Wales 2015/16


Welsh Premier League
Cup Tournaments
Second Level

Welsh Premier League

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           22  13  8  1  48-16  47  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Bala Town                22  11  8  3  33-17  41  Championship Playoff
 3.Llandudno                22  11  4  7  36-26  37  [P]  Championship Playoff
 4.Airbus UK Broughton      22  10  4  8  32-32  34  Championship Playoff
 5.Connah's Quay            22  10  2 10  37-29  32  Championship Playoff
 6.Newtown                  22   9  5  8  33-32  32  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Bangor City              22   9  2 11  31-34  29  Relegation Playoff
 8.Carmarthen Town          22   8  4 10  29-42  28  Relegation Playoff
 9.Aberystwyth Town         22   7  5 10  32-37  26  Relegation Playoff
10.Port Talbot Town         22   6  6 10  24-42  24  Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------
11.Rhyl                     22   3 10  9  21-30  19  Relegation Playoff
12.Haverfordwest County     22   5  2 15  18-37  17  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Aug 21]
Rhyl           1-1 Bangor         
[Aug 22]
Airbus UK      5-1 Carmarthen     
Connah's Quay  0-2 Newtown        
Haverfordwest  0-4 The New Saints 
Port Talbot    0-0 Bala           
Llandudno      3-2 Aberystwyth    

Round 2
[Aug 28]
Aberystwyth    3-1 Rhyl           
The New Saints 1-1 Llandudno      
[Aug 29]
Bangor         1-2 Port Talbot    
Carmarthen     1-0 Connah's Quay  
Newtown        3-0 Haverfordwest  
[Aug 31]
Bala           2-1 Airbus UK      

Round 3
[Sep 4]
Airbus UK      1-4 Bangor         
Llandudno      0-2 Newtown        
Port Talbot    4-2 Aberystwyth    
[Sep 5]
Carmarthen     0-0 Bala           
Connah's Quay  2-1 Haverfordwest  
Rhyl           0-0 The New Saints 

Round 4
[Sep 11]
Bala           2-0 Connah's Quay  
[Sep 12]
Aberystwyth    1-2 Airbus UK      
Bangor         1-2 Carmarthen     
Haverfordwest  2-0 Llandudno      
The New Saints 3-1 Port Talbot    
Newtown        1-2 Rhyl           

Round 5
[Sep 18]
Bala           3-0 Bangor         
Carmarthen     0-3 Aberystwyth    
[Sep 19]
Connah's Quay  2-1 Llandudno      
Rhyl           1-2 Haverfordwest  
Airbus UK      1-1 The New Saints 
[Sep 20]
Port Talbot    1-1 Newtown        

Round 6 [Sep 22]
Haverfordwest  1-2 Port Talbot    
Newtown        0-3 Airbus UK      
Aberystwyth    1-1 Bala           
Bangor         2-1 Connah's Quay  
Llandudno      1-0 Rhyl           
The New Saints 2-0 Carmarthen     

Round 7
[Sep 25]
Bangor         2-3 Aberystwyth    
[Sep 26]
Airbus UK      2-1 Haverfordwest  
Carmarthen     0-2 Newtown        
Connah's Quay  3-1 Rhyl           
Port Talbot    1-4 Llandudno      
Bala           0-0 The New Saints 

Round 8
[Oct 2]
The New Saints 2-0 Bangor         
[Oct 3]
Aberystwyth    1-1 Connah's Quay  
Llandudno      1-0 Airbus UK      
Newtown        2-3 Bala           
Rhyl           0-1 Port Talbot    
Haverfordwest  0-0 Carmarthen     

Round 9 [Oct 6]
Carmarthen     1-6 The New Saints 
Port Talbot    1-2 Haverfordwest  
Airbus UK      1-4 Newtown        
Bala           0-1 Aberystwyth    
Connah's Quay  1-3 Bangor         
Rhyl           1-1 Llandudno      

Round 10
[Oct 9]
The New Saints 2-0 Connah's Quay  
[Oct 10]
Airbus UK      2-0 Port Talbot    
Haverfordwest  2-1 Bangor         
Llandudno      0-0 Bala           
Newtown        0-0 Aberystwyth    
Rhyl           1-4 Carmarthen     

Round 11
[Oct 16]
Airbus UK      0-2 Llandudno      
Carmarthen     4-1 Haverfordwest  
Bala           1-0 Newtown        
Bangor         0-2 The New Saints 
[Oct 17]
Connah's Quay  1-2 Aberystwyth    
Port Talbot    0-3 Rhyl           

Round 12
[Oct 23]
Rhyl           1-0 Airbus UK      
Aberystwyth    0-4 The New Saints 
[Oct 24]
Haverfordwest  0-2 Bala           
Llandudno      1-2 Carmarthen     
Newtown        0-3 Bangor         
[Oct 25]
Port Talbot    0-4 Connah's Quay  

Round 13
[Oct 30]
Aberystwyth    1-4 Llandudno      
Bangor         1-0 Rhyl           
[Oct 31]
Bala           5-2 Port Talbot    
Carmarthen     2-3 Airbus UK      
Newtown        4-2 Connah's Quay  
The New Saints 2-0 Haverfordwest  

Round 14
[Nov 6]
Airbus UK      2-0 Bala           
Rhyl           2-2 Aberystwyth    
[Nov 7]
Connah's Quay  4-0 Carmarthen     
Haverfordwest  0-1 Newtown        
Llandudno      3-4 The New Saints 
Port Talbot    2-0 Bangor         

Round 15
[Nov 13]
The New Saints 2-2 Rhyl           
[Nov 14]
Haverfordwest  0-2 Connah's Quay  
Newtown        0-3 Llandudno      
[Nov 15]
Bangor         3-0 Airbus UK      
[Jan 5]
Bala           2-1 Carmarthen     
[Jan 10]
Aberystwyth    1-3 Port Talbot    

Round 16
[Nov 21]
Airbus UK      2-0 Aberystwyth    
Carmarthen     2-1 Bangor         
Llandudno      1-0 Haverfordwest  
Rhyl           1-1 Newtown        
Connah's Quay  2-1 Bala           
[Nov 22]
Port Talbot    0-1 The New Saints 

Round 17
[Nov 28]
Haverfordwest  1-1 Rhyl           
Llandudno      1-0 Connah's Quay  
Newtown        1-1 Port Talbot    
The New Saints 4-0 Airbus UK      
[Dec 15]
Bangor         1-1 Bala           
[Dec 29]
Aberystwyth    1-2 Carmarthen     

Round 18
[Dec 11]
Airbus UK      0-0 Rhyl           
The New Saints 1-1 Aberystwyth    
[Dec 12]
Carmarthen     2-4 Llandudno      
Connah's Quay  5-0 Port Talbot    
[Jan 8]
Bangor         3-0 Newtown        
[Jan 9]
Bala           3-2 Haverfordwest  

Round 19
[Dec 18]
The New Saints 1-1 Bala           
[Dec 19]
Aberystwyth    4-0 Bangor         
Haverfordwest  0-1 Airbus UK      
Llandudno      1-1 Port Talbot    
Newtown        4-1 Carmarthen     
Rhyl           1-2 Connah's Quay  

Round 20
[Dec 26]
Connah's Quay  1-1 Airbus UK      
Haverfordwest  0-1 Aberystwyth    
Newtown        2-2 The New Saints 
Port Talbot    0-3 Carmarthen     
[Dec 28]
Llandudno      1-2 Bangor         
[Dec 29]
Rhyl           1-3 Bala           

Round 21
[Jan 1]
Aberystwyth    1-2 Haverfordwest  
Airbus UK      3-2 Connah's Quay  
Bala           0-0 Rhyl           
Bangor         0-3 Llandudno      
The New Saints 4-1 Newtown        
[Jan 2]
Carmarthen     0-0 Port Talbot    

Round 22 [Jan 16]
Aberystwyth    1-2 Newtown        
Bala           3-0 Llandudno      
Carmarthen     1-1 Rhyl           
Connah's Quay  2-0 The New Saints 
Port Talbot    2-2 Airbus UK      
Bangor         2-1 Haverfordwest  

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           22  13  8  1  48-16  47  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Bala Town                22  11  8  3  33-17  41  Championship Playoff
 3.Llandudno                22  11  4  7  36-26  37  [P]  Championship Playoff
 4.Airbus UK Broughton      22  10  4  8  32-32  34  Championship Playoff
 5.Connah's Quay            22  10  2 10  37-29  32  Championship Playoff
 6.Newtown                  22   9  5  8  33-32  32  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Bangor City              22   9  2 11  31-34  29  Relegation Playoff
 8.Carmarthen Town          22   8  4 10  29-42  28  Relegation Playoff
 9.Aberystwyth Town         22   7  5 10  32-37  26  Relegation Playoff
10.Port Talbot Town         22   6  6 10  24-42  24  Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------
11.Rhyl                     22   3 10  9  21-30  19  Relegation Playoff
12.Haverfordwest County     22   5  2 15  18-37  17  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           32  18 10  4  72-24  64  [C]  Champions
 2.Bala Town                32  15 12  5  48-27  57
 3.Llandudno                32  15  7 10  53-46  52  [P]
 4.Connah's Quay            32  15  3 14  50-42  48  Europa League Playoff
 5.Newtown                  32  11  9 12  46-54  42  Europa League Playoff
 6.Airbus UK Broughton      32  12  6 14  46-55  42  Europa League Playoff

Round 23
[Jan 29]
Bala           1-1 Newtown        
The New Saints 0-0 Connah's Quay  
[Jan 30]
Llandudno      1-1 Airbus UK      

Round 24 [Feb 13]
Airbus UK      0-3 Bala           
Connah's Quay  2-3 Llandudno      
Newtown        0-6 The New Saints 

Round 25
[Feb 20]
Newtown        1-1 Llandudno      
Airbus UK      0-1 Connah's Quay  
[Mar 15]
Bala           0-0 The New Saints 

Round 26
[Feb 26]
Llandudno      3-2 Bala           
[Feb 27]
Connah's Quay  1-0 Newtown        
The New Saints 5-0 Airbus UK      

Round 27
[Mar 11]
Bala           3-1 Connah's Quay  
The New Saints 2-0 Llandudno      
[Mar 12]
Newtown        0-3 Airbus UK      

Round 28 [Mar 19]
Airbus UK      3-4 Llandudno      
Connah's Quay  2-1 The New Saints 
Newtown        2-2 Bala           

Round 29
[Mar 25]
Bala           3-1 Airbus UK      
[Mar 26]
Llandudno      1-2 Connah's Quay  
The New Saints 1-2 Newtown        

Round 30
[Apr 8]
Connah's Quay  2-1 Airbus UK      
Llandudno      3-2 Newtown        
[Apr 9]
The New Saints 2-0 Bala           

Round 31 [Apr 16]
Newtown        3-2 Connah's Quay  
Airbus UK      3-2 The New Saints 
Bala           0-0 Llandudno      

Round 32 [Apr 23]
Airbus UK      2-2 Newtown        
Connah's Quay  0-1 Bala           
Llandudno      1-5 The New Saints  

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           32  18 10  4  72-24  64  [C]  Champions
 2.Bala Town                32  15 12  5  48-27  57
 3.Llandudno                32  15  7 10  53-46  52  [P]
 4.Connah's Quay            32  15  3 14  50-42  48  Europa League Playoff
 5.Newtown                  32  11  9 12  46-54  42  Europa League Playoff
 6.Airbus UK Broughton      32  12  6 14  46-55  42  Europa League Playoff

Europa League Playoff

Semifinals
[May 7]
Newtown        1-2 Airbus UK      
[May 8]
Connah's Quay  2-0 Carmarthen     

Final [May 14]       
Connah's Quay  1-0 Airbus UK      

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Carmarthen Town          32  14  5 13  45-52  47  Europa League Playoff
 8.Aberystwyth Town         32  13  7 12  51-47  46
 9.Bangor City              32  13  6 13  49-52  45
10.Port Talbot Town         32  10  9 13  39-56  39  Denied License
---------------------------------------------------
11.Rhyl                     32   5 12 15  36-50  27
12.Haverfordwest County     32   5  6 21  27-57  21  [P]  Relegated

NB: Port Talbot Town are relegated after failing to obtain a license for 2016/17;
    because of this, Rhyl remain at the top level

Round 23
[Jan 29]
Aberystwyth    1-0 Port Talbot    
Bangor         4-3 Rhyl           
[Apr 5]
Carmarthen     1-0 Haverfordwest  

Round 24 
[Feb 12]
Port Talbot    0-2 Carmarthen     
Rhyl           0-1 Aberystwyth    
[Feb 13]
Haverfordwest  1-1 Bangor         

Round 25
[Feb 20]
Haverfordwest  1-3 Aberystwyth    
[Mar 5]
Carmarthen     0-1 Bangor         
[Mar 28]
Port Talbot    4-0 Rhyl           

Round 26 [Feb 27]
Bangor         0-2 Port Talbot    
Aberystwyth    2-4 Carmarthen     
Rhyl           1-1 Haverfordwest  

Round 27
[Mar 11]
Bangor         0-0 Aberystwyth    
[Mar 12]
Carmarthen     2-0 Rhyl           
Haverfordwest  1-1 Port Talbot    

Round 28
[Mar 18]
Port Talbot    2-2 Aberystwyth    
[Mar 19]
Haverfordwest  1-2 Carmarthen     
Rhyl           3-4 Bangor         

Round 29
[Mar 25]
Carmarthen     2-3 Port Talbot    
Aberystwyth    3-1 Rhyl           
[Apr 2]
Bangor         5-2 Haverfordwest  

Round 30
[Apr 8]
Aberystwyth    3-1 Haverfordwest  
[Apr 9]
Bangor         2-2 Carmarthen     
Rhyl           5-0 Port Talbot    

Round 31 [Apr 16]
Carmarthen     1-0 Aberystwyth    
Haverfordwest  1-1 Rhyl           
Port Talbot    1-1 Bangor         

Round 32 [Apr 23]
Aberystwyth    4-0 Bangor         
Port Talbot    2-0 Haverfordwest  
Rhyl           1-0 Carmarthen     

Final Table:

 7.Carmarthen Town          32  14  5 13  45-52  47  Europa League Playoff
 8.Aberystwyth Town         32  13  7 12  51-47  46
 9.Bangor City              32  13  6 13  49-52  45
10.Port Talbot Town         32  10  9 13  39-56  39  Denied License
---------------------------------------------------
11.Rhyl                     32   5 12 15  36-50  27
12.Haverfordwest County     32   5  6 21  27-57  21  [P]  Relegated

NB: Port Talbot Town are relegated after failing to obtain a license for 2016/17;
    because of this, Rhyl remain at the top level


Cup Tournaments

League Cup 

League Cup 2015/16

Round 1
[Sep 8]
Pontypridd Town         2-1 Taff's Well
Rhyl                    2-4 Denbigh Town 
Bangor City             0-1 Caernarfon Town
Cefn Druids             0-2 Airbus UK
Aberystwyth Town        5-1 Goytre United
Penybont                0-4 Haverfordwest County 
Carmarthen Town         5-5 Briton Ferry            [aet, 5-4 pen]
Ton Pentre              1-0 Cardiff MU
Holyhead Hotspur        2-0 Llandudno
Guilsfield              0-3 Connah's Quay           [aet]   
Penrhyncoch             2-2 Newtown                 [aet, 9-8 pen]
[Sep 9]
Holywell                2-1 Buckley Town

Round 2
[Sep 29]
Carmarthen Town         4-2 Pontypridd Town         [aet]
Prestatyn Town          1-3 Connah's Quay
The New Saints          7-1 Holywell
Ton Pentre              1-3 Port Talbot Town
Airbus UK               2-0 Penrhyncoch
Haverfordwest County    4-1 Aberystwyth Town
[Sep 30]
Holyhead Hotspur        0-4 Denbigh Town
Caernarfon Town         2-1 Bala Town

Quarterfinals
[Oct 20]
Denbigh Town            2-1 Airbus UK               [aet]
Carmarthen Town         3-1 Port Talbot Town
The New Saints          3-1 Haverfordwest County
Connah's Quay           5-3 Caernarfon Town         [aet]

Semifinals
[Nov 17]
The New Saints          4-1 Carmarthen Town
[Nov 18]
Denbigh Town            1-0 Connah's Quay

Final [Jan 23]
The New Saints          2-0 Denbigh Town


Second Level

Cymru Alliance | Welsh League Division 1

Huws Gray Cymru Alliance

Final Table:

 1.Caernarfon Town          30  24  3  3  95-23  75
---------------------------------------------------
 2.Cefn Druids              30  21  3  6  62-33  66  [R]  Promoted
 3.Denbigh Town             30  20  3  7  72-46  63
 4.Guilsfield               30  17  2 11  60-44  53
 5.Holywell Town            30  15  7  8  55-34  52  [P]
 6.Gresford Athletic        30  15  4 11  45-44  49  [P]
 7.Holyhead Hotspur         30  13  7 10  44-40  46
 8.Prestatyn Town           30  14  3 13  61-50  45  [R]
 9.Flint Town United        30  13  3 14  54-45  42
10.Porthmadog               30  13  2 15  47-54  41
11.Conwy Borough            30  11  3 16  47-54  36
12.Buckley Town             30   9  5 16  45-65  32
13.Mold Alexandra           30   9  4 17  38-59  31
14.Caersws                  30   8  2 20  40-67  26
15.Llanfair United          30   7  0 23  35-70  21  [P]
---------------------------------------------------
16.Rhayader Town            30   4  3 23  24-96  15       Relegated

NB: Cefn Druids promoted as Caernarfon Town do not have a top level license

Welsh League Division 1

Final Table:

 1.Cardiff Metropolitan Un. 30  19  5  6  63-26  62  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------- 
 2.Barry Town               30  16 10  4  62-33  58  [P]
 3.Goytre                   30  17  5  8  72-36  56
 4.Caerau (Ely)             30  15  5 10  59-43  50
 5.Cambrian & Clydach Vale  30  15  5 10  48-39  50
 6.Taff's Well              30  14  5 11  57-51  47
 7.Goytre United            30  13  4 13  45-47  43
 8.Afan Lido                30  11  9 10  53-53  42
 9.Ton Pentre               30  12  4 14  45-52  40
10.Risca United             30  12  3 15  48-48  39  [P]
11.Pen-y-Bont               30  11  6 13  53-56  39
12.Monmouth Town            30  10  9 11  56-60  39
---------------------------------------------------
13.Briton Ferry Llansawel   30  10  9 11  41-49  39       Relegated
14.Aberdare Town            30  11  4 15  34-56  37       Relegated
15.Aberbargoed Buds         30   8  3 19  42-63  27  [P]  Relegated
16.Garden Village           30   1  4 25  27-93   7       Relegated


2014/15.

2016/17.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Roberto Di Maggio and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.