Wales 2013/14


Welsh Premier League
Cup Tournaments
Second Level

Welsh Premier League

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           22  15  5  2  58-12  50  Championship Playoff
 2.Airbus UK Broughton      22  13  6  3  43-22  44  [-1]  Championship Playoff
 3.Carmarthen Town          22   9  6  7  36-34  33  Championship Playoff
 4.Bangor City              22   9  5  8  33-28  32  Championship Playoff
 5.Newtown                  22   9  5  8  34-39  32  Championship Playoff
 6.Rhyl                     22   9  4  9  32-31  31  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Aberystwyth Town         22   8  8  6  41-37  29  [-3]  Relegation Playoff
 8.Bala Town                22   7  5 10  35-32  26  Relegation Playoff
 9.Prestatyn Town           22   6  6 10  27-30  24  Relegation Playoff
10.Port Talbot Town         22   6  6 10  25-34  24  Relegation Playoff
11.Connah's Quay            22   5  5 12  25-56  20  Relegation Playoff
12.Afan Lido                22   3  5 14  17-51  14  Relegation Playoff

NB: Airbus UK 1 point deducted for fielding ineligible player;
    Aberystwyth Town 3 points deducted for fielding ineligible player

Round 1
[Aug 23]		
Prestatyn      4-1 Bala           
[Aug 24]	
Airbus UK      1-0 Carmarthen     
Connah's Quay  0-0 Afan Lido      
Newtown        0-1 Bangor         
Rhyl           0-3 Aberystwyth    
The New Saints 6-0 Port Talbot    

Round 2 [Aug 26]
Aberystwyth    3-0 Afan Lido      
Bala           1-2 Airbus UK      
Bangor         2-3 Rhyl           
Newtown        0-4 Carmarthen     
Port Talbot    0-0 Connah's Quay  
Prestatyn      1-0 The New Saints 

Round 3
[Aug 30]
Aberystwyth    2-2 The New Saints 
Bangor         0-1 Prestatyn      
Carmarthen     3-1 Port Talbot    
Connah's Quay  2-1 Bala           
Rhyl           0-1 Newtown        
[Aug 31]
Afan Lido      1-3 Airbus UK      

Round 4 [Sep 7]
Afan Lido      0-3 Bangor         
Airbus UK      6-1 Newtown        
Bala           1-3 The New Saints 
Carmarthen     1-0 Rhyl           
Port Talbot    3-0 Aberystwyth    
Prestatyn      1-2 Connah's Quay  

Round 5
[Sep 13]
Aberystwyth    1-0 Prestatyn      
Connah's Quay  0-4 The New Saints 
[Sep 14]
Bala           1-0 Newtown        
Bangor         1-1 Port Talbot    
Carmarthen     3-0 Afan Lido      
Rhyl           2-2 Airbus UK      

Round 6
[Sep 20]
Bala           0-1 Rhyl           
[Sep 21]
Aberystwyth    3-3 Connah's Quay  
Airbus UK      3-0 Port Talbot    
Newtown        3-3 Afan Lido      
Prestatyn      1-1 Carmarthen     
The New Saints 2-0 Bangor         

Round 7
[Sep 27]
Connah's Quay  2-1 Bangor         
Prestatyn      2-3 Airbus UK      
[Sep 28]
Aberystwyth    1-1 Bala           
Port Talbot    0-1 Newtown        
The New Saints 6-0 Carmarthen     
[Sep 29]
Afan Lido      0-3 Rhyl           

Round 8
[Oct 4]
Bangor         3-2 Aberystwyth    
[Oct 5]
Airbus UK      1-1 The New Saints 
Bala           0-0 Afan Lido      
Carmarthen     3-3 Connah's Quay  
Newtown        2-1 Prestatyn      
Port Talbot    1-0 Rhyl           

Round 9
[Oct 12]
Afan Lido      0-1 Prestatyn      
Carmarthen     4-4 Bangor         
Newtown        2-3 Connah's Quay  
Rhyl           0-2 The New Saints 
[Oct 13]
Airbus UK      4-1 Aberystwyth    
Port Talbot    0-2 Bala           

Round 10
[Oct 18]
Aberystwyth    3-3 Newtown        
Bangor         0-1 Airbus UK      
[Oct 19]
Bala           2-4 Carmarthen     
Connah's Quay  1-3 Rhyl           
Prestatyn      0-0 Port Talbot    
The New Saints 3-0 Afan Lido      

Round 11
[Oct 25]
Afan Lido      2-2 Carmarthen     
Prestatyn      2-2 Aberystwyth    
The New Saints 5-0 Connah's Quay  
[Oct 26]
Newtown        2-1 Bala           
Port Talbot    1-2 Bangor         
[Nov 26]
Airbus UK      2-2 Rhyl           

Round 12
[Nov 1]
Bangor         4-1 Connah's Quay  
[Nov 2]
Airbus UK      2-0 Prestatyn      
Newtown        2-0 Port Talbot    
Rhyl           3-0 Afan Lido      
[Nov 26]
Bala           0-0 Aberystwyth    
[Jan 14]
Carmarthen     0-0 The New Saints 

Round 13
[Nov 8]
Aberystwyth    2-1 Airbus UK      
Connah's Quay  0-4 Newtown        
The New Saints 3-0 Rhyl           
[Nov 9]
Bala           0-0 Port Talbot    
Bangor         0-1 Carmarthen     
Prestatyn      1-2 Afan Lido      

Round 14
[Nov 15]
Afan Lido      1-2 The New Saints 
Airbus UK      0-1 Bangor         
[Nov 16]
Carmarthen     2-0 Bala           
Newtown        0-0 Aberystwyth    
Port Talbot    1-2 Prestatyn      
[Nov 17]
Rhyl           2-1 Connah's Quay  

Round 15
[Nov 22]
Aberystwyth    3-2 Rhyl           
Bala           2-1 Prestatyn      
[Nov 23] 
Afan Lido      2-1 Connah's Quay  
Bangor         2-1 Newtown        
Carmarthen     0-1 Airbus UK      
[Nov 24]
Port Talbot    1-3 The New Saints 

Round 16
[Nov 29]
Airbus UK      2-1 Bala           
[Nov 30]
Afan Lido      2-1 Aberystwyth    
Carmarthen     0-2 Newtown        
Connah's Quay  0-2 Port Talbot    
Rhyl           0-0 Bangor         
The New Saints 3-0 Prestatyn      

Round 17
[Dec 13]
Bala           7-0 Connah's Quay  
The New Saints 4-0 Aberystwyth    
[Dec 14]
Airbus UK      2-0 Afan Lido      
Newtown        2-0 Rhyl           
Port Talbot    1-1 Carmarthen     
Prestatyn      0-0 Bangor         

Round 18
[Dec 20]
Aberystwyth    1-2 Port Talbot    
Connah's Quay  2-2 Prestatyn      
The New Saints 1-1 Bala           
[Dec 21]
Bangor         1-0 Afan Lido      
Newtown        2-2 Airbus UK      
Rhyl           2-0 Carmarthen     

Round 19
[Dec 26]			
Bangor         4-2 Bala           
Connah's Quay  1-2 Airbus UK      
Newtown        1-0 The New Saints 
Port Talbot    5-1 Afan Lido      
Prestatyn      0-0 Rhyl           
[Dec 28]
Aberystwyth    3-2 Carmarthen     
	
Round 20
[Jan 1]
The New Saints 5-1 Newtown        
Rhyl           2-1 Prestatyn      
[Jan 12]
Afan Lido      0-3 Port Talbot    
[Jan 14]
Bala           1-0 Bangor         
[Jan 25]
Carmarthen     0-3 Aberystwyth    
[Mar 25]
Airbus UK      1-2 Connah's Quay  
			
Round 21
[Jan 4]
Bangor         1-2 The New Saints 
Carmarthen     2-1 Prestatyn      
Connah's Quay  0-4 Aberystwyth    
Port Talbot    1-1 Airbus UK      
Rhyl           2-4 Bala           
[Jan 5]
Afan Lido      2-2 Newtown        

Round 22
[Jan 18]
Aberystwyth    3-3 Bangor         
Afan Lido      1-6 Bala           
Connah's Quay  1-3 Carmarthen     
Prestatyn      5-2 Newtown        
The New Saints 1-1 Airbus UK      
[Feb 1]
Rhyl           5-2 Port Talbot    

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           22  15  5  2  58-12  50  Championship Playoff
 2.Airbus UK Broughton      22  13  6  3  43-22  44  [-1]  Championship Playoff
 3.Carmarthen Town          22   9  6  7  36-34  33  Championship Playoff
 4.Bangor City              22   9  5  8  33-28  32  Championship Playoff
 5.Newtown                  22   9  5  8  34-39  32  Championship Playoff
 6.Rhyl                     22   9  4  9  32-31  31  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Aberystwyth Town         22   8  8  6  41-37  29  [-3]  Relegation Playoff
 8.Bala Town                22   7  5 10  35-32  26  Relegation Playoff
 9.Prestatyn Town           22   6  6 10  27-30  24  Relegation Playoff
10.Port Talbot Town         22   6  6 10  25-34  24  Relegation Playoff
11.Connah's Quay            22   5  5 12  25-56  20  Relegation Playoff
12.Afan Lido                22   3  5 14  17-51  14  Relegation Playoff

NB: Airbus UK 1 point deducted for fielding ineligible player;
    Aberystwyth Town 3 points deducted for fielding ineligible player

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           32  22  7  3  86-20  73  Champions
 2.Airbus UK Broughton      32  17  9  6  56-34  59  [-1]
 3.Carmarthen Town          32  14  6 12  54-51  48  Europa League Playoff
 4.Bangor City              32  14  6 12  47-50  48  Europa League Playoff
 5.Newtown                  32  12  6 14  46-58  42  Europa League Playoff
 6.Rhyl                     32  11  5 16  43-49  38  Europa League Playoff

NB: Airbus UK 1 point deducted for fielding ineligible player

Round 23
[Feb 17]
Rhyl           2-0 Airbus UK      
[Mar 1]
Bangor         3-1 Carmarthen     
[Apr 1]
The New Saints 3-1 Newtown        

Round 24
[Feb 25]
Bangor         2-4 Airbus UK      
[Apr 21]
Newtown        0-3 Carmarthen     
Rhyl           0-2 The New Saints 

Round 25
[Feb 22]
Airbus UK      1-1 The New Saints 
Rhyl           4-2 Carmarthen     
[Mar 4]
Bangor         1-0 Newtown        

Round 26 [Mar 8]
Carmarthen     1-2 Airbus UK      
Newtown        2-1 Rhyl           
The New Saints 4-1 Bangor         

Round 27 [Mar 15]
Airbus UK      1-0 Newtown        
Rhyl           1-1 Bangor         
The New Saints 4-0 Carmarthen     

Round 28
[Mar 21]
Airbus UK      2-1 Rhyl           
[Mar 22]
Carmarthen     0-1 Bangor         
Newtown        1-2 The New Saints 

Round 29
[Mar 28]
The New Saints 2-1 Rhyl           
[Mar 29]
Airbus UK      0-1 Bangor         
Carmarthen     6-1 Newtown        

Round 30 [Apr 12]
Carmarthen     2-1 Rhyl           
Newtown        3-1 Bangor         
The New Saints 1-1 Airbus UK      

Round 31
[Apr 18]
Bangor         1-9 The New Saints 
Rhyl           0-3 Newtown        
[Apr 19]
Airbus UK      1-2 Carmarthen     

Round 32
[Apr 26]
Bangor         2-0 Rhyl           
Newtown        1-1 Airbus UK      
[Apr 29]
Carmarthen     1-0 The New Saints 

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           32  22  7  3  86-20  73  Champions
 2.Airbus UK Broughton      32  17  9  6  56-34  59  [-1]
 3.Carmarthen Town          32  14  6 12  54-51  48  Europa League Playoff
 4.Bangor City              32  14  6 12  47-50  48  Europa League Playoff
 5.Newtown                  32  12  6 14  46-58  42  Europa League Playoff
 6.Rhyl                     32  11  5 16  43-49  38  Europa League Playoff

NB: Airbus UK 1 point deducted for fielding ineligible player

Europa League Playoff

Semifinals [May 10]
Bangor         1-0 Newtown        
Carmarthen     1-6 Rhyl           

Final [May 17]			
Bangor         2-0 Rhyl           

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Aberystwyth Town         32  15  9  8  72-48  51  [-3]
 8.Bala Town                32  13  6 13  61-45  45
 9.Port Talbot Town         32  10  8 14  45-53  38
10.Connah's Quay            32  10  8 14  47-65  38
11.Prestatyn Town           32   9  8 15  42-47  35
---------------------------------------------------
12.Afan Lido                32   3  6 23  21-100 15  Relegated

NB: Aberystwyth Town 3 points deducted for fielding ineligible player

Round 23
[Feb 8]
Prestatyn      2-4 Port Talbot    
[Mar 4]
Aberystwyth    2-1 Connah's Quay  
[Apr 21]
Bala           6-0 Afan Lido      

Round 24
[Feb 18]
Afan Lido      0-6 Aberystwyth    
Connah's Quay  1-1 Prestatyn      
[Apr 26]
Port Talbot    2-1 Bala           

Round 25
[Feb 22]
Afan Lido      0-2 Prestatyn      
Port Talbot    1-2 Connah's Quay  
[Mar 25]
Bala           1-2 Aberystwyth    

Round 26
[Mar 8]
Connah's Quay  3-0 Afan Lido      
Prestatyn      1-2 Bala           
[Apr 18]
Port Talbot    1-1 Aberystwyth    

Round 27 [Mar 14]
Aberystwyth    4-0 Prestatyn      
Afan Lido      2-8 Port Talbot    
Bala           2-0 Connah's Quay  

Round 28 [Mar 22]
Afan Lido      0-5 Bala           
Connah's Quay  3-0 Aberystwyth    
Port Talbot    2-0 Prestatyn      

Round 29
[Mar 28]
Aberystwyth    7-1 Afan Lido      
[Mar 29]
Bala           3-1 Port Talbot    
Prestatyn      1-1 Connah's Quay  

Round 30
[Apr 11]
Aberystwyth    2-3 Bala           
[Apr 12]
Connah's Quay  2-0 Port Talbot    
Prestatyn      4-0 Afan Lido      

Round 31
[Apr 7]
Port Talbot    0-0 Afan Lido      
[Apr 15]
Connah's Quay  1-1 Bala           
[Apr 26]
Prestatyn      0-1 Aberystwyth    

Round 32
[Apr 18]
Bala           2-4 Prestatyn      
[Apr 22]
Aberystwyth    6-1 Port Talbot    
[Apr 26]
Afan Lido      1-8 Connah's Quay  

Final Table:

 7.Aberystwyth Town         32  15  9  8  72-48  51  [-3]
 8.Bala Town                32  13  6 13  61-45  45
 9.Port Talbot Town         32  10  8 14  45-53  38
10.Connah's Quay            32  10  8 14  47-65  38
11.Prestatyn Town           32   9  8 15  42-47  35
---------------------------------------------------
12.Afan Lido                32   3  6 23  21-100 15  Relegated

NB: Aberystwyth Town 3 points deducted for fielding ineligible player

Promoted: Cefn Druids

Cup Tournaments

Welsh Cup  | League Cup 

Welsh Cup 2013/14

Round 4
[Feb 1]
Aberdare Town           4-1 Bodedern
Aberystwyth Town        5-1 Afan Lido
Caersws                 4-3 Cambrian & Clydach Vale [aet]
[Feb 4]
Airbus UK               2-0 Bangor City
[Feb 11]
Bala Town               5-0 Cefn Druids             [at Cefn Druids]
[Feb 15]
Carmarthen Town         0-2 The New Saints          [at TNS] 
Monmouth Town           2-3 Porthmadog              [aet; at Porthmadog]        
[Feb 22]
Holywell Town           3-2 Newtown                 

Quarterfinals [Mar 1]
Aberdare Town           1-2 Bala Town
Aberystwyth Town        2-1 Caersws
Holywell Town           2-1 Porthmadog
The New Saints          2-0 Airbus UK

Semifinals [Apr 5] 
Aberystwyth Town        3-1 Holywell Town           [at Latham Park, Newtown]
The New Saints          2-1 Bala Town               [at Airfield, Broughton]

Final [May 3, Glyndwr Stadium, Wrexham]
Aberystwyth Town        2-3 The New Saints          

League Cup 2013/14

Round 1
[Sep 3]
Afan Lido               4-3 Taff's Well
Bala Town               3-1 Bangor City
Buckley Town            1-2 Conwy Borough
Connah's Quay           2-1 Prestatyn Town          [aet]
Haverfordwest County    0-3 Aberdare Town
Newtown                 1-2 Port Talbot Town
Rhyl                    2-0 Cefn Druids
[Sep 4]
Aberystwyth Town        2-3 Cambrian & Clydach Vale
 
Round 2
[Sep 24]
Aberdare Town           0-2 Port Talbot Town
[Sep 25]
Afan Lido               1-2 Cambrian & Clydach Vale
Conwy Borough           2-4 Bala Town
Rhyl                    2-0 Connah's Quay 

NB: The New Saints, Airbus UK, Caersws and Carmarthen Town bye to 
    quarterfinals

Quarterfinals
[Oct 22]
Airbus UK               2-1 The New Saints
Cambrian & Clydach Vale 2-1 Port Talbot Town
Rhyl                    2-3 Bala Town
[Oct 30]
Caersws                 0-5 Carmarthen Town 

Semifinals
[Nov 12]
Bala Town               2-1 Airbus UK
[Nov 19]
Carmarthen Town         3-2 Cambrian & Clydach

Final [Jan 11, Park Avenue, Aberystwyth]
Carmarthen Town         0-0 Bala Town               [aet, 3-1 pen]

Second Level

Cymru Alliance | Welsh League Division 1

Huws Gray Cymru Alliance

Final Table:

 1.Cefn Druids              30  22  7  1  90-20  73  Promoted
 2.Conwy Borough            30  19  6  5  66-35  63
 3.Caernarfon Town          30  18  8  4  79-33  62
 4.Caersws                  30  17 10  3  56-32  61
 5.Llandudno                30  12  9  9  55-42  45
 6.Guilsfield               30  10 12  8  44-41  42
 7.Porthmadog               30  12  6 12  55-53  42
 8.Flint Town United        30  12  5 13  46-53  41
 9.Holyhead Hotspur         30   9 10 11  53-57  37
10.Penycae                  30  10  4 16  47-64  34
11.Rhayader Town            30   8  9 13  41-60  33
12.Buckley Town             30   6 13 11  41-54  31
13.Llanidloes Town          30   8  6 16  44-63  30
14.Rhydymwyn                30   8  4 18  32-64  28
15.Penrhyncoch              30   5  8 17  35-58  23
16.Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant  30   5  1 24  32-87  13  [-3]

Welsh League Division 1

Final Table:

 1.Monmouth Town            30  21  2  7  78-33  65
 2.Taff's Well              30  19  6  5  63-30  63
 3.Pen-y-Bont               30  17  4  9  77-44  55  [*]
 4.Haverfordwest County     30  16  7  7  59-37  55
 5.Goytre                   30  15  9  6  49-43  54
 6.Cambrian & Clydach Vale  30  15  5 10  60-44  50
 7.Caerau (Ely)             30  12 10  8  52-51  46
 8.Aberdare Town            30  13  5 12  49-48  44
 9.Goytre United            30  11  6 13  56-43  39
10.AFC Porth                30  10  9 11  48-49  39
11.Ton Pentre               30   9 11 10  36-47  38
12.Pontardawe Town          30   9  6 15  34-60  33
13.Cwmbran Celtic           30   7  5 18  40-58  26
14.Tata Steel               30   6  7 17  29-65  25
15.Aberbargoed Buds         30   4  8 18  35-65  20
16.West End                 30   5  2 23  36-84  17

[*] Bryntirion Athletic and Bridgend Town merged into Pen-y-Bont

NB: no clubs promoted


2012/13.

2014/15.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 26 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.