United States (Women) 2001

First Level

Women's United Soccer Association (WUSA)

NOTES:

The professional WUSA replaces the W-League Division 1 as the First Level
women's league in the United States.  There is no relegation from the WUSA 
to the W-League.

Table:

 1.Atlanta Beat           21 10  7  4 31-21 37  Qualified
 2.Bay Area CyberRays     21 11  4  6 27-23 37  Qualified [San Jose, California]
 3.New York Power         21  9  5  7 30-25 32  Qualified
 4.Philadelphia Charge    21  9  4  8 35-28 31  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.San Diego Spirit       21  7  7  7 29-28 28
 6.Boston Breakers        21  8  3 10 29-35 27
 7.Washington Freedom	  21  6  3 12 26-35 21
 8.Carolina Courage       21  6  3 12 28-40 21  [Chapel Hill, North Carolina]

Top-4 teams qualify for championship playoff

Round 1
[Apr 14]
Washington   1-0   Bay Area
  [Pretinha 70 pen]
[Apr 21]
Atlanta      0-0   New York
Carolina     0-1   Boston
  [Maren Meinert 14]
[Apr 22]
San Diego    0-2   Philadelphia
  [Doris Fitschen 30pen, Kelly Smith 62]

Round 2
[Apr 28]
Carolina     1-2   Washington
  [Silvana Burtini 8; Pretinha 82, Mia Hamm 90]
Atlanta      0-0   Philadelphia
[Apr 29]
New York     0-0   San Diego
Bay Area     1-1   Boston
  [Katia 59; Kristine Lilly 73 pen]

Round 3
[May 5]
Boston       0-1   Atlanta
  [Homare Sawa 62]
San Diego    2-0   Washington
  [Shannon MacMillan 33, 87]
[May 6]
Philadelphia 3-2   Bay Area
  [Erin Martin 31, Margret Olafsdottir 66, Michelle Demko 79; Julie Murray 34,
   Sissi 53]
New York     3-1   Carolina
  [Nel Fettig 42, Tammy Pearman 58, Tiffeny Milbrett 60;
   Danielle Fotopoulos 30pen]

Round 4
[May 12]
Atlanta      1-1   San Diego
  [Charmaine Hooper 52; Briana Scurry 83og]
Washington   2-2   Boston
  [Tracey Milburn 20, Pretinha 54; Maren Meinert 58, Keri Raygor 70]
[May 13]
Bay Area     2-1   Carolina
  [Wen Lirong 42og, Tisha Venturini 67; Danielle Fotoupoulos 6]
New York     2-2   Philadelphia
  [Tiffeny Milbrett 55, Kerry Connors 59; Rebekah McDowell 63, Rakel Karvelsson 81]

Round 5
[May 16]
Bay Area     2-4   Boston
  [Brandi Chastain 63, 88pen; Sherice Bartling 8, Angela Hucles 9,
   Kristine Lilly 56, Dagny Mellgren 57]
[May 19]
Carolina     2-2   Washington
  [Mikka Hansen 50, Hege Riise 62pen; Pretinha 8, Amanda Cromwell 39]
[May 20]
San Diego    0-1   New York
  [Tammy Pearman 45]
[May 24]
Philadelphia 0-2   Atlanta
  [Cindy Parlow 2, Marci Miller 40]

Round 6
[May 26]
Carolina     4-3   San Diego
  [Sivana Burtini 28, Meredith Florance 68, Danielle Fotopoulos 70, 85;
   Shannon Boxx 31, Shannon MacMillan 45, 80]
[May 27]
Boston       2-3   Philadelphia
  [Dagny Mellgren 2, Maren Meinert 81; Liu Ailing 37, 77, Laurie Schwoy 83]
New York     1-2   Washington
  [Ann Kristen Aarønes 78; Bai Jie 3, 90]
Bay Area     0-1   Atlanta
  [Charmaine Hooper 13]

Round 7
[Jun 2]
Atlanta      0-2   Carolina
  [Beth Sheppard 16, Danielle Fotopoulos 55]
San Diego    0-1   Bay Area
  [Jacqui Little 80]
[Jun 3]
Philadelphia 1-2   Washington
  [Liu Ailing 2; Jen Grubb 32, Pretinha 49]
Boston       2-3   New York
  [Maren Meinert 48, Dagny Mellgren 83; Lindsay Massengale 12og, Tiffeny
   Milbrett 24, Ann Kristin Aarønes 54]

Round 8
[May 31]
Washington   0-2   Philadelphia
  [Mandy Clemens 20, Liu Ailing 51]
[Jun 6]
Boston       1-1   Atlanta
  [Maren Meinert 64; Charmaine Hooper 30]
[Jun 7]
Carolina     2-4   New York
  [Hege Riise 77, Naomi Stone 82; Ann Kristin Aarønes 27, Kristy Whelchel 37,
   Tiffeny Milbrett 45, 65]
[Jun 24]
San Diego    0-0   Bay Area

Round 9
[Jun 9]
Atlanta      2-1   Washington
  [Emily Burt 33, Kylie Bivens 81; Mia Hamm 66pen]
San Diego    3-1   Boston
  [Tracy Arkenberg 45, Shannon Boxx 68, Mercy Akide 81; Keri Raygor 43]
[Jun 10]
Philadelphia 3-0   Carolina
  [Kelly Smith 16, Mandy Clemens 67, Laurie Schwoy 74pen]
New York     0-0   Bay Area

Round 10
[Jun 16]
Boston       1-0   Washington
  [Kristine Lilly 64]
[Jun 17]
Atlanta      3-2   San Diego
  [Kerry Gragg 3, Cindy Parlow 42, 80; Shannon MacMillan 13, Fan Yunjie 39]
Bay Area     2-0   Carolina
  [Julie Murray 43, Tisha Venturini 89]
New York     2-1   Philadelphia
  [Tiffeny Milbrett 15, 25; Liu Ailing 60pen]

Round 11
[Jun 20]
Bay Area     3-0   Philadelphia
  [Katia 48, Julie Murray 50, 77]
[June 21]
Washington   2-3   San Diego
  [Fan Yunjie 35og, Amanda Cromwell 74; Shannon MacMillan 10, Jen Mascaro 12, 26]
[Jun 22]
New York     3-1   Boston
  [Tiffeny Milbrett 45, 75, 88; Angela Hucles 26]
[Jun 24]
Carolina     1-1   Atlanta
  [Staci Burt 57; Charmaine Hooper 73]

Round 12 
[Jun 30]
Washington   2-0   Carolina
  [Monica Gerardo 33, Bai Jie 38]
San Diego    1-1   New York
  [Shannon Boxx 86; Tammy Pearman 55]
[Jul 1]
Philadelphia 1-1   Atlanta
  [Liu Ailing 90; Homare Sawa 86]
[Jul 15]
Boston       0-2   Bay Area
  [Julie Murray 2, Tisha Venturini 28]

Round 13
[Jul 7]
Atlanta      3-2   Washington
  [Lisa Krzykowski 24, Homare Sawa 38, Kelly Walbert Cagle 81; 
   Monica Gerardo 11, Michelle French 31]
Carolina     2-0   Philadelphia
  [Danielle Fotopoulos 4, Hege Riise 84]
[Jul 8]
Bay Area     1-0   New York
  [Julie Murray 80]
San Diego    3-1   Boston
  [Shannon MacMillan 5, Mercy Akide 39, 61; Dagny Mellgren 73]

Round 14
[Jul 12]
New York     0-3   Atlanta
  [Charmaine Hooper 52, 68, Emily Burt 80]
Washington   2-3   Bay Area
  [Mia Hamm 8, 81; Christina Bell 5, Katia 35, 90]
Boston       2-1   Carolina
  [Bettina Wiegmann 45, Dagny Mellgren 59; Danielle Fotopoulos 81]
[Jul 13]
Philadelphia 3-0   San Diego
  [Doris Fitschen 21, 57, Liu Ailing 78]

Round 15
[Jul 15]
Carolina     2-0   San Diego
  [Hege Riise 55, Danielle Fotopoulos 72]
Washington   2-1   New York
  [Mia Hamm 16, Bai Jie 80; Tiffeny Milbrett 53]
[Jul 19]
Atlanta      1-1   Bay Area
  [Kelly Walbert Cagle 53; Christina Bell 24]
Philadelphia 1-2   Boston
  [Kelly Smity 77; Dagny Mallgren 52, 85]

Round 16
[Jul 21]
Boston       1-2   Carolina
  [Maren Meinert 4; Carla Overbeck 49, Meredith Florance 79]
[Jul 22]
Bay Area     1-0   Washington
  [Julie Murray 43]
Atlanta      2-1   New York
  [Cindy Parlow 37, 80; Tiffeny Milbrett 28]
[Aug 9]
Philadelphia 1-1   San Diego
  [Kelly Smith 75; Tara Koleski 47]

Round 17
[Jul 25]
Bay Area     0-2   San Diego
  [Mercy Akide 21, Joy Fawcett 45]
[Jul 26]
New York     4-2   Boston
  [Tiffeny Milbrett 13, Kristy Whelchel 34, Emily Janss 66, Nel Fettig 68pen;
   Dagny Mellgren 13, Maren Meinert 30]
Washington   0-2   Philadelphia
  [Michelle Demko 44, Deidre Enos 78]
Carolina     3-2   Atlanta
  [Silvana Burtini 27, Danielle Fotopoulos 45, Hege Riise 88; Sun Wen 70,
   Charmaine Hooper 73pen]

Round 18
[Jul 29]
Boston       2-1   Washington
  [Dagny Mellgren 25, 44; Bai Jie 71]
Carolina     1-2   Bay Area
  [Carla Overbeck 62; Kim Clark 58, Katia 67]
San Diego    3-1   Atlanta
  [Shannon MacMillan 22, 54, Tara Koleski 77; Kylie Bivens 67]
[Jul 30]
Philadelphia 2-1   New York
  [Mandy Clemens 56, Laurie Schwoy 90; Tiffeny Milbrett 34]

Round 19
[Aug 1]
Atlanta      0-1   Boston
  [Maren Meinert 56]
San Diego    2-2   Washington
  [Shannon MacMillan 13, Tara Koleski 18; Justi Baumgardt 38, Mia Hamm 60]
[Aug 2]
Carolina     0-1   New York
  [Tiffeny Milbrett 76]
Bay Area     3-2   Philadelphia
  [Julie Murray 51, 55, Katia 62; Margret Olafsdottir 52, Lorrie Fair 90]

Round 20
[Aug 4]
Washington   1-2   Atlanta
  [Tracey Milburn 31; Charmaine Hooper 81, 85]
[Aug 5]
Boston       0-1   San Diego
  [Tara Koleski 81]
New York     0-1   Bay Area
  [Katia 53]
[Aug 6]
Philadelphia 5-1   Carolina
  [Liu Ailing 14, 37, 43, Mandy Clemens 48, 59; Hege Riise 53]

Round 21
[Aug 9]
Atlanta      4-0   Bay Area
  [Charmaine Hooper 24, 35, 83, Kerry Gragg 90]
[Aug 11]
Washington   0-2   New York
  [Gro Espeseth 43, Tiffeny Milbrett 78]
[Aug 12]
Boston       2-1   Philadelphia
  [Dagny Mellgren 54, Keri Raygor 59; Laurie Schwoy 69]
San Diego    2-2   Carolina
  [Shannon MacMillan 57, 90; Staci Burt 2, Silvana Burtini 8]

Table:

 1.Atlanta Beat           21 10  7  4 31-21 37  Qualified
 2.Bay Area CyberRays     21 11  4  6 27-23 37  Qualified [San Jose, California]
 3.New York Power         21  9  5  7 30-25 32  Qualified
 4.Philadelphia Charge    21  9  4  8 35-28 31  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.San Diego Spirit       21  7  7  7 29-28 28
 6.Boston Breakers        21  8  3 10 29-35 27
 7.Washington Freedom	  21  6  3 12 26-35 21
 8.Carolina Courage       21  6  3 12 28-40 21  [Chapel Hill, North Carolina]

Top-4 teams qualify for championship playoff

Championship Playoff

Semifinals [Aug 18]
Bay Area     3-2   New York
  [Julie Murray 4, 82, Brandi Chastain 40pen; Emily Janss 5, Jennifer Lalor 45]
Atlanta      3-2   Philadelphia             [asdet]
  [Sun Wen 67pen, Cindy Parlow 79, 101; Kelly Smith 33, Mandy Clemens 36]

Final [Aug 25; at Foxboro, Massachusetts]
Atlanta      3-3   Bay Area                 [asdet (only 15 mins); 2-4 pen]
  [Kylie Bivens 11, Charmaine Hooper 14, Sun Wen 83; Brandi Chastain 6, 
   Julie Murray 43, Tisha Venturini 86]
  [Penalties: Sun Wen (Beene save)    0-0; Tisha Venturini 0-1;
              Nikki Serlenga          1-1; Carey Dorn      1-2;
              Charmaine Hooper (miss) 1-2; Katia           1-3;
              Bryn Blalack            2-3; Julie Murray    2-4]



Top Goalscorers

Tiffeny Milbrett (New York)    16
Charmaine Hooper (Atlanta)     12
Shannon MacMillan (San Diego)  12
Dagny Mellgren (Boston)        11
Liu Ailing (Philadelphia)      10
Julie Murray (Bay Area)         9
Danielle Fotopoulos (Carolina)  9
Maren Meinert (Boston)          8
Katia (Bay Area)                7
Hege Riise (Carolina)           6
Mia Hamm (Washington)           6


WUSA League Awards

Most Valuable Player: Tiffeny Milbrett (New York)
Offensive Player of the Year: Tiffeny Milbrett (New York)
Defensive Player of the Year: Doris Fitschen (Philadelphia)
Goalkeeper of the Year: LaKeysia Beene (Bay Area)
Coach of the Year: Ian Sawyers (Bay Area)

WUSA Global 11 First Team
G: LaKeysia Beene (Bay Area)
D: Doris Fitschen (Philadelphia), Brandi Chastain (Bay Area),
   Gro Espeseth (New York)
M: Maren Meinert (Boston), Sissi (Bay Area), Kristine Lilly (Boston),
   Hege Riise (Carolina)
F: Tiffeny Milbrett (New York), Shannon MacMillan (San Diego),
   Charmaine Hooper (Atlanta)



Women's Premier Soccer League 2001 (United States Second Level Women)

Notes:
[1] The WPSL served as a first level league in 2000 (the W-League did
    not include teams in the Western portion of the United States).
    Following the establishment of the WUSA, the WPSL now serves as a
    Second level league.
[2] There is no promotion from the WPSL to the WUSA, and teams cannot
    be relegated from the WPSL.

Table:

1. Southern California Ajax  12  9  1  2  33-12   28 Champions
2. San Diego W.F.C.          12  8  2  2  28-10   26
3. California Storm          12  6  2  4  27-15   20
4. East Bay Power            12  5  2  5  26-21   17
5. Utah Spiders              11  5  0  6  21-28   15
6. San Francisco Nighthawks  12  4  0  8  12-26   12
7. Las Vegas Shooters        11  0  1 10   7-41    1

[May 12]
Utah            7-1 Las Vegas
East Bay        5-0 San Francisco
Ajax            1-1 San Diego

[May 19]
San Diego       3-2 Utah
[May 20]
Ajax            1-2 Utah
San Francisco   0-2 California

[May 26]
San Diego       5-1 Las Vegas
California      1-2 Utah
[May 28]
Ajax            3-1 Las Vegas
Utah            0-2 East Bay

[June 1]
San Francisco   1-2 East Bay
[June 2]
East Bay        0-2 California

[June 8]
Las Vegas       ppd Utah
[June 9]
Ajax            2-0 San Francisco
San Diego       3-1 California
Las Vegas       w/o East Bay
  [Originally 2-0; later the victory was awarded, 0-3, to East Bay.]
[June 10]
Ajax            3-1 California
San Diego       3-0 San Francisco

[June 16]
San Diego       4-1 East Bay
Utah            5-1 San Francisco
Las Vegas       w/o California [awarded 0-3 to California]
[June 17]
Ajax            4-0 East Bay

[June 23]
Las Vegas       1-3 San Francisco
California      0-0 San Diego
[June 24]
California      1-1 East Bay

[June 29]
San Francisco   1-0 San Diego
East Bay        2-2 Las Vegas
[June 30]
East Bay        0-1 San Diego
California      1-4 Ajax
[July 1]
California      6-1 Las Vegas

[July 7]
San Francisco   0-1 Ajax
Utah            1-4 California
Las Vegas       ppd San Diego
  [later San Diego was awarded the victory, 0-3.]
[July 8]
East Bay        2-6 Ajax

[July 13]
San Francisco   3-0 Utah
[July 14]
San Diego       2-3 Ajax
East Bay        8-0 Utah

[July 21]
California      5-0 San Francisco
Las Vegas       0-4 Ajax
Utah            0-3 San Diego

[July 27]
Utah            2-1 Ajax
[July 28]
San Francisco   3-0 Las Vegas

Table:

1. Southern California Ajax  12  9  1  2  33-12   28 Champions
2. San Diego W.F.C.          12  8  2  2  28-10   26
3. California Storm          12  6  2  4  27-15   20
4. East Bay Power            12  5  2  5  26-21   17
5. Utah Spiders              11  5  0  6  21-28   15
6. San Francisco Nighthawks  12  4  0  8  12-26   12
7. Las Vegas Shooters        11  0  1 10   7-41    1




W-1 League 2001 (United States Women Second Level)

Notes:
[1] Teams are awarded 4 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, and 1
    bonus point for scoring at least three goals in a single match.
[2] The W-1 League, a first level league last year, now serves as a
    second level league following the establishment of the WUSA.  No
    promotion to the WUSA exists.  Teams may be relegated to the W-2
    League, but no formal mechanism exists.  Last year's W-1 League
    Champions, the Chicago Cobras, voluntarily went down to the W-2
    League after losing the majority of their starters to the WUSA.
[3] Teams in the W-1 League do play W-2 League teams during the season.
    W-2 League teams are indicated by a (W2) following the team's name.
[4] Some matches are official for only one of the two teams involved!
[5] The championship will be decided by a single-elimination playoff
    involving the top four teams from the Northern Conference, the top
    two teams from both the Eastern and Western Conferences, and a host
    team (this year, Hampton Roads).

Table:
Team                           GP   W  D  L  Bonus GF-GA  Pts
EASTERN CONFERENCE
1. Maryland Pride              14  13  1  0    6   30-10   60
2. Hampton Roads Piranhas      14  10  2  2    7   38- 9   50
3. Tampa Bay Extreme           14   5  2  7    3   22-22   25
4. New Jersey Lady Stallions   14   5  0  9    3   19-26   23
5. Jacksonville Jade           14   5  1  8    2   19-30   23
NORTHERN CONFERENCE
1. Long Island Lady Riders     14  11  1  2    6   36-11   51
2. Toronto Inferno             15  10  2  3    9   42-19   51
3. Boston Renegades            15  10  3  2    6   44-12   49
4. Springfield Sirens          14   9  2  3    5   33-14   42
5. Ottawa Fury                 14   5  3  6    2   21-17   25
6. Laval Dynamites             14   3  1 10    5   22-32   18
7. New York Magic              14   2  2 10    3   21-36   13
8. Rochester Ravens            14   0  0 14    0    1-83    0
WESTERN CONFERENCE
1. Vancouver Breakers          14  12  1  1    7   39- 9   56
2. Texas Odyssey               14   7  1  6    5   34-21   34
3. Seattle Sounders            14   7  4  3    2   19-15   34
4. Ft. Collins Force           14   6  1  7    3   20-25   28
5. Mile High Mustangs          14   5  3  6    4   23-22   27
6. Arizona Heatwave            14   5  0  9    3   18-30   23
7. Portland Rain                9   1  1  7    0    7-18    0 [*]

[*] Portland is a provisional member of the W-1 League.  The official league standings have Portland playing 0 games in the season; this table contains Portland's unofficial record.

[May 4]
Jacksonville      2-1 Texas [asdet]
[May 5]
Tampa Bay         1-2 Texas [asdet]
[May 6]
New York          0-0 Boston [asdet]

[May 11]
Boston            0-1 Springfield
Charlotte (W2)    4-0 Tampa Bay
[May 12]
Piedmont (W2)     2-3 Jacksonville
New York          2-3 Long Island
Hampton Roads     3-0 New Jersey
Texas             8-0 Houston (W2)
[May 13]
Springfield       5-2 Rhode Island (W2)

[May 19]
New Jersey        0-3 South Jersey (W2)
Hampton Roads     6-1 Jacksonville
Long Island       0-1 Toronto
Vancouver         3-0 Seattle
Rochester         0-4 Laval
Springfield       1-2 Ottawa [asdet]
Arizona           1-3 Texas
[May 20]
Maryland          3-1 Jacksonville
Boston            2-0 Ottawa
New York          1-3 Toronto

[May 25]
Ottawa            0-2 Long Island
Rochester         0-12 Boston
Maryland          2-1 Hampton Roads
Mile High         1-2 Texas
[May 26]
New Jersey (W2)   0-3 New Jersey
  [Official only for New Jersey; unofficial for New Jersey (W2).]
New York          2-3 Springfield [asdet]
Ft. Collins       2-1 Texas
Laval             1-2 Long Island
Arizona           0-2 Seattle
Vancouver         2-0 Portland
[May 27]
Maryland          1-0 Northern Virginia (W2)
Toronto           1-1 Boston [asdet]
New Jersey        1-0 New York
  [Official for New Jersey only.]
[May 28]
Arizona           0-1 Seattle

[May 30]
Denver (W2)       2-1 Arizona [asdet]
[June 1]
Maryland          2-1 Tampa Bay
Ft. Collins       1-2 Arizona [asdet]
[June 2]
Ottawa            w/o Rochester
  [Ottawa awarded the victory, 3-0]
Hampton Roads     3-1 Tampa Bay
Laval             0-1 Springfield [asdet]
Long Island       0-1 Boston
Seattle           1-4 Vancouver
Mile High         2-3 Arizona
Houston (W2)      0-6 Texas
  [Official only for Houston (W2).]
[June 3]
Maryland          3-0 New Jersey (W2)
Laval             ppd Rochester
Ottawa            0-1 Springfield
Laval             4-0 New Hampshire (W2)
  [Not part of original schedule; arranged after Rochester declared that
   the team was unable to travel to Laval.  Not official for Laval.]

[June 7]
Boston            ppd New Hampshire (W2)
Portland          1-3 Mile High
[June 8]
Springfield       5-0 Laval
[June 9]
N. Virginia (W2)  1-3 Hampton Roads
Rochester         0-5 Long Island
Tampa Bay         0-0 Jacksonville [asdet]
New Jersey        0-2 Maryland
Seattle           1-1 Mile High [asdet]
[June 10]
Jacksonville      1-2 Tampa Bay
Toronto           0-1 Long Island
Laval             1-1 Ottawa [asdet]
Vancouver         2-0 Mile High

[June 12]
Ft. Collins       5-2 Denver (W2)
[June 14]
Boston            9-1 New Hampshire (W2)
  [Official only for New Hampshire (W2).]
Arizona           1-2 Mile High [asdet]
[June 16]
New Jersey        6-0 New Jersey (W2)
Hampton Roads     ppd Maryland
Jacksonville      2-0 New York
Rochester         0-1 Springfield
Seattle           3-1 Portland
[June 17]
Tampa Bay         5-1 New York
Laval             w/o Rochester
  [Laval awarded the victory, 3-0]
Toronto           3-0 Springfield
Boston            ppd Long Island
Texas             2-3 Memphis (W2) [asdet]

[June 22]
Boston            3-0 Toronto
Mile High         1-1 Seattle [asdet]
[June 23]
New Jersey (W2)   0-2 Maryland
  [Apparently unofficial for both teams.]
New York          0-3 Laval
Tampa Bay         0-0 Hampton Roads [asdet]
Long Island       1-1 Ottawa [asdet]
Ft. Collins       0-1 Seattle
Memphis (W2)      3-0 Texas
  [Official only for Memphis (W2).]
Arizona           2-1 Vancouver
[June 24]
Jacksonville      1-3 Hampton Roads
Springfield       3-3 Toronto [asdet]
New York          1-1 Ottawa
New Jersey        1-3 Maryland

[June 28]
Ft. Collins       1-0 Mile High
[June 29]
Vancouver         6-0 Arizona
Mile High         4-1 Denver (W2)
Oklahoma (W2)     1-0 Texas
Toronto           7-1 Rochester
[June 30]
New Jersey (W2)   1-3 Tampa Bay
Ottawa            3-1 Laval
Maryland          3-2 New York
  [Official for Maryland only.]
Springfield       1-1 Boston [asdet]
Kansas City (W2)  1-3 Texas
Seattle           2-0 Arizona
Piedmont (W2)     0-5 Hampton Roads
[July 1]
Denver (W2)       1-1 Ft. Collins
New Jersey        0-4 Tampa Bay
Vancouver         2-0 Portland
[July 2]
Portland          2-1 Arizona
  [Official only for Portland.]

[July 6]
Ottawa            1-0 Boston
Charlotte (W2)    4-1 Jacksonville
Ft. Collins       3-2 Kansas City (W2)
Texas             1-2 Mile High
[July 7]
Portland          0-1 Seattle
Hampton Roads     2-0 New Jersey
Toronto           2-1 Cleveland (W2)
Long Island       6-0 Rochester
Tampa Bay         1-4 Charlotte (W2)
[July 8]
Maryland          3-1 New Jersey
Laval             3-4 Boston
Texas             0-0 Mile High
New York          7-0 Rochester

[July 13]
Rochester         0-7 Ottawa
Toronto           4-3 Laval
[July 14]
New Jersey        4-1 Jacksonville
New York          0-1 Boston
N. Virginia (W2)  2-3 Maryland
Portland          2-4 Vancouver
Long Island       3-0 Springfield
Piedmont (W2)     1-2 Hampton Roads
Arizona           0-3 Ft. Collins
[July 15]
Texas             6-2 Oklahoma (W2)
Seattle           2-2 Vancouver [asdet]
Arizona           3-0 Ft. Collins
New Jersey (W2)   0-4 Jacksonville
  [Official for Jacksonville only.]
Toronto           3-2 Ottawa [asdet]

[July 18]
New Hampshire (W2) 3-4 Boston
Denver (W2)        0-3 Vancouver
[July 20]
Boston             1-2 Long Island
Mile High          0-2 Vancouver
[July 21]
Ottawa             2-1 New Jersey
Tampa Bay          1-2 Maryland
Rochester          0-8 Toronto
Springfield        5-0 New York
Ft. Collins        0-3 Vancouver
Seattle            0-0 Portland
[July 22]
Jacksonville       0-2 Maryland
Laval              1-2 New Jersey
Mile High          3-5 Oklahoma (W2)
Hampton Roads      7-0 Piedmont (W2)

[July 26]
Portland           1-2 Ft. Collins [asdet]
Hampton Roads      0-1 Maryland
[July 27]
Boston             4-1 Laval
Texas              2-1 Arizona
Seattle            3-0 Ft. Collins
[July 28]
Toronto            3-1 New York
Springfield        0-1 Long Island
Maryland           1-1 Hampton Roads
Jacksonville       2-1 Tampa Bay
[July 29]
Tampa Bay          2-0 Jacksonville
Rochester          0-3 New York
Texas              3-4 Arizona
Long Island        3-1 Laval
Vancouver          2-1 Ft. Collins

[August 3]
Ottawa             2-1 Toronto
Boston             9-0 Rochester
[August 4]
New Jersey         0-2 Hampton Roads
Long Island        7-3 New York
Springfield       10-0 Rochester
Laval              0-3 Toronto
Vancouver          3-1 Seattle
[August 5]
Ft. Collins        1-4 Mile High

Table:
Team                           GP   W  D  L  Bonus GF-GA  Pts
EASTERN CONFERENCE
1. Maryland Pride              14  13  1  0    6   30-10   60
2. Hampton Roads Piranhas      14  10  2  2    7   38- 9   50
3. Tampa Bay Extreme           14   5  2  7    3   22-22   25
4. New Jersey Lady Stallions   14   5  0  9    3   19-26   23
5. Jacksonville Jade           14   5  1  8    2   19-30   23
NORTHERN CONFERENCE
1. Long Island Lady Riders     14  11  1  2    6   36-11   51
2. Toronto Inferno             15  10  2  3    9   42-19   51
3. Boston Renegades            15  10  3  2    6   44-12   49
4. Springfield Sirens          14   9  2  3    5   33-14   42
5. Ottawa Fury                 14   5  3  6    2   21-17   25
6. Laval Dynamites             14   3  1 10    5   22-32   18
7. New York Magic              14   2  2 10    3   21-36   13
8. Rochester Ravens            14   0  0 14    0    1-83    0
WESTERN CONFERENCE
1. Vancouver Breakers          14  12  1  1    7   39- 9   56
2. Texas Odyssey               14   7  1  6    5   34-21   34
3. Seattle Sounders            14   7  4  3    2   19-15   34
4. Ft. Collins Force           14   6  1  7    3   20-25   28
5. Mile High Mustangs          14   5  3  6    4   23-22   27
6. Arizona Heatwave            14   5  0  9    3   18-30   23
7. Portland Rain                9   1  1  7    0    7-18    0 [*]

[*] Portland is a provisional member of the W-1 League.  The official league standings have Portland playing 0 games in the season; this table contains Portland's unofficial record.

Playoffs

Northern Conference Semifinals
[August 9]
Long Island         2-1 Springfield [asdet]
[August 10]
Toronto             1-4 Boston

Eastern Conference Finals
[August 11]
Maryland            2-0 Tampa Bay

Northern Conference Finals
[August 12]
Long Island         1-3 Boston

Western Conference Finals
[August 12]
Vancouver           3-0 Texas

Semifinals
[August 17, at Virginia Beach]
Maryland            0-3 Boston
Vancouver           1-0 Hampton Roads [asdet]

Third Place Match
[August 18, at Virginia Beach]
Maryland             -  Hampton Roads
  [Cancelled due to rain]

Final
[August 18, at Virginia Beach]
Boston              5-1 Vancouver


W-2 League 2001 (United States Women Third Level)

Notes:
[1] Teams are awarded 4 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, and 1
    bonus point for scoring at least three goals in a single match.
[2] The W-2 League, a second level league last year, now serves as a
    third level league following the establishment of the WUSA.  Teams
    may be promoted to the W-1 league; last season's W-2 league
    champions, the Springfield Sirens, actually were promoted.  Teams
    may be relegated from the W-1 League to the W-2 League, but no
    formal mechanism exists.  Last year's W-1 League Champions, the
    Chicago Cobras, voluntarily went down to the W-2 League after losing
    the majority of their starters to the WUSA.
[3] Teams in the W-2 League do play W-1 League teams during the season.
    W-1 League teams are indicated by a (W1) following the team's name.
[4] Some matches count towards the standings for only one of the two teams
    involved!
[5] The championship will be decided by a single-elimination playoff
    involving the top two teams from each of the three conferences.  Memphis,
    which hosts the final, will also be involved in the playoff.  If Memphis
    finishes among the top two teams in the Western Conference, the playoff will
    include that conference's third-place team as well.

Table:

Teams                           GP   W  D  L  Bonus GF-GA  Pts
CENTRAL CONFERENCE
1. Chicago Cobras               11   9  0  2    6   29- 6   42 Playoffs
2. Cincinnati Ladyhawks         12   8  1  3    6   35-20   39 Playoffs
3. Kentucky Fillies             12   7  1  4    3   22-21   32
4. Indiana Blaze                12   4  1  7    1   14-18   18
5. Cleveland Eclipse            11   3  1  7    0   14-23   13
6. Windy City Bluez             12   0  2 10    0   10-38    2
EASTERN CONFERENCE
1. Charlotte Lady Eagles        12  11  0  1   11   50- 9   55 Playoffs
2. South Jersey Banshees        12   7  1  4    5   23-15   34 Playoffs
3. New Hampshire Lady Phantoms  12   6  0  6    6   26-35   30
4. Northern Virginia Majestics  12   4  1  7    4   22-20   21
5. Piedmont Spark               12   4  0  8    1   19-35   17
6. Rhode Island Rays            10   2  0  8    2   13-32   10
7. New Jersey Wildcats          12   2  0 10    1   12-46    9
WESTERN CONFERENCE
1. Memphis Mercury              12  11  0  1   10   54-11   54 Playoffs
2. Kansas City Mystics          12   7  1  4    5   27-24   34 Playoffs
3. Oklahoma Outrage             12   6  1  5    4   37-29   29 Playoffs
4. Denver Lady Cougars          12   5  1  6    2   29-22   23 [*]
5. Houston Tornados             12   0  0 12    0    1-76    0
[*] Name changed from Colorado Gold during the season.

[May 5]
Houston             ppd Kansas City
South Jersey        3-2 New Jersey
  [Unofficial; Open Cup]

[May 11]
Charlotte           4-0 Tampa Bay (W1)
Northern Virginia   3-0 South Jersey
[May 12]
Chicago             1-0 Indiana
Windy City          1-4 Cincinnati
Piedmont            2-3 Jacksonville (W1)
Texas (W1)          8-0 Houston
Memphis             1-2 Kansas City
[May 13]
Windy City          1-1 Indiana [asdet]
Chicago             3-0 Cincinnati 
Springfield (W1)    5-2 Rhode Island

[May 18]
South Jersey        0-0 Northern Virginia [asdet]
Charlotte           7-1 Piedmont
Houston             0-3 Kansas City
Indiana             0-1 Kentucky
[May 19]
New Jersey (W1)     0-3 South Jersey
New Jersey          0-5 Northern Virginia
Piedmont            0-3 Charlotte
Cincinnati          1-2 Cleveland
[May 20]
Memphis             5-0 Houston
Cincinnati          2-1 Kentucky

[May 25]
Houston             0-6 Memphis
Indiana             0-2 Chicago
[May 26]
New Jersey          0-3 New Jersey (W1)
Cleveland           2-1 Windy City
Kentucky            2-2 Cincinnati [asdet]
[May 27]
Maryland (W1)       1-0 Northern Virginia
New Jersey          1-3 South Jersey
Houston             0-5 Memphis
  [Apparently official for Houston only]

[May 30]
Denver              2-1 Arizona (W1) [asdet]
[June 2]
New Hampshire       ppd Rhode Island
Charlotte           4-2 Piedmont
Windy City          2-3 Kentucky [asdet]
Northern Virginia   3-1 New Jersey
Indiana             2-1 Cleveland [asdet]
Oklahoma            2-2 Kansas City [asdet]
Houston             0-6 Texas (W1)
[June 3]
Chicago             5-0 Kentucky
Laval (W1)          4-0 New Hampshire
  [Not part of original schedule; arranged after Rochester (W1) declared that
   the team was unable to travel to Laval.]

[June 6]
Memphis             5-2 Kentucky
  [Official only for Memphis]
[June 7]
Boston (W1)         ppd New Hampshire
[June 8]
Charlotte           4-0 South Jersey
Cincinnati          3-2 Chicago [asdet]
Kentucky            1-2 Indiana
Oklahoma            7-0 Houston
[June 9]
Northern Virginia   1-3 Hampton Roads (W1)
Piedmont            1-0 South Jersey
Rhode Island        ppd New Jersey
[June 10]
New Hampshire       3-1 New Jersey
Kentucky            2-1 Chicago
Kansas City         2-1 Denver

[June 12]
Ft. Collins (W1)    5-2 Denver
[June 14]
Boston (W1)         9-1 New Hampshire
[June 15]
Rhode Island        1-6 South Jersey
Charlotte           5-2 Northern Virginia
Memphis             7-0 Oklahoma
[June 16]
New Jersey (W1)     6-0 New Jersey
  [Official for New Jersey (W1) only]
New Hampshire       1-2 South Jersey
Piedmont            1-0 Northern Virginia
Denver             13-0 Houston
Kentucky            2-1 Cincinnati
[June 17]
New Jersey          1-0 Rhode Island
Cleveland           0-1 Indiana
Kansas City         3-1 Oklahoma
Texas (W1)          2-3 Memphis [asdet]
Chicago             3-0 Windy City

[June 22]
Indiana             2-1 Windy City
New Jersey          2-1 Piedmont [asdet]
Cleveland           2-3 Cincinnati
Kansas City         3-1 Denver
Oklahoma            8-1 Houston
[June 23]
Northern Virginia   ppd Charlotte
South Jersey        1-2 Piedmont
Rhode Island        5-2 New Hampshire
Cleveland           ppd Chicago
  [Never played]
New Jersey          0-2 Maryland (W1)
  [Unofficial; Open Cup]
Memphis             3-0 Texas (W1)
[June 24]
Oklahoma            2-1 Denver

[June 26]
New Hampshire       1-0 Rhode Island
[June 29]
Mile High (W1)      4-1 Denver
Indiana             2-3 Memphis [asdet]
Chicago             3-1 Windy City
Oklahoma            1-0 Texas (W1)
[June 30]
New Jersey          1-3 Tampa Bay (W1)
Piedmont            0-5 Hampton Roads (W1)
Kansas City         1-3 Texas (W1)
Cincinnati          1-2 Memphis
  [Official only for Memphis]
South Jersey        3-1 New Hampshire
Kentucky            2-3 Cleveland
[July 1]
New Jersey          3-4 New Hampshire
Cincinnati          4-0 Cleveland
Denver              1-1 Ft. Collins (W1)
Windy City          0-2 Chicago

[July 6]
Charlotte           4-1 Jacksonville (W1)
Ft. Collins (W1)    3-2 Kansas City
Houston             0-8 Oklahoma
Indiana             1-2 Kentucky
[July 7]
South Jersey        4-0 Rhode Island
Toronto (W1)        2-1 Cleveland
Tampa Bay (W1)      1-4 Charlotte
Cincinnati         10-2 Windy City
Denver              2-1 Kansas City
[July 8]
Kentucky            3-0 Windy City
Northern Virginia   5-0 Rhode Island

[July 11]
Rhode Island        3-4 New Hampshire
[July 13]
New Jersey          1-4 Charlotte
Oklahoma            1-5 Memphis
[July 14]
Windy City          1-1 Cleveland [asdet]
South Jersey        1-0 Charlotte
Northern Virginia   2-3 Maryland (W1)
Piedmont            1-2 Hampton Roads (W1)
Cincinnati          1-0 Indiana [asdet]
Houston             0-4 Denver
[July 15]
Northern Virginia   0-3 Charlotte
Texas (W1)          6-2 Oklahoma
New Jersey          0-4 Jacksonville (W1)
  [Official for Jacksonville only]
Chicago             3-0 Cleveland
Kansas City         2-10 Memphis
Indiana             3-4 Cincinnati [asdet]

[July 18]
New Hampshire       3-4 Boston (W1)
Denver              0-3 Vancouver (W1)
[July 20]
Piedmont            8-1 New Jersey
Rhode Island        2-1 Northern Virginia
Memphis             4-0 Cincinnati
  [Official only for Memphis]
Denver              1-0 Oklahoma
Kansas City         w/o Houston [Kansas City awarded victory, 3-0.]
[July 21]
Windy City          0-4 Chicago
New Hampshire       3-1 Northern Virginia
Charlotte           8-0 New Jersey
Cleveland           2-3 Kentucky
[July 22]
Mile High (W1)      3-5 Oklahoma
Hampton Roads (W1)  7-0 Piedmont

[July 28]
New Hampshire       w/o Rhode Island
  [New Hampshire awarded the victory, 3-0.]

Table:

Teams                           GP   W  D  L  Bonus GF-GA  Pts
CENTRAL CONFERENCE
1. Chicago Cobras               11   9  0  2    6   29- 6   42 Playoff
2. Cincinnati Ladyhawks         12   8  1  3    6   35-20   39 Playoff
3. Kentucky Fillies             12   7  1  4    3   22-21   32
4. Indiana Blaze                12   4  1  7    1   14-18   18
5. Cleveland Eclipse            11   3  1  7    0   14-23   13
6. Windy City Bluez             12   0  2 10    0   10-38    2
EASTERN CONFERENCE
1. Charlotte Lady Eagles        12  11  0  1   11   50- 9   55 Playoff
2. South Jersey Banshees        12   7  1  4    5   23-15   34 Playoff
3. New Hampshire Lady Phantoms  12   6  0  6    6   26-35   30
4. Northern Virginia Majestics  12   4  1  7    4   22-20   21
5. Piedmont Spark               12   4  0  8    1   19-35   17
6. Rhode Island Rays            10   2  0  8    2   13-32   10
7. New Jersey Wildcats          12   2  0 10    1   12-46    9
WESTERN CONFERENCE
1. Memphis Mercury              12  11  0  1   10   54-11   54 Playoff
2. Kansas City Mystics          12   7  1  4    5   27-24   34 Playoff
3. Oklahoma Outrage             12   6  1  5    4   37-29   29
4. Denver Lady Cougars          12   5  1  6    2   29-22   23 [*]
5. Houston Tornados             12   0  0 12    0    1-76    0
[*] Name changed from Colorado Gold during the season.

Playoffs
[July 28]
Kansas City         5-8 Oklahoma
Chicago             3-0 Cincinnati
Charlotte           4-0 South Jersey
Memphis receives bye into the semifinals.

Semifinals [August 3, in Memphis]
Charlotte           3-1 Oklahoma
Memphis             3-2 Chicago

Third-Place Match [August 4, in Memphis]
Chicago             3-2 Oklahoma

First-Place Match [August 4, in Memphis]
Charlotte           3-1 Memphis



2002


About this document

Prepared and maintained by David Shannon for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: David Shannon (djsst31@hotbot.com)
Last updated: 19 Apr 2002

(C) Copyright David Shannon and RSSSF 2001/02
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.