Wales 2012/13


League of Wales
Second Level

League of Wales

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           22  14  4  4  48-17  46  Championship Playoff
 2.Airbus UK Broughton      22  12  3  7  59-31  39  Championship Playoff
 3.Bangor City              22  10  6  6  51-34  36  Championship Playoff
 4.Prestatyn Town           22  10  6  6  52-48  36  Championship Playoff
 5.Port Talbot Town         22   9  5  8  40-37  32  Championship Playoff
 6.Carmarthen Town          22   8  6  8  31-36  30  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Connah's Quay            22   9  3 10  51-54  29  [-1]  Relegation Playoff
 8.Llanelli                 22   7  6  9  28-44  27  Relegation Playoff
 9.Bala Town                22   7  5 10  33-38  26  Relegation Playoff
10.Newtown                  22   7  5 10  37-45  26  Relegation Playoff
11.Aberystwyth Town         22   7  5 10  28-45  26  Relegation Playoff
12.Afan Lido                22   4  2 16  32-61  14  Relegation Playoff

NB: Connah's Quay 1 point deducted for fielding an ineligible player

Round 1
[Aug 17]
Bala           4-4 Newtown        
Bangor         2-1 Connah's Quay  
The New Saints 1-0 Airbus UK      
[Aug 18]
Carmarthen     2-0 Aberystwyth    
Port Talbot    1-2 Llanelli       
Prestatyn      4-2 Afan Lido      

Round 2
[Aug 24]
Aberystwyth    1-1 Bala           
Afan Lido      1-3 The New Saints 
[Aug 25]
Airbus UK      1-2 Carmarthen     
Connah's Quay  2-0 Port Talbot    
Llanelli       2-2 Prestatyn      
Newtown        3-2 Bangor         

Round 3
[Aug 31]
Airbus UK      1-0 Bala           
Carmarthen     1-1 Afan Lido      
Port Talbot    1-0 Newtown        
The New Saints 4-1 Prestatyn      
[Sep 1]
Bangor         7-1 Aberystwyth    
Connah's Quay  3-1 Llanelli       

Round 4
[Sep 4]
Aberystwyth    0-0 Bangor         
Afan Lido      2-1 Carmarthen     
Bala           0-2 Airbus UK      
Newtown        1-1 Port Talbot    
[Sep 12]
Prestatyn      1-0 The New Saints 
[Nov 11]
Llanelli       1-6 Connah's Quay  

Round 5 [Sep 8]
Aberystwyth    0-5 Port Talbot    
Afan Lido      1-0 Bala           
Airbus UK      2-3 Bangor         
Newtown        1-3 Connah's Quay  
Prestatyn      7-1 Carmarthen     
The New Saints 0-0 Llanelli       

Round 6 [Sep 15]
Bala           1-2 Prestatyn      
Bangor         4-1 Afan Lido      
Carmarthen     0-0 The New Saints 
Connah's Quay  1-2 Aberystwyth    
Llanelli       0-3 Newtown        
Port Talbot    4-4 Airbus UK      

Round 7
[Sep 21] 
Aberystwyth    0-2 Llanelli       
[Sep 22]
Bala           3-0 Carmarthen     
Connah's Quay  6-4 Afan Lido      
Newtown        1-7 Airbus UK      
Prestatyn      1-1 Port Talbot    
The New Saints 3-0 Bangor         

Round 8
[Sep 28]
Prestatyn      4-1 Connah's Quay  
[Sep 29]
Afan Lido      2-3 Newtown        
Airbus UK      5-1 Aberystwyth    
Carmarthen     0-1 Bangor         
Llanelli       1-4 Bala           
The New Saints 5-0 Port Talbot    

Round 9
[Oct 5]
Aberystwyth    4-2 Afan Lido      
Bangor         5-0 Bala           
Port Talbot    2-1 Carmarthen     
[Oct 6]
Airbus UK      1-1 Llanelli       
Connah's Quay  1-3 The New Saints 
Newtown        1-4 Prestatyn      

Round 10
[Oct 13]
Afan Lido      1-5 Airbus UK      
Bangor         1-2 Llanelli       
Carmarthen     2-4 Connah's Quay  
Prestatyn      2-2 Aberystwyth    
The New Saints 0-1 Newtown        
[Oct 14]
Bala           2-0 Port Talbot    

Round 11
[Oct 19]
Aberystwyth    1-4 The New Saints 
Airbus UK      5-0 Prestatyn      
Connah's Quay  0-1 Bala           
Llanelli       3-2 Afan Lido      
[Oct 20]
Newtown        1-2 Carmarthen     
Port Talbot    1-1 Bangor         

Round 12
[Oct 26]
Airbus UK      2-1 The New Saints 
Connah's Quay  2-6 Bangor         
[Oct 27]
Aberystwyth    1-0 Carmarthen     
Afan Lido      2-4 Prestatyn      
Llanelli       0-1 Port Talbot    
Newtown        1-1 Bala           

Round 13
[Nov 2]
Bangor         3-0 Newtown        
[Nov 3]
Bala           3-2 Aberystwyth    
Carmarthen     2-1 Airbus UK      
Port Talbot    6-1 Connah's Quay  
Prestatyn      3-1 Llanelli       
The New Saints 2-1 Afan Lido      

Round 14
[Nov 16]
Bangor         2-0 Airbus UK      
Connah's Quay  2-1 Newtown        
[Nov 17]
Carmarthen     2-2 Prestatyn      
Llanelli       0-6 The New Saints 
Port Talbot    2-4 Aberystwyth    
[Nov 18]
Bala           3-2 Afan Lido      

Round 15 [Nov 24]
Aberystwyth    3-0 Connah's Quay  
Afan Lido      2-3 Bangor         
Airbus UK      5-0 Port Talbot    
Newtown        1-1 Llanelli       
Prestatyn      1-0 Bala           
The New Saints 0-3 Carmarthen     

Round 16
[Nov 30]
Airbus UK      2-1 Newtown        
Llanelli       0-0 Aberystwyth    
[Dec 1]
Afan Lido      2-1 Connah's Quay  
Bangor         0-1 The New Saints 
Carmarthen     1-1 Bala           
Port Talbot    1-0 Prestatyn      

Round 17
[Dec 15]
Bala           1-2 Llanelli       
Bangor         2-2 Carmarthen     
Newtown        1-2 Afan Lido      
Port Talbot    1-3 The New Saints 
[Jan 11]
Connah's Quay  3-3 Prestatyn      
[Jan 12]
Aberystwyth    1-0 Airbus UK      

Round 18
[Dec 21]
Afan Lido      0-0 Aberystwyth    
Carmarthen     1-0 Port Talbot    
The New Saints 5-1 Connah's Quay  
[Dec 22]
Prestatyn      2-5 Newtown        
[Dec 23]
Llanelli       2-4 Airbus UK      
[Jan 11]
Bala           2-1 Bangor         

Round 19
[Dec 26]
Aberystwyth    0-2 Newtown        
Afan Lido      0-3 Port Talbot    
Airbus UK      2-2 Connah's Quay  
Carmarthen     1-0 Llanelli       
The New Saints 1-0 Bala           
[Dec 28]
Bangor         3-3 Prestatyn      

Round 20
[Dec 29]
Llanelli       4-2 Carmarthen     
Port Talbot    6-1 Afan Lido      
[Jan 1]
Connah's Quay  4-1 Airbus UK      
Newtown        3-1 Aberystwyth    
Prestatyn      4-1 Bangor         
[Jan 2]
Bala           2-2 The New Saints 

Round 21
[Jan 5]
Aberystwyth    4-1 Prestatyn      
Connah's Quay  1-1 Carmarthen     
Llanelli       2-2 Bangor         
Newtown        1-1 The New Saints 
Port Talbot    2-1 Bala           
[Feb 2]
Airbus UK      3-1 Afan Lido      

Round 22
[Jan 19]
Afan Lido      0-1 Llanelli       
Prestatyn      1-6 Airbus UK      
[Feb 2]
Bala           3-6 Connah's Quay  
Bangor         2-2 Port Talbot    
Carmarthen     4-2 Newtown        
The New Saints 3-0 Aberystwyth    

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           22  14  4  4  48-17  46  Championship Playoff
 2.Airbus UK Broughton      22  12  3  7  59-31  39  Championship Playoff
 3.Bangor City              22  10  6  6  51-34  36  Championship Playoff
 4.Prestatyn Town           22  10  6  6  52-48  36  Championship Playoff
 5.Port Talbot Town         22   9  5  8  40-37  32  Championship Playoff
 6.Carmarthen Town          22   8  6  8  31-36  30  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Connah's Quay            22   9  3 10  51-54  29  [-1]  Relegation Playoff
 8.Llanelli                 22   7  6  9  28-44  27  Relegation Playoff
 9.Bala Town                22   7  5 10  33-38  26  Relegation Playoff
10.Newtown                  22   7  5 10  37-45  26  Relegation Playoff
11.Aberystwyth Town         22   7  5 10  28-45  26  Relegation Playoff
12.Afan Lido                22   4  2 16  32-61  14  Relegation Playoff

NB: Connah's Quay 1 point deducted for fielding an ineligible player

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           32  24  4  4  86-22  76  Champions
 2.Airbus UK Broughton      32  17  3 12  76-42  54
 3.Bangor City              32  14  9  9  65-53  51
 4.Port Talbot Town         32  13  8 11  51-52  47
 5.Prestatyn Town           32  11  7 14  62-79  40
 6.Carmarthen Town          32  10  7 15  36-50  37

Round 23 
[Feb 9]
Bangor         3-3 Prestatyn      
The New Saints 5-0 Port Talbot    
[Apr 9]
Airbus UK      2-0 Carmarthen     

Round 24
[Feb 15]
Prestatyn      0-4 Airbus UK      
[Feb 16]
Port Talbot    1-1 Bangor         
[Apr 16]
Carmarthen     0-1 The New Saints 

Round 25 [Feb 23]
Airbus UK      1-2 The New Saints 
Carmarthen     0-1 Bangor         
Prestatyn      0-1 Port Talbot    

Round 26 [Mar 8]
Bangor         2-0 Airbus UK      
Port Talbot    1-0 Carmarthen     
The New Saints 3-0 Prestatyn      

Round 27 [Mar 16]
Airbus UK      2-0 Port Talbot    
Carmarthen     3-2 Prestatyn      
The New Saints 6-0 Bangor         

Round 28
[Mar 24]
Port Talbot    0-3 The New Saints 
[Apr 6]
Carmarthen     1-0 Airbus UK      
[Apr 9]
Prestatyn      0-1 Bangor         

Round 29
[Mar 29]
Airbus UK      4-1 Prestatyn      
[Mar 30]
Bangor         3-3 Port Talbot    
The New Saints 3-0 Carmarthen     

Round 30
[Apr 12]
The New Saints 4-2 Airbus UK      
[Apr 13]
Bangor         2-0 Carmarthen     
Port Talbot    4-1 Prestatyn      

Round 31 [Apr 20]			
Airbus UK      2-0 Bangor         
Carmarthen     0-0 Port Talbot    
Prestatyn      1-7 The New Saints 

Round 32 [Apr 27]
Bangor         1-4 The New Saints 
Port Talbot    1-0 Airbus UK      
Prestatyn      2-1 Carmarthen     

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           32  24  4  4  86-22  76  Champions
 2.Airbus UK Broughton      32  17  3 12  76-42  54
 3.Bangor City              32  14  9  9  65-53  51  Europa League Playoff
 4.Port Talbot Town         32  13  8 11  51-52  47  Europa League Playoff
 5.Prestatyn Town           32  11  7 14  62-79  40
 6.Carmarthen Town          32  10  7 15  36-50  37  Europa League Playoff

Europa League Playoff

Round 1 [May 4]
Bala           1-0 Connah's Quay  

Semifinals [May 11]
Bangor         2-4 Bala           
Port Talbot    1-0 Carmarthen     

Final [May 18]
Port Talbot    0-1 Bala           

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Bala Town                32  17  5 10  62-41  56  Europa League Playoff
 8.Connah's Quay            32  12  5 15  62-69  40  [-1]  Europa League Playoff
 9.Newtown                  32  10  7 15  44-54  37
10.Aberystwyth Town         32   9 10 13  40-59  37
11.Llanelli                 32  10  6 16  41-68  36  Liquidated
---------------------------------------------------
12.Afan Lido                32   8  3 21  43-79  27

NB: Connah's Quay 1 point deducted for fielding an ineligible player;
    on Apr 22, Llanelli were liquidated, after having played all their
    fixtures; due to this, Afan Lido escaped relegation

Round 23
[Feb 8]
Bala           3-1 Newtown        
[Feb 9]
Llanelli       0-2 Afan Lido      
[Mar 2]
Connah's Quay  1-1 Aberystwyth    

Round 24
[Feb 15]
Aberystwyth    1-3 Bala           
[Feb 16]
Newtown        1-2 Llanelli       
[Apr 6]
Afan Lido      2-1 Connah's Quay  

Round 25 [Feb 23]
Afan Lido      0-2 Bala           
Llanelli       0-1 Connah's Quay  
Newtown        0-0 Aberystwyth    

Round 26
[Mar 9]
Aberystwyth    4-3 Afan Lido      
Newtown        1-0 Connah's Quay  
[Mar 10]
Bala           4-0 Llanelli       

Round 27
[Mar 15]
Connah's Quay  0-5 Bala           
[Mar 16]
Llanelli       4-3 Aberystwyth    
[Apr 1]
Afan Lido      2-1 Newtown        
 
Round 28
[Mar 23]
Afan Lido      1-3 Llanelli       
[Apr 9]
Aberystwyth    1-1 Connah's Quay  
[Apr 16]
Newtown        0-1 Bala           

Round 29
[Mar 30]
Llanelli       0-1 Newtown        
[Apr 16]
Connah's Quay  3-0 Afan Lido      
[Apr 23]
Bala           1-0 Aberystwyth    

Round 30 [Apr 13]
Aberystwyth    0-0 Newtown        
Bala           4-0 Afan Lido      
Connah's Quay  4-2 Llanelli       

Round 31
[Apr 19]
Afan Lido      0-0 Aberystwyth    
[Apr 20]
Connah's Quay  0-2 Newtown        
Llanelli       1-5 Bala           

Round 32
[Apr 6]
Aberystwyth    2-1 Llanelli       
[Apr 27]
Bala           1-0 Connah's Quay  
Newtown        0-1 Afan Lido      

Final Table:

 7.Bala Town                32  17  5 10  62-41  56  Europa League Playoff
 8.Connah's Quay            32  12  5 15  62-69  40  [-1]  Europa League Playoff
 9.Newtown                  32  10  7 15  44-54  37
10.Aberystwyth Town         32   9 10 13  40-59  37
11.Llanelli                 32  10  6 16  41-68  36  Liquidated
---------------------------------------------------
12.Afan Lido                32   8  3 21  43-79  27

NB: Connah's Quay 1 point deducted for fielding an ineligible player;
    on Apr 22, Llanelli were liquidated, after having played all their
    fixtures; due to this, Afan Lido escaped relegation


Second Level

Cymru Alliance | Welsh League Division 1

Huws Gray Cymru Alliance

Final Table:

 1.Rhyl                     30  24  6  0 100-24  78  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 2.Cefn Druids              30  22  3  5  79-32  69
 3.Conwy Borough            30  18  7  5  57-37  61
 4.Caersws                  30  18  3  9  90-42  57
 5.Buckley Town             30  13 10  7  60-35  49
 6.Flint Town United        30  14  6 10  61-51  48
 7.Holyhead Hotspur         30  13  4 13  51-55  43
 8.Guilsfield               30  12  6 12  61-54  42
 9.Porthmadog               30  11  5 14  48-52  38
10.Penrhyncoch              30   9  7 14  50-63  34
11.Rhayader Town            30   9  6 15  44-66  33
12.Llandudno                30   8  8 14  36-59  32
13.Penycae                  30   7  5 18  49-84  26
14.Rhydymwyn                30   6  8 16  49-96  26
15.Llanrhaeadr YM           30   4  7 19  29-87  19
16.Ruthin Town              30   3  7 20  47-74  16

MacWhirter Welsh League Division 1

Final Table:

 1.West End                 28  18  4  6  64-29  58
 2.Cambrian & Clydach Vale  28  17  5  6  56-26  56
 3.Taff's Well              28  14  7  7  57-39  49
 4.Haverfordwest County     28  13  8  7  63-35  47
 5.Aberdare Town            28  13  8  7  45-35  47
 6.AFC Porth                28  13  7  8  39-34  46
 7.Monmouth Town            28  13  6  9  54-43  42  [-3]
 8.Bryntirion Athletic      28  10  9  9  38-40  39
 9.Ton Pentre               28   9  9 10  39-39  36
10.Pontardawe Town          28  10  5 13  34-39  35
11.Goytre United            28  10  4 14  33-51  34
12.Cwmbran Celtic           28   9  5 14  41-52  32
13.Bridgend Town            28   8  7 13  28-51  31
14.Tata Steel               28   5  6 17  28-61  21
15.Caerleon                 28   1  4 23  18-63   7
 -.Barry Town               withdrew; all results annulled

NB: no clubs promoted




2011/12.

2013/14.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 29 Aug 2013

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.