Vanuatu 2017/18


National Super League 2018
PVFA Lik - Premia Divisen 2017/18
2018 Vanuatu Club Championship Final

National Super League 2018

Participants (5):
 AS Concord          (PFA (Penama Football Association))
 Malampa Revivors FC (LFA (Luganville Football Association))
 Malnaruru FC        (SHFA (Shefa Football Association))
 Medics FC           (TFA (Tafea Football Association))
 Vaum United FC      (LFA (Luganville Football Association))

NB: all matches at Luganville Soccer City Stadium

Final Table:

 1.Malampa Revivors FC     4   3  0  1  14- 7   9  Champions
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Vaum United FC          4   3  0  1  12- 6   9
 3.Medics FC               4   2  0  2  10- 6   6
 4.Malnaruru FC            4   2  0  2   5-10   6
 5.AS Concord              4   0  0  4   6-18   0

NB: Malampa Revivors qualified for 2019 OFC Champions League;
    they will play winners of the Port Vila League 2017/18
    to determine the national champions 2017/18

Round 1 [Mar 22]
Vaum United           1-2 Malnaruru             
Malampa Revivors      3-2 Concord               
Medics                bye

Round 2 [Mar 24]
Malnaruru             2-1 Concord               
Malampa Revivors      4-1 Medics                
Vaum United           bye

Round 3 [Mar 27]
Vaum United           7-2 Concord               
Malnaruru             0-3 Medics                
Malampa Revivors      bye

Round 4 [Mar 29]
Medics                6-1 Concord               
Malampa Revivors      2-3 Vaum United           
Malnaruru             bye

Round 5 [Mar 31]
Medics                0-1 Vaum United           
Malampa Revivors      5-1 Malnaruru             
Concord               bye

Final Table:

 1.Malampa Revivors FC     4   3  0  1  14- 7   9  Champions
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Vaum United FC          4   3  0  1  12- 6   9
 3.Medics FC               4   2  0  2  10- 6   6
 4.Malnaruru FC            4   2  0  2   5-10   6
 5.AS Concord              4   0  0  4   6-18   0

NB: Malampa Revivors qualified for 2019 OFC Champions League;
    they will play winners of the Port Vila League 2017/18
    to determine the national champions 2017/18

PVFA Lik - Premia Divisen 2017/18

Regular Stage | Top 4 Competition

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Erakor Golden Star FC  14   9  1  4  28-16  28       Top 4 Competition
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Tupuji Imere FC        14   8  4  2  21-10  28       Top 4 Competition
 3.Tafea FC               14   7  4  3  18-11  25       Top 4 Competition
 4.Ifira Black Bird FC    14   7  3  4  21-18  24  [C]  Top 4 Competition
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Shepherds United FC    14   7  2  5  20-14  23  [P]
 6.Amicale FC             14   3  6  5  14-16  15
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Siaraga FC             14   3  4  7  13-20  13       Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------
 8.Mauwia FC              14   0  0 14  10-40   0       Relegated

NB: champions not officially announced because of controversy around awarded
    match round 6 between Erakor and Shepherds; according to regulations it
    should be awarded a 0-3 loss to Erakor, in which case Tupuji would claim
    the title on goal difference;
    champions to play Malampa Revivors FC (winners of the National Super League 2018)
    to determine the national champions 2017/18

Round 1
[Sep 8]
Erakor Golden Star    1-3 Ifira Black Bird      
[Sep 9]
Tafea                 3-1 Mauwia                
Amicale               1-1 Siaraga               
Tupuji Imere          2-1 Shepherds United      

Round 2
[Sep 15]
Shepherds United      1-0 Mauwia                
[Sep 16]
Ifira Black Bird      1-1 Siaraga               
Tupuji Imere          2-0 Amicale               
Erakor Golden Star    1-0 Tafea                 

Round 3
[Sep 22]
Ifira Black Bird      2-1 Tupuji Imere          
[Sep 23]
Amicale               1-3 Erakor Golden Star    
Tafea                 2-1 Shepherds United      
Mauwia                0-1 Siaraga               

Round 4
[Sep 29]
Siaraga               1-2 Tafea                 
[Sep 30]
Shepherds United      0-0 Amicale               
Mauwia                0-1 Ifira Black Bird      
Erakor Golden Star    2-1 Tupuji Imere          

Round 5
[Oct 6]
Mauwia                1-7 Erakor Golden Star    
[Oct 7]
Tafea                 0-0 Tupuji Imere          
Siaraga               1-2 Shepherds United      
Amicale               0-0 Ifira Black Bird      

Round 6
[Mar 2,3?]
Siaraga               1-2 Tupuji Imere          
Ifira Black Bird      2-1 Tafea                 
Mauwia                0-2 Amicale               
[Mar 3]
Erakor Golden Star    awd Shepherds United      [awarded 0-1 on Apr 17, originally 2-0; Erakor
                                                 fielded ineligible player]
Round 7 
[Mar 5] 
Amicale               0-1 Tafea                 
Tupuji Imere          3-0 Mauwia                
Shepherds United      3-0 Ifira Black Bird      
[Mar 14]
Erakor Golden Star    1-0 Siaraga               

Halfway Table (does not take award on Apr 17 into account):

 1.Erakor Golden Star FC   7   6  0  1  17- 6  18
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Ifira Black Bird FC     7   4  2  1   9- 7  14  [C]
 3.Tupuji Imere FC         7   4  1  2  11- 6  13
 4.Tafea FC                7   4  1  2   9- 6  13
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Shepherds United FC     7   3  1  3   8- 7  10  [P]
 6.Amicale FC              7   1  3  3   4- 7   6
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Siaraga FC              7   1  2  4   6- 9   5
-------------------------------------------------
 8.Mauwia FC               7   0  0  7   2-18   0

Round 8
[Mar 16]
Mauwia                2-4 Tafea                 
[Mar 17]
Siaraga               1-1 Amicale               
Shepherds United      1-2 Tupuji Imere          
Ifira Black Bird      0-4 Erakor Golden Star    

Round 9
[Mar 23]
Siaraga               0-4 Ifira Black Bird      
[Mar 24]
Shepherds United      0-0 Tafea                 
Amicale               0-0 Tupuji Imere          
Erakor Golden Star    2-1 Mauwia                

Round 10
[Mar 29]
Erakor Golden Star    abd Amicale               [abandoned at 1-0 at half-time due
[Mar 31]                                         to waterlogged pitch]
Siaraga               0-1 Tafea                 
Ifira Black Bird      0-1 Tupuji Imere          
[Apr 3]
Erakor Golden Star    3-1 Amicale               [replay]
[Apr 16]
Shepherds United      3-1 Mauwia                

Round 11
[Apr 13]
Amicale               4-2 Shepherds United      
[Apr 14]
Mauwia                1-2 Siaraga               
Ifira Black Bird      1-1 Tafea                 
Tupuji Imere          1-1 Erakor Golden Star    

Round 12 [Apr 21]
Shepherds United      0-1 Siaraga               
Tupuji Imere          4-1 Mauwia                
Ifira Black Bird      2-0 Amicale               
Erakor Golden Star    0-2 Tafea                 

Round 13 [Apr 28]
Mauwia                0-3 Amicale               
Siaraga               2-3 Erakor Golden Star    
Tafea                 0-1 Tupuji Imere          
Ifira Black Bird      1-3 Shepherds United      

Round 14
[May 4]
Tupuji Imere          1-1 Siaraga               
[May 5]
Mauwia                2-4 Ifira Black Bird      
Erakor Golden Star    0-2 Shepherds United      
Amicale               1-1 Tafea                 

Final Table:

 1.Erakor Golden Star FC  14   9  1  4  28-16  28       Top 4 Competition
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Tupuji Imere FC        14   8  4  2  21-10  28       Top 4 Competition
 3.Tafea FC               14   7  4  3  18-11  25       Top 4 Competition
 4.Ifira Black Bird FC    14   7  3  4  21-18  24  [C]  Top 4 Competition
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Shepherds United FC    14   7  2  5  20-14  23  [P]
 6.Amicale FC             14   3  6  5  14-16  15
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Siaraga FC             14   3  4  7  13-20  13       Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------
 8.Mauwia FC              14   0  0 14  10-40   0       Relegated

NB: champions not officially announced because of controversy around awarded
    match round 6 between Erakor and Shepherds; according to regulations it
    should be awarded a 0-3 loss to Erakor, in which case Tupuji would claim
    the title on goal difference;
    champions to play Malampa Revivors FC (winners of the National Super League 2018)
    to determine the national champions 2017/18

Promoted: ABM Galaxy FC

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [May 12]
Siaraga               0-1 Yatel                 

NB: had Siaraga won the first leg, both teams would have remained at their former
    level and no second leg would have been played.

Second Leg [May 16]
Yatel                  -  Siaraga               

AFIC Top 4 Competition



2018 Vanuatu Club Championship Final

Between Malampa Revivors FC (winners of the National Super League 2018)
and winners of the Port Vila League 2017/18


2016/17

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 May 2018

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.