Uruguay Second Level (Primera B) 1980

Final Table:

 1.Rampla Juniors     22  17  5  0  39-15  39
 2.Racing             22  11  8  3  28-16  30
 3.Liverpool          22  11  7  4  27-14  29
 4.Oriental           22   8 11  3  35-24  27
 5.Colón              22   6 10  6  24-24  22
 6.La Luz             22   8  4 10  31-30  20
 7.Basáñez            22   7  6  9  28-30  20
 8.El Tanque          22   8  4 10  24-27  20
 9.Central Español    22   3 10  9  17-29  16
10.Alto Perú          22   4  6 12  23-43  14
11.Salus              22   5  4 13  23-30  14
12.Universidad Mayor  22   2  9 11  16-33  13

Round 1, 12
Alto Perú - Colón                       2-0     2-2
Liverpool - Universidad Mayor           3-1     3-0
Central Español - El Tanque             2-0     1-1
La Luz - Rampla Juniors                 2-3     1-2
Racing - Basáñez                        1-0     1-0
Oriental - Salus                        1-0     1-0

Round 2, 13
Central Español - Rampla Juniors        0-0     0-3
Alto Perú - Basáñez                     2-3     0-4
Universidad Mayor - Oriental            1-1     1-5
La Luz - El Tanque                      2-1     2-0
Racing - Colón                          0-1     0-0
Salus - Liverpool                       0-0     0-2

Round 3, 14
Alto Perú - Universidad Mayor           2-1     0-0
Salus - Central Español                 1-1     3-1
La Luz - Racing                         1-1     1-2
Oriental - Basáñez                      1-1     3-2
Liverpool - El Tanque                   1-0     2-0
Rampla Juniors - Colón                  3-0     3-1

Round 4, 15
La Luz - Liverpool                      0-0     0-2
Colón - Central Español                 2-1     3-1
Rampla Juniors - Racing                 0-0     1-1
El Tanque - Salus                       2-1     3-0
Oriental - Alto Perú                    1-1     1-2
Universidad Mayor - Basáñez             2-0     1-2

Round 5, 16
Liverpool - Oriental                    1-1     1-1
Racing - El Tanque                      2-0     1-0
Central Español - Alto Perú             1-1     1-1
La Luz - Universidad Mayor              2-1     1-1
Colón - Basáñez                         1-1     2-2
Salus - Rampla Juniors                  1-1     1-2

Round 6, 17
Liverpool - Alto Perú                   2-1     1-0
Universidad Mayor - Colón               0-0     2-2
Rampla Juniors - El Tanque              1-0     3-1
Racing - Salus                          2-0     2-1
Basáñez - Central Español               1-1     1-1
La Luz - Oriental                       3-1     0-0

Round 7, 18
Liverpool - Racing                      2-1     1-1
Rampla Juniors - Basáñez                1-0     1-0
Central Español - Universidad Mayor     0-0     0-0
La Luz - Alto Perú                      3-0     1-3
Colón - Salus                           1-0     0-0
Oriental - El Tanque                    1-1     2-2

Round 8, 19
Rampla Juniors - Liverpool              3-2     1-0
Basáñez - La Luz                        2-1     1-4
Oriental - Central Español              4-2     2-0
Universidad Mayor - Salus               2-1     0-0
Racing - Alto Perú                      2-2     3-0
El Tanque - Colón                       2-1     2-1

Round 9, 20
Liverpool - Colón                       0-0     0-0
La Luz - Central Español                2-0     0-2
Oriental - Racing                       3-0     2-2
El Tanque - Universidad Mayor           2-0     1-0
Rampla Juniors - Alto Perú              3-2     1-0
Basáñez - Salus                         2-0     1-2

Round 10, 21
Rampla Juniors - Universidad Mayor      3-1     2-1
Liverpool - Basáñez                     3-1     0-1
La Luz - Salus                          5-2     0-1
Racing - Central Español                1-0     2-0
Oriental - Colón                        1-0     2-2
El Tanque - Alto Perú                   3-1     1-0

Round 11, 22
Rampla Juniors - Oriental               2-1     0-0
Liverpool - Central Español             1-1     0-1
Colón - La Luz                          3-0     2-0
El Tanque - Basáñez                     1-1     1-2
Salus - Alto Perú                       6-1     3-0
Racing - Universidad Mayor              1-1     2-0


1979 (2nd level)

1981 (2nd level)

list of champions

list of final tables

all-time table

all-time table liguilla

list of relegated teams

list of liguilla champions

list of 2nd division champions

list of 3rd division champions

list of ofi (interior) champions

list of winners of provincial selections championship

list of topscorers

list of foundation dates


About this document

Thanks to Diego Antognazza, Humberto Arosteguiberry and Héctor Sicco

Prepared and maintained by Agustín Montemuiño and Francisco Fernández for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Agustín Montemuiño (agustin.montemuino at gmail.com) and Francisco Fernández
Last updated: 11 Jul 2019

(C) Copyright Agustín Montemuiño, Francisco Fernández and RSSSF 2016/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.