UEFA Intertoto Cup 1999


Index of rounds

Round 1 (Jun 19,20 and Jun 26,27)

Vålerenga IF (Oslo)      Nor  FK Ventspils             Lat   1-0  0-2  1-2
Spartak Varna            Bul  Sint Truiden VV          Bel   1-2  0-6  1-8
Polonia Warszawa         Pol  Tiligul Tiraspol         Mol   4-0  0-0  4-0
Pobeda Prilep            Mac  Ozeta Dukla Trencin      Svk   3-1  1-3  4-4  4-3p
Rudar Velenje            Sln  Halmstads BK             Swe   0-0  2-2 *2-2
Herfølge BK              Den  MSK Zilina               Svk   0-2  0-2  0-4
FCM Bacau                Rom  Ararat Yerevan           Arm   0-1  0-1  0-2
Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk     Bls  Varteks Varazdin         Cro   1-2  2-2  3-4
Union Luxembourg         Lux  Vasas (Budapest)         Hun   1-3  0-4  1-7
Shelbourne               Ire  Neuchâtel Xamax          Sui   0-0  0-2  0-2
Ceahlaul Piatra Neamt    Rom  Ekranas Panevezys        Lit   1-0  1-0  2-0
SK Hradec Králové        Cze  FC Gomel'                Bls   1-0  0-1  1-1  1-3p
Hrvatski dragovoljac     Cro  Newry Town               Nir   1-0  0-2  1-2
Maccabi Haifa            Isr  Garabagh Agdam           Aze   1-2  1-0  2-2*
Cementarnica 55 Skopje   Mac  Kolkheti 1913 Poti       Geo   4-2  4-0  8-2x
NO Korotan S Prevalje    Sln  FC Basel                 Sui   0-0  0-6  0-6
NK Jedinstvo Bihac       Bos  GI (Gøtu)                Far   3-0  0-1  3-1
Aberystwyth Town         Wal  Floriana FC              Mal   2-2  1-2  3-4
ÍA (Akranes)             Isl  Teuta Durrës             Alb   5-1  1-2  6-3
Jokerit Helsinki         Fin  Trans Narva              Est   3-0  4-1  7-1
x Macedonia's 2nd representative replaces the Yugoslavia representative,
  banned as of May 27, 1999

Round 2 (Jul 3,4 and Jul 10,11)

AC Perugia               Ita  Pobeda Prilep            Mac   1-0  0-0  1-0
MSV Duisburg             Ger  Newry Town               Nir   2-0  0-1  2-1
FC Basel                 Sui  FC Boby Brno             Cze   0-0  4-2  4-2
Cementarnica 55 Skopje   Mac  Rostselmash Rostov       Rus   1-1  1-2  2-3
SK Brann (Bergen)        Nor  Varteks Varazdin         Cro   3-0  0-3  3-3  4-5p
Rudar Velenje            Sln  SC Austria Lustenau      Aut   1-2  1-2  2-4
KSC Lokeren              Bel  ÍA (Akranes)             Isl   3-1  3-1  6-2
MSK Zilina               Svk  FC Metz                  Fra   2-1  0-3  2-4
FC København             Den  Polonia Warszawa         Pol   0-3  1-1  1-4
Hammarby IF              Swe  FC Gomel'                Bls   4-0  2-2  6-2
FK Ventspils             Lat  Kocaelispor              Tur   1-1  0-2  1-3
Garabagh Agdam           Aze  Montpellier HSC          Fra   0-3  0-6  0-9
Ararat Yerevan           Arm  Sint Truiden VV          Bel   0-2  1-3  1-5
Neuchâtel Xamax          Sui  Vasas (Budapest)         Hun   0-2  0-1  0-3
Jokerit Helsinki         Fin  Floriana FC              Mal   2-1  1-1  3-2
Ceahlaul Piatra Neamt    Rom  NK Jedinstvo Bihac       Bos   2-1  3-1  5-2

Round 3 (Jul 17,18 and Jul 24)

Espanyol                 Spa  Montpellier HSC          Fra   0-2  1-2  1-4
Ceahlaul Piatra Neamt    Rom  Juventus                 Ita   1-1  0-0  1-1*
Trabzonspor              Tur  AC Perugia               Ita   1-2  3-0x 4-2  aet
SC Heerenveen            Net  Hammarby IF              Swe   2-0  2-0  4-0
West Ham United          Eng  Jokerit Helsinki         Fin   1-0  1-1  2-1
SC Austria Lustenau      Aut  Stade Rennais            Fra   2-1  0-1  2-2*
Hamburger SV             Ger  FC Basel                 Sui   0-1  3-2 *3-3
Sint Truiden VV          Bel  FK Austria Wien          Aut   0-2  2-1  2-3
Varteks Varazdin         Cro  Rostselmash Rostov       Rus   1-2  1-0  2-2*
Kocaelispor              Tur  MSV Duisburg             Ger   0-3  0-0  0-3
KSC Lokeren              Bel  FC Metz                  Fra   1-2  1-0  2-2*
Polonia Warszawa         Pol  Vasas (Budapest)         Hun   2-0  2-1  4-1
x 2nd leg abandoned due at 3-1 for Trabzonspor in extra time due to missile 
  throwing at linesman; match awarded 3-0 to Trabzonspor

Round 4 (Jul 28 and Aug 4)

MSV Duisburg             Ger  Montpellier HSC          Fra   1-1  0-3  1-4
Trabzonspor              Tur  Hamburger SV             Ger   2-2  1-4  3-6
Rostselmash Rostov       Rus  Juventus                 Ita   0-4  1-5  1-9
Stade Rennais            Fra  FK Austria Wien          Aut   2-0  2-2  4-2
West Ham United          Eng  SC Heerenveen            Net   1-0  1-0  2-0
FC Metz                  Fra  Polonia Warszawa         Pol   5-1  1-1  6-2

Round 5 (Aug 10 and Aug 24)

Montpellier HSC          Fra  Hamburger SV             Ger   1-1  1-1  2-2  3-0p
Juventus                 Ita  Stade Rennais            Fra   2-0  2-2  4-2
West Ham United          Eng  FC Metz                  Fra   0-1  3-1  3-2

UEFA Cup

The fortunes of the UIC qualifiers in the UEFA Cup 1999/2000.

Round 1 (Sep 14-16 and 28-30)

Crvena Zvezda (Beograd)  Yug  Montpellier HSC          Fra   0-1  2-2  2-3
Omonia (Lefkosía)        Cyp  Juventus                 Ita   2-5  0-5  2-10
West Ham United          Eng  NK Osijek                Cro   3-0  3-1  6-1

Round 2 (Oct 19-21 and Nov 4)

Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  West Ham United          Eng   2-0  0-0  2-0
Levski Sofia             Bul  Juventus                 Ita   1-3  1-1  2-4
Deportivo La Coruña      Spa  Montpellier HSC          Fra   3-1  2-0  5-1

Round 3 (Nov 25 and Dec 7)

Olympiakos (Peraías)     Gre  Juventus                 Ita   1-3  2-1  3-4

Round 4 (Mar 2 and 9)

Juventus                 Ita  Celta de Vigo            Esp   1-0  0-4  1-4

overview file


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 7 Jul 2002

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.