UEFA Intertoto Cup 2003


Index of rounds

Round 1 (Jun 21 and Jun 28)

SV Pasching              Aut  WIT Georgia Tbilisi      Geo   1-0y 1-2 *2-2j
FC Encamp                And  Lierse SK                Bel   0-3y 1-4z 1-7g
Spartak Trnava           Svk  Pobeda Prilep            Mac   1-5y 1-2  2-7
Partizani Tiranë         Alb  Maccabi Netanya          Isr   2-0  1-3 *3-3a
1.FC Brno                Cze  Kotaik Abovyan           Arm   1-0  2-3 *3-3b
NK Koper                 Sln  NK Zagreb                Cro   1-0y 2-2  3-2
Zalgiris Vilnius         Lit  Örgryte IS               Swe   1-1y 0-3  1-4
Györi ETO                Hun  Ethnikos Achnas          Cyp   1-1  2-2 *3-3f
Videoton FCF             Hun  Marek Dupnitsa           Bul   2-2y 2-3z 4-5h a1het
Odra Wodzislaw Slaski    Pol  Shamrock Rovers          Ire   1-2  0-1z 1-3
Tampere United           Fin  Ceahlaul Piatra Neamt    Rom   1-0y 1-2z*2-2
Sutjeska Niksic          SeM  Union (Luxembourg)       Lux   3-0y 1-1z 4-1
Bangor City              Wal  Gloria Bistrita          Rom   0-1  2-5  2-6c
OFK Beograd              SeM  Trans Narva              Est   ann  5-3z 5-3i a1het
Dinaburg (Daugavpils)    Lat  FC Wil 1900              Sui   1-0  0-2z 1-2
Polonia Warszawa         Pol  Tobol Qostanay           Kaz   0-3y 1-2z 1-5
ZTS Dubnica n. Vahom     Svk  Olympiakos (Lefkosia)    Cyp   3-0  4-1  7-1
Dacia Chisinau           Mol  GÍ (Gřtu)                Far   4-1  1-0  5-1d
Sloboda Tuzla            Bos  KA (Akureyri)            Isl   1-1  1-1  2-2  3-2p
Shakhtsyor Salihorsk     Bls  Omagh Town               Nir   1-0  7-1  8-1e
Allianssi Vantaa         Fin  Hibernians               Mlt   1-0y 1-1  2-1
y 1st leg Jun 22
z 2nd leg Jun 29
a 2nd leg in Albena, Bulgaria
b 2nd leg in Yerevan
c 1st leg in Rhyl
d 2nd leg in Tórshavn
e 1st leg in Minsk, 2nd leg in Londonderry
f 2nd leg in Lefkosia
g 2nd leg in Andorra-la-Vella
h 1st leg in Dunaújváros
i 1st leg originally awarded 0-3 to Trans Narva (actual result 6-1) but later
  annulled completely; the match had been interrupted for 80 minutes after
  a smoke canister emitting CS gas had been thrown in an unoccupied sector
  of the stadium; 2nd leg in Tallinn
j 1st leg in Schwanenstadt

Round 2 (Jul 5 and Jul 12)

Akratitos                Grk  Allianssi Vantaa         Fin   0-1y 0-0z 0-1
Örgryte IS               Swe  OGC Nice                 Fra   3-2  1-2  4-4* 
1.FC Synot (Stare Mesto) Cze  OFK Beograd              SeM   1-0y 3-3  4-3
Racing (Santander)       Esp  Györi ETO                Hun   1-0y 1-2 *2-2
Slovan Liberec           Cze  Shamrock Rovers          Ire   2-0y 2-0z 4-0
FC Thun                  Sui  1.FC Brno                Cze   2-3  1-1  3-4
Brescia Calcio           Ita  Gloria Bistrita          Rom   2-1  1-1  3-2
Marek Dupnitsa           Bul  VfL Wolfsburg            Ger   1-1  0-2  1-3
Shakhtsyor Salihorsk     Bls  Cibalia Vinkovci         Cro   1-1  2-4  3-5
Sint-Truidense VV        Bel  Tobol Qostanay           Kaz   0-2y 0-1  0-3
Willem II (Tilburg)      Bet  FC Wil 1900              Sui   2-1  1-3  3-4
Pobeda Prilep            Mac  SV Pasching              Aut   1-1  1-2  2-3
Sloboda Tuzla            Bos  Lierse SK                Bel   1-0  1-5  2-5
Tampere United           Fin  Sutjeska Niksic          SeM   0-0y 1-0z 1-0
Dacia Chisinau           Mol  Partizani Tiranë         Alb   2-0  3-0  5-0
NK Koper                 Sln  ZTS Dubnica n. Vahom     Svk   1-0  2-3 *3-3 
y 1st leg Jul 6
z 2nd leg Jul 13

Round 3 (Jul 19 and Jul 26)

Tobol Qostanay           Kaz  SV Pasching              Aut   0-1  0-3  0-4
AC Perugia               Ita  Allianssi Vantaa         Fin   2-0  2-0  4-0
Aigaleo                  Gre  NK Koper                 Sln   2-3  2-2  4-5
FC Nantes                Fra  FC Wil 1900              Sui   2-1  3-2  5-3
OGC Nice                 Fra  SV Werder Bremen         Ger   0-0  0-1  0-1
Villarreal CF            Esp  Brescia Calcio           Ita   2-0  1-1  3-1
En Avant Guingamp        Fra  1.FC Brno                Cze   2-1  2-4  4-5  a2het
Dacia Chisinau           Mol  Schalke 04               Ger   0-1  1-2  1-3
Racing (Santander)       Esp  Slovan Liberec           Cze   0-1  1-2  1-3
1.FC Synot (Stare Mesto) Cze  VfL Wolfsburg            Ger   0-1  0-2  0-3
Tampere United           Fin  Cibalia Vinkovci         Cro   0-2y 1-0  1-2
SC Heerenveen            Net  Lierse SK                Bel   4-1  1-0  5-1
y 1st leg Jul 20

Round 4 (Jul 30 and Aug 6)

FC Nantes                Fra  AC Perugia               Ita   0-1  0-0  0-1
SV Pasching              Aut  SV Werder Bremen         Ger   4-0  1-1  5-1
1.FC Brno                Cze  Villarreal CF            Esp   1-1  0-2  1-3
Schalke 04               Ger  Slovan Liberec           Cze   2-1  0-0  2-1
SC Heerenveen            Net  NK Koper                 Sln   2-0  0-1  2-1
Cibalia Vinkovci         Cro  VfL Wolfsburg            Ger   1-4  0-4  1-8

Round 5 (Aug 12 and Aug 26)

SV Pasching              Aut  Schalke 04               Ger   0-2  0-0  0-2
SC Heerenveen            Net  Villarreal CF            Esp   1-2  0-0  1-2
AC Perugia               Ita  VfL Wolfsburg            Ger   1-0  2-0  3-0

UEFA Cup

The fortunes of the UIC qualifiers in the UEFA Cup 2003/04.

Round 1 (Sep 24 and Oct 15)

Dundee                   Sco  Perugia AC               Ita   1-2  0-1  1-3
Villarreal CF            Esp  Trabzonspor              Tur   0-0  3-2  3-2
Kamen Ingrad             Cro  Schalke 04               Ger   0-0  0-1  0-1x
x 1st leg Sep 25, 2nd leg Oct 16

Round 2 (Nov 6 and 27)

Schalke 04               Ger  Brřndby IF               Den   2-1  1-2  3-3  1-3p
Perugia AC               Ita  Aris (Thessaloniki)      Gre   2-0  1-1  3-1
Villarreal CF            Esp  Torpedo Moskva           Rus   2-0  0-1  2-1

Round 3 (Feb 26 and Mar 3)

Perugia AC               Ita  PSV (Eindhoven)          Net   0-0  1-3  1-3
Galatasaray              Tur  Villarreal CF            Esp   2-2  0-3  2-5

Round 4 (Mar 11 and 25)

Villarreal CF            Esp  AS Roma                  Ita   2-0  1-2  3-2 

Quarter-Finals (Apr 8 and 14)

Celtic                   Sco  Villarreal CF            Esp   1-1  0-2  1-3

Semi-Finals (Apr 22 and May 6)

Villarreal CF            Esp  Valencia CF              Esp   0-0  0-1  0-1 

overview file


About this document

With thanks to Lars Arell (arell67@hotmail.com) and Iordan Tsirov (i_tsirov@yahoo.com)

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 May 2004

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2003/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.