Vanuatu 2020/21


VFF Champions League 2021
PVFA Lik - Premia Divisen 2020/21
PVFA Lik - Fes Divisen 2020/21
PVFA Lik - Sekon Divisen 2020/21
Port Vila President's Cup 2021
Port Vila Independence Cup 2021
Luganville Premier League 2020/21
Luganville Football Classic Kingstown Kick-out 2021
Penama Champions League Qualification 2021
VFF National League 2021

VFF Champions League 2021

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Participants (8):
 Eraniao Elau Egis FC  (SHFA (Shefa Football Association))
 Fanla FC              (MFA (Malampa Football Association))
 Galaxy FC             (PVFA (Port Vila Football Association))
 Kraisua FC            (TFA (Tafea Football Association))
 Nere FC               (TOFA (TorbaFootball Association))
 Malampa Revivors FC   (LFA (Luganville Football Association))
 Patvuti FC            (SFA (Sanma Football Association))
 RueRue FC             (PFA (Penama Football Association)) 

NB: all matches at Luganville Soccer City Stadium, Luganville

Group Stage

Group A

Round 1 [Jun 23]
Patvuti               0-3 RueRue                
Eraniao Elau Egis     0-2 Kraisua               

Round 2 [Jun 25]
Kraisua               2-1 Patvuti               
Eraniao Elau Egis     0-3 RueRue                

Round 3 [Jun 28]
Kraisua               0-1 RueRue                
Patvuti               3-2 Eraniao Elau Egis     

Final Table:

 1.RueRue FC               3   3  0  0   7- 0   9  Qualified
 2.Kraisua FC              3   2  0  1   4- 2   6  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Patvuti FC              3   1  0  2   4- 7   3
 4.Eraniao Elau Egis FC    3   0  0  3   2- 8   0

Group B

Round 1 [Jun 24]
Malampa Revivors      2-1 Nere                  
Galaxy               10-1 Fanla                 

Round 2 [Jun 26]
Malampa Revivors      6-3 Fanla                 
Nere                  0-7 Galaxy                

Round 3 [Jun 29]
Fanla                 3-4 Nere                  
Malampa Revivors      0-3 Galaxy                

Final Table:

 1.Galaxy FC               3   3  0  0  20- 1   9  Qualified
 2.Malampa Revivors FC     3   2  0  1   8- 7   6  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Nere FC                 3   1  0  2   5-12   3
 4.Fanla FC                3   0  0  3   7-20   0

Playoff Stage

Semifinals [Jul 1]
Malampa Revivors      0-1 RueRue                
Galaxy                2-1 Kraisua               

Third Place Match [Jul 3]
Malampa Revivors      1-3 Kraisua               

Final [Jul 3]
RueRue                0-3 Galaxy                


PVFA Lik - Premia Divisen 2020/21

Final Table:

 1.Galaxy FC              18  18  0  0  74-11  54       Champions
 2.Tafea FC               18  11  4  3  40-18  37
 3.Tupuji Imere FC        18   8  6  4  27-21  30
 4.Ifira Black Bird FC    18   8  4  6  25-16  28  [C]
 5.Erakor Golden Star FC  18   8  3  7  31-28  27
 6.Yatel FC               18   7  5  6  23-24  26
 7.North Efate United FC  18   5  5  8  35-41  20  [P]
 8.Mauwia FC              18   5  4  9  20-34  19
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 9.Seveners United FC     18   2  4 12  22-50  10  [P]  Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------
10.Siaraga FC             18   0  1 17  13-67   1       Relegated

Round 1
[Nov 12]
Tafea                 3-2 Seveners United       
[Nov 14]
Galaxy                6-2 Mauwia                
Erakor Golden Star    3-4 Tupuji Imere          
Siaraga               1-5 North Efate United    
Ifira Black Bird      1-0 Yatel                 

Round 2
[Nov 19]
Seveners United       1-3 North Efate United    
[Nov 21]
Tafea                 2-0 Yatel                 
Ifira Black Bird      0-1 Galaxy                
Erakor Golden Star    2-1 Mauwia                
Tupuji Imere          1-0 Siaraga               

Round 3
[Nov 26]
Seveners United       1-3 Yatel                 
[Nov 28]
Tafea                 2-1 North Efate United    
Siaraga               0-2 Mauwia                
Galaxy                2-1 Erakor Golden Star    
Tupuji Imere          1-0 Ifira Black Bird      

Round 4
[Dec 3]
Galaxy                6-0 Seveners United       
[Dec 5]
Erakor Golden Star    1-0 North Efate United    
Tupuji Imere          1-1 Tafea                 
Siaraga               0-2 Yatel                 
Mauwia                0-0 Ifira Black Bird      

Round 5
[Dec 10]
Seveners United       2-2 Mauwia                
[Dec 12]
Galaxy                7-0 North Efate United    
Tafea                11-2 Siaraga               
Tupuji Imere          0-0 Yatel                 
Ifira Black Bird      1-0 Erakor Golden Star    

Round 6
[Feb 25]
Seveners United       2-3 Ifira Black Bird      
[Feb 27]
Tafea                 3-0 Erakor Golden Star    
Mauwia                1-1 Yatel                 
North Efate United    0-0 Tupuji Imere          
Siaraga               2-6 Galaxy                

Round 7
[Mar 11]
Erakor Golden Star    3-1 Seveners United       
[Mar 13]
Galaxy                2-0 Tafea                 
Yatel                 2-1 North Efate United    
Ifira Black Bird      1-0 Siaraga               
Tupuji Imere          3-0 Mauwia                

Round 8
[Mar 18]
Seveners United       1-1 Tupuji Imere          
[Mar 20]
Siaraga               1-2 Erakor Golden Star    
Tafea                 1-0 Ifira Black Bird      
North Efate United    0-0 Mauwia                
Yatel                 1-4 Galaxy                

Round 9
[Mar 25]
Seveners United       2-0 Siaraga               
[Mar 27]
Galaxy                3-1 Tupuji Imere          
Erakor Golden Star    2-2 Yatel                 
Ifira Black Bird      3-3 North Efate United    
Mauwia                0-2 Tafea                 

Halfway Table:

 1.Galaxy FC               9   9  0  0  37- 7  27
 2.Tafea FC                9   7  1  1  25- 8  22
 3.Tupuji Imere FC         9   4  4  1  12- 8  16
 4.Ifira Black Bird FC     9   4  2  3   9- 8  14  [C]
 5.Erakor Golden Star FC   9   4  1  4  14-15  13
 6.Yatel FC                9   3  3  3  11-12  12
 7.North Efate United FC   9   2  3  4  13-17   9  [P]
 8.Mauwia FC               9   1  4  4   8-16   7
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 9.Seveners United FC      9   1  2  6  12-24   5  [P]
-------------------------------------------------
10.Siaraga FC              9   0  0  9   6-32   0

Round 10
[Apr 8]
Seveners United       1-1 Tafea                 
[Apr 10]
North Efate United    5-1 Siaraga               
Yatel                 1-1 Ifira Black Bird      
Tupuji Imere          1-3 Erakor Golden Star    
Mauwia                awd Galaxy                [awarded 0-3; originally 3-2,
                                                 Mauwia fielded suspended player]
Round 11
[Apr 15]
North Efate United    4-2 Seveners United       
[Apr 17]
Siaraga               2-2 Tupuji Imere          
Yatel                 2-0 Tafea                 
Galaxy                2-0 Ifira Black Bird      
Mauwia                1-0 Erakor Golden Star    

Round 12
[Apr 22]
Yatel                 0-0 Seveners United       
[Apr 24]
Ifira Black Bird      0-1 Tupuji Imere          
Erakor Golden Star    1-7 Galaxy                
North Efate United    2-2 Tafea                 
Mauwia                3-1 Siaraga               

Round 13
[Apr 29]
Seveners United       0-4 Galaxy                
[May 1]
Yatel                 4-1 Siaraga               
Tafea                 1-0 Tupuji Imere          
Ifira Black Bird      2-0 Mauwia                
North Efate United    0-3 Erakor Golden Star    

Round 14
[May 6]
Mauwia                3-1 Seveners United       
[May 8]
North Efate United    1-7 Galaxy                
Yatel                 1-2 Tupuji Imere          
Siaraga               1-4 Tafea                 
Erakor Golden Star    0-0 Ifira Black Bird      

Round 15
[May 13]
Ifira Black Bird      4-0 Seveners United       
[May 15]
Galaxy                7-1 Siaraga               
Tupuji Imere          2-2 North Efate United    
Erakor Golden Star    1-1 Tafea                 
Yatel                 0-2 Mauwia                

Round 16
[May 22]
Mauwia                1-2 Tupuji Imere          
North Efate United    2-3 Yatel                 
Tafea                 0-1 Galaxy                
Siaraga               0-4 Ifira Black Bird      
[May 24]
Seveners United       2-6 Erakor Golden Star    

Round 17
[May 27]
Tupuji Imere          4-1 Seveners United       
[May 29]
Mauwia                1-5 North Efate United    
Galaxy                4-0 Yatel                 
Erakor Golden Star    awd Siaraga               [awarded 3-0, Siaraga forfeited]
Ifira Black Bird      1-2 Tafea                 

Round 18
[Jun 3]
Siaraga               awd Seveners United       [awarded 0-3, Siaraga forfeited]
[Jun 4]
Tafea                 4-1 Mauwia                
[Jun 5]
North Efate United    2-4 Ifira Black Bird      
Yatel                 1-0 Erakor Golden Star    
Tupuji Imere          1-2 Galaxy                

Final Table:

 1.Galaxy FC              18  18  0  0  74-11  54       Champions
 2.Tafea FC               18  11  4  3  40-18  37
 3.Tupuji Imere FC        18   8  6  4  27-21  30
 4.Ifira Black Bird FC    18   8  4  6  25-16  28  [C]
 5.Erakor Golden Star FC  18   8  3  7  31-28  27
 6.Yatel FC               18   7  5  6  23-24  26
 7.North Efate United FC  18   5  5  8  35-41  20  [P]
 8.Mauwia FC              18   5  4  9  20-34  19
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 9.Seveners United FC     18   2  4 12  22-50  10  [P]  Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------
10.Siaraga FC             18   0  1 17  13-67   1       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Jun 7]
Seveners United       2-5 Mauriki               

Second Leg [Jun 10]
Mauriki               1-0 Seveners United       

NB: Mauriki promoted, Seveners United relegated

PVFA Lik - Fes Divisen 2020/21

Table (May 23):

 1.Shepherds United FC                         37       Promoted
 2.Mauriki FC                                  35       Promotion Playoff
 3.United Malampa FC                           27
 4.Narak Tegapu FC                             16
 5.Pango Green Bird FC                         14
 6.AS JISE FC                                  14
 7.AS Ambassador FC                            14
 8.Black Diamond FC                             3

PVFA Lik - Sekon Divisen 2020/21

Reported Table (May 30):

 1.Naka FC                                     40
 2.Redal FC                                    37
 3.Pele FC                                     36
 4.Lakotau FC                                  34
 5.AS Tewalu FC                                28
 6.Mighty Green FC                             22
 7.Academy FC                                  19
 8.Black Sand Renches FC                        6
 9.Varona FC                                    6
10.Kings United FC                              4

Port Vila President's Cup 2021

Pool A
[Mar 30]
Galaxy                8-0 United Malampa 
Mighty Green          4-3 Siaraga  
Ifira Black Bird      4-0 AS Ambassador 
[Apr 6]
Ifira Black Bird      5-0 Naka
AS Ambassador         5-1 Mighty Green
[Apr 13]
United Malampa        7-0 AS Ambassador
Galaxy                1-0 Ifira Black Bird   
Mighty Green          4-2 Naka 
[Apr 27]
Galaxy                2-0 Mighty Green
Ifira Black Bird      7-0 Siaraga               [abandoned at 7-0 at half-time, Siaraga
Naka                  4-1 AS Ambassador          walked off; result apparently stood]

Table (May 1):

 1.Ifira Black Bird FC     4   3  0  1  16- 1   9
 2.Galaxy FC               3   3  0  0  11- 0   9
 3.Mighty Green FC         4   2  0  2   9-12   6
 4.United Malampa  FC      3   1  0  1   7- 8   3
 5.Naka FC                 3   1  0  2   6-10   3
 6.AS Ambassador FC        4   1  0  3   6-16   3
 7.Siaraga FC              2   0  0  2   3-11   0

[May 4]
Galaxy                bt  Siaraga               
Ifira Black Bird      bt  Mighty Green          
Naka                  drw United Malampa 

Final Standings (May 19):

 1.Galaxy FC               6   6  0  0         18  Qualified
 2.Ifira Black Bird FC     6   5  0  1         15  Qualified
 3.United Malampa  FC                           7
 4.Naka FC                                      7
 5.Mighty Green FC                              6
 6.AS Ambassador FC                             6
 7.Siaraga FC                                   0
NB: one match apparently not played due to irrelevance

Pool B
[Mar 30]
Erakor Golden Star    1-1 AS Tewalu
AS JISE               1-1 Mauriki  
Tafea                 1-0 Pango Green Bird
[Apr 6]
Erakor Golden Star    2-0 Pango Green Bird      
Mauriki              14-0 Black Sand Renches
[date?]
AS Tewalu             bt  AS JISE              
[Apr 13]
AS Tewalu             1-1 Black Sand Renches
Tafea                 1-1 Mauriki 
Pango Green Bird      awd AS JISE               [awarded to JISE; abandoned]
[Apr 27]
Erakor Golden Star    3-2 Mauriki
Tafea                 2-0 AS Tewalu
[date?]
AS JISE               bt  Black Sand Renches

Table (May 1):

 1.Erakor Golden Star FC   3   2  1  0   6- 3   7
 2.Tafea FC                3   2  1  0   4- 1   7
 3.AS JISE FC              4   2  1  1   1- 1   7  [*3]
 4.Mauriki FC              4   1  2  1  18- 5   5
 5.AS Tewalu FC            4   1  2  1   2- 4   5  [*1]
 6.Black Sand Renches FC   3   0  1  2   1-15   1  [*1]
 7.Pango Green Bird FC     3   0  0  3   0- 3   0  [*1]
[*i] missing goals of i matches

[May 4]
Mauriki               bt  AS Tewalu             
Black Sand Renches    lt  Pango Green Bird      
Tafea                 lt  Erakor Golden Star    

Final Standings (May 19):

 1.Erakor Golden Star FC   6   5  1  0         16  Qualified
 2.Tafea FC                6   4  1  1         13  Qualified
 3.Mauriki FC              6   3  2  1         11
 4.AS JISE FC                                   7
 5.AS Tewalu FC                                 5
 6.Pango Green Bird FC                          3
 7.Black Sand Renches FC                        1
NB: one match apparently not played due to irrelevance

Pool C
[Mar 31]
Mauwia                6-2 Varona
Tupuji Imere          9-1 Narak
North Efate United    7-1 Redal
[Apr 7] 
North Efate United    7-0 Varona
Mauwia                4-3 Narak
Redal                 3-0 Kings
[Apr 13]
North Efate United   12-0 Narak  
[Apr 14]
Tupuji Imere          3-1 Redal
Varona                3-0 Kings
[Apr 28] 
Redal                 4-2 Mauwia
North Efate United    6-0 Kings
Tupuji Imere         11-0 Varona 

Table (May 1):

 1.North Efate United FC   4   4  0  0  32- 1  12
 2.Tupuji Imere FC         3   3  0  0  23- 2   9
 3.Mauwia FC               3   2  0  1  12- 9   6
 4.Redal FC                4   2  0  2   9-12   6
 5.Varona FC               4   1  0  3   5-24   3
 6.Kings United FC         3   0  0  3   0-12   0
 7.Narak Tegapu FC         3   0  0  3   4-25   0

[May 3]
Redal                 bt  Varona

Final Standings (May 19):

 1.Tupuji Imere FC                             15  Qualified
 2.North Efate United FC                       15  Qualified
 3.Redal FC                6   3  1  2         10
 4.Mauwia FC                                    9
 5.Varona FC                                    3
 6.Narak Tegapu FC                              1
 7.Kings United FC                              0
NB: three matches apparently not played due to irrelevance

Pool D
[Mar 29]
Seveners United       3-1 VFF Academy 
[Mar 31]
Yatel                 3-1 Shepherds United 
Black Diamond         2-1 Pele
[Apr 6]
Shepherds United      1-0 Seveners United 
[Apr 7]
VFF Academy           1-3 Black Diamond
[date?]
Pele                  drw Lakotau               
[Apr 14]
Yatel                 3-1 Pele  
Lakotau               3-0 VFF Academy    
Shepherds United      4-1 Black Diamond        
[Apr 26]
Seveners United       4-1 Pele
[Apr 28] 
Lakotau               9-0 Black Diamond
Yatel                 3-2 VFF Academy        

Table (May 1):

 1.Yatel FC                3   3  0  0   9- 4   9
 2.Lakotau FC              3   2  1  0  12- 0   7  [*]
 3.Seveners United FC      3   2  0  1   7- 3   6
 4.Shepherds United FC     3   2  0  1   6- 4   6
 5.Black Diamond FC        4   2  0  2   6-15   6
 6.Pele FC                 4   0  1  3   3- 9   1  [*]
 7.Academy FC              4   0  0  4   4-12   0
[*] missing goals of 1 match

[May 3]
Seveners United       lt  Yatel                 

Final Standings (May 19):

 1.Yatel FC                6   6  0  0         18  Qualified
 2.Shepherds United FC     6   5  0  1         15  Qualified
 3.Seveners United FC      6   4  0  2         12
 4.Lakotau FC              6   2  1  3          7
 5.Black Diamond FC        6   2  0  4          6
 6.Pele FC                 6   1  1  4          4
 7.Academy FC              6   0  0  6          0

Quarterfinals
[May 26]
Yatel                 1-2 North Efate United    [aet]
[Jun 1]
Tupuji Imere          3-2 Shepherds United      
[Jun 2]
Erakor Golden Star    2-2 Ifira Black Bird      [aet, 4-2 pen]
[Jun 8]
Galaxy                5-1 Tafea                 

Semifinals [Jun 12]
North Efate United    0-1 Tupuji Imere          
Galaxy                4-0 Erakor Golden Star    

Third Place Match [Jun 19, Port Vila Stadium]
North Efate United    1-6 Erakor Golden Star    

Final [Jun 19, Port Vila Stadium]
Tupuji Imere          3-1 Galaxy                


Port Vila Independence Cup 2021

Round 1
[Jun 14]
Shepherds United      4-0 Naka                  
[Jun 15]
Academy               3-1 Narak Tegapu          
Black Sand Renches    w/o Siaraga               
[Jun 16]
Kings                 0-6 Yatel                 
[Jun 17]
Tafea                 4-1 AS JISE               
Seveners United       2-3 Galaxy                
[Jun 19]
Mighty Green          o/w United Malampa        [Mighty Green forfeited]
[Jun 22]
North Efate United    5-0 AS Ambassador         
[Jun 23]
Varona                0-3 Pango Green Bird      
[Jun 24]
Black Diamond         0-2 Erakor Golden Star    
[Jun 25]
Lakotau               1-3 Pele                  
[Jun 26]
Redal                 0-1 Mauwia                
Tupuji Imere          2-0 AS Tewalu             
Ifira Black Bird      drw Mauriki               [2-4 pen]

Round 2
[Jun 29]
United Malampa        0-0 Academy               [2-4 pen]
[Jun 30]
Black Sand Renches    1-9 North Efate United    
[Jul 1]
Tafea                 2-0 Pele                  
[Jul 3]
Yatel                 7-0 Pango Green Bird      
Shepherds United      2-0 Mauwia                
Mauriki               0-1 Tupuji Imere          
[Jul 13]
Erakor Golden Star    1-4 Galaxy                

Quarterfinals
[Jul 10]
Yatel                 1-2 Academy               
North Efate United    1-6 Tupuji Imere          
[Jul 15]
Galaxy                0-0 Shepherds United      [4-3 pen]
Tafea                 bye

Semifinals [Jul 17]
Academy               1-2 Tafea                 
Tupuji Imere          3-4 Galaxy                

Final [Jul 30]
Tafea                 0-2 Galaxy                


Luganville Premier League 2020/21

Reported Table (May 2):

 1.Santos FC               8   7  0  1  38-10  21
 2.Malampa Revivors        8   7  0  1  29- 6  21
 3.Vaum United FC          8   5  0  3  14-10  15
 4.AS Concorde             8   4  2  2  20-16  14
 5.Siaraga FC              8   2  1  5  17-19   7
 6.Tafea FC                8   2  1  5  13-25   7
 7.Seveners FC             8   1  1  6  12-34   4
 8.Torba United            8   1  1  6   8-30   4
NB: total goal difference +1

NB: Malampa Revivors won the league and qualified for the VFF Champions League 2021

Luganville Football Classic Kingstown Kick-out 2021

Round 1
[Feb 27]
AS Concorde           0-6 Santos FC
Vaum United FC        3-1 Sia-Raga FC  
[Mar 3]
Torba United          0-3 Tafea FC
[Mar 4]
Malampa Revivors      6-0 Seveners FC

Semifinals [Mar 6]
Santos FC             3-0 Tafea FC
Malampa Revivors      3-0 Vaum United FC

Third Place Match [Mar 13]
Vaum United FC        2-2 Tafea FC              [2-4 pen]

Grand Final [Mar 13]
Malampa Revivors      0-0 Santos FC             [4-3 pen]

Penama Champions League Qualification 2021

NB: all matches at Ranwadi College

Participants (7):
 Diversa FC            (Ward 13)
 LVL FC                (Melsisi)
 Nduindui FC           (West Ambae)
 Riverpull FC          (Ward 13)
 RueRue FC             (North Pentecost)
 Tahimahuri FC         (North Pentecost)
 USA FC                (Melsisi)

Group Stage

Group A
[Apr 27]
USA                    -  Tahimahuri            
Nduindui               -  LVL                   
[Apr 28]
USA                    -  Nduindui              
Tahimahuri             -  LVL                   
[Apr 29]
Tahimahuri             -  Nduindui              
LVL                    -  USA                   

Group B
[Apr 27]
RueRue                3-0 Diversa               
[Apr 28]
RueRue                4-0 Riverpull             
[Apr 29]
Riverpull              -  Diversa               

Semifinals [Apr 30]
RueRue                6-1 Tahimahuri            
Diversa               bt  N.N.

Final [May 1]
RueRue                2-0 Diversa               

NB: RueRue qualified for the VFF Champions League 2021

VFF National League 2021

NB: contested between selections of regional FAs; second edition

[Jan 23]
Shefa                 0-6 Port Vila             
Malampa               1-2 Tafea                 
[Jan 27]
Tafea                 2-1 Port Vila             
Shefa                 2-2 Malampa               
[Jan 28]
Torba                 3-4 Sanma                 
Penama                1-2 Luganville            
[Jan 29]
Tafea                 drw Shefa                 
Malampa               1-3 Port Vila             
[Jan 30]
Luganville            3-0 Torba                 
Sanma                 1-2 Penama                
[Feb 2]
Sanma                 4-8 Luganville            
Penama                4-3 Torba                 

Final Tables:

Pool A
 1.Tafea                   3   2  1  0   4- 2   7  [*]  Qualified
 2.Port Vila               3   2  0  1  10- 3   6  Qualified
 3.Shefa                   3   0  2  1   2- 8   2  [*]
 4.Malampa                 3   0  1  2   4- 7   1
[*] missing goals match Jan 29 
 
Pool B
 1.Luganville              3   3  0  0  13- 5   9  Qualified
 2.Penama                  3   2  0  1   7- 6   6  Qualified
 3.Sanma                   3   1  0  2   9-13   3
 4.Torba                   3   0  0  3   6-11   0 
 
Semifinals [Feb 4]
Tafea                 1-0 Penama                
Luganville            1-1 Port Vila             [aet, 4-3 pen]
 
Third Place Playoff [Feb 6]
Port Vila             3-1 Penama                [aet]
 
Final [Feb 6]
Tafea                 0-1 Luganville            

2019/20

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 5 Aug 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.