UEFA Intertoto Cup 1997


Index of groups

QUALIFYING STAGE

Group 1 [MSV Duisburg]

Rd 1 (21-22/6) Dinamo 93 1-0 Heerenveen;  AaB 2-0 Polonia
Rd 2 (28-29/6) MSV 2-0 AaB; Polonia 1-4 Dinamo 93 (in Zamosc)
Rd 3 (05-06/7) Dinamo 93 0-1 MSV; Heerenveen 0-0 Polonia
Rd 4 (12-13/7) MSV 2-0 Heerenveen; AaB 2-1 Dinamo 93
Rd 5 (19-20/7) Polonia 0-0 MSV (in Leczna); Heerenveen 8-2 AaB

1.MSV Duisburg            4  3 1 0  5- 0 10
2.AaB (Aalborg)           4  2 0 2  6-11  6
3.Dinamo 93 (Minsk)       4  2 0 2  6- 4  6
4.SC Heerenveen           4  1 1 2  8- 5  4
5.Polonia Warszawa        4  0 2 2  1- 6  2

Group 2 [SC Bastia]

Rd 1 (21-22/6) Hr. dragov. 0-1 Bastia; GAK 2-0 Silkeborg
Rd 2 (28-29/6) Ebbw Vale 0-0 GAK; Silkeborg 5-0 Hr. dragov.
Rd 3 (05-06/7) Hr. dragov. 4-0 Ebbw Vale; Bastia 1-0 Silkeborg
Rd 4 (12-13/7) Ebbw Vale 1-2 Bastia; GAK 1-3 Hr. dragov.
Rd 5 (19-20/7) Silkeborg 6-1 Ebbw Vale; Bastia 1-2 GAK

1.SC Bastia               4  3 0 1  5- 3  9
2.Grazer AK               4  2 1 1  5- 4  7
3.Silkeborg IF            4  2 0 2 11- 4  6
4.Hrvatski dragovoljac    4  2 0 2  7- 7  6
5.Ebbw Vale               4  0 1 3  2-12  1

Group 3 [AJ Auxerre]

Rd 1 (21-22/6) Ards 0-1 Antwerp; Lausanne 4-1 Nea Salamis
Rd 2 (28-29/6) AJA 1-1 Lausanne; Nea Salamis 4-1 Ards
Rd 3 (05-06/7) Ards 0-3 AJA; Antwerp 4-0 Nea Salamis
Rd 4 (12-13/7) AJA 5-0 Antwerp; Lausanne 6-0 Ards
Rd 5 (19-20/7) Nea Salamis 1-10 AJA; Antwerp 2-2 Lausanne

1.AJ Auxerre              4  3 1 0 19- 2 10
2.Lausanne Sports         4  2 2 0 13- 4  8
3.RFC Antwerp             4  2 1 1  7- 7  7
4.Nea Salamis             4  1 0 3  6-19  3
5.Ards                    4  0 0 4  1-14  0

Group 4 [1.FC Köln]

Rd 1 (21-22/6) Maccabi 1-3 Köln; Standard 0-0 Aarau
Rd 2 (28-29/6) Cork 0-0 Standard; Aarau 0-1 Maccabi
Rd 3 (05-06/7) Maccabi 0-0 Cork; Köln 3-0 Aarau
Rd 4 (12-13/7) Cork 0-2 Köln; Standard 0-0 Maccabi
Rd 5 (19-20/7) Aarau 0-0 Cork; Köln 1-1 Standard

1.1.FC Köln               4  3 1 0  9- 2 10
2.Maccabi Petah Tikva     4  1 2 1  2- 3  5
3.R Standard CL           4  0 4 0  1- 1  4
4.Cork City               4  0 3 1  0- 2  3
5.FC Aarau                4  0 2 2  0- 4  2

Group 5 [Dinamo (Moskva)]

Rd 1 (21-22/6) B 36 0-5 Genk; Panahaiki 1-1 Stabæk
Rd 2 (28-29/6) Dinamo M 2-1 Panahaiki; Stabæk 5-0 B 36
Rd 3 (05-06/7) B 36 0-1 Dinamo M; Genk 4-3 Stabæk
Rd 4 (12-13/7) Dinamo M 3-2 Genk; Panahaiki 4-2 B 36
Rd 5 (19-20/7) Stabæk 1-1 Dinamo M; Genk 4-2 Panahaiki

1.Dinamo (Moskva)         4  3 1 0  7- 4 10
2.RC Genk                 4  3 0 1 15- 8  9
3.Stabæk                  4  1 2 1 10- 6  5
4.Panahaiki Patras        4  1 1 2  8- 9  4
5.B 36 (Thorshavn)        4  0 0 4  2-15  0

Group 6 [Hamburger SV]

Rd 1 (21-22/6) Samsunspor 2-0 OB; Leiftur 1-2 HSV
Rd 2 (28-29/6) Kaunas 0-1 Samsunspor; OB 3-4 Leiftur
Rd 3 (05-06/7) Leiftur 2-3 Kaunas; HSV 2-1 OB
Rd 4 (12-13/7) Kaunas 1-2 HSV; Samsunspor 3-0 Leiftur
Rd 5 (19-20/7) OB 2-2 Kaunas; HSV 3-1 Samsunspor

1.Hamburger SV            4  4 0 0  9- 4 12
2.Samsunspor              4  3 0 1  7- 3  9
3.FBK Kaunas              4  1 1 2  6- 7  4
4.Leiftur                 4  1 0 3  7-11  3
5.OB (Odense)             4  0 1 3  6-10  1

Group 7 [Istanbulspor]

Rd 1 (21-22/6) Universitate 1-5 Istanbulspor; Östers 1-4 Vasas
Rd 2 (28-29/6) Werder 2-1 Östers; Vasas 3-0 Universitate
Rd 3 (05-06/7) Universitate 0-3 Werder; Istanbulspor 2-0 Vasas
Rd 4 (12-13/7) Werder 0-0 Istanbulspor; Östers 2-1 Universitate
Rd 5 (19-20/7) Vasas 2-0 Werder; Istanbulspor 3-2 Östers

1.Istanbulspor            4  3 1 0 10- 3 10
2.Vasas SC                4  3 0 1  9- 3  9
3.SV Werder Bremen        4  2 1 1  5- 3  7
4.Östers IF Växjö         4  1 0 3  6-10  3
5.Universitate Riga       4  0 0 4  2-13  0

Group 8 [Halmstads BK]

Rd 1 (21-22/6) Kongsvinger 1-1 Lommel; Hajduk 0-1 Halmstad
Rd 2 (28-29/6) TPS 1-2 Hajduk; Halmstad 2-1 Kongsvinger
Rd 3 (05-06/7) Kongsvinger 0-2 TPS; Lommel 1-1 Halmstad
Rd 4 (12-13/7) TPS 1-1 Lommel; Hajduk 2-0 Kongsvinger
Rd 5 (19-20/7) Halmstad 6-1 TPS; Lommel 3-2 Hajduk

1.Halmstads BK            4  3 1 0 10- 3 10
2.Lommel SK               4  1 3 0  6- 5  6
3.Hajduk Kula             4  2 0 2  6- 5  6
4.TPS (Turku)             4  1 1 2  5- 9  4
5.Kongsvinger IL          4  0 1 3  2- 7  1

Group 9 [Olympique (Lyon)]

Rd 1 (21-22/6) Zilina 3-1 Austria; Odra 2-4 Rapid
Rd 2 (28-29/6) Lyon 5-2 Odra; Rapid 2-0 Zilina
Rd 3 (05-06/7) Zilina 0-5 Lyon; Austria 1-1 Rapid
Rd 4 (12-13/7) Lyon 2-0 Austria; Odra 0-0 Zilina (in Jastrzebie)
Rd 5 (19-20/7) Rapid 1-2 Lyon; Austria 1-5 Odra

1.Olympique (Lyon)        4  4 0 0 14- 3 12
2.Rapid Bucuresti         4  2 1 1  8- 5  7
3.Odra Wodzislaw          4  1 1 2  9-10  4
4.MSK Zilina              4  1 1 2  3- 8  4
5.FK Austria (Wien)       4  0 1 3  3-11  1

Group 10 [Montpellier HSC]

Rd 1 (21-22/6) Gloria 1-2 Montpellier; Groningen 1-0 Cukaricki 
Rd 2 (28-29/6) Spartak 0-2 Groningen; Cukaricki 3-2 Gloria
Rd 3 (05-06/7) Gloria 2-1 Spartak; Montpellier 3-1 Cukaricki
Rd 4 (12-13/7) Spartak 1-1 Montpellier; Groningen 4-1 Gloria
Rd 5 (19-20/7) Cukaricki 3-0 Spartak; Montpellier 3-0 Groningen

1.Montpellier HSC         4  3 1 0  9- 3 10
2.FC Groningen            4  3 0 1  7- 4  9
3.FK Cukaricki            4  2 0 2  7- 6  6
4.Gloria Bistrita         4  1 0 3  6-10  3
5.Spartak Varna           4  0 1 3  2- 8  1

Group 11 [Lokomotiv (Nizhnyj Novgorod)]

Rd 1 (21-22/6) Publikum 1-1 Antalyaspor; Proleter 4-0 Maccabi
Rd 2 (28-29/6) Lokomotiv 1-0 Proleter; Maccabi 0-1 Publikum
Rd 3 (05-06/7) Publikum 1-2 Lokomotiv; Antalyaspor 0-2 Maccabi
Rd 4 (12-13/7) Lokomotiv 1-0 Antalyaspor; Proleter 0-0 Publikum
Rd 5 (19-20/7) Maccabi 0-4 Lokomotiv; Antalyaspor 1-0 Proleter

1.Lokomotiv (N.Novgorod)  4  4 0 0  8- 1 12
2.Publikum Celje          4  1 2 1  3- 3  5
3.Antalyaspor             4  1 1 2  2- 4  4
4.Proleter Zrenjanin      4  1 1 2  4- 2  4
5.Maccabi Haifa           4  1 0 3  2- 9  3

Group 12 [Torpedo (Moskva)]

Rd 1 (21-22/6) Merani 91 0-2 Torpedo; Ried 3-1 Iraklis
Rd 2 (28-29/6) Floriana 1-2 Ried; Iraklis 2-0 Merani 91
Rd 3 (05-06/7) Merani 91 5-0 Floriana; Torpedo 4-1 Iraklis
Rd 4 (12-13/7) Floriana 0-1 Torpedo; Ried 1-3 Merani 91
Rd 5 (19-20/7) Iraklis 1-0 Floriana; Torpedo 2-0 Ried

1.Torpedo (Moskva)        4  4 0 0  9- 1 12
2.Merani 91 (Tbilisi)     4  2 0 2  8- 5  6
3.SV Ried                 4  2 0 2  6- 7  6
4.Iraklis Thessaloniki    4  2 0 2  5- 7  6
5.Floriana                4  0 0 4  1- 9  0

KNOCK-OUT STAGE

SEMIFINALS (26-27/7 and 30/7)

Part of the first preliminary round of the UEFA Cup:

First legs:

1.FC Köln              2-1 Montpellier HSC
AJ Auxerre             3-0 Torpedo (Moskva)
Hamburger SV           0-1 SC Bastia
Dinamo (Moskva)        2-2 MSV Duisburg
Lokomotiv (N.Novgorod) 0-0 Halmstads BK
Istanbulspor           2-1 Olympique (Lyon)

Second legs:
 
Montpellier HSC        1-0 1.FC Köln               [Montpellier on away goal]
Torpedo (Moskva)       4-1 AJ Auxerre              [Auxerre on away goal]
SC Bastia              1-1 Hamburger SV            [aet, Bastia 2-1 on agg]
MSV Duisburg           3-1 Dinamo (Moskva)         [MSV 4-2 on agg]
Halmstads BK           1-0 Lokomotiv (N.Novgorod)  [Halmstad 1-0 on agg]
Olympique (Lyon)       2-0 Istanbulspor            [Lyon 3-2 on agg]

FINALS (12/8 and 26/8)

Part of the second preliminary round of the UEFA Cup:

First legs:

Halmstads BK           0-1 SC Bastia
Montpellier HSC        0-1 Olympique (Lyon)
MSV Duisburg           0-0 AJ Auxerre

Second legs:

SC Bastia              1-1 Halmstads BK            [aet, Bastia 2-1 on agg]
Olympique (Lyon)       3-2 Montpellier HSC         [Lyon 4-2 on agg]
AJ Auxerre             2-0 MSV Duisburg            [Auxerre 2-0 on agg]

The three winners will play in the first round of the UEFA Cup.

UEFA CUP


The fortunes of the UIC qualifiers for the UEFA Cup 1997/98.

FIRST ROUND (16-30/09)

First legs:
Deportivo La Coruña   1-2 AJ Auxerre
Olympique (Lyon)      4-2 Brøndby IF
SC Bastia             1-0 SL Benfica

Second legs:
AJ Auxerre            0-0 Deportivo La Coruña
Brøndby IF            2-3 Olympique (Lyon)
SL Benfica            0-0 SC Bastia


SECOND ROUND (21/10-4/11)

First legs:
Internazionale        1-2 Olympique (Lyon)
AJ Auxerre            3-1 OFI (Iraklion)
Steaua Bucuresti      1-0 SC Bastia

Second legs:
SC Bastia             3-2 Steaua Bucuresti
OFI (Iraklion)        3-2 AJ Auxerre
Olympique (Lyon)      1-3 Internazionale 


THIRD ROUND (25/11-9/12)

First leg:
FC Twente             0-1 AJ Auxerre

Second leg:
AJ Auxerre            2-0 FC Twente


QUARTERFINALS (3/3-17/3)

First leg:
SS Lazio              1-0 AJ Auxerre

Second leg:
AJ Auxerre            2-2 SS Lazio

This ends the participation of the teams qualified through the UEFA Intertoto
Cup.

overview file


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 7 Jul 2002

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.