Vanuatu 2019/20


PVFA Lik - Premia Divisen 2019/20
PVFA Opening Cup 2019
Port Vila Independence Cup 2020
Luganville Premier League 2019
Sanma NSL Qualification 2019
Torba NSL Qualification 2019

PVFA Lik - Premia Divisen 2019/20

Table:

 1.Tafea FC                9   5  3  1  18- 8  18  [C]
 2.Ifira Black Bird FC     9   5  3  1  12- 3  18
 3.Galaxy FC               9   5  2  2  35- 5  17
 4.Erakor Golden Star FC   9   2  6  1  11- 8  12
 5.Siaraga FC              9   2  3  4   9-11   9  [P]
 6.Yatel FC                9   2  3  4   8-26   9
 7.Tupuji Imere FC         9   2  2  5  10-20   8
 8.Mauwia FC               9   2  0  7   6-28   6  [P]

Round 1
[Oct 11]
Tupuji Imere          awd Erakor Golden Star    [awarded 0-3, Tupuji dns]
[Oct 12]
Galaxy               14-0 Yatel                 
Ifira Black Bird      2-0 Mauwia                
Tafea                 2-0 Siaraga               

Round 2
[Oct 18]
Galaxy               10-0 Mauwia                
[Oct 19]
Tupuji Imere          0-4 Siaraga               
Tafea                 3-1 Yatel                 
Ifira Black Bird      0-0 Erakor Golden Star    

Round 3
[Oct 25]
Tafea                 3-1 Mauwia                
[Oct 26]
Tupuji Imere          0-0 Yatel                 
Ifira Black Bird      2-0 Siaraga               
Galaxy                2-2 Erakor Golden Star    

Round 4
[Nov 1]
Ifira Black Bird      1-1 Yatel                 
[Nov 2]
Galaxy                0-1 Siaraga               
Tupuji Imere          6-1 Mauwia                
Tafea                 1-1 Erakor Golden Star    

Round 5
[Nov 8]
Siaraga               1-1 Yatel                 
[Nov 9]
Mauwia                0-2 Erakor Golden Star    
Ifira Black Bird      4-0 Tupuji Imere          
Tafea                 0-0 Galaxy                

Round 6
[Nov 15]
Tafea                 0-1 Ifira Black Bird      
[Nov 16]
Yatel                 2-0 Erakor Golden Star    
Siaraga               1-3 Mauwia                
Galaxy                2-0 Tupuji Imere          

Round 7
[Nov 22]
Siaraga               1-1 Erakor Golden Star    
[Nov 23]
Yatel                 1-0 Mauwia                
Galaxy                0-1 Ifira Black Bird      
Tafea                 5-2 Tupuji Imere          

Halfway Table:

 1.Ifira Black Bird FC     7   5  2  0  11- 1  17
 2.Tafea FC                7   4  2  1  14- 6  14  [C]
 3.Galaxy FC               7   3  2  2  28- 4  11
 4.Erakor Golden Star FC   7   2  4  1   9- 6  10
 5.Yatel FC                7   2  3  2   6-19   9
 6.Siaraga FC              7   2  2  3   8- 9   8  [P]
 7.Tupuji Imere FC         7   1  1  5   8-19   4
 8.Mauwia FC               7   1  0  6   5-25   3  [P]

Round 8
[Nov 29]
Yatel                 1-4 Galaxy                
[Nov 30]
Erakor Golden Star    1-1 Tupuji Imere          
Mauwia                1-0 Ifira Black Bird      
Siaraga               1-1 Tafea                 

Round 9
[Dec 6]
Mauwia                0-3 Galaxy                
[Dec 7]
Siaraga               0-1 Tupuji Imere          
Yatel                 1-3 Tafea                 
Erakor Golden Star    1-1 Ifira Black Bird      

NB: league interrupted due to cyclone Harold and Covid-19 pandemic;
    resumption planned for Aug 14,15

Round 10 [Aug 14,15]
Mauwia                 -  Tafea                 
Yatel                  -  Tupuji Imere          
Siaraga                -  Ifira Black Bird      
Erakor Golden Star     -  Galaxy                

Table:

 1.Tafea FC                9   5  3  1  18- 8  18  [C]
 2.Ifira Black Bird FC     9   5  3  1  12- 3  18
 3.Galaxy FC               9   5  2  2  35- 5  17
 4.Erakor Golden Star FC   9   2  6  1  11- 8  12
 5.Siaraga FC              9   2  3  4   9-11   9  [P]
 6.Yatel FC                9   2  3  4   8-26   9
 7.Tupuji Imere FC         9   2  2  5  10-20   8
 8.Mauwia FC               9   2  0  7   6-28   6  [P]


PVFA Opening Cup 2019

Group Stage

Round 1
[Aug 16]
Erakor Golden Star    2-0 Siaraga               
[Aug 17]
Tafea                 4-3 Tupuji Imere          
Galaxy                7-0 Yatel                 
Ifira Black Bird      2-1 Mauwia                

Round 2 [Aug 21]
Galaxy                6-0 Mauwia                
Ifira Black Bird      3-0 Yatel                 
Tafea                 1-0 Siaraga               
Tupuji Imere          2-0 Erakor Golden Star    

Round 3 [Aug 24]
Galaxy                4-0 Ifira Black Bird      
Mauwia                0-2 Yatel                 
Erakor Golden Star    0-2 Tafea                 
Tupuji Imere          5-0 Siaraga               

Final Tables:

Pool A
 1.Galaxy FC               3   3  0  0  17- 0   9  Qualified
 2.Ifira Black Bird FC     3   2  0  1   5- 5   6  Qualified
 3.Yatel FC                3   1  0  2   2-10   3
 4.Mauwia FC               3   0  0  3   1-10   0

Pool B
 1.Tafea FC                3   3  0  0   7- 3   9  Qualified
 2.Tupuji Imere FC         3   2  0  1  10- 4   6  Qualified
 3.Erakor Golden Star FC   3   1  0  2   2- 4   3
 4.Siaraga FC              3   0  0  3   0- 8   0

Semifinals [Aug 31]
Galaxy                1-0 Tupuji Imere          
Tafea                 2-0 Ifira Black Bird      

Third Place Match [Sep 7]
Ifira Black Bird      1-0 Tupuji Imere          

Final [Sep 7]
Galaxy                0-1 Tafea                 

Port Vila League 40th Independence Cup 2020

Group Stage

Round 1
[Jul 3]
Galaxy                3-1 Siaraga               
[Jul 4]
Ifira Black Bird      2-2 Erakor Golden Star    
Tafea                 2-1 Tupuji Imere          
[Jul 21]
Mauwia                1-0 Yatel                 

Round 2 [Jul 11]
Yatel                 1-2 Tafea                 
Tupuji Imere          3-1 Mauwia                
Galaxy                2-2 Ifira Black Bird      
Siaraga               1-3 Erakor Golden Star    

Round 3
[Jul 17]
Ifira Black Bird     11-0 Siaraga               
[Jul 18]
Mauwia                0-3 Tafea                 
Yatel                 3-0 Tupuji Imere          
Erakor Golden Star    0-0 Galaxy                

Final Tables:

Pool A
 1.Ifira Black Bird FC     3   1  2  0  15- 4   5  Qualified
 2.Erakor Golden Star FC   3   1  2  0   5- 3   5  Playoff
   Galaxy FC               3   1  2  0   5- 3   5  Playoff
 4.Siaraga FC              3   0  0  3   2-18   0

Pool B
 1.Tafea FC                3   3  0  0   7- 2   9  Qualified
 2.Yatel FC                3   1  0  2   4- 3   3  Qualified
 3.Tupuji Imere FC         3   1  0  2   4- 6   3
 4.Mauwia FC               3   1  0  2   2- 6   3

Pool A Second Place Playoff [Jul 22]
Erakor Golden Star    1-1 Galaxy                [3-5 pen]

Semifinals [Jul 25]
Ifira Black Bird      0-0 Yatel                 [15-14 pen]
Tafea                 0-2 Galaxy                

Third Place Match [Jul 29]
Tafea                 1-1 Yatel                 [5-4 pen]

Final [Jul 30, Port Vila Municipal Stadium]
Ifira Black Bird      1-2 Galaxy                


Luganville Premier League 2019

Regular Season

Final Table:

 1.Malampa Revivors FC    14  11  1  2  54-18  34  Top Three
 2.Vaum United            14  10  0  4  59-17  30  Top Three
 3.Sia-Raga               14   8  2  4  26-25  26  Top Three
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Santos                 14   7  1  6  39-33  22
 5.Seveners United        14   4  3  7  31-42  15
 6.Torba United           14   4  3  7  22-45  15
 7.Tafea                  14   3  2  9  23-31  11
 8.Amicale                14   2  2 10  15-58   8

NB: top-3 qualified for playoff for VFF National Super League 2020

Top Three

[Oct 19]
Malampa Revivors      3-1 Sia-Raga              
[Oct 22]
Sia-Raga              1-2 Vaum United           
[Oct 26]
Vaum United           2-2 Malampa Revivors      

Final Table:

 1.Malampa Revivors FC     2   1  1  0   5- 3   4
 2.Vaum United             2   1  1  0   4- 3   4
 3.Sia-Raga                2   0  0  2   2- 5   0

NB: Malampa Revivors qualified for VFF National Super League 2020

Sanma NSL Qualification 2019

NB: six clubs contested for the single Sanma qualifying place for the VFF NSL 2020

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Pool A
 1.Patuvuti                2   2  0  0  10- 1   6  Semifinals
 2.Kole                    2   1  0  1   3- 7   3  Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Black Snail             2   0  0  2   3- 8   0  

Pool B
 1.Suara                   2   2  0  0   8- 1   6  Semifinals
 2.Blue River              2   0  1  1   3- 8   1  Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Young Star              2   0  1  1   2- 4   1  

Semifinals
Patuvuti              1-0 Blue River            
Suara                 3-1 Kole                  

Final
Patuvuti              4-2 Suara                 

NB: Patuvuti qualified for VFF National Super League 2020

Torba NSL Qualification 2019

NB: nine clubs contested for the single Sanma qualifying place for the VFF NSL 2020

Group Stage

Pool A
   Magde
   Kings United
   Agape
   Amicale Sola
   Waterfall
Pool B
   Nere
   Sigal
   Ambasodor
   Tanmet

Semifinals
Magde                 1-2 Nere                  
N.N.                  lt  Waterfall             

Final
Nere                  1-2 Waterfall             

NB: Waterfall qualified for VFF National Super League 2020


2018/19

list of champions


About this document

Many thanks to Pedro Amadeu

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 Aug 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.