Vietnam 2002/03


Sting V League 2003

Final Table:

 1.Hoang Anh Gia Lai (Plei Ku)        22 12  7  3 41-26 43  Champions
 2.Gach Dong Tam Long An (Tan An)     22 11  7  4 34-17 40  [*2; aka Dong Tam Ceramics]
 3.Nam Dinh (Nam Dinh)                22 10  6  6 22-19 36
 4.Binh Dinh (Qui Nhon)               22 10  5  7 27-21 35
 5.Song Lam Nghe An (Vinh)            22  9  5  8 25-16 32  [aka SLNA]
 6.The Cong (Ha Noi)                  22  9  5  8 28-27 32  [aka Army SC] 
 7.Dong Thap (Cao Lanh)               22  8  6  8 28-28 30
 8.Hang khong Viet Nam (Ha Noi)       22  8  5  9 23-25 29  [*1]  
 9.Ngan hang Dong A (TP Ho Chi Minh)  22  7  7  8 22-24 28  [*3; aka Dong A Bank]
10.Da Nang (Da Nang)                  22  8  3 11 24-29 27  
----------------------------------------------------------
11.Cang Sai Gon (TP Ho Chi Minh)      22  4  7 11 26-41 19  Relegated  [aka Port Saigon HCMC]
12.LG-ACB Ha Noi                      22  2  5 15 22-49 11  Relegated

[*1] Cong An (=Police; Hanoi) were renamed Hong khong Viet Nam
     (= Vietnam Airlines)
[*2] Long An (Tan An) were renamed Gach Tong Tam Long An
[*3] Cong An (=Police; TP Ho Chi Minh) were renamed Ngan hang Dong A
     (Dong A Bank) in February 2002

Round 1 [Jan 19]
Vietnam Airlines  1-0     ACB
Nam Dinh          1-0     The Cong
Hoang Anh GL      2-1     SLNA
Da Nang           1-0     Binh Dinh
Cang Saigon       1-2     Dong A 
Dong Thap         0-2     Gach Tong Tam

Round 2
[Jan 25]
ACB               0-0     Nam Dinh
The Cong          1-0     Vietnam Airlines
SLNA              1-0     Da Nang   
[Jan 26]
Binh Dinh         1-1     Hoang Anh
Dong A            2-1     Dong Thap
Gach Dong Tam     0-0     Cang Saigon

Round 3
[Feb 15]
Vietnam Airlines  2-2     Nam Dinh
The Cong          4-1     ACB
SLNA              1-0     Binh Dinh
[Feb 16]
Da Nang           1-2     Hoang Anh
Dong A            1-0     Gach Dong Tam
Dong Thap         0-0     Cang Saigon 

Round 4
[Feb 21]
Binh Dinh         4-0     The Cong
Hoang Anh         3-0     Vietnam Airlines 
ACB               1-2     Dong A
[Feb 22]
Nam Dinh          0-1     Dong Thap
Gach Dong Tam     0-0     SLNA
Cang Saigon       4-2     Da Nang   

Round 5
[Feb 25]
Hoang Anh         1-0     The Cong
[Feb 26]
Binh Dinh         1-2     Vietnam Airlines
ACB               2-2     Dong Thap
Nam Dinh          1-0     Dong A
Gach Dong Tam     2-0     Da Nang   
Cang Saigon       0-4     SLNA

Round 6 
[Mar 1]
The Cong          0-1     Dong A
Vietnam Airlines  0-0     Dong Thap
SLNA              3-1     ACB
[Mar 2]
Da Nang           1-0     Nam Dinh
Gach Dong Tam     3-0     Binh Dinh
Cang Saigon       1-1     Hoang Anh

Round 7 [Mar 9]
Dong Thap         1-1     The Cong
Dong A            1-2     Vietnam Airlines
ACB               1-1     Da Nang   
Nam Dinh          1-0     SLNA
Binh Dinh         2-1     Cang Saigon 
Hoang Anh         0-1     Gach Dong Tam

Round 8 [Mar 16]
Da Nang           1-0     Vietnam Airlines
Dong A            0-0     Binh Dinh
Dong Thap         2-3     Hoang Anh
SLNA              3-0     The Cong
ACB               0-1     Gach Dong Tam
Nam Dinh          0-0     Cang Saigon 

Round 9 [Mar 23]
Cang Saigon       1-1     The Cong
Gach Dong Tam     1-1     Vietnam Airlines
Nam Dinh          1-0     Binh Dinh
ACB               3-2     Hoang Anh
Da Nang           2-0     Dong A
SLNA              2-0     Dong Thap

Round 10
[Mar 29]
Vietnam Airlines  0-2     SLNA
Hoang Anh         3-3     Dong A
Binh Dinh         0-2     Dong Thap
[Mar 30]
The Cong          3-1     Da Nang
Cang Saigon       3-2     ACB
Gach Dong Tam     4-0     Nam Dinh

Round 11 
[Apr 5]
The Cong          2-0     Gach Dong Tam
[Apr 6]
Vietnam Airlines  3-2     Cang Saigon 
Binh Dinh         2-1     ACB
Hoang Anh         2-1     Nam Dinh
Dong A            2-0     SLNA
Dong Thap         1-0     Da Nang

Round 12 
[Apr 19]
ACB               0-0     Vietnam Airlines
[Apr 20]
The Cong          0-0     Nam Dinh
SLNA              0-0     Hoang Anh
Binh Dinh         2-0     Da Nang
Dong A            0-1     Cang Saigon
Gach Dong Tam     2-0     Dong Thap

Round 13 [Apr 27]
Vietnam Airlines  0-2     The Cong
Nam Dinh          2-0     ACB
Hoang Anh         3-3     Binh Dinh
Dong Thap         2-1     Dong A
Cang Saigon       3-3     Gach Dong Tam
Da Nang           1-0     SLNA

Round 14 [May 4]
Nam Dinh          1-0     Vietnam Airlines
Gach Dong Tam     1-1     Dong A
Hoang Anh         2-0     Da Nang
Binh Dinh         1-0     SLNA
Cang Saigon       1-3     Dong Thap
ACB               0-3     The Cong

Round 15
[May 9]
The Cong          2-0     Binh Dinh 
[May 10]
Dong A            3-3     ACB
Vietnam Airlines  1-2     Hoang Anh
Dong Thap         2-1     Nam Dinh
SLNA              1-3     Gach Dong Tam
Da Nang           4-1     Cang Saigon

Round 16 
[May 13]
Vietnam Airlines  0-1     Binh Dinh
[May 14]
The Cong          1-2     Hoang Anh     
Dong Thap         2-1     ACB
Dong A            1-1     Nam Dinh
Da Nang           0-0     Gach Dong Tam  
SLNA              0-0     Cang Saigon    

Round 17 [May 18]
Dong A            0-1     The Cong
Dong Thap         0-1     Vietnam Airlines
ACB               0-3     SLNA
Nam Dinh          2-0     Da Nang
Binh Dinh         0-0     Gach Dong Tam
Hoang Anh         2-1     Cang Saigon

Round 18 
[May 24]
The Cong          2-2     Dong Thap
[May 25]
Vietnam Airlines  2-1     Dong A
Da Nang           4-1     ACB
SLNA              1-1     Nam Dinh
Cang Saigon       0-2     Binh Dinh
Gach Dong Tam     1-3     Hoang Anh

Round 19
[May 31]
Vietnam Airlines  3-1     Da Nang 
[Jun 1]
The Cong          2-1     SLNA
Cang Saigon       2-3     Nam Dinh   
Gach Dong Tam     2-1     ACB
Hoang Anh         2-2     Dong Thap
Binh Dinh         1-1     Dong A

Round 20
[Jun 7]
The Cong          0-1     Cang Saigon
[Jun 8]
Vietnam Airlines  1-2     Gach Dong Tam
Binh Dinh         1-0     Nam Dinh
Hoang Anh         3-0     ACB
Dong A            1-0     Da Nang
Dong Thap         2-0     SLNA

Round 21 [Jun 15]
Da Nang           1-1     The Cong
Dong Thap         1-2     Binh Dinh
SLNA              0-0     Vietnam Airlines
Dong A            0-0     Hoang Anh
ACB               3-2     Cang Saigon
Nam Dinh          1-0     Gach Dong Tam

Round 22 [Jun 22]
Gach Dong Tam     6-2     The Cong
Cang Saigon       1-4     Vietnam Airlines  
ACB               1-4     Binh Dinh         
Nam Dinh          3-2     Hoang Anh     
SLNA              2-0     Dong A   
Da Nang           3-2     Dong Thap        

Final Table:

 1.Hoang Anh Gia Lai (Plei Ku)        22 12  7  3 41-26 43  Champions
 2.Gach Dong Tam Long An (Tan An)     22 11  7  4 34-17 40  [*2; aka Dong Tam Ceramics]
 3.Nam Dinh (Nam Dinh)                22 10  6  6 22-19 36
 4.Binh Dinh (Qui Nhon)               22 10  5  7 27-21 35
 5.Song Lam Nghe An (Vinh)            22  9  5  8 25-16 32  [aka SLNA]
 6.The Cong (Ha Noi)                  22  9  5  8 28-27 32  [aka Army SC] 
 7.Dong Thap (Cao Lanh)               22  8  6  8 28-28 30
 8.Hang khong Viet Nam (Ha Noi)       22  8  5  9 23-25 29  [*1]  
 9.Ngan hang Dong A (TP Ho Chi Minh)  22  7  7  8 22-24 28  [*3; aka Dong A Bank]
10.Da Nang (Da Nang)                  22  8  3 11 24-29 27  
----------------------------------------------------------
11.Cang Sai Gon (TP Ho Chi Minh)      22  4  7 11 26-41 19  Relegated  [aka Port Saigon HCMC]
12.LG-ACB Ha Noi                      22  2  5 15 22-49 11  Relegated

[*1] Cong An (=Police; Hanoi) were renamed Hong khong Viet Nam
     (= Vietnam Airlines)
[*2] Long An (Tan An) were renamed Gach Tong Tam Long An
[*3] Cong An (=Police; TP Ho Chi Minh) were renamed Ngan hang Dong A
     (Dong A Bank) in February 2002

Topscorers:
11  Achilefu (Nam Dinh)
 9  Van Quyen (SLNA)
    Pipat (Binh Dinh)
 8  Julien (SLNA)
    Thanh Xun (Gach Dong Tam)
    Diachenko (Dong Thap);
 6  Phc Lm (ACB)
    Kiatisuk Senamuang (Hoang Anh)
    Minh Hui (Hoang Anh)
    Phi Hng (Hoang Anh)



Vinausteel Cup 2002/03 (FA Cup)

First Round [Dec 28]
Kontum (Kontum)          1-1 Khanh Hoa
Ha Tinh (Ha Tinh)        0-0 Quang Nam (Quang Nam)  
Quang Ninh (Quang Ninh)  1-3 QK4 
Hanoi Youth (Ha Noi)     1-1 QK3 
KS Khai Hoan Q10 (HCMC)  2-3 Binh Thuan 
Sinhanco (HCMC)          1-1 Dong Nai 
Ben Tre (Ben Tre)        0-1 Van Chinh 
Tra Vinh (Tra Vinh)      2-2 Gach Tong Tam      [?; also appears in round 2]
NB: no other matches; unclear whether penalties were taken after drawn
    matches or the away teams progressed automatically

Second Round [Jan 5]
Khanh Hoa (Khanh Hoa)    1-4 The Cong 
Nam Dinh (Nam Dinh)      4-0 QK5 
Hue (Hue)                1-3 Hai Phong 
Quang Nam (Quang Nam)    1-3 Vietnam Airlines
QK4 (Vinh)               1-1 Song Lam Nghe An   [1-3 pen]
Daclak (Daclak)          0-0 Lam Dong           [4-2 pen]
QK3 (Kien An)            2-2 Da Nang            [1-3 pen]
ACB (Ha Noi)             2-2 Thanh Hoa          [4-2 pen]
Binh Thuan (Binh Thuan)  0-4 Dong Thap 
Nhan Hang Dong A         1-0 An Giang 
Can Tho (Can Tho)        5-4 Binh Duong 
Dong Nai (Dong Nai)      0-2 Cang Saigon 
Van Chinh (Van Chinh)    1-5 Binh Dinh 
Tien Giang (Tien Giang)  0-2 QK7
Tra Vinh (Tra Vinh)      0-4 Gach Tong Tam
HAGia Lai (Gia Lai)      3-0 Ho Chi Minh City Post 

Third Round [Jan 13]
Nam Dinh (Thai Binh)     1-1 The Cong           [1-4 pen]
VN Airlines (Ha Noi)     1-0 Hai Phong 
Dac Lac (Buon Ma Thuot)  1-0 Song Lam Nghe An
LG ACB (Ha Noi)          2-0 Da Nang 
Nhan Hang Dong A         1-0 Dong Thap 
Cang Saigon              4-0 Can Tho 
QK 7 (Cu Chi)            0-5 Binh Dinh 
Hoang Anh GL (Plei Ku)   0-1 Gach Tong Tam

Quarterfinals [Feb 9]
Vietnam Airlines         2-1 The Cong
ACB (Ha Noi)             1-0 Dac Lac
Cang Saigon              0-2 Nhan Hang Dong A
Gach Tong Tam            1-4 Binh Dinh

Semifinals 
[Jun 28]
Nhan Hang Dong A         3-1 Vietnam Airlines
[Jun 29]
Binh Dinh                4-1 ACB (Ha Noi)

Final [Jul 2]
Nhan Hang Dong A         1-2 Binh Dinh


Super Cup 2003 Final

First Leg [Dec 27]
Binh Dinh                1-1 Hoang Anh Gia Lai

Second Leg [Dec 31]
Hoang Anh Gia Lai        2-1 Binh Dinh


First Division 2003

Final Table:

 1.Hai Phong                          22 17  2  3 48-21 53  Promoted  [*1]
 2.Binh Duong (Binh Duong)            22 16  2  4 56-18 50  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Thanh Hoa (Thanh Hoa)              22 15  2  5 37-19 47
 4.Thua Thien (Hue)                   22  9  7  6 24-16 34
 5.Tien Giang (My Tho)                22  9  5  8 38-30 32
 6.Quan Khu 7 (TP Ho Chi Minh)        22  8  4 10 29-34 28
 7.Can Tho (Can Tho)                  22  6  7  9 21-32 25
 8.An Giang                           22  6  6 10 44-39 24
 9.Quan Khu 5                         22  6  5 11 21-42 23
10.Buu Dien                           22  5  6 11 25-39 21  [*2]
----------------------------------------------------------
11.Dac Lac                            22  5  4 13 18-47 19  Relegated
12.Lam Dong (Da Lat)                  22  2  6 14 21-45 12  Relegated

[*1] Cong An (=Police; Hai Phong) were renamed 
[*2] also known as HCMC Post Office

Round 1 [Jan 18]
Hai Phong         2-0     Thanh Hoa
Thua Thien        2-0     QK5
Lam Dong          0-1     Dac Lac
An Giang          1-1     Can Tho
QK7               1-1     Binh Duong
Buu Dien          0-4     Tien Giang

Round 2 [Jan 25]
QK5               0-1     Thanh Hoa
Thua Thien        1-2     Hai Phong
Lam Dong          2-0     Can Tho
Dac Lac           1-2     An Giang
Binh Duong        3-1     Tien Giang
QK7               1-1     Buu Dien

Round 3 [Feb 15]
QK5               0-2     Hai Phong
Thanh Hoa         1-0     Thua Thien
Can Tho           2-0     Dac Lac
An Giang          4-2     Lam Dong
Tien Giang        0-1     QK7
Buu Dien          0-3     Binh Duong

Round 4 [Feb 21]
Binh Duong        4-1     QK5
QK7               1-0     Thua Thien
Thanh Hoa         1-1     Can Tho
Hai Phong         3-0     An Giang
Tien Giang        3-0     Dac Lac
Buu Dien          5-2     Lam Dong

Round 5 [Feb 25]
QK7               4-1     QK5
Binh Duong        0-1     Thua Thien
Hai Phong         2-0     Can Tho
Thanh Hoa         3-1     An Giang
Tien Giang        0-0     Lam Dong
Dac Lac           2-1     Buu Dien

Round 6 [Mar 1]
Lam Dong          1-1     Thanh Hoa
Dac Lac           1-3     Hai Phong
Can Tho           1-1     Binh Duong
An Giang          3-1     QK7
QK5               0-0     Tien Giang
Thua Thien        1-1     Buu Dien      
  
Round 7 [Mar 8]
Dac Lac           1-2     Thanh Hoa
Lam Dong          2-3     Hai Phong
An Giang          1-3     Binh Duong
Can Tho           0-0     QK7
Tien Giang        1-0     Thua Thien
Buu Dien          3-2     QK5

Round 8 [Mar 15]
Tien Giang        1-0     Thanh Hoa
Buu Dien          0-1     Hai Phong
QK5               1-0     Can Tho
Thua Thien        1-1     An Giang
Binh Duong        3-0     Lam Dong
QK7               3-1     Dac Lac

Round 9 [Mar 22]
Buu Dien          1-2     Thanh Hoa
Tien Giang        3-3     Hai Phong
Thua Thien        3-0     Can Tho
QK5               1-1     An Giang
QK7               3-1     Lam Dong
Binh Duong        6-1     Dac Lac

Round 10 [Mar 29]
Thanh Hoa         2-0     Binh Duong
Hai Phong         2-0     QK7
Lam Dong          1-1     QK5
Dac Lac           0-0     Thua Thien 
Can Tho           5-3     Tien Giang
An Giang          1-1     Buu Dien        

Round 11 [Apr 5]
Hai Phong         2-1     Binh Duong
Thanh Hoa         2-0     QK7
Dac Lac           2-2     QK5
Lam Dong          0-1     Thua Thien
An Giang          1-1     Tien Giang
Can Tho           0-0     Buu Dien

Round 12 [Apr 19]
Thanh Hoa         1-0     Hai Phong
QK5               2-1     Hue
Dac Lac           0-0     Lam Dong
Can Tho           1-3     An Giang
Binh Duong        4-0     QK7
Tien Giang        8-2     Buu Dien

Round 13 [Apr 26]
Thanh Hoa         2-0     QK5
Hai Phong         0-0     Hue
Can Tho           3-0     Lam Dong
An Giang          7-0     Dac Lac
Tien Giang        0-2     Binh Duong
Buu Dien          2-1     QK7

Round 14 [May 3]
Hai Phong         2-1     QK5
Hue               1-3     Thanh Hoa
Dac Lac           2-0     Can Tho
Lam Dong          3-2     An Giang
QK7               1-2     Tien Giang
Binh Duong        2-1     Buu Dien

Round 15 [May 9]
QK5               0-3     Binh Duong
Hue               3-0     QK7
Can Tho           2-0     Thanh Hoa
An Giang          2-3     Hai Phong
Dac Lac           1-0     Tien Giang
Lam Dong          1-1     Buu Dien        

Round 16 [May 13]
QK5               2-1     QK7
Hue               2-0     Binh Duong    
Can Tho           0-2     Hai Phong         
An Giang          0-1     Thanh Hoa         
Lam Dong          0-1     Tien Giang        
Buu Dien          2-0     Dac Lac           

Round 17 [May 17]
Thanh Hoa         4-0     Lam Dong
Hai Phong         4-0     Dac Lac
Binh Duong        5-0     Can Tho
QK7               3-1     An Giang
Tien Giang        2-1     QK5
Buu Dien          0-0     Hue

Round 18 [May 24]
Thanh Hoa         3-1     Dac Lac
Hai Phong         4-1     Lam Dong
Binh Duong        4-1     An Giang
QK7               0-1     Can Tho
Hue               1-0     Tien Giang
QK5               1-0     Buu Dien

Round 19 [May 31]
Thanh Hoa         5-2     Tien Giang
Hai Phong         3-0     Buu Dien
Can Tho           1-1     QK5
An Giang          1-2     Hue
Lam Dong          3-4     Binh Duong
Dac Lac           2-1     QK7

Round 20 [Jun 7]
Thanh Hoa         1-0     Buu Dien
Hai Phong         3-2     Tien Giang
Can Tho           1-1     Hue
An Giang          9-0     QK5
Lam Dong          1-1     QK7
Dac Lac           0-2     Binh Duong

Round 21 [Jun 15]       
Buu Dien          3-1     An Giang
Tien Giang        3-0     Can Tho
Hue               2-2     Dac Lac
QK7               3-2     Hai Phong
QK5               2-1     Lam Dong
Binh Duong        2-0     Thanh Hoa

Round 22 [Jun 21]
Binh Duong        3-0     Hai Phong
QK7               3-2     Thanh Hoa
QK5               2-0     Dac Lac
Hue               1-0     Lam Dong
Tien Giang        1-1     An Giang
Buu Dien          1-2     Can Tho

Final Table:

 1.Hai Phong                          22 17  2  3 48-21 53  Promoted  [*1]
 2.Binh Duong (Binh Duong)            22 16  2  4 56-18 50  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Thanh Hoa (Thanh Hoa)              22 15  2  5 37-19 47
 4.Thua Thien (Hue)                   22  9  7  6 24-16 34
 5.Tien Giang (My Tho)                22  9  5  8 38-30 32
 6.Quan Khu 7 (TP Ho Chi Minh)        22  8  4 10 29-34 28
 7.Can Tho (Can Tho)                  22  6  7  9 21-32 25
 8.An Giang                           22  6  6 10 44-39 24
 9.Quan Khu 5                         22  6  5 11 21-42 23
10.Buu Dien                           22  5  6 11 25-39 21  [*2]
----------------------------------------------------------
11.Dac Lac                            22  5  4 13 18-47 19  Relegated
12.Lam Dong (Da Lat)                  22  2  6 14 21-45 12  Relegated

[*1] Cong An (=Police; Hai Phong) were renamed 
[*2] also known as HCMC Post Office

2001/02

2004

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 10 Feb 2004

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2003/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.