USA 2008


Major League Soccer

Regular Season

Final Tables:

Eastern Conference
 1.Columbus Crew              30  17  6  7  50-36  57  Qualified
 2.Chicago Fire               30  13  7 10  44-33  46  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.New England Revolution     30  12  7 11  40-43  43  Qualified
 4.Kansas City Wizards        30  11  9 10  37-39  42  Qualified
 5.New York Red Bulls         30  10  9 11  42-48  39  Qualified
 6.D.C. United                30  11  4 15  43-51  37
 7.Toronto FC                 30   9  8 13  34-43  35

Western Conference
 1.Houston Dynamo             30  13 12  5  45-32  51  Qualified
 2.Chivas USA                 30  12  7 11  40-41  43  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Real Salt Lake             30  10 10 10  40-39  40  Qualified
 4.Colorado Rapids            30  11  5 14  44-45  38
 5.FC Dallas                  30   8 12 10  45-41  36
 6.San Jose Earthquakes       30   8  9 13  32-38  33
 7.Los Angeles Galaxy         30   8  9 13  55-62  33

NB: San Jose Earthquakes were readmitted 

NB: top-2 of both conferences qualify for playoffs together
      with the 4 (next) best teams in the overall table;
    first tie-breaker: head-to-head record

[Mar 29]
Colorado Rapids         4-0 Los Angeles Galaxy
  [Cooke 12, Gomez 59, Cummings 66, Clark 80]
Columbus Crew           2-0 Toronto FC
  [Moffat 26, Moreno 76]
Kansas City Wizards     2-0 DC United
  [Trujillo 47, 61]
New England Revolution  3-0 Houston Dynamo
Real Salt Lake          1-1 Chicago Fire
  [Soumare 71og; Blanco 90]
[Mar 30]
FC Dallas               1-1 Chivas USA
  [Toja 1; Galindo 82]

[Apr 3]
Chicago Fire            4-0 New England Revolution
  [Barnett 4, Frankowski 22, 39, Blanco 36]
Los Angeles Galaxy      2-0 San Jose Earthquakes
  [Beckham 9, Donovan 37]
[Apr 5]
Chivas USA              3-1 Real Salt Lake
  [Kljestan 32, Harris 55, Eskandarian 90; Dunseth 57]
DC United               4-1 Toronto FC
  [Emilio 1, Quaranta 5, Gallardo 52, Moreno 76; Edu 88]
Kansas City Wizards     3-2 Colorado Rapids
  [Conrad 52, 54, Sealy 87; Burciaga 57, Di Ramondo 68]
New York Red Bulls      2-0 Columbus Crew
  [van den Bergh 1, Goldthwaite 10]
[Apr 6]
Houston Dynamo          3-3 FC Dallas
  [Caraccio 21, Ching 57, Cameron 90; Cooper 35, 44, Alvarez 58]

[Apr 9]
Kansas City Wizards     1-3 New England Revolution
  [Jewsbury 28pen; Jewsbury 13og, Nyassi 34, Mansally 40]

[Apr 12]
San Jose Earthquakes    0-1 Chicago Fire 
  [Barrett 19]
Columbus Crew           4-3 Chivas USA    
  [Schelotto 26, Moreno 35, Rogers 71, 82; Kljestan 38,
   Marshall 72, Nagamura 78]  
New England Revolution  0-1 Colorado Rapids    
  [LaBrocca 68]  
FC Dallas               2-0 New York Red Bulls 
  [Alvarez 1, Cooper 66]  
Kansas City Wizards     0-0 Houston Dynamo 
Real Salt Lake          4-0 DC United  
  [Beckerman 12, 77, Espindola 19, Findley 87]  
[Apr 13]
Los Angeles Galaxy      2-3 Toronto FC
  [Donovan 43, 58pen; Dichio 41, Smith 53, Cunningham 89]

[Apr 17]
DC United               1-2 Columbus Crew
  [Namoff 42; Moreno 32, 43]
[Apr 19]
Toronto FC              1-0 Real Salt Lake
  [Laurent 31]
New York Red Bulls      1-1 New England Revolution 
  [Altidore 30; Larentowicz 56]
Colorado Rapids         0-2 San Jose Earthquakes 
  [O'Brien 43, Kamara 61]
Los Angeles Galaxy      2-2 Houston Dynamo 
  [Donovan 67, 84; Davies 36, Carraccio 78]
[Apr 20]
Chicago Fire            0-1 Kansas City Wizards 
  [Lopez 4]   
Chivas USA              0-2 FC Dallas 
  [Cooper 4, Thompson 80]

[Apr 24]
FC Dallas               0-1 New England Revolution 
  [Smith 72]
[Apr 26]
Toronto FC              2-0 Kansas City Wizards
  [Guevara 56, 77]   
Columbus Crew           1-0 Houston Dynamo 
  [Moreno 22]
DC United               4-1 Real Salt Lake
  [Moreno 31pen, 52pen, Quaranta 67, Gallardo 80; Talley 77]
Chicago Fire            2-1 Colorado Rapids 
  [Thorrington 53, 84; McManus 86]        
Los Angeles Galaxy      5-2 Chivas USA   
  [Donovan 18, 59, 78, Gordon 76, 84; Kljestan 38, Razov 62]           
[Apr 27]
New York Red Bulls      2-0 San Jose Earthquakes 
  [Magee 79, Altidore 90]

[May 1]
Toronto FC              1-1 New York Red Bulls      
[May 3]
New England Revolution  0-3 Chicago Fire            
Columbus Crew           2-1 Kansas City Wizards    
Houston Dynamo          0-0 Chivas USA              
Real Salt Lake          2-2 Los Angeles Galaxy      
San Jose Earthquakes    0-0 FC Dallas 
[May 4]
Colorado Rapids         2-0 DC United               

[May 8]
DC United               0-2 Chicago Fire
[May 10]
Houston Dynamo          2-1 Colorado Rapids
Real Salt Lake          2-1 FC Dallas
San Jose Earthquakes    2-3 Columbus Crew
Los Angeles Galaxy      1-2 New York Red Bulls      
[May 11]
Chivas USA              1-2 New England Revolution

[May 15]
Colorado Rapids         2-0 Real Salt Lake
[May 17]
Toronto FC              0-0 Columbus Crew
New York Red Bulls      1-1 Kansas City Wizards
New England Revolution  2-0 San Jose Earthquakes
Chicago Fire            1-2 Houston Dynamo
Chivas USA              3-1 DC United
[May 18]
FC Dallas               1-5 Los Angeles Galaxy

[May 21]
Toronto FC              1-0 DC United

[May 22]
San Jose Earthquakes    2-1 Houston Dynamo
[May 24]
Columbus Crew           0-1 New England Revolution
DC United               3-2 Toronto FC
FC Dallas               2-1 Real Salt Lake
Colorado Rapids         1-2 Chivas USA
Los Angeles Galaxy      3-1 Kansas City Wizards
[May 25]
New York Red Bulls      1-5 Chicago Fire

[May 28]
FC Dallas               2-2 Houston Dynamo

[May 29]
New England Revolution  2-2 DC United
[May 31]
Toronto FC              2-0 Los Angeles Galaxy
Houston Dynamo          1-0 New York Red Bulls
Real Salt Lake          3-1 San Jose Earthquakes 
Chivas USA              2-0 Columbus Crew    
[Jun 1]
Colorado Rapids         2-1 FC Dallas

[Jun 4]
DC United               abd Houston Dynamo         [abandoned at 0-0 in 16'
                                                    due to bad weather conditions]

[Jun 5]                                    
New York Red Bulls      1-0 Chivas USA
[Jun 6]
New England Revolution  2-1 FC Dallas
[Jun 7]
Columbus Crew           0-2 San Jose Earthquakes 
Chicago Fire            1-2 DC United
Real Salt Lake          0-0 Kansas City Wizards
Los Angeles Galaxy      3-2 Colorado Rapids       
[Jun 8]
Houston Dynamo          3-1 Toronto FC

[Jun 12]
Houston Dynamo          0-2 New England Revolution
[Jun 14]
Toronto FC              3-1 Colorado Rapids
DC United               4-1 New York Red Bulls
Kansas City Wizards     0-3 Columbus Crew
San Jose Earthquakes    0-3 Los Angeles Galaxy
Chivas USA              0-1 Real Salt Lake
[Jun 15]
FC Dallas               1-0 Chicago Fire

[Jun 18]
New England Revolution  1-1 New York Red Bulls    
Real Salt Lake          0-0 San Jose Earthquakes   

[Jun 19]
Chivas USA              2-0 Chicago Fire
[Jun 21]
Toronto FC              0-0 Kansas City Wizards 
New York Red Bulls      1-0 FC Dallas    
Colorado Rapids         0-0 Houston Dynamo    
Real Salt Lake          2-1 New England Revolution
Los Angeles Galaxy      3-3 Columbus Crew
[Jun 22]
DC United               3-1 San Jose Earthquakes   

[Jun 26]
Houston Dynamo          1-1 FC Dallas
[Jun 28]
Columbus Crew           2-1 Colorado Rapids
New England Revolution  2-1 Toronto FC 
Kansas City Wizards     1-0 Real Salt Lake  
Chicago Fire            0-0 San Jose Earthquakes   
Chivas USA              1-1 New York Red Bulls   
[Jun 29]
DC United               4-1 Los Angeles Galaxy

[Jul 3]
Real Salt Lake          0-0 Houston Dynamo

[Jul 4]
FC Dallas               1-1 Kansas City Wizards  
Colorado Rapids         4-0 New York Red Bulls   
Los Angeles Galaxy      1-2 New England Revolution
[Jul 5]
Columbus Crew           2-2 Chicago Fire
Chivas USA              1-0 San Jose Earthquakes   

[Jul 10]
Kansas City Wizards     2-1 New York Red Bulls
Los Angeles Galaxy      1-1 Chivas USA
[Jul 12]
San Jose Earthquakes    1-1 Colorado Rapids 
Chicago Fire            2-1 Toronto FC
Real Salt Lake          2-0 Columbus Crew    

[Jul 17]
Columbus Crew           3-3 Kansas City Wizards  
[Jul 19]
Toronto FC              0-0 San Jose Earthquakes   
New York Red Bulls      2-2 Los Angeles Galaxy 
FC Dallas               2-2 Colorado Rapids
Chicago Fire            0-0 Real Salt Lake   

[Jul 23]
DC United               0-2 Houston Dynamo         [replay Jun 4]

[Jul 27]
San Jose Earthquakes    1-1 New York Red Bulls  
FC Dallas               4-0 Los Angeles Galaxy 
Kansas City Wizards     0-0 Chicago Fire         
Colorado Rapids         0-2 Columbus Crew   
[Jul 28]
Real Salt Lake          2-1 Toronto FC

[Aug 2]
DC United               2-0 Kansas City Wizards     
Chicago Fire            1-0 Chivas USA    
Houston Dynamo          2-0 Columbus Crew   
[Aug 3]
San Jose Earthquakes    3-2 Los Angeles Galaxy 
Toronto FC              0-2 FC Dallas               

[Aug 9]
Colorado Rapids         0-1 Toronto FC              
New England Revolution  1-2 Chicago Fire            
Kansas City Wizards     3-2 Chivas USA    
[Aug 10]
New York Red Bulls      4-1 DC United               

[Aug 14]
Chivas USA              2-2 Los Angeles Galaxy 
[Aug 16]
Columbus Crew           2-1 FC Dallas               
Chicago Fire            0-1 DC United               
Houston Dynamo          4-3 Real Salt Lake          
Colorado Rapids         2-1 Kansas City Wizards     
San Jose Earthquakes    4-0 New England Revolution  
[Aug 17]
New York Red Bulls      2-0 Toronto FC              

[Aug 20]
New England Revolution  2-1 DC United
Houston Dynamo          4-0 Chivas USA

[Aug 21]
Los Angeles Galaxy      0-1 Chicago Fire      
[Aug 23]
DC United               3-0 Colorado Rapids         
Toronto FC              1-1 New England Revolution  
Columbus Crew           3-0 Real Salt Lake          
Kansas City Wizards     1-1 FC Dallas               
Chivas USA              0-0 San Jose Earthquakes    
[Aug 24]
New York Red Bulls      3-0 Houston Dynamo          

[Aug 29]
Real Salt Lake          2-0 Colorado Rapids         
[Aug 30]
New England Revolution  2-2 Los Angeles Galaxy      
DC United               0-0 New York Red Bulls      
FC Dallas               1-2 Columbus Crew           
San Jose Earthquakes    2-1 Kansas City Wizards     
Chivas USA              2-1 Toronto FC              
[Aug 31]
Houston Dynamo          2-1 Chicago Fire      

[Sep 4]
FC Dallas               0-1 Colorado Rapids
[Sep 6]
Toronto FC              1-3 Chivas USA
Columbus Crew           4-0 New England Revolution
Chicago Fire            1-0 New York Red Bulls
San Jose Earthquakes    2-1 DC United
Los Angeles Galaxy      2-2 Real Salt Lake
[Sep 7]
Houston Dynamo          3-1 Kansas City Wizards

[Sep 11]
New England Revolution  4-0 Chivas USA
[Sep 13]
Toronto FC              1-1 Columbus Crew
Kansas City Wizards     2-0 Los Angeles Galaxy
DC United               2-2 FC Dallas
New York Red Bulls      2-1 Real Salt Lake
San Jose Earthquakes    1-1 Houston Dynamo
[Sep 14]
Colorado Rapids         2-0 Chicago Fire

[Sep 18]
Columbus Crew           3-1 New York Red Bulls      
[Sep 20]
Kansas City Wizards     2-0 Toronto FC              
Real Salt Lake          0-1 Chivas USA
Colorado Rapids         1-1 New England Revolution  
Los Angeles Galaxy      5-2 DC United               
[Sep 21]
Chicago Fire            1-4 FC Dallas

[Sep 25]
Chicago Fire            3-1 Los Angeles Galaxy
[Sep 27]
Toronto FC              1-1 Houston Dynamo
New England Revolution  0-1 Columbus Crew
New York Red Bulls      4-5 Colorado Rapids        
San Jose Earthquakes    2-3 Real Salt Lake
Chivas USA              2-1 Kansas City Wizards     
[Sep 28]
FC Dallas               3-0 DC United               

[Oct 2]
FC Dallas               1-1 San Jose Earthquakes
[Oct 4]
DC United               0-3 Chivas USA
Columbus Crew           1-0 Los Angeles Galaxy
New England Revolution  2-2 Real Salt Lake
New York Red Bulls      1-3 Toronto FC
Colorado Rapids         1-3 Houston Dynamo
[Oct 5]
Kansas City Wizards     1-1 Chicago Fire   

[Oct 9]
Real Salt Lake          1-1 New York Red Bulls 
[Oct 11]
Kansas City Wizards     1-0 New England Revolution 
FC Dallas               2-2 Toronto FC
San Jose Earthquakes    0-1 Chivas USA
[Oct 12]
Chicago Fire            2-2 Columbus Crew
Houston Dynamo          0-0 DC United
Los Angeles Galaxy      3-2 Colorado Rapids

[Oct 15]
Houston Dynamo          2-1 San Jose Earthquakes    

[Oct 16]
DC United               2-1 New England Revolution 
[Oct 18]
Toronto FC              3-2 Chicago Fire
New York Red Bulls      3-1 Columbus Crew
Kansas City Wizards     3-2 San Jose Earthquakes
Houston Dynamo          3-0 Los Angeles Galay
Real Salt Lake          3-1 FC Dallas
[Oct 19]
Chivas USA              1-2 Colorado Rapids

[Oct 23]
Chicago Fire            5-2 New York Red Bulls    
[Oct 25]
New England Revolution  1-3 Kansas City Wizards
Colorado Rapids         1-1 Real Salt Lake
San Jose Earthquakes    2-0 Toronto FC
Chivas USA              1-1 Houston Dynamo
[Oct 26]
Los Angeles Galaxy      2-2 FC Dallas
Columbus Crew           1-0 DC United

Final Tables:

Eastern Conference
 1.Columbus Crew              30  17  6  7  50-36  57  Qualified
 2.Chicago Fire               30  13  7 10  44-33  46  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.New England Revolution     30  12  7 11  40-43  43  Qualified
 4.Kansas City Wizards        30  11  9 10  37-39  42  Qualified
 5.New York Red Bulls         30  10  9 11  42-48  39  Qualified
 6.D.C. United                30  11  4 15  43-51  37
 7.Toronto FC                 30   9  8 13  34-43  35

Western Conference
 1.Houston Dynamo             30  13 12  5  45-32  51  Qualified
 2.Chivas USA                 30  12  7 11  40-41  43  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Real Salt Lake             30  10 10 10  40-39  40  Qualified
 4.Colorado Rapids            30  11  5 14  44-45  38
 5.FC Dallas                  30   8 12 10  45-41  36
 6.San Jose Earthquakes       30   8  9 13  32-38  33
 7.Los Angeles Galaxy         30   8  9 13  55-62  33

NB: San Jose Earthquakes were readmitted 

NB: top-2 of both conferences qualify for playoffs together
      with the 4 (next) best teams in the overall table;
    first tie-breaker: head-to-head record

Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Oct 30]
New England Revolution  0-0 Chicago Fire
[Nov 1]
Real Salt Lake          1-0 Chivas USA
Kansas City Wizards     1-1 Columbus Crew         
New York Red Bulls      1-1 Houston Dynamo

Second Legs 
[Nov 6]
Chicago Fire            3-0 New England Revolution 
[Nov 8]
Chivas USA              2-2 Real Salt Lake          
Columbus Crew           2-0 Kansas City Wizards     
[Nov 9]
Houston Dynamo          0-3 New York Red Bulls    

Semifinals
[Nov 13]
Columbus Crew           2-1 Chicago Fire
[Nov 15]
Real Salt Lake          0-1 New York Red Bulls   

MLS Cup [Nov 23]
Columbus Crew           3-1 New York Red Bulls   



USL - 1ST DIVISION (2nd Division)

Final Table:

 1.Puerto Rico Islanders      30  15  9  6  43-23  54
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Vancouver Whitecaps        30  15  8  7  34-28  53
 3.Montreal Impact            30  12  6 12  33-28  42
 4.Rochester Rhinos           30  11  9 10  35-32  41  [-1]
 5.Charleston Battery         30  11  7 12  34-36  40
 6.Seattle Sounders           30  10 10 10  37-36  40
 7.Minnesota Thunder          30  10  9 11  40-38  39
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Carolina RailHawks         30   9 10 11  34-43  37
 9.Miami FC Blues             30   8 10 12  28-34  34
10.Atlanta Silverbacks        30   8 10 12  37-50  34
11.Portland Timbers           30   7 10 13  26-33  31

Championship Playoffs

Round 1

First Legs [Sep 26]        
Rochester Rhinos         1-0 Charleston Battery
Seattle Sounders         2-1 Montreal Impact   
Vancouver Whitecaps      2-0 Minnesota Thunder         

Second Legs [Sep 28]        
Charleston Battery       2-0 Rochester Rhinos  
Montreal Impact          3-1 Seattle Sounders    
Minnesota Thunder        4-3 Vancouver Whitecaps 

Semifinals

First Legs [Oct 3]
Montreal Impact          1-0 Vancouver Whitecaps
Rochester Rhinos         2-0 Puerto Rico Islanders   

Second Legs [Oct 5]
Puerto Rico Islanders    3-0 Rochester Rhinos
Vancouver Whitecaps      2-0 Montreal Impact  

Final [Oct 12, Swangard Stadium, Burnaby]
Vancouver Whitecaps      2-1 Puerto Rico Islanders   


USL - 2ND DIVISION (3rd Division)
          
Final Table:
                 
 1.Charlotte Eagles           20  13  5  2  45-15  44
 2.Richmond Kickers           20  14  2  4  48-20  44
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Cleveland City Stars       20  10  7  3  33-16  37
 4.Crystal Palace Baltimore   20  11  1  8  30-30  34
 5.Harrisburg City Islanders  20   7 10  3  33-20  31
 6.Western Mass Pioneers      20   5  6  9  19-29  20  [-1]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Wilmington Hammerheads     20   4  7  9  32-33  19
 8.Pittsburgh Riverhounds     20   4  6 10  25-37  18
 9.Bermuda Hogges             20   5  2 13  21-50  17
10.Real Maryland Monarchs     20   3  2 15  15-51  10  [-1]

Championship Playoffs

Round 1 [Aug 13]
Cleveland City Stars     4-2 Western Mass Pioneers 
Crystal Palace Baltimore 2-2 Harrisburg City Islanders  [aet,  7-6 pen]

Semifinals [Aug 16]
Richmond Kickers         0-1 Cleveland City Stars       [aet]
Charlotte Eagles         2-1 Crystal Palace Baltimore

Final [Aug 23]
Charlotte Eagles         1-2 Cleveland City Stars 



US Open Cup 2008

MLS Play In Qualifier
Chicago Fire               3-2 Columbus Crew            [aet]

First Round
[Jun 10]
Harrisburg City Islanders  5-1 Yakima Reds
Charlotte Eagles           5-2 Clearwater Galactics
Minnesota Thunder          4-1 St. Louis Lions
Western Mass Pioneers      2-0 Boston Olympiakos
Michigan Bucks             1-2 Cleveland City Stars
Rochester Rhinos           2-1 RWB Adria                [aet]
Charleston Battery         3-0 ASC New Stars
Carolina Railhwaks         1-0 Brooklyn Knights
Miami FC Blues             4-2 Bradenton Academics
Richmond Kickers           3-0 Fredericksburg Gunners
Austin Aztex               2-2 Atlanta Silverbacks      [aet, 4-5 pen]
AAC Eagles                 0-4 Pittsburgh Riverhounds
Portland Timbers           2-3 Hollywood United
Los Angeles Legends        1-2 Crystal Palace Baltimore
Arizona Sahuaros           0-1 Seattle Sounders         [aet]
[Jun 13]
Real Maryland Monarchs     3-2 NY Pancyprian Freedoms   [aet]

Second Round [Jun 24]
Minnesota thunder          0-2 Cleveland City Stars     [aet]
Harrisburg City Islanders  2-2 Crystal Palace Baltimore [aet, 1-3 pen]
Western Mass pioneers      1-2 Richmond Kickers
Charleston Battery         2-1 Charlotte Eagles
Carolina Railhawks         1-0 Real Maryland Monarchs
Rochester Rhinos           3-0 Pittsburgh Riverhounds
Miami FC Blues             1-0 Atlanta Silverbacks
Seattle Sounders           6-0 Hollywood United

Third Round [Jul 1]
FC Dallas                  2-1 Miami FC Blues
Charleston Battery         1-1 Houston Dynamo           [aet, 4-3 pen]
DC United                  2-0 Rochester Rhinos
Carolina Railhawks         2-4 Kansas City Wizards      [aet]
Crystal Palace Baltimore   2-0 New York Red Bulls
New England Revolution     3-0 Richmond Kickers
Chicago Fire               4-1 Cleveland City Stars
Seattle Sounders           2-0 Chivas USA

Quarterfinals [Jul 8]
New England Revolution     1-1 Crystal Palace Baltimore [aet, 5-3 pen]
DC United                  2-1 Chicago Fire             [aet]
FC Dallas                  1-3 Charleston Battery
Seattle Sounders           0-0 Kansas City Wizards      [aet, 6-5 pen]

Semifinals [Aug 12]
Charleston Battery         1-1 Seattle Sounders         [aet, 4-3 pen]
DC United                  3-1 New England Revolution 

Final [Sep 3, RFK Stadium; Washington, DC]
DC United                  2-1 Charleston Battery 
  [Luciano Emilio 5, Fred 51; Ian Fuller 10]


USL - PREMIER DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE
("4th Division")

                            GP   W   L   D   GF  GA  Pts
     EASTERN CONFERENCE
     New England Division
Cape Cod Crusaders          16   9   3   4   33  16   31
Ottawa Fury                 16   9   4   3   38  22   30
Vermont Voltage             16   8   7   1   28  30   25
New Hampshire Phantoms      16   3   9   4   14  28   13
Rhode Island Stingrays      16   2   9   5   21  38   11

     Northeast Division
Brooklyn Knights            16  10   2   4   33  17   34
Newark Ironbound Express    16   8   2   6   33  17   30
Long Island Rough Riders    16   8   4   4   36  26   28
Westchester Flames          16   7   7   2   30  30   23
Ocean City Barons           16   6   5   5   29  35   23
New Jersey Rangers          16   2  12   2   12  42    8

     Mid-Atlantic Division
Reading Rage                16  11   3   2   32  12   35
Fredericksburg Gunners      16   8   8   0   27  23   24
Hampton Roads Piranhas      16   6   7   3   22  23   21
Virginia Legacy             16   4   8   4   16  31   16
Northern Virginia Royals    16   3   8   5   20  34   14
Richmond Kickers Future     16   2   8   6   17  27   12

     CENTRAL CONFERENCE
     Great Lakes Division
Michigan Bucks              16  13   1   2   40  13   41
Cleveland Internationals    16  10   3   3   41  19   33
Toronto Lynx                16   8   6   2   28  21   26
Cincinnati Kings            16   3  10   3   14  32   12
West Virginia Chaos         16   1   8   7   17  32   10

     Midwest Division
Chicago Fire Premier        16   8   2   6   26  12   30
Kalamazoo Outrage           16   8   6   2   27  24   26
Indiana Invaders            16   6   6   4   20  21   22
Fort Wayne Fever            16   2   9   5   16  33   11
West Michigan Edge          16   2  10   4   18  40   10

     Heartland Division
Thunder Bay Chill           16  13   2   1   42  17   40
Colorado Rapids U-23        16   8   5   3   34  25   27
Des Moines Menace           16   7   4   5   29  18   26
St. Louis Lions             16   7   5   4   29  27   25
Kansas City Brass           16   6   9   1   23  30   19
Springfield Demize          16   0  16   0    8  48    0

     SOUTHERN CONFERENCE
     Mid-South Division
Austin Aztex U23s          16  10   5   1   25  11   31
Laredo Heat                 16   8   4   4   33  15   28
El Paso Patriots            16   8   5   3   22  20   27
Mississippi Brilla          16   7   6   3   26  23   24
Baton Rouge Capitals        16   7   8   1   20  23   22
DFW Tornados                16   6   7   3   17  20   21
New Orleans Jesters         16   5   8   3   18  28   18

     Southeast Division
Central Florida Kraze       16  11   3   2   38  18   35
Bradenton Academics         16  10   2   4   37  13   34
Cary Clarets                16   9   5   2   40  29   29
Atlanta Silverbacks U23s   16   9   6   1   38  29   28
Panama City Pirates         16   7   6   3   35  20   24
Carolina Dynamo             16   7   7   2   35  31   23
Nashville Metros            16   3  13   0   12  42    9
Palm Beach Pumas (-4)       16   1  15   0    9  62   -1

     WESTERN CONFERENCE
     Southwest Division
San Fernando Valley Quakes  16   8   2   6   32  25   30
Fresno Fuego                16   9   5   2   38  27   29
Ventura County Fusion       16   8   5   3   24  14   27
San Francisco Seals         16   8   5   3   21  17   27
San Jose Frogs              16   7   6   3   26  20   24
Los Angeles Legends         16   6   6   4   32  25   22
Bakersfield Brigade         16   4   5   7   16  21   19
Orange County Blue Star     16   5   8   3   24  31   18
Southern Calif. Seahorses   16   3   8   5   15  27   14
Lancaster Rattlers          16   2  10   4   18  39   10

     Northwest Division
Tacoma Tide                 16  11   4   1   46  23   34
Vancouver Whitecp. Residency16  11   4   1   34  14   34
Yakima Reds                 16   9   6   1   31  25   28
BYU Cougars                 16   7   6   3   21  20   24
Odgen Outlaws               16   6   8   2   18  21   20
Abbottsford Mariners        16   5   8   3   26  32   18
Cascade Surge               16   3   8   5   17  35   14
Spokane Spiders             16   3  11   2   20  43   11

Divisional Round:        Kalamazoo defeated Chicago 2-0
                         Thunder Bay defeated Colorado 3-1
                         Cleveland defeated Toronto 2-1
Conference Semi-Finals:  Kalamazoo defeated Michigan 3-1
                         Thunder Bay defeated Cleveland 2-0
                         Tacoma defeated Fresno 3-0
                         Vancouver defeated San Fernando 3-1
                         Reading defeated Newark 4-2
                         Brooklyn defeated Cape Cod 0-0 (5-3-PK)
                         Austin defeated Bradenton 2-1
                         Laredo defeated Central Florida 2-1
Conference Finals:       Thunder Bay defeated Kalamazoo 4-0
                         Vancouver defeated Tacoma 4-1
                         Reading defeated Brooklyn 1-0
                         Laredo defeated Austin 3-1
National Semi-Finals:    Thunder Bay defeated Vancouver 2-1
                         Laredo defeated Reading 2-0
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME        Thunder Bay defeated Laredo 1-1 (4-1-PK)


NATIONAL PREMIER SOCCER LEAGUE (Div. 4)

                            GP   W   L   D   GF  GA  Pts
     North Division
Pennsylvania Stoners        10                        25
Boston Aztec                10                        19
Queen City FC               10                         7
Maine Sting                  9                         4
Morris County Colonials      9                         1

     Mid-Atlantic Division
Long Island Academy          9                        23
New York Athletic Club      10                        14
Maryland United              9                        13
Lancaster Inferno            8                        11
Atlantic City Diablos       10                         9

     Southeast Conference
Atlanta FC                   8   6   2   0            18
Performance FC Phoenix       8   3   3   2            11
Rocket City United           8   1   5   2             5
Alabama Spirit               0                         0

     Midwest Conference
St. Paul Twin Stars          6                        12
Chicago Fire NPSL            6                        11
Princeton 56ers              6                        11
Milwaukee Bavarians          6                         0

     Southwest Conference
San Diego United             8                        16
Arizona Sauharos             8                        10
Albuquerque Asylum           8                         8

     Northwest Conference
Sonoma County Sol            9                        21
Santa Cruz County Breakers   9                        20
Real San Jose                9                        10
Salinas Valley Samba         9                         0

Divisional Playoffs:  Sonoma County defeated San Diego United 3-1
                      St. Paul defeated Atlanta FC
Semi-Finals:          Pennsylvania defeated Sonoma County
                      St. Paul defeated Long Island Academy (4-2 PK)
FINAL:                Pennsylvania defeated St. Paul 3-0.


2007

2007/08

2008/09

2009

list of professional first division champions

list of (all) league winners (leaguewise)

list of (all) league winners (yearwise)

list of us open cup winners

list of (all) cup winners

MLS all-time table


About this document

Thanks to Ian King

Prepared and maintained by David A. Litterer for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: David A. Litterer (spectrum@sover.net)
Last updated: 7 May 2010

(C) Copyright David A. Litterer and RSSSF 2008/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.