Requins					  Marius Oké
					  Fabrice Messan
					  Oumar Bah Ouattara
Dragons					  Boris Flacandji
JSP					  Cédric Coréa
Cheminots				  Christian Kochony
Mambas Noirs				  Hans Agbo Prince






Guinea-Bissau [aka Djurtus]
-------------

Coach: Baciro Candé.

Players prelist:

Team					  Player
Clube de Futebol “Os Balantas” de Mansôa  Pansau Nhasse
					  Person Luís Có
Sporting Clube de Bissau		  Issufo Seidi
					  Juvenal Correia
					  Mamadú Candé
					  Moía Braima Mané
FC Mavegro				  Emiliano João Gomes
Sport Bissau e Benfica			  Emery Domingos Gomes
					  Paulo Arlindo Nunes
Grupo Desportivo e Recreativo de Gabú	  Juazilu Silva Gomes da Costa Júnior
AS Bamako (Mali)			  Amidu Maladi Djaló
					  Agostinho Soares
Travadores (Cabo Verde)			  Ridney Mané
???					  Iano Pedro Nanque
???					  Ansu Seidi





Ivory Coast
-----------

Coach: P. Kouadio Georges

Players prelist:

Team					  Player
Africa Sport				  Kone Tiasse
					  Voli Bi Tra Hyacinthe
					  Djedjed Gbuaze Landry
					  Barro Babou
  					  Blagnon Goue Frederic
					  Ottro Gnakabi
JCA					  Okoua Christian Fabrice
					  Kesse Mangoua
US Yamoussoukro				  Bagayako Mamadou
RC Daloa				  Diomande Viera
EFYM					  Traore Adama
Issia Wazi				  Guede Depa Wilfried
					  N’Guessan Kouakou Albert
					  Adou Dago
					  Djedje Bolou Victorien
Abel Hyppolyte				  Behima
Stella Club				  Diomnade Me Aboubacar
ES Bingerville				  Teko Mensah
					  Lebry Ouraga




Mali
----

Coach: Cheick Oumar Koné.

Players prelist:

Team					  Player
CSK					  Oumar Séga Mady Kanté
					  Ousmane Berthé
					  Idrissa Nama Laïco Traoré
CO Bamako				  Amadou Sidibé
					  Mahamane Moriké Kalle
Stade Malien Bamako			  Lassana Diarra
					  Soumbeyla Diakité
					  Bakary Coulibaly
ASKO					  Abdramane Guissé
Djoliba					  Cheick Oumar Bathily
					  Sékou Bagayoko
					  Souleymane Dembélé
					  Moussa Diallo
AS Réal					  Amara Morikè Kallé
					  Oumar Sidibé
					  Aboubacar Koné
CS Duguwolofila				  Mahamane Mariko
					  Adama Coulibaly
???					  Lassana Diallo


CSSA Nations Cup overview

2005 (WAFU Cup)

2008 (Tournoi de l'UEMOA)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt) and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Oct 2008

(C) Copyright José Batalha, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2007/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.