USA - List of League Champions (yearwise)

Arranged by Year


1894     ALPF:     Baltimore Orioles
1906-07  NAFL:     West Hudson
1907-08  NAFL:     Paterson Rangers
1907-08  SLSL:     Innisfall
1908-09  NAFL:     Clark A. A.
1908-09  SLSL:     St. leo's
1909-10  EPSL I:   Fall River Rovers
1909-10  NAFL:     West Hudson
1909-10  SLSL:     St. Leo's
1910-11  NAFL:     Jersey A. C.
1910-11  SLSL:     St. Leo's
1911-12  NAFL:     West Hudson
1911-12  SLSL:     St. Leo's
1912-13  NAFL:     West Hudson
1912-13  SLSL:     St. Leo's
1913-14  NAFL:     Brooklyn F. C.
1913-14  SLSL:     St. Leo's (A)
1913-14  SLSL:     Columbus Club (R)
1914-15  NAFL:     West Hudson
1914-15  SLSL:     St. Leo's (F)
1914-15  SLSL:     Innisfalls
1914-15  SNESL:    New Bedford
1915-16  NAFL:     Alley Boys
1915-16  SLSL:     Ben Miller F. C.
1915-16  SNESL:    Pan Americans
1916-17  NAFL:     Jersey A. C.
1916-17  SLSL:     Ben Miller
1916-17  SNESL:    New Bedford F. C.
1917-18  NAFL:     Paterson F. C.
1917-18  SNESL:    J & P Coates
1917-18  SLSL:     Ben Miller
1918-19  NAFL:     Bethlehem Steel
1918-19  SLSL:     Scullins
1919-20  NAFL:     (Unknown)
1920-21  NAFL:     Bethlehem Steel
1919-20  SLSL:     Ben Millers
1920-21  SLSL:     Scullin Steel
1920-21  SNESL:    Fore River
1921-22  ASL I:    Philadelphia Football Club
1922-23  ASL I:    J. & P. Coats
1923-24  ASL I:    Fall River Marksmen
1924-25  ASL I:    Fall River Marksmen
1925-26  ASL I:    Fall River Marksmen
1926     ISL I:    Boston Wonder Workers
1926-27  ASL I:    Bethlehem Steel
1927-28  ASL I:    Boston Wonder Workers
1928-29  ASL I:    Fall River Marksmen
1928-29  EPSL II:  Bethlehem Steel
1929     ASL I:    Fall River Marksmen
1929-30  ASL I:    Fall River Marksmen
1930     ASL I:    Fall River Marksmen
1930-31  ASL I:    New York Giants
1932     ASL I:    New Bedford Whalers
1932-33  ASL I:    Fall River Football Club
1933-34  ASL II:   Kearney Irish
1933-34  ASL-NE:   (unknown)
1934-35  ASL II:   German-Americans
1934-35  ASL-NE:   (Unknown)
1935-36  ASL II:   New York Americans
1936-37  ASL II:   Kearny Scots
1936-37  ASL-NE:   Providence
1937-38  ASL II:   Kearny Scots
1937-38  ASL-NE:   Providence
1938-39  ASL II:   Kearny Scots
1938-39  ASL-NE:   (Unknown)
1939-40  ASL II:   Kearny Scots
1939-40  ASL-NE:   (Unknown)
1940-41  ASL II:   Kearny Scots
1940-41  ASL-NE:   Boston Celtics
1941-42  ASL II:   Philadelphia Americans
1942-43  ASL II:   Brooklyn Hispano
1943-44  ASL II:   Philadelphia Americans
1944-45  ASL II:   Brookhattan
1945-46  ASL II:   Baltimore Americans
1946     NASFL:    Torontop Greenbacks
1946-47  ASL II:   Philadelphia Americans
1947     NASFL:    Pittsburgh Indians
1947-48  ASL II:   Philadelphia Americans
1948-49  ASL II:   Philadelphia Nationals
1949-50  ASL II:   Philadelphia Nationals
1950-51  ASL II:   Philadelphia Nationals
1951-52  ASL II:   Philadelphia Americans
1951-52  ASL-NE:   Ludlow Lusitano
1952-53  ASL II:   Philadelphia Nationals
1952-53  ASL-NE:   Fall River Ponta Delgada
1953-54  ASL II:   New York Americans
1954-55  ASL II:   Uhrik Truckers (Phil.)
1955-56  ASL II:   Uhrik Truckers (Phil.)
1956-57  ASL II:   New York Hakoah
1957-58  ASL II:   Ukrainian Nationals (Phi)
1958-59  ASL II:   New York Hakoah
1959-60  ASL II:   Colombo
1960-61  ASL II:   Ukrainian Nationals (Phi)
1961     ECPSL:    Montreal Cantalia
1961     ISL II:   Bangu (Brazil)
1961-62  ASL II:   Ukrainian Nationals (Phi)
1962     ECPSL:    Toronto Italia
1962     ISL II:   America RJ (Brazil)
1962-63  ASL II:   Ukrainian Nationals (Phi)
1963     ECPSL:    Toronto Italia
1963-64  ASL II:   Ukrainian Nationals (Phi)
1964     ECPSL:    Toronto City
1964     ISL II:   Zaglebie Sosnowiec (Pol.)
1964-65  ASL II:   Hartford SC
1964-65  EPSC:     New York Ukrainia
1965     ECPSL:    Montreal Italia
1965     ISL II:   Polonia Bytom (Poland)
1965-66  ASL II:   Roma SC
1966     ECPSL:    Toronto Inter-Roma
1966-67  ASL II:   Baltimore St. Gerards
1967     USA:      Los Angeles Wolves
1967     NPSL:     Oakland Clippers
1967-68  ASL II:   Ukrainian Nationals (Phi)
1968     ASL II:   Washington Darts
1968     NASL:     Atlanta Chiefs
1969     ASL II:   Washington Darts
1969     NASL:     Kansas City Spurs
1970     ASL II:   Philadelphia Ukrainians
1970     NASL:     Rochester Lancers
1971     ASL II:   New York Greeks
1971     NASL:     Dallas Tornado
1972     ASL II:   Cincinnati Comets
1972     NASL:     New York Cosmos
1973     ASL II:   New York Apollo
1973     NASL:     Philadelphia Atoms
1974     ASL II:   Rhode Island Oceaneers
1974     NASL:     Los Angeles Aztecs
1975     ASL II:   New York Apollo, Boston Astros (co-champions)
1975     NASL:     Tampa Bay Rowdies
1976     ASL II:   Los Angeles Skyhawks
1976     NASL:     Toronto Metros-Croatia
1977     ASL II:   New Jersey Americans
1977     NASL:     New York Cosmos
1978     ASL II:   New York Apollo
1978     NASL:     New York Cosmos
1978-79  MISL:     New York Arrows
1979     ASL II:   Sacramento Gold
1979     NASL:     Vancouver Whitecaps
1979-80  MISL:     New York Arrows
1979-80  NASL-I:   Tampa Bay Rowdies
1980     ASL II:   Pennsylvania Stoners
1980     NASL:     New York Cosmos
1980-81  MISL:     New York Arrows
1980-81  NASL-I:   Edmonton Drillers
1981     ASL II:   Carolina Lightnin'
1981     NASL:     Chicago Sting
1981     WSL:      (Unknown)
1981-82  MISL:     New York Arrows
1981-82  NASL-I:   San Diego Sockers
1982     ASL II:   Detroit Express
1982     NASL:     New York Cosmos
1982     WSL:      (Unknown)
1982-83  MISL:     San Diego Sockers
1983     ASL II:   Jacksonville Tea Men
1983     NASL:     Tulsa Roughnecks
1983     CPSL:     Edmonton Eagles
1983-84  MISL:     Baltimore Blast
1983-84  NASL-I:   New York Cosmos
1984     NASL:     Chicago Sting
1984     USL:      Ft. Lauderdale Sun
1984-85  AISA:     Canton Invaders
1984-85  MISL:     San Diego Sockers
1985     USL:      South Florida Sun
1985     WSL:      San Jose Earthquakes
1985-86  AISA:     Canton Invaders
1985-86  MISL:     San Diego Sockers
1986     WSL:      Hollywood kickers
1986-87  AISA:     Louisville Thunder
1986-87  MISL:     Dallas Sidekicks
1986-87  SISL:     Addison Arrows
1987     LSSA:     Dallas Express
1987     CSL:      Calgary Kickers
1987     WSL:      San Diego Nomads
1987-88  AISA:     Canton Invaders
1987-88  MISL:     San Diego Sockers
1987-88  SISL:     Oklahoma city Warriors
1988     ASL III:  Washington Diplomats
1988     CSL:      Vancouver 86ers
1988     LSSA:     Dallas Mean Green
1988     WSA:      San Jose Earthquakes
1988-89  AISA:     Canton Invaders
1988-89  MISL:     San Diego Sockers
1988-89  SISL:     Lubbock Lazers
1989     ASL III:  Ft. Lauderdale Strikers
1989     CSL:      Vancouver 86ers
1989     USISL:    Colorado Comets
1989     LSSA:     Austin Thunder
1989     WSA:      San Francisco Bay Blackhawks
1989-90  AISA:     Canton Invaders
1989-90  MISL:     San Diego Sockers
1989-90  USISL:    Addison Arrows
1990     APSL:     Maryland Bays
1990     CSL:      Vancouver 86ers
1990     LSSA:     Oklahoma City Spirit
1990     USISL:    Colorado Comets
1990-91  MISL:     San Diego Sockers
1990-91  NPSL:     Chicago Power
1990-91  USISL:    Colorado Comets
1991     APSL:     San Francisco Bay Blackhawks
1991     CSL:      Vancouver 86ers
1991     LSSA:     F. C. Dallas
1991     USISL:    Richardson Rockets
1991-92  MISL:     San Diego Sockers
1991-92  NPSL:     Detroit Rockers
1991-92  USISL:    Oklahoma City Warriors
1992     APSL:     Colorado Foxes
1992     CSL:      Winnipeg Fury
1992     LSSA:     Dallas Inter
1992     USISL:    Palo Alto Firebirds
1992-93  NPSL:     Kansas City Attack
1992-93  USISL:    Atlanta Magic
1993     APSL:     Colorado Foxes
1993     CISL:     Dallas Sidekicks
1993     USISL:    Greensboro Dynamo
1993-94  NPSL:     Cleveland Crunch
1993-94  USISL:    Atlanta Magic
1994     APSL:     Montreal Impact
1994     CISL:     Las Vegas Dustdevils
1994     USISL:    Greensboro Dynamo
1994     W-League: (Unknown)
1994-95  NPSL:     St. Louis Ambush
1994-95  USISL:    Atlanta Magic
1995     A-League: Seattle Sounders
1995     CISL:     Monterrey la Raza
1995     USISL-Pro Long Island Rough Riders
1995     USISL-Pre Des Moines Menace
1995     W-League: Long Island Lady Riders
1995-96  NPSL:     Cleveland Crunch
1995-96  USISL:    Baltimore Bays
1996     A-League: Seattle Sounders
1996     CISL:     Monterrey La Raza
1996     MLS:      D. C. United
1996     USISL-Sel California Jaguars
1996     USISL-Pro Charleston Battery
1996     USISL-Pre Central Coast Roadrunners
1996     W-League: Maryland Pride
1996-97  NPSL:     Kansas City Attack
1996-97  I-League: Baltimore Bays
1997     A-League: Milwaukee Rampage
1997     CISL:     Seattle Seadogs
1997     D-3 Pro:  Albuquerque Geckos
1997     EISL:     Lafayatte Swampcats
1997     MLS:      D. C. United
1997     PDSL:     Central Coast Roadrunners
1997     W-League: Long Island Lady Riders
1997-98  NPSL:     Milwaukee Wave
1997-98  I-League: Baltimore Bays
1998     A-League: Rochester Ragin' Rhinos
1998     D-3 Pro:  Chicago Stingers
1998     EISL:     Lafayette Swampcats
1998     PDSL:     San Gabriel Valley Highlanders
1998     MLS:      Chicago Fire
1998     PSA:      Dallas Sidekicks
1998     W-League1 Raleigh Wings
1998     W-League2 Ft. Collins Force
1998     WPSL:     Sacramento Storm
1998     CPSL II:  St. Catherine's Roma Wolves
1998-99  NPSL:     Cleveland Crunch
1999     MLS:      D. C. United
1999     A-League: Minnesota Thunder
1999     D-3 Pro:  Western Massachusetts Pioneers
1999     PDL:      Chicago Sockers
1999     W-League1 Raleigh Flyers
1999     W-League2 North Texas Heat
1999     WPSL:     Ajax Southern California
1999     WISL:     Sacramento Knights
1999     CPSL II:  Toronto Olympians
1999-00  NPSL II:  Milwaukee Wave
2000     MLS:      Kansas City Wizards
2000     A-League: Rochester Ragin' Rinos
2000     D-3 Pro:  Charlotte Eagles
2000     PDL:      Chicago Sockers
2000     W-League1 Chicago Cobras
2000     W-League2 Springfield Sirens
2000     WPSL:     San Diego W.F.C.
2000     WISL:     Monterrey La Raza
2000     CPSL II   Toronto Croatia
2000-01  NPSL II   Milwaukee Wave
2001     MLS:      San Jose Earthquakes
2001     WUSA:     Bay Area CyberRays
2001     A-League: Rochester Raginí Rhinos
2001     D-3 Pro:  Utah Blitzz
2001     PDL:      Westchester Flames
2001     W-League1 Boston Renegades
2001     W-League2 Charlotte Lady Eagles
2001     WPSL      Southern California Ajax
2001     WISL:     Dallas Sidekicks
2001     CPSL II:  St. Catharines Roma Wolves
2001-02  MISL II:  Philadelphia Kixx
2002     MLS:      Los Angeles Galaxy
2002     WUSA:     Carolina Courage
2002     A-League: Milwaukee Rampage
2002     D-3 Pro:  Long Island Rough Riders
2002     PDL:      Cape Cod Crusaders
2002     W-League: Boston Renegades
2002     WPSL:     California Storm
2002     CPSL II:  Ottawa Wizards
2002-03  MISL II:  Baltimore Blast
2003     MLS:      San Jose Earthquakes
2003     WUSA:     Washington Freedom
2003     A-League  Charleston Battery
2003     PSL:      Wilmington Hammerheads
2003     PDL:      Cape Cod Crusaders
2003     W-League  Hampton Roads Pirhanas
2003     MPSL:     Arizona Suaharos
2003     WPSL:     Utah Spiders
2003     CPSL II:  Brampton Hitmen
2003-04  MISL II:  Baltimore Blast
2004     MLS:      D. C. United
2004     A-League: Montreal Impact
2004     PSL:      Utah Blitzz
2004     PDL:      Central Florida Kraze
2004     W-league: Vancouver Whitecaps Women
2004     MPSL:     Utah Salt Ratz
2004     WPSL:     California Storm
2004     CPSL II:  Toronto Croatia
2004-05  MISL II:  Milwaukee Wave
2005     MLS:      Los Angeles Galaxy
2005     USL Div 1:Seattle Sounders
2005     USL Div 2:Harrisburg City Islanders
2005     PDL:      Des Moines Menace
2005     W-League: New Jersey Wildcats
2005     NPSL:     Detroit Arsenal
2005     WPSL:     FC Indiana
2005     CPSL II:  Oakville Blue Devils
2005-06  MISL II:  Baltimore Blast
2006     MLS:      Houston Dynamo
2006     USL Div 1:Vancouver Whitecaps
2006     USL Div 2:Richmond Kickers
2006     PDL:      Michigan Bucks
2006     W-League: Vancouver Whitecaps
2006     NPSL:     Detroit Arsenal
2006     WPSL:     Ajax America Women (R.S.)
2006     CPSL II:  Italia Shooters
2006-07  MISL II:  Philadelphia Kixx
2007     MLS:      Houston Dynamo
2007     USL Div 1:Seattle Sounders
2007     USL Div 2:Harrisburg City Islanders
2007     PDL:      Laredo Heat
2007     W-League: Washington Freedom
2007     NPSL:     SoCal Fusion/El Paso Ind.
2007     CSL II:   Toronto Croatia
2007-08  MISL II:  Baltimore Blast
2008     MLS:      Columbus Crew
2008     USL Div 1:Vancouver Whitecaps
2008     USL Div 2:Cleveland City Stars
2008     PDL:      Thunder Bay Chill
2008     W-League: Pali Blues
2008     NPSL:     Pennsylvania Stoners
2008     WPSL:     Ajax America
2008     CSL II:   Serbian White Eagles
2008-09  NISL:     Baltimore Blast
2009-09  XSL:      Detroit Ignitiion
2009     MLS:      Real Salt Lake
2009     WPS:      Sky Blue F. C.
2009     USL Div 1:Montreal Impact
2009     USL Div 2:Richmond Kickers
2009     PDL:      Ventura County Fusion
2009     W-League: Pali Blues
2009     NPSL:     Sonoma County Sol
2009     WPSL:     Long Island Fury
2009     CSL II:   Trois-Rivieres Attak


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Dave Litterer for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Dave Litterer (spectrum@sover.net)
Last updated: 7 May 2010

(C) Copyright Dave Litterer and RSSSF 1999/2010
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.