Wales 2009/10


League of Wales
Cup Tournaments
Second Level

League of Wales

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           34  25  7  2  69-13  82  Champions
 2.Llanelli                 34  25  5  4  79-26  80
 3.Port Talbot Town         34  19  8  7  56-23  65
 4.Aberystwyth Town         34  19  7  8  54-41  64
 5.Bangor City              34  19  6  9  75-45  63
 6.Rhyl                     34  18  8  8  74-43  62  Relegated
 7.Airbus UK Broughton      34  12 13  9  49-37  49
 8.Prestatyn Town           34  12 12 10  53-53  48
 9.Neath                    34  12 11 11  41-38  47
10.Carmarthen Town          34  12  9 13  45-38  45
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Bala Town                34  12  9 13  39-47  45
12.Haverfordwest County     34  11 11 12  43-47  44
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.Newtown                  34  10 11 13  54-57  41
14.Connah's Quay Nomads     34  11  8 15  31-42  41  Relegated
15.Porthmadog               34   6  6 22  23-66  24  Relegated
16.Welshpool Town           34   6  5 23  30-70  23  Relegated
17.Caersws                  34   3  4 27  26-94  13  Relegated
18.Cefn Druids              34   1  6 27  16-77   9  Relegated

NB: top level reduced to 12 clubs 2010/11; selection for the Super 12
    will require a valid FAW domestic club licence, so qualification
    for the new top flight did not depend on league position alone;
    eventually Rhyl and promotion hopefuls Llangefni Town had their
    licence applications rejected and Rhyl were relegated along with
    the bottom-5 of the league

Round 1
[Aug 14]
Bala           2-1 Bangor
  [R Evans 20pen, R Jeffries 53; Stott 48pen]
The New Saints 5-0 Prestatyn
  [C Jones 2, 45, Berkeley 7, Wood 40, Seargeant 50]
[Aug 15]
Caersws        0-4 Aberystwyth
  [Waters 45, 56, James 53, Kellaway 50]
Cefn Druids    0-1 Port Talbot
  [Fahiya]
Haverfordwest  1-0 Welshpool
  [Elliott 45]
Porthmadog     1-1 Newtown
  [Evans 86pen; Worton 5]
Rhyl           2-1 Carmathen
  [Strong 41, M Williams 78; S Williams 45]
[Aug 16]
Llanelli       2-2 Airbus UK
Neath          1-1 Connah's Quay

Round 2
[Aug 21]
Aberystwyth    1-1 Welshpool
Airbus UK      2-2 Rhyl
Port Talbot    0-0 Llanelli
[Aug 22]
Bangor         3-1 Neath
Connah's Quay  3-1 Cefn Druids
Newtown        0-1 Bala
Portmadog      1-1 Caersws
Prestatyn      3-0 Haverfordwest
The New Saints 2-0 Carmarthen

Round 3
[Aug 28]
Bala           0-0 Porthmadog
Cefn Druids    0-1 Bangor
Haverfordwest  2-1 Carmarthen
Neath          1-1 Newtown
[Aug 29]
Aberystwyth    2-3 Prestatyn
Caersws        3-0 Welshpool
Rhyl           2-0 Port Talbot
The New Saints 2-1 Airbus UK
[Aug 30]
Llanelli       5-0 Connah's Quay

Round 4
[Sep 4]
Prestatyn      2-1 Welshpool
[Sep 5]
Bala           2-0 Caersws
Bangor         2-3 Llanelli
Connah's Quay  0-2 Rhyl
Newtown        4-2 Cefn Druids
Port Talbot    2-0 The New Saints
Porthmadog     1-4 Neath
[Sep 6]
Airbus UK      3-1 Haverfordwest
Carmarthen     0-0 Aberystwyth

Round 5
[Sep 11]
Cefn Druids    1-0 Porthmadog     
Haverfordwest  1-1 Port Talbot    
Rhyl           5-1 Bangor         
The New Saints 3-0 Connah's Quay  
[Sep 12]
Aberystwyth    0-3 Airbus UK      
Caersws        1-5 Prestatyn      
Llanelli       3-2 Newtown        
Welshpool      1-3 Carmarthen     
[Sep 13]
Neath          2-1 Bala           

Round 6
[Sep 18]
Airbus UK      1-2 Welshpool
Bala           1-0 Cefn Druids
Port Talbot    1-2 Aberystwyth
[Sep 19]
Bangor         0-1 The New Saints
Carmarthen     1-2 Prestatyn      
Connah's Quay  1-1 Haverfordwest
Neath          5-3 Caersws
Newtown        2-4 Rhyl
[Sep 20]
Porthmadog     0-4 Llanelli

Round 7
[Sep 25]
Prestatyn      2-2 Airbus UK      
The New Saints 2-2 Newtown        
[Sep 26]
Aberystwyth    1-2 Connah's Quay  
Caersws        0-3 Carmarthen     
Cefn Druids    0-1 Neath          
Haverfordwest  2-2 Bangor         
Rhyl           4-0 Porthmadog    
Welshpool      0-2 Port Talbot    
[Sep 27]
Llanelli       2-0 Bala           

Round 8
[Oct 9]
Bala           0-4 Rhyl
Cefn Druids    1-1 Caerws
Neath          2-1 Llanelli
[Oct 10]
Airbus UK      2-2 Carmarthen
Connah's Quay  0-0 Welshpool
Newtown        2-1 Haverfordwest
Port Talbot    1-1 Prestatyn
[Oct 11]
Bangor         0-1 Aberystwyth
[Dec 15]
Porthmadog     1-1 The New Saints

Round 9
[Oct 16]
Aberystwyth    2-1 Newtown
Prestatyn      3-2 Connah's Quay
[Oct 17]
Caersws        0-4 Airbus UK
Carmarthen     3-1 Port Talbot
Haverfordwest  2-0 Porthmadog
Llanelli       4-0 Cefn Druids
Neath          2-0 Rhyl
The New Saints 0-0 Bala
Welshpool      1-2 Bangor

Round 10
[Oct 23]
Bangor         4-0 Prestatyn      
Cefn Druids    1-1 Rhyl
[Oct 24]
Bala           1-1 Haverfordwest 
Carmarthen     1-0 Connah's Quay
Newtown        4-1 Welshpool      
Port Talbot    2-1 Airbus UK
Porthmadog     0-1 Aberystwyth    
The New Saints 2-2 Neath          
[Nov 10]
Llanelli       7-1 Caersws        

Round 11
[Nov 6]
Aberystwyth    1-0 Bala           
Airbus UK      4-0 Connah's Quay
Haverfordwest  1-2 Neath          
Prestatyn      1-1 Newtown        
The New Saints 4-0 Cefn Druids    
[Nov 7]
Caersws        1-2 Port Talbot    
Carmarthen     2-2 Bangor         
Rhyl           0-0 Llanelli       
Welshpool      2-0 Porthmadog     

Round 12
[Nov 14]
Connah's Quay  0-3 Port Talbot    
Porthmadog     2-0 Prestatyn      
Rhyl           3-1 Caersws        
[Nov 15]
Llanelli       0-2 The New Saints 
[Dec 1]
Bala           2-1 Welshpool    
[Jan 30]
Newtown        0-0 Carmarthen      
[Feb 16]
Neath          1-3 Aberystwyth   
[Apr 5]
Cefn Druids    1-2 Haverfordwest   
[Apr 12] 
Bangor         3-0 Airbus UK      

Round 13
[Nov 20]
Haverfordwest  0-1 Llanelli       
Prestatyn      2-1 Bala           
[Nov 21]
Aberystwyth    4-1 Cefn Druids    
Airbus UK      2-0 Newtown        
Caersws        abd Connah's Quay  [abandoned at 1-0 at half-time due
Carmarthen     1-3 Porthmadog      to waterlogged pitch]
Port Talbot    2-1 Bangor         
Welshpool      0-0 Neath          
[Nov 22]
The New Saints 4-0 Rhyl  
[Mar 2]
Caersws        1-0 Connah's Quay  [replay]        

Round 14
[Nov 27]
Bangor         0-0 Connah's Quay  
Cefn Druids    0-1 Welshpool      
Llanelli       4-0 Aberystwyth    
The New Saints 4-0 Caersws        
[Nov 28]
Bala           1-3 Carmarthen     
Porthmadog     0-1 Airbus UK      
Rhyl           1-2 Haverfordwest  
[Feb 23]
Neath          1-1 Prestatyn   
[Mar 16]   
Newtown        2-2 Port Talbot    

Round 15
[Dec 4]
Airbus UK      0-1 Bala
Carmarthen     0-1 Neath
Prestatyn      2-0 Cefn Druids
[Dec 5]
Aberystwyth    2-2 Rhyl
Caersws        1-3 Bangor
Connah's Quay  3-1 Newtown
Haverfordwest  0-0 The New Saints
Port Talbot    5-0 Porthmadog
Welshpool      1-2 Llanelli

Round 16
[Dec 11]
The New Saints 4-0 Aberystywth
[Dec 12]
Bala           1-1 Port Talbot
Caersws        0-2 Haverfordwest
Cefn Druids    0-1 Carmarthen
Newtown        2-5 Bangor
Porthmadog     0-1 Connah's Quay
Rhyl           4-1 Welshpool
[Dec 13]
Llanelli       4-1 Prestatyn
Neath          0-0 Airbus UK

Round 17
[Dec 15]
Bangor         6-3 Bala
[Dec 18]
Aberystwyth    3-2 Caersws
Prestatyn      0-1 The New Saints
[Jan 30]
Welshpool      1-3 Haverfordwest
  [G Hughes 86; Bradford 22, Williams 52, 63]
[Feb 9]
Airbus UK      0-1 Llanelli
[Feb 16]
Port Talbot    7-0 Cefn Druids
[Mar 16]
Connah's Quay  2-0 Neath
[Mar 23]
Newtown        1-3 Porthmadog
[Apr 13]
Carmarthen     0-1 Rhyl

Round 18
[Dec 26]
Aberystwyth    2-1 Haverfordwest
Airbus UK      1-1 Cefn Druids
Carmarthen     1-2 Llanelli
Connah's Quay  0-1 Bala
Prestatyn      0-0 Rhyl
[Dec 27]
Bangor         2-0 Porthmadog
Port Talbot    2-0 Neath
[Apr 13]
Welshpool      0-1 The New Saints
[Apr 20]
Caersws        1-1 Newtown

Round 19
[Jan 1]
Haverfordwest  0-1 Aberystwyth
  [Sherbon 34]
Neath          abd Port Talbot    [abandoned at 0-1 in 70' due to
The New Saints 4-0 Welshpool       heavy snow]
  [Williams 8, Darlington 69, 77, 85]
[Jan 2]
Rhyl           1-1 Prestatyn
  [Leah 67; Hayes 30]
[Mar 10]
Cefn Druids    1-1 Airbus UK
[Apr 5]
Bala           2-2 Connah's Quay
Llanelli       1-0 Carmarthen
Newtown        4-1 Caersws
Porthmadog     0-2 Bangor
[Apr 7]
Neath          0-2 Port Talbot    [replay] 

Round 20
[Jan 26]
Rhyl           2-1 Airbus UK
  [Williams 36pen, Turner 78; Edwards 22pen ]
[Mar 9]
Bala           1-1 Newtown
Carmarthen     1-2 The New Saints
Llanelli       1-0 Port Talbot
[Mar 10]
Haverfordwest  3-3 Prestatyn
[Mar 27]
Neath          0-1 Bangor
[Apr 13]
Caersws        1-2 Porthmadog
Cefn Druids    0-1 Connah's Quay
[Apr 20]
Welshpool      1-3 Aberystwyth

Round 21
[Jan 15]
Bangor         3-1 Cefn Druids    
  [Sharp 14, 34pen, 73; Griffiths 52]
[Jan 16]
Port Talbot    2-1 Rhyl           
  [McCreesh 17, Holland 86; Turner 58]
Porthmadog     0-2 Bala           
  [Duckett 2, Evans 54]
Prestatyn      0-2 Aberystwyth  
  [Evans 12, Bowen 60]
[Feb 9] 
Newtown        1-0 Neath      
[Feb 24]
Airbus UK      0-0 The New Saints 
[Mar 23]
Connah's Quay  1-0 Llanelli      
Welshpool      3-1 Caersws         
[Apr 20]
Carmarthen     2-2 Haverfordwest   

Round 22
[Jan 22]
Aberystwyth    1-2 Carmarthen     
  [Morgan 24; Hicks 6, Thomas 39]
Cefn Druids    0-2 Newtown        
  [Stephens 52pen, Mitchell 64]
Welshpool      0-5 Prestatyn    
  [Wilson 44, Moran 55, 59, Parker 85, 88]  
[Jan 23]
Caersws        1-3 Bala          
  [Prosser 89; Lloyd 8, Toner 80, Roberts 84] 
Haverfordwest  1-1 Airbus UK      
  [Christopher 45; Lloyd-Williams 50]
Llanelli       3-2 Bangor         
  [Venables 48, Griffiths 69, 90; Smyth 13, Sharp 27pen]
Neath          3-2 Porthmadog     
  [Jones 12pen, 40, 43; Orlik 49, Folland 78og]
Rhyl           4-1 Connah's Quay  
  [Connolly 29, Horan 78, Williams 86, 90; Hayes 79]
The New Saints 1-0 Port Talbot    
  [Evans 45]

Round 23
[Feb 5] 
Connah's Quay  1-0 The New Saints  
Port Talbot    1-0 Haverfordwest 
[Feb 6]
Airbus UK      2-0 Aberystwyth
Bala           1-0 Neath 
Carmarthen     1-1 Welshpool 
Newtown        0-2 Llanelli
Porthmadog     1-0 Cefn Druids  
Prestatyn      1-0 Caersws 
[Feb 7]
Bangor         3-1 Rhyl

Round 24
[Feb 12]
Aberystwyth    2-1 Port Talbot
Cefn Druids    1-2 Bala
Welshpool      0-0 Airbus UK
[Feb 13]
Caersws        0-1 Neath
Prestatyn      0-0 Carmarthen
[Feb 14]
Haverfordwest  1-0 Connah's Quay 
Llanelli       5-0 Porthmadog 
Rhyl           4-2 Newtown
The New Saints 2-1 Bangor 

Round 25 
[Jan 30]
Neath          1-1 Cefn Druids 
  [Hillier 74; Whitfield 56]
[Feb 20]
Bangor         3-2 Haverfordwest 
Carmarthen     1-0 Caersws  
Connah's Quay  0-3 Aberystwyth
Newtown        0-2 The New Saints 
Port Talbot    3-0 Welshpool
Porthmadog     0-2 Rhyl  
[Apr 13]
Bala           0-1 Llanelli  
[Apr 21]
Airbus UK      2-0 Prestatyn

Round 26
[Feb 24]
Rhyl           5-2 Bala           
[Feb 27]
Caersws        1-0 Cefn Druids    
Carmarthen     0-1 Airbus UK      
Haverfordwest  1-2 Newtown        
[Mar 9]
Welshpool      0-1 Connah's Quay  
[Mar 16]
Aberystwyth    2-1 Bangor       
The New Saints 5-0 Porthmadog     
[Mar 30]
Prestatyn      0-3 Port Talbot    
[Apr 20]  
Llanelli       2-1 Neath          

Round 27
[Mar 5]
Bala           0-1 The New Saints 
Connah's Quay  1-1 Prestatyn      
[Mar 6]
Airbus UK      3-0 Caersws        
Bangor         3-2 Welshpool      
Cefn Druids    2-5 Llanelli       
Newtown        1-2 Aberystwyth    
Port Talbot    0-1 Carmarthen     
Porthmadog     0-0 Haverfordwest  
Rhyl           0-1 Neath          

Round 28
[Mar 12]
Aberystwyth    1-0 Porthmadog     
Prestatyn      1-1 Bangor         
Welshpool      1-5 Newtown        
[Mar 13]
Airbus UK      0-0 Port Talbot    
Caersws        0-2 Llanelli       
Connah's Quay  0-0 Carmarthen     
Neath          0-1 The New Saints 
Rhyl           6-0 Cefn Druids    
[Mar 14]
Haverfordwest  1-1 Bala           

Round 29
[Mar 19]
Bala           1-1 Aberystwyth    
Cefn Druids    0-0 The New Saints 
Connah's Quay  0-1 Airbus UK      
[Mar 20]
Bangor         3-2 Carmarthen     
Newtown        3-2 Prestatyn      
Port Talbot    4-0 Caersws        
Porthmadog     2-3 Welshpool      
[Mar 21]
Neath          1-2 Haverfordwest  
[Apr 22]
Llanelli       3-1 Rhyl           

Round 30 
[Jan 26]
Aberystwyth    1-1 Neath 
  [Sherbon 44; Jones 47]
[Mar 24]
Airbus UK      1-5 Bangor         
[Mar 26]
Welshpool      1-2 Bala           
[Mar 27]
Caersws        2-2 Rhyl           
Carmarthen     1-2 Newtown        
Haverfordwest  1-0 Cefn Druids    
Port Talbot    1-0 Connah's Quay  
Prestatyn      1-1 Porthmadog     
[Mar 28]
The New Saints 1-0 Llanelli       

Round 31
[Apr 2]
Bala           2-4 Prestatyn      
Rhyl           1-2 The New Saints 
[Apr 3]
Bangor         1-1 Port Talbot    
Cefn Druids    0-3 Aberystwyth    
Connah's Quay  5-0 Caersws        
Newtown        3-3 Airbus UK      
Porthmadog     1-4 Carmarthen     
[Apr 4]
Neath          4-0 Welshpool      
[Apr 15]
Llanelli       1-1 Haverfordwest  

Round 32
[Mar 23]
Carmarthen     2-1 Bala           
[Apr 9]
Aberystwyth    1-1 Llanelli       
Welshpool      2-1 Cefn Druids    
[Apr 10]
Airbus UK      1-2 Porthmadog     
Caersws        0-3 The New Saints 
Haverfordwest  2-4 Rhyl         
[Apr 13]
Port Talbot    2-1 Newtown        
Prestatyn      0-0 Neath            
[Apr 20]
Connah's Quay  0-1 Bangor         

Round 33
[Apr 16]
Bala           1-2 Airbus UK
Cefn Druids    0-5 Prestatyn
Neath          1-1 Carmarthen
[Apr 17]
Bangor         7-1 Caersws
Llanelli       2-1 Welshpool
Newtown        0-0 Connah's Quay
Porthmadog     0-1 Port Talbot
Rhyl           1-1 Aberystwyth
The New Saints 4-0 Haverfordwest

Round 34 [Apr 24]
Aberystwyth    1-3 The New Saints
Airbus UK      1-1 Neath
Bangor         0-0 Newtown 
Carmarthen     4-0 Cefn Druids
Connah's Quay  3-0 Porthmadog
Haverfordwest  3-1 Caersws
Port Talbot    0-0 Bala
Prestatyn      1-5 Llanelli
Welshpool      1-2 Rhyl

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           34  25  7  2  69-13  82  Champions
 2.Llanelli                 34  25  5  4  79-26  80
 3.Port Talbot Town         34  19  8  7  56-23  65
 4.Aberystwyth Town         34  19  7  8  54-41  64
 5.Bangor City              34  19  6  9  75-45  63
 6.Rhyl                     34  18  8  8  74-43  62  Relegated
 7.Airbus UK Broughton      34  12 13  9  49-37  49
 8.Prestatyn Town           34  12 12 10  53-53  48
 9.Neath                    34  12 11 11  41-38  47
10.Carmarthen Town          34  12  9 13  45-38  45
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Bala Town                34  12  9 13  39-47  45
12.Haverfordwest County     34  11 11 12  43-47  44
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.Newtown                  34  10 11 13  54-57  41
14.Connah's Quay Nomads     34  11  8 15  31-42  41  Relegated
15.Porthmadog               34   6  6 22  23-66  24  Relegated
16.Welshpool Town           34   6  5 23  30-70  23  Relegated
17.Caersws                  34   3  4 27  26-94  13  Relegated
18.Cefn Druids              34   1  6 27  16-77   9  Relegated

NB: top level reduced to 12 clubs 2010/11; selection for the Super 12
    will require a valid FAW domestic club licence, so qualification
    for the new top flight did not depend on league position alone;
    eventually Rhyl and promotion hopefuls Llangefni Town had their
    licence applications rejected and Rhyl were relegated along with
    the bottom-5 of the league


Cup Tournaments

Welsh Cup | League Cup

Welsh Cup 2009/10

Round 1 [Sep 12]
Amlwch Town                 2-3 Penrhyncoch
Barmouth & Dyffryn          3-2 Buckley Town
Barry Town                  1-5 Ely Rangers
Berriew                     3-1 Mold Alexandra
Bryntirion                  4-2 Cardiff Corinthians
Brymbo                      1-6 Llangefni Town
Caerau Ely                  2-0 Bettws
Cambrian & Clydach          4-0 Ammanford
Carno                       2-3 Conwy United
Chirk AAA                   1-3 Gresford Athletic
Coedpoeth United            2-0 Penparcau
Corus Steel                 0-1 Garden Village
Croesyceiliog               1-0 Risca
Cwmaman Institute           1-7 Cwmbran Celtic
Glan Conwy                  2-1 Denbigh Town
Goytre United               3-1 Pentwyn Dynamos
Guisfield                   1-3 Llangollen Town
Hay St Mary                 2-1 Dinas Powys                 [aet]
Hawarden Rangers            0-2 Ruthin Town
Lex XI                      5-3 Dolgellau Athletic Amateurs
Llanberis                   1-2 Flint Town United
Llandudno                   1-0 Bethesda Athletic
Llandudno Junction          3-1 Llanrhaedr ym Mochnant
Llanfairpwll                2-1 Penycae
Llanrug United              4-3 Nefyn United
Llanrwst United             0-2 Llangeinor
Llansantffraid Village      3-1 Llay Welfare
Llantwit Fadre              0-1 Aberbargoed Buds
Newcastle Emlyn             1-2 Llwydcoed
Overton Recreational        1-2 Holyhead Hotspur            [aet]
Penrhiwceiber               3-1 Caerleon
Pontardawe Town             4-1 Presteigne St Andrews
Pontyclun                   7-2 Goytre
Pontypridd                  3-0 Newport Civil Service
Porthcawl Town              2-4 Ton Pentre
Pwllheli                    2-0 Tywyn Bryncrug              [aet]
Rhydymwyn                   2-0 Llandyrnog United
Seven Sisters               0-7 Afan Lido
South Gower                 0-5 Caldicot Town
Treharris Athletic Western  3-4 Cardiff Bay Harlequins
Troedyrhiw                  2-1 Abertillery Bluebirds
Venture Community           3-4 Borras Park Albion          [aet]
West End                    6-6 Taffs Well                  [aet, 2-4 pen]

Round 2 [Oct 3]
Northern Section
Bangor City                 4-1 Cefn Druids 
Borras Park Albion          1-8 Bala Town                   [at Bala]
Connah's Quay               2-0 Pwllheli 
Conwy United                0-2 The New Saints              [aet]
Flint Town United           7-1 Barmouth & Dyffryn United
Gresford Athletic           2-3 Llanrug United
Holyhead Hotspurs           1-1 Newtown                     [aet, 4-3 pen]
Lex XI                      1-3 Airbus UK Broughton
Llandudno Town              3-0 Berriew                     [aet]
Llanfairpwll                1-3 Rhyl 
Llangefni Town              1-2 Llandudno Junction
Llangollen Town             1-0 Glan Conwy 
Llansantffraid Village      1-3 Coedpoeth United
Penrhyncoch                 0-1 Porthmadog
Rhydymwyn                   1-0 Caernarfon Town 
Ruthin Town                 1-2 Caersws 
Welshpool                   2-3 Prestatyn Town
Southern Section
Aberaman Athletic           3-2 Penrhiwceiber
Afan Lido                   5-1 Croesyceiliog 
Bridgend Town               2-0 Ton Pentre
Bryntirion Athletic         0-3 Aberystwyth Town
Caerau Ely                  5-1 Hay St Mary
Cambrian & Clydach Vale     3-1 Troedyrhiw 
Cardiff Bay Harlequins      3-2 Aberbargoed Buds
Carmarthen Town             4-1 Pontypridd Town
Ely Rangers                 3-2 Llwydcoed 
Garden Village              2-6 Caldicot Town               [aet] 
Goytre United               0-3 Pontardawe Town 
Llangeinor                  2-1 Pontyclun                   [aet]
Neath                       2-2 Llanelli                    [aet, 2-3 pen]
Port Talbot Town            5-0 Cwmbran Celtic
Taffs Well                  0-2 Haverfordwest County 

Round 3 [Oct 31]
Aberaman Athletic           2-0 Ely Rangers
Bala Town                   1-0 Llanrug United
Caerau Ely                  1-2 Afan Lido
Caersws                    4-1 Coedpoeth United
Caldicot Town               0-3 Port Talbot Town
Cambrian and Clydach Vale   0-2 The New Saints
Connah's Quay               3-2 Airbus UK Broughton         [aet]
Flint Town United           0-1 Bangor City
Haverfordwest County        1-2 Aberystwyth Town
Llanelli                    3-1 Carmarthen Town 
Llangeinor                  1-6 Holyhead Hotspurs
Llangollen Town             1-3 Llandudno Junction
Pontardawe Town             2-0 Llandudno Town
Porthmadog                  3-1 Rhydymwyn
Prestatyn Town              3-0 Cardiff Bay Harlequins
Rhyl                        4-2 Bridgend Town 

1/8 Finals [Jan 30]
Aberystwyth Town            0-2 Port Talbot Town 
Afan Lido                   2-1 Connah's Quay               [aet] 
Bala Town                   2-0 Caersws 
Bangor City                 3-1 Aberaman Athletic 
Llandudno Junction          0-6 The New Saints  
Llanelli                    4-0 Holyhead Hotspurs 
Prestatyn Town              1-0 Porthmadog 
Rhyl                        7-0 Pontardawe Town

Quarterfinals [Feb 27]
Bala Town                   2-0 Afan Lido                   [aet]
Bangor City                 2-0 Llanelli
Prestatyn Town              4-4 Rhyl                        [aet, 5-3 pen]
The New Saints              2-2 Port Talbot Town            [aet, 3-4 pen]

Semifinals 
[Apr 10]
Port Talbot Town            1-0 Bala Town     
[Apr 11]         
Prestatyn Town              0-2 Bangor City     

Final [May 1, Parc-y-Scarlets, Llanelli]
Port Talbot Town            2-3 Bangor City   

League Cup 2009/10

Group Stage

Round 1 [Aug 18]
Aberystwyth    0-0 Haverfordwest
Caersws        0-0 Connah's Quay
Cefn Druids    0-4 Bala 
Newtown        1-2 Bangor 
Port Talbot    2-1 Neath
Prestatyn      2-2 Airbus UK

Round 2 [Aug 25]
Airbus UK      1-2 Rhyl
Bala           1-2 Welshpool
Bangor         0-2 The New Saints
Connah's Quay  3-2 Porthmadog
Haverfordwest  1-1 Llanelli
Neath          0-0 Carmarthen

Round 3
[Sep 1]
Carmarthen     0-1 Port Talbot
Porthmadog     2-0 Caersws
Rhyl           2-1 Prestatyn 
The New Saints 2-2 Newtown
Welshpool      5-2 Cefn Druids
[Oct 20]
Llanelli       8-1 Aberystwyth 

Round 4
[Sep 8]
Bala           2-1 Cefn Druids
Connah's Quay  3-1 Caersws 
[Sep 9]
Airbus UK      0-2 Prestatyn 
[Sep 15]
Bangor         3-0 Newtown
Haverfordwest  1-2 Aberystwyth
[Sep 29]
Neath          1-4 Port Talbot

Round 5 [Sep 22]
Carmarthen     2-3 Neath
Llanelli       2-0 Haverfordwest 
Porthmadog     4-0 Connah's Quay
Rhyl           4-0 Airbus UK
The New Saints 5-2 Bangor 
Welshpool      0-0 Bala

Round 6 [Oct 6]
Aberystwyth    2-2 Llanelli
Caersws        1-1 Porthmadog 
Cefn Druids    2-4 Welshpool
Newtown        2-4 The New Saints
Port Talbot    1-1 Carmarthen
Prestatyn      0-3 Rhyl

Final Tables:

Group 1
 1.Port Talbot Town          4   3  1  0   8- 3  10  Qualified
 2.Neath                     4   1  1  2   5- 8   4
 3.Carmarthen Town           4   0  2  2   3- 5   2

Group 2
 1.Llanelli                  4   2  2  0  13- 4   8  Qualified
 2.Aberystwyth Town          4   1  2  1   5-11   5
 3.Haverfordwest County      4   0  2  2   2- 5   2

Group 3
 1.Porthmadog                4   2  1  1   9- 4   7  Qualified
 2.Connah's Quay Nomads      4   2  1  1   6- 7   7  Qualified
 3.Caersws                   4   0  2  2   2- 6   2

Group 4
 1.Rhyl                      4   4  0  0  11- 2  12  Qualified
 2.Prestatyn Town            4   1  1  2   5- 7   4
 3.Airbus UK Broughton       4   0  1  3   3-10   1

Group 5 
 1.Welshpool Town            4   3  1  0  11- 5  10  Qualified
 2.Bala Town                 4   2  1  1   7- 3   7  Qualified
 3.Cefn Druids               4   0  0  4   5-15   0

Group 6
 1.The New Saints            4   3  1  0  13- 6  10  Qualified
 2.Bangor City               4   2  0  2   7- 8   6
 3.Newtown                   4   0  1  3   5-11   1

NB: Bala and Connah's Quay qualified as best runners-up

Quarterfinals [Oct 27]
Bala           2-3 Connah's Quay
Porthmadog     1-4 Rhyl
Port Talbot    3-1 Welshpool
The New Saints 4-1 Llanelli

Semifinals

First Legs [Nov 10]
Connah's Quay  2-1 Rhyl
Port Talbot    0-0 The New Saints

Second Legs [Nov 17]
Rhyl           4-0 Connah's Quay
The New Saints 2-0 Port Talbot

Final [Apr 27, The Airfield, Broughton]
Rhyl           1-3 The New Saints

Second Level

Cymru Alliance | Welsh League Division 1

Huws Gray Cymru Alliance

Final Table:

 1. Llangefni Town          32 25  4  3  95-27  79
 2. Flint Town United       32 23  6  3  84-29  75
 3. Llandudno               32 19  8  5  73-31  65
 4. Buckley Town            32 17  9  6  57-30  60
 5. Penrhyncoch             32 16  7  9  51-46  55
 6. Guilsfield              32 12  9 11  54-54  45
 7. Ruthin Town             32 13  5 14  48-61  44
 8. Holyhead Hotspur        32 13  4 15  53-52  40  [-3]
 9. Bethesda Athletic       32 10  9 13  70-59  39
10. Denbigh Town            32 10  9 13  56-56  39
11. Llangollen Town         32 11  3 18  59-78  36
12. Berriew                 32 10  5 17  49-74  35
13. Mold Alexandra          32 11  2 19  53-80  35
14. Lex X1                  32  9  7 16  45-70  34
15. Llanfairpwll            32  9  5 18  38-60  32
16. Caernarfon Town         32  8  5 19  50-69  26  [-3]
17. Gresford Athletic       32  5  5 22  28-87  20

NB: Glantraeth resigned before season start

NB: Llangefni Town were denied promotion, failing to obtain a
    top level license

[Aug 14]
Gresford Athletic    0-3  Ruthin Town

[Aug 15]
Buckley Town         1-1  Llandudno
Guilsfield           1-1  Bethesda Athletic
Penrhyncoch          2-1  Lex X1
Caernarfon Town      3-1  Denbigh Town
Holyhead Hotspur     1-2  Mold Alexandra
Llangollen Town      4-1  Llanfairpwll
Llangefni Town       4-2  Flint Town United

[Aug 19]
Llanfairpwll         0-4  Llangefni Town

[Aug 20]
Lex XI               1-2  Flint Town United
Bethesda Athletic    3-0  Holyhead Hotspur
Ruthin Town          1-0  Mold Alexandra
Guilsfield           6-1  Gresford Athletic
Denbigh Town         1-2  Llandudno
Llangollen Town      4-0  Buckley Town
Berriew              0-1  Penrhyncoch

[Aug 22]
Bethesda Athletic    1-3  Flint Town United
Denbigh Town         2-0  Berriew
Holyhead Hotspur     1-1  Gresford Athletic
Lex X1               1-0  Caernarfon Town
Llandudno            3-0  Llangollen Town
Llanfairpwll         0-1  Penrhyncoch
Llangefni Town       5-1  Ruthin Town
Mold Alexandra       3-1  Guilsfield

[Aug 25]
Flint Town United    1-0  Ruthin Town
Buckley Town         3-0  Berriew
Mold Alexandra       6-2  Llangollen Town
Gresford Athletic    2-4  Lex X1

[Aug 26]
Caernarfon Town      1-4  Bethesda Athletic
Llangefni Town       2-1  Denbigh Town
Penrhyncoch          2-0  Guilsfield

[Aug 28]
Buckley Town         0-0  Holyhead Hotspur

[Aug 29]
Berriew              4-1  Gresford Athletic
Caernarfon Town      2-3  Mold Alexandra
Flint Town United    3-0  Llanfairpwll
Guilsfield           4-4  Denbigh Town
Lex X1               2-3  Llangefni Town
Llandudno            4-1  Ruthin Town
Penrhyncoch          0-0  Bethesda Athletic

[Aug 29]
Holyhead Hotspur     4-2  Llanfairpwll

[Sep 5]
Bethesda Athletic    1-2  Buckley Town
Berriew              2-3  Llangollen
Denbigh Town         4-1  Holyhead Hotspur
Llanfairpwll         2-1  Llandudno
Llangefni Town       1-1  Guilsfield
Mold Alexandra       1-2  Lex X1
Penrhyncoch          3-0  Gresford Athletic
Ruthin Town          0-2  Caernarfon Town

[Sep 18]
Llangefni Town       5-1  Mold Alexandra

[Sep 19]
Buckley Town         1-1  Llanfairwwll
Caernarfon Town      3-1  Berriew
Gresford Athletic    1-4  Denbigh Town
Guilsfield           2-7  Flint Town United
Llandudno            5-0  Penrhyncoch
Llangollen           1-3  Lex X1
Ruthin Town          3-1  Bethesda Athletic

[Sep 22]
Buckley Town         0-1  Denbigh Town
Mold Alexandra       1-4  Berriew

[Sep 23]
Caernarfon Town      2-2  Llanfairpwll
Flint Town United    2-1  Gresford Athletic
Holyhead Hotspur     0-1  Llandudno
Llangefni Town       0-1  Bethesda Athletic
Penrhyncoch          1-0  Llangollen

[Oct 3]
Bethesda Athletic    0-2  Mold Alexandra
Denbigh Town         4-1  Guilsfield

[Oct 9]
Llangefni Town       2-1  Buckley Town

[Oct 10]
Bethesda Athletic    6-1  Berriew
Llangollen Town      4-3  Caernarfon Town
Denbigh Town         5-0  Lex X1
Flint Town United    5-1  Holyhead Hotspur
Llanfairpwll         2-0  Gresford Athletic
Guilsfield           0-1  Llandudno
Penrhyncoch          1-3  Mold Alexandra

[Oct 13]
Buckley Town         2-1  Guilsfield
Mold Alexandra       2-1  Gresford Athletic

[Oct 14]
Flint Town United    2-2  Denbigh Town
Llandudno            4-0  Lex X1
Llangefni Town       1-1  Carnarfon Town

[Oct 17]
Berriew              1-4  Llangefni Town
Bethesda Athletic    3-3  Denbigh Town
Caernarfon Town      2-3  Guilsfield
Flint Town United    3-1  Llangollen Town
Gresford Athletic    0-3  Llandudno
Holyhead Hotspur     2-0  Penrhyncoch
Lex X1               0-4  Llanfairpwll
Ruthin Town          0-1  Buckley Town

[Oct 24]
Buckley Town         2-2  Caernarfon Town
Denbigh Town         2-0  Mold Alexandra
Guilsfield           2-0  Holyhead Hotsur
Lex X1               1-2  Ruthin Town
Llandudno            5-1  Berriew
Llangefni Town       3-0  Gresford Athletic
Llangollen Town      1-4  Bethesda Athletic
Penrhyncoch          0-8  Flint Town United

[Oct 31]
Berriew              2-1  Caernarfon Town
Llanfairpwll         1-2  Buckley Town
Denbigh Town         0-2  Llangefni Town
Guilsfield           2-3  Ruthin Town
Lex X1               2-2  Penrhyncoch

[Nov 6]
Buckley Town         1-0  Flint Town United

[Nov 7]
Berriew              1-3  Lex X1
Caernarfon Town      2-4  Penrhyncoch
Llandudno            0-0  Llangefni Town
Llangollen Town      6-1  Denbigh Town
Mold Alexandra       2-3  Llanfairpwll
Ruthin Town          2-1  Holyhead Hotspur

[Nov 14]
Flint Town United    3-0  Berriew
Guilsfield           4-0  Mold Alexandra

[Nov 21]
Denbigh Town         1-2  Penrhyncoch
Lex X1               3-3  Bethesda Athletic
Ruthin Town          1-2  Berriew

[Nov 28]
Berriew              2-1  Llangfairpwll
Buckley Town         4-4  Bethesda Athletic
Flint Town United    2-1  Caernarfon Town
Gresford Athletic    2-0  Llangollen Town
Lex X1               2-2  Llandudno
Mold Alexandra       2-0  Holyhead Hotspur
Ruthin Town          1-1  Guilsfield

[Dec 1]
Mold Alexandra       0-4  Flint Town United

[Dec 5]
Berriew              1-4  Buckley Town
Caernarfon Town      2-1  Lex X1
Gresford Athletic    2-5  Penrhyncoch
Guilsfield           0-2  Llangefni Town
Holyhead Hotspur     2-0  Denbigh Town
Llanfairpwll         1-3  Flint Town United
Llangollen Town      2-3  Llandudno

[Dec 12]
Bethesda Athletic    1-1  Llangollen Town
Penrhyncoch          1-3  Buckley Town
Denbigh Town         1-1  Gresford Athletic
Flint Town United    2-0  Guilsfield
Holyhead Hotspur     5-0  Berriew
Llanfairpwll         1-2  Ruthin Town
Llangefni Town       3-0  Lex X1
Mold Alexandra       3-1  Caernarfon Town

[Dec 19]
Caernarfon Town      0-1  Buckley Town

[Dec 28]
Guilsfield           1-1  Berriew
Llanfairpwll         1-0  Bethesda Athletic
Llangefni Town       1-2  Holyhead Hotspur
Ruthin Town          1-0  Denbigh Town

[Jan 2]
Holyhead Hotspur     2-3  Guilsfield

[Jan 16]
Holyhead Hotspur     0-2  Flint Town United
Llandudno            4-0  Gresford Athletic
Penrhyncoch          2-0  Llanfair PG
Ruthin Town          2-5  Llangefni Town

[Jan 23]
Berriew              1-1  Denbigh Town
Buckley Town         4-1  Llangollen Town
Flint Town United    0-0  Llandudno
Gresford Athletic    0-3  Holyhead Hotspur
Guilsfield           3-1  Caernarfon Town
Llanfairpwll         2-1  Mold Alexandra
Ruthin Town          1-1  Lex X1

[Jan 27]
Holyhead Hotspur     5-0  Bethesda Athletic
Llandudno            0-1  Mold Alexandra

[Jan 30]
Bethesda Athletic    3-0  Gresford Athletic
Buckley Town         2-1  Penrhyncoch
Caernarfon Town      0-2  Flint Town United
Denbigh Town         1-2  Llanfairpwll
Llangefni Town       5-1  Berriew
Llangollen Town      1-2  Ruthin Town

[Feb 6]
Berriew              1-0  Bethesda Athletic
Denbigh Town         2-2  Flint Town United
Gresford Athletic    0-3  Caernarfon Town
Guilsfield           1-1  Buckley Town
Llanfairpwll         0-3  Lex X1
Llangollen Town      0-4  Llangefni Town
Mold Alexandra       1-1  Penrhyncoch
Ruthin Town          2-6  Llandudno

[Feb 10]
Buckley Town         0-1  Lex X1
Holyhead Hotspur     5-1  Caernarfon Town
Llangefni Town       3-0  Llanfairwll

[Feb 13]
Denbigh Town         2-0  Caernarfon Town
Flint Town United    1-1  Bethyesda Athletic
Llanfairpwll         1-1  Holyhead Hotspur
Penrhyncoch          0-0  Llandudno

[Feb 19]
Holyhead Hotspur     1-1  Buckley Town

[Feb 20]
Gresford Athletic    1-0  Llanfairpwll
Guilsfield           3-2  Llangollen Town
Lex X1               0-3  Berriew
Mold Alexandra       1-2  Denbigh Town

[Feb 26]
Buckley Town         1-2  Llangefni Town

[Feb 27]
Denbigh Town         2-2  Ruthin Town
Gresford Athletic    0-6  Bethesda Athletic
Guilsfield           0-1  Lex X1
Llangollen Town      6-4  Mold Alexandra

[Mar 6]
Berriew              2-4  Mold Alexandra
Gresford Athletic    0-2  Buckley Town
Lex X1               0-1  Holyhead Hotspur
Llangefni Town       1-1  Llandudno
Penrhyncoch          4-0  Denbigh Town
Ruthin Town          0-3  Flint Town United

[Mar 9]
Mold Alexandra       0-2  Buckley Town

[Mar 10]
Flint Town United    1-0  Lex X1
Llandudno            0-0  Bethesda Athlet.
Penrhyncoch          4-3  Berriew

[Mar 13]
Berriew              2-1  Ruthin Town
Bethesda Athletic    1-2  Caernarfon Town
Flint Town United    3-1  Mold Alexandra
Llandudno            4-1  Holyhead Hotspur
Llanfairpwll         1-2  Llangollen Town

[Mar 16]
Caernarfon Town      0-3  Holyhead Hotspur

[Mar 20]
Berriew              2-4  Flint Town United
Bethesda Athletic    1-1  Llanfairpwll
Caernarfon Town      2-5  Gresford Athletic
Denbigh Town         1-2  Llangollen Town
Holyhead Hotspur     1-2  Ruthin Town
Lex X1               0-2  Buckley Town
Mold Alexandra       1-4  Llandudno
Penrhyncoch          1-3  Llangefni Town

[Mar 23]
Buckley Town         6-0  Gresford Athletic
Mold Alexandra       3-3  Ruthin Town

[Mar 24]
Holyhead Hotspur     0-4  Llangefni Town
Llandudno            1-2  Flint Town United

[Mar 27]
Flint Town United    5-1  Llangefni Town
Gresford Athletic    2-0  Mold Alexandra
Holyhead Hotspur     5-1  Lex X1
Llandudno            2-0  Buckley Town
Llanfairpwll         1-5  Berriew
Llangollen Town      2-0  Guilsfield
Ruthin Town          0-0  Penrhyncoch
Denbigh Town         5-2  Bethesda Athletic

[Apr 3]
Bethesda Athletic    2-3  Guilsfield
Flint Town United    0-0  Buckley Town
Gresford Athletic    0-2  Llangefni Town
Lex X1               2-2  Denbigh Town
Llandudno            4-0  Caernarfon Town
Llangollen Town      2-2  Berriew
Penrhyncoch          4-0  Holyhead Hotspur
Ruthin Town          1-2  Llanfairpwll

[Apr 5]
Llangollen Town      0-2  Penrhyncoch
Mold Alexandra       1-4  Bethesda Athletic

[Apr 9]
Buckley Town         5-1  Mold Alexandra

[Apr 10]
Berriew              2-1  Holyhead Hotspur
Bethesda Athletic    4-5  Llandudno
Gresford Athletic    3-3  Flint Town United
Guilsfield           2-0  Llanfairpwll
Llangefni Town       8-0  Llangollen Town
Penrhyncoch          1-1  Caernarfon Town

[Apr 13]
Buckley Town         3-0  Ruthin Town

[Apr 14]
Berriew              1-2  Guilsfield
Caernarfon Town      1-4  Llangefni Town
Llandudno            1-0  Denbigh Town
Llangollen Town      4-0  Gresford Athletic

[Apr 17]
Berriew              1-1  Llandudno
Bethesda Athletic    6-1  Lex X1
Caernarfon Town      1-2  Ruthin Town
Flint Town United    0-1  Penrhyncoch
Gresford Athletic    1-1  Guilsfield
Llanfairpwll         4-1  Denbigh Town
Llangollen Town      1-2  Holyhead Hotspur
Mold Alexandra       1-6  Llangefni Town

[Apr 21]
Lex X1               3-3  Guilsfield
Llandudno            3-1  Llanfairpwll
Ruthin Town          0-3  Llangollen Town

[Apr 23]
Gresford Athletic    0-0  Berriew

[Apr 24]
Bethesda Athletic    2-4  Ruthin Town
Denbigh Town         0-0  Buckley Town
Lex X1               4-2  Mold Alexandra
Llandudno            1-2  Guilsfield
Llanfairpwll         1-1  Caernarfon Town
Llangefni Town       2-0  Penrhyncoch
Llangollen Town      1-4  Flint Town United

[Apr 28]
Guilsfield           0-0  Penrhyncoch
Lex X1               2-2  Llangollen Town
Ruthin Town          5-0  Gresford Athletic

[May 1]
Bethesda Athletic    0-3  Llangefni Town
Caernarfon Town      5-1  Llandudno
Holyhead Hotspur     2-1  Llangollen Town
Lex X1               0-3  Gresford Athletic
Llanfairpwll         0-1  Guilsfield
Penrhyncoch          4-0  Ruthin Town

[May 8]
Bethesda Athletic    5-1  Penrhyncoch
Caernarfon Town      4-0  Llangollen Town

Final Table:

 1. Llangefni Town          32 25  4  3  95-27  79
 2. Flint Town United       32 23  6  3  84-29  75
 3. Llandudno               32 19  8  5  73-31  65
 4. Buckley Town            32 17  9  6  57-30  60
 5. Penrhyncoch             32 16  7  9  51-46  55
 6. Guilsfield              32 12  9 11  54-54  45
 7. Ruthin Town             32 13  5 14  48-61  44
 8. Holyhead Hotspur        32 13  4 15  53-52  40  [-3]
 9. Bethesda Athletic       32 10  9 13  70-59  39
10. Denbigh Town            32 10  9 13  56-56  39
11. Llangollen Town         32 11  3 18  59-78  36
12. Berriew                 32 10  5 17  49-74  35
13. Mold Alexandra          32 11  2 19  53-80  35
14. Lex X1                  32  9  7 16  45-70  34
15. Llanfairpwll            32  9  5 18  38-60  32
16. Caernarfon Town         32  8  5 19  50-69  26  [-3]
17. Gresford Athletic       32  5  5 22  28-87  20

NB: Glantraeth resigned before season start

NB: Llangefni Town were denied promotion, failing to obtain a
    top level license

MacWhirter Welsh League Division 1

Final Table:

 1. Goytre United            34 19 12  3  86-47  69
 2. Cambrian & Clydach       34 19 11  4  73-42  68
 3. Afan Lido                34 19  6  9  74-37  63
 4. Caldicot Town            34 16  7 11  78-54  55
 5. Bryntirion Athletic      34 15  9 10  67-60  54
 6. Taffs Well               34 15  5 14  72-60  50
 7. Barry Town               34 12 13  9  46-41  49
 8. Pontardawe Town          34 13  8 13  59-56  47
 9. Bridgend Town            34 12  9 13  57-55  45
10. Aberaman Athletic        34 12  8 14  56-68  44
11. West End                 34 12  8 14  62-84  44
12. Cardiff Corinthians      34 12  7 15  63-69  43
13. Garden Village           34 12  6 16  46-52  42
14. Ton Pentre               34 11  8 15  56-65  41
15  Ely Rangers              34 10  6 18  46-67  36
16. Bettws                   34  9  9 16  38-59  36
17. Dinas Powys              34  9  4 21  50-83  31
18. Caerleon                 34  8  6 20  37-67  30

[Aug 14]
Afan Lido            1-3  Bridgend Town
Ton Pentre           4-4  Bryntirion Athletic

[Aug 15]
Aberaman Athletic    5-3  Ely Rangers
Caldicot Town        3-1  Caerleon
Cambrian & Clydach   3-1  Cardiff Corinthians
Dinas Powys          1-3  Barry Town
Garden Village       2-1  Pontardawe Town
Goytre United        3-2  Bettws
West End             3-1  Taffs Well

[Aug 19]
Aberaman Athletic    1-0  Caerleon
Caldicot Town        5-2  Cardiff Corinthians
Cambrian & Clydach   0-0  Barry Town
Dinas Powys          5-0  Bettws
Ely Rangers          4-1  Bridgend Town
Garden Village       0-0  West End
Goytre United        6-3  Pontardawe Town
Taffs Well           1-2  Bryntirion Athletic
Ton Pentre           1-3  Afan Lido

[Aug 22]
Aberaman Athletic    4-0  Bridgend Town
Barry Town           2-2  Goytre United
Bettws               3-1  Garden Village
Bryntirion Athletic  2-1  Afan Lido
Caerleon             1-1  Cambrian & Clydach
Caldicot Town        3-0  Ely Rangers
Dinas Powys          3-1  Cardiff Corinthians
Taffs Well           1-0  Pontardawe Town
West End             2-3  Ton Pentre

[Aug 25]
Barry Town           1-2  Garden Village

[Aug 26]
Aberaman Athletic    1-0  Caldicot Town
Afan Lido            5-0  West End
Bryntirion Athletic  1-1  Bridgend Town
Caerleon             2-1  Dinas Powys
Cambrian & Clydach   1-1  Ely Rangers
Goytre United        5-2  Cardiff Corinthians
Taffs Well           1-2  Bettws
Ton Pentre           2-1  Pontardawe Town

[Aug 29]
Aberaman Athletic    2-6  Cambrian & Clydach
Afan Lido            2-1  Pontardawe Town
Barry Town           2-1  Taffs Well
Bettws               0-0  Ton Pentre
Caerleon             0-6  Goytre United
Caldicot Town        4-4  Bridgend Town
Ely Rangers          1-1  Dinas Powys
Garden Village       1-2  Cardiff Corinthians
West End             2-3  Bryntirion Athletic

[Sep 5]
Afan Lido            2-1  Bettws
Bryntirion Athletic  0-1  Pontardawe Town
Cambrian & Clydach   3-3  Caldicot Town
Dinas Powys          1-2  Aberaman Athletic
Garden Village       2-0  Caerleon
Goytre United        1-1  Ely Rangers
Taffs Well           3-2  Cardiff Corinthians
Ton Pentre           1-0  Barry Town
West End             1-3  Bridgend Town

[Sep 19]
Goytre United        0-0  Ton Pentre

[Sep 23]
Ton Pentre           3-3  Dinas Powys

[Sep 25]
Barry Town           2-0  Afan Lido
Bridgend Town        0-2  Cambrian & Clydach

[Sep 26]
Aberaman Athletic    2-2  Goytre United
Bettws               2-2  Bryntirion Athletic
Caerleon             0-0  Taffs Well
Caldicot Town        6-0  Dinas Powys
Cardiff Corinthians  3-0  Ton Pentre
Ely Rangers          1-3  Garden Village
Pontardawe Town      2-2  West End

[Oct 3]
Dinas Powys          3-1  Caerleon
West End             1-0  Bettws

[Oct 3]
Afan Lido            2-0  Cardiff Corinthians

[Oct 9]
Ely Rangers          0-4  Ton Pentre
Bridgend Town        2-0  Dinas Powys
Aberaman Athletic    3-2  Taffs Well

[Oct 10]
Barry Town           1-1  West End
Bettws               0-3  Pontardawe Town
Caerleon             3-0  Afan Lido
Caldicot Town        0-1  Garden Village
Cambrian & Clydach   1-2  Goytre United
Cardiff Corinthians  2-2  Bryntirion Athletic

[Oct 17]
Afan Lido            4-0  Ely Rangers
Bettws               2-0  Bridgend Town
Bryntirion Athletic  2-0  Caerleon
Garden Village       2-4  Cambrian & Clydach
Goytre United        1-0  Dinas Powys
Pontardawe Town      2-3  Barry Town
Taffs Well           5-3  Caldicot Town
Ton Pentre           1-3  Aberaman Athletic
West End             2-2  Cardiff Corinthians

[Oct 21]
Ton Pentre           4-0  Caerleon

[Oct 23]
Cambrian & Clydach   3-1  Taffs Well

[Oct 24]
Aberaman Athletic    0-0  Afan Lido
Barry Town           3-0  Bettws
Bridgend Town        1-1  Goytre United
Caerleon             2-3  West End
Caldicot Town        3-2  Ton Pentre
Cardiff Corinthians  2-2  Pontardawe Town
Dinas Powys          3-1  Garden Village
Ely Rangers          5-2  Bryntirion Athletic

[Oct 31]
Bettws               1-3  Cardiff Corinthians
Bryntirion Athletic  1-1  Barry Town
Garden Village       1-2  Goytre United
Taffs Well           3-1  Dinas Powys

[Nov 7]
Aberaman Athletic    2-4  Garden Village

[Nov 11]
Ton Pentre           0-5  Goytre United

[Nov 20]
Bridgend Town        2-4  Taffs Well
Ely Rangers          0-1  Barry Town
Goytre United        2-1  Afan Lido

[Nov 21]
Dinas Powys          2-4  Bryntirion Athletic
Caldicot Town        7-1  West End

[Nov 27]
Afan Lido            1-0  Garden Village

[Nov 28]
Barry Town           2-2  Aberaman Athletic
Bettws               2-3  Caldicot Town
Cardiff Corinthians  1-2  Ely Rangers
West End             2-3  Dinas Powys

[Dec 1]
Ely Rangers          1-3  Pontardawe Town

[Dec 5]
Aberaman Athletic    1-2  Dinas Powys
Taffs Well           2-1  Garden Village
Caldicot Town        1-3  Goytre United

[Dec 9]
Ton Pentre           6-1  West End

[Dec 11]
Bridgend Town        2-2  Afan Lido

[Dec 12]
Barry Town           1-1  Dinas Powys
Bettws               2-2  Goytre United
Bryntirion Athletic  3-1  Ton Pentre
Caerleon             1-3  Caldicot Town
Cardiff Corinthians  2-5  Cambrian & Clydach
Ely Rangers          0-1  Aberaman Athletic
Pontardawe Town      3-1  Garden Village
Taffs Well           7-1  West End

[Jan 16]
Caldicot Town        3-0  Cambrian & Clydach

[Jan 20]
Aberaman Athletic    2-4  Cardiff Corinthians

[Jan 22]
Afan Lido            2-0  Barry Town
Cambrian & Clydach   1-1  Bridgend Town

[Jan 23]
Bryntirion Athletic  2-0  Bettws
Dinas Powys          0-3  Caldicot Town
Garden Village       3-0  Ely Rangers
Goytre United        3-0  Aberaman Athletic
Taffs Well           4-0  Caerleon
Ton Pentre           2-0  Cardiff Corinthians
West End             2-2  Pontardawe Town

[Jan 26]
Barry Town           1-2  Bridgend Town

[Jan 27]
Ton Pentre           1-1  Cambrian & Clydach
Goytre United        4-4  Taffs Well

[Jan 30]
Barry Town           3-2  Bryntirion Athletic
Bettws               1-5  West End
Caerleon             1-3  Ton Pentre
Ely Rangers          0-4  Taffs Well
Cardiff Corinthians  3-2  Bridgend Town

[Feb 3]
Cambrian & Clydach   3-1  Caerleon

[Feb 5]
Bryntirion Athletic  2-2  Cardiff Corinthians
Ton Pentre           2-1  Ely Rangers
Taffs Well           1-4  Aberaman Athletic

[Feb 6]
Afan Lido            3-0  Caerleon
Dinas Powys          1-2  Bridgend Town
Garden Village       0-2  Caldicot Town
Pontardawe Town      3-3  Bettws
West End             3-3  Barry Town

[Feb 10]
Bryntirion Athletic  3-1  Aberaman Athletic
Taffs Well           1-4  Afan Lido

[Feb 12]
Bridgend Town        1-2  Bettws

[Feb 13]
Aberaman Athletic    1-1  Ton Pentre
Barry Town           0-0  Pontardawe Town
Caerleon             3-2  Bryntirion Athletic
Caldicot Town        0-3  Taffs Well
Cambrian & Clydach   2-0  Garden Village
Cardiff Corinthians  4-0  West End
Dinas Powys          1-3  Goytre United
Ely Rangers          1-2  Afan Lido

[Feb 16]
Barry Town           1-3  Caerleon
Ely Rangers          4-2  West End

[Feb 19]
Taffs Well           1-2  Cambrian & Clydach

[Feb 20]
Afan Lido            2-0  Aberaman Athletic
Bettws               1-0  Barry Town
Bryntirion Athletic  2-1  Ely Rangers
Garden Village       3-1  Dinas Powys
Goytre United        5-1  Bridgend Town
Pontardawe Town      2-2  Cardiff Corinthians
Ton Pentre           1-3  Caldicot Town
West End             2-1  Caerleon

[Feb 25]
Aberaman Athletic    2-2  Bryntirion Athletic

[Feb 26]
Cambrian & Clydach   1-2  Ton Pentre
Bridgend Town        0-1  Barry Town

[Feb 27]
Cardiff Corinthians  3-0  Bettws
Dinas Powys          2-1  Taffs Well
Goytre United        1-0  Garden Village
West End             1-2  Ely Rangers

[Mar 3]
Aberaman Athletic    1-1  Bettws

[Mar 5]
Bridgend Town        2-2  Garden Village

[Mar 6]
Afan Lido            1-1  Cambrian & Clydach
Barry Town           2-0  Cardiff Corinthians
Bettws               2-0  Caerleon
Bryntirion Athletic  0-1  Caldicot Town
Dinas Powys          4-3  Ton Pentre
Pontardawe Town      3-1  Ely Rangers
Taffs Well           4-1  Goytre United
West End             4-1  Aberaman Athletic

[Mar 9]
Bridgend Town        4-1  Cardiff Corinthians

[Mar 10]
Afan Lido            1-2  Bryntirion Athletic
Goytre United        1-1  Barry Town
Ton Pentre           2-1  Taffs Well

[Mar 12]
Aberaman Athletic    3-1  Pontardawe Town

[Mar 13]
Bridgend Town        2-0  Ton Pentre
Caerleon             1-2  Barry Town
Cambrian & Clydach   1-2  Bryntirion Athletic
Cardiff Corinthians  0-3  Goytre United
Dinas Powys          1-1  Afan Lido
Ely Rangers          0-0  Bettws
Garden Village       1-1  Taffs Well
West End             1-0  Caldicot Town

[Mar 17]
Cambrian & Clydach   2-2  Bettws

[Mar 19]
Barry Town           1-1  Ely Rangers
Bryntirion Athletic  2-1  Dinas Powys

[Mar 20]
Bettws               1-1  Aberaman Athletic
Cardiff Corinthians  2-0  Caerleon

[Mar 22]
Taffs Well           1-2  Barry Town

[Mar 23]
Bridgend Town        4-0  West End

[Mar 24]
Afan Lido            9-1  Dinas Powys

[Mar 27]
Aberaman Athletic    0-2  Barry Town
Caerleon             3-1  Bridgend Town
Caldicot Town        4-1  Bettws
Cambrian & Clydach   3-1  Pontardawe Town
Dinas Powys          1-3  West End
Goytre United        3-4  Bryntirion Athletic
Taffs Well           4-3  Ton Pentre

[Mar 30]
Barry Town           2-2  Ton Pentre

[Mar 31]
Caldicot Town        5-2  Aberaman Athletic

[Apr 2]
Afan Lido            7-1  Taffs Well

[Apr 3]
Barry Town           0-0  Caldicot Town

[Apr 5]
Cardiff Corinthians  1-2  Taffs Well

[Apr 6]
Ely Rangers          0-3  Cambrian & Clydach

[Apr 7]
Bryntirion Athletic  3-0  Garden Village
Ton Pentre           0-1  Bettws

[Apr 9]
Bridgend Town        0-1  Ely Rangers

[Apr 10]
Afan Lido            1-0  Ton Pentre
Barry Town           1-3  Cambrian & Clydach
Bettws               2-0  Dinas Powys
Bryntirion Athletic  0-2  Taffs Well
Caerleon             2-3  Aberaman Athletic
Cardiff Corinthians  2-2  Caldicot Town
Pontardawe Town      1-1  Goytre United
West End             2-1  Garden Village

[Apr 13]
Bridgend Town        0-0  Caerleon
Pontardawe Town      0-2  Cambrian & Clydach

[Apr 14]
Cardiff Corinthians  1-3  Afan Lido

[Apr 15]
Cardiff Corinthians  1-1  Garden Village
Pontardawe Town      2-0  Bryntirion Athletic

[Apr 16]
Taffs Well           0-0  Ely Rangers

[Apr 17]
Bryntirion Athletic  1-2  West End
Cardiff Corinthians  2-0  Barry Town
Caerleon             1-0  Bettws
Dinas Powys          2-3  Cambrian & Clydach
Garden Village       0-4  Bridgend Town
Goytre United        1-1  Caldicot Town
Pontardawe Town      4-0  Aberaman Athletic

[Apr 19]
Pontardawe Town      1-3  Afan Lido

[Apr 20]
Cardiff Corinthians  4-2  Dinas Powys
Garden Village       1-0  Bettws
Goytre United        1-1  Cambrian & Clydach

[Apr 21]
Aberaman Athletic    1-1  West End
Caldicot Town        1-1  Barry Town

[Apr 22]
Pontardawe Town      2-0  Bridgend Town

[Apr 24]
Afan Lido            2-1  Caldicot Town
Bettws               1-0  Taffs Well
Cambrian & Clydach   1-1  West End
Ely Rangers          1-3  Goytre United
Garden Village       0-0  Ton Pentre
Pontardawe Town      1-1  Caerleon

[Apr 27]
Bettws               1-1  Afan Lido
Bridgend Town        1-2  Pontardawe Town
Garden Village       2-1  Barry Town

[Apr 28]
Bryntirion Athletic  1-3  Goytre United
Caerleon             3-0  Cardiff Corinthians
Dinas Powys          0-5  Ely Rangers

[May 1]
Bettws               2-3  Ely Rangers
Caldicot Town        1-2  Pontardawe Town
Cambrian & Clydach   2-0  Aberaman Athletic
Garden Village       1-2  Bryntirion Athletic
Goytre United        1-1  Caerleon
Taffs Well           1-1  Bridgend Town

[May 4]
Bridgend Town        3-2  Aberaman Athletic
Cambrian & Clydach   1-0  Dinas Powys

[May 5]
Caerleon             1-3  Pontardawe Town
Ely Rangers          0-4  Cardiff Corinthians
Ton Pentre           0-4  Garden Village
West End             2-1  Afan Lido

[May 8]
Caldicot Town        3-3  Bryntirion Athletic
Cambrian & Clydach   1-1  Afan Lido
Dinas Powys          2-1  Pontardawe Town
Ely Rangers          2-0  Caerleon
Garden Village       1-2  Aberaman Athletic
Goytre United        3-4  West End

[May 10]
Pontardawe Town      0-4  Taffs Well

[May 11]
Bridgend Town        1-1  Bryntirion Athletic
Caerleon             2-2  Garden Village

[May 12]
Bettws               0-2  Cambrian & Clydach
Ely Rangers          3-2  Caldicot Town

[May 13]
Garden Village       2-1  Afan Lido

[May 14]
Ton Pentre           0-4  Bridgend Town

[May 15]
Caldicot Town        1-4  Afan Lido
Pontardawe Town      3-1  Dinas Powys
West End             2-4  Goytre United

[May 17]
Cardiff Corinthians  2-1  Aberaman Athletic
Pontardawe Town      3-2  Ton Pentre

[May 18]
Bridgend Town        2-0  Caldicot Town

[May 19]
Afan Lido            1-2  Goytre United
Bryntirion Athletic  3-4  Cambrian & Clydach

[May 20]
Caerleon             2-1  Ely Rangers

[May 22]
Pontardawe Town      0-1  Caldicot Town
West End             3-4  Cambrian & Clydach

Final Table:

 1. Goytre United            34 19 12  3  86-47  69
 2. Cambrian & Clydach       34 19 11  4  73-42  68
 3. Afan Lido                34 19  6  9  74-37  63
 4. Caldicot Town            34 16  7 11  78-54  55
 5. Bryntirion Athletic      34 15  9 10  67-60  54
 6. Taffs Well               34 15  5 14  72-60  50
 7. Barry Town               34 12 13  9  46-41  49
 8. Pontardawe Town          34 13  8 13  59-56  47
 9. Bridgend Town            34 12  9 13  57-55  45
10. Aberaman Athletic        34 12  8 14  56-68  44
11. West End                 34 12  8 14  62-84  44
12. Cardiff Corinthians      34 12  7 15  63-69  43
13. Garden Village           34 12  6 16  46-52  42
14. Ton Pentre               34 11  8 15  56-65  41
15  Ely Rangers              34 10  6 18  46-67  36
16. Bettws                   34  9  9 16  38-59  36
17. Dinas Powys              34  9  4 21  50-83  31
18. Caerleon                 34  8  6 20  37-67  30




2008/09.

2010/11.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Jan Schoenmakers for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Jan Schoenmakers
Last updated: 24 Jan 2013

(C) Copyright Ian King, Jan Schoenmakers and RSSSF 2009/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.